Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 15: RIDER SCORES and GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/28/2002
FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 15: RIDER SCORES and GC
 

Five "minor" riders got their first points on Tuesday's stage, while Francesco Casagrande got out of competition as he was disqualified for uncorrect behaviour towards Colombia's Freddy Garcia (who dropped out of the race at his turn). But as Casagrande's exit from the race wasn't due to doping-related stuff, he won't lose any of the points he has got so far in the 2002 Giro.

FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 15: RIDER SCORES:
1. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo - 33 Points
2. Isaac Galvez Lopez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 20 Points
3. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 18 Points
4. Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 16 Points
5. Steven De Jongh - Hol - Rabobank - 13 Points
6. Zoran Klemencic - Slo - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 10 Points
7. Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 10 Points
8. Rene' Haselbacher - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 8 Points
9. Cadel Evans - Aus - Mapei-Quick Step - 7 Points
10. Joaquim Castelblanco - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 6 Points
11. Christophe Detilloux - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 4 Points
12. Tyler Hamilton - USA - CSC-Tiscali - 4 Points
13. Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 4 Points
14. Julio Perez Cuapio - Mex - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo - 3 Points
15. Igor Astarloa - Spa - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 2 Points
16. Mathew Hayman - Aus - Rabobank - 1 Point
17. Mykhaylo Khalilov - Ukr - Colombia-Selle Italia - 1 Point

TOT. - 160 POINTS

FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS OVERALL after STAGE 15:
1. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo - 219 Points
2. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 177 Points
3. Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 161 Points (**)
4. Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 124 Points
5. Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 122 Points
6. Robbie McEwen - Aus - Lotto-Adecco - 97 Points (*)
7. Rik Verbrugghe - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 87 Points
8. Cadel Evans - Aus - Mapei-Quick Step - 53 Points
9. Tyler Hamilton - USA - CSC Tiscali - 50 Points
10. Cristian Moreni - Ita - Alessio - 50 Points
11. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 49 Points
12. Giovanni Lombardi - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C. Tollo 47 Points
13. Graeme Brown - Aus - Panaria-Fiordo - 45 Points (*)
14. Mikhaylo Khalilov - Ukr - Colombia-Selle Italia - 44 Points
15. Juan Carlos Dominguez - Spa - Phonak - 41 Points
16. Ruggero Marzoli - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 40 Points (*)
17. Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 39 Points
18. Bert Grabsch - Ger - Phonak - 36 Points
19. Denis Lunghi - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 36 Points
20. Fernando Escartin - Spa - Team Coast - 35 Points
21. Dario Frigo - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 34 Points
22. Isaac Galvez Lopez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 33 Points
23. Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio - Mex - Panaria-Fiordo - 33 Points
24. Yaroslav Popovych - Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 32 Points
25. Danilo Hondo - Ger - Team Telekom - 29 Points (*)
26. Matthias Buxhofer - Aut - Phonak - 29 Points
27. Santiago Pérez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 27 Points (*)
28. Davide Rebellin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 26 Points (*)
29. Joaquim Castelblanco - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 25 Points
30. Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 25 Points
31. Franco Pellizotti - Ita - Alessio - 24 Points
32. Eddy Mazzoleni - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 23 Points
33. Sven Teutenberg - Ger - Phonak - 21 Points (*)
34. Michael Boogerd - Hol - Rabobank - 20 Points
35. Raphael Schweda - Ger - Team Coast - 20 Points
36. Serguei Gontchar - Ukr - Fassa Bortolo - 20 Points
37. Steven De Jongh - Hol - Rabobank - 19 Points
38. Juan Manuel Garate - Spa - Lampre-Daikin - 18 Points
39. Enrico Degano - Ita - Panaria-Fiordo - 16 Points
40. Lorenzo Bernucci - Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 16 Points
41. Mariano Piccoli - Ita - Lampre-Daikin - 16 Points
42. Frank Hoj - Den - Team Coast - 14 Points
43. Alessandro Bertolini - Ita - Alessio - 13 Points
44. Maximilian Sciandri - GBR - Lampre-Daikin - 13 Points
45. Zoran Klemencic - Slo - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 10 Points
46. Angel Vicioso Arcos - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca 10 Points
47. Dario David Cioni - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 10 Points
48. Gianni Faresin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 10 Points
49. Ivan Quaranta - Ita - Index-Alexia - 10 Points (*)
50. Wladimir Belli - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 10 Points
51. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 9 Points (*)
52. Moreno Di Biase - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 9 Points
53. Pietro Caucchioli - Ita - Alessio - 9 Points
54. Rene' Haselbacher - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 8 Points
55. Andrea Noe' - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points
56. Angelo Furlan - Ita - Alessio - 8 Points
57. Oscar Pereiro Sio - Spa - Phonak - 8 Points
58. Peter Wrolich - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 8 Points
59. Robert Hunter - RSA - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points (*)
60. Miguel Angel Meza - Mex - Team Colpack-Astro - 7 Points
61. Aart Vierhouten - Hol - Lotto-Adecco - 6 Points
62. Grischa Niermann - Ger - Rabobank - 6 Points
63. Ivan Gotti - Ita - Alessio - 6 Points
64. Christophe Detilloux - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 4 Points
65. Uros Murn - Slo - Formaggi Trentini - 4 Points
66. Igor Astarloa - Spa - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 2 Points
67. Alexandre Moos - Swi - Phonak - 2 Points
68. Carlos Sastre Candil - Spa - CSC-Tiscali - 2 Points
69. Francisco Leon Mane - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca 2 Points
70. Georg Totschnig - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 2 Points
71. Marc Streel - Bel - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 2 Points
72. Mathew Hayman - Aus - Rabobank - 1 Point
73. John Freddy Garcia - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 1 Point (*)
74. Matteo Carrara - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 1 Point
75. Michele Scarponi - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo - 1 Point
76. Thorwald Veneberg - Ned - Rabobank - 1 Point
77. Torsten Hiekmann - Ger - Team Telekom - 1 Point

TOT. - 2284 POINTS

(*) Abandoned or was excluded from the race for finishing a stage outside the time limit.

(**) Disqualified due to uncorrect behaviour (will keep all points earned in previous stages anyway).


FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 15 - TRADE TEAM SCORES:
1. Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 4 Points (Stage Winner)
2. Alessio - 3 Points (First Place in Teams Ranking)
2. Team Telekom - 3 Points (Overall Leader)

FANTASY GIRO - TRADE TEAMS - OVERALL after STAGE 15: :
1. Mapei-Quick Step - 32 Points
2. Deutsche Telekom - 30 Points
3. Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 23 Points
4. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 22 Points
5. Lotto-Adecco - 12 Points
6. Alessio - 12 Points
7. Phonak Hearing Systems - 10 Points
8. Saeco-Longoni Sport - 4 Points
9. Team Colpack-Astro - 4 Points
10. Panaria-Fiordo - 4 Points
11. CSC-TISCALI - 4 Points


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |