Search the news archive:
 
42nd Setmana Catalana - Stage 3 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/23/2005
42nd Setmana Catalana - Stage 3 Updated
 
Spanish climber Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros-Würth) was the winner of Wednesday's third and queen stage of the "Catalan Week", from Castello d'Empuries to Coll de Pal over 157 km., featuring the only mountain top finish in the five-stage event.

Contador, who crossed the line with an advantage of 07" and 13" over Peio Arreitunandia (Team Barloworld-Valsir) and his teammate Koldo Gil - curiously the top two finishers in the mountain stage of the past Tour of Murcia - also captured the overall leader's mantle.

Liberty's manager Manolo Saiz and his boys put in another excellent team performance, especially in the final ascent to the line. Prior to that, David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval) and Switzerland's Alexandre Moos (Phonak) staged the most significant attack of the day, as they broke away after 45 km along with Alberto López de Munain (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and built a maximum lead of about 03'45" after the ssecond category Coll de Canes. Antonio Olmo of Comunitat Valenciana, who rode off the field at the km. 62.5 point, joined the fugitives by km. 70, and after orange warrior López de Munain got dropped and was quickly absorbed by the bunch, the Moos-Olmo-De La Fuente trio got to the foot of Cat. 1 Coll de Pal with an advantage of 01'40" over the bunch. But their hopes for victory got destroyed as Isidro Nozal, Dariusz Baranowski and even Roberto Heras (playing the part of a loyal domestique today) put the hammer down on the Pal slopes.

The pace they set what so high that besides bringing the escapees back, the front group they were leading thinned to about fifteen-sixteen men only. Then several (presumed) mountain goats, from Iñigo Cuesta and Saunier Duval's Angel Gómez to Jorge Ferrio (the thinnest guy in the bunch) had a shot at riding away solo, but while more riders, like Manolo "Triki" Beltrán (Discovery Channel) and Josep Jufré (Relax) were getting dropped - Beltrán's teammates Rubiera and Danielson managed a top 10 finish today instead - and even Heras slowed down his pace after having his job done, it was Madrid's own Contador who made the winning move with just 2 km. remaining. Peio Arreitunandia tried to counter Contador's perfectly timed move, and even if he couldn't stop the Liberty boys from taking line honours, and Contador from scoring his second win so far this season (after a Jacob Creek's Tour Down Under Stage in January)- the Basque managed to avoid an all-blue 1-2 today at least.

Thursday's fourth and penultimate leg, from Bagá i Palau to Solitá i Plegamans over 162 kilometres, is much easier than today's, with two Cat. 3 climbs coming halfway through the stage as only difficulties, and should see many GC contenders recover their energies after the stage 3 efforts and/or save their legs for Friday's "race of truth", a 17-km. ride against the clock that finishes in front of the Würth HQs near Barcelona, and might change something on the GC, although Contador is more red hot favourite to take the title than ever.

Stage 3 (Castelló d'Empuries to Coll de Pal, 157 km.) Results
1. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - 04h30'31"
2. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA TBL - at 07"
3. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW - at 13"
4. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA SDV - at 17"
5. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA ECV - at 24"
6. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - at 28"
7. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA ECV - at 42"
8. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - at 53"
9. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - at 53"
10. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - at 01'05"
11. 38 SANCHEZ, Julián SPA FAS - at 01'08"
12. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA REF - at 02'04"
13. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DSC - at 02'04"
14. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA LAM - at 02'08"
15. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA FAS - at 03'03"
16. 116 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA KAI - at 03'18"
17. 7 HORNER, Chris USA SDV - at 03'31"
18. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - at 03'41"
19. 123 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SPI - at 03'41"
20. 58 VILA, Francisco "Patxi" SPA LAM - at 03'55"
21. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - at 04'01"
22. 57 SZYMYD, Sylvester POL LAM - at 05'10"
23. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - at 05'10"
24. 11 AZEVEDO, José POR DSC - at 06'21"
25. 5 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA SDV - at 06'51"
26. 44 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS IBA - at 07'13"
27. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA REF - at 07'34"
28. 106 VALLEJO, Angel SPA REF - at 07'34"
29. 72 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, Ignacio SPA PHO - at 07'42"
30. 77 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL PHO - at 08'00"
31. 124 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA SPI - at 08'00"
32. 16 NOVAL, Benjamín SPA DSC - at 08'50"
33. 1 GARATE, Juan Manuel SPA SDV - at 08'50"
34. 35 GIUNTI, Massimo ITA FAS - at 08'50"
35. 102 DUEÑAS, Moises SPA REF - at 08'50"
36. 104 GARCIA DE MATEOS, Raul SPA REF - at 08'50"
37. 33 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA FAS - at 08'50"
38. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - at 08'50"
39. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL LSW - at 09'29"
40. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo ITA TBL - at 09'44"
41. 93 CARDENAS, Felix COL TBL - at 09'44"
42. 113 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - at 10'10"
43. 117 SERRANO, Fernando SPA KAI - at 10'10"
44. 63 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUS - at 10'39"
45. 18 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DSC - at 11'16"
46. 53 FUENTES, Juan SPA LAM - at 11'37"
47. 71 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, José E. SPA PHO - at 12'14"
48. 83 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ECV - at 12'14"
49. 36 LARSSON, Gustav SWE FAS - at 12'14"
50. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA ECV - at 12'14"
51. 125 PEREZ, Israel SPA SPI - at 12'14"
52. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - at 13'01"
53. 98 PLAZA, David SPA TBL - at 14'58"
54. 46 JULIA, José SPA IBA - at 17'54"
55. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - at 17'54"
56. 43 COLOM, Antonio SPA IBA - at 17'54"
57. 68 ZUBELDIA, Joseba SPA EUS - at 17'54"
58. 42 ARROYO, David SPA IBA - at 17'56"
59. 14 BILEKA, Volodymyr UKR DSC - at 18'31"
60. 47 NAVAS, David SPA IBA - at 19'18"
61. 4 EDO, Angel SPA SDV - at 19'18"
62. 127 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA SPI - at 19'18"
63. 84 CHERRO, Javier SPA ECV - at 19'18"
64. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA IBA - at 19'18"
65. 75 MURN, Uros SLO PHO - at 19'18"
66. 86 GOMIS, Juan SPA ECV - at 19'49"
67. 45 GARCIA ACOSTA, José V. SPA IBA - at 19'49"
68. 73 HUNTER, Robert RSA PHO - at 19'49"
69. 96 GREEN, Rodney RSA TBL - at 19'49"
70. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - at 19'49"
71. 67 SILLONIZ, Aitor SPA EUS - at 19'49"
72. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA SDV - at 19'49"
73. 105 LAGUNA, Oscar SPA REF - at 19'49"
74. 65 IRIZAR, Markel SPA EUS - at 19'49"
75. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA FAS - at 19'49"
76. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA IBA - at 19'49"
77. 32 BOSSONI, Paolo ITA FAS - at 19'49"
78. 55 MATZBACHER, Andreas AUT LAM - at 19'49"
79. 61 MAYO, Iban SPA EUS - at 19'49"
80. 37 CANCELLARA, Fabian SWI FAS - at 19'49"
81. 52 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAM - at 19'49"
82. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - at 19'49"
83. 95 GEORGE, David RSA TBL - at 19'49"
84. 28 SERRANO, Marcos SPA LSW - at 19'49"
85. 3 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos SPA SDV - at 19'49"
86. 27 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR LSW - at 19'49"
87. 64 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN EUS - at 19'49"
88. 54 GLOMSER, Gerrit AUT LAM - at 19'49"
89. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - at 19'49"
90. 114 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio SPA KAI - at 19'49"
91. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SWI PHO - at 19'49"
92. 62 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA EUS - at 19'49"
93. 128 TORRES, Fernando SPA SPI - at 21'22"
94. 126 ROMERO, Pedro SPA SPI - at 23'02"
95. 66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto SPA EUS - at 23'08"
96. 26 NOZAL, Isidro SPA LSW - at 23'08"
97. 118 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAI - at 23'50"
98. 112 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KAI - at 27'13"
DNS. 15 McCARTHY, Pat USA DSC
DNS. 81 CASERO, Angel SPA ECV
DNS. 111 AZANZA, Jorge SPA KAI

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Figueres (km. 10)
1. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo ITA Team Barloworld - Valsir - 4 p.
2. 53 FUENTES, Juan SPA Lampre - Caffita - 2 p.
3. 127 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA Spiuk - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Bagà (km. 137.5)
1. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 4 p.
2. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 2 p.
3. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SWI Phonak Hearing Systems - 1 p.

Points - Stage 3 Results
1. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 25 p.
2. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA Team Barloworld - Valsir - 20 p.
3. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 16 p.
4. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 14 p.
5. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 12 p.
6. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA Spiuk - 10 p.
7. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 9 p.
8. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 8 p.
9. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 7 p.
10. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 6 p.
11. 38 SANCHEZ, Julián SPA Fassa Bortolo - 5 p.
12. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA Relax Fuenlabrada - 4 p.
13. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 3 p.
14. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA Lampre - Caffita - 2 p.
15. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA Fassa Bortolo - 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 - Coll de Canes (km. 70 - Cat. 2)
1. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 10 p.
2. 66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto SPA Euskaltel - Euskadi - 7 p.
3. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SWI Phonak Hearing Systems - 5 p.
4. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 3 p.
5. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN Team Barloworld - Valsir - 2 p.
6. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA Relax Fuenlabrada - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - Alto de Castellar (km. 113 - Cat. 1)
1. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 16 p.
2. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 12 p.
3. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SWI Phonak Hearing Systems - 10 p.
4. 66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto SPA Euskaltel - Euskadi - 8 p.
5. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 5 p.
6. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA Relax Fuenlabrada - 4 p.
7. 1 GARATE, Juan Manuel SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 3 p.
8. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 2 p.
9. 16 NOVAL, Benjamín SPA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 1 p.

KOM Prime #3 - Coll de Pal (km. 157 - Cat. 1)
1. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 16 p.
2. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA Team Barloworld - Valsir - 12 p.
3. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 10 p.
4. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 8 p.
5. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 5 p.
6. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA Spiuk - 4 p.
7. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 3 p.
8. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 2 p.
9. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 1 p.

Teams - Stage 3 Results
1. Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW - 13h32'39"
2. Discovery Channel Pro C.T. DSC - at 02'56"
3. Comunidad Valenciana ECV - at 03'41"
4. Spiuk SPI - at 07'04"
5. Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV - at 09'33"
6. Lampre - Caffita LAM - at 10'07"
7. Fassa Bortolo FAS - at 11'55"
8. Relax Fuenlabrada REF - at 16'06"
9. Team Barloworld - Valsir TBL - at 18'29"
10. Kaiku KAI - at 22'32"
11. Phonak Hearing Systems PHO - at 26'50"
12. Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne IBA - at 41'55"
13. Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS - at 47'16"

42nd Setmana Catalana - GC after Stage 3
1. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - 12h58'03"
2. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA TBL - at 07"
3. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW a 13"
4. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA SDV a 17"
5. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA ECV a 24"
6. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI a 28"
7. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA ECV a 42"
8. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW a 53"
9. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC a 53"
10. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - at 01'05"
11. 38 SANCHEZ, Julián SPA FAS - at 01'08"
12. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA REF - at 02'04"
13. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DSC - at 02'04"
14. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA LAM - at 02'08"
15. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA FAS - at 03'03"
16. 116 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA KAI - at 03'18"
17. 7 HORNER, Chris USA SDV - at 03'31"
18. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - at 03'41"
19. 123 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SPI - at 03'41"
20. 58 VILA, Francisco "Patxi" SPA LAM - at 03'55"
21. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - at 04'01"
22. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - at 05'10"
23. 57 SZYMYD, Sylvester POL LAM - at 05'10"
24. 11 AZEVEDO, José POR DSC - at 06'21"
25. 44 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS IBA - at 07'13"
26. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA REF - at 07'34"
27. 124 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA SPI - at 08'00"
28. 33 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA FAS - at 08'50"
29. 16 NOVAL, Benjamín SPA DSC - at 08'50"
30. 102 DUEÑAS, Moises SPA REF - at 08'50"
31. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - at 08'50"
32. 106 VALLEJO, Angel SPA REF - at 09'27"
33. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL LSW - at 09'29"
34. 93 CARDENAS, Felix COL TBL - at 09'44"
35. 18 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DSC - at 11'16"
36. 72 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, Ignacio SPA PHO - at 11'24"
37. 117 SERRANO, Fernando SPA KAI - at 11'30"
38. 77 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL PHO - at 11'42"
39. 104 GARCIA DE MATEOS, Raul SPA REF - at 11'43"
40. 113 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - at 12'03"
41. 83 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ECV - at 12'14"
42. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA ECV - at 15'56"
43. 35 GIUNTI, Massimo ITA FAS - at 16'43"
44. 98 PLAZA, David SPA TBL - at 16'51"
45. 68 ZUBELDIA, Joseba SPA EUS - at 17'54"
46. 43 COLOM, Antonio SPA IBA - at 17'54"
47. 14 BILEKA, Volodymyr UKR DSC - at 18'31"
48. 1 GARATE, Juan Manuel SPA SDV - at 19'17"
49. 75 MURN, Uros SLO PHO - at 19'18"
50. 84 CHERRO, Javier SPA ECV - at 19'18"
51. 53 FUENTES, Juan SPA LAM - at 19'30"
52. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA FAS - at 19'49"
53. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA IBA - at 19'49"
54. 3 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos SPA SDV - at 19'49"
55. 27 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR LSW - at 19'49"
56. 127 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA SPI - at 20'39"
57. 63 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUS - at 21'06"
58. 4 EDO, Angel SPA SDV - at 21'11"
59. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - at 21'42"
60. 26 NOZAL, Isidro SPA LSW - at 23'08"
61. 71 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, José E. SPA PHO - at 24'02"
62. 65 IRIZAR, Markel SPA EUS - at 24'39"
63. 55 MATZBACHER, Andreas AUT LAM - at 26'56"
64. 47 NAVAS, David SPA IBA - at 27'11"
65. 32 BOSSONI, Paolo ITA FAS - at 27'42"
66. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - at 28'21"
67. 125 PEREZ, Israel SPA SPI - at 28'35"
68. 5 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA SDV - at 28'49"
69. 67 SILLONIZ, Aitor SPA EUS - at 29'03"
70. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo ITA TBL - at 29'08"
71. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - at 30'16"
72. 62 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA EUS - at 30'16"
73. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - at 30'16"
74. 61 MAYO, Iban SPA EUS - at 30'16"
75. 95 GEORGE, David RSA TBL - at 30'16"
76. 73 HUNTER, Robert RSA PHO - at 30'50"
77. 66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto SPA EUS - at 31'01"
78. 28 SERRANO, Marcos SPA LSW - at 31'20"
79. 86 GOMIS, Juan SPA ECV - at 31'36"
80. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SWI PHO - at 31'37"
81. 54 GLOMSER, Gerrit AUT LAM - at 33'13"
82. 36 LARSSON, Gustav SWE FAS - at 34'12"
83. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA IBA - at 34'31"
84. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - at 34'59"
85. 52 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAM - at 36'10"
86. 37 CANCELLARA, Fabian SWI FAS - at 39'13"
87. 46 JULIA, José SPA IBA - at 39'52"
88. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA SDV - at 40'07"
89. 45 GARCIA ACOSTA, José V. SPA IBA - at 41'47"
90. 105 LAGUNA, Oscar SPA REF - at 41'47"
91. 96 GREEN, Rodney RSA TBL - at 41'47"
92. 64 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN EUS - at 41'47"
93. 114 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio SPA KAI - at 41'47"
94. 126 ROMERO, Pedro SPA SPI - at 42'18"
95. 128 TORRES, Fernando SPA SPI - at 43'20"
96. 118 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAI - at 45'48"
97. 112 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KAI - at 49'11"
98. 42 ARROYO, David SPA IBA - at 50'33"

Points - GC after Stage 3
1. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA FAS - 45 p.
2. 75 MURN, Uros SLO PHO - 35 p.
3. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - 30 p.
4. 14 BILEKA, Volodymyr UKR DSC - 28 p.
5. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA REF - 23 p.
6. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA TBL - 20 p.
7. 124 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA SPI - 20 p.
8. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW - 16 p.
9. 62 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA EUS - 16 p.
10. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA SDV - 14 p.
11. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - 14 p.
12. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA ECV - 12 p.
13. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - 12 p.
14. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - 12 p.
15. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA IBA - 12 p.
16. 4 EDO, Angel SPA SDV - 12 p.
17. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - 11 p.
18. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA FAS - 10 p.
19. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - 10 p.
20. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA LAM - 9 p.
21. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA ECV - 9 p.
22. 72 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, Ignacio SPA PHO - 9 p.
23. 84 CHERRO, Javier SPA ECV - 9 p.
24. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - 8 p.
25. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - 8 p.
26. 7 HORNER, Chris USA SDV - 8 p.
27. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - 6 p.
28. 33 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA FAS - 6 p.
29. 113 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - 6 p.
30. 38 SANCHEZ, Julián SPA FAS - 5 p.
31. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo ITA TBL - 4 p.
32. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - 4 p.
33. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - 4 p.
34. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DSC - 3 p.
35. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - 2 p.
36. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA ECV - 2 p.
37. 53 FUENTES, Juan SPA LAM - 2 p.
38. 71 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, José E. SPA PHO - 2 p.
39. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - 2 p.
40. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - 2 p.
41. 77 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL PHO - 1 p.
42. 127 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA SPI - 1 p.
43. 55 MATZBACHER, Andreas AUT LAM - 1 p.
44. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SWI PHO - 1 p.

Mountains - GC after Stage 3
1. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - 34 p.
2. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - 34 p.
3. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - 31 p.
4. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - 27 p.
5. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW - 26 p.
6. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA SDV - 17 p.
7. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - 17 p.
8. 43 COLOM, Antonio SPA IBA - 16 p.
9. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL LSW - 16 p.
10. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA ECV - 15 p.
11. 66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto SPA EUS - 15 p.
12. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SWI PHO - 15 p.
13. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA TBL - 12 p.
14. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - 12 p.
15. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA ECV - 10 p.
16. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - 9 p.
17. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA SDV - 8 p.
18. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - 8 p.
19. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA IBA - 7 p.
20. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - 6 p.
21. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - 5 p.
22. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - 5 p.
23. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - 4 p.
24. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - 4 p.
25. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA ECV - 3 p.
26. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - 3 p.
27. 1 GARATE, Juan Manuel SPA SDV - 3 p.
28. 71 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, José E. SPA PHO - 2 p.
29. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DSC - 1 p.
30. 16 NOVAL, Benjamín SPA DSC - 1 p.
31. 52 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAM - 1 p.

Combinada - GC after Stage 3
1. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - 7 p.
2. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW - 16 p.
3. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA TBL - 21 p.
4. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA SDV - 31 p.
5. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA ECV - 32 p.
6. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - 40 p.
7. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - 40 p.
8. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - 43 p.
9. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - 50 p.
10. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA ECV - 53 p.
11. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA - REF 56 p.
12. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - 57 p.
13. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - 69 p.
14. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DSC - 76 p.
15. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - 82 p.
16. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA ECV - 88 p.
17. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - 102 p.
18. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - 106 p.
19. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - 115 p.
20. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - 118 p.
21. 71 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, José E. SPA PHO - 127 p.
22. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - 127 p.
23. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SWI PHO - 136 p.

Teams - GC after Stage 3
1. Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW - 38h55'15"
2. Discovery Channel Pro C.T. DSC - at 02'56"
3. Comunidad Valenciana ECV - at 03'41"
4. Spiuk SPI - at 07'04"
5. Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV - at 09'33"
6. Lampre - Caffita LAM - at 10'07"
7. Fassa Bortolo FAS - at 11'55"
8. Relax Fuenlabrada REF - at 16'06"
9. Team Barloworld - Valsir TBL - at 20'22"
10. Kaiku KAI - at 24'25"
11. Phonak Hearing Systems PHO - at 34'14"
12. Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne IBA - at 41'55"
13. Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS - at 59'59"


42nd Setmana Catalana on the Daily Peloton

Team News, Race Profile
Race Preview
Stage 1 Report and Results
Stage 1 Report from the Ground
Stage 2 Report and Results

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |