Search the news archive:
 
42nd Setmana Catalana - Stage 2 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/22/2005
42nd Setmana Catalana - Stage 2 Updated
 
Words like "Fassa Bortolo" and "winning sprints" often go well together. Mainly courtesy of AleJet Petacchi of course. But after his dozen early season wins, most of whihc on Spanish soil, the "Sprinter Gentleman" is not contesting the Setmana Catalana, so that it was up to another sprinter to take the Giancarlo Ferretti crew to the top of the podium this time. And quite an unxpected one: neopro Claudio Corioni. The young (22) gun from Brescia came second to Uros Murn in monday's race opener, but nobody could stop him from taking line honours in Tuesday's second stage of the Catalan Week, from Lloret del Mar to Empuriabrava over 168.8 km, which he won in a time of 04h05'02" ahead of Spain's Aitor Pérez (Spiuk) and Josep Jufré (Relax Fuenlabrada). California's Chris Horner made the top ten today, while Chechu Rubiera (12th) and Gibo Simoni (13th) came close.

The Italian also stole the overall leader's mantle from Uros Murn's shoulders; Corioni now leads the same Murn, who snatched sixth in the stage ranking, and Discovery Channel's Ukrainian Volodomyr Bileka, fourth place finisher for the second straight day, though the young Fassaman is expected to surrender the jersey in tomorrow's "queen stage".

The weather was slightly better than 24 hours before though, as much as it did yesterday, the rain briefly made its appearance and make things harder for the riders. Three of them in particular: the men in the "breakaway of the day" who, after countless other early attempts (with Andrea Tafi as one of the protagonists) didn't prosper, rode clear after about 34 km. of pedalling: Spain's Xavier Florencio (Phonak Hearing Systems) and Israel Núñez (Kaiku), as well as Danish Dynamite René Joergensen (Team Barloworld-Valsir) built a maximum lead of 03'20" by km. 72, with Florencio winning the Meta Volante at Calonge.

But all of their hopes to make it to the line got dashed by the unfortunate combination of rainy weather and uphill riding (on the gruelling Alt de Pedrafita). Florencio, Nuñez and Joergensen were caught by David De La Fuente (Saunier Duval-Prodir) by km. 122, and the rest of the main bunch - with Monday's breakawayman Luis Pérez Romero particularly active on the slopes of today's ascents; as a reward for his efforts he managed to hold onto his leadership in the KOM competition - about 1,200m later.

René Jorgensen. Courtesy capture-the-peloton.com

After the three fugitives got caught, the race was featured by some small accidents, with more than one riders (and among them also Juan Manuel Gárate) hitting the tarmac, although none of them had any serious consequences. Then came the last and toughest climb of the day, the Cat. 1 Alt de Sant Pere de Rodes. Which is where Roberto Heras showed he's getting some good legs: the three-time Tour of Spain winner crested the Sant Pere de Rodes in second place (at 25 km. from the line) behind Illes Balears' Toni Colom and ahead of young talent Alberto Contador, and got into the 20-strong group who attacked with about 15k to go, even taking third in the last Hot Spot of the day (Palau Saverdera, km. 156.5) behind two other big names such as Simoni and Rubiera. All three guys showed an excellent condition that might well be of help in tomorrow's decisive leg, featuring the mountain top finish at Coll de Pal (Cat. 1 and a difference in elevation of 1,310m) after tackling also the Canes (Cat. 2) and Castellar de N'Hug (Cat. 1) ascents.

The peloton regrouped again anyway, and it all came down to a massive sprint of 48 riders with Corioni, a member of the U23 Squadra Azzurra at the past World Champs in Verona, able to open his account as a professional rider and play his part in Fassa's triumphal early season.

Stage 2 (Loret de Mar-Empuriabrava, 168.8 km.) Results
1. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA FAS - 04h05'02"
2. 124 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA SPI - s.t.
3. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA REF - s.t.
4. 14 BILEKA, Volodomyr UKR DSC - s.t.
5. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - s.t.
6. 75 MURN, Uros SLO PHO - s.t.
7. 84 CHERRO, Javier SPA ECV - s.t.
8. 7 HORNER, Chris USA SDV - s.t.
9. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA IBA - s.t.
10. 33 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA FAS - s.t.
11. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - s.t.
12. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - s.t.
13. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA LAM - s.t.
14. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - s.t.
15. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA FAS - s.t.
16. 43 COLOM, Antonio SPA IBA - s.t.
17. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - s.t.
18. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - s.t.
19. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - s.t.
20. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DSC - s.t.
21. 18 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DSC - s.t.
22. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA ECV - s.t.
23. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL LSW - s.t.
24. 58 VILA, Francisco SPA LAM - s.t.
25. 68 ZUBELDIA, Joseba SPA EUS - s.t.
26. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA REF - s.t.
27. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA TBL - s.t.
28. 93 CARDENAS, Felix COL TBL - s.t.
29. 28 SERRANO, Marcos SPA LSW - s.t.
30. 26 NOZAL, Isidro SPA LSW - s.t.
31. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - s.t.
32. 44 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS IBA - s.t.
33. 116 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA KAI - s.t.
34. 117 SERRANO, Fernando SPA KAI - s.t.
35. 16 NOVAL, Benjamín SPA DSC - s.t.
36. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - s.t.
37. 11 AZEVEDO, José POR DSC - s.t.
38. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA ECV - s.t.
39. 3 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos SPA SDV - s.t.
40. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW - s.t.
41. 123 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SPI - s.t.
42. 127 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA SPI - s.t.
43. 102 DUEÑAS, Moises SPA REF - s.t.
44. 38 SANCHEZ, Julián SPA FAS - s.t.
45. 27 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR LSW - s.t.
46. 57 SZYMYD, Sylvester POL LAM - s.t.
47. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA SDV - s.t.
48. 83 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ECV - s.t.
49. 113 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - at 01'53"
50. 54 GLOMSER, Gerrit AUT LAM - at 01'53"
51. 55 MATZBACHER, Andreas AUT LAM - at 01'53"
52. 98 PLAZA, David SPA TBL - at 01'53"
53. 104 GARCIA DE MATEOS, Raul SPA REF - at 01'53"
54. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - at 01'53"
55. 106 VALLEJO, Angel SPA REF - at 01'53"
56. 4 EDO, Angel SPA SDV - at 01'53"
57. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA IBA - at 03'42"
58. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA ECV - at 03'42"
59. 77 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL PHO - at 03'42"
60. 72 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, Ignacio SPA PHO - at 03'42"
61. 65 IRIZAR, Markel SPA EUS - at 04'50"
62. 125 PEREZ, Israel SPA SPI - at 04'50"
63. 52 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAM - at 04'50"
64. 53 FUENTES, Juan SPA LAM - at 07'53"
65. 32 BOSSONI, Paolo ITA FAS - at 07'53"
66. 35 GIUNTI, Massimo ITA FAS - at 07'53"
67. 37 CANCELLARA, Fabian SUI FAS - at 07'53"
68. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo ITA TBL - at 07'53"
69. 66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto SPA EUS - at 07'53"
70. 47 NAVAS, David SPA IBA - at 07'53"
71. 67 SILLONIZ, Aitor SPA EUS - at 07'53"
72. 126 ROMERO, Pedro SPA SPI - at 08'47"
73. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA SDV - at 08'47"
74. 62 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA EUS - at 10'27"
75. 61 MAYO, Iban SPA EUS - at 10'27"
76. 128 TORRES, Fernando SPA SPI - at 10'27"
77. 71 GUTIERREZ, José SPA PHO - at 10'27"
78. 45 GARCIA ACOSTA, José V. SPA IBA - at 10'27"
79. 5 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA SDV - at 10'27"
80. 46 JULIA, José Cayetano SPA IBA - at 10'27"
81. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - at 10'27"
82. 95 GEORGE, David RSA TBL - at 10'27"
83. 112 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KAI - at 10'27"
84. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - at 10'27"
85. 86 GOMIS, Juan SPA ECV - at 10'27"
86. 36 LARSSON, Gustav SWE FAS - at 10'27"
87. 42 ARROYO, David SPA IBA - at 10'27"
88. 105 LAGUNA, Oscar SPA REF - at 10'27"
89. 114 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio SPA KAI - at 10'27"
90. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - at 10'27"
91. 96 GREEN, Rodney RSA TBL - at 10'27"
92. 73 HUNTER, Robert RSA PHO - at 10'27"
93. 63 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUS - at 10'27"
94. 111 AZANZA, Jorge SPA KAI - at 10'27"
95. 64 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN EUS - at 10'27"
96. 81 CASERO, Angel SPA ECV - at 10'27"
97. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - at 10'27"
98. 1 GARATE, Juan Manuel SPA SDV - at 10'27"
99. 118 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAI - at 10'27"
100. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SUI PHO - at 10'27"
101. 15 McCARTHY, Pat USA DSC - at 12'58"
DNF. 78 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA PHO

Points - Stage 2 Results
1. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA Fassa Bortolo - 25 p.
2. 124 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA Spiuk - 20 p.
3. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA Relax - Fuenlabrada - 16 p.
4. 14 BILEKA, Volodomyr UKR Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 14 p.
5. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 12 p.
6. 75 MURN, Uros SLO Phonak Hearing Systems - 10 p.
7. 84 CHERRO, Javier SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 9 p.
8. 7 HORNER, Chris USA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 8 p.
9. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne - 7 p.
10. 33 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA Fassa Bortolo - 6 p.
11. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 5 p.
12. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 4 p.
13. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA Lampre - Caffita - 3 p.
14. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA Spiuk - 2 p.
15. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA Fassa Bortolo - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Calonge (km. 45.3)
1. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA Relax - Fuenlabrada - 4 p.
2. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA Kaiku - 2 p.
3. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN Team Barloworld - Valsir - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Palau-Saverdera (km. 156.6)
1. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA Lampre - Caffita - 4 p.
2. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 2 p.
3. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 - Alt de Lloret (Cat. 3; km. 3)
1. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN Team Barloworld - Valsir - 6 p.
2. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 4 p.
3. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne - 2 p.
4. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA Relax - Fuenlabrada - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - Alto de Romanyà de la Selva (Cat. 3; km. 33)
1. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA Relax - Fuenlabrada - 6 p.
2. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 4 p.
3. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA Lampre - Caffita - 2 p.
4. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA Relax - Fuenlabrada - 1 p.

KOM Prime #3 - Alt de Pedrafita (Cat. 2; km. 123)
1. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN Team Barloworld - Valsir - 10 p.
2. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 7 p.
3. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA Kaiku - 5 p.
4. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA Relax - Fuenlabrada - 3 p.
5. 71 GUTIERREZ, José SPA Phonak Hearing Systems - 2 p.
6. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA Relax - Fuenlabrada - 1 p.

KOM Prime #4 - Alt de Sant Pere de Rodes (Cat.1; km. 143)
1. 43 COLOM, Antonio SPA Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne - 16 p.
2. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 12 p.
3. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 10 p.
4. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 8 p.
5. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 5 p.
6. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 4 p.
7. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA Spiuk - 3 p.
8. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 2 p.
9. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 1 p.

Teams - Stage 2 Results
1. Fassa Bortolo FAS - 12h15'06"
2. Spiuk SPI - s.t.
3. Comunidad Valenciana ECV - s.t.
4. Discovery Channel Pro C.T. DSC - s.t.
5. Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW - s.t.
6. Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne IBA - s.t.
7. Relax - Fuenlabrada REF - s.t.
8. Lampre - Caffita LAM - s.t.
9. Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV - s.t.
10. Team Barloworld - Valsir TBL - at 01'53"
11. Kaiku KAI - at 01'53"
12. Phonak Hearing Systems PHO - at 07'24"
13. Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS - at 12'43"

42nd Setmana Catalana - GC after Stage 2
1. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA FAS - 08h27'32"
2. 75 MURN, Uros SLO PHO - s.t.
3. 14 BILEKA, Volodomyr UKR DSC - s.t.
4. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA REF - s.t.
5. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA IBA - s.t.
6. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA FAS - s.t.
7. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - s.t.
8. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - s.t.
9. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - s.t.
10. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - s.t.
11. 84 CHERRO, Javier SPA ECV - s.t.
12. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA LAM - s.t.
13. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA REF - s.t.
14. 124 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA SPI - s.t.
15. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DSC - s.t.
16. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA ECV - s.t.
17. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA TBL - s.t.
18. 7 HORNER, Chris USA SDV - s.t.
19. 33 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA FAS - s.t.
20. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - s.t.
21. 58 VILA, Francisco SPA LAM - s.t.
22. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - s.t.
23. 68 ZUBELDIA, Joseba SPA EUS - s.t.
24. 3 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos SPA SDV - s.t.
25. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL LSW - s.t.
26. 43 COLOM, Antonio SPA IBA - s.t.
27. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - s.t.
28. 44 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS IBA - s.t.
29. 26 NOZAL, Isidro SPA LSW - s.t.
30. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW - s.t.
31. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - s.t.
32. 16 NOVAL, Benjamín SPA DSC - s.t.
33. 18 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DSC - s.t.
34. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA ECV - s.t.
35. 116 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA KAI - s.t.
36. 102 DUEÑAS, Moises SPA REF - s.t.
37. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - s.t.
38. 11 AZEVEDO, José POR DSC - s.t.
39. 93 CARDENAS, Felix COL TBL - s.t.
40. 57 SZYMYD, Sylvester POL LAM - s.t.
41. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA SDV - s.t.
42. 83 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ECV - s.t.
43. 38 SANCHEZ, Julián SPA FAS - s.t.
44. 123 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SPI - s.t.
45. 27 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR LSW - s.t.
46. 117 SERRANO, Fernando SPA KAI - at 01'20"
47. 127 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA SPI - at 01'21"
48. 113 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - at 01'53"
49. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - at 01'53"
50. 4 EDO, Angel SPA SDV - at 01'53"
51. 106 VALLEJO, Angel SPA REF - at 01'53"
52. 98 PLAZA, David SPA TBL - at 01'53"
53. 104 GARCIA DE MATEOS, Raul SPA REF - at 02'53"
54. 72 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, Ignacio SPA PHO - at 03'42"
55. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA ECV - at 03'42"
56. 77 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL PHO - at 03'42"
57. 65 IRIZAR, Markel SPA EUS - at 04'50"
58. 55 MATZBACHER, Andreas AUT LAM - at 07'07"
59. 53 FUENTES, Juan SPA LAM - at 07'53"
60. 32 BOSSONI, Paolo ITA FAS - at 07'53"
61. 47 NAVAS, David SPA IBA - at 07'53"
62. 66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto SPA EUS - at 07'53"
63. 35 GIUNTI, Massimo ITA FAS - at 07'53"
64. 67 SILLONIZ, Aitor SPA EUS - at 09'14"
65. 62 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA EUS - at 10'27"
66. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - at 10'27"
67. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - at 10'27"
68. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - at 10'27"
69. 1 GARATE, Juan Manuel SPA SDV - at 10'27"
70. 63 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUS - at 10'27"
71. 61 MAYO, Iban SPA EUS - at 10'27"
72. 95 GEORGE, David RSA TBL - at 10'27"
73. 73 HUNTER, Robert RSA PHO - at 11'01"
74. 28 SERRANO, Marcos SPA LSW - at 11'31"
75. 111 AZANZA, Jorge SPA KAI - at 11'32"
76. 81 CASERO, Angel SPA ECV - at 11'42"
77. 86 GOMIS, Juan SPA ECV - at 11'47"
78. 71 GUTIERREZ, José SPA PHO - at 11'48"
79. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SUI PHO - at 11'48"
80. 15 McCARTHY, Pat USA DSC - at 12'58"
81. 54 GLOMSER, Gerrit AUT LAM - at 13'24"
82. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA IBA - at 15'13"
83. 125 PEREZ, Israel SPA SPI - at 16'21"
84. 52 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAM - at 16'21"
85. 126 ROMERO, Pedro SPA SPI - at 19'16"
86. 37 CANCELLARA, Fabian SUI FAS - at 19'24"
87. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo ITA TBL - at 19'24"
88. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA SDV - at 20'18"
89. 45 GARCIA ACOSTA, José V. SPA IBA - at 21'58"
90. 128 TORRES, Fernando SPA SPI - at 21'58"
91. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - at 21'58"
92. 112 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KAI - at 21'58"
93. 105 LAGUNA, Oscar SPA REF - at 21'58"
94. 5 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA SDV - at 21'58"
95. 46 JULIA, José Cayetano SPA IBA - at 21'58"
96. 36 LARSSON, Gustav SWE FAS - at 21'58"
97. 96 GREEN, Rodney RSA TBL - at 21'58"
98. 118 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAI - at 21'58"
99. 64 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN EUS - at 21'58"
100. 114 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio SPA KAI - at 21'58"
101. 42 ARROYO, David SPA IBA - at 32'37"

Points - GC after Stage 2
Etapa2 22/03/2005
1. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA FAS - 45 p.
2. 75 MURN, Uros SLO PHO - 35 p.
3. 14 BILEKA, Volodomyr UKR DSC - 28 p.
4. 124 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA SPI - 20 p.
5. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA REF - 19 p.
6. 62 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA EUS - 16 p.
7. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA IBA - 12 p.
8. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - 12 p.
9. 4 EDO, Angel SPA SDV - 12 p.
10. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - 11 p.
11. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - 10 p.
12. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA FAS - 9 p.
13. 84 CHERRO, Javier SPA ECV - 9 p.
14. 72 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, Ignacio SPA PHO - 9 p.
15. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - 8 p.
16. 7 HORNER, Chris USA SDV - 8 p.
17. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA LAM - 7 p.
18. 33 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA FAS - 6 p.
19. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - 6 p.
20. 113 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - 6 p.
21. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - 5 p.
22. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - 4 p.
23. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - 2 p.
24. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - 2 p.
25. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - 2 p.
26. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - 2 p.
27. 71 GUTIERREZ, José SPA PHO - 2 p.
28. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - 1 p.
29. 77 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL PHO - 1 p.
30. 55 MATZBACHER, Andreas AUT LAM - 1 p.

Mountains - GC after Stage 2
1. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - 29 p.
2. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - 25 p.
3. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA SDV - 17 p.
4. 43 COLOM, Antonio SPA IBA - 16 p.
5. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL LSW - 16 p.
6. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - 16 p.
7. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW - 16 p.
8. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - 15 p.
9. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - 10 p.
10. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - 9 p.
11. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - 8 p.
12. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA IBA - 7 p.
13. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - 6 p.
14. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA ECV - 5 p.
15. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - 5 p.
16. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - 4 p.
17. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - 3 p.
18. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - 3 p.
19. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - 2 p.
20. 71 GUTIERREZ, José SPA PHO - 2 p.
21. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DSC - 1 p.
22. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - 1 p.
23. 52 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAM - 1 p.

Combinada - GC after Stage 2
1. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - 32 p.
2. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - 39 p.
3. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - 39 p.
4. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - 50 p.
5. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - 53 p.
6. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - 61 p.
7. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - 66 p.
8. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - 69 p.
9. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - 76 p.
10. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - 87 p.
11. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - 93 p.
12. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - 109 p.
13. 71 GUTIERREZ, José SPA PHO - 125 p.

Teams - GC after Stage 2
1. Fassa Bortolo FAS - 25h22'36"
2. Relax - Fuenlabrada REF - s.t.
3. Spiuk SPI - s.t.
4. Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV - s.t.
5. Comunidad Valenciana ECV - s.t.
6. Discovery Channel Pro C.T. DSC - s.t.
7. Lampre - Caffita LAM - s.t.
8. Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW - s.t.
9. Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne IBA - s.t.
10. Team Barloworld - Valsir TBL - at 01'53"
11. Kaiku KAI - at 01'53"
12. Phonak Hearing Systems PHO - at 07'24"
13. Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS - at 12'43"


42nd Setmana Catalana on the Daily Peloton

Team News, Race Profile
Race Preview
Stage 1 Report and Results
Stage 1 Report from the Ground

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |