Search the news archive:
 
42nd Setmana Catalana - Stage 1 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/21/2005
42nd Setmana Catalana - Stage 1 Updated
 
Slovenia's Uros Murn of Phonak Hearing Systems was the first stage winner (in a time of 04h22'30") and GC leader of the 42nd "Catalan Week" stage race that kicked off Monday with a 165.5-km. leg both starting and finishing at Lloret de Mar (Girona). The rider from the former Yugoslavia was the toughest riders in the final sprint after the other protagonist of the day, Spain's Luis Pérez of Relax-Fuenlabrada, who broke away early into the stage and built a maximum lead of about a dozen minutes, was brought back with just a couple kilometres to go.

Italian youngster Claudio Corioni (Fassa Bortolo) and Basque orange warrior Mikel Artetxe (Euskaltel-Euskadi) were the other top three finishers of the day, while the Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team managed an excellent fourth place finish, courtesy of one of their lesser-known riders, Ukraine's Volodomyr Bileka; fifth place getter Angel Edo (Saunier Duval-Prodir) was the top Catalan finisher instead. One of the presumed GC contenders, Dario Frigo, also made his way into the stage top ten, whereas Roberto Heras finished inside the main bunch, in spot number 47; the only big name who lost some time today was (perhaps not that unexpectedly) 2001 Tour of Spain winner Angel Casero (Comunitat Valenciana), who finished 01'15" behind the winner, and the top 68 finishers.

Slovenia's national champion, and today's stage winner, Uros Murn. Photo courtesy Phonak

The stage was held in quite adverse weather conditions, with the rain making a comparatively short appearance before the halfway point. But such conditions didn't stop Madrid's own Luis Pérez Romero (at his second season in the professional ranks, and not to be confused with Luis Pérez Rodríguez of Cofidis) from speeding off on his own after just 15 km. and gaining the aforementioned maximum advantage by km. 45.

The man stayed clear for 147 km., and was first over the top of two categorized climbs (out of three), a performance that put him in the KOM leader's jersey after the first stage. Pérez Romero was still leading the chasers by 08'20" after three hours of racing, but his advantage shrank significantly on the only Cat. 1 ascent, the Alt de Sant Grau. Later in the race, thirteen riders attacked the field at the km. 140 point and started their own chase of the solo escapee. The peloton regrouped anyway, and Kaiku's Rodrigo García was the first man to catch Pérez at km. 162.

Then it was all about the sprinters' teams controlling the race and preparing for the sprint. But a surprise came: while close to everyone was thinking of Robert Hunter as Phonak's designated fastman the South African, arguably aware that his legs were not that good today, didn't contest the sprint, and let his Slovenian team-mate display all of his skills and take line honours, denying the young neopro from Brescia (Fassa's Corioni was born in the Brescian town of Chiari on Boxing Day in1982, and lives in nearby Palazzolo sull'Oglio) what could have been a surprise win in his very first races with the big names. Murn was obviously happy with his accomplishment, though he admitted that he thinks he's going to surrender the overall leader's mantle quite soon.

And maybe someone could snatch the jersey out of Murn's shoulders straight after Tuesday's second leg, a 168.8-km. ride from Lloret de Mar to another Girona province locality, Empuriabrava, whose route encompasses no less than four ascents: the Cat. 3 Alt de Lloret and Romanyá de la Selva, as well as the Cat. 2 Pedrafita and notably the toughest difficulty of the day, Alt de Sant Pere de Rodes (Cat. 1), while the two sprint intermedios are set to take place at Calonge and Palau Savardera respectively.

42nd Setmana Catalana de Ciclisme: Stage 1 (Lloret - Lloret, 165.5 km.) Results & GC
1. 75 MURN, Uros SLO PHO - 04h22'30"
2. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA FAS - s.t.
3. 62 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA EUS - s.t.
4. 14 BILEKA, Volodymyr UKR DSC - s.t.
5. 4 EDO, Angel SPA SDV - s.t.
6. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - s.t.
7. 72 GUTIERREZ, Ignacio SPA PHO - s.t.
8. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA FAS - s.t.
9. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - s.t.
10. 113 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - s.t.
11. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA IBA - s.t.
12. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - s.t.
13. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA REF - s.t.
14. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - s.t.
15. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - s.t.
16. 53 FUENTES, Juan SPA LAM - s.t.
17. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA REF - s.t.
18. 106 VALLEJO, Angel SPA REF - s.t.
19. 115 NUÑEZ, Israel SPA KAI - s.t.
20. 65 IRIZAR, Markel SPA EUS - s.t.
21. 1 GARATE, Juan Manuel SPA SDV - s.t.
22. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - s.t.
23. 92 ARREITUNANDIA, Peio SPA TBL - s.t.
24. 3 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos SPA SDV - s.t.
25. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - s.t.
26. 85 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA ECV - s.t.
27. 32 BOSSONI, Paolo ITA FAS - s.t.
28. 12 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DSC - s.t.
29. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - s.t.
30. 51 SIMONI, Gilberto ITA LAM - s.t.
31. 58 VILA, Francisco SPA LAM - s.t.
32. 47 NAVAS, David SPA IBA - s.t.
33. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW - s.t.
34. 44 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS IBA - s.t.
35. 84 CHERRO, Javier SPA ECV - s.t.
36. 63 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUS - s.t.
37. 68 ZUBELDIA, Joseba SPA EUS - s.t.
38. 26 NOZAL, Isidro SPA LSW - s.t.
39. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - s.t.
40. 16 NOVAL, Benjamín SPA DSC - s.t.
41. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL LSW - s.t.
42. 33 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA FAS - s.t.
43. 7 HORNER, Chris USA SDV - s.t.
44. 98 PLAZA, David SPA TBL - s.t.
45. 124 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA SPI - s.t.
46. 102 DUEÑAS, Moises SPA REF - s.t.
47. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - s.t.
48. 66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto SPA EUS - s.t.
49. 43 COLOM, Antonio SPA IBA - s.t.
50. 82 BERNABEU, David SPA ECV - s.t.
51. 83 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ECV - s.t.
52. 6 GOMEZ, Angel SPA SDV - s.t.
53. 57 SZYMYD, Sylvester POL LAM - s.t.
54. 11 AZEVEDO, José POR DSC - s.t.
55. 61 MAYO, Iban SPA EUS - s.t.
56. 116 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA KAI - s.t.
57. 15 McCARTY, Pat USA DSC - s.t.
58. 87 OLMO, Antonio SPA ECV - s.t.
59. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - s.t.
60. 38 SANCHEZ, Julián SPA FAS - s.t.
61. 77 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL PHO - s.t.
62. 18 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DSC - s.t.
63. 17 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA DSC - s.t.
64. 27 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR LSW - s.t.
65. 35 GIUNTI, Massimo ITA FAS - s.t.
66. 123 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SPI - s.t.
67. 93 CARDENAS, Felix COL TBL - s.t.
68. 95 GEORGE, David RSA TBL - s.t.
69. 73 HUNTER, Robert RSA PHO - at 34"
70. 104 GARCIA DE MATEOS, Raul SPA REF - at 01'00"
71. 111 AZANZA, Jorge SPA KAI - at 01'05"
72. 81 CASERO, Angel SPA ECV - at 01'15"
73. 86 GOMIS, Juan SPA ECV - at 01'20"
74. 117 SERRANO, Fernando SPA KAI - at 01'20"
75. 127 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA SPI - at 01'21"
76. 71 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, José E. SPA PHO - at 01'21"
77. 67 SILLONIZ, Aitor SPA EUS - at 01'21"
78. 74 MOOS, Alexandre SUI PHO - at 01'21"
79. 55 MATZBACHER, Andreas AUT LAM - at 05'14"
80. 126 ROMERO, Pedro SPA SPI - at 10'29"
81. 45 GARCIA ACOSTA, José SPA IBA - at 11'31"
82. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA SDV - at 11'31"
83. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA IBA - at 11'31"
84. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - at 11'31"
85. 118 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAI - at 11'31"
86. 105 LAGUNA, Oscar SPA REF - at 11'31"
87. 128 TORRES, Fernando SPA SPI - at 11'31"
88. 112 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KAI - at 11'31"
89. 96 GREEN, Rodney RSA TBL - at 11'31"
90. 64 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN EUS - at 11'31"
91. 36 LARSSON, Gustav SWE FAS - at 11'31"
92. 37 CANCELLARA, Fabian SUI FAS - at 11'31"
93. 54 GLOMSER, Gerrit AUT LAM - at 11'31"
94. 28 SERRANO, Marcos SPA LSW - at 11'31"
95. 46 JULIA, José SPA IBA - at 11'31"
96. 5 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA SDV - at 11'31"
97. 52 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAM - at 11'31"
98. 125 PEREZ, Israel SPA SPI - at 11'31"
99. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo ITA TBL - at 11'31"
100. 114 LOPEZ GIL, Jose Antonio SPA KAI - at 11'31"
101. 42 ARROYO, David SPA IBA - at 22'10"
102. 78 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA PHO - at 22'10"
DNS. 76 NOSE, Tomaz SLO PHO

KOM Prime #1 - Alt de Lloret (km. 33)
1. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 6 p.
2. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN Team Barloworld - Valsir - 4 p.
3. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne - 2 p.
4. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - Sant Hilari Sacalm (km. 46.2)
1. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA Relax Fuenlabrada - 10 p.
2. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 7 p.
3. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN Team Barloworld - Valsir - 5 p.
4. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne - 3 p.
5. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA Lampre - Caffita - 2 p.
6. 52 SCOTTO, Michele ITA Lampre - Caffita - 1 p.

KOM Prime #3 - Alt de Sant Grau (km. 126.1)
1. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA Relax Fuenlabrada - 16 p.
2. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 12 p.
3. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 10 p.
4. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 8 p.
5. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 5 p.
6. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 4 p.
7. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA Comunidad Valenciana - 3 p.
8. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 2 p.
9. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA Spiuk - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Lloret de Mar (km. 99.8)
1. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA Relax Fuenlabrada - 4 p.
2. 78 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA Phonak Hearing Systems - 2 p.
3. 55 MATZBACHER, Andreas AUT Lampre - Caffita - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Tossa de Mar (km. 153.2)
1. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA Relax Fuenlabrada - 4 p.
2. 71 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, José E. SPA Phonak Hearing Systems - 2 p.
3. 77 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL Phonak Hearing Systems - 1 p.

Points - Stage 1 Results
1. 75 MURN, Uros SLO Phonak Hearing Systems - 25 p.
2. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA Fassa Bortolo - 20 p.
3. 62 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA Euskaltel - Euskadi - 16 p.
4. 14 BILEKA, Volodymyr UKR Discovery Channel Pro C.T. - 14 p.
5. 4 EDO, Angel SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir 12 p.
6. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA Lampre - Caffita - 10 p.
7. 72 GUTIERREZ, Ignacio SPA Phonak Hearing Systems - 9 p.
8. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA Fassa Bortolo - 8 p.
9. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA Relax Fuenlabrada - 7 p.
10. 113 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA Kaiku - 6 p.
11. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne - 5 p.
12. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA Liberty Seguros - Würth Team - 4 p.
13. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA Relax Fuenlabrada - 3 p.
14. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA Spiuk - 2 p.
15. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN Team Barloworld - Valsir - 1 p.

Teams - Stage 1 Results & GC
1. Fassa Bortolo FAS - 13h07'30
2. Relax Fuenlabrada REF - s.t.
3. Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV - s.t.
4. Lampre - Caffita LAM - s.t.
5. Discovery Channel Pro C.T. DSC - s.t.
6. Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS - s.t.
7. Phonak Hearing Systems PHO - s.t.
8. Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW - s.t.
9. Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne IBA - s.t.
10. Team Barloworld - Valsir TBL - s.t.
11. Comunidad Valenciana ECV - s.t.
12. Kaiku KAI - s.t.
13. Spiuk SPI - s.t.

Mountains - GC after Stage 1
1. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - 26 p.
2. 8 TAFI, Andrea ITA SDV - 13 p.
3. 22 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL LSW - 12 p.
4. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - 10 p.
5. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - 9 p.
6. 25 GIL, Koldo SPA LSW - 8 p.
7. 24 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LSW - 5 p.
8. 48 TAULER, Antonio SPA IBA - 5 p.
9. 21 HERAS, Roberto SPA LSW - 4 p.
10. 88 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier SPA ECV - 3 p.
11. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - 2 p.
12. 13 DANIELSON, Tom USA DSC - 2 p.
13. 121 FERRIO, Jorge SPA SPI - 1 p.
14. 2 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - 1 p.
15. 52 SCOTTO, Michele ITA LAM - 1 p.

Points - GC after Stage 1
1. 75 MURN, Uros SLO PHO - 25 p.
2. 34 CORIONI, Claudio ITA FAS - 20 p.
3. 62 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA EUS - 16 p.
4. 14 BILEKA, Volodymyr UKR DSC - 14 p.
5. 4 EDO, Angel SPA SDV - 12 p.
6. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - 10 p.
7. 72 GUTIERREZ, Ignacio SPA PHO - 9 p.
8. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - 8 p.
9. 31 FRIGO, Dario ITA FAS - 8 p.
10. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA REF - 7 p.
11. 113 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - 6 p.
12. 41 GUTIERREZ, José Iván SPA IBA - 5 p.
13. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - 4 p.
14. 101 JUFRE, Josep SPA REF - 3 p.
15. 122 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA SPI - 2 p.
16. 71 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, José E. SPA PHO - 2 p.
17. 78 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA PHO - 2 p.
18. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - 1 p.
19. 77 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL PHO - 1 p.
20. 55 MATZBACHER, Andreas AUT LAM - 1 p.

Combinada - GC after Stage 1
1. 56 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM - 23 p.
2. 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LSW - 29 p.
3. 97 JOERGENSEN, René DEN TBL - 38 p.
4. 108 PEREZ ROMERO, Luis SPA REF - 68 p.

 
Related Articles
Setmana Catalana - Team News, Race Profile
Setmana Catalana Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |