Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Stage 5 Live Coverage
 
By Staff
Date: 3/11/2005
Paris Nice Stage 5 Live Coverage
 

Stage 5 - 11 March: Rognes - Toulon (Mont-Faron),172,5 km


Click for larger image.

Let's jump right into the action here - we join the race in progress with 40 kilometers to go. Nicholas Jalabert, Fritsch, Hayman and Serpellini in the lead. The 4 leaders have 4.45 on the peloton. Fedrigo, Hiekmann and Detilloux are out of the race. The first 2 gave up and Detilloux didn't start.

Liberty Seguros is leading the pace of the peloton now. Jäksche is feeling good and will try to win the stage and gain some seconds for the ranking.

Serpellini, Fritsch, N. Jalabert and Hayman are the 4 leaders. They are working well together. They have around 4.00 on the peloton. They have 4 more climbs to do, including the last one to the top of the Faron.

15.21 CET Abandon of Marcel Strauss (Gerolsteiner). 3.15 the gap.

The leaders are now on the cote de Beausset, a third category climb (climb 3 of 6 today). Fritsch, who joined Saunier this year, is leading the pace of the four. Fritsch was a couple of years ago 3rd in the Tour de Suisse. People thought it was his breakthrough but after that his results were very poor. Fritsch takes the maximum points on the Beausset.

It looks like Mike Rogers has to let go the bunch. Igor Glez de Galdeano attacks from the peloton.

Serpellini finished once in the top 10 of a Grand Tour, I don't know which one. Probably the Giro. Actually he is more a classic rider.

Davitamon-Lotto now in the lead of the bunch. The leaders have 2.10 lead on the peloton.

20 km to go. T-Bone (Boonen) and Hulsmans have lost contact with the bunch. Zabriskie has to let the pack go as well. Loda lets go. Van Summeren is setting the pace in the pack.

Next to let go are De Jongh, Beat Zberg, Roy Sentjens. In the front lines is Thomas Dekker, Dekker jr. He seems to be eager to show his capabilities on these climbs.

The weather a complete contrast to the earlier stages now that the race has moved south.

15.46 CET A very eager Thomas Dekker setting the pace now, while up ahead, the 4 escapees have 14.6 km to go, the gap at one minute. Saunier Duval also keeping a close eye on things at the front of the peloton.

Erik Dekker (Dekker Sr.) punctures, one teammate awaits Dekker Sr. to bring him back to the bunch. 1 km from the summit the 4 leaders are.

So it's double Dekker day today, with both sr. and jr. in the spotlights... Out in front, Hayman and Jalabert have to let go, so Fritsch and Serpellini in the lead. Merckx attacks, Quim Rodriquez from Saunier attacks also.

Saunier Duval very active. Dekker sr. still struggling to gain contact with the peloton again after his puncture. Hayman and Jalabert back in the front, so the four leaders back together again. The 4 on the descent - a mad dash down hill before Mont Faron. 45 seconds the gap now.

Iles Balears take the pace. Looks like Valverde is leading the chase himself. 10 km to go, 40 seconds the gap. In about 5 km they will start at the Faron.

15.54 CET 27 seconds the gap of the leaders. The descent is very fast.

In Tirreno, a crash with Grabsch and Kroon under the flamme rouge.

Back in France, 18 seconds the gap, the four men will surely be caught. Fritsch, the yellow bird, seems to get more and more tired, he flocks all over the tartan. He gets rid of his jacket. The leaders are caught. JJ up near the front. The pack moves by Fritsch.

Looks like Jaoquim Rodriquez attacks. Cancellara has to let go the pack, Landis loses contact too. Rodriguez is brought back. Schleck sets the pace, CSC controlling.

The peloton rapidly thinning out. Jaksche attacks. Vino counters - The Kazach rides attentively. Pellozotti also near the front. Moncoutie attacks. But the others get back. Contador takes over command.

JJ uses his teammate to move more more and more to the lead. Frigo dropped. Dekker jr still struggling to hold on. Evans in lead too, Voigt is just behind. A group with a couples of Sauniers comes back, Simoni also still present.

Tankink and Brandt to let go the pack, Gilberto lets go. And Van Summeren.

Liberty Seguros setting a cruel pace. Vinokourov has to let go, Popovych loses contact, Simoni still there. Julich still in leading group of about 15 riders. 3km to go.

Triki Beltran also has to let go - only about 10 riders left in contention. Rebellin in last position of the leaders. Lovkvist and Schleck losing contact. Moncoutie is still there, Contador, JJ, Voigt, Julich.

Three Sauniers present in the first group. Pellizotti still there. Angel Gomez on the attack. Simoni takes over command. Simoni and JA Gomez in the lead. 2 km to go - Simoni looks in awesome form, out of the saddle in that typical dancing style.

Simoni loses Gomez. 1.65 km to go.

Pellizotti attacks - last km. Piepoli and Evans in the counter attack. Gibo has 20 sec...Pellizotti looks a man on a mission, but Simoni looks very cool.

Simoni grits his teeth and continues the charge up the mountain. Valverde with problems. Pellizotti will catch Gomez soon he has three riders with him.

Gomez is doing his best to become 2nd but Pellizotti is breathing down his neck. 200 metres to go, 100...

Gibo wins!

Evans 2nd, Moncoutie 3rd, Gomez 4th, Pellizotti 5th.

Voigt together with Schleck on their way to the finish, Voigt loses 1.07. He finishes 14th, Contador in 12th place.

So who will take the yellow and white jersey?

Cuesta and Voeckler to the finish. Dekker jr. 2.37" behind Simoni.

Simoni had said he wanted to win a stage in this race, and of course he would like to win on Mont Faron - once again cycling fans have been thrilled by his natural climbing style and aggressive riding - awesome display from him today.

Still waiting on the overall standings - could be Julich, Zaballa or Valverde...Julich is the new race leader! He has 19 seconds on Zaballa, 20 on Valverde. Simoni now 24th at 2.24".

Simoni on the podium - huge smile as he gets his bouquet. Julich now - wrapped up like a teddy bear. The teddy bear receives a teddy bear! He kisses it! Hehe!

Moncoutie keeps the mountains jersey.

So the Giro preparations are definitely on target for Gibo. Julich and CSC now will have a fight against two Spanish teams.

Julich says, "There was a lot of luck yesterday, but you make your own luck. This climb I don't like, but if it puts you in yellow, I like it." In fact, he said he really hates this climb, but the teddy bear will be for his daughter.

He continues, "The roads from now to the finish are my domain - I have lived in this part of the world and know the roads well. So I am looking forward to the rest of the race."

So Riis and CSC regain control of this race - which is still wide open.

Meanwhile, in Italy, the results of today's Tirreno-Adriatico stage are: 1 Freire, 2 Brochard, 3 Hondo, 4 Sella 5 Lorenzetto, 6 Hincapie, 7 Marzoli, 8 Petacchi.

Brief Results

1. Simoni
2. Evans
3. Moncoutie
4. Gomez
5. Pellizotti
7. Leonardo Piepoli
9. Davide Rebellin

Two stages to go - Saturday sees a fair bit of climbing but a flat out finish into Cannes, and Sunday there is climbing as well, before the race concludes in Nice. So please join us here tomorrow for more great, early season racing!

Results

1 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 4h 07' 27"
2 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 00' 19"
3 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 00' 19"
4 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 00' 22"
5 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 00' 25"
6 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 33"
7 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv 00' 33"
8 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 00' 33"
9 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 00' 36"
10 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 41"
11 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw 00' 44"
12 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 00' 51"
13 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 01' 08"
14 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 01' 08"
15 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 01' 08"
16 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 01' 22"
17 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc 01' 22"
18 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 01' 22"
19 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 01' 22"
20 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc 01' 22"
21 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 01' 27"
22 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam 01' 27"
23 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 01' 32"
24 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 01' 42"
25 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv 01' 42"
26 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 01' 42"
27 Cioni Dario Ita Liq 01' 47"
28 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 01' 53"
29 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo 01' 55"
30 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 01' 58"
31 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 01' 58"
32 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 01' 58"
33 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 02' 03"
34 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 02' 10"
35 Frigo Dario Ita Fas 02' 16"
36 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 02' 20"
37 Yus Unai Esp Btl 02' 20"
38 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 02' 23"
39 Tankink Bram Ned Qst 02' 27"
40 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 02' 29"
41 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 02' 29"
42 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r 02' 29"
43 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 02' 34"
44 Azevedo José Por Dsc 02' 36"
45 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 02' 36"
46 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 02' 36"
47 Martin Perdiguero M.Angel Esp Pho 02' 40"
48 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 02' 47"
49 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl 02' 52"
50 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 03' 00"
51 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 03' 00"
52 Anton Igor Esp Eus 03' 00"
53 Camano Iker Esp Eus 03' 00"
54 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv 03' 07"
55 Landis Floyd Usa Pho 03' 09"
56 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 03' 09"
57 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 03' 09"
58 Osa Aitor Esp Iba 03' 31"
59 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 03' 31"
60 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 03' 42"
61 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 03' 48"
62 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 03' 52"
63 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 03' 52"
64 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom 03' 52"
65 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw 03' 52"
66 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw 03' 52"
67 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho 03' 52"
68 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 03' 52"
69 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 04' 15"
70 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo 04' 18"
71 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom 04' 21"
72 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 04' 21"
73 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus 04' 29"
74 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 04' 40"
75 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 04' 43"
76 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 04' 56"
77 Rous Didier Fra Btl 05' 15"
78 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 05' 15"
79 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom 05' 15"
80 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst 05' 26"
81 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 05' 31"
82 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 05' 43"
83 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 06' 07"
84 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 06' 17"
85 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 06' 17"
86 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq 06' 41"
87 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 06' 56"
88 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof 07' 03"
89 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof 07' 03"
90 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab 07' 10"
91 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq 07' 20"
92 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 08' 07"
93 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv 08' 07"
94 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 09' 45"
95 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 10' 01"
96 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 10' 01"
97 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 10' 01"
98 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 10' 01"
99 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 10' 01"
100 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r 10' 01"
101 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 10' 01"
102 Loda Nicola Ita Liq 10' 01"
103 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 10' 01"
104 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj 10' 01"
105 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv 10' 01"
106 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 10' 01"
107 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 10' 01"
108 Zberg Beat Sui Gst 10' 01"
109 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 10' 01"
110 Lotz Marc Ned Qst 10' 01"
111 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 10' 01"
112 Boven Jan Ned Rab 10' 01"
113 Rogers Michael Aus Qst 10' 01"
114 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus 10' 01"
115 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst 10' 01"
116 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r 10' 01"
117 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam 10' 01"
118 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 10' 01"
119 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc 10' 01"
120 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam 10' 01"
121 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 10' 01"
122 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 10' 01"
123 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 10' 01"
124 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 10' 01"
125 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 10' 01"
126 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 10' 01"
127 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj 10' 01"
128 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 10' 01"
129 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a 10' 01"
130 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 10' 01"
131 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom 10' 01"
132 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas 10' 01"
133 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo 10' 01"
134 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a 10' 01"
135 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl 10' 01"
136 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 10' 01"
137 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom 10' 01"
138 Becke Daniel Ger Iba 10' 01"
139 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r 10' 01"
140 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 10' 01"
141 Navas David Esp Iba 10' 01"
142 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 10' 01"
143 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 10' 41"
144 Loosli David Sui Lam 11' 02"
145 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a 11' 25"
146 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 11' 59"
147 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj 12' 15"
148 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 12' 48"
149 Korff André Ger Tmo 12' 48"
150 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 14' 17"
Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl Abandon
Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus Abandon
Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo Abandon
Strauss Marcel Sui Gst Abandon
Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj Non Partant

General Classification after Stage 5 - Top 50

1 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 14h 18' 18"
2 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 00' 19"
3 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 20"
4 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 44"
5 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw 00' 45"
6 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 00' 55"
7 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 58"
8 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 00' 58"
9 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 01' 12"
10 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 20"
11 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 01' 21"
12 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 01' 25"
13 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 01' 28"
14 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 01' 36"
15 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 01' 48"
16 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 02' 06"
17 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 02' 07"
18 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc 02' 08"
19 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam 02' 09"
20 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 02' 16"
21 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 02' 20"
22 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo 02' 22"
23 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 02' 24"
24 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 02' 25"
25 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc 02' 28"
26 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 02' 28"
27 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 02' 30"
28 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 02' 39"
29 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl 02' 47"
30 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 02' 51"
31 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 02' 51"
32 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 02' 55"
33 Tankink Bram Ned Qst 03' 01"
34 Cioni Dario Ita Liq 03' 05"
35 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 03' 10"
36 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 03' 11"
37 Camano Iker Esp Eus 03' 15"
38 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 03' 16"
39 Azevedo José Por Dsc 03' 26"
40 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r 03' 30"
41 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 03' 33"
42 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 03' 37"
43 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 03' 45"
44 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv 03' 46"
45 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 03' 49"
46 Osa Aitor Esp Iba 04' 25"
47 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw 04' 32"
48 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 04' 34"
49 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw 04' 37"
50 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 04' 42"

Points after Stage 5

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 75pts
2 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 67pts
3 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 62pts
4 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 53pts
5 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 50pts
6 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 49pts
7 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 48pts
8 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 45pts
9 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 42pts
10 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 42pts
11 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 41pts
12 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 39pts
13 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 38pts
14 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 31pts
15 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 28pts
16 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 27pts
17 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw 26pts
18 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 26pts
19 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 25pts
20 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 24pts
21 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 23pts
22 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 22pts
23 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 22pts
24 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 22pts
25 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 21pts

Mountains after Stage 5

1 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 31pts
2 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv 19pts
3 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst 16pts
4 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv 14pts
5 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 12pts
6 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 12pts
7 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 10pts
8 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 8pts
9 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 8pts
10 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 5pts
11 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab 5pts
12 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 4pts
13 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 4pts
14 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 4pts
15 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 4pts
16 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 3pts
17 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 3pts
18 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 3pts
19 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 3pts
20 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 2pts
21 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 2pts
22 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 2pts
23 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 2pts
24 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 2pts
25 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 2pts

Best Young Rider after Stage 5

1 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 14h 18' 38"
2 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 38"
3 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 00"
4 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 01' 16"
5 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 01' 46"
6 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 02' 04"
7 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 02' 08"
8 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 02' 10"
9 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 02' 19"
10 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 02' 35"
11 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 02' 50"
12 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 03' 17"
13 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 03' 29"
14 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 04' 46"
15 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 06' 20"
16 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 08' 42"
17 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 09' 11"
18 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 10' 18"
19 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 10' 27"
20 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 11' 27"
21 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 12' 02"
22 Anton Igor Esp Eus 12' 14"
23 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 12' 29"
24 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 14' 35"
25 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 17' 15"

Teams Classification after Stage 5

1 Team CSC Csc 42h 56' 23"
2 Saunier Duval - Prodir Sdv 00' 17"
3 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team Lsw 02' 21"
4 Fassa Bortolo Fas 02' 50"
5 Davitamon - Lotto Dvl 03' 20"
6 Discovery Channel Team Dsc 04' 09"
7 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone Cof 04' 44"
8 Liquigas - Bianchi Liq 05' 49"
9 Lampre - Caffita Lam 05' 54"
10 Bouygues Telecom Btl 06' 02"
11 Rabobank Rab 06' 24"
12 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne Iba 07' 09"
13 Credit Agricole C.a 07' 11"
14 Ag2r Prevoyance A2r 08' 37"
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi Eus 09' 03"
16 Phonak Hearing Systems Pho 10' 53"
17 Domina Vacanze Dom 11' 30"
18 Francaise Des Jeux Fdj 15' 27"
19 Gerolsteiner Gst 17' 24"
20 Quick Step Qst 20' 45"
21 T-Mobile Team Tmo 47' 31"

 
Related Articles
Paris Nice Stage 4 - Fassanating Stage!

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |