Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Stage 4 Live Coverage
 
By Staff
Date: 3/10/2005
Paris Nice Stage 4 Live Coverage
 

Stage 4 - 10 March: La Chambon-sur-Lignon - Montélimar, 180 km 


Click for larger image.

Welcome to live coverage of Stage 4 of Paris Nice! Today's stage will start from Saint-Péray and will finish as planned in Montélimar. So another shortened stage which will cover 108km instead of the planned 185.

The big news is the fact that lance Armstong has decided not to continue the “race to the sun” and the distinct absence of sun is one of the factors that lead him to this decision.

Talking to L’Equipe, Discovery Channel manager Johan Bruyneel explained Lance Armstrong’s reason to abandon the race. "Lance woke up this morning with a sore throat and with the cold weather, he began to feel worse throughout the day," said Bruyneel. "When we returned to the hotel, he began to show signs of a fever and appeared to be getting worse so we decided he should return to Girona immediately."

"What he needed here was to quietly get the miles in, in good weather conditions. But now, with short stages, which will always be fast and hectic, and this constant cold weather, well it is not ideal circumstances. Armstrong will now return to Spain and consider his season. He had indicated that he would ride Paris-Camembert and the Flèche Brabançonne before targeting the Tour of Flanders. However he may well rethink his schedule now.

Liberty Seguros rider Dariusz Baranowski was in yesterday's breakaway of the day. The Polish rider fell, but as he explained on the Liberty Seguros website is okay - “Just after crowning the first pass of the day there were several attacks and I sneaked into the escape. We worked well, but luck wasn’t on our side. In the end, when I was leading Jaksche, I entered a bend too fast and I fell, but I didn’t hurt myself”.

One of the outstanding riders in yesterday's stage was Jorg Jaksche – he put in a great attack towards the end of the day's only climb - “I felt good on the ascent and tried to make the jump after the attempts of Voigt. It was very difficult to get there, because there was still a lot of flat ground. When they caught up with us, we still tried again and three of our team made the break, Igor, Contador and myself”, comments Jorg.

Meantime CSC are still going strong too. After his great victory Reynes improved to third overall, and he is now just four seconds behind leader Tom Boonen of Quick Step. Team CSC has Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Vladimir Gusev and Jens Voigt among the six best in the GC - all of them within 10 seconds of Boonen. Also contending the overall, Gilbert, Valverde, Voeckler and Cancellara are all well placed.

Your commentators today are Anita van Crey, Bart Hazen of cyclingfx.nl and podofdonny.

As we pick up the race in progress, the peloton is huddling together, probably to keep warm - the conditions must have been very hard for the riders since the start of the race. I am surprised in a way there have not been more abandons. In addition to Armstrong, Georg Totschnig didn't start today.

15.12 CET 52 km to go. Lotz crashed with pulling off of his jacket - the jacket came into his back wheel so he fell. But it's sunny France today. Bessy and Muravyev in the lead - but they are caught.

CSC is setting the pace, and the first intermediate is coming up. Yesterday's stage winner Reynes in green today. The peloton has split up in several parts due to the high pace.

Voigt wins the intermediate sprint ahead of a Cofidis rider and Dekker.

Our number-cruncher Dekker tried to gain some seconds too, he did succeed in winning one. Chavanel was the rider in 2nd at the intermediate.

The pace is very high, not only due to the shortened stage but also due to a generally favourable wind so far; Chavanel is looking increasingly dangerous as this race develops.

Seven riders are getting away including Voigt, Schleck, Vinokourov, Merckx - the rest of the peloton in 5 or 6 parts, are trying to close the gap. Flecha in the leading group, Chavanel and Kaschechkin as well.

By the way, the Lanterne Rouge of the race so far is T-Mobile's Bram Schmitz. Bram is holding the lamp at 26'25". (He transformed it into a lanterne magenta I bet, podofdonny...)

The leaders are working well together. Rabobank and Quick Step missed the flight so they have to organize. Hayman is pulling the hunting train - head of the chasing locomotive.

Meanwhile, in Stage 2 of Tirreno Adriatico, Van Sevenant is in the lead, the gap 5 minutes.

So here in France, Voigt, Schleck, Chavanel, Merkx, and Kashechkin, Flecha and Vinokourov in the break. Rabobank, Liberty and Q-Step in the lead of the peloton. The seven have 12 seconds on this 1st peloton and a lot more on a 2nd one. They are just beginning a climb of the 2nd category. We may see a rider like Jaksche try to bridge to the break on the climb and try to work with it, as we saw yesterday.

It's Luis Leon Sanchez in the lead of the bunch.

The Liberty rider has had a great season so far, and the Liberty team want to do well in this race. Now it's Jaksche, Julich in his wheel. Ten riders in the pursuit now.

The Cote d'Aleyrac is cat 2 - 6.6 kilometres of climbing with a 4.2% gradient. De Jongh has to let the back of the pack go...

In Italy, Horner seems to have had a crash in Tirreno, but without any serious injuries.

Reynes has to let go as well.

15.37 CET 32km to go. Dekker likes the pace a bit higher....eager as the youngster is...The high pace is causing damage and it will be harder than usual for any riders dropped on the climb to get back on.

It seems the sun finally responded to the desperate call of this race to the sun and is showing herself, while the snow has moved up to Italy - tomorrow's stage of Tirreno Adriatico has been shortened and changed due to that white stuff.

Gerrit Glomser quits the race. The second group containing Boonen is closing on the leading group which now contains about 30 riders, so it looks like the race will reform. The last climb of the day starts - they are riding very slowly now, but, it is all down hill to the finish from here on, and Quickstep will be determined to regroup the race.

The windmills on the horizon showing the wind is much more than it has been in recent days. Kirsipuu struggling to hang in there.

Meanwhile in Tirreno, it's 7 km to go.

Back in France, Nicholas Jalabert, Camano and Portal attack. The bunch in the front approaches the many hairpins on this mountain.

In Tirreno Adriatico meanwhile, Vansevenant in the lead with 24 sec on the group. 5 km to go. Vai Wim! Vansevenant caught in Tirreno, 3,5 km to go.

The 3 leaders in Paris Nice have 25 seconds on the bunch. 500 metres from the summit. Discovery Channel and Fassa Bortolo join colors and forces in the front lines.

It's Hincapie and van Heeswijk, but Fassa look strong. Van der Flecha leads the pace of the bunch, though Vino decides to make it more Magenta as he moves up to first rows of the hunting group.

In Tirreno Adriatico, coming to the wire, Sella attacks. Di Luca chasing. Under the flamme rouge, all back together - and Freire wins the stage in Italy! Vicioso 2nd. Brochard 3rd, Stijn Devolder 4th. Good going for Oscar. 5. Bertagnolli, 6. O'Grady, 7. Mori, 8. Palumbo.

16.04 CET Meanwhile, back in France and Paris Nizza, Camano has some difficulties with following his escapees in the descent. 15 km to go.

CSC leading the chase. Armstrong says it was a big mistake to try and ride this race - and the pace is very hectic again today. The leading group is bathed in sunshine and shadows on this fast and furious descent.

12 km to go, the gap 15 seconds. A lot of groups on the road; fortunately the conditions are perfect today.

Jalabert and Portal are caught by 7 others, so 9 leaders now, but the peloton is gradually reforming behind them. Voigt has missed the flight.

An interesting aside - When the stages got shortened every day in Paris-Nice they got lengthened in Tirenno. Due to snowy roads they had to make u-turns - the distance of the stage went up from 215 km to 228 km today.

As the peloton reforms, a Saunier rider suffers a mechanical. Kirsipuu has managed his way back to the front as well, so another opponent for Boring Tom in the massive sprint. The peloton slows on a small climb - 9 km to go.

But no one seems to want to attack - the riders look quite weary today. Davitamon-Lotto is chasing for Fast Fred.

The gap seems one not so easy to close when not many teams are working together in the chase. 15 seconds the gap.

Quick Step for Boring Tom is chasing also. Fassa with 3 in front group. Gap up to 20 seconds.

Cancellara is 11 seconds to Boonen in the general classification, Van der Flecha at 18 seconds in the overall. And he too is fast in a massive sprint. 3,5 km to go now.

I think Jaan sure is the fastest, on paper, but maybe he can be beaten by the Fassa-train. Bossoni can sprint as well. Seems to me the bunch is toooooooo late...

Flecha attacks! Kirsipuu joins him. 2 Fassas and Kirsipuu in the lead.

16.20 CET Flamme Rouge - final kilometer. And it's Flecha who takes the stage! No....is it Cancellara? This is very close - from one angle it looks like Flecha, from another it looks like Cancellara.

It is Cancellara!

1. Cancellara
2. Kirsipuu
3. Flecha
4. Julich
5. Jalabert
6. Jaksche
7. Camano
8. Portal
9. Bossoni
10. Boonen

Cancellara moves into first overall, ahead of Flecha and Julich. Tomorrow is the mountaintop finish on Mont Faron, so it will be difficult for Cancellara to hold his jersey.

So it looks like things get back to normal tomorrow, with a wicked final climb for Stage 5 of the race to the sun. Let's hope the riders all rest up, and warm up, in the meantime. Stay tuned for full results right here, and watch for a race report later. Thanks for joining us, and see you tomorrow!

Results

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 2h 11' 03"
2 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a m.t.
3 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 02"
4 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 05"
5 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
6 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw m.t.
7 Camano Iker Esp Eus 00' 08"
8 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 00' 10"
9 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas 00' 22"
10 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 00' 32"
11 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
12 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
13 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
14 Trentin Guido Ita Qst m.t.
15 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
16 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
17 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
18 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r m.t.
19 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom m.t.
20 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc m.t.
21 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq m.t.
22 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
23 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba m.t.
24 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba m.t.
25 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom m.t.
26 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab m.t.
27 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj m.t.
28 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj m.t.
29 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
30 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv m.t.
31 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl m.t.
32 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a m.t.
33 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl m.t.
34 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a m.t.
35 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab m.t.
36 Cioni Dario Ita Liq m.t.
37 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc m.t.
38 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq m.t.
39 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl m.t.
40 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst m.t.
41 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
42 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
43 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl m.t.
44 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl m.t.
45 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a m.t.
46 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom m.t.
47 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl m.t.
48 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r m.t.
49 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
50 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab m.t.
51 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
52 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc m.t.
53 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc m.t.
54 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
55 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl m.t.
56 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw m.t.
57 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw m.t.
58 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl m.t.
59 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw m.t.
60 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
61 Osa Aitor Esp Iba m.t.
62 Frigo Dario Ita Fas m.t.
63 Azevedo José Por Dsc m.t.
64 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw m.t.
65 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof m.t.
66 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw m.t.
67 Yus Unai Esp Btl m.t.
68 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam m.t.
69 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv m.t.
70 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
71 Rogers Michael Aus Qst m.t.
72 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
73 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
74 Facci Mauro Ita Fas m.t.
75 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
76 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo m.t.
77 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r m.t.
78 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl m.t.
79 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam m.t.
80 Rous Didier Fra Btl m.t.
81 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
82 Tankink Bram Ned Qst m.t.
83 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
84 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
85 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
86 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof m.t.
87 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
88 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw m.t.
89 Boven Jan Ned Rab 01' 02"
90 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst 02' 26"
91 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq m.t.
92 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
93 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
94 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab m.t.
95 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
96 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst m.t.
97 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
98 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
99 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
100 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj m.t.
101 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom m.t.
102 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
103 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc 03' 23"
104 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho m.t.
105 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl m.t.
106 Anton Igor Esp Eus m.t.
107 Martin Perdiguero M.Angel Esp Pho m.t.
108 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv m.t.
109 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
110 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 06' 28"
111 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
112 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj m.t.
113 Landis Floyd Usa Pho m.t.
114 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj m.t.
115 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
116 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam m.t.
117 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv 12' 37"
118 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
119 Lotz Marc Ned Qst m.t.
120 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo m.t.
121 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
122 Becke Daniel Ger Iba m.t.
123 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r m.t.
124 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo m.t.
125 Navas David Esp Iba m.t.
126 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom m.t.
127 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus m.t.
128 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj m.t.
129 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
130 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
131 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a m.t.
132 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj m.t.
133 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw m.t.
134 Jurco Matej Svk Dom m.t.
135 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
136 Loda Nicola Ita Liq m.t.
137 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
138 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom m.t.
139 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq m.t.
140 Zberg Beat Sui Gst m.t.
141 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam m.t.
142 Korff André Ger Tmo m.t.
143 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
144 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
145 Pena Aketza Esp Eus m.t.
146 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl m.t.
147 Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus m.t.
148 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo m.t.
149 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv m.t.
150 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
151 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
152 Loosli David Sui Lam m.t.
153 Righi Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
154 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof m.t.
155 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo m.t.

Glomser Gerrit Aut Lam Abandon
Hauptman Andrej Slo Fas Abandon
Armstrong Lance Usa Dsc Non Partant
Totschnig Georg Aut Gst Non Partant
Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba H.Delais
Zandio Xabier Esp Iba H.Delais

General Classification after Stage 4

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 10h 09' 50"
2 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 15"
3 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 20"
4 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 00' 31"
5 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 00' 33"
6 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 35"
7 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 00' 36"
8 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 37"
9 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 40"
10 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 47"
11 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 00' 47"
12 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 00' 47"
13 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 48"
14 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 51"
15 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 00' 51"
16 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl 00' 56"
17 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 01' 00"
18 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw 01' 02"
19 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 01' 02"
20 Camano Iker Esp Eus 01' 16"
21 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 01' 19"
22 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 01' 23"
23 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 01' 25"
24 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 01' 25"
25 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo 01' 28"
26 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 01' 29"
27 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 01' 31"
28 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 01' 33"
29 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 01' 34"
30 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 01' 34"
31 Tankink Bram Ned Qst 01' 35"
32 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 01' 38"
33 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 01' 38"
34 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv 01' 40"
35 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw 01' 41"
36 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam 01' 43"
37 Rogers Michael Aus Qst 01' 44"
38 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 01' 46"
39 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 01' 46"
40 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 01' 46"
41 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw 01' 46"
42 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 01' 47"
43 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc 01' 47"
44 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 01' 48"
45 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 01' 50"
46 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 01' 50"
47 Azevedo José Por Dsc 01' 51"
48 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 01' 54"
49 Osa Aitor Esp Iba 01' 55"
50 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 01' 57"
51 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 01' 59"
52 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 59"
53 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 02' 01"
54 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r 02' 02"
55 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 02' 02"
56 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 02' 04"
57 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc 02' 07"
58 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 02' 07"
59 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 02' 08"
60 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 02' 15"
61 Cioni Dario Ita Liq 02' 19"
62 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 02' 26"
63 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 02' 34"
64 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 02' 47"
65 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof 02' 54"
66 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 03' 04"
67 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 03' 22"
68 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 03' 25"
69 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 03' 36"
70 Frigo Dario Ita Fas 03' 40"
71 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 03' 40"
72 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom 03' 52"
73 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 03' 58"
74 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 03' 59"
75 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst 04' 12"
76 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 04' 15"
77 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 04' 40"
78 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 04' 45"
79 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc 04' 51"
80 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 04' 54"
81 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho 05' 38"
82 Boven Jan Ned Rab 05' 42"
83 Rous Didier Fra Btl 05' 47"
84 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 05' 55"
85 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst 05' 56"
86 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 06' 54"
87 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 06' 59"
88 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq 07' 04"
89 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 07' 25"
90 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 07' 34"
91 Landis Floyd Usa Pho 08' 06"
92 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 08' 34"
93 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 08' 46"
94 Martin Perdiguero M.Angel Esp Pho 09' 06"
95 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv 09' 33"
96 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv 09' 42"
97 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 10' 01"
98 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 10' 29"
99 Anton Igor Esp Eus 10' 35"
100 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas 10' 56"
101 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 11' 03"
102 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 11' 37"
103 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq 11' 39"
104 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj 11' 59"
105 Yus Unai Esp Btl 12' 28"
106 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom 12' 39"
107 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r 12' 59"
108 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r 13' 11"
109 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a 13' 19"
110 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 13' 23"
111 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 13' 32"
112 Lotz Marc Ned Qst 13' 44"
113 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom 14' 17"
114 Navas David Esp Iba 14' 45"
115 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab 15' 13"
116 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo 15' 16"
117 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus 16' 00"
118 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 16' 16"
119 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a 16' 19"
120 Zberg Beat Sui Gst 18' 44"
121 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj 18' 45"
122 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof 19' 12"
123 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 21' 22"
124 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl 21' 43"
125 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj 21' 52"
126 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv 22' 28"
127 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv 22' 36"
128 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 22' 51"
129 Becke Daniel Ger Iba 23' 04"
130 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 23' 26"
131 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam 23' 46"
132 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 23' 50"
133 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 24' 39"
134 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 24' 44"
135 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam 25' 07"
136 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 25' 51"
137 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 27' 06"
138 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a 27' 50"
139 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl 28' 26"
140 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r 28' 28"
141 Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus 28' 43"
142 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus 29' 35"
143 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom 29' 50"
144 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 30' 14"
145 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo 30' 14"
146 Loda Nicola Ita Liq 31' 41"
147 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 32' 23"
148 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj 32' 38"
149 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 32' 40"
150 Loosli David Sui Lam 32' 44"
151 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 34' 02"
152 Korff André Ger Tmo 35' 21"
153 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom 36' 31"
154 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo 38' 02"
155 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 39' 01"

Points Classification after Stage 4 - Top 20

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 75pts
2 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 62pts
3 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 61pts
4 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 53pts
5 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 50pts
6 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 49pts
7 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 45pts
8 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 42pts
9 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 42pts
10 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 38pts
11 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 35pts
12 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 28pts
13 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 28pts
14 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 27pts
15 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 26pts
16 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 24pts
17 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 23pts
18 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 22pts
19 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 22pts
20 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 21pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 4 - Top 20

1 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 25pts
2 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv 13pts
3 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 12pts
4 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 5pts
5 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 4pts
6 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 4pts
7 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 4pts
8 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 4pts
9 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 4pts
10 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 3pts
11 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 3pts
12 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 2pts
13 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 2pts
14 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 2pts
15 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 2pts
16 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 2pts
17 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 2pts
18 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 1pts
19 Camano Iker Esp Eus 1pts
20 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 1pts

Young Rider Classification after Stage 4

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 10h 09' 50"
2 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 00' 31"
3 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 35"
4 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 40"
5 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 47"
6 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 48"
7 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 51"
8 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 01' 29"
9 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 01' 33"
10 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 01' 34"
11 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 01' 38"
12 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 01' 47"
13 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 01' 57"
14 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 59"
15 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 02' 02"
16 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 02' 08"
17 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 02' 34"
18 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 02' 47"
19 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 03' 22"
20 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 04' 45"

Teams Classification after Stage 4

1 Fassa Bortolo Fas 30h 30' 40"
2 Team CSC Csc 00' 25"
3 Quick Step Qst 01' 38"
4 Rabobank Rab 02' 08"
5 Saunier Duval - Prodir Sdv 02' 11"
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne Iba 02' 12"
7 Davitamon - Lotto Dvl 02' 33"
8 Bouygues Telecom Btl 02' 35"
9 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone Cof 02' 42"
10 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team Lsw 02' 46"
11 Credit Agricole C.a 02' 52"
12 Liquigas - Bianchi Liq 03' 07"
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi Eus 03' 25"
14 Discovery Channel Team Dsc 03' 25"
15 Ag2r Prevoyance A2r 04' 20"
16 Francaise Des Jeux Fdj 05' 20"
17 Domina Vacanze Dom 05' 46"
18 Lampre - Caffita Lam 05' 51"
19 Phonak Hearing Systems Pho 06' 44"
20 Gerolsteiner Gst 08' 27"
21 T-Mobile Team Tmo 37' 44"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |