Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Stage 3
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 3/9/2005
Paris Nice Stage 3
 

Stage 3 - 9 March: Thiers - Le Chambon-sur-Lignon, 174 km 


Click for larger image.

Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) has won the third stage of the Paris-Nice which again was shortened due to the wintry climatic conditions. The stage was reduced to 118 km, and features the first catagory 1 climb of the race, the Cote de Lavet (at 77.5 km, 8.7 km long at a gradient of 4.7%). The original finish of Le Chambon was snow bound so the finish line was moved forward to Craponne-sur-Auzon.

The escape of the day included Mario Aerts, Gorka Verdugo, Nicki Sörensen, David Moncoutié, Floyd Landis, Mauro Facci, Stéphane Goubert, Dariusz Baranowski, Yaroslav Popovych, Xavier Zandio and Ingio Cuesta. On the climb Jens Voigt attacked to try and bridge the gap and the peloton split asunder. After CSC worked hard to bring the gap back and keep the pace high on the climb, the gap had dropped to 12 seconds. But Liberty Seguros were clearly in the mood to attack the yellow jersey and Jorg Jackshe bridged to the leading group as they crossed the côte de Lavet.

However, the leading ten men could not gain more than a minute on the Quickstep, CSC-led peloton. With around ten kilometres to go the group Jackshe was caught by the Quick Step and CSC led peloton.

Several attacks followed in sucession, with Contador, Sanchez and Jaksche of Liberty Seguros who made a dangerous looking move, but Vinokourov closed it down and as the peloton started to catch the leaders, Egoi Martinez of Euskaltel countered and he was followed by Sylvain Chavanel. The peloton was a mass of attack and counter and the Quickstep team could not control it. Vicente Reynes, the young Spaniard who has been in excellent form throughout this race, struck for home and took the victory ahead of two Americans, Guido Trenti and Fred Rodriquez.

Tom Boonen remains race leader, and Vincent Reynes will move up from 7th place.

Team Reactions

Bouygues Telekom

Jérôme Pineau unfortunately had a bad day in the saddle. He came home 9'35" behind the rampant Reynes. Jérôme finished accompanied by Mathieu Sprick, Pierrick Fedrigo and Unaï Yus. His moral was seriouslt dented.

"Jérôme just didn’t have the legs in the end., mainly because of the cold. It’s a shame because he put in such a great performance yesterday. The team rallied around him today, but tomorrow we will be all behind Thomas Voeckler” said Christian Guiberteau . The team also lost Rony Martias,today , and we must be sure that we can make an impression tomorrow. The parcours are reduced to 108 kilomètres, from Saint-Péray (Ardèche) to Montélimar (Drôme). “It will be another fast stage and we will see attacks right from the start , said Christian Guiberteau.

CSC reflect on the day

Nicki Sørensen did well in the long break, where he was joined by the former Team CSC rider Jörg Jaksche towards the end. And Jaksche's presence in the break away made the peloton react on the nine kilometer long category-1 climb, Côte de Lavet.

“We should have had a rider following Jaksche, when he bridged up to Nicki's group, but we didn't. This meant we had to lead the peloton in order to reel them in. Unfortunately the climb wasn't hard enough to make a difference, so the main contenders were able to keep up. Jens was perfectly positioned before the sprint, but he started out in to high a gear at the steep finish, which otherwise would have suited him well,” said sports director Kim Andersen after the stage.

T Mobile – “its going well “

T-Mobile sporting manager Frans van Looy reflected on this stage with mixed emotions. "We had to do a lot of work to make up for earlier mistakes," said the Belgian, referring to an incident 60 km from the finish, when a ten-man group including dangerous contenders such as Floyd Landis (Phonak), Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery-Channel) and Jorg Jaksche (Liberty-Seguros) managed to jump clear of the pack. "It was our plan to get Sergey Ivanov and Oscar Sevilla into any breaks, but unfortunately they weren't paying enough attention at the decisive moment."

With T-Mobile captain Alexander Vinokourov organising his team mates to lead the chase, together with Quick.Time and CSC, the breakaways were reeled in with 17 km to race. "Vino took on a lot of responsibility today to make sure that our team were working hard at the front to close the gap," reported van Looy.

With the peloton back together, a flurry of attacks and counter attacks followed in the final kilometres. Eyeing the chance of a stage win, Vino was particularly active at this stage, before giving way to the charging sprinters.

Frans van Looy was satisfied with Vino's efforts: "Vino didn't lose any time today. That's the most important thing. Also, the team showed a lot of spirit to join in the chase and close the gap to the break of the day. So, given our struggle with injuries and colds in the run-up to the race, it is going well."

Fourth Stage shortened

The fourth stage of Paris-Nice, between Le Chambon-sur-Lignon and Montélimar, will be also be reduced.

The racers will start tomorrow at 14.00 hrs in St Péray, to race some 105 km toward Montélimar. They will cross two 3rd category and one 2nd climbs.


Vincente Reynes courtesy Illes Balears .

Results

1 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 2h 40' 51"
2 Trentin Guido Ita Qst m.t.
3 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl m.t.
4 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw m.t.
5 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
6 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
7 Boonen Tom Bel Qst m.t.
8 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj m.t.
9 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl m.t.
10 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
11 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
12 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc m.t.
13 Cioni Dario Ita Liq m.t.
14 Martin Perdiguero M.Angel Esp Pho m.t.
15 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw m.t.
16 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom m.t.
17 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq m.t.
18 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom m.t.
19 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab m.t.
20 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
21 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
22 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
23 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
24 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
25 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
26 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo m.t.
27 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj m.t.
28 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl m.t.
29 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl m.t.
30 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
31 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl m.t.
32 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
33 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab m.t.
34 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw m.t.
35 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
36 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl m.t.
37 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst m.t.
38 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst m.t.
39 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
40 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
41 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
42 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam m.t.
43 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl m.t.
44 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r m.t.
45 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc m.t.
46 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst m.t.
47 Osa Aitor Esp Iba m.t.
48 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
49 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
50 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
51 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw m.t.
52 Lotz Marc Ned Qst m.t.
53 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam m.t.
54 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba m.t.
55 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj m.t.
56 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
57 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc m.t.
58 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
59 Anton Igor Esp Eus m.t.
60 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
61 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
62 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom m.t.
63 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
64 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw m.t.
65 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
66 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc m.t.
67 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
68 Azevedo José Por Dsc m.t.
69 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
70 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof m.t.
71 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl m.t.
72 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
73 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc m.t.
74 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo m.t.
75 Tankink Bram Ned Qst m.t.
76 Rogers Michael Aus Qst m.t.
77 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho m.t.
78 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
79 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
80 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw m.t.
81 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof m.t.
82 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw m.t.
83 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
84 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv m.t.
85 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj m.t.
86 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
87 Frigo Dario Ita Fas m.t.
88 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a m.t.
89 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv m.t.
90 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq m.t.
91 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
92 Facci Mauro Ita Fas m.t.
93 Rous Didier Fra Btl m.t.
94 Boven Jan Ned Rab m.t.
95 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
96 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
97 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
98 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv m.t.
99 Armstrong Lance Usa Dsc m.t.
100 Navas David Esp Iba m.t.
101 Landis Floyd Usa Pho m.t.
102 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv m.t.
103 Zberg Beat Sui Gst m.t.
104 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
105 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab m.t.
106 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho m.t.
107 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
108 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
109 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
110 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
111 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
112 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof 00' 20"
113 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a m.t.
114 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj 02' 29"
115 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba 07' 08"
116 Becke Daniel Ger Iba 07' 08"
117 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom 08' 18"
118 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 08' 18"
119 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 09' 35"
120 Yus Unai Esp Btl m.t.
121 Loda Nicola Ita Liq m.t.
122 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
123 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r m.t.
124 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus m.t.
125 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas m.t.
126 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv m.t.
127 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw m.t.
128 Hauptman Andrej Slo Fas m.t.
129 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r m.t.
130 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
131 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj m.t.
132 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj m.t.
133 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab m.t.
134 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam m.t.
135 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r m.t.
136 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq m.t.
137 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl m.t.
138 Pena Aketza Esp Eus m.t.
139 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl m.t.
140 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a m.t.
141 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl m.t.
142 Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus m.t.
143 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a m.t.
144 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a m.t.
145 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
146 Zandio Xabier Esp Iba m.t.
147 Loosli David Sui Lam 14' 02"
148 Jurco Matej Svk Dom m.t.
149 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo m.t.
150 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo m.t.
151 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj m.t.
152 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
153 Righi Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
154 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
155 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam m.t.
156 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom m.t.
157 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 19' 05"
158 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo m.t.
159 Glomser Gerrit Aut Lam m.t.
160 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom m.t.
161 Korff André Ger Tmo m.t.
Van Bon Leon Ned Dvl Abandon
Scholz Ronny Ger Gst Abandon
Martias Rony Fra Btl Non Partant

General Classification after Stage 3

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 7h 58' 46"
2 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 00' 03"
3 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 04"
4 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 00' 05"
5 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 09"
6 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 09"
7 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 00' 11"
8 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 16"
9 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 00' 16"
10 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 00' 16"
11 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 16"
12 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 17"
13 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 18"
14 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 20"
15 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 00' 20"
16 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl 00' 25"
17 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 00' 29"
18 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 00' 31"
19 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 00' 48"
20 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 00' 54"
21 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 00' 54"
22 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 00' 54"
23 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 00' 56"
24 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo 00' 57"
25 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw 00' 58"
26 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 00' 58"
27 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 58"
28 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 01' 00"
29 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 01' 02"
30 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 01' 03"
31 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 01' 03"
32 Tankink Bram Ned Qst 01' 04"
33 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 01' 07"
34 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 01' 07"
35 Lotz Marc Ned Qst 01' 08"
36 Camano Iker Esp Eus 01' 09"
37 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv 01' 09"
38 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw 01' 10"
39 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 01' 11"
40 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam 01' 12"
41 Rogers Michael Aus Qst 01' 13"
42 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 01' 15"
43 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 01' 15"
44 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 01' 15"
45 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw 01' 15"
46 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 01' 16"
47 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc 01' 16"
48 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 01' 17"
49 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 01' 19"
50 Azevedo José Por Dsc 01' 20"
51 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 01' 23"
52 Osa Aitor Esp Iba 01' 24"
53 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 01' 26"
54 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 01' 28"
55 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 28"
56 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc 01' 29"
57 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 01' 30"
58 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r 01' 31"
59 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 01' 31"
60 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 01' 33"
61 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 01' 33"
62 Armstrong Lance Usa Dsc 01' 35"
63 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc 01' 36"
64 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 01' 36"
65 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 01' 37"
66 Landis Floyd Usa Pho 01' 39"
67 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 01' 44"
68 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 01' 46"
69 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst 01' 47"
70 Cioni Dario Ita Liq 01' 48"
71 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 01' 50"
72 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 01' 55"
73 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 02' 03"
74 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 02' 07"
75 Navas David Esp Iba 02' 09"
76 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 02' 15"
77 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho 02' 16"
78 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 02' 16"
79 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof 02' 23"
80 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 02' 29"
81 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 02' 33"
82 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo 02' 40"
83 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 02' 51"
84 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 02' 54"
85 Frigo Dario Ita Fas 03' 09"
86 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom 03' 21"
87 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus 03' 24"
88 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 03' 28"
89 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 03' 30"
90 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst 03' 31"
91 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 03' 31"
92 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 03' 40"
93 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a 03' 43"
94 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 04' 14"
95 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 04' 29"
96 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq 04' 39"
97 Boven Jan Ned Rab 04' 41"
98 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 05' 09"
99 Rous Didier Fra Btl 05' 16"
100 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 05' 24"
101 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj 05' 32"
102 Martin Perdiguero M.Angel Esp Pho 05' 44"
103 Zberg Beat Sui Gst 06' 08"
104 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv 06' 20"
105 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 06' 28"
106 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof 06' 36"
107 Anton Igor Esp Eus 07' 13"
108 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 08' 46"
109 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv 09' 02"
110 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 09' 30"
111 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv 09' 52"
112 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 09' 58"
113 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv 10' 00"
114 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 10' 15"
115 Becke Daniel Ger Iba 10' 28"
116 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 10' 32"
117 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas 10' 35"
118 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 10' 50"
119 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 10' 58"
120 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq 11' 08"
121 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam 11' 10"
122 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 11' 14"
123 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 11' 34"
124 Zandio Xabier Esp Iba 11' 40"
125 Hauptman Andrej Slo Fas 11' 42"
126 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 11' 44"
127 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom 11' 52"
128 Yus Unai Esp Btl 11' 57"
129 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 12' 03"
130 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 12' 08"
131 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom 12' 08"
132 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj 12' 18"
133 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r 12' 28"
134 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r 12' 40"
135 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a 12' 48"
136 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 13' 15"
137 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 14' 30"
138 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab 14' 42"
139 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a 15' 14"
140 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj 15' 25"
141 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl 15' 50"
142 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r 15' 52"
143 Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus 16' 07"
144 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus 16' 59"
145 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom 17' 14"
146 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 17' 38"
147 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo 17' 38"
148 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl 18' 21"
149 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam 18' 40"
150 Loda Nicola Ita Liq 19' 05"
151 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba 19' 35"
152 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 19' 47"
153 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj 20' 02"
154 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 20' 04"
155 Loosli David Sui Lam 20' 08"
156 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 21' 26"
157 Korff André Ger Tmo 22' 45"
158 Glomser Gerrit Aut Lam 22' 51"
159 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom 23' 55"
160 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo 25' 26"
161 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 26' 25"

Points Classification after Stage 3 - Top 25

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 64pts
2 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 53pts
3 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 52pts
4 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 49pts
5 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 48pts
6 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 40pts
7 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 38pts
8 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 35pts
9 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 27pts
10 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 27pts
11 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 26pts
12 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 26pts
13 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 25pts
14 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 23pts
15 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 22pts
16 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 22pts
17 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 20pts
18 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 20pts
19 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 18pts
20 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 18pts
21 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 18pts
22 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 18pts
23 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 17pts
24 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 16pts
25 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 15pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 3

1 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 17pts
2 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv 13pts
3 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 9pts
4 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 4pts
5 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 4pts
6 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 4pts
7 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 3pts
8 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 2pts
9 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 2pts
10 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 2pts
11 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 2pts
12 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 1pts
13 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 1pts
14 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 1pts
15 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 1pts

Best Young Rider Classification after Stage 3

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 7h 58' 46"
2 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 04"
3 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 09"
4 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 00' 11"
5 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 16"
6 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 17"
7 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 20"
8 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 00' 58"
9 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 01' 02"
10 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 01' 03"
11 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 01' 07"
12 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 01' 16"
13 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 01' 26"
14 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 28"
15 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 01' 31"
16 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 01' 37"
17 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 02' 03"
18 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 02' 16"
19 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 02' 51"
20 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 03' 30"
21 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 04' 14"
22 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 04' 29"
23 Anton Igor Esp Eus 07' 13"
24 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 09' 58"
25 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 10' 32"
26 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 10' 50"
27 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 10' 58"
28 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 12' 08"
29 McLeod Ian Rsa Fdj 12' 18"
30 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl 18' 21"
31 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba 19' 35"
32 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 19' 47"
33 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj 20' 02"
34 Loosli David Sui Lam 20' 08"
35 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo 25' 26"

Teams Classification after Stage 3

1 Team CSC Csc 23h 56' 47"
2 Fassa Bortolo Fas 00' 20"
3 Quick Step Qst 00' 46"
4 Rabobank Rab 01' 16"
5 Saunier Duval - Prodir Sdv 01' 19"
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne Iba 01' 20"
7 Davitamon - Lotto Dvl 01' 41"
8 Bouygues Telecom Btl 01' 43"
9 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone Cof 01' 50"
10 Liquigas - Bianchi Liq 02' 15"
11 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team Lsw 02' 21"
12 Credit Agricole C.a 02' 32"
13 Discovery Channel Team Dsc 02' 33"
14 Francaise Des Jeux Fdj 02' 34"
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi Eus 02' 57"
16 Lampre - Caffita Lam 03' 05"
17 Phonak Hearing Systems Pho 03' 28"
18 Gerolsteiner Gst 03' 47"
19 Ag2r Prevoyance A2r 03' 50"
20 Domina Vacanze Dom 04' 54"
21 T-Mobile Team Tmo 12' 42"

 
Related Articles
Paris Nice Stage 1 - The dawn of a new age?
Paris Nice Stage 2 – Quickstep No Jive!
Tirreno-Adriatico Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |