Search the news archive:
 
Tirreno-Adriatico Preview
 
By Staff
Date: 3/8/2005
Tirreno-Adriatico Preview
 

The Race of the Two Seas (from the Mar Adriatico to the Mar Tirreno) is the second ProTour race of the week, and also the second "country-opener" of the season, running concurrently with Paris-Nice. This beautifully-named Italian race runs from March 9-15 over 1214 kilometers.


The Stage 6 start city of Civitanova Marche. Courtesy http://www.guidamarche.com/.

The Contenders

As we saw on Monday at the Giro della Provincia Lucca, the two Italian sprinters supreme, Alessandro Petacchi and Mario Cipollini, look to be squaring off this season, at least from the perspective of  hopeful fans. Fassa Bortolo's Petacchi has a beautiful early season record: GP Costa degli Etruschi Donoratico, two stages at Ruta Ciclista Del Sol, Trofeo Luis Puig, at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Stage 1, Stage 2, Stage 5 and the overall. He also grabbed a first and second on stages in last year's edition of this race.

But the Liquigas-Bianchi Lion King Cipollini, even if his major spring goal is Milan-Sanremo, did not waste his opportunities at Lucca. In spite of a flat for teammate Backstedt, who will ride with him in this race, Cipo said, "...we opted for following the wheels of Petacchi's squad. My teammates drove me until the final km., then I just marked Alessandro. Velo and Petacchi exited the last turn, some 500m from the line, at the front of the peloton; but then I came out and launched the sprint early, anticipating Petacchi's move, and managed to hold onto a two-bike length lead over Petacchi".  Read the excellent Giro della Provincia Lucca report here.

So Cipollini will not be likely to just relax in the peloton this week - although there may or may not be any intense rivalry between the two Italian super sprinters, it's unlike Cipo would pass on any opportunities for glory on home soil.

There are four "sprint finishes" available to the racers, and other favorites besides these two gentlemen: Oscar Freire of Rabobank, Erik Zabel of T-Mobile and defending champion Paolo Bettini are also favorites. Otherwise indisposed on their way to Nice are former winners Erik Dekker and Davide Rebellin.

Zabel is also using this race for fine tuning coming up on Milan-Sanremo, and the race is always considered an indicator of form for that classic, this year falling on 19 March. He finished last year only eleven seconds down on winner Bettini - this year, in addition to an eye toward La Primavera, Zabel apparently would not mind a stage win.

Jacob Piil, after crashing in Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, skipped Paris Nice, and instead will be catching back his form at Tirreno. Says Piil, ”When I crashed, I knew right away I was in serious trouble. This was the worst thing that could happen ahead of the spring classics. Now my only choice is to try and make it through Tirreno-Adriatico, or I won't get enough kilometers in my legs before the Tour of Flanders.”

All is not lost, Jacob - even though the CSC riders says the Italian race is "just about making it to the finish," the bookies have their eye on Hushovd, Bettini and Piil for a top three, and Bettini, Hondo, Zabel and Figueras for stage wins.

Co-captain of the Liquigas Tirreno squad, Danilo DiLuca, also will be looking for opportunities - "I may be satisfied with a stage victory in the 'Tirreno', maybe in Torricella Sicura. This stage is very appealing to me as I won it twice in 2002 and 2003."

Except for some rain at the beginning of next week, the weather looks much more favorable - cloudy and cool, but no snow...


Civitavecchia, start city for Stage 1. Courtesy Civitavecchia Tourism and Foto Kinoki.

The Course


Courtesy Gazzetta dello Sport.

The Stages

Stage 1 -  Wednesday 9 March: Civitavecchia - Civitavecchia  (Km 160)


Click for larger image.

Stage 2 -  Thursday 10 March: Civitavecchia - Tivoli  (Km 181)


Click for larger image.

Stage 3-  Friday 11 March: Tivoli - Torricella  (Km 215)

Click for larger image.

Stage 4 - Saturday 12 March: Teramo - Servigliano  (Km 160)

Click for larger image.

Stage 5 - Sunday 13 March: Saltara - Saltara  (Km 170,4)

Click for larger image.

Stage 6 - Monday 14 March: Civitanova Marche - Civitanova Marche   (Km 164)

Click for larger image.

Stage 7 - Tuesday 15 March: San Benedetto Del Tronto - (Km 164)

Click for larger image.

Start List as of 8 March

Quickstep
1 Bettini Paolo Ita
2 Bramati Davide Ita
3 Cretskens Wilfried Bel
4 Knaven Servais Ned
5 Moreni Cristian Ita
6 Nuyens Nick Bel
7 Pozzato Filippo Ita
8 Zanini Stefano Ita

Acqua & Sapone - Adria Mobil
11 Bucciero Antonio Ita
12 Marzoli Ruggero Ita
13 Ferrigato Andrea Ita
14 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita
15 D'Amore Crescenzo Ita
16 Golcer Jure Slo
17 Hamburger Bo Den
18 Pospyeyev Kyrylo Ukr

Bouygues Telecom
21 Beneteau Walter Fra
22 Brochard Laurent Fra
23 Charteau Anthony Fra
24 Chavanel Sιbastien Fra
25 Geslin Anthony Fra
26 Renier Franck Fra
27 Bonnaire Olivier Fra
28 Hary Maryan Fra

Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
31 Sella Emanuele Ita
32 Mazzanti Luca Ita
33 Tiralongo Paolo Ita
34 Grillo Paride Ita
35 Brown Graeme Aus
36 Lancaster Brett Aus
37 Galdos Alonso Aitor Esp
38 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col

Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
41 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp
42 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita
43 Marichal Thierry Bel
44 O'Grady Stuart Aus
45 Inaudi Nicolas Fra
46 Koerts Jans Ned
47 Vasseur Cιdric Fra
48 White Matthew Aus

Credit Agricole
51 Caucchioli Pietro Ita
52 Dean Julian Nzl
52 Halgand Patrice Fra
53 Hinault Sιbastien Fra
54 Hushovd Thor Nor
56 Le Mevel Christophe Fra
57 Lequatre Geoffroy Fra
58 Talabardon Yannick Fra

Davitamon - Lotto
61 Baguet Serge Bel
62 Kuyckx Jan Bel
63 Steels Tom Bel
64 McEwen Robbie Aus
65 Van Petegem Peter Bel
66 Van Huffel Wim Bel
67 Vansevenant Wim Bel
68 Vierhouten Aart Ned

Discovery Channel Pro Cyc. Team
71 Barry Michael Can
72 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr
73 Devolder Stijn Bel
74 Hammond Roger Gbr
75 Hincapie George Usa
76 Hoste Leif Bel
77 Padrnos Pavel Cze
78 Van Heeswijk Max Ned

Domina Vacanze
81 Cadamuro Simone Ita
82 Bertolini Alessandro Ita
83 Gobbi Michele Ita
84 Honchar Serhiy Ukr
85 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita
86 Ivanov Ruslan Mda
87 Quaranta Ivan Ita
88 Vanotti Alessandro Ita

Euskaltel - Euskadi
91 Herrero Llorente David Esp
92 Flores Galarza Iker Esp
93 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp
94 Isasi Flores Inaki Esp
95 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp
96 Landaluze Intxaurraga Inigo Esp
97 Lopez Garcia David Esp
98 Silloniz Aresti Josu Esp

Fassa Bortolo
101 Petacchi Alessandro Ita
102 Aug Andrus Est
103 Baldato Fabio Ita
104 Ongarato Alberto Ita
105 Petito Roberto Ita
106 Sacchi Fabio Ita
107 Tosatto Matteo Ita
108 Velo Marco Ita

Franηaise Des Jeux
111 Auger Ludovic Fra
112 Eisel Bernhard Aut
113 Guesdon Frιdιric Fra
114 Casar Sandy Fra
115 McGee Bradley Aus
116 Renshaw Mark Aus
117 Cooke Baden Aus
118 Wilson Matthew Aus

Gerolsteiner
121 Fφrster Robert Ger
122 Fothen Markus Ger
123 Hondo Danilo Ger
124 Hoj Frank Den
125 Lang Sebastian Ger
126 Ordowski Volker Ger
127 Wegmann Fabian Ger
128 Zberg Marcus Sui

Illes Balears
131 Arrieta Lujambio Josι Luis 1971 Esp
132 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis 1982 Esp
133 Erviti Imanol Esp S
134 Arroyo Duran David Esp S
135 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp S
136 Leonet Iza Iker Esp S
137 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp S
138 Pradera Rodriguez Mikel Esp S

Lampre - Caffita
141 Kvachuk Oleksandr Ukr
142 Bennati Daniele Ita
143 Bonomi Giosuθ Ita
144 Fornaciari Paolo Ita
145 Fuentes Angullo Juan Manuel 1977 Esp
146 Marzoli Samuele Ita
147 Franzoi Enrico Ita
148 Bortolami Gianluca Ita

Liberty Seguros Wurth Team
151 Barredo Llamazales Carlos Esp
152 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp
153 Caruso Giampaolo Ita
154 Vicioso Arcos Angel Esp
155 Hruska Jan Cze
156 Paulinho Sergio Miguel M. Por
157 Andrle Renι Cze
158 Scarponi Michele Ita

Liquigas - Bianchi
161 Cipollini Mario Ita
162 Andriotto Dario Ita
163 Backstedt Magnus Swe
164 Di Luca Danilo Ita
165 Gerosa Mauro Ita
166 Miorin Devis Ita
167 Milesi Marco Ita
168 Mugerli Matej Slo

Naturino - Sapore Di Mare
171 Nauduzs Andris Lat
172 Ascani Luca Ita
173 Barbero Sergio Ita
174 Colombo Gabriele Ita
175 Gasperoni Cristian Ita
176 Fagnini Gian Matteo Ita
177 Marinangeli Sergio Ita
178 Simeoni Filippo Ita

Phonak Hearing System
181 Aebersold Niki Sui
182 Clerc Aurιlien Sui
183 Elmiger Martin Sui
184 Grabsch Bert Ger
185 Guidi Fabrizio Ita
186 Rast Grιgory Sui
187 Schnider Daniel Sui
188 Zampieri Steve Sui

Rabobank
191 Freire Gomez Oscar Esp
192 Den Bakker Maarten Ned
193 Boogerd Michael Ned
194 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Esp
195 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus
196 Kroon Karsten Ned
197 Lφwik Gerben Ned
198 Wauters Marc Bel

Saunier Duval - Prodir
201 Bertogliati Rubens Sui
202 Horner Christopher Usa
203 Mori Manuele Ita
204 Pinotti Marco Ita
205 Quinziato Manuel Ita
206 Ravaioli Ivan Ita
207 Tafi Andrea Ita
208 Zaugg Oliver Sui

Team CSC
211 Peron Andrea Ita
212 Basso Ivan Ita
213 Michaelsen Lars Den
214 Lombardi Giovanni Ita
215 Blaudzun Michael Den
216 Johansen Allan Den
217 Piil Jakob Den
218 Luttenberger Peter Aut

T-Mobile Team
221 Aldag Rolf Ger
222 Kessler Matthias Ger
223 Klier Andreas Ger
224 Klφden Andreas Ger
225 Schreck Stephan Ger
226 Wesemann Steffen Ger
227 Zabel Erik Ger
228 Nardello Daniele Ita

Race Palmares - Alba d'Oro

1966
1. ZANDEGU’ Dino
2. Taccone
3. Maurer a 1’32’’
4. Passuello
5. Vicentini

1967
1. BITOSSI Franco
2. Preziosi a 12’’
3. Taccone
4. Poggiali a 22’’
5. Dancelli a 32’’

1968
1. MICHELOTTO Claudio
2. Zilioli a 18’’
3. Altig a 1’38’’
4. Bitossi a 1’39’’
5. Taccone a 1’43’’

1969
1. CHIAPPANO Carlo
2. Van Vlierberghe a 31’’
3. Fezzardi a 42’’
4. Sgarbozza a 1’15’’
5. Bellini a 1’31’’

1970
1. HOUBRECHTS Tony
2. Zilioli a 30’’
3. Gimondi a 35’’
4. Adorni a 1’21’’
5. Bitossi a 1’22’’

1971
1. ZILIOLI Italo
2. Pintens a 1’24’’
3. Bergamo a 1’31’’
4. Vianelli a 1’46’’
5. Moser A. a 1’48’’

1972
1. DE VLAEMINCK Roger
2. Fuchs a 12’’
3. Petterson a 31’’
4. Verbeeck a 47’’
5. Van Clooster a 1’14’’

1973
1. DE VLAEMINCK Roger
2. Verbeeck a 12’’
3. Petterson a 1’20’’
4. Swerts a 1’25’’
5. Boifava a 1’37’’

1974
1. DE VLAEMINCK Roger
2. Knudsen a 53’’
3. Fraccaro a 1’07’’
4. Fuchs a 1’08’’
5. Moser F. a 1’15’’

1975
1. DE VLAEMINCK Roger
2. Knudsen a 19’’
3. Panizza a 48’’
4. Moser F. a 1’01’’
5. Gimondi a 1’09’’

1976
1. DE VLAEMINCK Roger
2. Merckx a 53’’
3. Baronchelli a 1’36’’
4. Moser F. a 1’53’’
5. Bellini a 2’05’’

1977
1. DE VLAEMINCK Roger
2. Moser F. a 5’’
3. Saronni a 32’’
4. Landini a 58’’
5. Fuchs a 1’46’’

1978
1. SARONNI Giuseppe
2. Knudsen a 12’’
3. Moser F. a 45’’
4. Fuchs a 52’’
5. Pollentier a 1’26’’

1979
1. KNUDSEN Knud
2. Saronni a 1’’
3. Battaglin a 25’’
4. Conti a 34’’
5. Moser F. a 36’’

1980
1. MOSER Francesco
2. De Wolf a 59’’
3. Morandi a 1’05’’
4. Segersall a 1’13’’
5. Baronchelli a 1’16’’

1981
1. MOSER Francesco 
2. Gradi a 35’’
3. Amadori a 58’’
4. Mutter a 1’12’’
5. Leali a 2’06’’

1982
1. SARONNI Giuseppe
2. Knetemann a 7’’
3. Lemond a 27’’
4. Moser F. a 29’’
5. Braun a 1’02’’

1983
1. VISENTINI Roberto
2. Knetemann a 4’’
3. Moser F. a 59’’
4. Lang a 59’’
5. Fernandez a 1’03’’

1984
1. PRIM Tommy
2. Maechler a 2’’
3. Visentini a 5’’
4. Van Der Poel a 14’’
5. Lemond a 23’’

1985
1. ZOETEMELK Joop
2. Da Silva a 57’’
3. Mutter a 1’20’’
4. Baronchelli a 1’26’’
5. Navarro a 1’28’’

1986
1. RABOTTINI  Luciano
2. Moser F. a 1’34’’
3. Petito a 2’21’’
4. Lavainne a 2’21’’
5. Rooks a 2’24’’

1987
1. SORENSEN Rolf
2. Calcaterra a 5’’
3. Rominger a 6’’
4. Van Vliet a 13’’
5. Moser F. a 22’

1988
1. MAECHLER Erich
2. Rominger a 16’’
3. Sorensen a 21’’
4. Vanderaerden a 28’’
5. Van Hooydonck a 36’’

1989
1. ROMINGER Tony
2. Golz a 34’’
3. Mottet a 44’’
4. Skibby a 59’’
5. Wilson a 1’13’’

1990
1. Rominger Tony
2. Jaskula a 2’31’’
3. Delion a 2’42’’
4. Leclercq a 2’46’’
5. Fondriest a 2’46’’

1991
1. DIAZ ZABALA Pedro
2. Ghiotto a 44’’
3. Alcala a 52’’
4. Wegmuller a 52’’
5. Den Bakker a 2’01’’

1992
1. SORENSEN Rolf
2. Alcala a 13’’
3. Jeker a 34’’
4. Chiurato a 1’06’’
5. Cassani a 1’08’’

1993
1. FONDRIEST Maurizio
2. Tchmil a 9’’
3. Della Santa a 10’’
4. Chiurato a 11’’
5. Rebellin a 12’’

1994
1. FURLAN Giorgio
2. Berzin a 47’’
3. Colagθ a 53’’
4. Elli a 1’07’’
5. Casagrande Fr. a 1’10’’

1995
1. COLAGΘ Stefano
2. Fondriest a 22’’
3. Konychev a 27’’
4. Rebellin a 29’’
5. Coppolillo a 43’’

1996
1. CASAGRANDE Francesco
2. Gontchenkov a 23’’
3. Pianegonda a 29’’
4. Coppolillo a 32’’
5. Colombo a 51’’

1997
1. PETITO Roberto
2. Pianegonda a 9’’
3. Zberg a 15’’
4. Gentili a 26’’
5. Casarotto a 27’’

1998
1. JAERMANN Rolf
2. Ballerini a 4’’
3. Heppner a 1’15’’
4. Sorensen a 13’15’’
5. Spruch 13’20’’

1999
1. BARTOLI Michele
2. Rebellin D. a 9’’
3. Garzelli S. a 14’’
4. Jalabert L. a 21’’
5. Gonzalez de Galdeano a 30’’

2000
1. OLANO MANZANO Abraham
2. Hruska J. a 10’’
3. Dominguez J.C. a 17’’
4. Jalabert L. a 38’’
5. Serpellini M. a 46’’

2001
1. REBELLIN Davide
2. Colombo G. a 0’’,27
3. Boogerd M. a 3’’
4. Savoldelli P. a 6’’
5. Plaza D.R. a 8’’

2002
1. DEKKER Erik
2. Di Luca a 18’’
3. Freire Gomez a 18’’
4. Bettini a 23’’
5. Ivanov R. a 23’’

2003
1. POZZATO Filippo
2. Di Luca a 4’’
3. Marzoli a 12’’
4. Boogerd a 13’’
5. Bettini a 21’’

2004
1. BETTINI Paolo
2. Freire Gomez a 5’’
3. Zabel a 11’’
4. Astarloa a 18’’
5. O’Grady a 21’’

 
Related Articles
Paris Nice Stage Two Live Coverage
Paris Nice Stage 2 – Quickstep No Jive!

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |