Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Stage Two Live Coverage
 
By Staff
Date: 3/8/2005
Paris Nice Stage Two Live Coverage
 

Stage 2 - 8 March: La Châtre - Thiers, 191 km - Revised

Hello and welcome to Paris-Nice live coverage! The second stage of the Paris-Nice, which should have been over 191 kilometres between La Châtre (Indre) and Thiers (Puy-de-Dôme), has been shortened due to heavy snow fall. The riders will still sign on in La Châtre but will then travel to Aigueperse (Puy-de-Dôme) and at 15.00 CET will begin the remaining 46,5 kilomètres to the finish in Thiers.

Because of the continuing bad weather, Stage Three on Wednesday betwen Thiers and Le Chambon-sur-Lignon (Haute-Loire), may also have course alterations depending on the climatic conditions.

Your commentators today are Anita van Crey, Bart Hazen of cyclingfx.nl and podofdonny.


Click for larger image.

Liberty Seguros-Würth were not in luck in the first line stage of the Paris-Nice. A fall at the head of the peloton at 7 kilometres to go split the group preventing any of the eight men of the team from going ahead. Only Kemps was able to get past, but on seeing that the rest had been cut, he decided to hold back to lead them on, although in the end they lost some vital seconds. Contador and Jaksche were the only ones who fell, but with no serious consequences.

Igor himself was affected by the fall: “It was bad luck, because we were all on that side of the road. I came out of it well and that is what’s most important. This incident has affected us, but I feel good and I will continue to fight for this Paris-Nice.

“The fall was on the right side of the group and it affected everyone. Fred Rodríguez was the one who hit the ground and caused the peloton to be cut. Those who were on the right side of the road were able to pass, but although we lost time, the race isn’t over, there will be many other possibilities. We couldn’t do anything, it was bad luck,” commented the team manager Manolo Saiz, who stated that “Contador had the worst luck, he fell at the beginning of the stage and hit his knee hard. Then he fell again and lost 1:50”.

T-Mobile manager Van Looy is still upbeat after yesterday's events -
"We knew that it would be tight on this stretch of road, but we hadn't banked on a big crash there," said Van Looy. "The crash has cost Vino 40 seconds. But that doesn't mean that it's all over: the race route is a tough one - a lot can still happen. Even if, in the end, it comes down to just seconds separating the leaders."

15.15 CET The riders are waiting for the start now. The stage will be 46,5 km in distance.

The last 8 km of the stage are very difficult. At 6 km from the finish there will follow the only climb of the today's stage.

15.20 CET The official start is given. Let the games begin.

The pace is very high, Rabobank leading, and they are joined by CSC. As we mentioned yesterday, Tom Boonen dedicated his victory to his friend Dieter who had passed away the previous week while skiing in Germany. Boonen was also full of praise for his hard working team. With the bad weather and shortened stages, there is speculation that Boonen may hold onto a top ten place in the Overall.

France relaxs under a snowy white blanket - the riders didn't leave their gloves in their suitcases today.

Do you think Dekker can hold this jersey to the end of the race?

Pod, it could be that Dekker can hold this jersey to the end. But that depends on what will happen in the other stages before the Mont Faron, and actually what will happen in the Faron stage as well.

Hayman sets the pace, The Tank (Bram Tankink) throws in an effort as well.

It would be Nice if Dekker could keep the leader's jersey from Paris to...uh...erh...what town the race is heading for again?

Yesterday Robert Hunter crashed and has to go for a surgery in the hospital. But in the hospital nothing was broken, just a couples of scratches. After the stage Phonak and Hunter asked the Organisation of Paris-Nice, the ASO, if it is possible for Hunter to take part in Tirreno-Adriatico who will starts tomorrow. ASO has no problems with that but the UCI has refused it.

Hunter said on that: "So that will means my next race will be the 3 days of de Panne?" He would like to ride Tirreno in preparation for Milan-Sanremo.

By the way, in the last like 4 km, there still was snow on the roads some hours ago...the French road cleaners were busy to get rid of it desperately.

It was Fred Rodriguez who came off worst in yesterday's big crash. Axel Merckx, talking to HLN, explained that he had been leading Fred up to the front of the peloton when Rodriguez touched his wheel and crashed off. Merckx nearly came down himself and had to make a big effort to catch the leading 20 riders. Merckx has no big hopes for the overall because he has been sick.

Fast Freddie gallantly came in 9'15 down, and is now the Lanterne Rouge.

There are some riders who already have not been able to follow. Voeckler is one of the riders in the small group behind the peloton. They are having problems closing the gap. Piepoli is one of the riders in the Voeckler group too.

Turn to the right, tailwind...the group with Voeckler has closed the gap.

The one rider who is happy with these temperatures is Steven de Jongh, who did not even get his legwarmers on...so les Deux Alpes is not the only snowy place in France.

A big truck parked on the side of the road, the gendarmes leading the bunch perfectly smoothly around it. In a few km there will be an intermediate sprint, let's see if Voigt and Dekker will sprint again.

Five or six riders have difficulties following the pace again - the pace of Rabobank is high, very high. Hayman does not give in and insists on making the pace. Dekker wins the intermediate and now has 3 seconds on Voigt.

So Dekker gains a bigger breathing space; there are 10 seconds bonus at the end of the stage, so the bonus times will again be of significance.

15.42 CET 25 km to go. A colorful but mostly blue ribbon swirls itself towards the definitive chalk line. Tomorrow the finish line will be at over 1000 metres above sea level. With this kind of temperature and weather continuing, that will no doubt promise some problems...

Again a group of 15 in trouble, who can't follow the pace. It looks like Alejandro Valverde was 3rd on that sprint. So the Spaniard is also using the bonus seconds to help his GC position, good aggressive riding from the man who rides for the holiday islands.

Three or four Cofidis riders can't follow the pace anymore, among them Luis Perez and Frederic Bessy.

15.47 CET 20 km to go.

One would have thought the teams would have been better deciding on other colors, since these colorful blues make it hard for their riders to hide today in the snow....even the Posties, merely in white, having a hard time doing that today. They will long for the Champs Elysees some years ago when even our star reporter podofdonny had a hard time retrieving them...

Rebellin, who crashed yesterday with Popovych, Fred Rodriquez etc., fell into cold, cold water among the road - into a ditch. So he has to complete the last 8 km of this stage with a very, very wet suit. Not good.

Rabobank for sure seems to have no plan for hiding today and keeps on showing their colors and faces in the front lines of the bunch, defending Dekker's postition in the overall. So it's all Rabobank at the front, with Quickstep starting to move up too.

A very fast pace today, averaging around 55kmh, with 31 km completed. In 6 km the only climb of the day comes. The danger is another crash, since the peloton will be very nervous.

Quick Step and Rabobank continue to force the pace, the peloton stringing out, with Davitamon-Lotto in an ideal position for attacking on the climb.

Fassa with Flecha and Co. moved up to the front. Van der Flecha truly is no real Spaniard, not even one from them holiday islands, he so does like Belgian races, classics and apparently this type of weather too. Rabobank setting the pace with 36 km covered now. They are almost at the final 10 km of the stage.

16.00 CET Hayman has an extra turbodiesel motor with a lot of horsepower shipped in, it looks - he keeps on making the pace. The climb starts. And yes, an extremely fast stage considering the conditions; many riders will be hurting with this relentless pace right from the start. They have had no real warm up, just straight into this mad dash. The cold now comes both ways, the air is cold, the water that sprays off of the ground also. 9 km to go.

Mattan attacks. A lot of riders in the back of the peloton are losing contact and will lose time. Kirchen and Voigt in the attack. Mattan caught. Hayman now has to let go. Dekker suffers but hangs in strong while Frigo is lost in the bunch.

Rebellin and Valverde in the lead of the bunch. Valverde attacks and is now in the lead as well - here's the summit.

A Discovery rider in like 4th position - Popovych. Kirsipuu lost. 6 km to go.

Fabian Jeker of the yellow Saunier Duval team attacks I believe, while Voeckler does seemm to be having a bad day too. Jeker caught.

CSC the next in the lead. Downhill from now on, slippery...Chavanel attacks.

Chavanel is 45 seconds down on GC, but he will be wanting to improve on that. So far everyone is still on the bike. Van Bon joins Chavanel in the lead.

Dekker in the mean time still in the front lines as well. 1 km to go! Quick Step in the lead of the bunch. Chavanel and Van Bon caught.

Strange sights today really, white snow covered fields, a grey ribbon of road and a peloton well wrapped up against the winter chill. The last metres...and a Boonen consecutive win!

Once again Quick Step prove they have the fastest quick step. Arvesen 2nd. It looks like Popovych in third. Sevilla lost 38 sec. again. Frigo lost 2.04.

Brief Results

1. Boonen
2. Arvesen
3. Popovych
4. Reynes
5. Pollack
6. Dekker
7. Zaballa
8. Pineau
9. Gusev
10. Valverde

Reynes, in second today, is good rider, but mostly a 2nd line sprinter in bunch sprints. But he can win in smaller groups without the Boonens.

And yes, the bonus seconds have played to Quick Step's favour, they are racking up the points in the ProTour competition. Boonen has now 2 points in the ProTour ranking - no other riders have points so far.

The weather apparently is forecast to improve from Thursday on, but tomorrow could see course alterations as well, with the second half of the course running at nearly 1000 meters above sea level.

Interesting that after the battle between Rabobank and CSC that Quick Step should take the race lead with Boonen, but to be fair Quick Step have worked hard as a team on both stages so far.

In the general classification, it's 1. Boonen, 2. Dekker at 3 sec and 3. Arvesen at 5 sec - Arvesen now 3rd, not Voigt. Voigt is down a couple places, 5th or 6th with 7 seconds.

Between Rabobank, CSC, Fassa and Quick Step we have seen some great team riding so far, though Fassa will be disappointed at the collapse of Frigo today.

Fassa wouldn't be dissapointed because they didn't wait on him yesterday either - all the Fassas were in the front group yesterday except Frigo.

Le Blaireau Bernard Hinault congrats Boonen on his win. Boonen did not have time to shave, he has to play the Playstation every evening with his teammate Kevin Hulsmans. He apparently is addicted to A Need For Speed (when it comes to building cars), it even keeps on being in his head when he is in bed at night... And fool I was, thinking those lonely riders were longing for their women when they were away from home...nah, boys and their toys (read: cars...).

Surreal scenes today, really - white fields, dashing peloton.

Boonen thanks his teammates, says he saw a really strong team today. He points out Kevin Hulsmans...see, once again Need for Speed on his mind...He even mentioned them going fast today, regarding the average of this shortened stage.

He also said that they could ride the whole stage because they didn't have any bad weather.

Looking back at the last 5 kilometres, Chavanel had a real go at holding off the peloton and was very impresssive on that slippy descent. And credit to Quick Step for chasing and Van Bon's attacking effort.

So then we await tomorrow's stage and hope for better conditions for the riders. Brrrr!!! Stay tuned for full results here, and a separate race report later on. Thanks for joining us today, and see you tomorrow!

Results

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 53' 31"
2 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
3 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc m.t.
4 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba m.t.
5 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo m.t.
6 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
7 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
8 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl m.t.
9 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc m.t.
10 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba m.t.
11 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 00' 03"
12 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv m.t.
13 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw m.t.
14 Cioni Dario Ita Liq m.t.
15 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom m.t.
16 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl m.t.
17 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
18 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj m.t.
19 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
20 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
21 Rogers Michael Aus Qst m.t.
22 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl m.t.
23 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
24 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
25 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
26 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
27 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
28 Van Bon Leon Ned Dvl m.t.
29 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
30 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl m.t.
31 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst m.t.
32 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl m.t.
33 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
34 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq m.t.
35 Osa Aitor Esp Iba m.t.
36 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
37 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq m.t.
38 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc m.t.
39 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst m.t.
40 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw m.t.
41 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw m.t.
42 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab m.t.
43 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
44 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r m.t.
45 Lotz Marc Ned Qst m.t.
46 Facci Mauro Ita Fas m.t.
47 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo m.t.
48 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw m.t.
49 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
50 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl m.t.
51 Tankink Bram Ned Qst m.t.
52 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw m.t.
53 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
54 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv m.t.
55 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw m.t.
56 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
57 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam m.t.
58 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
59 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj m.t.
60 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw m.t.
61 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a m.t.
62 Yus Unai Esp Btl m.t.
63 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam m.t.
64 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom m.t.
65 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl m.t.
66 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl m.t.
67 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho m.t.
68 Trentin Guido Ita Qst m.t.
69 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw m.t.
70 Azevedo José Por Dsc m.t.
71 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
72 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl m.t.
73 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc m.t.
74 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
75 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
76 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc m.t.
77 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas 00' 19"
78 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 00' 21"
79 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
80 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
81 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
82 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
83 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a m.t.
84 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam m.t.
85 Zandio Xabier Esp Iba m.t.
86 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
87 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
88 Landis Floyd Usa Pho m.t.
89 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho m.t.
90 Armstrong Lance Usa Dsc m.t.
91 Navas David Esp Iba m.t.
92 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
93 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
94 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 00' 27"
95 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj 00' 36"
96 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
97 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
98 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo m.t.
99 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
100 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst 01' 20"
101 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom m.t.
102 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
103 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq m.t.
104 Becke Daniel Ger Iba m.t.
105 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo m.t.
106 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
107 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
108 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj m.t.
109 Pena Aketza Esp Eus m.t.
110 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a 01' 28"
111 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom 01' 37"
112 Korff André Ger Tmo m.t.
113 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj m.t.
114 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a m.t.
115 Glomser Gerrit Aut Lam m.t.
116 Hauptman Andrej Slo Fas m.t.
117 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
118 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r m.t.
119 Righi Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
120 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r m.t.
121 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
122 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom m.t.
123 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a 01' 43"
124 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom 01' 47"
125 Loosli David Sui Lam m.t.
126 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
127 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq m.t.
128 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj m.t.
129 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj m.t.
130 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab m.t.
131 Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus m.t.
132 Frigo Dario Ita Fas 02' 04"
133 Loda Nicola Ita Liq 02' 12"
134 Boven Jan Ned Rab 03' 12"
135 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab m.t.
136 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
137 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab m.t.
138 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
139 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst m.t.
140 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
141 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam m.t.
142 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 04' 21"
143 Rous Didier Fra Btl m.t.
144 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r m.t.
145 Zberg Beat Sui Gst m.t.
146 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus m.t.
147 Martin Perdiguero M Angel Esp Pho m.t.
148 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl m.t.
149 Anton Igor Esp Eus m.t.
150 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof m.t.
151 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
152 Jurco Matej Svk Dom m.t.
153 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
154 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a m.t.
155 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv m.t.
156 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 06' 56"
157 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl m.t.
158 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
159 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
160 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo m.t.
161 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv 07' 52"
162 Martias Rony Fra Btl m.t.
163 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv m.t.
164 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba m.t.

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 5h 17' 55"
2 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 00' 03"
3 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 00' 05"
4 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 09"
5 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 09"
6 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 00' 11"
7 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 14"
8 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 16"
9 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 00' 16"
10 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 00' 16"
11 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 16"
12 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 17"
13 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 18"
14 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 20"
15 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 00' 20"
16 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 00' 23"
17 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl 00' 25"
18 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 28"
19 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 00' 31"
20 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 00' 35"
21 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 00' 48"
22 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 00' 54"
23 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 00' 54"
24 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 00' 56"
25 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 00' 57"
26 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 00' 57"
27 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo 00' 57"
28 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw 00' 58"
29 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 00' 58"
30 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 58"
31 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 00' 59"
32 Van Bon Leon Ned Dvl 00' 59"
33 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas 01' 00"
34 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 01' 00"
35 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 01' 02"
36 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 01' 03"
37 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 01' 03"
38 Tankink Bram Ned Qst 01' 04"
39 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 01' 07"
40 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 01' 07"
41 Lotz Marc Ned Qst 01' 08"
42 Camano Iker Esp Eus 01' 09"
43 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv 01' 09"
44 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw 01' 10"
45 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 01' 11"
46 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam 01' 12"
47 Rogers Michael Aus Qst 01' 13"
48 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 01' 15"
49 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 01' 15"
50 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 01' 15"
51 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 01' 15"
52 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw 01' 15"
53 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 01' 16"
54 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc 01' 16"
55 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 01' 17"
56 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 01' 19"
57 Azevedo José Por Dsc 01' 20"
58 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 01' 23"
59 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 01' 23"
60 Osa Aitor Esp Iba 01' 24"
61 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 01' 26"
62 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 01' 28"
63 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 28"
64 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc 01' 29"
65 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 01' 30"
66 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r 01' 31"
67 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 01' 31"
68 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 01' 33"
69 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq 01' 33"
70 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 01' 33"
71 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam 01' 35"
72 Armstrong Lance Usa Dsc 01' 35"
73 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc 01' 36"
74 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 01' 36"
75 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 01' 37"
76 Landis Floyd Usa Pho 01' 39"
77 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 01' 39"
78 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 01' 44"
79 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 01' 46"
80 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst 01' 47"
81 Cioni Dario Ita Liq 01' 48"
82 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 01' 50"
83 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 01' 55"
84 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 01' 57"
85 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 02' 03"
86 Zandio Xabier Esp Iba 02' 05"
87 Hauptman Andrej Slo Fas 02' 07"
88 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 02' 07"
89 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 02' 09"
90 Navas David Esp Iba 02' 09"
91 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 02' 15"
92 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho 02' 16"
93 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 02' 16"
94 Yus Unai Esp Btl 02' 22"
95 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof 02' 23"
96 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 02' 28"
97 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 02' 29"
98 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 02' 33"
99 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 02' 33"
100 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom 02' 33"
101 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo 02' 40"
102 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj 02' 43"
103 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 02' 51"
104 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r 02' 53"
105 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 02' 55"
106 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj 03' 03"
107 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r 03' 05"
108 Frigo Dario Ita Fas 03' 09"
109 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom 03' 12"
110 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a 03' 13"
111 Becke Daniel Ger Iba 03' 20"
112 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom 03' 21"
113 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus 03' 24"
114 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 03' 28"
115 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 03' 30"
116 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst 03' 31"
117 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 03' 31"
118 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom 03' 34"
119 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 03' 36"
120 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo 03' 36"
121 Korff André Ger Tmo 03' 40"
122 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 03' 40"
123 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a 03' 43"
124 Glomser Gerrit Aut Lam 03' 46"
125 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 04' 14"
126 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 04' 29"
127 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam 04' 38"
128 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq 04' 39"
129 Boven Jan Ned Rab 04' 41"
130 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom 04' 50"
131 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 05' 02"
132 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab 05' 07"
133 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 05' 09"
134 Rous Didier Fra Btl 05' 16"
135 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 05' 26"
136 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a 05' 39"
137 Martin Perdiguero M_0x0_0angel Esp Pho 05' 44"
138 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 05' 45"
139 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj 05' 50"
140 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj 06' 00"
141 Loosli David Sui Lam 06' 06"
142 Zberg Beat Sui Gst 06' 08"
143 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl 06' 15"
144 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof 06' 16"
145 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r 06' 17"
146 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv 06' 20"
147 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 06' 28"
148 Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus 06' 32"
149 Anton Igor Esp Eus 07' 13"
150 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 07' 20"
151 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 07' 24"
152 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus 07' 24"
153 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 08' 46"
154 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl 08' 46"
155 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv 09' 02"
156 Loda Nicola Ita Liq 09' 30"
157 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 09' 34"
158 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv 09' 52"
159 Martias Rony Fra Btl 09' 52"
160 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv 10' 00"
161 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo 11' 24"
162 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 11' 34"
163 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba 12' 27"
164 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 13' 15"

Points Classification after Stage 2 - Top 25

1 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 52pts
2 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 50pts
3 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 40pts
4 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 40pts
5 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 32pts
6 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 28pts
7 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 26pts
8 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 26pts
9 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 26pts
10 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 25pts
11 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 25pts
12 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 22pts
13 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 22pts
14 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 20pts
15 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 20pts
16 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 18pts
17 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 17pts
18 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 16pts
19 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 16pts
20 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 15pts
21 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 14pts
22 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 13pts
23 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 13pts
24 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 12pts
25 Rogers Michael Aus Qst 11pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 2

1 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 4pts
2 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 4pts
3 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 2pts
4 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 2pts
5 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 1pts
6 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 1pts

Young Rider Classification after Stage 2

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 5h 17' 55"
2 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 09"
3 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 00' 11"
4 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 14"
5 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 16"
6 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 17"
7 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 20"
8 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 00' 23"
9 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 00' 57"
10 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 00' 58"
11 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 01' 02"
12 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 01' 03"
13 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 01' 07"
14 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 01' 15"
15 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 01' 16"
16 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 01' 23"
17 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 01' 26"
18 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 28"
19 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 01' 31"
20 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 01' 37"
21 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 02' 03"
22 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 02' 16"
23 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 02' 33"
24 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj 02' 43"
25 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 02' 51"
26 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 03' 30"
27 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 04' 14"
28 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 04' 29"
29 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 05' 45"
30 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj 06' 00"
31 Loosli David Sui Lam 06' 06"
32 Anton Igor Esp Eus 07' 13"
33 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl 08' 46"
34 Martias Rony Fra Btl 09' 52"
35 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo 11' 24"
36 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba 12' 27"

Teams Classification after Stage 2

1 Team CSC Csc 15h 54' 14"
2 Fassa Bortolo Fas 00' 20"
3 Quick Step Qst 00' 46"
4 Rabobank Rab 01' 16"
5 Saunier Duval - Prodir Sdv 01' 19"
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne Iba 01' 20"
7 Davitamon - Lotto Dvl 01' 41"
8 Bouygues Telecom Btl 01' 43"
9 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone Cof 01' 50"
10 Liquigas - Bianchi Liq 02' 15"
11 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team Lsw 02' 21"
12 Credit Agricole C.a 02' 32"
13 Discovery Channel Team Dsc 02' 33"
14 Francaise Des Jeux Fdj 02' 34"
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi Eus 02' 57"
16 Lampre - Caffita Lam 03' 05"
17 T-Mobile Team Tmo 03' 07"
18 Phonak Hearing Systems Pho 03' 28"
19 Gerolsteiner Gst 03' 47"
20 Ag2r Prevoyance A2r 03' 50"
21 Domina Vacanze Dom 04' 54"

 
Related Articles
Paris Nice Preview
Paris Nice Stage 2 – Quickstep No Jive!

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |