Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Stage One Live Coverage
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 3/7/2005
Paris Nice Stage One Live Coverage
 

Stage 1 - 7 March: Etampes - Chabris, 186,5 km

Good afternoon and welcome to live coverage of Stage One of Paris Nice!

Following CSC's domination of yesterday's Prologue, today sees the chance for the fastmen of the peloton to make their mark. Meanwhile, 140th yesterday, 6-times tour winner Lance Armstrong has confirmed he will ride the Criterium du Dauphine this year. The race which Armstrong has won twice before will run between the 5th and 12th of June.

Armstrong has also confirmed his Discovery Channel team will ride the Contre la Montre par Equipes on the 19th of June, with his Tour de France team.

Your commentators today are Anita van Crey, Bart Hazen of cyclingfx.nl and podofdonny.


Click for larger image.

 

As we join the race in progress, there are two leaders - Fabien Sanchez and Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano. They have a lead of 6.30 with 64 km to go in this 186.5 km stage.

CSC, Q-Step and the Greenmachine in the lead of the peloton to chase on the 2 leaders. Fabien Sanchez and Igor Glez de Galdeano are riding for La Francaise des Jeux and Liberty Seguros respectively.

Perfect tactics from Liberty Seguros to get Igor Galdeano out in the escape. If they want to best CSC they do have to put the pressure on all through the race.

15.30 CET 60 km to go, and the riders head along flattish roads with bare trees on either side. CSC still leading the peloton but now Quickstep and Liquigas start to help out. Lance in the bunch. Quickstep is chasing with the youngsters De Weert and Tankink while Liquigas does that with Finnish champion Kjell Carlstrom.

Quickstep will be hoping to lead Tom Boonen to another victory, while Liquigas have two fast men - the Brazilian Luciano Pagliarini and Marco Zanotti. 55 km to go, the gap is dropping and the peloton begins to stretch out.

Cold grey day in France, the peloton a colourful blue of Quickstep, celeste and green of Bianchi and of course red of CSC at the front. 5.40 the gap.

Manolo Saiz said yesterday that "Igor, Jaksche and Contador are all in excellent form" and today's stage is bearing that out, with Igor forcing the chase from the peloton.

Is that not true, Jäksche isn't in his best shape yet due to an illness the last weeks? (Based on what I read on several other sites). But if he can grows in the coming days, he can do some great efforts.

Well, that's what he said - mind you Manolo is never short of anything to say.

Still Liquigas helping the chase, and of course the Bianchi team has two UK riders in this race, Davide Cioni from Reading and Charlie Wegelius from York, though Bradley Wiggins did not start this morning.

About Fabien Sanchez: he's a young rider and is coming from the track. He still does road and track both, which resulted last year in a 6th position on the Olympic Games in the 4 km pursuit discipline.

Yes, he and Igor may not be so easy to catch - they are both strong testers.

Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano is well known as a good rider against the clock and a rider for stage-races. He ended up a few times in the top 5 of a Grand Tour (Tour and Vuelta).

15.46 CET The landscape absolutely flat, Igor and Fabien get out of the saddle to climb a motorway bridge. Meanwhile, Hunter, Zanotti, Wiggins and Tauler are out of the race. Hunter due to a crash, Zanotti and Tauler due to illness and Wiggins because his wife has to be operated in a hurry. So best wishes to Mrs. Wiggins. In the same crash with Hunter also Nico Mattan had some problems. But he is still in the race.

43 km to go, 5.05 the gap. Now Quickstep and Credit Agricole drive the peloton along, CSC still near the front, Julich shepherding Voigt, Liquigas also near the front. Galdeano on his very shiny BH bike looking as cool as the weather. Now a flash of green and celeste at the front of the peloton squeezed between grey skies and grey roads.

I have to rectify a comment I made yesterday. I told something about Nicki Sörensen who was a cousin of Rolf, but that isn't true. Actually it's Danny Jonasson who is a cousin of Rolf and not Nicki. Nicki and Rolf are not related. Thanks to Peter Pedal for that.

Another aside: The race regulations now have changed. It used to be that when one crashed in the last km, they still had the same time as the others in the classification. Now that 1 km limit has changed to 3 km.

Sanchez signals to Galdeano who takes the front; they still have a gap of 4'40'' and the narrow roads may help them now.

15.58 CET 2 leaders, 4.30 on bunch, 35 km to goEkimov is up amongst the Quickstep team, though their colours are so similar it is hard to spot him. Indeed maybe he thinks it is Discovery making the pace...a certain Texan today much more in the front though...

Quickstep, Liquigas, and Credit Agricole still leading the peloton.

Earlier in this stage there was a conversation from the Belgium TV with Johan Bruyneel. They asked about Lance's performance yesterday, and if Lance is now in the same situation as Jan Ullrich. A little bit too fat, coming in competition to late, etc. Bruyneel's response was, I have to hang up, there is a bad phone line (joking). But later on they called back and Johan said they don't have to worry. All comes good. The goal for Discovery is to gain a stage and to get a top 10 rank with Mister "I break too much my bones" Paolo Savoldelli.

31 km to go - Sanchez and Galdeano still ploughing on, the gap 4 minutes.

The 2 have a chance to get away from the peloton if there isn't more assistance. Meanwhile, Voigt seems to be happy in yellow. Later on this year he has another thing to look forward to, he will be a daddy for the fourth time.

Yes, the peloton will need to speed up if it is to catch them, although now it is beginning to string out. The gap 3.40. CSC is taking over the command of the bunch, Leon van Bon to the lead now. He is urging his team on. 3.25 now.

Gap is diminishing rapidly under the Danish dynamitisch willpower in the front lines of the peloton. And for the first time we see the magenta of T-Mobile near the front of the peloton.

Same for Rabobank - Rabobankmen Steven de Jongh (a true lover of terrible cold weather) and Joost Posthuma showing their faces in the frontlines as well.

16.09 CET 28 km to go, 3.15 the gap to the leaders. The T-Mobile rider at the front was double Russian champion Sergeď Ivanov. He was sided for a bit by Quickstepper Mark Lotz.

Galdeano out of the saddle again - he and Sanchez are making a gallant effort today - gap down to three minutes.

Quickstep pick up the pace again - now with 5 riders to the lead of the bunch. Speed is picking up now.

The peloton speeds by a gaunt church surrounded by bare trees. Voigt in conversation with Boonen now, what are they talking about? Oh la la! Quickstep now dominating the front of the peloton totally! Boonen is now leading his former chief Lance Armstrong.

Other race news: Mario Cipollini has won the Giro di Lucca from Grillo and Petacchi!

Galdeano and Sanchez battle on, but the Quickstep are looking very serious about getting Boonen a victory. 2.20 the gap, A blue sea rolling quickly towards the duo in the lead. Sanchez is looking increasingly tired, Galdeano a little more desperate.

In Italy at the Giro di Lucca, it was Paride Grillo, not il grillo who was second. Petacchi was third.

Back here in France, it's an impressive display by Quickstep, totally in control; of course CSC will be happy to follow.

A few riders at the back of the peloton are starting to lose the gap...

16.20 CET 20 km to go, 1.55 the gap, as a few drops of rain fall from grey skies. Hulsmans for Quickstep leading the blue train.

1.30 the gap, dropping like a stone, the rain holds off. The peloton strung out and now moving very quickly. Seems to be spring is fighting off worse weather in this race to the sun, eh?

What sun?

17 km to go, 1.20 the gap.

It has to be the sun which is melting down the gap, 1.10 now....or is it one or another hard working blue train? Galdeano, bandana under his helmet, dark glasses, leg and arm warmers, still looks determined to push this escape as far as possible.

16.26 CET The gap now at one minute. Quickstep looking determined to catch them, but with the gap at a minute they may hold back for a bit, so as not to encourge counter attacks.

15 km to go, the gap now at 50 seconds. In 3 km there will be the last intermediate sprint of the day. If Erik Dekker grabs 1 sec. he will be the new leader. Our two leaders pass the 15 km to go sign, but they will be caught very soon. 40 seconds their lead.

So the intermediate sprint: Sanchez takes it ahead of Galdeano. And the 2 are caught by the group. Peloton complete. Dekker was 3rd at the intermediate and is now the new virtual leader.

16.34 CET 10 km to go. Fassa Bortolo in the lead of the group. It looks like usual but no, Petacchi isn't there, so I'll guess they are riding for Kirchen or Cancellara. So Vai Fabian it is then, eh?

Or for young Mauro Facci, he isn't that slow either. Karlstrom, the Finnish champion, whom we saw in the lead earlier now finds himself at the back of the pack while Fassa lead the charge. Who else than Juan Antonio Van der Flecha is leading the pace, heading to the Finnish...erh...finish line.

CRASH!! Small roads, big bunch, traffic jam. Many riders down. No room to pass, groups of riders all up the road. The first group like 30/35 men - big. The peloton broken into pieces, while the Fassa team still driving hard.

Looks like the second bigger group is able to make its way back to the lead though. Fassa have a great opportunity here. Voigt is in the leading bunch and driving hard - now CSC taking over command. Maybe 40 riders only and we are at 5 km to go!

When bikes are flying, De Jongh is ahead again...some years ago he did win a sprint in Italy with opponents dropping like flies, bikes flying through the air in the last 500 metres or so. Looks like Voeckler is amongst them, Francisco Ventoso still there I believe. Several bunches of riders behind the leading group - 3 km to go.

Merckx is also in the front group, and Valverde too. This front group will gain time on all the rest of the peloton as Voeckler attacks. Q-step is chasing, Hulsmans has to counterattack. One km to go!

Voeckler gets pulled back, it's a hard man push. Dekker in the first group as well. Yet another crash! Boonen wins!

Kirsipuu 2nd, Pagliarini 3rd. E. Dekker the new leader. Dekker was in first group around position 10. The second bunch 41 seconds back, the third bunch still coming in - Sevilla in that group. Now the clock at 1.47 and two lone riders come in.

Boonen once again showed why he is so highly ranked. Boonen won by a couple of bike lengths, Pagliarni just stole second from Kirsipuu. Casper 4th, de Jongh 5th, Valverde 6th. Gilbert 7th, Trenti 8th, Zaballa 9th, Erik Dekker 10th.

On the general classification, Dekker leads for Voigt in s.t and Cancellara on 2 seconds. Gusev third.

So a dramatic day which saw many people's favourite for the stage, Tom Boonen, but not in the way that was expected; the crash has eliminated many riders of overall hopes, and a select group have the advantage. Dekker has again shown his strength and the battle between him and Voigt will no doubt intensify tomorrow. Tomorrow is a stage with a lot of hills. So Rabobank versus CSC continues Tuesday in a race that is increasingly looking like a hard man's battle.

Boonen dedicated his win of today to a friend of his who died last week.

Due to the crash of today it looks like Valverde has the best chances to win Paris-Nice this year, together with Voigt...

We will have full results as soon as possible and a report later on, to see just exactly what the damage was today. Please join us right here again tomorrow, and thanks for reading!

Results

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 4h 19' 15"
2 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq m.t.
3 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a m.t.
4 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
5 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab m.t.
6 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba m.t.
7 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj m.t.
8 Trentin Guido Ita Qst m.t.
9 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
10 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
11 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc m.t.
12 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba m.t.
13 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv m.t.
14 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
15 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
16 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
17 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl m.t.
18 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
19 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
20 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl m.t.
21 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
22 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas 00' 07"
23 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 10"
24 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 00' 21"
25 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 00' 41"
26 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab m.t.
27 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
28 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
29 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
30 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo m.t.
31 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
32 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof m.t.
33 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
34 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam m.t.
35 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
36 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw m.t.
37 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl m.t.
38 Tankink Bram Ned Qst m.t.
39 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo m.t.
40 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl m.t.
41 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw m.t.
42 Azevedo José Por Dsc m.t.
43 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq m.t.
44 Armstrong Lance Usa Dsc m.t.
45 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
46 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw m.t.
47 Van Bon Leon Ned Dvl m.t.
48 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl m.t.
49 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj m.t.
50 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
51 Frigo Dario Ita Fas m.t.
52 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv m.t.
53 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl m.t.
54 Facci Mauro Ita Fas m.t.
55 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
56 Pena Aketza Esp Eus m.t.
57 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
58 Rous Didier Fra Btl m.t.
59 Lotz Marc Ned Qst m.t.
60 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc m.t.
61 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
62 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
63 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 00' 58"
64 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
65 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam m.t.
66 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom m.t.
67 Rogers Michael Aus Qst m.t.
68 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst m.t.
69 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
70 Osa Aitor Esp Iba m.t.
71 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
72 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc m.t.
73 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam m.t.
74 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
75 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
76 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw m.t.
77 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
78 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab m.t.
79 Boven Jan Ned Rab m.t.
80 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r m.t.
81 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw m.t.
82 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc m.t.
83 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl m.t.
84 Landis Floyd Usa Pho m.t.
85 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r m.t.
86 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom m.t.
87 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq m.t.
88 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
89 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
90 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a m.t.
91 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a m.t.
92 Martin Perdiguero M. Angel Esp Pho m.t.
93 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom m.t.
94 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam m.t.
95 Jurco Matej Svk Dom m.t.
96 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw m.t.
97 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r m.t.
98 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
99 Hauptman Andrej Slo Fas m.t.
100 Navas David Esp Iba 01' 28"
101 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r m.t.
102 Cioni Dario Ita Liq m.t.
103 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv m.t.
104 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
105 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj m.t.
106 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
107 Zandio Xabier Esp Iba m.t.
108 Righi Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
109 Becke Daniel Ger Iba m.t.
110 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv m.t.
111 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst m.t.
112 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom m.t.
113 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
114 Korff André Ger Tmo m.t.
115 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a m.t.
116 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho m.t.
117 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof m.t.
118 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
119 Martias Rony Fra Btl m.t.
120 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
121 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom m.t.
122 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho m.t.
123 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj m.t.
124 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst m.t.
125 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
126 Glomser Gerrit Aut Lam m.t.
127 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv m.t.
128 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo m.t.
129 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst m.t.
130 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
131 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
132 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
133 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a m.t.
134 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
135 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
136 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo m.t.
137 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab m.t.
138 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
139 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl m.t.
140 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj m.t.
141 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl m.t.
142 Zberg Beat Sui Gst m.t.
143 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
144 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof m.t.
145 Yus Unai Esp Btl 01' 50"
146 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 01' 50"
147 Anton Igor Esp Eus 02' 11"
148 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 02' 22"
149 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom m.t.
150 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus m.t.
151 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq m.t.
152 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 03' 45"
153 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
154 Loosli David Sui Lam m.t.
155 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 04' 01"
156 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo m.t.
157 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj m.t.
158 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj m.t.
159 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
160 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba m.t.
161 Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus m.t.
162 Loda Nicola Ita Liq 06' 40"
163 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 08' 24"
164 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 09' 15"
Hunter Robert Rsa Pho Abandon
Zanotti Marco Ita Liq DNS
Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a DNS
Tauler Antonio Esp Iba DNS

General Classification after Stage One

1 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 4h 24' 30"
2 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 00"
3 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 00' 02"
4 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 03"
5 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 00' 04"
6 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 00' 07"
7 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 07"
8 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 00' 07"
9 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 07"
10 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 09"
11 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 00' 10"
12 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 11"
13 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 00' 11"
14 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 11"
15 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 00' 13"
16 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 00' 14"
17 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl 00' 16"
18 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 19"
19 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 19"
20 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 00' 22"
21 Hauptman Andrej Slo Fas 00' 24"
22 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 00' 26"
23 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 00' 26"
24 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas 00' 35"
25 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 00' 39"
26 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 00' 45"
27 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 00' 45"
28 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 00' 47"
29 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 00' 48"
30 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo 00' 48"
31 Rous Didier Fra Btl 00' 49"
32 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw 00' 49"
33 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 00' 49"
34 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 49"
35 Van Bon Leon Ned Dvl 00' 50"
36 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 00' 51"
37 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 00' 51"
38 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 00' 53"
39 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 00' 53"
40 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 00' 54"
41 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 00' 54"
42 Tankink Bram Ned Qst 00' 55"
43 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 00' 56"
44 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 00' 58"
45 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 00' 58"
46 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 00' 58"
47 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 00' 59"
48 Lotz Marc Ned Qst 00' 59"
49 Frigo Dario Ita Fas 00' 59"
50 Camano Iker Esp Eus 01' 00"
51 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv 01' 00"
52 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw 01' 01"
53 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 01' 02"
54 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 01' 02"
55 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam 01' 03"
56 Rogers Michael Aus Qst 01' 04"
57 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 01' 04"
58 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 01' 06"
59 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 01' 06"
60 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 01' 06"
61 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 01' 06"
62 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 01' 06"
63 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw 01' 06"
64 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 01' 06"
65 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 01' 07"
66 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 01' 07"
67 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom 01' 07"
68 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc 01' 07"
69 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam 01' 08"
70 Armstrong Lance Usa Dsc 01' 08"
71 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 01' 08"
72 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 01' 09"
73 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 01' 10"
74 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r 01' 10"
75 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj 01' 10"
76 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 01' 10"
77 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 01' 11"
78 Azevedo José Por Dsc 01' 11"
79 Landis Floyd Usa Pho 01' 12"
80 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a 01' 12"
81 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 01' 13"
82 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 01' 14"
83 Osa Aitor Esp Iba 01' 15"
84 Martin Perdiguero M_0x0_0angel Esp Pho 01' 17"
85 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 01' 17"
86 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 01' 17"
87 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 01' 18"
88 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 01' 19"
89 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 19"
90 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam 01' 20"
91 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc 01' 20"
92 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 01' 21"
93 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r 01' 22"
94 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r 01' 22"
95 Boven Jan Ned Rab 01' 23"
96 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq 01' 24"
97 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc 01' 27"
98 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom 01' 29"
99 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 01' 30"
100 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 01' 33"
101 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 01' 37"
102 Zandio Xabier Esp Iba 01' 38"
103 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst 01' 38"
104 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a 01' 39"
105 Cioni Dario Ita Liq 01' 39"
106 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 01' 41"
107 Zberg Beat Sui Gst 01' 41"
108 Navas David Esp Iba 01' 42"
109 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 01' 44"
110 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 01' 44"
111 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl 01' 44"
112 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 01' 45"
113 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 01' 46"
114 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 01' 47"
115 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 01' 47"
116 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl 01' 48"
117 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 01' 48"
118 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof 01' 49"
119 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho 01' 49"
120 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab 01' 49"
121 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 01' 49"
122 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r 01' 50"
123 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 01' 51"
124 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom 01' 51"
125 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 01' 51"
126 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 01' 53"
127 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv 01' 53"
128 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv 01' 54"
129 Becke Daniel Ger Iba 01' 54"
130 Martias Rony Fra Btl 01' 54"
131 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 01' 54"
132 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a 01' 54"
133 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom 01' 55"
134 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof 01' 56"
135 Korff André Ger Tmo 01' 57"
136 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo 01' 58"
137 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus 01' 58"
138 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 01' 58"
139 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv 02' 00"
140 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj 02' 01"
141 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 02' 01"
142 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv 02' 02"
143 Glomser Gerrit Aut Lam 02' 03"
144 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst 02' 05"
145 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo 02' 10"
146 Yus Unai Esp Btl 02' 13"
147 Anton Igor Esp Eus 02' 46"
148 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 02' 46"
149 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq 02' 46"
150 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus 02' 57"
151 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom 02' 57"
152 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 04' 02"
153 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 04' 06"
154 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 04' 12"
155 Loosli David Sui Lam 04' 13"
156 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj 04' 17"
157 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo 04' 22"
158 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj 04' 24"
159 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba 04' 29"
160 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 04' 32"
161 Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus 04' 39"
162 Loda Nicola Ita Liq 07' 12"
163 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 08' 48"
164 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 09' 25"

Points Classification after Stage One - Top 25

1 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 34pts
2 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 31pts
3 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 28pts
4 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 25pts
5 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 25pts
6 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 22pts
7 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 22pts
8 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 20pts
9 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 18pts
10 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 16pts
11 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 16pts
12 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 16pts
13 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 15pts
14 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 15pts
15 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 14pts
16 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 13pts
17 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 13pts
18 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 12pts
19 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 12pts
20 Rogers Michael Aus Qst 11pts
21 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 10pts
22 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 9pts
23 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 8pts
24 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 8pts
25 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 6pts

Mountains Classification after Stage One

1 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 4pts
2 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 2pts
3 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 1pts

Best Young Rider Classification after Stage One - Top 25

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 4h 24' 32"
2 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 01"
3 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 00' 02"
4 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 05"
5 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 07"
6 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 09"
7 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 09"
8 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 00' 12"
9 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 00' 47"
10 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 00' 49"
11 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 00' 51"
12 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 00' 52"
13 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 00' 54"
14 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 00' 56"
15 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 00' 56"
16 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 01' 02"
17 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 01' 04"
18 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 01' 05"
19 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 01' 05"
20 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 01' 08"
21 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 01' 09"
22 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 01' 15"
23 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 01' 16"
24 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 01' 17"
25 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 01' 35"

Teams Classification after Stage One

1 Team CSC Csc 13h 13' 38"
2 Fassa Bortolo Fas 00' 21"
3 Quick Step Qst 00' 43"
4 Rabobank Rab 00' 55"
5 Saunier Duval - Prodir Sdv 01' 16"
6 Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne Iba 01' 20"
7 Davitamon - Lotto Dvl 01' 35"
8 Bouygues Telecom Btl 01' 40"
9 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone Cof 01' 44"
10 Francaise Des Jeux Fdj 01' 55"
11 Credit Agricole C.a 02' 08"
12 Liquigas - Bianchi Liq 02' 09"
13 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team Lsw 02' 15"
14 Discovery Channel Team Dsc 02' 30"
15 T-Mobile Team Tmo 02' 31"
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi Eus 02' 51"
17 Lampre - Caffita Lam 02' 59"
18 Phonak Hearing Systems Pho 03' 04"
19 Gerolsteiner Gst 03' 05"
20 AG2R Prevoyance A2r 03' 26"
21 Domina Vacanze Dom 03' 31"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |