Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Prologue Live Report
 
By Staff
Date: 3/6/2005
Paris Nice Prologue Live Report
 

Good afternoon and welcome to live coverage of Paris Nice! Today is the 4 kilometer time trial prologue, altimetry below. Your commentators today are Anita van Crey, Bart Hazen of cyclingfx.nl and podofdonny.

Prologue - 6 March: Issy-les-Moulineaux, 4 km 

CSC starts well at first intermediate point - 2 CSC in the lead before Rebellin. Actually it's Gusev now who leads before Zabriskie and Rebellin. Paolo Savoldelli has just left the ramp. Perdiguero has finished in 5.34. Perdiguero is a rider from the Swiss Phonak team. He changed last winter from Saunier to this team.

So the northern winds that have chilled Europe to its bones continues to blow today in Paris. Yet it is bright and sunny, but pretty cold, as the riders undertake this 4 kilometre dash to determine the pecking order of the 63rd Paris Nice.

Rik Verbrugghe to the finish line in 5.25. Gusev leads - CSC are dominating events so far with Gusev and Zabriske in first and second slot. Kjell Carlström of Liquigas starts now.

I so do love those kermitlike green legpieces...

Neo-pro Sergio Ghisalberti, who rode a good Tour of Langkawi, starts. In the Tour of Langkawi he rode a top 10 in the Final GC. Arvesen does well - 5.22,18. Gusev best so far, Zabriskie second, Arvesen third.

Ghisalberti is riding for Domina Vacanze. Of course this year's race to the sun is also the start of the UCI's vision of the future the ProTour. On French TV Armstrong said he was very much in favour of the idea, since it would lead to great sporting moments - and as we see Alberto Contador of Liberty Seguros-Wurth finish and clock the 2nd best time.

There is a story about Alberto Contador. Last year he crashed very badly in Tour of Asturias. After his crash he was in coma for a long time and there was a chance he couldn't ride on his bike again. He fought, came out of the coma, got the green light in October. He starts training again and wins a stage Down Under. So watch for him in Paris-Nice. He will do well as one of the better riders of Liberty.

Liberty Seguros in a great second place so far; it is worth remembering that Saiz is also a great supporter of the ProTour.

The next day (after Contador's injury) his great friend and winner of this years TdU, Sanchez, won his first ever stage in his mate's honour.

It seems to be so that a certain Texan still is working on his best form in this first race of the season (for him that is). Yesterday at the official opening of the ProTour in Paris, he did recieve the leader's jersey out of the hands of Hein Verbrugghe. So the unofficial leader he is so far. The pic of this in today's l'Equipe shows he is a bit heavier than he normally is...looks more like the 1996 version...

Liberty's youngster cloggy Koen de Kort (last year's winner of the U23 Paris-Roubaix) has done well so far, sixth best time.

And don't forget he won the GP God (Eddy Merckx) last year with his mate Thomas Dekker, ahead of the German power Rich/Peschel and the German/American tandem Voigt/Julich.

Yes, a great prospect and one of many promising youngsters Liberty have in their ranks - and don't forget they are defending the leader's jersey in this race.

One of the big favourites for the final win starts now, it's Dario Frigo, who won this race a couples of years ago.

True Bart, but it seems to be so Dekker Jr. (as Thomas is nicknamed....since there is already another Dekker, Erik Dekker, Dekker Sr.) has fallen ill Friday night. He was eager to do well in this prologue, but maybe illness does provide him from doing so.

Van Bon 9th so far - he won last year a stage in this race ahead of Thomas Ziegler. It was a very cold stage with a lot of snow, rain, etc.

As Dario Frigo makes his way, let's not forget that CSC still have 3 men out of the top four - they are clearly keen to make a very strong impression. Meanwhile, Casper the Ghost is 42nd at the moment.

Nicki Sorensen, the winner of the GP de la Marseillaise 2005, starts. He is also a rider of the CSC team. Nicki is a cousin of the big Danish rider of the past, Rolf Sörensen.

Yet another one from CSC, Jens Voigt, starts. His teammate Tristan Hoffman did suffer a bad fall in the Omloop Het Volk and broke his bone pretty badly. A lot of people, including Jens Voigt, wrote a nice note in his guestbook at www.tristanhoffman.nl.

N. Sörensen finished 5th so far, four CSC riders in top 4. Only Contador, in 2nd, is a rider of an other team. Another German rider, Jörg Ludewig, is off the ramp now.

Last year the prologue was over a longer 13 kilometres and Jaksche (riding for CSC then) finished ahead of Rebellin, Dekker and Millar. This year's more punchy 4 kilometres might suit a more explosive pursuiter rather than a straight tester.

Michelin rider Totto Commesso starts now. He has aa little problem with his handlebars but it's fixed. Handlebars, lovehandles, whatever the case is with Commesso...he too seems to have some kilos too much...just like his countryman Dario Pieri. Yeah, but Pieri looks more on his weight then Commesso.

2003 Tour down Under winner Mikel Astarloza of Ag2r has finished. Astarloza finishes 8th in 5'23''. The young promising rider of Bouygues Telecom, Jerome Pineau, starts now. Pineau is now one of the 3 main riders of this team together with la Broche and Yellow Voeckler.

Next to start is Gorka Verdugo. 5.37 for Commesso...not even the slowest man around there yet.

French hopeful Jerome Pineau is on the course now - yet another blue kit. It seems that the kit designers for 2005 only had blue as a colour option...Pineau finishes in 14th place so far.

De Kort still 7th. Still traces of snow on the fields surrounding the magnificent town hall as we see Hugo Pena start. Pena still has his swimming goggles with him, but he is out of the saddle looking very determined and aggressive on this technical course.

Marc Lotz gets ready and off he starts in his Quickstep kit - blue naturally.

Some news from Murcia earlier today: Alby (Allan) Davis won the last stage before Hondo and Belgium's promising rider Wesley van der Linden. For Davis it was his 2nd stage win, just like Hondo. But the final ranking goes to Koldo Gil before Colom and Cunego.

Popovych is starting now - new colours (blue), and he looks in great shape. 7th for Evans. Popovych attacks the first hill, disc rear wheel, looking very strong and definitely a contender for overall.

Oscar the pinkman Sevilla starts now, his helmet looking bigger than himself. He is riding for T-Mobile. Van der Flecha finished in 12th now - uh I mean Juan Antonio Flecha.

Sastre is off - the mountain man will be looking forward to the later stages of this race. Gerolsteiner 2nd man for the GC starts now, it's Georg Totschnig. Good crowds around the course today - particularly considering the cold weather. 0 degrees Centigrade in Paris...Issy les Moulineaux now, seems pretty cold in just a TT kit...

Popovych is speeding towards the finish - 22nd so far. Popovych finished in 5:26.

Nazon to go now, the Ag2R team are in the midst of another dopage investigation, and are the only non ProTour team in this race. It was uncertain if he would take the start because he was ill as well last week. Now Pellizoti - he will be hoping for a strong race and is considered a favourite by many.

Sevilla loses a lot - Sevilla takes the Nelson position: 111. Half a minute to Gusev.

But his best form has to be there from June till Sept. And not now in March.

He seems to be suffering the Tea-Mobile syndrome...like Savoldelli and Botero and more or less Schmitz did as well...Do great, make the move to the magenta ones, do lousy and switch to another team again...Sevilla has already virtually been pencilled in as one of the Tour team mainstays, albeit as a domestique to the likes of Vinokourov, Kloden and Ullrich.

Dariusz Baranowski finished in 5:23 and is 7th at the moment - Gusev in the lead.

Yet again the CSC drilling story is told on Belgian tele....Basso the non swimmer had to dive off a cliff into the water and so on...so much different from the normal training normal pros do.

Pellizotti comes down the tree shadowed avenue, he powers up the last hill - 17th spot, 5.25.

This course is not only technical in terms of cornering and approach, but the undulating parcours add to the skill required to do a good time.

So far it is CSC and Liberty Seguros who are dominating this race - which lives up to pre-race speculation. Swedish time trial rider Thomas Lövkvist is finishing in 5:23 and is 8th at the moment. David "the dreamer" Moncoutie starts now for Cofidis. He did well in the GP Lugano. This Paris-Nice is one of his goals. Meanwhile Rous is 6th at the moment.

Yet another bluey starting - Kim Kirchen. Kim has won the GP Laigueglia and the GP Chiasso this year, so he is in good shape.

Merckx is out on the course in his flaming red and orange kit; his father won this race three times in a row between 69 and 71. Eddy also had a remarkable battle against team captain Tom Simpson in the 1967 edition.

Tino Zaballa finishes now in 5:25 and is 19th at the moment. Zaballa rode a good Vuelta a Valencia last week where he has had the leader's jersey for 1 day during the Fassa Festival.

T-Bone takes off - Tom Boonen. 5.31 the time for Merckx.

Dekker Jr. starts - Thomas Dekker. 20 years and 6 months he is. He has moved from his parents home in Dirkshorn to live in Belgian Limburg (close to the southern parts of Holland), training together with his mate Bas Giling and so on.

Jens Voigt starts. He won already a stage in Besseges, won the Tour of Mediterranneen and is one of the main riders for this year's Paris-Nice. Pereiro in 4th now

Dekker looks like he is turning a big gear - it will be in teresting to see what approach Armstrong takes, last year in the Tour he rode a virtual street bike and was out of the saddle a great deal. Voigt turning a big gear too.

Phonak will be out to prove a point and I expect them to have a good race with LeLangue at the helm. Boonen 49th.

Azevedo in at 5.45. Dekker to the finish...oh la la Dekker 5th in 5.31,92! In 12 minutes Lance will start.

Voigt though looks strong, under the flamme rouge. Though he needs to go to the hairdresser...he is competing with Brochard in trying to achieve a mullet. 5.15.45 - Voigt takes the lead!

Britain's prologue specialist of Credit Agricole, Brad Wiggins starts. Gilberto Simoni and Phillipe Gilbert both on the course. Yellow boy Voeckler off the ramp.

Giro del Lago Maggiori: Mauro Santambrogio from Team LPR (an Italian 2nd year pro) wins.

The great Spanish hope sets off - Valverde looking every inch the superstar brings Spanish sunshine to gold grey French streets. Valverde said he would win the stage to the top of the Mont Faron, so watch him in the next days.

Sylvain Chavanel off the ramp, and Fabian Cancellara starts now. He is one of the favourites for today.

Now Landis. Valverde sending long winter shadows across the road.

Dodger Roger starts. Mattan in 3rd so far, 5:19.

Mattan is not too happy because he failed in what he said he would do. Valverde 34th. Erik Dekker starts now - Dekker Sr.

Chavanel 5.19.12 - in third!

Cancellara 5:17 - second! The all red Swiss TT kit has certainly brightened up this cold blue day. Vino, the 2 times winner of this stage race, starts. Smiling Bobby Julich starts now.

Strauss started. So only Jaksche to start now. Rogers, the TT world champ, can only manage 9th spot. JJ starts now. The Liberty rider is off to defend his title. Armstrong should be the next at the finish line while Jaksche takes off - everyone on the road.

Armstrong, high cadence, a place of 135th, but gets a good cheer nonetheless. Erik Dekker finishes and is 3rd now. Voigt in the lead. Vino is the next one at the finish.

Vino's time: 5:22 and is 16th. Bobby is coming to the finish in 5:22 and is 17th. So will Voigt hang onto the lead with just 2 riders to finish?

Vino grinned when he overcame a bump in the tartan...

Strauss started as 2nd to last because Rebellin chose to start very early - Strauss is in at 5.38. Strauss is a Swiss rider with a Dutch mom.

Jaksche now the last man to finish, can Liberty Seguros steal the jersey from CSC at the last gasp? Jäksche 5:23.40 and is 20th - Jens wins!!

Brief Results

1. Voigt
2. Cancellara
3. E. Dekker
4. Gusev
5. S. Chavanel
6. Mattan
7. Contador
8. Zabriskie
9. Pereiro
10. Rogers

Nice results, good to see Erik "I am not gonna hurt my knee again" Dekker in such a good spot.

So first blood to CSC, tomorrow should be one for the sprinters. Voigt will be in the yellow and white jersey. Many can battle out the leading positions tomorrow. And also many teams will want to keep the bunch together for a massive sprint...the race promises to be a Battle Royale!

Thanks so much for joining us today, for the opening of the ProTour. Full results to come, check back later for a report, and see you right here tomorrow for Stage One!

Results

1 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 05' 15"
2 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 00' 02"
3 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 00' 03"
4 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 03"
5 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 00' 04"
6 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 00' 04"
7 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 00' 04"
8 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 00' 05"
9 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 00' 06"
10 Rogers Michael Aus Qst 00' 06"
11 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 00' 06"
12 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 00' 07"
13 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 07"
14 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 00' 07"
15 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 00' 07"
16 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo 00' 07"
17 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 07"
18 Rous Didier Fra Btl 00' 08"
19 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 00' 08"
20 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw 00' 08"
21 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lsw 00' 08"
22 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 00' 08"
23 Evans Cadel Aus Dvl 00' 08"
24 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 08"
25 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 00' 08"
26 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 00' 08"
27 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 09"
28 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 09"
29 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 00' 09"
30 Van Bon Leon Ned Dvl 00' 09"
31 Ballan Alessandro Ita Lam 00' 10"
32 Zaballa Constantino Esp Sdv 00' 10"
33 Zandio Xabier Esp Iba 00' 10"
34 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 00' 10"
35 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lsw 00' 10"
36 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Qst 00' 10"
37 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 00' 11"
38 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 00' 11"
39 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 11"
40 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 00' 11"
41 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 11"
42 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun C.a 00' 11"
43 Cioni Dario Ita Liq 00' 11"
44 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 00' 11"
45 Aerts Mario Bel Dvl 00' 12"
46 Flickinger Andy Fra A2r 00' 12"
47 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 00' 12"
48 Finot Frédéric Fra Fdj 00' 12"
49 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 00' 12"
50 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 00' 12"
51 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 00' 13"
52 Rodriguez Fred Usa Dvl 00' 13"
53 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 00' 13"
54 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 00' 13"
55 Zberg Beat Sui Gst 00' 13"
56 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 00' 13"
57 Tankink Bram Ned Qst 00' 14"
58 Landis Floyd Usa Pho 00' 14"
59 Vogondy Nicolas Fra C.a 00' 14"
60 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 00' 14"
61 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 00' 14"
62 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 00' 14"
63 Navas David Esp Iba 00' 14"
64 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 00' 15"
65 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 00' 15"
66 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 00' 16"
66 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 00' 16"
68 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 00' 16"
69 Merckx Axel Bel Dvl 00' 16"
70 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl 00' 16"
71 Hunter Robert Rsa Pho 00' 16"
72 Zanotti Marco Ita Liq 00' 17"
73 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 00' 17"
74 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 00' 17"
75 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 00' 17"
76 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 00' 17"
77 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 00' 17"
78 Tauler Antonio Esp Iba 00' 17"
79 Osa Aitor Esp Iba 00' 17"
80 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 00' 18"
81 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 00' 18"
82 Lotz Marc Ned Qst 00' 18"
83 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 00' 18"
84 Frigo Dario Ita Fas 00' 18"
85 Camano Iker Esp Eus 00' 19"
86 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 00' 19"
87 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp Sdv 00' 19"
88 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 19"
89 Martin Perdiguero M Angel Esp Pho 00' 19"
90 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 00' 19"
91 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 00' 19"
92 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj 00' 19"
93 Pagliarini Luciano Bra Liq 00' 19"
94 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 00' 19"
95 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra Btl 00' 20"
96 Ramirez Javier Esp Lsw 00' 20"
97 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 00' 20"
98 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 00' 20"
99 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 00' 21"
100 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 00' 21"
101 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 00' 21"
102 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp Cof 00' 21"
103 Pena Victor Hugo Col Pho 00' 21"
104 Hayman Mathew Aus Rab 00' 21"
105 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 00' 21"
106 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo 00' 21"
107 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 00' 21"
108 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 00' 21"
109 Commesso Salvatore Ita Lam 00' 22"
110 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp Lam 00' 22"
111 Chaurreau Inigo Esp A2r 00' 22"
112 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 00' 22"
113 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Dsc 00' 22"
114 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 00' 23"
115 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 00' 23"
116 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita Dom 00' 23"
117 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 00' 23"
118 Yus Unai Esp Btl 00' 23"
119 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj 00' 23"
120 Hauptman Andrej Slo Fas 00' 24"
121 Verdugo Gorka Esp Eus 00' 24"
122 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq 00' 24"
123 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 00' 24"
124 Turpin Ludovic Fra A2r 00' 24"
125 Dessel Cyril Fra A2r 00' 24"
126 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 00' 25"
127 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 00' 25"
128 Cuesta Inigo Esp Sdv 00' 25"
129 Boven Jan Ned Rab 00' 25"
130 Trentin Guido Ita Qst 00' 26"
131 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 00' 26"
132 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Sdv 00' 26"
133 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 00' 26"
134 Becke Daniel Ger Iba 00' 26"
135 Martias Rony Fra Btl 00' 26"
136 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq 00' 26"
137 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita Dom 00' 26"
138 Rubiera José Luis Esp Dsc 00' 26"
139 Poilvet Benoit Fra C.a 00' 26"
140 Armstrong Lance Usa Dsc 00' 27"
141 Ludewig Jorg Ger Dom 00' 27"
142 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 00' 27"
143 Loosli David Sui Lam 00' 28"
144 Fernandez Bingen Esp Cof 00' 28"
145 Bossoni Paolo Ita Fas 00' 28"
146 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba 00' 28"
147 Beltran Manuel Esp Dsc 00' 29"
148 Korff André Ger Tmo 00' 29"
149 Azevedo José Por Dsc 00' 30"
150 Sevilla Oscar Esp Tmo 00' 30"
151 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 00' 30"
152 Gonzalez Gorka Esp Eus 00' 30"
153 Moos Alexandre Sui Pho 00' 30"
154 Furlan Angelo Ita Dom 00' 31"
155 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 00' 31"
156 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 00' 32"
157 Loda Nicola Ita Liq 00' 32"
158 Piepoli Leonardo Ita Sdv 00' 32"
159 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj 00' 33"
160 Bessy Frédéric Fra Cof 00' 33"
161 Jeker Fabian Sui Sdv 00' 34"
162 Anton Igor Esp Eus 00' 35"
163 Glomser Gerrit Aut Lam 00' 35"
164 Lopez Munain Alberto Esp Eus 00' 35"
165 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb Dom 00' 35"
166 Serpellini Marco Ita Gst 00' 37"
167 Artetxe Mikel Esp Eus 00' 38"
168 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz Tmo 00' 42"

Points After Prologue

1 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 25pts
2 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 22pts
3 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 20pts
4 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 18pts
5 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Cof 16pts
6 Mattan Nico Bel Dvl 15pts
7 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 14pts
8 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 13pts
9 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 12pts
10 Rogers Michael Aus Qst 11pts
11 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 10pts
12 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 9pts
13 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 8pts
14 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 7pts
15 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 6pts
16 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Tmo 5pts
17 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 4pts
18 Rous Didier Fra Btl 3pts
19 Rebellin Davide Ita Gst 2pts
20 Jaksche Jorg Ger Lsw 1pts

Young Rider Classification after Prologue

1 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 05' 17"
2 Gusev Vladimir Rus Csc 00' 01"
3 Contador Alberto Esp Lsw 00' 02"
4 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 00' 04"
5 Gilbert Philippe Bel Fdj 00' 05"
6 Lövkvist Thomas Swe Fdj 00' 06"
7 De Kort Koen Ned Lsw 00' 06"
8 Reynes Vicente Esp Iba 00' 07"
9 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra Fdj 00' 07"
10 Pineau Jérôme Fra Btl 00' 09"
11 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 00' 09"
12 Valverde Alejandro Esp Iba 00' 09"
13 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Dsc 00' 09"
14 Van Summeren Johan Bel Dvl 00' 10"
15 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz C.a 00' 10"
16 Posthuma Joost Ned Rab 00' 11"
17 Sanchez Luis Esp Lsw 00' 11"
18 Boonen Tom Bel Qst 00' 12"
19 Ventoso Francisco Esp Sdv 00' 12"
20 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 00' 12"
21 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 00' 13"
22 Sprick Matthieu Fra Btl 00' 14"
23 Sentjens Roy Ned Rab 00' 15"
24 Kemps Aaron Aus Lsw 00' 15"
25 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Dom 00' 17"
26 Sanchez Fabien Fra Fdj 00' 17"
27 Jurco Matej Svk Dom 00' 18"
28 Hiekmann Torsten Ger Tmo 00' 19"
29 De Weert Kevin Bel Qst 00' 19"
30 Gomez Jose Angel Esp Sdv 00' 19"
31 Facci Mauro Ita Fas 00' 24"
32 Pena Aketza Esp Eus 00' 24"
33 Martias Rony Fra Btl 00' 24"
34 Loosli David Sui Lam 00' 26"
35 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp Iba 00' 26"
36 Mcleod Ian Rsa Fdj 00' 31"
37 Anton Igor Esp Eus 00' 33"

Teams Classification after Prologue

1 Team CSC 15' 53"
2 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 00' 12"
3 Davitamon - Lotto 00' 13"
4 Rabobank 00' 14"
5 Fassa Bortolo 00' 14"
6 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 16"
7 Bouygues Telecom 00' 18"
8 Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 00' 22"
9 Quick Step 00' 22"
10 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 22"
11 Phonak Hearing Systems 00' 27"
12 Discovery Channel Team 00' 27"
13 Gerolsteiner 00' 28"
14 T-Mobile Team 00' 28"
15 Credit Agricole 00' 29"
16 Liquigas - Bianchi 00' 30"
17 AG2R Prevoyance 00' 32"
18 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00' 35"
19 Lampre - Caffita 00' 39"
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 48"
21 Domina Vacanze 00' 54"

 
Related Articles
Paris Nice Preview
Lance Armstrong! The Return of the Magnificent 7?

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |