Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Preview
 
By Staff
Date: 3/5/2005
Paris Nice Preview
 


Visit the race website here.

More Paris-Nice articles:

The Stages - Total 1227 km

Prologue - 6 March:  Issy-les-Moulineaux, 4 km 

 

Stage 1 - 7 March:  Etampes - Chabris, 186,5 km 


Click for larger image.

 

Stage 2 - 8 March: La Châtre - Thiers, 191 km 


Click for larger image.

 

Stage 3 - 9 March: Thiers - Le Chambon-sur-Lignon, 174 km 


Click for larger image.

 

Stage 4 - 10 March: La Chambon-sur-Lignon - Montélimar, 180 km 


Click for larger image.

 

Stage 5 - 11 March:  Rognes - Toulon (Mont-Faron),172,5 km 


Click for larger image.

 

Stage 6 - 12 March: La Crau - Cannes,184 km  

Click for larger image.

 

Stage 7 - 13 March: Nice - Nice,135 km 


Col de la Porte at km 52.

 

Course Map


Courtesy ASO.

The Jerseys

Leader's jersey - Maillot jaune (yellow)
Points jersey - Maillot vert (green) 
Mountains jersey - Maillot rouge à pois blancs (red polka dot)
Young rider's jersey - Maillot bleu (blue)
Combativity jersey - Maillot rouge (red)

Team Rosters

Liberty Seguros Würth Team
1 Jaksche Jorg Ger
2 Baranowski Dariusz Pol
3 Contador Alberto Esp
4 De Kort Koen Ned
5 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp
6 Kemps Aaron Aus
7 Ramirez Javier Esp
8 Sanchez Luis Esp

Gerolsteiner
11 Rebellin Davide Ita
12 Moletta Andrea Ita
13 Scholz Ronny Ger
14 Serpellini Marco Ita
15 Strauss Marcel Sui
16 Totschnig Georg Aut
17 Zberg Beat Sui
18 Ziegler Thomas Ger

Team CSC
21 Voigt Jens Ger
22 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor
23 Gusev Vladimir Rus
24 Julich Bobby Usa
25 Sastre Carlos Esp
26 Schleck Frank Lux
27 Sorensen Nicki Den
28 Zabriskie David Usa

T-Mobile Team
31 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz
32 Hiekmann Torsten Ger
33 Ivanov Serguei Rus
34 Korff André Ger
35 Pollack Olaf Ger
36 Schmitz Bram Ned
37 Sevilla Oscar Esp
38 Yakovlev Serguei Kaz

Rabobank
41 Dekker Erik Ned
42 Boven Jan Ned
43 De Jongh Steven Ned
44 Dekker Thomas Ned
45 Hayman Mathew Aus
46 Niermann Grischa Ger
47 Posthuma Joost Ned
48 Sentjens Roy Ned

Discovery Channel Team
51 Armstrong Lance Usa
52 Azevedo José Por
53 Beltran Manuel Esp
54 Danielson Tom Usa
55 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus
56 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr
57 Rubiera José Luis Esp
58 Savoldelli Paolo Ita

Quick Step
61 Boonen Tom Bel
62 De Weert Kevin Bel
63 Hulsmans Kevin Bel
64 Lotz Marc Ned
65 Rogers Michael Aus
66 Tankink Bram Ned
67 Trenti Guido Usa
68 Verbrugghe Rik Bel

Phonak Hearing Systems
71 Landis Floyd Usa
72 Hunter Robert Rsa
73 Jalabert Nicolas Fra
74 Martin Perdiguero M. Angel Esp
75 Moos Alexandre Sui
76 Pena Victor Hugo Col
77 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp
78 Valjavec Tadej Slo

Fassa Bortolo
81 Frigo Dario Ita
82 Bossoni Paolo Ita
83 Cancellara Fabian Sui
84 Facci Mauro Ita
85 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp
86 Gustov Volodymir Ukr
87 Hauptman Andrej Slo
88 Kirchen Kim Lux

Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
91 Moncoutie David Fra
92 Bessy Frédéric Fra
93 Casper Jimmy Fra
94 Chavanel Sylvain Fra
95 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra
96 Fernandez Bingen Esp
97 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz
98 Perez-Rodriguez Luis Esp

Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
101 Valverde Alejandro Esp
102 Becke Daniel Ger
103 Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp
104 Navas David Esp
105 Osa Aitor Esp
106 Reynes Vicente Esp
107 Tauler Antonio Esp
108 Zandio Xabier Esp

Davitamon-Lotto
111 Merckx Axel Bel
112 Aerts Mario Bel
113 Brandt Christophe Bel
114 Evans Cadel Aus
115 Mattan Nico Bel
116 Rodriguez Fred Usa
117 Van Bon Leon Ned
118 Van Summeren Johan Bel

Saunier Duval-Prodir
121 Piepoli Leonardo Ita
122 Cuesta Inigo Esp
123 Fritsch Nicolas Fra
124 Gomez Jose Angel Esp
125 Jeker Fabian Sui
126 Rodriguez Joaquim Esp
127 Ventoso Francisco Esp
128 Zaballa Constantino Esp

Euskaltel-Euskadi
131 Anton Igor Esp
132 Artetxe Mikel Esp
133 Camano Iker Esp
134 Gonzalez Gorka Esp
135 Lopez De Munain Alberto Esp
136 Martinez Egoi Esp
137 Pena Aketza Esp
138 Verdugo Gorka Esp

Bouygues Telecom
141 Voeckler Thomas Fra
142 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra
143 Lefevre Laurent Fra
144 Martias Rony Fra
145 Pineau Jérôme Fra
146 Rous Didier Fra
147 Sprick Matthieu Fra
148 Yus Unai Esp

Francaise des Jeux
151 Gilbert Philippe Bel
152 Bichot Freddy Fra
153 Detilloux Christophe Bel
154 Finot Frédéric Fra
155 Lövkvist Thomas Swe
156 Mcleod Ian Rsa
157 Sanchez Fabien Fra
158 Vaugrenard Benoît Fra

Credit Agricole
161 Kirsipuu Jaan Est
162 Bodrogi Laszlo Hun
163 Botcharov Alexandre Rus
164 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz
165 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz
166 Poilvet Benoit Fra
167 Vogondy Nicolas Fra
168 Wiggins Bradley Gbr

Lampre-Caffita
171 Simoni Gilberto Ita
172 Ballan Alessandro Ita
173 Commesso Salvatore Ita
174 Glomser Gerrit Aut
175 Loosli David Sui
176 Petrov Evgeni Rus
177 Righi Daniele Ita
178 Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie Esp

Domina Vacanze
181 Celestino Mirko Ita
182 Cortinovis Alessandro Ita
183 Furlan Angelo Ita
184 Ghisalberti Sergio Ita
185 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz
186 Jurco Matej Svk
187 Ludewig Jorg Ger
188 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb

Liquigas-Bianchi
191 Pellizotti Franco Ita
192 Calcagni Patrick Sui
193 Carlström Kjell Fin
194 Cioni Dario  Ita
195 Loda Nicola Ita
196 Pagliarini Luciano Bra
197 Wegelius Charles Gbr
198 Zanotti Marco Ita

AG2R Prevoyance
201 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra
202 Astarloza Mikel Esp
203 Chaurreau Inigo Esp
204 Dessel Cyril Fra
205 Flickinger Andy Fra
206 Goubert Stephane Fra
207 Portal Nicolas Fra
208 Turpin Ludovic Fra

Race Palmares

1933 Alphonse Schepers Belgium 1 257 Km
1934 Gaston Rebry Belgium 1 156 Km
1935 René Vietto France 1 222 Km
1936 Maurice Archambaud France 1 265 Km
1937 Roger Lapébie France 1 265 Km
1938 Jules Lowie Belgium 1 142 Km
1939 Maurice Archambaud France 892 Km
1946 Fermo Camellini Italy 1 273 Km
1951 Roger Decock Belgium 1 174 Km
1952 Louison Bobet France 1 234 Km
1953 Jean-Pierre Munch France 1 124 Km
1954 Raymond Impanis Belgium 1 048 Km
1955 Jean Bobet France 1 140 Km
1956 Fred De Bruyne Belgium 1 074 Km
1957 Jacques Anquetil France 1 207 Km
1958 Fred De Bruyne Belgium 1 215 Km
1959 Jean Graczyck France 1 955 Km
1960 Raymon Impanis Belgium 1 264 Km
1961 Jacques Anquetil France 1 262 Km
1962 Joseph Planckaert Belgium 1 532 Km
1963 Jacques Anquetil France 1 407 Km
1964 Jan Janssen Netherlands 1 524 Km
1965 Jacques Anquetil France 1 295 Km
1966 Jacques Anquetil France 1 309 Km
1967 Tom Simpson Grande-Bretagne 1 104 Km
1968 Rolf Wolfshohl Germany 1 461 Km
1969 Eddy Merckx Belgium 1 200 Km
1970 Eddy Merckx Belgium 1 459 Km
1971 Eddy Merckx Belgium 1 128 Km
1972 Raymond Poulidor France 1 129 Lm
1973 Raymond Poulidor France 850 Km
1974 Joop Zoetemelk Netherlands 1 267 Km
1975 Joop Zoetemelk Netherlands 1 318 Lm
1976 Michel Laurent France 1 205 Km
1977 Freddy Maertens Belgium 1 219 Km
1978 Gerrie Knetemann Netherlands 1 154 Km
1979 Joop Zoetemelk Netherlands 1 079 Km
1980 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle France 1 037 Km
1981 Stephen Roche Ireland 1 110 Km
1982 Sean Kelly Ireland 1 186 Km
1983 Sean Kelly Ireland 1 161 Km
1984 Sean Kelly Ireland 1 123 Km
1985 Sean Kelly Ireland 1 187 Km
1986 Sean Kelly Ireland 1 216 Km
1987 Sean Kelly Ireland 1 173 Km
1988 Sean Kelly Ireland 1 018 Km
1989 Miguel Indurain Spain 1 111 Km
1990 Miguel Indurain Spain 1 110 Km
1991 Tony Rominger Switzerland 957 Km
1992 Jean-François Bernard France 1 110 Km
1993 Alex Zülle Switzerland 1 407 Km
1994 Tony Rominger Switzerland 1 407 Km
1995 Laurent Jalabert France 1 174 Km
1996 Laurent Jalabert France 1 303 Km
1997 Laurent Jalabert France 1 135 Km
1998 Franck Vandenbroucke Belgium 1 295 Km
1999 Michaël Boogerd Netherlands 1 216 Km
2000 Andreas Klöden Germany 1 254 Km
2001 Dario Frigo Italy 1 212 Km
2002 Alexandre Vinokourov Kazakhstan 1 194 Km
2003 Alexandre Vinokourov Kazakhstan 1 094 Km
2004 Jorg Jaksche Germany 1 309 Km


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |