Search the news archive:
 
25th Vuelta a Murcia Costa Cálida (2.1) - Stage 4 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/5/2005
25th Vuelta a Murcia Costa Cálida (2.1) - Stage 4 Updated
 
Pedro Arreitunandia (Team Barloworld-Valsir) was the surprise winner of Saturday's penultimate and "queen" stage of the 25th Tour of Murcia, a 152.3-km. ride from Aguilas to the top of the Cat. 1 Alto de Cerro Collado Bermejo (Cima Marco Pantani), with the only mountain-top finish in the race coming after three more ascents. The winner set a time of three hours, 33 minutes and five seconds. Stage runner-up was fellow Spaniard Koldo Gil of Liberty Seguros, who took the race leadership with just one (easier) stage to go.

Saturday's leg was also marked by the long breakaway of Comunitat Valenciana's Adolfo García Quesada as well as T-Mobile Team's German knight Marcus Burghardt, who made their move less than a dozen kilometres into the stage and were reeled in with just 20 km. to go, after they stayed clear for about 120 kilometres and built a maximum lead of about five and a half minutes; they were far behind on the GC, so that they didn't pose any threat to overall leader Danilo Hondo and the (other) main GC contenders.

After winning all four previous KOM primes (mostly won by the Spaniard) and Metas Volantes (by the German), the break was reeled in with about 20k to go, on the first slopes of the closing ascent, where the "real" race, the battle for both stage and overall win, got underway. Once more it was the Comunidad Valenciana riders who started the fireworks as they moved to the front and forced the pace, mainly thanks to Javier Pascual Llorente and his almost namesake Javier Pascual Rodríguez, working for team leader Rubén Plaza.

Danilo Hondo and the "waterboys" were initially up to the challenge, but when the going got tougher, Hondo's legs didn't get going that much, and the German lost both contact to the front group and all his overall chances. It wasn't the Vicente Belda boys that took advantage of that, but other riders, as while also Plaza's legs didn't fare well, Koldo Gil (Spa - Liberty Seguros), Damiano Cunego (Ita - Lampre-Caffitta), Peter Weening (Hol - Rabobank), Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa - Barloworld) and Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa - Kaiku) that distanced themselves form the rest of the front group.

Needless to say, the biggest name in this quintet was Damiano Cunego. The Italian, winner of the past Giro and Tour of Lombardy, and number one rider in the UCI ranks, said that, even if he still was at his very first outings of the season, he wanted to win the stage on the ascent dedicated to Marco Pantani, in honor of the great climber from his own nation. And the blonde boy from Verona walked the walk, going on the attack along with the other four riders.

But while the high pace set by Gil and Arreitunandia broke the leading group, and neither Weening nor Mosquera could follow the two Spaniards, Cunego's chain snapped, resulting in him losing more than half a minute. Damiano tried hard to regain the wheels of the two leaders, but they where going fast too, and held onto a lead of forty seconds. Arreitunandia was the quickest in the two-man sprint across the line, while Gil, who did the lion's share of the work on the ascent, took a not small solace in grabbing the race leadership, and being just one step away from the top of the final podium.

Good for Arreitunandia, who got close to hang up his wheels as he had a hard time finding a new team, but he succeeded in the end, and didn't fail to thank the man who believed in his chances, to start from Igor Astarloa. Gil regretted missing stage victory after all the efforts he put in today, but was more than happy at having solid chances to become overall champion of the event one day from now. And even if he finished third only, courtesy of some misfortunes too, Damiano Cunego had some reasons to be satisfied, as he showed some good legs; if it was answers about his condition the man was looking for, then he got them. And they were good ones.


Courtesy Vuelta a Murcia

Stage 4 (Águilas - Alto de Collado Bermejo, 152.3 km.) Results
1. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - BARLOWORLD - 04h01'59" (35.838 kph)
2. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - s.t.
3. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 40"
4. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RABOBANK - at 01'08"
5. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 01'10"
6. 145 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel - SPA - KAIKU - at 01'10"
7. 66 CAÑADA, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 01'43"
8. 72 ELTINK, Theo - HOL - RABOBANK - at 01'45"
9. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'01"
10. 81 BROCHARD, Laurent - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 02'01"
11. 114 PEETERS, Jef - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 02'01"
12. 11 GUERINI, Giuseppe - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 02'01"
13. 75 SUTHERLAND, Rory - AUS - RABOBANK - at 02'01"
14. 51 LEIPHEIMER, Levi - USA - GEROLSTEINER - at 02'01"
15. 141 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'01"
16. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 02'05"
17. 26 SZMYD, Sylvester - POL - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 02'32"
18. 22 FUENTES, Juan - SPA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 02'46"
19. 38 KARPETS, Vladimir - RUS - ILLES BALEARS - at 03'10"
20. 43 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 03'20"
21. 53 HONDO, Danilo - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 03'42"
22. 113 MERTENS, Pieter - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 03'42"
23. 128 POSPYEYEV, Kyrylo - UKR - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 03'42"
24. 5 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 03'47"
25. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 03'47"
26. 4 PLAZA, Ruben - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 03'47"
27. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 04'19"
28. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 04'50"
29. 105 MAYOZ, Ivan - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 04'50"
30. 32 ARROYO, David - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 05'48"
31. 96 PLAZA, David - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 06'23"
32. 68 LOBATO, Ruben - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 06'23"
33. 71 RASMUSSEN, Michael - DEN - RABOBANK - at 06'30"
34. 153 DAY, Ben - AUS - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 06'30"
35. 133 DE GROOTE, Thierry - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 06'30"
36. 146 OARBEASCOA, Ruben - SPA - KAIKU - at 06'30"
37. 24 SABALIAUSKAS, Marius - LIT - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 06'30"
38. 47 RIBEIRO, Nuno - POR - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 06'30"
39. 28 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 06'30"
40. 127 MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 06'30"
41. 131 CUMMINGS, Steven - GBR - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 06'30"
42. 3 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 06'30"
43. 95 JORGENSEN, Rene - DEN - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 06'30"
44. 2 CABELLO, Francisco - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 06'30"
45. 27 STANGELJ, Gorazd - SLO - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 06'30"
46. 37 JULIA, José Cayetano - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 07'41"
47. 34 CARRASCO, José Luis - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 07'41"
48. 14 GILING, Bastiaan - HOL - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 08'58"
49. 121 HAMBURGER, Bo - DEN - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 09'15"
50. 76 VASTARANTA, Jukka - FIN - RABOBANK - at 09'48"
51. 108 VALLEJO, Angel - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 09'48"
52. 45 HERNANDEZ, Jesús - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 09'48"
53. 42 DAVIS, Allan - AUS - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 09'48"
54. 73 MUTSAARS, Ronald - HOL - RABOBANK - at 09'48"
55. 122 AREKEEV, Alexandr - RUS - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 09'48"
56. 8 JIMENEZ, Eladio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 09'48"
57. 154 RENDERS, Jens - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 09'48"
58. 82 BENETEAU, Walter - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 10'42"
59. 86 NAULLEAU, Alexandre - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 10'45"
60. 7 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ, Javier - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 12'01"
61. 106 MORENO, Daniel - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 12'14"
62. 65 TAFI, Andrea - ITA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 12'36"
63. 64 EDO, Angel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 12'36"
64. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 12'36"
65. 104 BURGOS, Nacor - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 12'36"
66. 84 CLAUDE, Mathieu - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 12'36"
67. 126 GOLCER, Jure - SLO - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 12'36"
68. 83 BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 12'36"
69. 6 GARCIA, Adolfo - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 12'36"
70. 143 BRU, Yon - SPA - KAIKU - at 12'36"
71. 147 RUIZ, Javier - SPA - KAIKU - at 12'36"
72. 46 NOZAL, Isidro - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 13'00"
73. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 14'15"
74. 62 CASERO, Rafael - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 14'15"
75. 12 BAUMANN, Eric - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 14'15"
76. 25 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 14'15"
77. 74 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels - HOL - RABOBANK - at 14'15"
78. 132 DIERCKXSENS, Ludo - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 14'15"
79. 93 CARRARA, Matteo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 14'15"
80. 23 MARZANO, Marco - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 14'15"
81. 152 OMLOOP, Geert - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 14'15"
82. 15 KOHL, Bernhard - AUT - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 14'15"
83. 117 VEUCHELEN, Frederik - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 14'15"
84. 111 HOVELYNCR, Kurt - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 14'15"
85. 137 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 14'15"
86. 118 WYNANTS, Maarten - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 14'15"
87. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 14'15"
88. 112 KLEYNEN, Steven - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 14'15"
89. 138 VERSTREPEN, Johan - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 14'15"
90. 92 BEUCHAT, Roger - SWI - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 14'15"
91. 116 VAN DER LINDEN, Wesley - HOL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 14'15"
92. 48 SANTOS, Ivan - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 14'15"
93. 134 HABEAUX, Gregory - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 14'15"
94. 101 ALMAGRO, José - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 14'15"
95. 77 WIELINGA, Remmert - HOL - RABOBANK - at 14'15"
96. 136 VERHEYEN, Geert - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 14'15"
97. 115 STUBBE, Tom - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 15'00"
98. 61 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 17'55"
99. 36 GARCIA, José Vicente - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 17'55"
100. 58 WROLICH, Peter - AUT - GEROLSTEINER - at 17'55"
101. 63 DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 17'55"
102. 155 VAN DIJCK, Stefan - HOL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 17'55"
103. 98 TOMI, Giulio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 17'55"
104. 57 KRAUSS, Sven - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 17'55"
105. 142 BERASATEGUI, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 17'55"
106. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 17'55"
107. 125 SOSENKA, Ondrej - CZE - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 17'55"
108. 97 SALOMONE, Antonio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 17'55"
109. 102 BENITEZ, Javier - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 17'55"
110. 124 D'AMORE, Crescenzo - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 18'05"
111. 85 GENE, Yohann - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 18'18"
112. 123 D'ANDREA, Alessandro - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 18'43"
113. 54 MONTGOMERY, Sven - SWI - GEROLSTEINER - at 18'43"
114. 157 WUYTS, Peter - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 18'43"
115. 55 PESCHEL, Uwe - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 24'19"
116. 52 HASELBACHER, René - AUT - GEROLSTEINER - at 24'19"
117. 35 ESCOBAR, Sergio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 28'49"

Points - Stage 4 Results
1. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD 25 p.
2. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH 20 p.
3. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA 16 p.
4. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RABOBANK 14 p.
5. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS 12 p.
6. 145 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel - SPA - KAIKU 10 p.
7. 66 CAÑADA, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR 9 p.
8. 72 ELTINK, Theo - HOL - RABOBANK 8 p.
9. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU 7 p.
10. 81 BROCHARD, Laurent - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM 6 p.
11. 114 PEETERS, Jef - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM 5 p.
12. 11 GUERINI, Giuseppe - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM 4 p.
13. 75 SUTHERLAND, Rory - AUS - RABOBANK 3 p.
14. 51 LEIPHEIMER, Levi - USA - GEROLSTEINER 2 p.
15. 141 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAIKU 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 - ALTO LOMO DE BAS (Cat. 3; km. 17.4)
1. 6 GARCIA, Adolfo - SPA - 3 p.
2. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - 2 p.
3. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - ALTO DE LA SANTA (Cat. 3; km. 75.1)
1. 6 GARCIA, Adolfo - SPA - 3 p.
2. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - 2 p.
3. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - 1 p.

KOM Prime #3 - ALTO DE PLIEGO (Cat. 3; km. 115.5)
1. 6 GARCIA, Adolfo - SPA - 3 p.
2. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - 2 p.
3. 146 OARBEASCOA, Ruben - SPA - 1 p.

KOM Prime #4 - ALTO DE ESPUÑA (Cat. 1; km. 143.3)
1. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - 10 p.
2. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - 8 p.
3. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - 6 p.
4. 43 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - 4 p.
5. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - 2 p.
6. 145 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel - SPA - 1 p.

KOM Prime #5 - ALTO COLLADO BERMEJO (Cat. 1; km. 152.3)
1. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - 10 p.
2. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - 8 p.
3. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - 6 p.
4. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - 4 p.
5. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - 2 p.
6. 145 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel - SPA - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - TOTANA (km. 66.3)
1. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - 3 p.
2. 6 GARCIA, Adolfo - SPA - 2 p.
3. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - PLIEGO (km. 114.5)
1. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - 3 p.
2. 6 GARCIA, Adolfo - SPA - 2 p.
3. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - 1 p.

25th Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida - GC after Stage 4
1. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - 12h28'40"
2. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 30"
3. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 59"
4. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 01'09"
5. 145 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel - SPA - KAIKU - at 01'35"
6. 51 LEIPHEIMER, Levi - USA - GEROLSTEINER - at 01'47"
7. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 01'54"
8. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RABOBANK - at 01'59"
9. 53 HONDO, Danilo - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 02'11"
10. 75 SUTHERLAND, Rory - AUS - RABOBANK - at 02'27"
11. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'28"
12. 141 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'30"
13. 81 BROCHARD, Laurent - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 02'30"
14. 66 CAÑADA, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 02'34"
15. 72 ELTINK, Theo - HOL - RABOBANK - at 02'36"
16. 4 PLAZA, Ruben - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 02'37"
17. 38 KARPETS, Vladimir - RUS - ILLES BALEARS - at 02'39"
18. 114 PEETERS, Jef - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 02'41"
19. 26 SZMYD, Sylvester - POL - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 02'46"
20. 11 GUERINI, Giuseppe - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 03'06"
21. 22 FUENTES, Juan - SPA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 03'48"
22. 43 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 04'09"
23. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 04'26"
24. 128 POSPYEYEV, Kyrylo - UKR - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 04'39"
25. 5 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 04'43"
26. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 04'58"
27. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 05'27"
28. 113 MERTENS, Pieter - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 05'42"
29. 96 PLAZA, David - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 05'45"
30. 105 MAYOZ, Ivan - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 06'05"
31. 153 DAY, Ben - AUS - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 06'21"
32. 24 SABALIAUSKAS, Marius - LIT - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 06'54"
33. 32 ARROYO, David - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 07'01"
34. 146 OARBEASCOA, Ruben - SPA - KAIKU - at 07'04"
35. 2 CABELLO, Francisco - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 07'07"
36. 131 CUMMINGS, Steven - GBR - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 07'11"
37. 27 STANGELJ, Gorazd - SLO - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 07'21"
38. 127 MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 07'28"
39. 3 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 07'41"
40. 47 RIBEIRO, Nuno - POR - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 08'03"
41. 28 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 08'05"
42. 34 CARRASCO, José Luis - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 08'35"
43. 133 DE GROOTE, Thierry - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 08'45"
44. 95 JORGENSEN, Rene - DEN - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 08'47"
45. 68 LOBATO, Ruben - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 09'05"
46. 37 JULIA, José Cayetano - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 09'06"
47. 14 GILING, Bastiaan - HOL - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 09'31"
48. 42 DAVIS, Allan - AUS - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 10'15"
49. 73 MUTSAARS, Ronald - HOL - RABOBANK - at 10'49"
50. 76 VASTARANTA, Jukka - FIN - RABOBANK - at 10'56"
51. 122 AREKEEV, Alexandr - RUS - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 11'17"
52. 154 RENDERS, Jens - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 11'25"
53. 45 HERNANDEZ, Jesus - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 11'31"
54. 8 JIMENEZ, Eladio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 11'40"
55. 82 BENETEAU, Walter - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 12'30"
56. 7 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ, Javier - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 12'40"
57. 86 NAULLEAU, Alexandre - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 12'59"
58. 106 MORENO, Daniel - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 13'08"
59. 46 NOZAL, Isidro - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 13'32"
60. 147 RUIZ, Javier - SPA - KAIKU - at 13'39"
61. 6 GARCIA, Adolfo - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 13'57"
62. 83 BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 14'05"
63. 104 BURGOS, Nacor - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 14'22"
64. 143 BRU, Yon - SPA - KAIKU - at 14'34"
65. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 14'42"
66. 132 DIERCKXSENS, Ludo - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 14'43"
67. 48 SANTOS, Ivan - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 14'55"
68. 137 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 14'55"
69. 65 TAFI, Andrea - ITA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 14'58"
70. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 15'03"
71. 12 BAUMANN, Eric - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 15'21"
72. 84 CLAUDE, Mathieu - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 15'30"
73. 152 OMLOOP, Geert - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 15'30"
74. 64 EDO, Angel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 15'34"
75. 74 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels - HOL - RABOBANK - at 15'39"
76. 101 ALMAGRO, José - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 15'48"
77. 138 VERSTREPEN, Johan - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 15'54"
78. 23 MARZANO, Marco - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 16'00"
79. 118 WYNANTS, Maarten - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 16'07"
80. 62 CASERO, Rafael - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 16'14"
81. 116 VAN DER LINDEN, Wesley - HOL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 16'15"
82. 111 HOVELYNCR, Kurt - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 16'17"
83. 92 BEUCHAT, Roger - SWI - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 16'21"
84. 112 KLEYNEN, Steven - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 16'24"
85. 115 STUBBE, Tom - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 16'29"
86. 15 KOHL, Bernhard - AUT - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 16'45"
87. 134 HABEAUX, Gregory - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 16'49"
88. 117 VEUCHELEN, Frederik - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 16'58"
89. 71 RASMUSSEN, Michael - DEN - RABOBANK - at 17'18"
90. 93 CARRARA, Matteo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 17'40"
91. 36 GARCIA, José Vicente - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 18'38"
92. 97 SALOMONE, Antonio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 19'01"
93. 102 BENITEZ, Javier - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 19'23"
94. 142 BERASATEGUI, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 19'24"
95. 25 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandr - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 19'38"
96. 58 WROLICH, Peter - AUT - GEROLSTEINER - at 19'39"
97. 124 D'AMORE, Crescenzo - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 19'45"
98. 61 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 19'54"
99. 57 KRAUSS, Sven - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 20'01"
100. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 20'21"
101. 157 WUYTS, Peter - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 20'35"
102. 121 HAMBURGER, Bo - DEN - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 20'52"
103. 63 DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 20'58"
104. 98 TOMI, Giulio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 21'16"
105. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 23'27"
106. 155 VAN DIJCK, Stefan - HOL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 23'30"
107. 126 GOLCER, Jure - SLO - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 23'44"
108. 77 WIELINGA, Remmert - HOL - RABOBANK - at 24'19"
109. 52 HASELBACHER, René - AUT - GEROLSTEINER - at 24'57"
110. 85 GENE, Yohann - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 25'15"
111. 136 VERHEYEN, Geert - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 25'29"
112. 35 ESCOBAR, Sergio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 28'22"
113. 108 VALLEJO, Angel - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 28'35"
114. 125 SOSENKA, Ondrej - CZE - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 29'01"
115. 54 MONTGOMERY, Sven - SWI - GEROLSTEINER - at 29'44"
116. 123 D'ANDREA, Alessandro - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 31'17"
117. 55 PESCHEL, Uwe - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 33'19"

Points - GC after Stage 4
1. 53 HONDO, Danilo - GER - GEROLSTEINER 70 p.
2. 42 DAVIS, Allan - AUS - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH 45 p.
3. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD 25 p.
4. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU 25 p.
5. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS 24 p.
6. 116 VAN DER LINDEN, Wesley - HOL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM 24 p.
7. 97 SALOMONE, Antonio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD 24 p.
8. 124 D'AMORE, Crescenzo - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA 24 p.
9. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH 23 p.
10. 4 PLAZA, Ruben - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA 22 p.
11. 12 BAUMANN, Eric - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM 20 p.
12. 35 ESCOBAR, Sergio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS 20 p.
13. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA 16 p.
14. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RABOBANK 14 p.
15. 64 EDO, Angel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR 13 p.
16. 155 VAN DIJCK, Stefan - HOL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. 12 p.
17. 145 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel - SPA - KAIKU 10 p.
18. 96 PLAZA, David - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD 10 p.
19. 127 MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA 10 p.
20. 51 LEIPHEIMER, Levi - USA - GEROLSTEINER 9 p.
21. 66 CAÑADA, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR 9 p.
22. 38 KARPETS, Vladimir - RUS - ILLES BALEARS 9 p.
23. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA 9 p.
24. 72 ELTINK, Theo - HOL - RABOBANK 8 p.
25. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA 7 p.

Mountains - GC after Stage 4
1. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH 16 p.
2. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RABOBANK 14 p.
3. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD 12 p.
4. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA 12 p.
5. 6 GARCIA, Adolfo - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA 9 p.
6. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR 6 p.
7. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM 6 p.
8. 43 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH 4 p.
9. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - KAIKU 4 p.
10. 57 KRAUSS, Sven - GER - GEROLSTEINER 3 p.
11. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA 3 p.

Combinada - GC after Stage 4
1. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - 3 10 p.
2. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - 3 11 p.
3. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - 3 19 p.
4. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - 3 19 p.
5. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RABOBANK - 3 23 p.
6. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU - 3 29 p.
7. 145 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel - SPA - KAIKU - 3 34 p.
8. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 3 42 p.
9. 6 GARCIA, Adolfo - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 3 102 p.
10. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - 3 102 p.
11. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 3 118 p.

Teams - GC after Stage 4
1. KAIKU - 37h32'33"
2. LAMPRE-CAFFITA - 37h32'55"
3. RABOBANK - 37h33'02"
4. ILLES BALEARS - 37h34'05"
5. COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 37h34'55"
6. LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - 37h36'49"
7. TEAM-BARLOWORLD - 37h37'47"
8. RELAX-FUENLABRADA - 37h41'37"
9. GEROLSTEINER T - 37h47'12"
10. ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA MOBIL - 37h48'50"
11. CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - 37h49'35"
12. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 37h51'01"
13. BOUYGUES TELECOM - 37h52'59"
14. T-MOBILE TEAM - 37h53'40"
15. LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - 37h55'04"
16. MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - 37h59'16"


25th Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida on the Daily Peloton

Race Preview
Stage 1 Report and Results
Stage 2 Report and Results
Stage 3 Report and Results

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |