Search the news archive:
 
25th Vuelta a Murcia Costa Cálida (2.1) - Stage 3 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/4/2005
25th Vuelta a Murcia Costa Cálida (2.1) - Stage 3 Updated
 
Friday's third stage of the 25th Tour of Murcia, taking the bunch from Mula to Fortuna over 155.8 km., ended in another bunch sprint. But the results were a bit different than Wednesday's, as Australian Allan Davis of Liberty Seguros, pipped by Germany's Danilo Hondo in the race opener, took revenge on the Gerolsteiner fastman and beat him to the line to score his first win of the season, while Italian rider Antonio Salomone of Team Barloworld snatched third place.

Despite being edged out by Davis - who's not new to early season wins in Spain anyway -, Danilo Hondo held onto the race leadership one more day, though he's very likely to surrender the overall leader's jersey in tomorrow's "queen stage" finishing up the Alto de Collado Bermejo/Cima Marco Pantani climb (well, perhaps, as there's always that "snow factor" that might have an impact on the race ...), with curremt runner-up Rubén Plaza (trailing Hondo by 21 seconds on GC) as main suspect to take over the lead.

In spite of the adverse (as usual) weather, the stage was raced at a brisk pace, with the first attack, also known as "breakaway of the day" in this case, coming striaght after the flag was dropped, and launched by Belgian Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago), Holland's Niels Scheuneman (Rabobank) as well as Spain's Juan José Cobo (Saunier Duval) and - here we go again - serial escapee José Antonio López Gil of Kaiku. The quartet worked well together, and built a maximum lead of five minutes, with Monfrot even becoming provisional race leader on the road.

Good news for LBK, not so good for Joseba Beloki, who dropped out of the race. If the Basque came to the Tour of Murcia looking for answers and confimations about his current condition and his chances in the season, then he must not be that satisfied. This was not a good start to the season for him.

When the sprinters teams, especially Gerolsteiner and Liberty Seguros, reacted and really started the chase, the gap came down exponentially. The chasing efforts bore fruit as the four escapees were back into the bunch with 10 km. remaining. The "Holy Alliance" of the Hondo's waterboys, Davis' Liberty Seguros and Angel Edo's Saunier Duval continued in the last kilometres, when it was all about chasing down any other attacks (the last one was staged by another LBK-Colnago rider, Jurgen Van Der Walle), but got obviously broken in the final straight, when Davis stuck on the wheel of Edo first, just to come out in the last meters and prevent Hondo from scoring the hat-trick.

In post-race interviews, Davis said he knew that following Hondo's wheels would be a losing move, and he just couldn't come around him that way because the German is very strong in this period. So he opted for the wheels of other sprinters in order to confuse the German, and chose Edo's. It worked, and the Aussie could finally open his season account after he got close to victory in other previous races.


Courtesy Vuelta a Murcia

Stage 3 (Mula-Fortuna, 155.8 km) Results
1. 42 DAVIS, Allan - AUS - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - 03h59'27”
2. 53 HONDO, Danilo - GER - GEROLSTEINER - s.t.
3. 97 SALOMONE, Antonio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - s.t.
4. 124 D'AMORE, Crescenzo - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - s.t.
5. 64 EDO, Angel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
6. 116 VAN DER LINDEN, Wesley - HOL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - s.t.
7. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
8. 35 ESCOBAR, Sergio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - s.t.
9. 127 MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - s.t.
10. 93 CARRARA, Matteo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - s.t.
11. 73 MUTSAARS, Ronald - HOL - RABOBANK - s.t.
12. 12 BAUMANN, Eric - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
13. 138 VERSTREPEN, Johan - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - s.t.
14. 118 WYNANTS, Maarten - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - s.t.
15. 132 DIERCKXSENS, Ludo - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - s.t.
16. 72 ELTINK, Theo - HOL - RABOBANK - s.t.
17. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - s.t.
18. 76 VASTARANTA, Jukka - FIN - RABOBANK - s.t.
19. 134 HABEAUX, Gregory - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - s.t.
20. 92 BEUCHAT, Roger - SWI - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - s.t.
21. 81 BROCHARD, Laurent - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - s.t.
22. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - s.t.
23. 4 PLAZA, Ruben - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
24. 102 BENITEZ, Javier - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - s.t.
25. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - s.t.
26. 34 CARRASCO, José Luis - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - s.t.
27. 157 WUYTS, Peter - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - s.t.
28. 133 DE GROOTE, Thierry - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - s.t.
29. 105 MAYOZ, Ivan - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - s.t.
30. 86 NAULLEAU, Alexandre - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - s.t.
31. 27 STANGELJ, Gorazd - SLO - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - s.t.
32. 52 HASELBACHER, René - AUT - GEROLSTEINER - s.t.
33. 111 HOVELYNCR, Kurt - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - s.t.
34. 122 AREKEEV, Alexandr - RUS - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - s.t.
35. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RABOBANK - s.t.
36. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - s.t.
37. 146 OARBEASCOA, Ruben - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
38. 106 MORENO, Daniel - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - s.t.
39. 104 BURGOS, Nacor - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - s.t.
40. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
41. 65 TAFI, Andrea - ITA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
42. 37 JULIA, José Cayetano - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - s.t.
43. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - s.t.
44. 95 JORGENSEN, René - DEN - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - s.t.
45. 113 MERTENS, Pieter - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - s.t.
46. 98 TOMI, Giulio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - s.t.
47. 154 RENDERS, Jens - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - s.t.
48. 131 CUMMINGS, Steven GBR LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - s.t.
49. 82 BENETEAU, Walter - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - s.t.
50. 2 CABELLO, Francisco - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
51. 141 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
52. 38 KARPETS, Vladimir - RUS - ILLES BALEARS - s.t.
53. 83 BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - s.t.
54. 114 PEETERS, Jef - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - s.t.
55. 145 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
56. 153 DAY, Ben - AUS - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - s.t.
57. 84 CLAUDE, Mathieu - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - s.t.
58. 62 CASERO, Rafael - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
59. 75 SUTHERLAND, Rory - AUS - RABOBANK - s.t.
60. 3 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
61. 32 ARROYO, David - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - s.t.
62. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - s.t.
63. 66 CAÑADA, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
64. 14 GILING, Bastiaan - HOL - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
65. 143 BRU, Yon - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
66. 147 RUIZ, Javier - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
67. 128 POSPYEYEV, Kyrylo - UKR - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - s.t.
68. 5 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
69. 137 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - s.t.
70. 51 LEIPHEIMER, Levi - USA - GEROLSTEINER - s.t.
71. 96 PLAZA, David - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - s.t.
72. 112 KLEYNEN, Steven - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - s.t.
73. 47 RIBEIRO, Nuno - POR - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - s.t.
74. 24 SABALIAUSKAS, Marius - LIT - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - s.t.
75. 58 WROLICH, Peter - AUT - GEROLSTEINER - s.t.
76. 28 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - s.t.
77. 6 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
78. 43 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - s.t.
79. 101 ALMAGRO, José - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - s.t.
80. 15 KOHL, Bernhard - AUT - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
81. 26 SZMYD, Sylvester - POL - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - s.t.
82. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - s.t.
83. 68 LOBATO, Ruben - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
84. 22 FUENTES, Juan - SPA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - s.t.
85. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
86. 117 VEUCHELEN, Frederik - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - s.t.
87. 48 SANTOS, Ivan - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - s.t.
88. 61 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
89. 7 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ., Javier - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
90. 152 OMLOOP, Geert - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - s.t.
91. 11 GUERINI, Giuseppe - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
92. 8 JIMENEZ, Eladio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
93. 45 HERNANDEZ, Jesús - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - s.t.
94. 46 NOZAL, Isidro - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - s.t.
95. 74 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels - HOL - RABOBANK - s.t.
96. 36 GARCIA ACOSTA, José Vicente - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - s.t.
97. 142 BERASATEGUI, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
98. 23 MARZANO, Marco - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - s.t.
99. 115 STUBBE, Tom - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 24”
100. 57 KRAUSS, Sven - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 25”
101. 63 DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 37”
102. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 37”
103. 25 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 03'58”
104. 155 VAN DIJCK, Stefan - HOL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 03'58”
105. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 04'13”
106. 85 GENE, Yohann - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 05'05”
107. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 05'05”
108. 54 MONTGOMERY, Sven - SWI - GEROLSTEINER - at 09'13”
109. 121 HAMBURGER, Bo - DEN - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 09'13”
110. 126 GOLCER, Jure - SLO - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 09'13”
111. 136 VERHEYEN, Geert - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 09'13”
112. 55 PESCHEL, Uwe - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 09'13”
113. 123 D'ANDREA, Alessandro - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 09'13”
114. 77 WIELINGA, Remmert - HOL - RABOBANK - at 09'13”
115. 71 RASMUSSEN, Michael - DEN - RABOBANK - at 09'13”
116. 125 SOSENKA, Ondrej - CZE - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 09'13”
117. 108 VALLEJO, Angel - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 17'25”
118. 87 RAVARD, Anthony - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 17'25”

Points - Stage 3 Results
1. 42 DAVIS, Allan - AUS - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - 25 p.
2. 53 HONDO, Danilo - GER - GEROLSTEINER - 20 p.
3. 97 SALOMONE, Antonio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - 16 p.
4. 124 D'AMORE, Crescenzo - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - 14 p.
5. 64 EDO, Angel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 12 p.
6. 116 VAN DER LINDEN, Wesley - HOL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - 10 p.
7. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU - 9 p.
8. 35 ESCOBAR, Sergio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - 8 p.
9. 127 MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - 7 p.
10. 93 CARRARA, Matteo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - 6 p.
11. 73 MUTSAARS, Ronald - HOL - RABOBANK - 5 p.
12. 12 BAUMANN, Eric - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - 4 p.
13. 138 VERSTREPEN, Johan - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - 3 p.
14. 118 WYNANTS, Maarten - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - 2 p.
15. 132 DIERCKXSENS, Ludo - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 - ALTO FUENTE BLANCA (Cat. 3; km. 89.5)
1. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - 3 p.
2. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - 2 p.
3. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - ALTO PEÑA ZAFRA DE ARRIBA (Cat. 3; km. 96.9)
1. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - 3 p.
2. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - 2 p.
3. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - BLANCA (km. 29.1)
1. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - 3 p.
2. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - 2 p.
3. 74 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels - HOL - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - CIEZA (TROFEO MARIANO ROJ (km. 44.6)
1. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - 3 p.
2. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - 2 p.
3. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - 1 p.

Teams - Stage 3 Results
1. TEAM-BARLOWORLD - GBR - 11h58'21"
2. RABOBANK - HOL - 11h58'21"
3. ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA MOBIL - ITA - 11h58'21"
4. LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - BEL - 11h58'21"
5. ILLES BALEARS - SPA - 11h58'21"
6. CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - BEL - 11h58'21"
7. RELAX-FUENLABRADA - SPA - 11h58'21"
8. KAIKU - SPA - 11h58'21"
9. BOUYGUES TELECOM - FRA - 11h58'21"
10. GEROLSTEINER - GER - 11h58'21"
11. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - SPA - 11h58'21"
12. COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - SPA - 11h58'21"
13. LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - SPA - 11h58'21"
14. LAMPRE-CAFFITA - ITA - 11h58'21"
15. MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - BEL - 11h58'21"
16. T-MOBILE TEAM - GER - 11h58'21"

25th Vuelta a Murcia-Costa Cálida - GC after Stage 3
1. 53 HONDO, Danilo - GER - GEROLSTEINER - 08h12'10"
2. 4 PLAZA, Ruben - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 21"
3. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 51"
4. 96 PLAZA, David - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 53"
5. 38 KARPETS, Vladimir - RUS - ILLES BALEARS - at 01'00"
6. 35 ESCOBAR, Sergio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 01'04"
7. 51 LEIPHEIMER, Levi - USA - GEROLSTEINER - at 01'17"
8. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 01'20"
9. 153 DAY, Ben - AUS - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 01'22"
10. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 01'31"
11. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 01'38"
12. 26 SZMYD, Sylvester - POL - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 01'45"
13. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 01'50"
14. 24 SABALIAUSKAS, Marius - LIT - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 01'55"
15. 145 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel - SPA - KAIKU - at 01'56"
16. 75 SUTHERLAND, Rory - AUS - RABOBANK - at 01'57"
17. 42 DAVIS, Allan - AUS - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 01'58"
18. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU - at 01'58"
19. 132 DIERCKXSENS, Ludo - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 01'59"
20. 141 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'00"
21. 81 BROCHARD, Laurent - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 02'00"
22. 46 NOZAL, Isidro - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 02'03"
23. 14 GILING, Bastiaan - HOL - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 02'04"
24. 146 OARBEASCOA, Ruben - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'05"
25. 103 FLORENCIO, Xavier - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 02'08"
26. 2 CABELLO, Francisco - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 02'08"
27. 52 HASELBACHER, René - AUT - GEROLSTEINER - at 02'09"
28. 7 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ, Javier - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 02'10"
29. 114 PEETERS, Jef - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 02'11"
30. 48 SANTOS, Ivan - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 02'11"
31. 137 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 02'11"
32. 131 CUMMINGS, Steven GBR LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 02'12"
33. 36 GARCIA ACOSTA, José Vicente - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 02'14"
34. 13 BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 02'19"
35. 43 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 02'20"
36. 72 ELTINK, Theo - HOL - RABOBANK - at 02'22"
37. 78 WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RABOBANK - at 02'22"
38. 66 CAÑADA, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 02'22"
39. 27 STANGELJ, Gorazd - SLO - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 02'22"
40. 106 MORENO, Daniel - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 02'25"
41. 34 CARRASCO, José Luis - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 02'25"
42. 5 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 02'27"
43. 128 POSPYEYEV, Kyrylo - UKR - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 02'28"
44. 127 MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 02'29"
45. 73 MUTSAARS, Ronald - HOL - RABOBANK - at 02'32"
46. 22 FUENTES, Juan - SPA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 02'33"
47. 147 RUIZ, Javier - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'34"
48. 11 GUERINI, Giuseppe - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 02'36"
49. 12 BAUMANN, Eric - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 02'37"
50. 97 SALOMONE, Antonio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 02'37"
51. 76 VASTARANTA, Jukka - FIN - RABOBANK - at 02'39"
52. 91 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 02'40"
53. 94 CHEULA, Giampaolo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 02'42"
54. 3 PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javier - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 02'42"
55. 32 ARROYO, David - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 02'44"
56. 152 OMLOOP, Geert - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 02'46"
57. 105 MAYOZ, Ivan - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 02'46"
58. 6 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 02'52"
59. 74 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels - HOL - RABOBANK - at 02'55"
60. 37 JULIA, José Cayetano - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - at 02'56"
61. 102 BENITEZ, Javier - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 02'59"
62. 115 STUBBE, Tom - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 03'00"
63. 83 BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 03'00"
64. 122 AREKEEV, Alexandr - RUS - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 03'00"
65. 142 BERASATEGUI, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 03'00"
66. 101 ALMAGRO, José - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 03'04"
67. 47 RIBEIRO, Nuno - POR - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 03'04"
68. 28 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 03'06"
69. 154 RENDERS, Jens - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 03'08"
70. 138 VERSTREPEN, Johan - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 03'10"
71. 124 D'AMORE, Crescenzo - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 03'11"
72. 45 HERNANDEZ, Jesús - SPA - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - at 03'14"
73. 58 WROLICH, Peter - AUT - GEROLSTEINER - at 03'15"
74. 23 MARZANO, Marco - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 03'16"
75. 104 BURGOS, Nacor - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 03'17"
76. 82 BENETEAU, Walter - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 03'19"
77. 8 JIMENEZ, Eladio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 03'23"
78. 157 WUYTS, Peter - BEL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 03'23"
79. 118 WYNANTS, Maarten - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 03'23"
80. 143 BRU, Yon - SPA - KAIKU - at 03'29"
81. 62 CASERO, Rafael - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 03'30"
82. 61 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 03'30"
83. 113 MERTENS, Pieter - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 03'31"
84. 116 VAN DER LINDEN, Wesley - HOL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 03'31"
85. 111 HOVELYNCR, Kurt - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 03'33"
86. 57 KRAUSS, Sven - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 03'37"
87. 92 BEUCHAT, Roger - SWI - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 03'37"
88. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 03'37"
89. 112 KLEYNEN, Steven - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 03'40"
90. 86 NAULLEAU, Alexandre - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 03'45"
91. 133 DE GROOTE, Thierry - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 03'46"
92. 95 JORGENSEN, Rene - DEN - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 03'48"
93. 65 TAFI, Andrea - ITA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 03'53"
94. 15 KOHL, Bernhard - AUT - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 04'01"
95. 134 HABEAUX, Gregory - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 04'05"
96. 68 LOBATO, Ruben - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 04'13"
97. 117 VEUCHELEN, Frederik - BEL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - at 04'14"
98. 84 CLAUDE, Mathieu - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 04'25"
99. 64 EDO, Angel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 04'29"
100. 63 DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 04'34"
101. 98 TOMI, Giulio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 04'52"
102. 93 CARRARA, Matteo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - at 04'56"
103. 25 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro - ITA - LAMPRE-CAFFITA - at 06'54"
104. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 07'03"
105. 155 VAN DIJCK, Stefan - HOL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - at 07'06"
106. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 07'37"
107. 85 GENE, Yohann - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 08'28"
108. 55 PESCHEL, Uwe - GER - GEROLSTEINER - at 10'31"
109. 77 WIELINGA, Remmert - HOL - RABOBANK - at 11'35"
110. 71 RASMUSSEN, Michael - DEN - RABOBANK - at 12'19"
111. 54 MONTGOMERY, Sven - SWI - GEROLSTEINER - at 12'32"
112. 125 SOSENKA, Ondrej - CZE - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 12'37"
113. 126 GOLCER, Jure - SLO - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 12'39"
114. 136 VERHEYEN, Geert - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - at 12'45"
115. 121 HAMBURGER, Bo - DEN - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 13'08"
116. 123 D'ANDREA, Alessandro - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - at 14'05"
117. 108 VALLEJO, Angel - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - at 20'18"
118. 87 RAVARD, Anthony - FRA - BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 20'29"

Points - GC after Stage 3
1. 53 HONDO, Danilo - GER - GEROLSTEINER - 70 P.
2. 42 DAVIS, Allan - AUS - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - 45 P.
3. 97 SALOMONE, Antonio - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - 24 P.
4. 124 D'AMORE, Crescenzo - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - 24 P.
5. 116 VAN DER LINDEN, Wesley - HOL - CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - 24 P.
6. 4 PLAZA, Ruben - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 22 P.
7. 35 ESCOBAR, Sergio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - 20 p.
8. 12 BAUMANN, Eric - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - 20 p.
9. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU - 18 P.
10. 64 EDO, Angel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 13 p.
11. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - 12 p.
12. 155 VAN DIJCK, Stefan - HOL - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - 12 p.
13. 96 PLAZA, David - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - 10 p.
14. 127 MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA - 10 p.
15. 38 KARPETS, Vladimir - RUS - ILLES BALEARS - 9 p.
16. 107 PASAMONTES, Luis - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - 9 p.
17. 51 LEIPHEIMER, Levi - USA - GEROLSTEINER - 7 p.
18. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - 6 p.
19. 93 CARRARA, Matteo - ITA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - 6 p.
20. 55 PESCHEL, Uwe - GER - GEROLSTEINER - 6 p.
21. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 5 p.
22. 73 MUTSAARS, Ronald - HOL - RABOBANK - 5 p.
23. 134 HABEAUX, Gregory - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - 5 p.
24. 105 MAYOZ, Ivan - SPA - RELAX-FUENLABRADA - 4 p.
25. 153 DAY, Ben - AUS - MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - 4 p.

Mountains - GC after Stage 3
1. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 6 p.
2. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - 4 p.
3. 57 KRAUSS, Sven - GER - GEROLSTEINER - 3 p.
4. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU - 2 p.
5. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - 2 p.
6. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 1 p.

Combinada - GC after Stage 3
1. 148 SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAIKU - 3 31 P.
2. 1 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 3 35 P.
3. 144 LOPEZ GIL, José Antonio - SPA - KAIKU 3 124 P.
4. 67 COBO, Juan José - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR 3 125 P.
5. 135 MONFORT, Maxime - BEL - LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO 3 137 P.
6. 53 HONDO, Danilo - GER - GEROLSTEINER - 2 - 2 p.
7. 4 PLAZA, Ruben - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 2 8 p.
8. 35 ESCOBAR, Sergio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - 2 13 p.
9. 33 COLOM, Antonio - SPA - ILLES BALEARS - 2 -14 p.
10. 96 PLAZA, David - SPA - TEAM-BARLOWORLD - 2 17 P.
11. 42 DAVIS, Allan - AUS - LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - 2 19 P.

Teams - GC after Stage 3
1. GEROLSTEINER - 24h38'37"
2. ILLES BALEARS - 24h39'00"
3. COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 24h40'19"
4. LAMPRE-CAFFITA - 24h42'00"
5. LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH - 24h42'02"
6. KAIKU - 24h42'24"
7. TEAM-BARLOWORLD - 24h42'40"
8. RELAX-FUENLABRADA - 24h42'41"
9. LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO - 24h42'52"
10. RABOBANK - 24h43'11"
11. T-MOBILE TEAM - 24h43'29"
12. MR.BOOKMAKER-SPORTS T. - 24h43'46"
13. ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA MOBIL - 24h44'26"
14. BOUYGUES TELECOM - 24h44'34"
15. CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T-INTERIM - 24h44'40"
16. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 24h45'22"

 
Related Articles
25th Vuelta a Murcia Costa Cálida (2.1) - Preview
25th Vuelta a Murcia Costa Cálida (2.1) - Stage 1 Updated
25th Vuelta a Murcia Costa Cálida (2.1) - Stage 2 Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |