Search the news archive:
 
20th Clásica de Almería (1.1) - Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 2/27/2005
20th Clásica de Almería (1.1) - Updated
 
... Spain's reigning National Road Champion José Ivan Gutiérrez Palacios, riding for the Illes Balears team and giving Alejandro Valverde's squad a new victory, even without their young leader around. Gutiérrez won Sunday's 20th edition of the Clásica de Almería race, that both started and finished in the eastern Andalusian town of Almería, covering a route of 173.4 km.

The Cantabrian rider, born at Santander on November 27th, 1978, and also World Champion against the clock in the Under 23 Category back in the days of 1999, was the fastest in a bunch sprint of four escapees, also containing his Catalan teammate Sergi Escobar, a legendary figure in Spanish track cycling (won two medals at the Olympic Games), who apparently knows how ride his way to glory on the road too, as his second place finish in today's race showed. David Muñoz of Comunitat Valenciana filled the remaining top three spot, while José Antonio López Gil of the small but ipercombative team Kaiku fell 4 seconds short of hitting the podium as top three finisher.

He took some solace in climbing the podium as both Special Sprints Classifcation winner and top-placed Andalusian competitor anyway, while the aforementioned David Muñoz was crowned King of the Mountains, and José Luis Carrasco made Illes Balears' triumphal ride complete as he won the Hot Spot Sprints (Metas Volantes if you prefer) classification. Needless to say, Illes Balears finished atop the Team Standings.


The race photo-finish. Courtesy Edosof.

The Illes Balears pair clinched victory after they set up a spectacular, and successful, chase of López Gil and Muñoz, who started the "breakaway of the day" but were joined by Gutiérrez and Escobar with about 7k to go. The quartet made it to the line, and in the end it was easy for the Balearic Islands-based team riders to give a 1-2 punch to their breakaway companions. The combination of bad weather, that welcomed the bunch since the early kilometers and annoyed them throughout the race, and previous efforts on the bike took their toll on the legs of López Gil, who was nothing but a spectator from a privileged (?) point of view in the sprint, while the three other fugitives were battling for victory.

Alessandro Petacchi, winner of six stages - and the Vuelta a Valencia overall - in less than a couple weeks on Spanish soil, was not in the saddle today, but another star rider of the Italian peloton, Damiano Cunego, was. The Giro d'Italia 2004 winner (and top-placed rider in the current UCI ranking) getting the first kilometres of the season into his legs, finished middle of the pack in 42nd place, close to two and a half minutes behind the winner, but showed off some decent legs in the third ascent of Puerto Cajamar, when he was fifth (e.g. first of the main bunch behind the leading quartet) across the top of the climb.

20th Clásica de Almería - Just In (Almería-Almería, 173.4 km)- Results
1. Gutiérrez, José Ivan - Spa - Illes Balears - 04h23'03"
2. Escobar, Sergio - Spa - Illes Balears - s.t.
3. Muñoz, David - Spa - Comunitat Valenciana - s.t.
4. López Gil, José Antonio - Spa - Kaiku - at 04"
5. Milesi, Marco - Ita - Liquigas-Bianchi - at 55"
6. Galparsoro, Dionisio - Spa - Kaiku - at 02'01"
7. Veneberg, Thorwald - Hol - Rabobank - at 02'03"
8. Kleynen, Steven - Bel - Chocolade Jacques-T-Interim - at 02'08"
9. Andriotto, Dario - Ita - Liquigas-Bianchi - at 02'08"
10. Hondo, Danilo - Ger - Gerolsteiner - at 02'26"
11. Vastaranta, Jukka - Fin - Rabobank - at 02'26"
12. Cesar, Gustavo - Spa - Kaiku - at 02'26"
13. Salomone, Antonio - Ita - Team Barloworld - at 02'26"
14. Burgos, Nacor - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 02'26"
15. Giling, Bastiaan - Hol - T-Mobile Team - at 02'26"
16. Lloret, Manuel - Spa - Comunitat Valenciana - at 02'26"
17. Vallejo, Angel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 02'26"
18. Herrero, David - Spa - Euskaltel- Euskadi - at 02'26"
19. Alonso, Agustín - Spa - Comunitat Valenciana - at 02'26"
20. Serrano, Fernando - Spa - Kaiku - at 02'26"
21. Carrasco, José Luis - Spa - Illes Balears - at 02'26"
22. Mutsaars, Ronald - Hol - Rabobank - at 02'26"
23. Juliá, José Cayetano - Spa - Illes Balears - at 02'26"
24. Wuyts, Peter - Bel - Mr.Bookmaker.com-ST - at 02'26"
25. Olmo, Antonio - Spa - Comunitat Valenciana - at 02'26"
26. Nunez, Israel - Spa - Kaiku - at 02'26"
27. Burghardt, Marcus - Ger - T-Mobile Team - at 02'26"
28. Eltink, Theo - Hol - Rabobank - at 02'26"
29. Mertens, Pieter - Bel - Chocolade Jacques-T-Interim - at 02'26"
30. Sabaliauskas, Marius - Lit - Lampre-Caffita - at 02'26"
31. Castresana del Val, Angel - Spa - Mr.Bookmaker.com-ST - at 02'26"
32. Kohl, Bernhard - Aut - T-Mobile Team - at 02'26"
33. Renders, Jens - Bel - Mr.Bookmaker.com-ST - at 02'26"
34. Peña, Aketza - Spa - Euskaltel- Euskadi - at 02'26"
35. López, David - Spa - Euskaltel- Euskadi - at 02'26"
36. Arreitunandia, Peio - Spa - Team Barloworld - at 02'26"
37. Matzbacher, Andreas - Aut - Lampre-Caffita - at 02'26"
38. Almagro, José - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 02'26"
39. Hamburger, Bo - Den - Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil - at 02'26"
40. Florencio, Xavier - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 02'26"
41. Weening, Pieter - Hol - Rabobank - at 02'26"
42. Cunego, Damiano - Ita - Lampre-Caffita - at 02'26"
43. Pospyeyev, Kyrylo - Ukr - Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil - at 02'26"
44. Karpets, Vladimir - Rus - Illes Balears - at 02'26"
45. Charteau, Anthony Fra Bouygues Telecom - at 02'26"
46. Tonti, Andrea - Ita - Lampre-Caffita - at 02'26"
47. García Acosta, José Vicente - Spa - Illes Balears - at 02'26"
48. Luengo, Anton - Spa - Euskaltel- Euskadi - at 02'26"
49. Day, Ben - Aus - Mr.Bookmaker.com-ST - at 02'26"
50. Guerini, Giuseppe - Ita - T-Mobile Team - at 02'26"
51. Peeters, Jef - Bel - Chocolade Jacques-T-Interim - at 03'01"
52. Veuchelen, Frederik - Bel - Chocolade Jacques-T-Interim - at 03'11"
53. Benítez, Javier - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 05'12"
54. Antón H., Igor - Spa - Euskaltel- Euskadi - at 05'13"
55. Yus Kerejeta, Unai - Spa - Bouygues Telecom - at 05'13"

KOM Prime #1 - Puerto Cajamar (Cat. 3; km. 73.5)
1. Antón H., Igor - Spa - 7 p.
2. Burgos, Nacor - Spa - 5 p.
3. Wynants, Maarten - Bel - 3 p.
4. Day, Ben - Aus - 2 p.
5. Vastaranta, Jukka - Fin - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - Puerto Cajamar (Cat. 3; km. 132.8)
1. Muñoz, David - Spa - 7 p.
2. López Gil, José Antonio - Spa - 5 p.
3. Vastaranta, Jukka - Fin - 3 p.
4. Antón H., Igor - Spa - 2 p.
5. Cesar, Gustavo - Spa - 1 p.

KOM Prime #3 - Puerto Cajamar (Cat. 3; km. 138.9)
1. Muñoz, David - Spa - 7 p.
2. López Gil, José Antonio - Spa - 5 p.
3. Escobar, Sergio - Spa - 3 p.
4. Gutiérrez, José Ivan - Spa - 2 p.
5. Cunego, Damiano - Ita - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Sorbas (km. 79.2)
1. Carrasco, Jose Luis - Spa - 3 p.
2. Wynants, Maarten - Bel - 2 p.
3. Benítez, Javier - Spa - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Rioja (km. 119.7)
1. Benítez, Javier - Spa - 3 p.
2. Carrasco, Jose Luis - Spa - 2 p.
3. Wynants, Maarten - Bel - 1 p.

Sprint Especial #1 - Ruescas (km. 20)
1. Benítez, Javier - Spa - 3 p.
2. Cesar, Gustavo - Spa - 2 p.
3. Wynants, Maarten - Bel - 1 p.

Sprint Especial #2 - Gador (km. 128.1)
1. López Gil, José Antonio - Spa - 3 p.
2. Muñoz, David - Spa - 2 p.
3. Cesar, Gustavo - Spa - 1 p.

Mountains - Final Results
1. Muñoz, David - Spa - Comunitat Valenciana - 14 p.
2. López Gil, José Antonio - Spa - Kaiku - 10 p.
3. Antón H., Igor - Spa - Euskaltel- Euskadi - 9 p.
4. Burgos, Nacor - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - 5 p.
5. Vastaranta, Jukka - Fin - Rabobank - 4 p.
6. Escobar, Sergio - Spa - Illes Balears - 3 p.
7. Gutiérrez, José Iván - Spa - Illes Balears - 2 p.
8. Day, Ben - Aus - Mr.Bookmaker.com-ST - 2 p.
9. Cunego, Damiano - Ita - Lampre-Caffita - 1 p.
10. Cesar, Gustavo - Spa - Kaiku - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints - Final Results
1. Carrasco, José Luis - Spa - Illes Balears - 5 p.
2. Benítez, Javier - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - 4 p.

Sprints Especiales - Final Results
1. López Gil, José Antonio - Spa - Kaiku - 3 p.
2. Benítez, Javier - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - 3 p.
3. Cesar, Gustavo - Spa - Kaiku - 3 p.
4. Muñoz, David - Spa - Comunitat Valenciana - 2 p.

Local Riders - Final Results
1. López Gil, José Antonio - Spa - Kaiku
2. Alonso, Agustin - Spa - Comunitat Valenciana
3. Serrano, Fernando - Spa - Kaiku
4. Carrasco, José Luis - Spa - Illes Balears
5. Olmo, Antonio - Spa - Comunitat Valenciana

Teams - Results
1. Illes Balears - Spa - 13h11'35"
2. Kaiku - Spa - 13h13'40"
3. Comunitat Valenciana - Spa - 13h14'01"
4. Rabobank - Hol - 13h16'04"
5. Relax-Fuenlabrada - Spa - 13h16'27"
6. T-Mobile Team - Ger - 13h16'27"
7. Euskaltel- Euskadi - Spa - 13h16'27"
8. Mr.Bookmaker.com-ST - Bel - 13h16'27"
9. Lampre-Caffita - Ita - 13h16'27"
10. Chocolade Jacques-T-Interim - Bel - 13h16'44"

 
Related Articles
20th Clasica de Almeria Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |