Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 12: RIDER RESULTS & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/25/2002
FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 12: RIDER RESULTS & GC
 
FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 12: RIDER SCORES:
1. Denis Lunghi - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 30 Points
2. Bert Grabsch - Ger - Phonak - 20 Points
3. Lorenzo Bernucci - Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 16 Points
4. Alessandro Bertolini - Ita - Alessio - 13 Points
5. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 12 Points
6. Matthias Buxhofer - Aut - Phonak - 10 Points
7. Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 10 Points
8. Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 9 Points
9. Peter Wrolich - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 8 Points
10. Mykhaylo Khalilov - Ukr - Colombia-Selle Italia - 7 Points
11. Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 6 Points
12. Joaquim Castelblanco - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 6 Points
13. Mariano Piccoli - Ita - Lampre-Daikin - 4 Points
14. Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 4 Points
15. Alexandre Moos - Swi - Phonak - 2 Points
16. John Freddy Garcia - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 1 Point
17. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo - 1 Point
18. Ruggero Marzoli - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 1 Point

TOT. - 160 POINTS

FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS OVERALL after STAGE 12:
1. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo - 184 Points
2. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 135 Points
3. Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 130 Points
4. Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 108 Points
5. Robbie McEwen - Aus - Lotto-Adecco - 97 Points (*)
6. Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 92 Points
7. Rik Verbrugghe - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 74 Points
8. Cristian Moreni - Ita - Alessio - 50 Points
9. Giovanni Lombardi - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo - 47 Points
10. Graeme Brown - Aus - Panaria-Fiordo - 45 Points (*)
11. Mikhaylo Khalilov - Ukr - Colombia-Selle Italia - 41 Points
12. Juan Carlos Dominguez - Spa - Phonak - 41 Points
13. Ruggero Marzoli - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 38 Points
14. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 38 Points
15. Denis Lunghi - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 36 Points
16. Bert Grabsch - Ger - Phonak - 36 Points
17. Yaroslav Popovych - Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 32 Points
18. Matthias Buxhofer - Aut - Phonak - 29 Points
19. Danilo Hondo - Ger - Team Telekom - 29 Points (*)
20. Santiago Pérez Fernandez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 27 Points (*)
21. Davide Rebellin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 26 Points (*)
22. Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 25 Points
23. Eddy Mazzoleni - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 23 Points
24. Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 23 Points
25. Sven Teutenberg - Ger - Phonak - 21 Points
26. Fernando Escartin - Spa - Team Coast - 21 Points
27. Raphael Schweda - Ger - Team Coast - 20 Points
28 Lorenzo Bernucci - Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 16 Points
29. Mariano Piccoli - Ita - Lampre-Daikin - 16 Points
30. Enrico Degano - Ita - Panaria-Fiordo - 16 Points
31 Franco Pellizotti - Ita - Alessio - 16 Points
32. Michael Boogerd - Hol - Rabobank - 14 Points
33. Juan Manuel Garate - Spa - Lampre-Daikin - 14 Points
34. Frank Hoj - Den - Team Coast - 14 Points
35 Alessandro Bertolini - Ita - Alessio - 13 Points
36 Joaquim Castelblanco - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 13 Points
37. Maximilian Sciandri - GBR - Lampre-Daikin - 13 Points
38. Isaac Galvez Lopez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 13 Points
39. Tyler Hamilton - USA - CSC Tiscali - 12 Points
40. Angel Vicioso Arcos - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca 10 Points
41 Dario Frigo - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 10 Points
42. Gianni Faresin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 10 Points
43. Ivan Quaranta - Ita - Index-Alexia - 10 Points (*)
44. Wladimir Belli - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 10 Points
45. Moreno Di Biase - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 9 Points
46. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 9 Points
47 Peter Wrolich - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 8 Points
48. Robert Hunter - RSA - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points (*)
49. Oscar Pereiro Sio - Spa - Phonak - 8 Points
50 Andrea Noé - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points
51. Angelo Furlan - Ita - Alessio - 8 Points
52. Miguel Angel Meza - Mex - Team Colpack-Astro - 7 Points
53. Steven De Jongh - Hol - Rabobank - 6 Points
54. Grischa Niermann - Ger - Rabobank - 6 Points
55. Aart Vierhouten - Hol - Lotto-Adecco - 6 Points
56. Dario David Cioni - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 4 Points
57. Cadel Evans - Aus - Mapei-Quick Step - 4 Points
58. Ivan Gotti - Ita - Alessio - 4 Points
59 Pietro Caucchioli - Ita - Alessio - 4 Points
60 Uros Murn - Slo - Formaggi Trentini - 4 Points
61 Alexandre Moos - Swi - Phonak - 2 Points
62. Marc Streel - Bel - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 2 Points
63. Francisco Leon Mane - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 2 Points
64. Carlos Sastre Candil - Spa - CSC-Tiscali - 2 Points
65 John Freddy Garcia - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 1 Point
66. Torsten Hiekmann - Ger - Team Telekom - 1 Point
67. Thorwald Veneberg - Ned - Rabobank - 1 Point
68. Matteo Carrara - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 1 Point
69. Michele Scarponi - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo - 1 Point

TOT. - 1804 POINTS

(*) Abandoned the race or was excluded for getting to a stage finish outside the time limit.

FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 12 - TRADE TEAM SCORES:
1. Team Colpack-Astro - 4 Points (Stage Winner)
2. Alessio - 3 Points (First Place in Teams Ranking)
2. Team Telekom - 3 Points (Overall Leader)

FANTASY GIRO - TRADE TEAMS - OVERALL after STAGE 12: :
1. Mapei-Quick Step - 32 Points
2. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 22 Points
3. Deutsche Telekom - 21 Points
4. Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 19 Points
5. Lotto-Adecco - 12 Points
6. Phonak Hearing Systems - 10 Points
7. Saeco-Longoni Sport - 4 Points
8. Team Colpack-Astro - 4 Points
9. Alessio - 3 Points


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |