Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY GAME - STAGE 11: RIDER RESULTS & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/24/2002
FANTASY GAME - STAGE 11: RIDER RESULTS & GC
 

Gilberto Simoni wins the stage and scores the biggest number of points. But is the ranking for the last time as, just like Garzelli he will lose all of his points.

True that he was NOT OFFICIALLY DISQUALIFIED, but just "WITHDRAWN" by his team after pressions came from the Giro Organizers (and seemingly some other squad), but no doubts that his exclusion from the race is due to the test he gave positive to, and as the Fantasy Games rules say "Any rider who should fail an anti-doping test (or being excluded from the Giro because of doping-related reasons)" will lose all of his points in the Overall Ranking, the sanction applied to Garzelli will be awarded to Gilberto Simoni too.

Last minute news: in the meantime, 4 riders abandoned the race during Friday's Stage 12: Gajicic, Van Dyck, QUARANTA and REBELLIN (the two Italians, who didn't perform as well as expected in the first part of the Giro, were reportedly unfit).

FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 11: RIDER SCORES:
1. Gilberto Simoni - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 40 Points
2. Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 29 Points
3. Franco Pellizotti - Ita - Alessio - 16 Points
4. Fernando Escartin - Spa - Team Coast - 13 Points
5. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 12 Points
6. Dario Frigo - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 10 Points
7. Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 10 Points
8. Andrea Noe' - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points
9. Joaquim Castelblanco - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 6 Points
10. Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 6 Point
11. Pietro Caucchioli - Ita - Alessio - 4 Points
12. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 2 Points
13. Juan Manuel Garate - Spa - Lampre-Daikin - 1 Point
14. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-C.Tollo - 1 Point
15. Ruggero Marzoli - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 1 Point
16. Sven Teutenberg - Ger - Phonak - 1 Point

TOT. - 160 POINTS


FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS OVERALL after STAGE 11:
1. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo - 183 Points
2. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 123 Points
3. Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 121 Points
4. Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 102 Points
5. Robbie McEwen - Aus - Lotto-Adecco - 97 Points (*)
6. Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 82 Points
7. Gilberto Simoni - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 76 Points
8. Rik Verbrugghe - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 74 Points
9. Cristian Moreni - Ita - Alessio - 50 Points
10. Giovanni Lombardi - Ita - Acqua e Sapone - 47 Points
11. Graeme Brown - Aus - Panaria-Fiordo - 45 Points (*)
12. Juan Carlos Dominguez - Spa - Phonak - 41 Points
13. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 38 Points
14. Ruggero Marzoli - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 37 Points
15. Mikhaylo Khalilov - Ukr - Colombia-Selle Italia - 34 Points
16. Yaroslav Popovych - Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 32 Points
17. Danilo Hondo - Ger - Team Telekom - 29 Points (*)
18. Santiago Pérez Fernandez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 27 Points (*)
19. Davide Rebellin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 26 Points
20. Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 23 Points
21. Eddy Mazzoleni - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 23 Points
22. Fernando Escartin - Spa - Team Coast - 21 Points
23. Sven Teutenberg - Ger - Phonak - 21 Points
24. Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 21 Points
25. Raphael Schweda - Ger - Team Coast - 20 Points
26. Matthias Buxhofer - Aut - Phonak - 19 Points
27. Enrico Degano - Ita - Panaria-Fiordo - 16 Points
28. Bert Grabsch - Ger - Phonak - 16 Points
29 Franco Pellizotti - Ita - Alessio - 16 Points
30. Michael Boogerd - Hol - Rabobank - 14 Points
31. Frank Hoj - Den - Team Coast - 14 Points
32. Juan Manuel Garate - Spa - Lampre-Daikin - 14 Points
33. Maximilian Sciandri - GBR - Lampre-Daikin - 13 Points
34. Isaac Galvez Lopez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 13 Points
35. Tyler Hamilton - USA - CSC Tiscali - 12 Points
36. Mariano Piccoli - Ita - Lampre-Daikin - 12 Points
37. Angel Vicioso Arcos - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca 10 Points
38 Dario Frigo - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 10 Points
39. Gianni Faresin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 10 Points
40. Ivan Quaranta - Ita - Index-Alexia - 10 Points
41. Wladimir Belli - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 10 Points
42. Moreno Di Biase - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 9 Points
43. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 9 Points
44. Robert Hunter - RSA - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points (*)
45. Oscar Pereiro Sio - Spa - Phonak - 8 Points
46 Andrea Noe' - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points
47. Angelo Furlan - Ita - Alessio - 8 Points
48 Joaquim Castelblanco - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 7 Points
49. Miguel Angel Meza - Mex - Team Colpack-Astro - 7 Points
50. Steven De Jongh - Hol - Rabobank - 6 Points
51. Grischa Niermann - Ger - Rabobank - 6 Points
52. Aart Vierhouten - Hol - Lotto-Adecco - 6 Points
53. Denis Lunghi - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 6 Points
54. Dario David Cioni - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 4 Points
55 Pietro Caucchioli - Ita - Alessio - 4 Points
56. Cadel Evans - Aus - Mapei-Quick Step - 4 Points
57. Ivan Gotti - Ita - Alessio - 4 Points
58 Uros Murn - Slo - Formaggi Trentini - 4 Points
59. Marc Streel - Bel - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 2 Points
60. Carlos Sastre Candil - Spa - CSC-Tiscali - 2 Points
61. Francisco Leon Mane - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 2 Points
62. Torsten Hiekmann - Ger - Team Telekom - 1 Point
63. Matteo Carrara - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 1 Point
64. Michele Scarponi - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 1 Point
65. Thorwald Veneberg - Ned - Rabobank - 1 Point

(*) Abandoned or was excluded from the race for getting to the finish outside the time limit.


FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 11 - TRADE TEAM SCORES:
1. Saeco-Longoni Sport - 4 Points (Stage Winner)
2. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 3 Points (First Place in Teams Ranking)
2. Team Telekom - 3 Points (Overall Leader)

FANTASY GIRO - TRADE TEAMS - OVERALL after STAGE 11: :
1. Mapei-Quick Step - 32 Points
2. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 22 Points
3. Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 19 Points
4. Team Deutsche Telekom - 18 Points
5. Lotto-Adecco - 12 Points
6. Phonak Hearing Systems - 10 Points
7. Saeco-Longoni Sport - 4 Points


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |