Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: 41st Six Days of Munich - Night Three
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/14/2004
Track Cycling: 41st Six Days of Munich - Night Three
 

41st Six Days of Munich – Night Three: As the Bavarian event hit its halfway point, tough guys Robert Slippens and Danny Stam bounced back big style at the end of a hard-fought battle. The duo from Holland, apparently with good chances to repeat the season opening victory they got at the Amsterdam Six a few weeks ago, and become the second team from The Netherlands to take overall honors here after René Pijnen and Leo Duyndam won the 1973 event, not only (re)gained the lead after winning the first, 28-km. chase of Saturday’s session, but also succeeded in putting laps into all of their rivals, including the likes of Scott McGrory and Matt Gilmore as well as "The Two Andreas" (Beikirch and Kappes), both teams leading the Dutch combo by one lap at the start of the session, but now trailing by the same gap.

The Olympiapark crowd of 10,000 should not be that upset anyway: their favorites Kappes and Beikirch retained second place on the GC, and became the current top scorers of the event, with four more points than the overall leaders have scored so far, a 16-point lead over their Aussie-Belgian rivals, who at their turn moved down two places into third. Besides McGrory and Gilmore, and perhaps even to a bigger extent, the big losers of the day on GC terms were Robert Bartko and Franco Marvulli, who were just one lap down to the Dutch combo 24 hours before, but lost three laps Saturday (despite hitting the 100-point score and gaining a bonus lap like all other top teams did) and are currently too far from the top for them to be still regarded as serious GC threats.

Such that, with three nights of bikefighting left, the overall win remains a matter of sixteen legs, those of reigning champions Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart (still unable to make it to the podium, but also still just one lap down on the GC after they won the second Madison of the night from the Slippens-Stam and Kappes-Beikirch teams) included.

41st Six Days of Munich - GC after Night Three

1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 145 p.

at 1 lap
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 149 p.
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) - Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 133 p.
4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 112 p.

at 4 laps
5. Robert Bartko (Ger) - Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 116 p.

at 7 laps
6. Lars Teutenberg - Christian Lademann (Ger) - 62 p.

at 10 laps
7. Marco Villa (Ita) - Thorsten Rund (Ger) - 79 p.

at 12 laps
8. Luke Roberts (Aus) - Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 51 p.

at 17 laps
9. Leif Lampater (Ger) - Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) - 60 p.
10. Franz Stocher (Aut) - Christian Grasmann (Ger) - 42 p.

at 18 laps
11. Stefan Löffler - Andreas Müller (Ger) - 57 p.

at 20 laps
12. Gerd Dörich - Frank Kowatschitsch (Ger) - 19 p.

at 21 laps
13. Wouter van Mechelen - Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 81 p.

at 23 laps
14. Mikhail Ignatiev - Alexei Markov (Rus) - 31 p.
15. Ronny Lauke - Erik Weisspfennig (Ger) - 14 p.



UIV Talents Cup CUP Round #3 - Night Three: The "Dutch Saturday" continued in the Under 23 contest, where Gert-Jan Jonkmann and Wim Stroetinga were top scorers of the night in front of Denmark’s Marc Hester and Michael Mørkøv and moved up one place into second overall, just two points behind Danish leaders Michael Berling and Alex Rasmussen, who held onto their "yellow jersey". Will Gert and Wim make their climbing to the top spot complete in the three remaining days, and prove able to add a win in Munich to their Amsterdam triumph (just like better known compatriots Slippens and Stam could do)? Or will either of the two Danish combos give the race some Scandinavian flavour? Or will Belgians Kenny de Ketele and Steve Schets, that dropped to third overall but have the same score as their Dutch rivals, give them all a cycling lesson? Time and the road .. er, track will tell.

U23 Franziskaner Rad-Open - GC after Night Three

1. Michael Berling - Alex Rasmussen (Den) - 46 p.
2. Gert-Jan Jonkmann - Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 44 p.
3. Kenny de Ketele - Steve Schets (Bel) - 44 p.
4. Marc Hester - Michael Mørkøv (Den) - 42 p.
5. Jan Eric Schwarzer - Markus Reich (Ger) - 36 p.
6. Henning Bommel - Robert Bengsch (Ger) - 28 p.
7. René Schibl - Benjamin Baumgartner (Swi) - 26 p.
8. Patrick Betz - Daniel Schlegel (Ger) - 26 p.
9. Christoph Meschenmoser - David Heine (Ger) - 14 p.
10. Sebastian Frey - Nicolai Raasch (Ger) - 13 p.
11. Pavel Subrt - Marek Mixa (Cze) - 13 p.
12. Karl Christian König - Robert Kriegs (Ger) - 4 p.
13. Cédric Ager - Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) - 3 p.
14. Georg Tazreiter (Aut) - Lubor Kosicka (Cze) - 3 p.
15. Kevin Sluimer - Patrick Kos (Hol) - 3 p.



Track Cycling 2004/2005 on the "Daily Peloton" - Links

41st Six Days of Munich (Nov. 11-16, 2004)
* Race Preview and Night 1 Results & Report
* Night 2 Results & Report

63rd Six Days of Dortmund (Oct. 28-Nov. 02, 2004)
* Race Preview and Night 1 Results & Report

12th Six Days of Amsterdam (Oct. 18-23, 2004)
* Race Preview and Night 1 Results & Report
* Night 2 Results & Report
* Night 3 Results & Report
* Night 4 Results & Report
* Night 5 Results & Report
* Night 6 - Final Results & Report


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |