Search the news archive:
 
Bavaria another hunt-territory for Mapei Espoirs
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/23/2002
Bavaria another hunt-territory for Mapei Espoirs
 

MAPEI-QUICK STEP YOUNG RIDERS GROUP: CHEULA WINS ON HIS BIRTHDAY

Report by Mapei's Press Release:

On his 23rd birthday today, Gian Paolo Cheula won the 3rd stage of the International Bayern Rundfarht. The stage from Bad Worishofen to Gunzenhausen was 203.9 kilometres long and was characterised by a long breakaway made up of 7 athletes that got the better over the rest of the group just 20 kilometres into the race.

Cheula was one of the breakaway riders; at 45 kilometres from the end of the race, Jerome Bernard of the Jean-Delatour team started attacking and was closely followed by the MAPEI-Quick Step Young Riders Group athlete Cheula. These two riders carried on the race together right up until the final sprint when Cheula overtook Bernard 100 metres from the finish line winning the race.

This is Cheula’s 3rd win as a professional after his success in a stage and the final classifications of the Circuit des Mines

STAGE 3 RESULTS (TOP 15 PLACES & Selected Riders):
1. Gian Paolo Cheula - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step 4h47'10
2. Jérôme Bernard - Fra - Jean Delatour
3. Yuriy Krivtsov - Ukr - Jean Delatour - at 2'03
4. Damiano Cunego - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport
5. Anthony Langella - Fra - Crédit Agricole
6. Yohann Charpenteau - Fra - Crédit Agricole
7. Jörg Strauss - Ger - Team Cologne
8. Christian Heule - Swi - Team Cologne
9. Björn Glasner - Ger - Team Cologne
10. Tom Vanoppen - Bel - Palmans-Collstrop
11. Cédric Herve - Fra - Crédit Agricole
12. Stuart O'Grady - Aus - Crédit Agricole
13. Frank Klein - Ger - Team Cologne
14. Mario De Clercq - Bel - Palmans-Collstrop
15. Andreas Beikirch - Ger - Team Cologne
...
39. Michael Rich - Ger - Gerolsteiner
48. Scott Sunderland - Aus - EDS-Fakta
58. Evgeni Petrov - Rus - Mapei-Quick Step
59. Patrik Sinkewitz - Ger - Mapei-Quick Step
67. Rudolf Wentzel - Rsa - Vlaanderen-T Interim
85. Justin Spinelli - USA - Saeco-Longoni Sport - at 2'09

OVERALL RANKING after STAGE 3 (TOP 15 PLACES & Selected Riders):
1. Michael Rich - Ger - Gerolsteiner 8h22'28
2. Jens Voigt - Ger - Crédit Agricole - at 27
3. Yuriy Krivtsov - Ukr - Jean Delatour - at 33
4. Evgeni Petrov - Rus - Mapei-Quick Step - at 35
5. Rolf Aldag - Ger - Team Telekom - at 37
6. Christophe Edaleine - Fra - Jean Delatour - at 53
7. Artour Babaitsev - Rus - Team Nürnberger Versicherung - at 58
8. Christopher Jenner - Fra - Crédit Agricole - at 1'09
9. Holger Sievers - Ger - Team Nürnberger Versicherung - at 1'11
10. Björn Glasner - Ger - Team Cologne - at 1'13
11. Aleksadar Nikacevic - Yug - Alessio - at 1'18
12. Andreas Klier - Ger - Team Telekom - at 1'26
13. Jorgen Bo Pedersen - Den - EDS-Fakta
14. Lars Wackernagel - Ger - Team Lta-Quattro Logistics - at 1'28
15. Alessandro Guerra - Ita - Index-Alexia - at 1'43
...
21. Alex Zülle - Swi - Team Coast - at 3'28
29. Stuart O'Grady - Aus - Crédit Agricole - at 3'52
30. Gian Paolo Cheula - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - at 3'57
42. Rudolf Wentzel - Rsa - Vlaanderen-T Interim - at 4'24
46. Justin Spinelli - USA - Saeco-Longoni Sport - at 4'36
61. Scott Sunderland - Aus - EDS-fakta - at 5'06


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |