Search the news archive:
 
63rd Six Days of Dortmund - Preview & Night One
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/29/2004
63rd Six Days of Dortmund - Preview & Night One
 
63rd Six Days of Dortmund - Preview: Less than a week after the end of the season opener at the Amsterdam Velodrome, world-class track cycling resumed Thursday with the 63rd Six Days of Dortmund, Germany’s second oldest event of this kind (the Berlin contest being the most ancient one), whose first edition dates back to the days of 1926.

Fifteen pairings from eight different countries are going to battle it out until Tuesday, November the 2nd, in order to write their names below those of the world’s best six-day specialists Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart, winners in 2003. But actually only half of Switzerland’s “Alpen Express” is at Dortmund’s “Westfalenhalle” to defend his title, as due to problems with his seat Kurt Betschart was forced to drop out at the very last minute, and was replaced by another strong rider, Aussie-Belgian Matthew Gilmore, such that Risi’s chances to take the big prize are still high anyway.

But the Swiss sensation and his new team-mate will be certainly given stiff opposition from other strong duos, to start with Amsterdam Six winners Robert Slippens and Danny Stam, and continue with 2002 champions Andreas Kappes and Andreas Beikirch (the latter finding back his usual partner after racing alongside Aart Vierhouten -without much success- in Holland), looking for revenge after they lost to the Alpen Express by just 20 points twelve months ago, and 2004 Berlin Six champions Guido Fulst and Robert Bartko.

And don’t write off Scott McGrory of course: the Australian comes from a solid performance in last week’s “Zesdaagse”, where he and Franco Marvulli were serious contenders until the very final race of the very final night of competition, just to end up on the podium. Now the young talent form Swissland is walking a different way, as he’s competing in the other Six Day-event of this period at Grenoble, but McGrory’s new partner, superveteran Rolf Aldag, six-time winner on this track, should secure him enough support for Scott and the German to repeat the third place finish they got in the past edition, or do even better.

The English-speaking contingent at the Westfalenhalle is not made up of McGrory (and Gilmore) only: there’s also Germany-based Australian Luke Roberts, whose brief bio and palmares can be found here. Denmark’s Jimmi Madsen teams up with local rider Thorsten Rund, while Austria’s only man in the race Franz Stocher, paired to Lars Teutenberg in 2003, has got young sensation Thomas Fothen as new partner in crime. All other members of the “Dortmunder Sechstagerennen” 2004 crew can be found in the list below.

As usual Dortmund is the place to be for Stayers too, courtesy of the 24th “Internationales Steher-Championat” with six specialists (all protagonists of the past edition but Dutch Stayer Francis de Jager, replaced by Giuseppe Atzeni) delighting the crowd again, and six-time winner (1992, 1994, 1996, 1999, 2001 and 2002) Carsten Podlesch looking for the “seventh wonder” he was denied by Switzerland’s Peter Jörg twelve months ago. Needless to say, the Swiss athlete will give it everything in order to make the German unhappy again.

63rd Six Days of Dortmund (October 28 - November 02, 2004): Starlist

  • 1. Mikhail Ignatiev / Alexei Markov (Rus)
  • 2. Franz Stocher / Thomas Fothen (Aut - Ger)
  • 3. Matthew Gilmore / Luke Roberts (Bel - Aus)
  • 4. Jimmi Madsen / Thorsten Rund (Den - Ger)
  • 5. Gerd Dörich / Frank Kowatschitsch (Ger)
  • 6. Andreas Kappes / Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
  • 7. Stefan Löffler / Andreas Müller (Ger)
  • 8. Christian Lademann / Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
  • 9. Rolf Aldag / Scott McGrory (Ger - Aus)
  • 10. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi)
  • 11. Erik Weispfennig / Christian Grasmann (Ger)
  • 12. Guido Fulst / Robert Bartko (Ger)
  • 13. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol)
  • 14. Marc Altmann / Leif Lampater (Ger)
  • 15. Heiko Szonn / Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger)

The 2003 Results were as follows:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 369 points
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 349 points

at 1 lap
3. Rolf Aldag (Ger) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 370 points

at 3 laps
4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 218 points

at 7 laps
5. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Der) - 102 points

at 11 laps
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 207 points

at 15 laps
7. Franz Stocher (Aut) - Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 109 points

at 16 laps
8. Guido Fulst - Andreas Müller (Ger) - 135 points

at 18 laps
9. Ronny Lauke - Thorsten Rund (Ger) - 119 points

at 23 laps
10. Jens Lehmann - Sebastian Siedler (Ger) - 217 points

at 24 laps
11. Bradley Wiggins - Robert Hayles (GBR) - 71 points

at 27 laps
12. Gerd Dörich - Stefan Löffler (Ger) - 130 points

at 35 laps
13. Erik Weispfennig - Jan Bratkowski (Ger) - 82 points

DNF Frank Kowatschitsch - Daniel Palicki (Ger)

23rd Internationales Steher Championat - Final GC

1. Peter Jörg (Swi) / Pacer: René Aebi (Swi) - 50 points
2. Carsten Podlesch (Ger) / Pacer: Bruno Walrave (Hol) - 49 points
3. Stefan Klare (Ger) / Pacer: Christian Dippel (Ger) - 46 points
4. Jan Richter (Ger) / Pacer: Gerd Gessler (Ger) - 36 points
5. Francis de Jager (Hol) / Pacer: Dieter Durst (Ger) - 30 points
6. Mario Vonhof (Ger) / Pacer: Helmut Baur (Ger) - 20 points

And the list of winners (since the first edition in 1926) is …

  • 2003: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
  • 2002: Andreas Beikirch - Andreas Kappes (Ger)
  • 2001: Rolf Aldag - Erik Zabel (Ger)
  • 2000: Rolf Aldag - Erik Zabel (Ger)
  • 1999: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
  • 1998: Rolf Aldag (Ger) - Silvio Martinello (Ita)
  • 1997: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
  • 1996: Erik Zabel - Rolf Aldag (Ger)
  • 1995: Rolf Aldag (Ger) - Danny Clark (Aus)
  • 1994: Adriano Baffi - Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
  • 1993: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
  • 1992: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)
  • 1991: Rolf Aldag (Ger) - Danny Clark (Aus)
  • 1990: Urs Freuler - Olaf Ludwig
  • 1989: Andreas Kappes - Etienne de Wilde
  • 1988: Danny Clark - Tony Doyle
  • 1987: Danny Clark - Roman Hermann
  • 1986: Danny Clark - Tony Doyle
  • 1985: Roman Hermann - Josef Kristen
  • 1984: Francesco Moser - Rene Pijnen
  • 1983: Danny Clark - Tony Doyle
  • 1982: Danny Clark - Henry Rinklin
  • 1981: Gerd Frank - Hans-Hendrik Oersted
  • 1980: Patrick Sercu - Gregor Braun
  • 1979: Patrick Sercu - Dietrich Thurau
  • 1978: Francesco Moser - Rene Pijnen
  • 1977: Dietrich Thurau - Juergen Tschan
  • 1976: Patrick Sercu - Freddy Maertens
  • 1975: Dieter Kemper - Graeme Gilmore
  • 1974: Patrick Sercu - Rene Pijnen
  • 1973: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx
  • 1972: Patrick Sercu - Alain van Lancker
  • 1971: Dieter Kemper - Klaus Bugdahl
  • 1970: Rudi Altig - Albert Fritz
  • 1969: Patrick Sercu - Peter Post
  • 1968: Patrick Sercu - Rudi Altig
  • 1967: Dieter Kemper - Horst Oldenburg
  • 1966: Rudi Altig - Sigi Renz
  • 1965: Peter Post - Fritz Pfenninger
  • 1964: Rudi Altig - Fritz Pfenninger
  • 1963: Klaus Bugdahl - Sigi Renz
  • 1962: Peter Post - Rik van Looy
  • 1961: Rik van Steenbergen - Emile Severeyns
  • 1960: Klaus Bugdahl - Hans Junkermann
  • 1959: Rik van Steenbergen - Klaus Bugdahl
  • 1958: Kay Werner Nielsen - Palle Lykke
  • 1957: Fernando Terruzzi - Reginald Arnold
  • 1956: Rik van Steenbergen - Emile Severeyns
  • 1955: Hugo Koblet - Armin von Bueren
  • 1954: Lucien Acou - Achiel Bruneel
  • 1953: Lucien Gillen - Fernando Terruzzi
  • 1952: II Hugo Koblet - Armin von Bueren
  • 1952: I Emile Carrara - Guy Lapebie
  • 1934: Marcel Guimbretiere - Paul Broccardo
  • 1933: Paul Buschenhagen - Adolf Schoen
  • 1932: Jan Pijnenburg - Piet van Kempen
  • 1931: Jan Pijnenburg - Adolf Schoen
  • 1930: Victor Rausch - Gottfried Huertgen
  • 1929: Karl Goebel - Alfredo Dinale
  • 1928: Piet van Kempen - Maurice De Wolf
  • 1927: Willy Lorenz - Alessandro Tonani
  • 1926: Fritz Knappe - Willy Rieger



63rd Six Days of Dortmund - Night One: Local idols Andreas Kappes and Andreas Beikirch got off to a fast start: the German veteran and his accomplished team-mate dominated the closing event of the opening night, the 45-minute Madison, and took one or more laps out of all of their rivals, but another German legend, Rolf Aldag, and his partner Scott McGrory. Things lived up to expectations anyway, as all (presumed) top five teams are in the top five places overall, with three strong combos sitting one lap behind the leading two and their closest chasers, and still in contention.

The Dortmund Six down to a matter of just five teams right after the first night? Well, perhaps it’s a bit too early to tell, but the fact that Denmark’s Jimmi Madsen and Germany’s Lars Teutenberg and their respective team-mates are well down on the overall, and their scores are very low, with all other contenders even further back on the GC, makes it extremely hard for anyone outside the top five spots (especially the two German pairings that are trailing by more than five laps already) to think of a podium place.

The Stayers contest began with reigning champion Peter Jörg (and fellow Swiss René Aebi as pacer, as usual) making his intentions clear from the starte; although the man lost the first leg of the opening night to surprising newcomer Giuseppe Atzeni, paced by Dieter Durst (who was doing such a job for Holland’s Bruno Walrave twelve months ago) he bounced back in the second one and stormed to the top of the ranking at the end of the first night, pipping Atzeni (who’s sitting in an excellent second place) and all other competitors, with Podlesch in fourth place only, although just 2 points down to the leader.

63rd Six Days of Dortmund - GC after Night 1

1. Andreas Kappes / Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 53 p.
2. Rolf Aldag / Scott McGrory (Ger - Aus) - 35 p.

at 1 lap:
3. Bruno Risi / Matthew Gilmore (Swi - Bel) - 46 p.
4. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 33 p.
5. Guido Fulst / Robert Bartko (Ger) - 24 p.

at 2 laps:
6. Christian Lademann / Lars Teutenberg (Ger) - 11 p.
7. Jimmi Madsen / Thorsten Rund (Den - Ger) - 10 p.

at 3 laps:
8. Stefan Löffler / Andreas Müller (Ger) - 8 p.

at 4 laps:
9. Erik Weispfennig / Christian Grasmann (Ger) - 11 p.
10. Franz Stocher - Stefan Steinweg (Aut - Ger) - 3 p.

at 5 laps:
11. Mikhail Ignatiev / Alexei Markov (Rus) - 9 p.
12. Gerd Dörich / Frank Kowatschitsch (Ger) - 8 p.
13. Ronny Lauke / Luke Roberts (Ger - Aus) - 6 p.

at 6 laps:
14. Marc Altmann / Leif Lampater (Ger) - 3 p.

at 9 laps:
15 Heiko Szonn / Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger) - 2 p.

24th Internationales Steher Championat - GC after Night 1

1. Peter Jörg (Swi) / Pacer: René Aebi (Swi) - 9 p.
2. Giuseppe Atzeni (Ger) / Pacer: Dieter Durst (Ger) - 8 p.
3. Jan Richter (Ger) / Pacer: Gerd Gessler (Ger) - 7 p.
5. Stefan Klare (Ger) / Pacer: Christian Dippel (Ger) - 6 p.
4. Carsten Podlesch (Ger) / Pacer: Bruno Walrave (Hol) - 7 p.
5. Stefan Klare (Ger) / Pacer: Christian Dippel (Ger) - 6 p.
6. Mario Vonhof (Ger) / Pacer: Helmut Baur (Ger) - 5 p.



12th Six Days of Amsterdam on the”Daily Peloton" - Links

* Race Preview and Night 1 Results & Report
* Night 2 Results & Report
* Night 3 Results & Report
* Night 4 Results & Report
* Night 5 Results & Report
* Night 6 - Final Results & Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |