Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam Final Night
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/24/2004
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam Final Night
 
12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Night Six: Dutch fans rejoice: Robert Slippens and Danny Stam eventually managed to repeat victory in the "Zesdaagse van Amsterdam"! The local riders, winners of the previous edition of their "home race" too, held onto their lead in the final night of the 12th Amsterdam Six, and even put one lap into their most dangerous challengers, Scott McGrory and Franco Marvulli, to claim the first major event of the 2004/2005 track cycling season.

The Swiss-Australian combination not only proved unable to topple the crowd favourites, but also moved down one place into third at the end of the final battle at the "Velodrome", as Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart eventually hit the 300-point score, gained the consequent bonuslap, and took one lap out of Marvulli and McGrory too, ending up in second place and showing young Franco that they remain the top specialists from Switzerland in this kind of contests.

Needless to say, it was the very last Madison of the very last night that proved decisive. It kicked off with three different pairings still in contention (and on the same number of laps), continued with Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart attacking all the time in order to put one further lap into their chief rivals, but Slippens and Stam always countering thier moves, and always in control of the situation, and ended with the Dutch duo celebrating their well-deserved success, while McGrory and Marvulli were losing a decisive lap.

After getting close to hit the podium more than once over the five previous days, unfit Frank Vandenbroucke gave up the fight in the final session, and pulled out of the Dutch event because of fever. Holland's Stefan van Dijk paid the price for the injuries he sustained as he previously fell, and turned into a DNF too, such that their respective partners, Matthew Gilmore and Austria's Franz Stocher, teamed up in the duo that snatched fourth in the Zesdaagse's final ranking.

Italian veterans Marco Villa and Giovanni Lombardi filled the remaining top five spot as they gained a bonus lap after their score went above 200 (also thanks to their Team Elimination win), and put one lap into nearest rivals Aart Vierhouten and Andreas Beikirch, whose daily tally consisted of a victory in the Supersprint event only. USPS' Max van Heeswijk and Denmark's Jimmi Madsen won the first, "lesser" Madison of the final night, as well as one Derny leg (courtesy of the Dane) and one Elimination Race (courtesy of the Dutch fastman) but regardless of all the above didn't get higher than eighth in the final overall standings.

Besides Slipppens and Stam's second straight win, Dutch fans had two more reasons to celebrate; the first one being that World Champion Theo Bos held onto his lead in the Sprinters' contest ("Dasia GP Jan Derksen") in the closing night too, and won this "lesser" event. His (unfit) chief rival René Wolff of Germany made things easier for the local favourite (who was awarded the prize by the same Mr.Derksen, Amateur World Champion 1939, Pro World Champion 1946 and 1957, and now aged 85, in the award ceremony) as he pulled out of the race, thus delivering the runner-up spot to another Teutonic athlete, Jan van Eijden, whose final score was less than half the score of Theo Bos anyway. Bos was greeted by a huge applause from the enthusiastic crowd that filled the "Velodrome", and so was, despite finishing last, his compatriot Martin Benjamin, running the last race of his career.

And the second one was the all-Dutch triumph in the opening stage of the nine-leg UIV Cup series, reserved for the Under 23 guns. After the Belgian domination of the last edition of the event, things are apparently taking a better turn for the guys in orange as Geert-Jan Jonkman and Wim Stroetinga won the Amsterdam opener at the end of a close battle between them and Belgium's Kenny de Ketele and Steve Schets.

Both teams had the same score at the start of Saturday's session, and were busy keeping an eye on each other most of the time. Switzerland's David Gisiger and France's Thierry Fondère took advantage of the control between the top two pairings and made their way to second place in the night standings, and to the final podium too, as thanks to their Saturday result they threw Britain's Matt Brammier and Mark Cavendish, who couldn't place any better than seventh this time, out of the top three spots.

But neither the Swiss (son of Daniel, one of Switzerland's best-known pro riders of the 80s) nor Findére could beat Jonkman and Stroetinga, who once again proved themselves the strongest in the field and got a well-earned success in both the "stage" and overall standings, thus becoming the first leaders of this winter's UIV Cup.

Sprints
1. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 13 p.
2. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 11 p.
3. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 7 p.
4. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 6 p.
5. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 p.
6. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 5 p.

Team Elimination
1. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 15 p.
2. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 10 p.
3. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 8 p.
4. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 6 p.
5. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 4 p.
6. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 2 p.

1-lap Team Time Trial
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 p. (10"45)
2. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 10 p. (10"96)
3. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 8 p. (10"99)
4. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 p. (11"23)
5. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 4 p. (11"28)
6. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 2 p. (11"30)

Madison #1 (30 Min.+10 Laps)
1. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 15 p.
2. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 10 p.
3. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 8 p.

at 1 lap
4. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 6 p.
5. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 2 p.
7. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi)
8. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger)
9. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel)
10. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol)
11. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)

at 2 laps
12. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut)

at 3 laps
13. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger)

Derny - Round 1
1. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 5 p.
2. Peter Schep (Hol) - 4 p.
3. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 3 p.
4. Jos Pronk (Hol) - 2 p.
5. Jens Mouris (Hol) - 1 p.
6. Gerd Dörich (Aut)

Elimination Race
1. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - 15 p.
2. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 10 p.
3. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 8 p.
4. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 6 p.
5. Francis de Jager (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Stefan van Dijk (Hol) - 2 p.

Derny - Round 2
1. Danny Stam (Hol) - 5 p.
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 4 p.
3. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 3 p.
4. Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 2 p.
5. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 1 p.
6. Aart Vierhouten (Hol)

Supersprint
1. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 15 p.
2. Matthew Gilmore / Franz Stocher (Bel - Aut) - 10 p.
3. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 8 p.
4. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 6 p.
5. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 4 p.
6. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel) - 2 p.

3-lap Team Time Trial
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 p. (34"30)
2. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 10 p. (34"34)
3. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 8 p. (34"97)
4. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 6 p. (34"99)
5. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel) - 4 p. (35"19)
6. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 2 p. (35"67)

Elimination Race
1. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 15 p.
2. Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 10 p.
3. Steven Deneef (Bel) - 8 p.
4. Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 6 p.
5. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Francis de Jager (Hol) - 2 p.

Derny - Final
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 5 p.
2. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 4 p.
3. Danny Stam (Hol) - 3 p.
4. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 2 p.
5. Peter Schep (Hol) - 1 p.
6. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)

Madison #2 (45 Min.+ 50 Laps)
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 32 p.
2. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 28 p.

at 1 lap
3. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 28 p.
4. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 10 p.
5. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 2 p.
6. Matthew Gilmore / Franz Stocher (Bel - Aut)
7. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger)

at 2 laps
8. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol) - 8 p.

at 3 laps
9. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den)
10. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol)
11. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)

at 2 laps
12. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 2 p.

12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Final Overall Standings
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 397 p.
2. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 302 p.

at 1 lap
3. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 379 p.

at 2 laps
4. Matthew Gilmore / Franz Stocher (Bel - Aut) - 180 p.

at 4 laps
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 218 p.

at 5 laps
6. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 188 p.

at 6 laps
7. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 202 p.

at 14 laps
8. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 160 p.

at 16 laps
9. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel) - 135 p.

at 18 laps
10. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 222 p.

at 19 laps
11. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 225 p.

at 23 laps
12. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 41 p.

Dasia Grand Prix Jan Derksen - Final GC
1. Theo Bos (Hol) - 42 p.
2. Jan van Eijden (Ger) - 20 p.
3. Martin Benjamin (Hol) - 14 p.
DNF. René Wolff (Ger)

UIV Cup (Under 23) - Night 3 Results
1. Geert-Jan Jonkman / Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 7 p.
2. David Gisiger / Thierry Fodère (Swi - Fra) - 6 p.
3. Kenny De Ketele / Steve Schets (Bel) - 6 p.
4. Pavel Subrt / Marek Mixa (Cze) - 5 p.
5. Kevin Sluimer / Niki Terpstra (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Patrick Kos / Davy Tuijtens (Hol - Bel) - 2 p.
7. Matt Brammeier / Mark Cavendish (GBR) - 2 p.
8. Michael Berling / Jakob Dyrgaard (Den) - 1 p.
9. Patrick Betz / Daniel Schlegel (Ger)
10. Tim van der Zanden / Levi Heimans (Hol)

at 2 laps
11. René Schibl / Marco Stafanutti (Swi)

at 3 laps
12. Georg Tazreiter / Lubor Kosicka (Aut - Cze)

UIV Cup (Under 23) - Final GC
1. Geert-Jan Jonkman / Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 34 p.
2. Kenny De Ketele / Steve Schets (Bel) - 30 p.
3. David Gisiger / Thierry Fodère (Swi - Fra) - 20 p.
4. Matt Brammeier / Mark Cavendish (GBR) - 19 p.
5. Pavel Subrt / Marek Mixa (Cze) - 16 p.
6. Kevin Sluimer / Niki Terpstra (Hol) - 15 p.
7. Patrick Kos / Davy Tuijtens (Hol - Bel) – 10 p.
8. Michael Berling / Jakob Dyrgaard (Den) – 5 p.
9. Patrick Betz / Daniel Schlegel (Ger) – 3 p.

at 1 lap
10. Tim van der Zanden / Levi Heimans (Hol) – 4 p.

at 3 laps
11. René Schibl / Marco Stafanutti (Swi) – 3 p.

at 4 laps
12. Georg Tazreiter / Lubor Kosicka (Aut - Cze) – 3 p.

Six Days of Amsterdam - Winners List

  • 1932. Piet van Kempen / Jan Pijnenburg (Hol)
  • 1933. Jan Pijnenburg / Cor Wals (Hol)
  • 1934. Paul Broccardo / M. Guimbretière (Fra)
  • 1936. Adolphe Charlier / Frans Slaats (Bel - Hol)
  • 1966. Peter Post / Fritz Pfenninger (Hol - Swi)
  • 1967. Palle Lykke / Freddy Eugen (Den)
  • 1968. Jan Janssen / Klaus Bugdahl (Hol - Ger)
  • 1969. Peter Post / Romain DeLoof (Hol - Bel)
  • 2001. Matthew Gilmore / Scott McGrory (Bel - Aus)
  • 2002. Silvio Martinello / Marco Villa (Ita)
  • 2003. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol)
  • 2004. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol)



12th Six Days of Amsterdam on the”Daily Peloton" - Links

* Race Preview and Night 1 Results & Report
* Night 2 Results & Report
* Night 3 Results & Report
* Night 4 Results & Report
* Night 5 Results & Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |