Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Night 5
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/23/2004
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Night 5
 
12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Night Five: With five nights of great track cycling gone, and just one to go, at the “Velodrome”, Holland’s favourite legs (in this kind of competition at least) remain atop the overall standings. And even by a wider margin, as Robert Slippens and Danny Stam took one lap out of their closest rivals as they hit the 300-point score, which earned them a very welcomed bonuslap. Although nearest chasers Scott McGrory and Franco Marvulli are just nine points away from getting their own bonus lap too, and they should succeed very early in Saturday’s closing stage of the “Zesdaagse”. So you’d better expect an all-out battle until the very last metre of the very last race.

A battle that might have at least four more protagonists anyway, as even if their respective scores are far lesser than that of the leading team, and they are not so close to get a third bonus lap, both the “Alpine Express” (Switzerland’s Risi and Betschart) and the Belgian combo of Matt Gilmore and Frank Vandenbroucke could make the gains they need in Saturday’s Madison races after all. So don’t write off any of the top 4 teams.

Friday’s penultimate session was featured by an epic duel between the top two pairings, that made their intentions clear right from the start: Slippens and Stam dominated the opening leg of the night, the Sprintsrace, with the Benelux duo of Peter Schep and Steven De Neef snatching second from McGrory and Marvulli, who took revenge by winning the next contest, the Team Elimination. The Dutch combination replied by being faster than their chief rivals in the 1-lap TT, but the Aussie-Swiss team bounced back again in the first, “minor” Madison of the night, the thirty-minute chase that saw all main contenders end up on the same lap.

While the top two squads were busy winning races, Gilmore and VDB were busy picking up enough points for their score to go well above 200, and award them a new bonuslap. Such that, even if their daily tally consisted of no more than Gilmore’s success in the closing Derny, they are currently on the same laps as all other main “chasers” of the leading duo. And there’s no doubt that they’re going to launch their final attack on the podium spots come Saturday.

Slippens and Stam, as well as Marvulli and McGrory, continued to score wins and increase the gap to their chasers in the second half of Friday’s session: the crowd favourites replied to McGrory and Marvulli’s win in the first Madison by taking the second, “major” one, the fourty-five-minute-plus-ten-lap chase, when they outsprinted the Alpen Express at end of a hard-fought battle, and took their score above 300, with all other top teams following on the same lap, while the rest of the field lost one or more laps (and Marco Villa and Giovanni Lombardi lost all of their overall hopes). But before that the man from OZ and the boy from Zurich had set a new track record in the 3-lap TT, covering the distance in a time of 34”11. With one win against the clock and one Madison success each, it was Slippens’ Derny Round 2 victory that “broke the tie” in favor of the Amsterdam Six reigning champions.

There was some glory also for “lesser” teams anyway, notably the local ones, as Aart Vierhouten and Andreas Beikirch won the Superpsrint (but couldn’t move ahead of the aforementioned Italians on the GC) and Holland’s own Matthé Pronk and Stefan van Dijk took one Derny leg and the first Elimination race respectively, while Peter Schep won the second Elimination. But none of these riders is a serious contender for the eventual win, which is just a matter of four teams only.

Saturday’s closing battle(s) might make local fans even happier, should Theo Bos hold onto his lead of the "Dasia GP Jan Derksen" the way he did throughout all five previous days. He saved his top position also after Friday’s session kicked off with his most dangerous rival, Germany’s René Wolff, taking the honors in the first leg of the one-mile race, and Bos himself being pipped over the line by compatriot Martin Benjamin in the second leg. But then the Dutch superstar said enough is enough, and once more showed who’s the Bos(s), as he stormed to victory in both the Sprint and Keirin contests, thus increasing the gap to all of his challengers.

Holland’s triumphal Saturday could be made complete if Geert-Jan Jonkman and Wim Stroetinga won the GC in the Under 23 race, the “UIV 6-Daagse Talenten Cup”, whose Friday leg saw the top two teams of the previous, opening night trade places, as the Dutch duo had the best score, with Belgium’s young sensation Kenny De Ketele and teammate/fellow countryman Steve Schets in second this time. The two pairings are currently tied at the top, with a score of 22 and a solid advantage over the all-British combo of Matt Brammeier and Mark Cavendish, who repeated Thursday’s third place result and are not that unlikely to make it to the eventual podium. The nine remaining duos follow further behind.

Sprints
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 8 p.
2. Peter Schep / Steven De Neef (Hol - Bel) - 8 p.
3. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 7 p.
4. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut) - 7 p.
5. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 7 p.
6. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 7 p.

Team Elimination
1. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 15 p.
2. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 10 p.
3. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 8 p.
4. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 6 p.
5. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 2 p.

1-lap Team Time Trial
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 p. (10"59)
2. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 10 p. (10"80)
3. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 8 p. (11"00)
4. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 p. (11"15)
5. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 4 p. (11"19)
6. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 2 p. (11"20)

Madison #1 (30 min.+10 laps)
1. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 15 p.
2. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 10 p.
3. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 8 p.
4. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 6 p.
5. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 2 p.
7. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)

at 1 lap
8. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den)
9. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol)
10. Peter Schep / Steven De Neef (Hol - Bel)
11. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)

at 2 laps
12. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger)

at 3 laps
13. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut)

Derny - Round 1
1. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 5 p.
2. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - 4 p.
3. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 3 p.
4. Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 2 p.
5. Francis de Jager (Hol) - 1 p.
6. Steven Deneef (Bel)

Elimination Race #1
1. Stefan van Dijk (Hol) - 15 p.
2. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 10 p.
3. Peter Schep (Hol) - 8 p.
4. Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 6 p.
5. Jos Pronk (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 2 p.

Derny - Round 2
1. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 5 p.
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 4 p.
3. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 3 p.
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 2 p.
5. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 1 p.
6. Marco Villa (Ita)

3-lap Team Time Trial
1. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 15 p. (34"11)
2. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 10 p. (34"62)
3. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 8 p. (35"04)
4. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 6 p. (35"48)
5. Peter Schep / Steven De Neef (Hol - Bel) - 4 p. (35"53)
6. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 2 p. (35"86)

Supersprint
1. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 15 p.
2. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 10 p.
3. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 8 p.
4. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 6 p.
5. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 2 p.

Madison #2 (45 min.+10 laps)
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 25 p.
2. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 15 p.
3. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 10 p.
4. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 6 p.

at 1 lap
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 4 p.
6. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 2 p.
7. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger)

at 2 laps
8. Peter Schep / Steven De Neef (Hol - Bel)
9. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den)
10. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol)
11. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger)

at 3 laps
12. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)

at 4 laps
13. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut)

Elimination Race
1. Peter Schep (Hol) - 15 p.
2. Francis de Jager (Hol) - 10 p.
3. Marco Villa (Ita) - 8 p.
4. Jos Pronk (Hol) - 6 p.
5. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 4 p.
6. Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 2 p.

Derny - Final
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 5 p.
2. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 4 p.
3. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 3 p.
4. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 2 p.
5. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - 1 p.
6. Iljo Keisse (Bel)

Six Days of Amsterdam - GC after Night 5
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 315 p.

at 1 lap
2. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 291 p.
3. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 250 p.
4. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 223 p.

at 4 laps
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 171 p.
6. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 154 p.

at 6 laps
7. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 175 p.

at 12 laps
8. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 116 p.

at 14 laps
9. Peter Schep / Steven De Neef (Hol - Bel) - 105 p.

at 15 laps
10. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 188 p.

at 17 laps
11. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 181 p.
12. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 30 p.

at 22 laps
13. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut) - 79 p.

UIV Cup (Under 23) - Night 2 Results
1. Geert-Jan Jonkman / Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 13 p.
2. Kenny De Ketele / Steve Schets (Bel) - 8 p.
3. Matt Brammeier / Mark Cavendish (GBR) - 6 p.
4. Kevin Sluimer / Niki Terpstra (Hol) - 3 p.
5. Pavel Subrt / Marek Mixa (Cze) - 2 p.
6. David Gisiger / Thierry Fodère (Swi - Fra) - 3 p.
7. Patrick Kos / Davy Tuitens (Hol - Bel)
8. Michael Berling / Jakob Dyrgaard (Den)
9. Patrick Betz / Daniel Schlegel (Ger)

at 1 lap
10. Tim van der Zanden / Levi Heimans (Hol)
11. Georg Tazreiter / Lubor Kosicka (Aut - Cze)
12. René Schibl / Marco Stafanutti (Swi)

at 4 laps
11. Georg Tazreiter / Lubor Kosicka (Aut - Cze)

UIV Cup (Under 23) - GC after Night 2
1. Geert-Jan Jonkman / Wim Stroetinga (Hol) - 22 p.
2. Kenny De Ketele / Steve Schets (Bel) - 22 p.
3. Matt Brammeier / Mark Cavendish (GBR) - 16 p.
4. David Gisiger / Thierry Fodère (Swi - Fra) - 10 p.
5. Pavel Subrt / Marek Mixa (Cze) - 10 p.
6. Kevin Sluimer / Niki Terpstra (Hol) - 10 p.
7. Patrick Kos / Davy Tuitens (Hol - Bel) – 6 p.
8. Tim van der Zanden / Levi Heimans (Hol) - 3 p.
9. Michael Berling / Jakob Dyrgaard (Den) - 3 p.
10. Patrick Betz / Daniel Schlegel (Ger) - 2 p.
11. René Schibl / Marco Stafanutti (Swi) - 2 p.
12. Georg Tazreiter / Lubor Kosicka (Aut - Cze) - 2 p.

Dasia Grand Prix Jan Derksen - GC after Night 5
1. Theo Bos (Hol) - 35 p.
2. René Wolff (Ger) - 19 p.
3. Jan van Eijden (Ger) - 15 p.
4. Martin Benjamin (Hol) - 11 p.



12th Six Days of Amsterdam on the”Daily Peloton" - Links

* Race Preview and Night 1 Results & Report
* Night 2 Results & Report
* Night 3 Results & Report
* Night 4 Results & Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |