Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Night 3
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/21/2004
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Night 3
 
12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Night Three: The Amsterdam Six as an all-Swiss affair, with the addition of an Australian giving it a more "exotic" flavour? The event just hit the halfway point, so it's definitely too early to tell. But at the end of the Wednesday night session, it looks like things are taking such a turn.

To get off to a fast start and win the Team Elimination event early in the night, plus the one-lap TT a bit later. wasn't enough for local favourites Robert Slippens and Danny Stam to maintain the race leadership, as the all-Dutch duo lost one lap in both the Madison event and overall standings, consequently moving down two places into third, and yielding the top spot to Scott McGrory and Franco Marvulli.

Actually neither the Aussie nor the young sensation from Switzerland won any event on Wednesday, but being the only team capable to end the "queen race" of the night on the same laps as the mighty "Alpen Express" (Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart, winners of one Derny leg too) proved enough for McGrory, overall champion of the race as the Amsterdam Six resumed in 2001 (he was paired to Matt Gilmore at the time), and Marvulli to move to the top of the ranking, albeit their advantage over the most accomplished team in today's six-day racing is down to a mere four points.

It took just two races (Sprints and Team Elimination) for VDB and Matt Gilmore to score the 13 points they needed to hit the 100-point mar k and gain the coveted bonus lap that put'em on the same level as the other top contenders. And their fast and furious start in the Madison race might suggest the two guys were aiming for some big target, be it repeating Tuesday's win or even the GC lead.

But unfortunately for them the Belgian team ended up losing one lap, and paid dearly for that, such that despite Gilmore's triumph in last Derny leg, they couldn't make any gains in the overall. But as Gilmore's reaction to their Madison defeat proves, their fighting attitude remains intact, and you can be sure they'll try again in the second half of the "Zesdaagse".

Besides the four mentioned teams, there's another duo that might have something to say in the three final days of the event: Giovanni Lombardi and Marco Villa. The all-Italian team scored a win in the Elimination race (courtesy of Lombardi) and is just three points behind Gilmore and VDB on the GC, so you'd better watch out for those two experienced guys too.

And don't write off Aart Vierhouten and Andreas Beikirch either; the German-Dutch duo is currently trailing the leaders by two laps, but just three points away from gaining the bonus lap that would put them on the same level as three other top teams.

The rest of the field, trailing by four or more laps, is unlikely to pose any real threat to Marvulli and McGrory instead. To start with Max van Heeswijk and Jimmi Madsen: the Postie won the opening Derny of the night, and the two guys together captured the "Super Sprint", but their Madison result was very poor, such that the Dutch-Danish combination couldn't make their overall position any better.

Other "minor" pairings had similar performances, as Stefan van Dijk and Franz Stocher won the Sprint, with the former repeating victory in the first Elimination Race, and young Iljo Keisse and Wouter van Mechelen were the fastest ones in the three-lap TT, with also Francis de Jager and Jens Mouris setting a far better time than the "Alpen Express" (and also earning a bonus lap). But as they weren't up to the task in the decisive event of the night, where they lost three or more laps to winners Risi and Betschart, the aforementioned exploits weren't much of help to them when it comes to overall standings.

Red hot favourite Theo Bos hold onto the lead in the "Dasia GP Jan Derksen" reserved for the top sprinters, although the World Champion couldn't with either events better Wednesday's leg consisted of: the Dutch sensation was edged past by German René Wolff in the Sprint race final, while Martin Benjamin launched a surprise attack to capture the 1-Mile race.

And last but not least, the "Mini-3 Daagse" event, reserved for the very young guns, the Junior riders who battled it out for three nights, with Raymond Kreder and Barry Markus as dominators of the contest, and final winners (by a solid margin of 34 points) from Roy Pieters and Martijn Stoop. Christian Kos and Ramon Windt won the "sprint" for third place from Damien Spierings and Michael Vingerling.

Watch out for these names in the future. But first watch out for the names of riders competing in the Under 23 event the Junior race is making room for since Thursday night: the first leg of the UIV Cup, set to cover the second half of the Amsterdam Six, and featured by a great startlist (containing two Brits) whose full details you can find down in the page.

Sprints
1. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut) - 11 p.
2. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 9 p.
3. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 7 p.
4. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 7 p.
5. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 5 p.
6. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 5 p.

Team Elimination
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 p.
2. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 10 p.
3. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 8 p.
4. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 6 p.
5. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 4 p.
6. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 2 p.

Derny - Round 1
1. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - 5 p.
2. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 4 p.
3. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 3 p.
4. Francis de Jager (Hol) - 2 p.
5. Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 1 p.
6. Steven Deneef (Bel)

Elimination Race #1
1. Stefan van Dijk (Hol) 15 p.
2. Jens Mouris (Hol) - 10 p.
3. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 8 p.
4. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 6 p.
5. Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Peter Schep (Hol) - 2 p.

Derny - Round 2
1. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 5 p.
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 4 p.
3. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 3 p.
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 2 p.
5. Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 1 p.
6. Marco Villa (Ita)

1-lap Team Time Trial
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 p. (10"69)
2. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 10 p. (10"84)
3. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 8 p. (10"97)
4. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 p. (11"01)
5. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 4 p. (11"05)
6. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel) - 2 p. (11"23)

Supersprint
1. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 15 p.
2. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 10 p.
3. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 8 p.
4. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 6 p.
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 4 p.
6. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 2 p.

Madison
1. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 25 p.
2. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 15 p.

at 1 lap
3. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 10 p.
4. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 6 p.
5. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 4 p.
6. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - op 1 ronde, 2 p.

at 2 laps
7. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol)

at 3 laps
8. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger)
9. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)
10. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel)
11. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut)
12. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den)

at 4 laps
13. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol)

Elimination Race #2
1. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 15 p.
2. Peter Schep (Hol) - 10 p.
3. Jens Mouris (Hol) - 8 p.
4. Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 6 p.
5. Stefan van Dijk (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 2 p.

Derny - Final
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 5 p.
2. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 4 p.
3. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 3 p.
4. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 2 p.
5. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 1 p.
6. Max van Heeswijk (Hol)

3-lap Team Time Trial
1. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 15 p. (34"81)
2. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 10 p. (35"48)
3. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 8 p. (35"55)
4. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel) - 6 p. (35"66)
5. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 4 p. (35"98)
6. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 2 p. (36"28)

Six Days of Amsterdam - GC after Night 3
1. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 172 p.
2. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 168 p.

at 1 lap
3. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 175 p.
4. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 121 p.
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 118 p.

at 2 laps
6. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 97 p.

at 4 laps
7. Jimmi Madsen / Max van Heeswijk (Den - Hol) - 82 p.
8. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 81 p.

at 6 laps
9. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Hol) - 103 p.

at 7 laps
10. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel) - 41 p.
11. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 19 p.

at 8 laps
12. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 105 p.
13. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut) - 48 p.

Dasia Grand Prix Jan Derksen - GC after Night 3
1. Theo Bos (Hol) - 17 p.
2. René Wolff (Ger) - 12 p.
3. Jan van Eijden (Ger) - 11 p.
4. Martin Benjamin (Hol) - 10 p.

Mini 3 Days (Juniors): Final Overall Standings
1. Raymond Kreder / Barry Markus (Hol) - 196 p.
2. Roy Pieters / Martijn Stoop (Hol) - 162 p.
3. Christian Kos / Ramon Windt (Hol) - 136 p.
4. Damien Spierings / Michael Vingerling (Hol) - 134 p.
5. Yorick Bos / Bjorn Perlee (Hol) - 99 p.
6. Bert Jan Lindeman / Marc Moes (Hol) - 95 p.
7. Jesper Asselman / Kevin Sonneveldt (Hol) - 65 p.
8. Jeffrey Kuijpers / Thomas Polak (Hol) - 57 p.
9. Sander Kreder / Wesley Kreder (Hol) - 37 p.

UIV Cup Round 1 (Under 23): Startlist
1. Georg Tazreiter / Andreas Graf (Aut)
2. Kenny de Ketele / Steve Schets (Bel)
3. Pavel Subrt / Marek Mixa (Cze)
4. Michael Berling / Alex Rasmussen (Den)
5. Patrick Betz / Daniel Schlegel (Ger)
6. Matt Brammeier / Tom White (GBR)
7. Geert-Jan Jonkman / Wim Stroetinga (Hol)
8. Kevin Sluimer / Niki Terpstra (Hol)
9. Tim van der Zanden / Levi Heimans (Hol)
10. René Schibl / Peter Andres (Swi)
11. Patrick Kos / Davy Tuijtens (Bel - Hol)
12. David Gisiger / Thierry Fodère (Swi - Fra)

 
Related Articles
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Night 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |