Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/19/2004
Track Cycling: 12th Six Days of Amsterdam
 
12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Preview: The winter is coming, but top-class track cycling (which is going to be "packed" between October and March, with the majority of big events like World Cup and World Champs taking place in the colder months of the Boreal Emisphere) has made its way to Europe already. It all happened yesterday (Monday) night, when the first major track race of the 2004/2005 season, the Six Days of Amsterdam, ("Zesdaagse van Amsterdam"), now in its 12th edition, kicked off at the Velodrome of Holland's biggest city.

Thirteen pairings from several different countries are gonna battle it out until next Saturday in order to write their names below those of Robert Slippens and Danny Stam, winners of the 2003 event from Switzerland's legendary "Alpenexpress" (Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart) and the Aussie-Belgian combination of Scott McGrory and Matthew Gilmore (overall winners as the event resumed after more than three decades in 2001).

All six podium finishers of the past edition are back to the "Velodrome", although Gilmore and McGrory have different partners this time: the former teams up with a well-known "roadie" ready to challenge the "trackies" on their own territory (and not just in Holland, but according to plans also in the Munich Six and Gent Six): Frank Vandenbroucke. The latter is paired to one of the most promising (and successful) youngsters of the track cycling scene: Swiss Franco Marvulli. Other riders to watch out for are Italian veterans Marco Villa (winner in 2002, along with Silvio Martinello) and Giovanni Lombardi, the Danish-Dutch combination of Jimmi Madsen and "Postie" Max van Heeswijk (another road specialist wishing to have his legs warm also in the so-called "off-season"), while Germany's Andreas Beikirch is not racing alongside his usual mate of the past Andreas Kappes any more, but is pairing up with local rider Aart Vierhouten at the Amsterdam Six.

The full Startlist is as follows:

  • Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol)
  • Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)
  • Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut)
  • Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel)
  • Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger)
  • Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi)
  • Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi)
  • Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den)
  • Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
  • Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol)
  • Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger)
  • Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)
  • Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol)

Besides the "main" event, other "minor" competitions are scheduled to take place at the Amsterdam Velodrome. Competitions such as the "Grand Prix Jan Derksen", a Sprint contest that can be legitimately labelled "a clash of giants", thanks to its four-man startlist containing World Champion and Olympic Silver Medallist Theo Bos (33), fellow countryman Martin Benjamin (former Junior World Sprint champion), as well as two Germans: René Wolff, Bronze Medallist at Athens behind Ryan Bayley and Bos, and Jan van Eijden, who became World Sprint Champion in Manchester at the age of 19, back in the days of 2000. Or such as the well-known UIV Madison Cup for Under 23 riders, the "young gun" competition dominated by Belgians Iljo Keisse and Dimitri De Fauw in the 2003/2004 opening edition, and ready to a new start with its first, three-day leg (other stages are going to take place at Dortmund, Munich, Ghent, Rotterdam, Bremen, Stuttgart, Berlin, just to end at Copenhagen in early February 2005) set to run on October 21 thru 23.

The past edition of the Amsterdam Six ended up with the following results ....

Six Days of Amsterdam 2003: Final Overall Standings
1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 348 points
2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 302 points

at 2 laps
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 352 points

at 3 laps
4. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 237 points

at 12 laps
5. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 211 points

at 13 laps
6. Matthew Pronk - Jos Pronk (Hol) - 145 points

at 16 laps
7. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 232 points

at 22 laps
8. Bradley Wiggins - Robert Hayles (GBR) - 105 points
9. Franz Stocher (Aut) - Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 74 points

at 28 laps
10. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 146 points

at 29 laps
11. Francis de Jager (Hol) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 69 points

Did Not Finish
DNF. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den)

Click here for a must read article written by our Dutch correspondent Anita van Crey, and featuring results, report and behind-the-scenes of the 2002 event!

And in case you are hungry to know names of the past winners of the Amsterdam Six, here is the list:

  • 1932. Piet van Kempen / Jan Pijnenburg (Hol)
  • 1933. Jan Pijnenburg / Cor Wals (Hol)
  • 1934. Paul Broccardo / M. Guimbretière (Fra)
  • 1936. Adolphe Charlier / Frans Slaats (Bel - Hol)
  • 1966. Peter Post / Fritz Pfenninger (Hol - Swi)
  • 1967. Palle Lykke / Freddy Eugen (Den)
  • 1968. Jan Janssen / Klaus Bugdahl (Hol - Ger)
  • 1969. Peter Post / Romain DeLoof (Hol - Bel)
  • 2001. Matthew Gilmore / Scott McGrory (Bel- Aus)
  • 2002. Silvio Martinello / Marco Villa (Ita)
  • 2003. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol)


12th Six Days of Amsterdam - Night 1: The the Six Days of Amsterdam got off to a great start on Monday night, especially for local favorites. Indeed, while sprinting sensation Theo Bos powered to the lead in the "Dasia GP Jan Derksen", reigning champions Robert Slippens and Danny Stam immediately made their intentions known to their rivals as they captured the top spot after the first day of racing, and at the end of a close battle with Scott McGrory and Franco Marvulli, whom they are currently leading by a four-point margin.

Even if the crowd favourites won also the three-lap TT, and one Derny round, it was the Madison race that proved decisive, giving them the win, and especially the points they needed to take the lead. Just three other pairings managed to end up on the same lap as the winners, the teams that also in pre-race predictions were somehow regarded as those mostly able to pose a threat to the Dutch duo: McGrory and Marvulli, the "Alpen Express", and the Van Heeswijk-Madsen combination, that launched the first attack in the decisive event of the night, although the other top pairings countered. Van Heeswijk has shown good legs in recent weeks, as his success in the "Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen", the closing race of the Belgian road season, proves, and hopes to continue his winning ways on the track.

Aart Vierhouten and Andreas Beikirch were top sprinters of the night, as they as they won both the Sprint and Supersprint events, while Pavia's own Giovannni Lombardi had his share of glory too, as he was the best in the Elimination race, but neither the Dutch-German duo, nor the Italian and his teammate Marco Villa could stay on the same lap as Monday's winning team, and are consequently far from the top spots. But there's five nights of great track racing to go ...

Sprints
1. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 10 p.
2. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 7 p.
3. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 7 p.
4. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 6 p.
5. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 5 p.
6. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 5 p.

Team Elimination
1. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 15 p.
2. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 10 p.
3. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 8 p.
4. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 6 p.
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 4 p.
6. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 2 p.

Derny - Round 1
1. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 5 p.
2. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - 4 p.
3. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 3 p.
4. Marco Villa (Ita) - 2 p.
5. Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 1 p.
6. Steven Deneef (Bel)

Elimination Race
1. Franco Marvulli (Swi) - 15 p.
2. Jos Pronk (Hol) - 10 p.
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 8 p.
4. Franz Stocher (Aut) - 6 p.
5. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 4 p.
6. Peter Schep (Hol) - 2 p.

Derny - Round 2
1. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 5 p.
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 4 p.
3. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 3 p.
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 2 p.
5. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 1 p.
6. Stefan van Dijk (Hol)

1-lap Time Trial
1. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 15 p. (10"86)
2. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 10 p. (10"96)
3. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 8 p. (11"05)
4. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 6 p. (11"26)
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 4 p. (11"35)
6. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 2 p. (11"40)

Supersprint
1. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 15 p.
2. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 10 p.
3. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 8 p.
4. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 6 p.
5. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 4 p.
6. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 2 p.

Madison
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 25 p.
2. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 15 p.
3. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 10 p.
4. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 6 p.

at 1 lap
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) -4 p.
6. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 2 p.
7. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)
8. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger )

at 2 laps
9. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Bel - Aut)
10. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol)
11. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger)
12. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol)
13. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)

3-lap Time Trial
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 p. (34"57)
2. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 10 p. (34"59)
3. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 8 p.
4. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 p.
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 4 p.
6. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 2 p.

Elimination Race
1. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 15 p.
2. Jens Mouris (Hol) - 10 p.
3. Iljo Keisse (Bel) - 8 p.
4. Jos Pronk (Hol) - 6 p.
5. Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 4 p.
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 2 p.

Derny - Final Round
1. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - 5 p.
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 4 p.
3. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 3 p.
4. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 2 p.
5. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 1 p.
6. Andreas Beikirch (Ger)

Six Days of Amsterdam - GC after Night 1
1. Robert Slippens / Danny Stam (Hol) - 71 p.
2. Scott McGrory / Franco Marvulli (Aus - Swi) - 67 p.
3. Bruno Risi / Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 58 p.
4. Max van Heeswijk / Jimmi Madsen (Hol - Den) - 34 p.

at 1 lap
5. Marco Villa / Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) - 45 p.
6. Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Hol) - 35 p.
7. Aart Vierhouten / Andreas Beikirch (Hol - Ger) - 32 p.
8. Matthew Gilmore / Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) - 32 p.

at 2 laps
9. Francis de Jager / Jens Mouris (Hol) - 27 p.
10. Iljo Keisse / Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) - 23 p.
11. Stefan van Dijk / Franz Stocher (Hol - Aut) - 9 p.
12. Peter Schep / Steven Deneef (Hol - Bel) - 7 p.
13. Gerd Dörich / Christian Grassmann (Ger) - 3 p.

Grand Prix Jan Derksen - GC after Night 1
1. Theo Bos (Hol) - 7 p.
2. Martin Benjamin (Hol) - 5 p.
3. René Wolff (Ger) - 3 p.
4. Jan van Eijden (Ger) - 1 p.


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |