Search the news archive:
 
4th Fabios Fantasy Vuelta. Winners, Leaders (as to Stage 19)
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/25/2004
4th Fabios Fantasy Vuelta. Winners, Leaders (as to Stage 19)
 

4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta Game
Stage by Stage List of Winners and Leaders

* STAGE 1:
Stage Winner: Noah Summers - max watts - Canada / 98 points
Overall Leader: Noah Summers - max watts - Canada / 128 points

* STAGE 2:
Stage Winner: Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 88 points
Overall Leader: Andreas Lindh - LAbbås - Sweden / 162 points
Points Competition - Leader:Todd Elenz - Up in Smoke - USA / 8 points
KOM Competition - Leader: James Bass - Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts - USA / 11 points

* STAGE 3:
Stage Winner: Vicente Pérez - Club Ciclista Usabiaga - Spain / 69 points
Overall Leader: Andreas Lindh - LAbbås - Sweden / 200 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 13 points
KOM Competition - Leader: James Bass - Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts - USA / 22 points

* STAGE 4:
Stage Winner: Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 86 points
Overall Leader: Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 278 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 19 points
KOM Competition - Leader: James Bass - Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts - USA / 30 points

* STAGE 5:
Stage Winner: Martin de Vries - Fietsmaarwatjes - The Netherlands / 85 points
Overall Leader: Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 281 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 26 points
KOM Competition - Leader: James Bass - Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts - USA / 31 points

* STAGE 6:
Stage Winner: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 74 points
Overall Leader: Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 334 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 34 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 32 points

* STAGE 7:
Stage Winner: Mark Vandenbergh - No Vdb, but still ok!!! - Belgium / 82 points
Overall Leader: Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 414 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 42 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 39 points

* STAGE 8:
Stage Winner: David Schimpf - Team Mafidel - USA / 116 points
Overall Leader: David Schimpf - Team Mafidel - USA / 434 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 50 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 46 points

* STAGE 9:
Stage Winner: Marianne Werz O'Brien - muchachos lycra-vestidos encantadores - USA / 70 points
Overall Leader: David Schimpf - Team Mafidel - USA / 465 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 58 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 49 points

* STAGE 10:
Stage Winner: Willem Punt - thegreenmeankelmeteam - The Netherlands / 71 points
Overall Leader: David Schimpf - Team Mafidel - USA / 479 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 66 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 49 points

* STAGE 11:
Stage Winner: Tim D. Hammer - Hammer's Hammers - USA / 65 points
Overall Leader: Tim D. Hammer - Hammer's Hammers - USA / 561 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 74 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 49 points

* STAGE 12:
Stage Winner: Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 90 points
Overall Leader: Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 563 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 81 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 50 points

* STAGE 13:
Stage Winner: Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 64 points
Overall Leader: Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 609 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 88 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 51 points

* STAGE 14:
Stage Winner:Morten Hansen - Team I-Stole-This-Bike-Let-Me-Through - Norway / 70 points
Overall Leader: Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 641 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 93 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 58 points

* STAGE 15:
Stage Winner:Morten Hansen - Team I-Stole-This-Bike-Let-Me-Through - Norway / 68 points
Overall Leader: Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 684 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 98 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 65 points

* STAGE 16:
Stage Winner: Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 56 points
Overall Leader: Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 711 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 103 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 73 points

* STAGE 17:
Stage Winner: Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 79 points
Overall Leader: Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 751 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 108 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 82 points

* STAGE 18:
Stage Winner: Phil Trostel - vicious cycle - USA / 42 points
Overall Leader: Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 782 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 113 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 92 points

* STAGE 19:
Stage Winner: Henk Jan Punt - valverde - The Netherlands / 64 points
Overall Leader: Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 811 points
Points Competition - Leader: Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 118 points
KOM Competition - Leader: Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 102 points

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |