Search the news archive:
 
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta. Virtual Teams: Stage 16 Results
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/24/2004
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta. Virtual Teams: Stage 16 Results
 

The "Georg Reidarsen" show continues. As if one stage success and two second place finishes, plus another top 5 result, out of four days weren't enough, "Team Ture" was back to victory in stage 16 of the Fantasy Vuelta. And as if points from the "usual suspects" (Heras and his trade team, Zabel and Mancebo) weren't enough, the Norse got twenty also from new scorer Tadej Valjavec, who put in agreat peformance on the way to Cáceres, and was second to José Cayetano Juliá only. Quite curiously while Tyler Hamilton is ... busy otherwise, and Oscar Sevilla is having an anonymous Tour of Spain this time, Phonak's so-called "minor" (and a bit underrated) riders are coming out and showing their talent again.

Valjavec was arguably Reidarsen's stage winning choice, the man who gave "Team Ture" enough points to edge out American Alonso Tejeda. After a top 10 result in the previous stage, "Summertime Blues" did even better, with 54 points coming from Heras and the wonderful Kelme, but also riders such as Iñaki Isasi and Pablo Lastras García. The only Euskaltel rider able to score thus far in the game got eight stage points while Lastras, dual stage victor in 2002 Tour of Spain, earned ten.

Besides Tejeda another American hit the stage top three: N. Joe Lare took advantage of Antonio Cruz's best stage result (opening TTT aside), and one point from maglia tricolore wearer Christian Moreni, as well as Heras' and Liberty's "customary" stage scores, to get 42 points, His "Twisters" virtual team (Lara didn't pick his namesake riding with the Paternina outfit - btw) edged out Moreni-less "Peach Pedalin'". managed by fellow American Christopher Lee, by one point.

France's man in the game Aurélien Delaurent, back to showing an excellent performance, completed the stage top five. A stage winner in the 2003 Fantasy Tour, and runner-up in stage eight of the most recent edition of the Fantasy Grande Boucle, Hautacam's virtual team manager might have hit the top three again with points from Lastras, Isasi and Com.Valenciana-Kelme; but unlike Tejeda he had Valverde instead of Heras, and that's what denied him a podium spot.

One more Fantasy Game veteran had a good result: Chuck Hudak, as well as two more members of the Scandinavian Armada, Sweden's Daniel Fredriksson and Denmark's Morten Jakobsen, followed with a score of 36. Hudak won the small bunch sprint for sixth place, while the Swedish-Danish tie ("here we go again!", some -cynical- football fans from Italy would say ;]) was resolved in favor of Fredriksson, whose stage top scorer Heras earned more points than Slasquer's Valjavec.

Two guys not new to the spotlight, Bob Kristin and Alasdair Cook, added a further outstanding result to their collection and, along with the tie-breaking rules, prevented Roel Glasbeek from taking some Dutch flavour into the stage top 10, and Jesse Feinberg from fighting his way into the same top ten spots. Kristin had a better top scorer of all three other players, and Cook had a scoring trade team (Liberty Seguros) whereas both Glasbeek and Feinberg had not. Martin Tejeda didn't equal Alonso's stage result, but snatched a good 13rd anyway.

More riders not much in the limelight before, like Mima Bennett or Portugal's Jorge Letras, had their day in the sun (the former mainly due to Heras' and Lastras' score, the second mostly because of Valjavec's points) and made it into the stage top 20. And Andy McDobbin came close to, as he was THE ONLY PLAYER who picked stage winner José Cayetano Juliá. But as the explicit goal of Lanterne Rougians's team manager is (was??) the last place prize, we suppose that Andy may not be too happy about that. Also because his main rivals in the battle for the Red Lantern (Brdige Hunter, Craig Robertson, Chris Gunnigham), didn't get any stage points.

4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta
Virtual Teams: Stage 16 Results

1. Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 56 points (Heras 22, Valjavec 20, Zabel 5, Mancebo 3, Liberty Seguros 6) (*)

2. Alonso Tejeda - Summertime Blues - USA / 54 points (Heras 22, Lastras 10, Isasi 8, Com.Valenciana-Kelme 14) (**)

3. N. Joe Lara - Twisters - USA / 42 points (Heras 22, Cruz 13, Moreni 1, Liberty Seguros 6) (***)

4. Christopher Lee - Peach Pedalin' - USA / 41 points
5. AURELIEN DELAURENT - HAUTACAM - France / 39 points
6. Chuck Hudak - Venga Venga - USA / 38 points
7. Daniel Fredriksson - Bubbis - Sweden / 38 points
8. Morten Jakobsen - Slasquer - Denmark / 38 points
9. Bob Kristin - Bobarians - USA / 36 points
10. Alisdair Cook - Valverde/Cunego 1/2 - Scotland / 36 points

11. Roel Glasbeek - ROEL - The Netherlands / 36 points
12. Jesse Feinberg - Fight the Power - USA / 36 points
13. Martin Tejeda - Pass me my Spanish Visa - USA / 35 points
14. Jorge Letras - One Leg Team (OLT) - Portugal / 33 points
15. John Roguski - ride for redemption - USA / 33 points
16. Gregory Sutton - Greg's Gems - England / 33 points
17. Cyrille Pluijmen - No Chain - The Netherlands / 33 points
18. Jim Klepper - Team Oscar - USA / 32 points
19. Mima Bennett - Animo Roberto! - Spain / 32 points
20. Todd Elenz - Up in Smoke - USA / 31 points

21. Andy McDobbin - Lanterne Rougians III - UK / 30 points
22. Frances Hurley - Hurricane Frances en Espana - USA / 30 points
23. Morten Hansen - Team I-Stole-This-Bike-Let-Me-Through - Norway / 30 points
24. Michael Hayes - team - redemption for bad fantasy tour de france - Canada / 30 points
25. Don Potter - Riding with No Hands - USA / 29 points
26. Tomasz Walachowski - Wakart Boys - Poland / 28 points
27. Mattias Markstrom - Farsan Bortolo - Sweden / 28 points
28. Chip Rice - luvmybike - USA / 28 points
29. Henriette Brandt - Cykelmyggens Tante - Denmark / 28 points
30. Marianne Werz O'Brien - muchachos lycra-vestidos encantadores - USA / 28 points
31. Philip Brunjes - Brunj Squad - USA / 28 points
32. Francesco Grandi - A la Buena Hora! - Italy / 27 points
33. Peter Hoogervorst - Cascader - The Netherlands / 27 points
34. Aleksander Martinsen - Team Martinsen - Norway / 27 points
35. Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 27 points
36. John Bartold - Team Zeke - USA / 26 points
37. Martin Connor - St Domingo - UK / 26 points
38. Buds Fuller - teambuds - New Zealand / 26 points
39. Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark / 26 points
40. Jody Horton - RAGIN CAJUNS - USA / 26 points
41. Bill Strachan - VengaVenga - USA / 26 points
42. Vincent Pieterse - Barande - The Netherlands / 24 points
43. Stefan Meijvogel - I love Menno - The Netherlands / 23 points
44. Willem Punt - thegreenmeankelmeteam - The Netherlands / 22 points
45. Henk Jan Punt - valverde - The Netherlands / 22 points
46. Jim Terpstra - Crazy Eagles - The Netherlands / 22 points
47. Patrick McNeal - Caps - USA / 22 points
48. Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 22 points
49. Emin T. - No Dope - Norway / 22 points
50. Pete Butler - Team Atomic - USA / 22 points
51. Udi Tal - The devious diesel - Israel / 21 points
52. Herman van Iterson - Green-Blue-White after 25 yrs the last Kelme-Fight - The Netherlands / 21 points
53. Luuk Punt - The Kelme revengers - The Netherlands / 21 points
54. Aren Hellum - Livin' La Vida Spoke-a - USA / 21 points
55. Vicente Pérez - Club Ciclista Usabiaga - Spain / 21 points
56. Xavier Cintron - Xavier Cintron - USA / 21 points
57. Rosa Gallagher - Unexpected Results - USA / 21 points
58. Thomas Jensen - Team TGJ - Denmark / 21 points
59. Malcolm Irving - Phoney Phonak - UK / 20 points
60. Tim McDonald - Tim McDonald - USA / 20 points
61. Derrick Neckel - tom's rhinoplasty - USA / 20 points
62. Enikö Vozár - Hungarian Postal - Hungary / 20 points
63. Corey Tincher - Legstrong - USA / 19 points
64. Mario Ballesteros - LOS ESCARABAJOS - Colombia / 18 points
65. Bob Gaegler - la vida puerca - USA / 18 points
66. Gerrit van den Akker - G-force - The Netherlands / 18 points
67. Anders Pedersen - CSC-espana - Denmark / 18 points
68. Cheryl Coughlin - Verdant Valverde - USA / 18 points
69. Andrea Grandi - RED WINE IS MY DRUG - Italy / 18 points
70. Michel Verbeke - TT Team - Belgium / 18 points
71. Phil Trostel - vicious cycle - USA / 18 points
72. Bas van Gelderen - Robasco - The Netherlands / 18 points
73. Christopher Smith - speedy gonzales - Australia / 18 points
74. Kenan Kirkendall - Crystal Ball Guessers - USA / 18 points
75. Tim D. Hammer - Hammer's Hammers - USA / 18 points
76. Vaughn R. Trevisanut - Pelotonomaniacs Broken Hearts on Wheels - Ameritalia / 17 points
77. Julio Pons - T-Valencia - Spain / 17 points
78. Tord Eriksson - passa bollo - Sweden / 17 points
79. José Pedro - Incomensuraveis - Portugal / 17 points
80. John Gorman - Late Season Chargers - USA / 16 points
81. Emily Davies - Spindola10 - USA / 16 points
82. Patrick Sharp - Jamon Fantastico - USA / 15 points
83. Philipp Paier (DonPippo) - Fassa Pippolo - Austria / 15 points
84. William R. Driessen - How's That?! - The Netherlands / 15 points
85. Leif Vernersen - 18 soft legs - Denmark / 15 points
86. Calvin Jones - Coolhand's Cruisers - UK / 14 points
87. Andre Umali - deedee and his amazing technicolor cyclists - Philippines / 13 points
88. Jonathan Podmore - Jon's Raiders De la Montaña - USA / 13 points
89. Peter Finlay - Aussie Aussie Aussie-plus some foreigners - Australia / 13 points
90. Kaspar Kristiansen - Vuelta E Banaña - Denmark / 13 points
91. Krzysztof Lesinski - Off Off C.T. - Poland / 13 points
92. Nicholas W. Briggs - Who Ha Yahoo's - USA / 13 points
93. Richard Purkiss - Rich's Riders - UK / 13 points
94. Richard Dodge - Jester's Dead - USA / 13 points
95. James Bass - Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts - USA / 13 points
96. Aritz Azkune - Azkunetarrak - Basque Country / 13 points
97. Todd Haugen - Team Start Slow and Taper Off - USA / 13 points
98. Michael Elmer - Alphabet Soup - USA / 13 points
99. John D. Renz - The Flat Tires - USA / 13 points
100. Mike Mefford - Varometric Vueltatude - USA / 13 points
101. Dean Della Pella - Velobama - USA / 13 points
102. Michael Procajlo - Searching for seniorettas - Australia / 13 points
103. Chris Knox - ENT - USA / 13 points
104. Hans Jacob Hofgaard - best of the rest - Norway / 13 points
105. Peter Edwards - Forcats de la Route - USA / 13 points
106. Louise Smith - huracán Solana - USA / 13 points
107. Dejan Vranic - The Wild Bunch - Croatia / 13 points
108. Lubomir Kopanicak - Team Kukulele - Slovakia / 12 points
109. Mark Allebach - Valverde/Cunego Smackdown - USA / 12 points
110. Rick Beuttel - Grande Loco Velo Dodos - USA / 12 points
111. David Hall - hallbrain - USA / 12 points
112. Terence Sexton - Sagacity - USA / 12 points
113. Jason Pokrzywinski - Fatty Flauta - USA / 12 points
114. Dan Brabeck - Grande Loco Portabello - USA / 12 points
115. Mark David Chapman - Luz Ardiden - England / 12 points
116. David Holm - Giorgino - Denmark / 12 points
117. Ryder Brooke - Brooke - Norway / 12 points
118. Laura Weislo - Barely Legal - USA / 12 points
119. Jakob Duma - I dont know were to Bingen!! - Denmark / 12 points
120. Hans Tveitereid - Spitzfire - Norway / 12 points
121. Mads Paulsen - team v-c - Denmark / 12 points
122. Kevin Schlaufman - Atlas of Atherton - USA / 11 points
123. Stephen Myers - Sunshine - Australia / 11 points
124. Jim Robson - DELiRIOus Bears ? - UK / 11 points
125. Nils Wernitzki - C4F - Germany / 11 points
126. Scott Kern - The 2nd Best Bet - USA / 11 points
127. Scott Price - pinche pirates - Canada / 10 points
128. Micheal Dean - The Pain Game - USA / 10 points
129. Martin de Vries - Fietsmaarwatjes - The Netherlands / 10 points
130. Kerrigan Bennett - Tippe-freakin'-canoe, baby! - USA / 10 points
131. Dan Steinbach - Arriva, Arriva, Andale!! - USA / 9 points
132. C.C.Buizer - NWK is on its way - The Netherlands / 9 points
133. Anita van Crey - Gruppo delicioso - The Netherlands / 9 points
134. Jeff Ofsanko - Victim or the Crime - USA / 9 points
135. Doris Herman - D's Fantastic Hombres - USA / 8 points
136. Matthew Tognini - Creeping LAFB - Australia / 8 points
137. Jack McDaniel - PT247 - USA / 8 points
138. David Schimpf - Team Mafidel - USA / 8 points
139. Deora Lily Trevisanut - nina d' site God peloton delight - USA / 7 points
140. Erik Backlund - Erik - Sweden / 7 points
141. Jan Pankuweit - Vuelta Royal Riders - Germany / 7 points
142. Burkni Helgason - SBS - Iceland / 7 points
143. Josu Sanpelaio - ariostxea - Basque Country / 7 points
144. Betsy Baker - Shoulda Woulda Coulda - USA / 7 points
145. Jim Keener - Destined 4 Last - USA / 7 points
146. Tim Saari - FLYING RHINOS - USA / 7 points
147. Hannes Egger - Haeggar - Austria / 7 points
148. Kevin Kohler - bUeNo - USA / 7 points
149. Dave Pacey - VinoValveVici - USA / 7 points
150. Martin Kristensen - la vuelta magnífica de Beloki - Denmark / 7 points
151. Miles Hurley - Team Big Chiefs - USA / 7 points
152. Frank Moser - BagBalmBoys - USA / 7 points
153. Harm Hanemaayer - The Visitors - The Netherlands / 7 points
154. Abraham Martínez González - los tibios - Galicia / 7 points
155. Chris Reed - The "¡Venga, venga!" boys - UK / 7 points
156. Stig E Sandø - Republic de Fufie - Norway / 7 points
157. Lionel Herrera - panama cycling team - Panamá / 7 points
158. Walt Armstrong - A Team - USA / 7 points
159. Leonard Trolio - TSWheels - USA / 7 points
160. Gary Resnick - Chatty Cathies - USA / 7 points
161. Hugh Graham - mundo ciclismo - USA / 7 points
162. Lee Maloy - Spinners - USA / 7 points
163. Chris Tunnock - clean urine riders (I think) - Australia / 6 points
164. Aaron Williams - Milton Basement Racers - Canada / 6 points
165. Joanne Cross - Jo's Crossbar Wonders - England / 6 points
166. Amanda Mar - What's in a Name? e-RAS, Hair-AS, he-RASS, heras - USA / 6 points
167. Hans Bauck - Coastal - Canada / 6 points
168. Michael Miller - Raliegh Rider - USA / 6 points
169. Roger D Herbert - rdhbicycles - USA / 6 points
170. podofdonny - Una Vez - Yorkshire / 6 points
171. Judith Buck - Veni la Vuelta - England / 6 points
172. Dan Clark - ThunderDan - USA / 6 points
173. John James - GS LEXI - USA / 5 points
174. Danny Pate - Team Fantasy Presented By The Pate - USA / 5 points
175. Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 5 points
176. Matthias Jünemann - Jetleg + Lli - Germany / 5 points
177. Remo Kaasenbrood - the jersey fits nice with the medal - The Netherlands / 5 points
178. Egil Thomassen - eath - Norway / 5 points
179. Mark Vandenbergh - No Vdb, but still ok!!! - Belgium / 5 points
180. Peter Budd - Buddy's Biker Bandido's - Australia / 5 points
181. Jan Dijkstra - Sprints by Spurts - The Netherlands / 5 points
182. Carl Horton - Team Jed - USA / 5 points
183. Joe Coughlin - Vino, Vini, Vinci - USA / 5 points
184. Lee Todd - eltodd - UK / 5 points
185. Sara Selle - Pedalling Pretty - USA / 5 points
186. Erick Clavijo - clavijo's colombians - USA / 5 points
187. Peter Hurley - Mountain Sharks - USA / 5 points
188. Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 5 points
189. Scott Cairns - Team Caffeine - USA / 5 points
190. Michael Tierney - Hurricane Cross Winds - USA / 5 points
191. Steve Wootton - WOOTS WONDERS - England / 5 points
192. Anna Martsisheuska - Yulia Nesterenko Fan Club - Belarus / 5 points
193. Iñaki Rodríguez Hidalgo - CCCP - Spain / 5 points
194. John Graham - Team Layna - Ireland / 5 points
195. Chris Romans - C. Montgomery Burns - USA / 5 points
196. Robert Dinca - roberto - Romania / 5 points
197. Jim Lais - laser's beams - USA / 5 points
198. David Bennett - Rub Her Down - USA / 5 points
199. Jeff Manzer - Arriba! Arriba! - USA / 5 points
200. Paul Butler - Team Paulie - USA / 5 points
201. Janna Trevisanut - A Paso de Tortuga - USA / 4 points
202. Cesilia Carlsson - Cesilia - Sweden / 3 points
203. Biff Whaley - Pepto Bismal presented by Quick Step - USA / 3 points
204. Jon Thomsen - Carmenski - USA / 3 points
205. Aris Galatis - Greek Stars - Greece / 3 points
206. Paul Finley - boo-no-oln - USA / 3 points
207. Joop van der Zouten - US armstrongalwayswinsSTOLS - The Netherlands / 3 points
208. Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 3 points
209. Adam Tucker - No Hay - UK / 3 points
210. Rene Strandberg - campo - Denmark / 3 points
211. Angelina Beers - Bringing Up the Rear - USA / 2 points
212. Anders Diedrichs - CK Remmers - Sweden / 1 point
213. Warren Lawrence - Ivana Ridealot - Canada / 1 point
214. Craig Robertson - Little Spanish Flea Circus - Australia / 0 points
215. Garland Lee - Vuelta A La Carte - USA / 0 points
216. Havard Ramstad - NorwegianWood - Norway / 0 points
217. Luigi Barozzi - Lui-Baroz Group Spa - PortoValtravaglia (Italy) / 0 points
218. Jonathon Tainsh - gofast - Australia / 0 points
219. Martin Tetreault - Jamones de Smithfield - USA / 0 points
220. Tom Whatling - Soap & Water - Great Britain / 0 points
221. Javier Pazos - Billboard Bull Rider - USA / 0 points
222. David Turner - Felix, Max & Other Household Pets - USA / 0 points
223. Alex Whitney - Fingers in the Spokes - USA / 0 points
224. Michael Cairns - Blue Plate Special - Canada / 0 points
225. Matthew Stevens - Team Ornitorrinco - USA / 0 points
226. Charles Cabardos - Cabardos - Canada / 0 points
227. Heather Gardiner - Heather's Dream Team - Canada / 0 points
228. Jonathan Runge - the anteaters - USA / 0 points
229. David Wymore - Udder Power Cycling Team - Milk on the Move - USA / 0 points
230. Dave Shields - Unbie Tuble - USA / 0 points
231. Jim Flaherty - Sicklerville Syclists - USA / 0 points
232. Doug Brennan - Olive Wood - USA / 0 points
233. Tim Oh - Queer Eye For The Bike Guy - USA / 0 points
234. Saioa Arrizabalaga - Ilbera - Basque Country / 0 points
235. Filippo (Phil) Miano - Fast Fil's Fantasy Flyer's - Italy/USA / 0 points
236. Steven Crane - Crusin' Caribbean - Puerto Rico / 0 points
237. Craig Cheeseman - Adirondack Highlanders - USA / 0 points
238. Annie Snider - Mongerals - USA / 0 points
239. Gordon Savage - Oatmeal Savages - Canada / 0 points
240. Joanna Hurley - The Pov's - USA / 0 points
241. Ervin C. Evangelista - TN Hawkeye - USA / 0 points
242. Rod Palomino - HotRod - USA / 0 points
243. Arie Guijt - QB dynamite - The Netherlands / 0 points
244. Noah Summers - max watts - Canada / 0 points
245. Bob Selden - Volta la Vuelta - Australia / 0 points
246. Bridge Hunter - Puente - USA / 0 points
247. Phil Coombs - On the Rivet - England / 0 points
248. Quinn Bergman - Tator tots - USA / 0 points
249. Abe Oogerfart - Cowpoo - USA / 0 points
250. Bryan Slinkard - Colonel Mustard - USA / 0 points
251. Celine Tytgadt - cycling ducks á l'orange - Belgium / 0 points
252. Brad King - All the King's Men - USA / 0 points
253. Chris Brennan - The molloping otters - UK / 0 points
254. Joshua Lee - Aitor-ly Ridiculous - USA / 0 points
255. Gary McCarthy - In the Mood for a Spain Ride - USA / 0 points
256. Chris Gunningham - Kwik-E-Mart - Canada / 0 points
257. Nigel Ravenhill - In the Gutter and I'm Lovin' It - USA / 0 points
258. Beth Lester - Riders of the Revolution - USA / 0 points
259. Attila Vozár - Losers Postal - Hungary / 0 points
260. Anita Derks - Kiwis Fly - Australia / 0 points
261. Kathy Davies - VinoFan - USA / 0 points

(*) = Plus 25 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 10 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 5 Bonus Points added to the overall score


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |