Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Espana Stage 16 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 9/21/2004
Vuelta a Espana Stage 16 Live Coverage
 

Welcome to live coverage of Stage 16 of the Vuelta a Espana! Our commentary today by podofdonny and Locutus. Refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information. Let's get right to it!

So the big question on today's 190.1km flat stage between Olivenza and Caceres: will anyone work with T-Mobile to bring this stage to a bunch sprint? I'm thinking not, because Zabel is just too good, the only A-list sprinter left in the race. But he only has three teammates left, hardly enough to chase down the breaks.

Sure enough, we start coverage with a break of fourteen riders that have about 110km left to go and a gap of 7' 09".

And two big names in the headlines - Beloki has abandoned and one seriously wonders if he will ever fully recover from his horrific crash. And Hamilton has apparently failed tests designed to detect a form of performance-enhancing blood transfusions - which he denies. A full press statement will be realised later so we will concentrate on the racing for the minute.

Liberty Seguros split the peloton in some coastal headwinds earlier in the stage, but the bunch regrouped.

Meanwhile the breakaway is working well together in the Spanish sunshine and the riders are zooming along this flat stage. The second hour of the race has seen the riders go at an average speed of 47.500 km/h.

This break of fourteen consists of the following riders: José Julia, Erki Pütsep, Cristian Moreni, Ivan Parra, Antonio Colom, José Vicente García Acosta, Pablo Lastras, David Fernández, José Enrique Gutierrez, Tadej Valjavec, Jan Boven, Danilo Di Luca, Alessandro Spezialetti and Antonio Cruz. The best placed rider in the break away is Tadej Valjavec, riding for the Phonax team, who is 47:39 down, so no real threat.

Other, bigger names are Gutierrez (Phonak), Pablo Lastras (IBB), Danilo Luca and Spezialetti (both Saeco).

15.27 CET. The breakaway goes through Montijo, so the riders have covered 108 kilometres of this tortillo flat stage.

Huge crowds lining the streets, young men in shorts and middle aged women in black dresses with white flowers, which are standard issue for women aged over a certain age in Spain.

Also in the break is the Italian champion Damiano Cunego, who has of course been chosen for the Italian worlds squad. The 15 man Italian squad for the Worlds is Damiano Cunego, Leonardo Bertagnolli (Saeco), Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola), Ivan Basso (CSC), Dario Cioni, Dario Frigo and Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo), Luca Mazzanti and Emanuele Sella (Panaria), Cristian Moreni and Franco Pellizotti (Alessio), Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile), Luca Paolini (Quick.Step-Davitamon), and Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze).

So Franco Pellizotti is also in the break - maybe this is a small rehearsal for Verona.

15.35 CET. 110 km covered and the motorbike indicates 12:24 as the gap on this long straight road. With a man in the break, Santi Perez and his Phonak boys get a free ride in the peloton. Perez has won two consecutive stages, but doesn't look particularly interested in making it three in a row.

The Rabobank car comes up to see Jan Boven in the break; a pro since 1996 who has always ridden for the Dutch Bank - and to date has no victries - so maybe Boven will break the bank today.

Perez had some good form in the Tour, but nothing like what he's brought to this Vuelta. If you'll remember, Jan Ullrich launched a huge attack in the Alps that shattered the peloton on Stage 15. US Postal (led by Landis) chased him down eventually. And on Ullrich's wheel for most of the break was Santi Perez, who (along with Laurent Brochard) were the only men able to latch on to the Ullrich express when he attacked that day.

Meanhile back in the peloton, "Ete" Zabel is seen proud in his fishy jersey, and the old man of the east seems to once again put his challengers to the fish knife - he is the only known sprinter left in the competition - the standings are:
1º ZABEL, Erik GER TMO 148
2º VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP KEL 126
3º HERAS, Roberto ESP LST 97
4º MANCEBO, Francisco ESP IBB 85
5º NOZAL, Isidro ESP LST 76
6º PEREZ, Santiago ESP PHO 72
7º PIEPOLI, Leonardo ITA SDV 52
8º LANDIS, Floyd USA USP 51
9º HORRILLO, Pedro ESP QSD 51
10º SASTRE, Carlos ESP CSC 50

14:47 minutes after the break, the peloton goes through the intermediate sprint in Montijo.

Meanwhile the TV gives Antonio Cruz his 5 minutes of fame - the USA rider has been a pro since 1997 and won a few races with Saturn - his biggest success was victory in the 2nd stage of the Tour de l'Ain this year. Cruz has been in the top ten a few times in the sprints this Vuelta, and has a good sprint - he also won the USPRO Crit champs in 1999 - so he may be a good bet for today. Though he can hardly be put in the category of sprinters such as Zabel.

15.51 CET Well, with the lead of the escape ballooned out to over 15 minutes, it is clear that nobody in the peloton gives a rat's ass about chasing this thing down. Except Zabel, of course, who doesn't have enough men for the job.

Cabello of CV Kelme is now seen in the peloton, his left shoulder a good example of road rash, as the riders continue along the long straight road and long flat plain. The CV Kelme team have been quite magnificent in their support of "the Hurricane" Valverde. Obviously a team that attacks in the mountains and makes races exciting are not suitable for the Pro Tour or Tour de France - but they are much loved in Spain. On the roads of Spain this Vuelta we have seen written many times Kelme es Ciclismo - "Kelme is Cycling."

Vinokourov (T-Mobile) will likely be saving himself for some attacks in the mountains in the coming days, now that his form has returned. His 4th place at the top of the Sierra Nevada is a good indicator that he will be sailing off the front the next time the road goes up. Back in the 2000 Tour, Vino (then a domestique for Ullrich) went on a long break and was beaten in a two-up sprint by Commesso (Saeco). He was not happy about that, Vino.

Vino went on to win a stage of the Vuelta in 2000, and finally won a Tour stage in 2003.

The breakaway will probably make it to the finish today since the main contenders have 2 mountain finishes and 9 first cat climbs yet to come.

The Spanish news "El Diario Vasco" opens in its cycling section today with: "The Vuelta to be decided in Heras´ territory", in reference to Wednesday´s stage finish in La Covatilla (1960 metres), close to Heras´ home town, which could provide the Liberty Seguros rider with the advantage he needs to hold off rivals during the Madrid Time Trial.

But if it is Heras versus "the Hurricane" Valverde, let's not forget Santi Perez - he is still determined: "I have nothing to lose, I am going to fight for the Golden jersey," he said yesterday - the race is still very open and even Mancebo should not be discounted.

There are no echelons in the mountains and there is nowhere to hide - so it is still very much open season in Spain.

Perez won a stage in the Giro d'Italia in 2002, but had no success in the grand tour of his homeland until last week.

16.05 CET. Meanwhile, for reasons best known to themselves, Saunier Duval have picked up the pace at the front of the peloton. Still glad to see a bit of organisation in the peloton - but the lead is up to 17:28 for the escapados, who are: Jose Cayetano, Putsep, Cristian Moreni, Parra, Ivan Ramiro, Isasi, Garcia Acosta, Lastras, David Fernandez, Valjavec, Jan Boven, Di Luca, Alessandro Spezialetti and Antonio Cruz.

Here is Cabello having an early tumble -
and here is the break:

So the "Yellow Peril" Saunier Duval at the front of the peloton - on their pretty cool Scott bikes, behind them Liberty Segurous and the peloton has just completed its third hour of racing. The entire area around here is very influenced by the Romans, as we can see by the long straight roads and the fact that we have three Italians in the break.

16.19 CET. 57 km for the escapees. Five Spanish riders amongst the escapados, who are Isasi (Euskatel), Fernandez (ALM), Julia (Kelme), Garcia Acosta (IBB) and Lastras (IBB).

The escapees rush through La Roca de la Sierra, which is at the start of the climb of today - a 240 metre rise up to Puebla de Obando. The climb has no category, and it is more of a drag.

But maybe the breakaways may try to rid a couple of passengers in the escape...

Also in the break we have 1 Colombian, Ivan Parra for the Cafes Baque team. The man from Sogamosa has ridden for Vitalicio Seguros, ONCE and Kelme - and he only joined the Cafes Baque team this September. He was pretty active in the Paris Nice this year and was third on the seventh stage.

Meanwhile, a puncture for Koldo Gil at the back of the peloton. He gets a good change and starts to flip through the cars.

So back to the escapees we have not mentioned so far, and time to mention Erki Putsep of AG2R, the Estonian. The AG2R team have been depleted by illness in this race and the French newspaper wags have renamed them "AG1R."

The man from Jogeva has been a pro since 2002 and has always ridden for Vincent Lavenu's team.

16.43 CET. 37 km to go. The gap 14:50. The escapees cycling along the long, flat plain lined with olive trees, still Saunier Duval lead the peloton. Behind them now the Banesto boys, and then Liberty Seguros of race leader Roberto Heras.

Heras is seeking to equal Tony the Tiger Rominger's three Vuelta record - and become the first man to do it with three different teams. Highly experienced, he knows that he has a fight ahead. "There is still a lot of Vuelta left, and we have to keep battling forward. Although we’ve ceded some ground to Valverde, we haven’t been affected psychologically," he said yesterday.

Another rider who must be considered a favourite for today's stage is the Italian Champ Moreni of the Alessio Bianchi team. Very experienced rider, he won a stage of the Vuelta in 1999 into Guadalajara, and he has won in Spain this year in the Route du Sud.

Meanwhile, Marius Sabaliauskas of Saeco crashes at the back of the peloton. He seemed to lose concentration and ended up in the ditch. He's back up again though and other than donating a little skin to fertilize the Spanish soil, is okay.

Marius Sabaliauskas is from Kaunaus, Lithuania, and is one of the best domestiques in the peloton. Er, when he stays on his bike.

17.00 CET. 22 km to go. The break has a bit under 15 minutes lead. In the peloton, Saeco reveals that the crash was just a diversion to help their men off the front (just kidding).

The last time the Vuelta finished here in Caceres was in '94 - and it was Laurent Jalabert for the win. He was a sprinter back then, and in fact Valverde reminds me a LOT of Jalabert... a very rare skill set. He was a dual sprint/GC threat, that JaJa.

17.09 CET. Under 15 km to go. The break still with a massive lead that can be measured by a calender, not a stop watch...

Still Saunier Duval at the front of the peloton, 12.43 the gap and the first attack! It's Banesto and Saeco trying to shake up the escapees. Lastras forces the pace at the front.

Two Banesto boys and two Saeco boys will try to break the escapees with 10 kilometres to go. The riders are diving all over the road trying to shake one another.

Jose Julia (Kelme) splits the peloton into two as Lastras attacks! Cruz up in the front of the action, as is Di Luca. And Isasi (Euskatel). 8 km to go.

20 seconds the gap for the front men. So Di Luca, Isasi, Cruz, Lastras, Valjavec at the front. Valjavec is struggling to hang on to the back of the front group of five riders. 7 km to go.

6 km to go.

5km to go - 6 men in the break now. Lastras, Cruz, Isasi, Di Luca, Julia, Valjavec. Valjavec leads them, they don't look to be going all out - just waiting for the next attack.

Well it's a select bunch, Di Luca and Cruz are eying each other like gunfighters. 4km to go.

Huge crowds on the roadsides as Isasi attacks at the front. They're starting to look around now, reluctant to do the lion's share of the work. Valjavec counters, Lastras takes up the pace, Di Luca counters. Julia attacks. 3 to go.

It's splitting, Cruz and Di Luca are down on the riders. in front. Seems like the others don't want to tow Di Luca and Cruz to the finish. The CV Kelme boy is off! He looks exhausted, but he's throwing caution to the wind. I don't blame him - I wouldn't fancy myself in a sprint against guys like Cruz or Di Luca! Julia is blasting down by the school yard, 12 second the gap. Lastras counters.

Julia, the Kelme flyer, is blasting down the road under the flamme rouge. The men behind are attacking each other instead of working together. That's good for Julia! Julia looks good - it's stringing out for the quintet behind.

It is going to be a great victory for Julia. The man from Fiesa takes the victory!!!!! Excuse him while he kisses the sky.

Valjavec second at 11 seconds. Di Luca just edges Antonio Cruz for third on the line, ahead of Lastras who attempted a long sprint, and the Basque Inasi.

Julia takes his second victory of the season, having won in nearby Portugal, in Viseu, in the Volta.

For 25 year old Jose Cayetano Julia Cegerra, it must be like a fairytale. Having turned pro with Kelme in 2002, apart from that Portuguese win, he'd effectively done nothing else. This win will go a long way to securing a contract for 2005.

So CV-Kelme continue to have a great Vuelta, good enough to excite Spain and Europe, but not good enough for the UCI or Jean Marie Leblanc.

Meanwhile, the lazy peloton today streams through the town, but they will have their day tomorrow, which promises to be an day of drama and high wire tension. Julia has a famous forefather on this finish, Jaja Jalabert won here last time round. Julia gets the kisses from the misses.

The peloton streams in and it is CV-Kelme and Liberty Seguros leading them home. All seen home safely at about 11.30 down - the favourites all in position for tomorrrow's showdown on La Covatilla.

Brief Provisional Results
1º JULIA, José ESP KEL 4:19:23
2º VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO PHO a 12
3º DI LUCA, Danilo ITA SAE a 35
4º CRUZ, Antonio USA USP a 35
5º LASTRAS, Pablo ESP IBB a 35
6º ISASI, Iñaki ESP EUS a 35
7º PARRA, Ivan COL BAQ a 1:20
8º SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro ITA SAE a 1:25
9º PÜTSEP, Erki EST A2R a 1:33
10º MORENI, Cristian ITA ALS a 1:33
11º GARCIA ACOSTA, José ESP IBB a 1:35
12º BOVEN, Jan NED RAB a 1:35
13º FERNANDEZ, David ESP ALM a 3:44
14º HULSMANS, Kevin BEL QSD a 11:44
15º PICCOLI, Mariano ITA LAM a 11:44
16º VELO, Marco ITA FAS a 11:44
17º VENEBERG, Thorwald NED RAB a 11:44
18º MANCEBO, Francisco ESP IBB a 11:44
19º MILESI, Marco ITA VIN a 11:44
20º HERAS, Roberto ESP LST a 11:44

And the GC, which is largely unchanged but for Landis who lost a bit:
1º HERAS, Roberto ESP LST 58:35:32
2º VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP KEL a 5
3º PEREZ, Santiago ESP PHO a 1:45
4º MANCEBO, Francisco ESP IBB a 2:02
5º NOZAL, Isidro ESP LST a 3:45
6º SASTRE, Carlos ESP CSC a 6:12
7º LANDIS, Floyd USA USP a 8:30
8º BELTRAN, Manuel ESP USP a 8:44
9º GOMEZ, Angel ESP ALM a 8:51
10º GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos ESP KEL a 8:59

Full results and classifications to come, and don't miss tomorrow's shoot out at the Covatilla! We will also bring you the latest developments on our regular pages. Thanks for joining us today.

Results

1 Julia, José Esp Kel 4:19:23
2 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho a 12
3 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae a 35
4 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp a 35
5 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb a 35
6 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus a 35
7 Parra, Ivan Col Baq a 1:20
8 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae a 1:25
9 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r a 1:33
10 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 1:33
11 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb a 1:35
12 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 1:35
13 Fernandez, David Esp Alm a 3:44
14 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd a 11:44
15 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam a 11:44
16 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 11:44
17 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 11:44
18 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb a 11:44
19 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin a 11:44
20 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst a 11:44
21 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv a 11:44
22 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae a 11:44
23 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb a 11:44
24 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae a 11:44
25 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 11:44
26 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin a 11:44
27 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb a 11:44
28 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho a 11:44
29 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho a 11:44
30 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 11:44
31 Blanco, David Esp Kel a 11:44
32 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst a 11:44
33 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst a 11:44
34 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst a 11:44
35 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel a 11:44
36 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel a 11:44
37 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb a 11:44
38 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm a 11:44
39 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel a 11:44
40 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp a 11:44
41 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho a 11:44
42 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae a 11:44
43 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 11:44
44 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 11:44
45 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst a 11:44
46 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb a 11:44
47 Garrido, José Esp Qsd a 11:44
48 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r a 11:44
49 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst a 11:44
50 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq a 11:53
51 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb a 11:53
52 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als a 11:53
53 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 11:53
54 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 11:53
55 Hoj, Frank Den Csc a 11:53
56 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 11:53
57 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst a 11:53
58 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel a 11:53
59 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas a 11:53
60 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin a 11:53
61 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin a 11:53
62 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin a 11:53
63 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 11:53
64 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab a 11:53
65 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam a 11:53
66 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 11:53
67 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb a 11:53
68 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc a 11:53
69 Herrero, David Esp Alm a 11:53
70 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq a 11:53
71 Latasa, David Esp Kel a 11:53
72 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc a 11:53
73 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp a 11:53
74 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd a 11:53
75 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 11:53
76 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 11:53
77 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb a 11:53
78 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp a 11:53
79 Barry ,Michael Can Usp a 11:53
80 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp a 11:53
81 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm a 11:53
82 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 11:53
83 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb a 11:53
84 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus a 11:53
85 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo a 11:53
86 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 11:53
87 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel a 11:53
88 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab a 11:53
89 Plaza, David Esp Baq a 11:53
90 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo a 11:53
91 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb a 11:53
92 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd a 11:53
93 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus a 11:53
94 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof a 11:53
95 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc a 11:53
96 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel a 11:53
97 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin a 11:53
98 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho a 11:53
99 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 11:53
100 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam a 11:53
101 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq a 11:53
102 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas a 11:53
103 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp a 11:53
104 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb a 11:53
105 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas a 11:53
106 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm a 11:53
107 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 11:53
108 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus a 11:53
109 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst a 11:53
110 Möller, Klaus Den Als a 11:53
111 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 11:53
112 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst a 11:53
113 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb a 11:53
114 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab a 11:53
115 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam a 11:53
116 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae a 11:53
117 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb a 11:53
118 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb a 11:53
119 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp a 12:11
120 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 12:11
121 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd a 12:11
122 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq a 12:11
123 White, Matthew Aus Cof a 12:11
124 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab a 12:11
125 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 12:11
126 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 12:11
127 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo a 12:11
128 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als a 12:11
129 Gutierrez, Heberth Col Baq a 12:11
130 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc a 12:11
131 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq a 12:11
132 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd a 12:11
133 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus a 12:11
134 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae a 12:11
135 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 12:11
136 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 12:11
137 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 12:11
138 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 12:58

General Classification after Stage 16

1 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 58:35:32
2 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel a 5
3 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho a 1:45
4 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb a 2:02
5 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst a 3:45
6 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 6:12
7 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp a 8:30
8 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp a 8:44
9 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm a 8:51
10 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel a 8:59
11 Blanco, David Esp Kel a 9:43
12 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 11:21
13 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin a 13:58
14 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae a 14:06
15 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas a 16:35
16 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst a 17:43
17 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm a 18:37
18 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv a 19:48
19 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 23:33
20 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb a 24:30
21 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho a 25:39
22 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 26:59
23 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq a 28:00
24 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel a 28:05
25 Plaza, David Esp Baq a 28:11
26 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb a 29:12
27 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 29:13
28 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 31:05
29 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 32:56
30 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam a 33:46
31 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel a 34:58
32 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho a 36:07
33 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp a 36:40
34 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 36:54
35 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 37:23
36 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb a 38:22
37 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc a 39:34
38 Parra, Ivan Col Baq a 41:34
39 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb a 42:25
40 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq a 42:36
41 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst a 44:32
42 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb a 45:59
43 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb a 47:40
44 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb a 48:48
45 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq a 49:27
46 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho a 52:05
47 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo a 56:04
48 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus a 1:00:43
49 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq a 1:00:51
50 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r a 1:01:10
51 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb a 1:01:42
52 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc a 1:02:41
53 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas a 1:03:05
54 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp a 1:03:44
55 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 1:04:39
56 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 1:05:52
57 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 1:06:01
58 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae a 1:08:57
59 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof a 1:09:06
60 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst a 1:10:53
61 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo a 1:11:31
62 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb a 1:12:54
63 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 1:13:29
64 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst a 1:14:26
65 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd a 1:14:49
66 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 1:15:10
67 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd a 1:15:29
68 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp a 1:15:39
69 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab a 1:16:34
70 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 1:18:20
71 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel a 1:18:28
72 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo a 1:18:49
73 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab a 1:19:55
74 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 1:21:28
75 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp a 1:23:13
76 Latasa, David Esp Kel a 1:23:57
77 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 1:25:32
78 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd a 1:25:55
79 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin a 1:26:34
80 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus a 1:26:36
81 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam a 1:26:47
82 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq a 1:27:01
83 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm a 1:30:25
84 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin a 1:31:37
85 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae a 1:32:33
86 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 1:33:07
87 Herrero, David Esp Alm a 1:36:37
88 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als a 1:38:05
89 Barry ,Michael Can Usp a 1:38:56
90 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb a 1:39:49
91 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 1:41:12
92 Möller, Klaus Den Als a 1:41:46
93 Fernandez, David Esp Alm a 1:42:40
94 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd a 1:44:21
95 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae a 1:44:35
96 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 1:46:37
97 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus a 1:47:09
98 Garrido, José Esp Qsd a 1:49:34
99 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae a 1:49:52
100 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb a 1:51:16
101 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 1:51:39
102 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp a 1:51:40
103 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb a 1:52:38
104 Julia, José Esp Kel a 1:55:52
105 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel a 1:57:16
106 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb a 1:57:50
107 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst a 1:58:21
108 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam a 2:00:16
109 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd a 2:00:56
110 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab a 2:01:06
111 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst a 2:03:45
112 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab a 2:04:16
113 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho a 2:04:44
114 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin a 2:04:56
115 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 2:04:58
116 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin a 2:06:23
117 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin a 2:10:34
118 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb a 2:13:23
119 Gutierrez, Heberth Col Baq a 2:14:47
120 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus a 2:14:50
121 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc a 2:15:12
122 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 2:15:33
123 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst a 2:18:37
124 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb a 2:20:47
125 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r a 2:20:56
126 Hoj, Frank Den Csc a 2:21:23
127 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas a 2:24:10
128 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam a 2:26:07
129 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae a 2:26:09
130 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc a 2:28:13
131 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 2:29:12
132 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 2:33:34
133 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 2:36:32
134 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae a 2:38:42
135 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als a 2:39:11
136 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus a 2:43:35
137 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 2:47:27
138 White, Matthew Aus Cof a 2:48:13

Points Classification after Stage 16

1 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 148
2 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 126
3 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 97
4 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 85
5 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst 76
6 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho 72
7 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 52
8 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 51
9 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd 51
10 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 50
11 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 49
12 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als 43
13 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 43
14 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas 43
15 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp 42
16 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin 38
17 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp 36
18 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm 34
19 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r 34
20 Fernandez, David Esp Alm 33
21 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv 31
22 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm 31
23 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo 30
24 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 29
25 Perez, Luis Esp Cof 29

Mountains Classification after Stage 16

1 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 87
2 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 72
3 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho 71
4 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 67
5 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq 58
6 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb 50
7 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel 42
8 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst 40
9 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm 36
10 Fernandez, David Esp Alm 35
11 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 32
12 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo 28
13 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm 24
14 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv 21
15 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm 21
16 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam 20
17 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 19
18 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb 19
19 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel 18
20 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb 17
21 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel 17
22 Perez, Luis Esp Cof 16
23 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst 16
24 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho 14
25 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als 14

All Around Classification after Stage 16

1 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 5
2 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 8
3 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 10
4 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho 12
5 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst 18
6 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 33
7 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm 42
8 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 46
9 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 49
10 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 53
11 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm 57
12 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel 57
13 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel 58
14 Perez, Luis Esp Cof 59
15 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas 61
16 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin 64
17 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm 69
18 Blanco, David Esp Kel 82
19 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho 87
20 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb 91
21 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 92
22 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv 94
23 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo 96
24 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq 97
25 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae 101

Teams Classification after Stage 16

1 Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme KEL 175:45:38
2 Liberty Seguros LST a 20:34
3 Illes Balears - Banesto IBB a 26:33
4 US Postal Service presented by B. USP a 38:36
5 Costa de Almeria - Paternina ALM a 38:54
6 Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 42:09
7 Cafes Baque BAQ a 56:15
8 Team CSC CSC a 59:31
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV a 1:02:52
10 Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 1:23:48
11 Relax-Bodysol REB a 1:32:24
12 Saeco SAE a 1:32:25
13 T-Mobile Team TMO a 2:12:28
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 2:13:36
15 Fassa Bortolo FAS a 2:42:38
16 Rabobank RAB a 2:43:00
17 Quick Step - Davitamon QSD a 2:58:01
18 Vini Caldirola -Nobili Rubinetterie VIN a 2:59:36
19 Lampre LAM a 3:29:41
20 Alessio - Bianchi ALS a 4:06:47


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |