Search the news archive:
 
The Women's Giro della Toscana Finale
 
By Marianne Werz O'Brien
Date: 9/20/2004
The Women's Giro della Toscana Finale
 

17 Sept Stage 3b, 8:55pm
by Melissa Sanborn, Team S.A.T.S.
On the way to the stage, a one hour transfer, I was sure I needed more to go to bed than race my bike but nonetheless we were on our way again in the dark to parade around the town of…..for 60k. I was all ready to start and sign on. However, when Rochelle and I went up to the stage our numbers had big X’s through them. Ummm, I kinda figured this was going to happen that’s why I made sure twice that we’d get a start tonight. Otherwise, I’d have stayed at the hotel and turned in early! I was kinda disappointed but also relieved at the same time. Rochelle was feeling her good legs and I was sad about them going to waste but I was just raked over the pavement and leery of the course which consisted of 8 laps of just under 8k each. Plus it was dark and always the Italians are taking chances that scare you to death. After some arguing our director gave us the final call that we could not start. Eyeyeye.

Got to sit this one out on the sidelines and I tell you, it was struuuung out the entire time, 3-4 crashes and an exciting sprint finish. I was stoked to see Trixi Worrack in the break of 8 at the end and knew if she held it off she’d have the leader’s jersey by the end of the night. And she did. Anita Valen won the sprint and Georgia Bronzini took 2nd.

On a side note…During the race tonight I was chatting to Petra Rossner and she informed me that quite a few girls that were behind Rochelle and I on the first stage of the day, started the race this evening. Oh boy, she didn’t have to tell me that! Ah, I was livid. They eliminated some 50 riders just to save money on hotels and food expenses for the remaining riders. Has to do with some certain person being in the hole. If you aren’t even in contention you are out. I was maybe 5 minutes behind the front group and had the bad fall, just making my way back. I mean c’mon. I’m over it…

18 Sept Stage 4
Oh, did I tell you about the Italian ice cream Gelato? Mmmm, had 2 cups of it. Not 1….but 2! And it was well past midnight…

We are down to 2 riders: Meredith and Trine. Christina went home yesterday to make a job interview that she really set sights on and has good chances for. Good on her! I woke up at 7:15, after getting to bed half past 1am last night, and headed downstairs to the “bar” for 3 caps and a hook-up for my laptop so I could finally send off some photos to my husband and friends in America. It’s tough staying in touch and expensive sometimes too! Found my friend and coach on line and it was nice to chat and sit at the bar and drink coffee.

9:30 a little breakie, and 10am Natalie, the swani for Nurnberger, rushes downstairs and is headed to the beach!! Of course Rochelle and I aren’t racing so we join in for fun in the sun a lots more photos. Lemee tell ya salt water in the wounds stings bad! Ouch!

In the afternoon, milling around the beach, learning to drive the van which is manual (cuz I’ll need to do my share of driving tonight and tomorrow – 20 hrs back to Denmark) and waiting to report on this afternoon’s race which started around 1:30 I think. Meredith, Trine, Chad and Ian left at 12p and had a 50k transfer I reckon.

It’s nearly 5p and Rochelle and Monica are out and about and I am back to the hotel after lunch to pack up and have a nap. Reckon I didn’t get the nap but it is tiring for me to walk and hard on my muscles. Feels like I was in a car wreck cuz I AM wrecked. But the spirit is good!

An SMS from Meredith indicates we will leave straight away when she arrives back from the race. Meredith dropped out and Trine had a flat 500m from the top of the last climb (a steep one I heard) but was sitting well and probably placed pretty well over all on the day. Jolanta placed 1st and Trixi kept the Pink Jersey. All the riders looked shabby from a hard day’s work.

After all the hemming and hawing today of who is racing and who is leaving and who is staying Meredith has such grace and poise in handling herself and the flexibility of going with the flow, something I always admire in people. She has been such an awesome role model for the team. I know she is tired and has much to do in Denmark before leaving next week for NZ to meet up with her husband. She was anxious to get on the road.

After saying our goodbyes and having a bite to eat and a couple glasses of vino rosso we’re on our way in the early evening. 2 SATS team cars and 4 chicks cruising down the Autostrade at 180k/h. Why are my ears popping? I am sure to die the way the chicks are driving. Holy cow. And why am I getting random texts from Meredith in the c5 ahead? Oh boy…

Ciao…

Sept 19 Stage 5
Stayed in Switzerland last night. Parked the car at the Motel Piccadilly and had a sleep from 1:30 to 7:30. We had a slight problem finding a place to stay in Milan….some kind of trade show going on and everything was booked at 130 plus euros/room. Driving along the water, it was clear it was Saturday night. I was in awe over the amount of nightlife and cars parked in everywhere. Not a free inch of pavement to be found. I was kinda sad we just kept right on goin.’ Felt like I was missin something, and I’m sure I am. I will be back to Italy again…but maybe not to race bikes.

Speaking of missing out….. The girls and I are missing out on the tour’s final stage, oy, and it was just getting nice in Toscana….and going to the beach was so fun yesterday, hanging out, relaxing, taking photos, laying in the ocean on the sand, ah well. Have to get back to Denmark and catch a plane early Tuesday morning for Chicago en route to Bermuda. Does that make sense?

Hmmm…I swear we are listening to gospel music, ah wait now it’s Norah Jones. Love her style…

The traffic is bad in Germany in the early afternoon….Where is everyone going? Church? Will get some reports later on how the tour ended up. Hoping my friend Trixi keeps the jersey. Will have to SMS her later.

...After midnight now and have stopped just outside of Hamburg. We were stuck in traffic for FOUR hours or better just creeping along. I was a real jerk too driving in the emergency lane just trying to get somewhere. Am I going to make my flight tuesday? I think so and have lots to do tomorrow.

The great news and truth be told….The gal won the stage and the tour today! So awesome for Trixi and their team! Cheers…
Night night…

Final GC Podium
1° TRIXI WORRACK
2° Nicole Cooke @ 9"
3° Edita Pucinskaite @ 19"

Thanks for writing Melissa! mwo

Results Stage 3A
1 NEBEN Amber T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY 1:50'05 0
2 POLIKEVICIUTE Jolanta USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 0
3 JAUNATRE Marina NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 1'11
4 KUBELSKIENE Edita PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 1'12
5 WOOD Oenone NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 1'14
6 HEAL Rachel TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 1'14
7 BOSMAN Andrea BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 1'14
8 BACCAILLE Monica ACQUA & SAPONE @ 1'14
9 DALMAIS Karine NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 1'14
10 ARNDT Judith EQUIPE NšRNBERGER VERSIC @ 1'14
11 MATUSIAK Bogumila NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 1'14
12 FERNANDES Silva Cremilda USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 1'14
13 LE FLOCH Magali NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 1'14
14 BEUTLER Annette NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 1'14
15 MELCHERS Mirjam TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 1'14
16 BUBNENKOVA Svetlana PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 1'14
17 COOKE Nicole SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 1'14
18 SERUP Linda M. Villumsen TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 1'14
19 GOLDSMITH Charlotte NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 1'14
20 VALEN Anita NAZIONALE NORVEGIA @ 1'14
21 BELTMAN Chantal BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 1'14
22 WYSOCKA Malgorzata NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 1'14
23 FUSAR POLI Daniela NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 1'14
24 BELVEDERESI Tania ACQUA & SAPONE @ 1'14
25 BELTMAN Ghita BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 1'14
26 BAHLER Liane EQUIPE NšRNBERGER VERSIC @ 1'14
27 VAN DAMME Evy NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 1'14
28 INGELS Veerle NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 1'14
29 RUTHERFORD Hayley S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 1'14
30 WORRACK Trixi EQUIPE NšRNBERGER VERSIC @ 1'14
31 LANCIONI Barbara S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 1'14
32 PUCINSKAITE Edita S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 1'14
33 CHRISTENSEN Lise Horslund TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 1'14
34 ROMBOUTS Sandra TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 1'14
35 ADAMSEN Maja W. TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 1'14
36 ZUGNO Anna SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 1'14
37 GUDERZO Tatiana SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 1'14
38 ALCALDE HUERTANOS Cristina BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 1'14
39 PARIETTI Silvia S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 1'14
40 SENFF Theresa NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 1'14
41 GIARDINELLI Letizia ACQUA & SAPONE @ 1'14
42 SHARAKOVA Tatiana USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 1'14
43 GOOR Sopie NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 1'14
44 STAHURSKAYA Zinaida PMB FENIX SC3 @ 1'14
45 GRAB Sarah NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 1'14
46 OKI Miho TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 1'14
47 NEWSTRAD Frances NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 1'14
48 KARPENCO Valentina PMB FENIX SC3 @ 1'14
49 POLKHANOVA Valentina NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 1'14
50 GOLLAN Olivia NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 1'14
51 FERNANDES Sousa Venia S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 1'14
52 HENSEN Trine TEAM S.A.T.S. @ 1'14
53 CANTELE Noemi U.C.MONTEBELLUNA - SC2 @ 1'14
54 EMERY Dianne TEAM LET'S GO FINLAND @ 1'14
55 ANDERSON Kimberly T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 1'14
56 BRYCKNER Kimberly T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 1'14
57 ARMSTRONG Kristin T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 1'14
58 CORNEO Sigrid NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 1'14
59 RUANO Dora USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 1'14
60 POLIKEVICIUTE Rasa USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 1'14
61 HUGUET Sonia NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 1'14
62 DAVIES Emma NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 1'14
63 SHIRLEY Kym NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 1'14
64 KELLER Luise NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 1'14
65 LINDBERG Madaleine EQUIPE NšRNBERGER VERSIC @ 1'14
66 LORENZONI Marianna TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 1'14
67 THORBURN Christine T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 1'14
68 LIEBIG Tina EQUIPE NšRNBERGER VERSIC @ 1'14
69 HEMSLEY Margaret NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 1'14
70 SAUNDERS Helen NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 1'56
71 ZABIROVA Zoulfia TEAM LET'S GO FINLAND @ 1'56
72 BATES Natalie NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 1'56
73 HAYEVA Volha PMB FENIX SC3 @ 1'56
74 HOSTETTLER Irene NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 1'56
75 RACHETTO Liza S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 1'56
76 PUCCIONI Irene S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 2'03
77 TAMANINI Luisa FANINI SYSTEM D. - SC1 @ 2'03
78 STUMPF Claudia NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 2'03
79 WICHMANN Anke EQUIPE NšRNBERGER VERSIC @ 2'03
80 SANDIG Madaleine NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 2'03
81 HIERCKENS Corine NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 2'03
82 LONGHIN Katia S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 2'03
83 MISSBACH Sandra TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 2'03
84 URBONAITE Zita SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 2'03
85 BORCHI Alessandra S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 4'09
86 BOZZOLO Laura SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 4'09
87 SCHLEICHER Regina SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 6'21
88 LARSSON Camilla TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 12'55
89 GRZEBINOGA Monika NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 12'55
90 SILVA Maria Lucilene S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 12'55
91 ZABROCKA Aleksandra NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 12'55
92 CAZZANIGA Barbara S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 12'55
93 GAVLAKOVA Bazola Minori Zlat NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 12'55
94 BRZEZNA Paulina NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 12'55
95 ARCANGELI Lidia NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 12'55
96 FARINA Anna ACQUA & SAPONE @ 12'55
97 SOLLNER Birgit EQUIPE NšRNBERGER VERSIC @ 12'55
98 KIRCH Rosanne PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 12'55
99 CASTRUCCI Francesca ACQUA & SAPONE @ 12'55
100 EMMASI Sabrina NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 12'55
101 FANUCCHI Maria S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 12'55
102 BRONZINI Giorgia SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 12'55
103 CORAZZA Martina TEAM LET'S GO FINLAND @ 12'55
104 ALESSIO Valentina TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 12'55
105 VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 12'55
106 MURILLO ELCANO Josune BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 12'55
107 MARTISOVA Julia PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 12'55
108 SANCEZ BENITO Azucena TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 12'55
109 FERNANDEZ SILVAJanildes S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 12'55
110 TROLDI Giovanna TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 12'55
111 TOFANELLI Lavinia ACQUA & SAPONE @ 12'55
112 KNECHT Andrea NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 12'55
113 UGOLINI Ombretta NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 12'55
114 MARTINELLI Costanza USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 12'55
115 WEBB Lorna NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 12'55
116 CHUZHYNOVA Irina SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 12'55
117 PEICK Christina TEAM S.A.T.S. @ 12'55
118 VALSECCHI Silvia NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 12'55
119 BECKER Charlotte NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 12'55
120 HARE Catherine NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 12'55
121 CITRACCA Emanuela CICLI FATATO - SC2 @ 12'55
122 HOFER Nicole NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 12'55
123 GRAHAM Lorian NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 12'55
124 MILLER Meredith Renee TEAM S.A.T.S. @ 12'55
125 WRIGHT Alison NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 12'55
126 VANDROMME Sharon NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 12'55
127 KNIETSCH Jane NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 12'55
128 PIETERS Cindy NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 12'55
129 GUILLE Delphine NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 12'55
130 SCHRAMM Heike NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 12'55
131 KACHALKA Natalya S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 12'55
132 BRODTKA Angela TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 12'55

Results Stage 3B
1 VALEN Anita NAZIONALE NORVEGIA 1:29:44 0
2 BRONZINI Giorgia SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 0
3 TAMANINI Luisa FANINI SYSTEM D. - SC1 @ 0
4 FUSAR POLI Daniela NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 0
5 GOLLAN Olivia NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 0
6 SERUP Linda M. Villumsen TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 0
7 WORRACK Trixi EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 0
8 ZABIROVA Zoulfia TEAM LET'S GO FINLAND @ 4
9 BRODTKA Angela TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 21
10 WOOD Oenone NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 21
11 KNIETSCH Jane NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 21
12 STAHURSKAYA Zinaida PMB FENIX SC3 @ 21
13 GAVLAKOVA Bazola Minori Zlat NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 21
14 COOKE Nicole SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 21
15 MARTISOVA Julia PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 21
16 LONGHIN Katia S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 21
17 BELVEDERESI Tania ACQUA & SAPONE @ 21
18 ARNDT Judith EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 21
19 BEUTLER Annette NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 21
20 KUBELSKIENE Edita PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 21
21 BACCAILLE Monica ACQUA & SAPONE @ 21
22 WYSOCKA Malgorzata NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 25
23 GRAHAM Lorian NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 25
24 FERNANDES Silva Cremilda USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 25
25 BAHLER Liane EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 25
26 HAYEVA Volha PMB FENIX SC3 @ 25
27 PIETERS Cindy NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 25
28 BECKER Charlotte NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 25
29 MELCHERS Mirjam TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 25
30 ARMSTRONG Kristin T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 25
31 HUGUET Sonia NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 25
32 ZUGNO Anna SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 25
33 BRZEZNA Paulina NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 25
34 WRIGHT Alison NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 25
35 RACHETTO Liza S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 25
36 CORAZZA Martina TEAM LET'S GO FINLAND @ 25
37 BOZZOLO Laura SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 25
38 CASTRUCCI Francesca ACQUA & SAPONE @ 25
39 NEBEN Amber T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 25
40 MURILLO ELCANO Josune BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 25
41 HOSTETTLER Irene NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 25
42 EMERY Dianne TEAM LET'S GO FINLAND @ 25
43 GRAB Sarah NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 25
44 MILLER Meredith Renee TEAM S.A.T.S. @ 25
45 ANDERSON Kimberly T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 25
46 SANCEZ BENITO Azucena TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 25
47 SOLLNER Birgit EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 25
48 LANCIONI Barbara S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 25
49 HARE Catherine NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 25
50 BOSMAN Andrea BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 25
51 BRYCKNER Kimberly T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 25
52 CORNEO Sigrid NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 25
53 PUCINSKAITE Edita S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 25
54 ROMBOUTS Sandra TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 25
55 DALMAIS Karine NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 25
56 GOLDSMITH Charlotte NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 25
57 WICHMANN Anke EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 25
58 HIERCKENS Corine NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 25
59 THORBURN Christine T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 25
60 BELTMAN Chantal BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 25
61 GIARDINELLI Letizia ACQUA & SAPONE @ 25
62 SCHLEICHER Regina SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 25
63 KARPENCO Valentina PMB FENIX SC3 @ 25
64 URBONAITE Zita SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 25
65 PARIETTI Silvia S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 25
66 NEWSTRAD Frances NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 25
67 KNECHT Andrea NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 25
68 RUANO Dora USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 25
69 FARINA Anna ACQUA & SAPONE @ 25
70 BUBNENKOVA Svetlana PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 25
71 SENFF Theresa NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 25
72 POLKHANOVA Valentina NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 25
73 HEAL Rachel TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 25
74 OKI Miho TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 25
75 CANTELE Noemi U.C.MONTEBELLUNA - SC2 @ 25
76 CAZZANIGA Barbara S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 25
77 HEMSLEY Margaret NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 25
78 POLIKEVICIUTE Rasa USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 25
79 SANDIG Madaleine NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 25
80 VAN DAMME Evy NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 25
81 MATUSIAK Bogumila NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 25
82 BORCHI Alessandra S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 25
83 KACHALKA Natalya S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 25
84 LE FLOCH Magali NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 25
85 SHIRLEY Kym NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 25
86 KELLER Luise NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 25
87 EMMASI Sabrina NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 25
88 INGELS Veerle NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 25
89 DAVIES Emma NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 25
90 SAUNDERS Helen NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 25
91 TROLDI Giovanna TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 25
92 CHRISTENSEN Lise Horslund TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 25
93 GOOR Sopie NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 25
94 CHUZHYNOVA Irina SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 25
95 ADAMSEN Maja W. TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 25
96 FERNANDES Sousa Venia S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 25
97 VANDROMME Sharon NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 25
98 GUDERZO Tatiana SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 25
99 JAUNATRE Marina NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 25
100 HENSEN Trine TEAM S.A.T.S. @ 25
101 BELTMAN Ghita BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 25
102 STUMPF Claudia NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 25
103 SHARAKOVA Tatiana USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 25
104 PUCCIONI Irene S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 25
105 LINDBERG Madaleine EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 25
106 POLIKEVICIUTE Jolanta USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 25
107 WEBB Lorna NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 25
108 BATES Natalie NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 25
109 MISSBACH Sandra TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 25
110 GUILLE Delphine NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 59
111 LORENZONI Marianna TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 1'12
112 KIRCH Rosanne PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 1'12
113 VALSECCHI Silvia NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 1'12
114 ZABROCKA Aleksandra NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 1'12
115 ALESSIO Valentina TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 1'12
116 TOFANELLI Lavinia ACQUA & SAPONE @ 1'12
117 FERNANDEZ SILVAJanildes S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 1'17
118 MARTINELLI Costanza USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 1'17
119 LIEBIG Tina EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 1'17
120 ARCANGELI Lidia NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 1'17
121 RUTHERFORD Hayley S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 1'21
122 ALCALDE HUERTANOS Cristina BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 2'16
123 SILVA Maria Lucilene S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 9'21
124 GRZEBINOGA Monika NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 9'21
125 UGOLINI Ombretta NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 9'23
126 HOFER Nicole NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 9'25
127 CITRACCA Emanuela CICLI FATATO - SC2 @ 9'25

Results Stage 4 are not yet up on the race website.

Results Stage 5
1 WORRACK Trixi EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC 2:36'19 0
2 COOKE Nicole SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 0
3 WOOD Oenone NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 0
4 BEUTLER Annette NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 0
5 LONGHIN Katia S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 0
6 VALEN Anita NAZIONALE NORVEGIA @ 0
7 MELCHERS Mirjam TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 0
8 BUBNENKOVA Svetlana PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 0
9 PUCINSKAITE Edita S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 0
10 INGELS Veerle NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 0
11 BELTMAN Chantal BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 0
12 BOSMAN Andrea BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 5
13 NEBEN Amber T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 5
14 MATUSIAK Bogumila NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 5
15 POLKHANOVA Valentina NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 7
16 KNIETSCH Jane NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 7
17 ARNDT Judith EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 7
18 SENFF Theresa NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 7
19 BELVEDERESI Tania ACQUA & SAPONE @ 7
20 MURILLO ELCANO Josune BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 7
21 MARTISOVA Julia PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 7
22 EMERY Dianne TEAM LET'S GO FINLAND @ 7
23 WYSOCKA Malgorzata NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 7
24 SERUP Linda M. Villumsen TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 7
25 RUTHERFORD Hayley S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 7
26 JAUNATRE Marina NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 7
27 LANCIONI Barbara S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 7
28 CASTRUCCI Francesca ACQUA & SAPONE @ 7
29 OKI Miho TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 7
30 GOLLAN Olivia NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 7
31 BACCAILLE Monica ACQUA & SAPONE @ 7
32 STAHURSKAYA Zinaida PMB FENIX SC3 @ 7
33 ROMBOUTS Sandra TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 7
34 ADAMSEN Maja W. TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 12
35 GOLDSMITH Charlotte NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 12
36 HARE Catherine NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 12
37 ANDERSON Kimberly T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 12
38 BRYCKNER Kimberly T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 12
39 GRAB Sarah NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 12
40 HENSEN Trine TEAM S.A.T.S. @ 12
41 CHRISTENSEN Lise Horslund TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 12
42 DALMAIS Karine NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 12
43 FERNANDES SILVA Cremilda USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 12
44 HAYEVA Volha PMB FENIX SC3 @ 12
45 LE FLOCH Magali NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 12
46 ZUGNO Anna SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 12
47 RUANO Dora USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 12
48 KUBELSKIENE Edita PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 12
49 GRAHAM Lorian NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 12
50 URBONAITE Zita SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 12
51 ARMSTRONG Kristin T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 12
52 GOOR Sopie NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 12
53 GIARDINELLI Letizia ACQUA & SAPONE @ 12
54 FUSAR POLI Daniela NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 12
55 MISSBACH Sandra TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 12
56 KARPENCO Valentina PMB FENIX SC3 @ 12
57 ZABROCKA Aleksandra NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 12
58 PARIETTI Silvia S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 12
59 ZABIROVA Zoulfia TEAM LET'S GO FINLAND @ 12
60 KELLER Luise NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 12
61 BRONZINI Giorgia SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 12
62 SANDIG Madaleine NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 12
63 HEAL Rachel TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTO @ 12
64 LIEBIG Tina EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 12
65 CANTELE Noemi U.C.MONTEBELLUNA - SC2 @ 12
66 HEMSLEY Margaret NAZIONALE AUSTRALIA @ 12
67 SHIRLEY Kym NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 12
68 WRIGHT Alison NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 12
69 PIETERS Cindy NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 12
70 CORNEO Sigrid NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 12
71 STUMPF Claudia NAZIONALE GERMANIA @ 12
72 WICHMANN Anke EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 12
73 HIERCKENS Corine NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 34
74 THORBURN Christine T-MOBILE PROFESSIONAL CY @ 1'14
75 WEBB Lorna NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 1'17
76 DAVIES Emma NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 1'17
77 FERNANDES SOUSA Venia S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 1'17
78 SILVA Maria Lucilene S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 1'17
79 HOSTETTLER Irene NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 1'17
80 NEWSTRAD Frances NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 1'17
81 SAUNDERS Helen NAZIONALE INGHILTERRA @ 1'17
82 RACHETTO Liza S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 1'17
83 TAMANINI Luisa FANINI SYSTEM D. - SC1 @ 1'17
84 LORENZONI Marianna TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 1'17
85 PUCCIONI Irene S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 1'17
86 KNECHT Andrea NAZIONALE SVIZZERA @ 1'17
87 KIRCH Rosanne PMB FENIX - SC1 @ 1'17
88 POLIKEVICIUTE Rasa USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 1'17
89 CAZZANIGA Barbara S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 1'17
90 VALSECCHI Silvia NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 1'17
91 VAN DAMME Evy NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 1'17
92 GUILLE Delphine NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 1'17
93 BAHLER Liane EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 1'17
94 HUGUET Sonia NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 1'17
95 FERNANDEZ SILVA Janildes S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 1'17
96 CITRACCA Emanuela CICLI FATATO - SC2 @ 1'17
97 SANCEZ BENITO Azucena TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 1'17
98 BRZEZNA Paulina NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 1'17
99 TROLDI Giovanna TEAM ALIVERTI - BIANCHI- @ 1'17
100 POLIKEVICIUTE Jolanta USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 1'17
101 GUDERZO Tatiana SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 1'17
102 KACHALKA Natalya S.S. LAZIO - SC2 @ 1'17
103 UGOLINI Ombretta NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 1'17
104 ALCALDE HUERTANOS Cristina BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 1'17
105 VANDROMME Sharon NAZIONALE BELGIO @ 1'17
106 BELTMAN Ghita BIZKAIA - PANDA - DURAN @ 1'17
107 GRZEBINOGA Monika NAZIONALE POLONIA @ 1'17
108 BOZZOLO Laura SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 3'55
109 BORCHI Alessandra S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECO @ 3'55
110 FARINA Anna ACQUA & SAPONE @ 3'55
111 MARTINELLI Costanza USC CHIRIO FORNO D'ASOLO @ 3'55
112 EMMASI Sabrina NOBILI RUBINETTERIE - GU @ 3'55
113 CHUZHYNOVA Irina SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 3'58
114 SCHLEICHER Regina SAFI - PASTA ZARA MANHAT @ 3'58
115 CORAZZA Martina TEAM LET'S GO FINLAND @ 4'39
116 LINDBERG Madaleine EQUIPE NÜRNBERGER VERSIC @ 4'39
117 GAVLAKOVA Bazola Minori Zlat NAZIONALE FRANCIA @ 4'39

 
Related Articles
The Women's Giro della Toscana: September 14 - 19, 2004
The Womens Giro della Toscana - Results Stage 1
The Women's Giro della Toscana Race Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |