Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Espana Stage 15 Uphill Time Trial Live Report
 
By Anita van Crey
Date: 9/19/2004
Vuelta a Espana Stage 15 Uphill Time Trial Live Report
 

Good afternoon and welcome to live coverage of the uphill Time Trial - Stage 15 of the Vuelta a Espana!

As you can see from the profile, this is a very difficult race of truth.

The riders take off in reverse order of the general classification, thus, Matt White of Cofidis, current lanterne rouge of this race, departed first, and Roberto Heras, race leader, will depart last, at 16.10 CET local time.

Commentary today by Bart Hazen of http://www.cyclingfx.nl and Anita van Crey. Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

First off today, we are sorry to say that the sprint king, Alessandro Petacchi, has not taken the start, so his number of wins at this edition of the Vuelta will stand at four.

And as the World Championships quickly approach, Spanish national team manager, Francisco Antequera, is studying the form of the riders competing in the Vuelta before revealing his final team for the coming World Championships in Italy.

Antequera has already included ten cyclists in his team: Igor Astarloa, Oscar Freire, Alejandro Valverde, Juan Antonio Flecha, Paco Mancebo, Chechu Rubiera, Santi Pérez, Marcos Serrano, Iván Gutiérrez and Isidro Nozal. Gutierrez and Nozal are to compete in the Time Trial as well as the Road Race.

The candidates for the remaining three places are: Heras, Eladio Jiménez, Rubén Plaza, David Blanco, Pablo Lastras, Carlos Sastre, Tino Zaballa, Pedro Horrillo and Santi Pérez. The final list is to be published Thursday, 23rd September.

15.15 CET. Going to the time trial action, Vinokourov seems to have a good form again - after 13,5 km he clocked the best time and is almost 1.00 faster then Pascual Rodriquez, over 2.00 on Sabaliauskas.

With about half the riders now having taken the start, here are the top five at the first check point (13.5 km):
1º Vinokourov 31:20
2º Pascual Rodríguez a 51
3º Laiseka a 1:23
4º Sabaliauskas a 2:02
5º Casero a 2:07

Jorge Ferrio just started off the ramp. Ferrio, of Costa de Almeria-Paternina, will ride next year for Saunier Duval. Ferrio is 28, comes from Madrid and rides his third Vuelta. Inaki Isasi comes into the finish line.

Next one on the ramp is Arreitunandia. He is riding for Cafes Baque. This sponsor will stop at the end of the season.

Manuel Calvente starts his time trial - he is a rider of the region near Granada, so he is in his home territory today. This CSC rider has not shown his face much so far, but managed to stay in the upper regions of the overall classification.

Beloki finished in a time of 1:11:17.5 and is 3rd at the moment.

Next one to start is next year T-Mobile's newbie Oscar Sevilla. He underwent another examination of his elbow yesterday in hospital. X-rays though, proved there are no broken bones. His right arm and elbow are packed in bandages today. Sevilla moves to T-Mobile next season to help Jan in the Tour and for his own chance in La Vuelta.

Next starter is Samuel Sanchez - Samuel "I'm always riding well in the spring" Sanchez. Meanwhile, Pascual Rodriquez is clocking the new best finish time in 1:06.57. He is 4m 05 faster than Casero.

Pasamontes from Relax-Bodysol starts, while Vino is on his way to beat the best time so far - His time 1.05,35 5. He is 1.22" better than Rodriguez. Serrano starts now.

2002 Vuelta winner TerminAitor (Aitor Gonzalez) is on his way for 29,6km. Perdiguero has taken the start now. He is this year's winner of the Volta a Catalunya.

Stefano "Il Scoiattolo" Garzelli starts, while Laiseka is clocking the 3rd best time at 4.10 off Vinokourov. Pieter Weening is the 4th best so far at the finish. And now Giro winner Damiano Cunego starts. There is a chance he will leave the Vuelta to fly back to Verona. He has been rather anonymous in this race, but some bookies think he has a chance here today.

David Blanco is riding big gear on the flatter parts of the course. Luis Perez of Cofidis starts. It seems, according to Gazzetta dello Sport, that Filippo Pozzato has signed for Quickstep. But the same Pozzato is also linked at Liquigas where he can join his former team director Roberto Damiani.

Cioni is the next at the finish line. His time is 1:08:09, 3rd at the moment.

A lot of spectators are lining the last 14 steeper kms of this time trial stage. Also Garcia Quesada is riding a "home stage" - he lives in Granada. Triki starts now. Shades of Sesame Street - Triki (his nickname) means the cookie monster. I think it was Olano who gave him the nickname, since Beltran kept on sneaking cookies into the hotel rooms and ate dozens of them...And Angel Gomez from Costa de Almeria starts.

Zabel in his "fish-jersey" crosses the finish line and is 15th at the moment. Big Floyd on his way, while Francisco Garcia is next at the finish, at 3.36" off Vinokourov's best time.

Santiago Perez starts now. The same Perez dedicated his stage win of yesterday to his girlfriend who died 2 years ago after a car accident. Ivan Parra, who changed teams just before the Vuelta, is 3rd at the moment at 1.24 off Vino. He changed from CV-Kelme to Cafes Baque. And Carlos Sastre starts.

After the 1st intermediate point Sevilla is 2.00 slower than Vino. Isidro Nozal starts.

16.04 CET. Nozal is working the big gear, intending to do well. Alejandro Valverde starts now. He looks very relaxed. The last two riders in the Vuelta will be starting soon - Mancebo and Heras. At the finish, Valjavec loses 2.42" to Vinokourov.

Spanish champion Paco Mancebo (2nd in the general classification) starts now - only the race leader left to start.

Buenahora finished at 1.24 off Vinokourov. Piepoli has the second best time behind Vino at the first and second checkpoints - while Heras is off, dressed totally in gold. But in his Golden getup, he seems to have forgotten his socks and shoes, which are white.

The top ten at the finish so far are:
1º Vinokourov 1:05:35
2º Pascual Rodríguez a 1:22
3º Parra a 1:24
4º Buenahora a 1:25
5º Cioni a 2:34
6º Valjavec a 2:42
7º Gutiérrez a 3:09
8º García a 3:36
9º Laiseka a 4:10
10º Weening a 4:23

All of Spain, at least the Granadans, all look like they have moved to the streets to see the heroes of this Vuelta fly by - especially when Alejandro is coming...

Heras has a flat tire and changes bikes!

Piepoli nears the finish line.

This morning 25 riders of Quick-Step, Ag2r, Relax and CSC had to undergo a control of the UCI. But everyone was able to take the start. AG2R has only two riders left in the race: Chaurreau and Putsep.

Today's stage is maybe an extra motivation for Cunego as it's his birthday.

After 13,5 km the new best time is for Garcia Quesada - he is 18 sec. faster than Vinokourov. Piepoli finishes quite down the leader board, off 5.23 to current leader Vinokourov, 18th place.

Heras apparantly was surprised yesterday by the attacks of Valverde, and had to put all sails ahead to keep his wheel. Xorret de Cati winner Eladio Jimenez clocked the 5th time at the finish, at 2.01 off Vinokourov, but he is a little disappointed with his performance today.

Heras does not look at his smoothest when he time trials uphill.

Meanwhile, the Dutch Worlds selections so far: Veneberg, Weening, Moerenhout, Boven, Posthuma and Löwik - no Dekker or Boogerd yet...

Osa clocked the 9th best time so far at 3.09 off Vinokourov. At 13,5 km Santi Perez is 1.00 faster than Garcia Quesada! Meanwhile, Landis looks like parkeggio - 25th at 2.45 after 13,5 km.

Valverde has 15 seconds on Heras so far, after 10 km.

Menchov quit yesterday since he had had enough of the arguing in the Illes Balears team. Since it became clear he would leave to the Rabobank team for next season, he got more or less ignored and was not being treated nicely.

Sastre has not had a good day so far - 8th after 13,5km at 1.51 off Santi Perez. Is Santi on his way to his 2nd stage win in 2 days??

After 13,5 km, Nozal is in 7th, 1.40 off Santi Perez's time.

Angel Gomez fifth at the intermediate.

At the GP di Prato (1.2), it's:
1 Nick Nuyens (QSD)
2 Mirko Celestino (SAE)

So again, Nick Nuyens! Verona beware.

After 13,5km, Valverde takes 22 sec on Heras. Santi has the best time at that checkpoint of all the riders. And we mentioned Gomez the other day in our stage roundup - the Paternina youngster has done very well so far, and is showing us that again today - fifth at the first checkpoint, fourth at the second.

Mancebo lost 1.14 on Santi at the 13,5 km point.

After 20 km, Perez is 1.52 faster than Garcia Quesada and 2.00 on Vino. Serrano 5th at the moment (at the finish).

The TerminAitor Aitor Gonzalez has finished at place 8th so far.

Valverde has caught Nozal! Nozal has lost 2.00 on Alejandro already. At the 20 km check Valverde is 2nd.

At the finish, the standings so far:
1º Vinokourov 1:05:35
2º Pascual Rodríguez a 1:22
3º Parra a 1:24
4º Buenahora a 1:25
5º Serrano a 1:39
6º Ferrio a 1:59
7º Jiménez a 2:01
8º A. González a 2:17
9º Sánchez a 2:18
10º Cioni a 2:34

Now Garzelli has finished 8th at 2.04 off Vinokourov's time.

Valverde is being heavily encouraged by the shouts of his girlfriend.

And in the Paralympic Games, Javier Otxoa has achieved a world record in the 3 km pursuit! Well done, Javier!

Heras 3rd at 20 km, at 57 off Perez. Roberto lost 27 sec. on Valverde, while Mancebo is down 2.00 on Santi at the same check point. Blanco is now 2nd at the finish, 54 seconds behind Vino. There are but nine riders speeding their way to the finish now...

Correction of the GP di Prato results:
1 - Nick Nuyens (QSD)
2 - Francesco Bellotti (BAR)
3 - Mirko Celestino (SAE)

On the road in Spain, Roberto Heras tries to ride as hard as he can to stay the best way clear of the loud VENGA VENGA VENGA sound of the speakers coming from the car behind him. Who could that be???

Our esteemed Basque friend Tintxu says that when Santi Perez was an amateur rider, he put an 'advertisement' on the Cycling4all website to look for a team. In those days Wim Rossum, Cycling4All owner, had a part of his site reserved for that. Not every day a stage winner in the Vuelta is the result of that...

Santi Perez in the last kilometer, while Valverde has 38 sec. on Heras.

Perez finishes in 1:02:29.8 and it's the best time!!! He is 3.06 faster than Vinokourov!

There are huge beautiful clouds floating above the riders, getting a bird's eye view of the contest...


Santi Perez. Photo by Anita van Crey.

2 km to go for Valverde...Landis finishes 18th, 5.53 down on Perez's time. Valverde has 30 sec. on Heras. Angel Gomez could have caught a cold at the speed Perez was going - he was almost caught by Perez. 1km to go for Valverde...

Hysterical fans are out on the road, cheering Valverde along.

Sastre finished 10th so far, while Valverde has finished 2nd so far, 1.07 off Perez's time. Perez wins the stage for sure, as Heras and Paco were slower at the checkpoints.

Nozal, who was caught by Valverde, is out of the saddle, struggling at the finish. He comes in 7th so far, at 4.24 off Perez.

Golden man Heras rides by fans on the road. Some of them "pace" him...With 1 km to go, Valverde has 36 sec on Heras.

Mancebo finishes 4th at 3.18 off Perez, Heras is also coming. Heras finishes 3rd at 1.51 down from Perez. Heras keeps in gold, with 5 sec on Valverde in the general classification. And we have a two in a row winner - Santiago Perez of Phonak!

Stage Results
1º S. Pérez 1:02:29
2º Valverde a 1:07
3º Heras a 1:51
4º Vinokourov a 3:06
5º Mancebo a 3:18
6º García Quesada a 3:24
7º Gómez a 3:59
8º Blanco a 4:00
9º Nozal a 4:24
10º Pascual Rodríguez a 4:28
11º Parra a 4:30
12º Buenahora a 4:31
13º Serrano a 4:45
14º Sastre a 4:47
15º Ferrio a 5:05
16º Jiménez a 5:07
17º Garzelli a 5:10
18º L. Pérez a 5:21
19º A. González a 5:23
20º Sánchez a 5:24

On GC: Valverde second, Perez 3rd at 1.45 off Heras, Mancebo 4th at 2.02, Nozal 5th at 3.45, Sastre 6th at 6.12, Landis 7th, Triki 8th, Gomez 9th and Garcia Quesada 10th.

For Phonak it's the 3rd stage win - one from Hamilton and two (in a row) by Perez.

And here is the top ten of the GP di Prato:
Nick Nuyens (Bel-Qsd)
Francesco Bellotti (Ita-Tbl)
Mirko Celestino (Ita-Sae)
Daniele Nardello (Ita-Tmo)
Bo Hamburger (Den-A&S)
Sergio Barbero (Ita-Lam)
Filippo Simeoni (Ita-Dve)
Igor Pugaci (Mda-Den)
Gianni Faresin (Ita-Gst)
Matteo Cappè (Ita-Fpf) (all same time)

And in the GP des Nations, it's Michael Rich ahead of Peschel and José Ivan Gutierrez.

Well, the Vuelta is nothing if not unpredictable, and we have seen another great day in Spain. The riders are no doubt extremely relieved to be through with this weekend's riding, and they have their final rest day tomorrow.

So please join us on Tuesday for Stage 16 - a sprinter's stage - which should be very interesting since the sprint "favorites" are pretty much gone from this race. We could see some interesting performances at the finish in Caceres. Until then, thanks for reading, and stay tuned for full results right here.

Results

1 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho 1:02:29
2 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel a 1:07
3 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst a 1:51
4 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo a 3:06
5 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb a 3:18
6 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel a 3:24
7 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm a 3:59
8 Blanco, David Esp Kel a 4:00
9 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst a 4:24
10 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel a 4:28
11 Parra, Ivan Col Baq a 4:30
12 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq a 4:31
13 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst a 4:45
14 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 4:47
15 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 5:05
16 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel a 5:07
17 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin a 5:10
18 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 5:21
19 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas a 5:23
20 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 5:24
21 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas a 5:40
22 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho a 5:48
23 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp a 5:53
24 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp a 5:55
25 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho a 6:15
26 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb a 6:15
27 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq a 6:17
28 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae a 6:21
29 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq a 6:42
30 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 7:05
31 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho a 7:14
32 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 7:16
33 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab a 7:29
34 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc a 7:34
35 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 7:35
36 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc a 7:42
37 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus a 7:56
38 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam a 8:00
39 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb a 8:02
40 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 8:10
41 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm a 8:14
42 Plaza, David Esp Baq a 8:15
43 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo a 8:27
44 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 8:29
45 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel a 8:30
46 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 8:33
47 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae a 8:34
48 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb a 8:35
49 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r a 8:39
50 Beloki, Joseba Esp Sdv a 8:48
51 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd a 8:51
52 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 8:54
53 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv a 8:58
54 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 8:58
55 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd a 9:02
56 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst a 9:06
57 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus a 9:10
58 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 9:11
59 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 9:11
60 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb a 9:15
61 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb a 9:16
62 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof a 9:18
63 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst a 9:20
64 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als a 9:20
65 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst a 9:21
66 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus a 9:26
67 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp a 9:29
68 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq a 9:32
69 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb a 9:33
70 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb a 9:38
71 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb a 9:39
72 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae a 9:49
73 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab a 9:53
74 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb a 9:53
75 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq a 9:55
76 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp a 10:00
77 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd a 10:01
78 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb a 10:12
79 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb a 10:14
80 Julia, José Esp Kel a 10:16
81 Latasa, David Esp Kel a 10:22
82 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm a 10:22
83 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc a 10:23
84 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin a 10:28
85 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 10:33
86 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus a 10:35
87 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 10:36
88 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 10:38
89 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst a 10:39
90 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo a 10:48
91 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 10:49
92 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel a 10:50
93 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae a 10:52
94 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc a 11:08
95 Barry ,Michael Can Usp a 11:10
96 Möller, Klaus Den Als a 11:11
97 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp a 11:12
98 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin a 11:14
99 Gutierrez, Heberth Col Baq a 11:16
100 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae a 11:17
101 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho a 11:17
102 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab a 11:18
103 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 11:19
104 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 11:34
105 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst a 11:35
106 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam a 11:37
107 Fernandez, David Esp Alm a 11:38
108 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 11:41
109 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab a 11:55
110 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas a 11:56
111 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin a 12:00
112 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp a 12:01
113 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd a 12:03
114 Hoj, Frank Den Csc a 12:07
115 Herrero, David Esp Alm a 12:13
116 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb a 12:30
117 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin a 12:34
118 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb a 12:37
119 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst a 12:51
120 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp a 13:05
121 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae a 13:08
122 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam a 13:10
123 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb a 13:14
124 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb a 13:15
125 Garrido, José Esp Qsd a 13:41
126 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 13:47
127 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 13:51
128 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin a 13:54
129 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 14:08
130 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd a 14:18
131 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 14:19
132 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae a 14:56
133 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 15:10
134 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als a 15:11
135 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam a 15:43
136 White, Matthew Aus Cof a 16:05
137 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus a 16:14
138 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 16:28
139 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r a 16:46

Abandon
Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas

General Classification after Stage 15

1 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 54:04:25
2 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel a 5
3 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho a 1:45
4 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb a 2:02
5 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst a 3:45
6 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 6:12
7 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp a 8:21
8 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp a 8:44
9 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm a 8:51
10 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel a 8:59
11 Blanco, David Esp Kel a 9:43
12 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 11:21
13 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin a 13:58
14 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae a 14:06
15 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas a 16:26
16 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst a 17:43
17 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm a 18:28
18 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv a 19:48
19 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 23:24
20 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb a 24:30
21 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho a 25:39
22 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 26:50
23 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq a 27:51
24 Plaza, David Esp Baq a 28:02
25 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel a 28:05
26 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 29:04
27 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb a 29:12
28 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 30:56
29 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 32:29
30 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam a 33:37
31 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel a 34:49
32 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp a 36:31
33 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 36:45
34 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 36:56
35 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb a 38:13
36 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc a 39:07
37 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb a 42:16
38 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq a 42:27
39 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst a 44:32
40 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho a 47:39
41 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb a 47:40
42 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb a 48:39
43 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq a 49:00
44 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho a 51:56
45 Parra, Ivan Col Baq a 51:58
46 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo a 55:55
47 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb a 57:08
48 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus a 1:00:34
49 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq a 1:00:42
50 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r a 1:01:10
51 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb a 1:01:33
52 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc a 1:02:32
53 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas a 1:02:56
54 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp a 1:03:35
55 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 1:04:39
56 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 1:05:43
57 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 1:06:01
58 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae a 1:08:30
59 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof a 1:08:57
60 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst a 1:10:44
61 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo a 1:11:04
62 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb a 1:12:54
63 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 1:13:02
64 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst a 1:14:17
65 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd a 1:14:40
66 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 1:14:43
67 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd a 1:15:20
68 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp a 1:15:30
69 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab a 1:16:25
70 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel a 1:18:19
71 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo a 1:18:40
72 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab a 1:19:46
73 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 1:21:19
74 Latasa, David Esp Kel a 1:23:48
75 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 1:25:23
76 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd a 1:25:28
77 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin a 1:26:25
78 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq a 1:26:34
79 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam a 1:26:38
80 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 1:28:31
81 Beloki, Joseba Esp Sdv a 1:29:54
82 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm a 1:30:16
83 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin a 1:31:28
84 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae a 1:32:33
85 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 1:33:07
86 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp a 1:34:22
87 Herrero, David Esp Alm a 1:36:28
88 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus a 1:37:45
89 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als a 1:37:56
90 Barry ,Michael Can Usp a 1:38:47
91 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb a 1:39:40
92 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 1:41:03
93 Möller, Klaus Den Als a 1:41:37
94 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd a 1:43:54
95 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 1:46:28
96 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus a 1:47:00
97 Garrido, José Esp Qsd a 1:49:34
98 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae a 1:49:52
99 Fernandez, David Esp Alm a 1:50:40
100 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb a 1:51:07
101 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 1:51:12
102 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp a 1:51:13
103 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb a 1:52:29
104 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae a 1:55:44
105 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel a 1:57:07
106 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb a 1:57:41
107 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst a 1:58:21
108 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam a 2:00:07
109 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab a 2:00:39
110 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd a 2:00:56
111 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst a 2:03:45
112 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab a 2:04:07
113 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho a 2:04:44
114 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin a 2:04:47
115 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 2:04:49
116 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin a 2:06:23
117 Julia, José Esp Kel a 2:07:36
118 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin a 2:10:25
119 Gutierrez, Heberth Col Baq a 2:14:20
120 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus a 2:14:23
121 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc a 2:15:03
122 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst a 2:18:28
123 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb a 2:20:38
124 Hoj, Frank Den Csc a 2:21:14
125 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb a 2:23:32
126 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas a 2:24:01
127 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 2:25:42
128 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam a 2:26:07
129 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc a 2:28:04
130 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 2:28:45
131 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r a 2:31:07
132 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 2:33:25
133 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae a 2:36:28
134 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 2:36:32
135 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae a 2:38:33
136 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als a 2:38:44
137 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus a 2:43:26
138 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 2:46:13
139 White, Matthew Aus Cof a 2:47:46

Points Classification after Stage 15

1 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 148
2 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 126
3 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 97
4 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 85
5 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst 76
6 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho 72
7 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 52
8 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 51
9 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd 51
10 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 50
11 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 49
12 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 43
13 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas 43
14 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin 38
15 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp 36
16 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm 34
17 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als 33
18 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv 31
19 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm 31
20 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo 30
21 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 29
22 Perez, Luis Esp Cof 29
23 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel 28
24 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp 28
25 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r 27

Mountains Classification after Stage 15

1 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 87
2 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 72
3 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho 71
4 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 67
5 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq 58
6 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb 50
7 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel 42
8 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst 40
9 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm 36
10 Fernandez, David Esp Alm 35
11 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 32
12 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo 28
13 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm 24
14 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv 21
15 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm 21
16 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam 20
17 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 19
18 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb 19
19 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel 18
20 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb 17
21 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel 17
22 Perez, Luis Esp Cof 16
23 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst 16

All Around Classification after Stage 15

1 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 5
2 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 8
3 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 10
4 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho 12
5 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst 18
6 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 33
7 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm 40
8 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 46
9 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 48
10 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 52
11 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm 54
12 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel 55
13 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel 56
14 Perez, Luis Esp Cof 56
15 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas 60
16 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin 62
17 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm 63
18 Blanco, David Esp Kel 78
19 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb 84
20 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv 88
21 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq 89
22 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 92
23 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo 93
24 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae 97
25 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst 103

Teams Classification after Stage 15

1 Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme KEL 162:24:01
2 Liberty Seguros LST a 8:50
3 Costa de Almeria - Paternina ALM a 35:01
4 Illes Balears - Banesto IBB a 36:07
5 US Postal Service presented by B. USP a 37:52
6 Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 41:57
7 Team CSC CSC a 47:29
8 Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV a 50:50
9 Cafes Baque BAQ a 54:37
10 Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 1:11:46
11 Relax-Bodysol REB a 1:20:31
12 Saeco SAE a 1:42:09
13 T-Mobile Team TMO a 2:00:26
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 2:12:43
15 Fassa Bortolo FAS a 2:30:36
16 Rabobank RAB a 2:41:16
17 Quick Step - Davitamon QSD a 2:46:17
18 Vini Caldirola -Nobili Rubinetterie VIN a 2:47:43
19 Lampre LAM a 3:17:39
20 Alessio - Bianchi ALS a 4:04:56


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |