Search the news archive:
 
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 11 Results
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/18/2004
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 11 Results
 

After sitting in the top places overall for most of the first half of the Fantasy Vuelta, but without getting any stagee top three result, Tim D. Hammer finally stormed to victory in Tuesday's stage 11. Mainly thanks to David Zabriskie, stage victor on the road and 30 point-awarding part of the "Hammer's Hammers" virtual team. But what the man from Utah offered was less than half of Hammer's 65-point winning score. Floyd Landis, still holding onto his Gold Jersey, 10th place getter Antonio Cruz, their team USPS and the only non-American point-provider, Erik Zabel, did the rest. And did it well, such that, despite having both Zabriskie and Petacchi, and even Zabel, fellow American Carl Horton could just take second as his "A" Trade Team was Tyler Hamilton's Phonak.

USPS and Erik Zabel were actually Hammer's winning choices, as while America's #1 cycling team gave him the win over Horton, Zabriskie, Landis, Cruz and USPS were picked also by James Bass and Louise Smith. But with no points from "Ete" all they could do was sprinting for third place and five bonus points on GC, with Bass taking the prize as "Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts" was posted earlier than "huracán Solana". Despite not making it into the top 3 also as he didn't have Antonio Cruz. Filipino Mars (Marcelino) Abantao was the only non-American in a stage top 10 dominated by U.S. players also in its second half. All contenders from 6th to 10th had Zabriskie, some (Ervin C. Evangelista and Quinn Bergman) with Petacchi, others (Jonathan Podmore and Betsy Baker) with Valverde and Landis, while Bob Kristin enjoyed ponts from Stefano Garzelli. Unfortunately none of them got 14 points from USPS.

Jim Robson's 11th place result was the proof that even if getting points from super-sprinters like Petacchi, Zanotti and Zabel, nobody without Zabriskie in the team could make it into the top 10. Todd Elenz, Peter Budd and Sara Selle added another excellent performance to their collection, and with Zabel, Valverde, Garzelli and Kelme delivering him 37 points, Fantasy Tour de France champion Buds Fuller finally had quite a good result in the Vuelta too. Thirty-six teams were no-scorers instead.

4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta
Virtual Teams: Stage 11 Results

1. Tim D. Hammer - Hammer's Hammers - USA / 65 points (Zabriskie 30, Zabel 12, Landis 8, Cruz 1, USPS 14) (*)

2. Carl Horton - Team Jed - USA / 62 points (Zabriskie 30, Petacchi 20, Zabel 12) (**)

3. James Bass - Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts - USA / 53 points(Zabriskie 30, Landis 8, Cruz 1, USPS 14) (***)

4. Louise Smith - huracán Solana - USA / 53 points
5. Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 52 points
6. Ervin C. Evangelista - TN Hawkeye - USA / 50 points
7. Quinn Bergman - Tator tots - USA / 50 points
8. Jonathan Podmore - Jon's Raiders De la Montaña - USA / 49 points
9. Betsy Baker - Shoulda Woulda Coulda - USA / 49 points
10. Bob Kristin - Bobarians - USA / 46 points

11. Jim Robson - DELiRIOus Bears ? - UK / 45 points
12. Kevin Schlaufman - Atlas of Atherton - USA / 42 points
13. Peter Budd - Buddy's Biker Bandido's - Australia / 40 points
14. Todd Elenz - Up in Smoke - USA / 40 points
15. Sara Selle - Pedalling Pretty - USA / 40 points
16. Matthew Stevens - Team Ornitorrinco - USA / 38 points
17. Dave Shields - Unbie Tuble - USA / 38 points
18. Kerrigan Bennett - Tippe-freakin'-canoe, baby! - USA / 38 points
19. John D. Renz - The Flat Tires - USA / 37 points
20. Buds Fuller - teambuds - New Zealand / 37 points

21. Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 36 points
22. Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 34 points
23. Danny Pate - Team Fantasy Presented By The Pate - USA / 33 points
24. Mark Vandenbergh - No Vdb, but still ok!!! - Belgium / 33 points
25. Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 33 points
26. Steve Wootton - WOOTS WONDERS - England / 33 points
27. Robert Dinca - roberto - Romania / 32 points
28. Scott Kern - The 2nd Best Bet - USA / 32 points
29. Jeff Manzer - Arriba! Arriba! - USA / 32 points
30. Jakob Duma - I dont know were to Bingen!! - Denmark / 31 points
31. Mads Paulsen - team v-c - Denmark / 31 points
32. Jonathon Tainsh - gofast - Australia / 30 points
33. Biff Whaley - Pepto Bismal presented by Quick Step - USA / 30 points
34. Bill Strachan - VengaVenga - USA / 30 points
35. Anders Pedersen - CSC-espana - Denmark / 29 points
36. Martin Connor - St Domingo - UK / 29 points
37. Joanne Cross - Jo's Crossbar Wonders - England / 29 points
38. Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark / 29 points
39. Janna Trevisanut - A Paso de Tortuga - USA / 29 points
40. Angelina Beers - Bringing Up the Rear - USA / 28 points
41. Peter Hurley - Mountain Sharks - USA / 28 points
42. Bryan Slinkard - Colonel Mustard - USA / 28 points
43. Jody Horton - RAGIN CAJUNS - USA / 27 points
44. Leonard Trolio - TSWheels - USA / 26 points
45. Attila Vozár - Losers Postal - Hungary / 26 points
46. Philipp Paier (DonPippo) - Fassa Pippolo - Austria / 25 points
47. Rick Beuttel - Grande Loco Velo Dodos - USA / 24 points
48. Jim Klepper - Team Oscar - USA / 24 points
49. Mario Ballesteros - LOS ESCARABAJOS - Colombia / 23 points
50. Bob Gaegler - la vida puerca - USA / 23 points
51. Lubomir Kopanicak - Team Kukulele - Slovakia / 23 points
52. Gerrit van den Akker - G-force - The Netherlands / 23 points
53. Richard Dodge - Jester's Dead - USA / 23 points
54. Mark Allebach - Valverde/Cunego Smackdown - USA / 23 points
55. Cheryl Coughlin - Verdant Valverde - USA / 23 points
56. Andrea Grandi - RED WINE IS MY DRUG - Italy / 23 points
57. David Hall - hallbrain - USA / 23 points
58. Terence Sexton - Sagacity - USA / 23 points
59. Jason Pokrzywinski - Fatty Flauta - USA / 23 points
60. Aritz Azkune - Azkunetarrak - Basque Country / 23 points
61. Michel Verbeke - TT Team - Belgium / 23 points
62. Dan Brabeck - Grande Loco Portabello - USA / 23 points
63. Mark David Chapman - Luz Ardiden - England / 23 points
64. Phil Trostel - vicious cycle - USA / 23 points
65. Dean Della Pella - Velobama - USA / 23 points
66. David Holm - Giorgino - Denmark / 23 points
67. Bas van Gelderen - Robasco - The Netherlands / 23 points
68. Christopher Smith - speedy gonzales - Australia / 23 points
69. Emin T. - No Dope - Norway / 23 points
70. Chris Knox - ENT - USA / 23 points
71. Ryder Brooke - Brooke - Norway / 23 points
72. Laura Weislo - Barely Legal - USA / 23 points
73. Morten Jakobsen - Slasquer - Denmark / 23 points
74. Peter Edwards - Forcats de la Route - USA / 23 points
75. Herman van Iterson - Green-Blue-White after 25 yrs the last Kelme-Fight - The Netherlands / 22 points
76. Michael Cairns - Blue Plate Special - Canada / 22 points
77. Noah Summers - max watts - Canada / 22 points
78. David Schimpf - Team Mafidel - USA / 22 points
79. Willem Punt - thegreenmeankelmeteam - The Netherlands / 21 points
80. Luigi Barozzi - Lui-Baroz Group Spa - PortoValtravaglia (Italy) / 21 points
81. John Bartold - Team Zeke - USA / 21 points
82. Roel Glasbeek - ROEL - The Netherlands / 21 points
83. Chris Reed - The - UK / 21 points
84. Nigel Ravenhill - In the Gutter and I'm Lovin' It - USA / 21 points
85. Kenan Kirkendall - Crystal Ball Guessers - USA / 21 points
86. Anita Derks - Kiwis Fly - Australia / 21 points
87. Malcolm Irving - Phoney Phonak - UK / 20 points
88. John Roguski - ride for redemption - USA / 20 points
89. Filippo (Phil) Miano - Fast Fil's Fantasy Flyer's - Italy/USA / 20 points
90. Anders Diedrichs - CK Remmers - Sweden / 20 points
91. Lee Todd - eltodd - UK / 20 points
92. podofdonny - Una Vez - Yorkshire / 20 points
93. Gary McCarthy - In the Mood for a Spain Ride - USA / 20 points
94. David Bennett - Rub Her Down - USA / 20 points
95. Jeff Ofsanko - Victim or the Crime - USA / 20 points
96. Deora Lily Trevisanut - nina d' site God peloton delight - USA / 19 points
97. Dave Pacey - VinoValveVici - USA / 19 points
98. Luuk Punt - The Kelme revengers - The Netherlands / 19 points
99. Peter Hoogervorst - Cascader - The Netherlands / 19 points
100. Miles Hurley - Team Big Chiefs - USA / 19 points
101. Matthew Tognini - Creeping LAFB - Australia / 19 points
102. Jack McDaniel - PT247 - USA / 19 points
103. Vincent Pieterse - Barande - The Netherlands / 19 points
104. Don Potter - Riding with No Hands - USA / 19 points
105. Lionel Herrera - panama cycling team - Panamá / 19 points
106. Vicente Pérez - Club Ciclista Usabiaga - Spain / 18 points
107. Martin Tejeda - Pass me my Spanish Visa - USA / 18 points
108. Udi Tal - The devious diesel - Israel / 17 points
109. Xavier Cintron - Xavier Cintron - USA / 17 points
110. Rosa Gallagher - Unexpected Results - USA / 17 points
111. AURELIEN DELAURENT - HAUTACAM - France / 17 points
112. Thomas Jensen - Team TGJ - Denmark / 17 points
113. C.C.Buizer - NWK is on its way - The Netherlands / 15 points
114. Leif Vernersen - 18 soft legs - Denmark / 15 points
115. Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 14 points
116. Kevin Kohler - bUeNo - USA / 13 points
117. Alisdair Cook - Valverde/Cunego 1/2 - Scotland / 13 points
118. Anna Martsisheuska - Yulia Nesterenko Fan Club - Belarus / 13 points
119. Martin de Vries - Fietsmaarwatjes - The Netherlands / 13 points
120. Jim Lais - laser's beams - USA / 13 points
121. John James - GS LEXI - USA / 12 points
122. Matthias Jünemann - Jetleg + Lli - Germany / 12 points
123. Kaspar Kristiansen - Vuelta E Banaña - Denmark / 12 points
124. Remo Kaasenbrood - the jersey fits nice with the medal - The Netherlands / 12 points
125. Egil Thomassen - eath - Norway / 12 points
126. Jan Dijkstra - Sprints by Spurts - The Netherlands / 12 points
127. Joe Coughlin - Vino, Vini, Vinci - USA / 12 points
128. Aren Hellum - Livin' La Vida Spoke-a - USA / 12 points
129. Martin Kristensen - la vuelta magnífica de Beloki - Denmark / 12 points
130. Aleksander Martinsen - Team Martinsen - Norway / 12 points
131. Derrick Neckel - tom's rhinoplasty - USA / 12 points
132. Erick Clavijo - clavijo's colombians - USA / 12 points
133. Scott Cairns - Team Caffeine - USA / 12 points
134. Michael Tierney - Hurricane Cross Winds - USA / 12 points
135. William R. Driessen - How's That?! - The Netherlands / 12 points
136. Abraham Martínez González - los tibios - Galicia / 12 points
137. Iñaki Rodríguez Hidalgo - CCCP - Spain / 12 points
138. John Graham - Team Layna - Ireland / 12 points
139. Gregory Sutton - Greg's Gems - England / 12 points
140. Chris Romans - C. Montgomery Burns - USA / 12 points
141. Nils Wernitzki - C4F - Germany / 12 points
142. Cyrille Pluijmen - No Chain - The Netherlands / 12 points
143. José Pedro - Incomensuraveis - Portugal / 12 points
144. Andre Umali - deedee and his amazing technicolor cyclists - Philippines / 11 points
145. Peter Finlay - Aussie Aussie Aussie-plus some foreigners - Australia / 11 points
146. Erik Backlund - Erik - Sweden / 11 points
147. Patrick Sharp - Jamon Fantastico - USA / 11 points
148. Jan Pankuweit - Vuelta Royal Riders - Germany / 11 points
149. Burkni Helgason - SBS - Iceland / 11 points
150. Josu Sanpelaio - ariostxea - Basque Country / 11 points
151. Francesco Grandi - A la Buena Hora! - Italy / 11 points
152. Krzysztof Lesinski - Off Off C.T. - Poland / 11 points
153. Jim Keener - Destined 4 Last - USA / 11 points
154. Richard Purkiss - Rich's Riders - UK / 11 points
155. Doris Herman - D's Fantastic Hombres - USA / 11 points
156. Jorge Letras - One Leg Team (OLT) - Portugal / 11 points
157. Julio Pons - T-Valencia - Spain / 11 points
158. Michael Elmer - Alphabet Soup - USA / 11 points
159. Tord Eriksson - passa bollo - Sweden / 11 points
160. Scott Price - pinche pirates - Canada / 11 points
161. Frances Hurley - Hurricane Frances en Espana - USA / 11 points
162. Harm Hanemaayer - The Visitors - The Netherlands / 11 points
163. Mike Mefford - Varometric Vueltatude - USA / 11 points
164. Stefan Meijvogel - I love Menno - The Netherlands / 11 points
165. Stig E Sandø - Republic de Fufie - Norway / 11 points
166. Morten Hansen - Team I-Stole-This-Bike-Let-Me-Through - Norway / 11 points
167. Hans Jacob Hofgaard - best of the rest - Norway / 11 points
168. Walt Armstrong - A Team - USA / 11 points
169. Michael Hayes - team - redemption for bad fantasy tour de france - Canada / 11 points
170. Philip Brunjes - Brunj Squad - USA / 11 points
171. Gary Resnick - Chatty Cathies - USA / 11 points
172. Hugh Graham - mundo ciclismo - USA / 11 points
173. Dejan Vranic - The Wild Bunch - Croatia / 11 points
174. Lee Maloy - Spinners - USA / 11 points
175. David Wymore - Udder Power Cycling Team - Milk on the Move - USA / 10 points
176. Annie Snider - Mongerals - USA / 10 points
177. Patrick McNeal - Caps - USA / 10 points
178. Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 10 points
179. N. Joe Lara - Twisters - USA / 9 points
180. Nicholas W. Briggs - Who Ha Yahoo's - USA / 9 points
181. Todd Haugen - Team Start Slow and Taper Off - USA / 9 points
182. Roger D Herbert - rdhbicycles - USA / 9 points
183. Micheal Dean - The Pain Game - USA / 9 points
184. Joshua Lee - Aitor-ly Ridiculous - USA / 9 points
185. Christopher Lee - Peach Pedalin' - USA / 9 points
186. Calvin Jones - Coolhand's Cruisers - UK / 8 points
187. Charles Cabardos - Cabardos - Canada / 8 points
188. Heather Gardiner - Heather's Dream Team - Canada / 8 points
189. Craig Cheeseman - Adirondack Highlanders - USA / 8 points
190. Gordon Savage - Oatmeal Savages - Canada / 8 points
191. Warren Lawrence - Ivana Ridealot - Canada / 8 points
192. Rod Palomino - HotRod - USA / 8 points
193. Enikö Vozár - Hungarian Postal - Hungary / 8 points
194. Brad King - All the King's Men - USA / 8 points
195. Henriette Brandt - Cykelmyggens Tante - Denmark / 8 points
196. Chris Brennan - The molloping otters - UK / 8 points
197. Daniel Fredriksson - Bubbis - Sweden / 8 points
198. Dan Clark - ThunderDan - USA / 8 points
199. Kathy Davies - VinoFan - USA / 8 points
200. Alonso Tejeda - Summertime Blues - USA / 6 points
201. Bridge Hunter - Puente - USA / 5 points
202. Andy McDobbin - Lanterne Rougians III - UK / 3 points
203. Dan Steinbach - Arriva, Arriva, Andale!! - USA / 2 points
204. Aris Galatis - Greek Stars - Greece / 2 points
205. Paul Finley - boo-no-oln - USA / 2 points
206. Corey Tincher - Legstrong - USA / 2 points
207. Joop van der Zouten - US armstrongalwayswinsSTOLS - The Netherlands / 2 points
208. Stephen Myers - Sunshine - Australia / 2 points
209. Adam Tucker - No Hay - UK / 2 points
210. Rene Strandberg - campo - Denmark / 2 points
211. Beth Lester - Riders of the Revolution - USA / 2 points
212. Chuck Hudak - Venga Venga - USA / 1 point
213. Tom Whatling - Soap & Water - Great Britain / 1 point
214. Javier Pazos - Billboard Bull Rider - USA / 1 point
215. Alex Whitney - Fingers in the Spokes - USA / 1 point
216. Hannes Egger - Haeggar - Austria / 1 point
217. Henk Jan Punt - valverde - The Netherlands / 1 point
218. Frank Moser - BagBalmBoys - USA / 1 point
219. Arie Guijt - QB dynamite - The Netherlands / 1 point
220. Michael Miller - Raliegh Rider - USA / 1 point
221. Michael Procajlo - Searching for seniorettas - Australia / 1 point
222. Celine Tytgadt - cycling ducks á l'orange - Belgium / 1 point
223. Anita van Crey - Gruppo delicioso - The Netherlands / 1 point
224. John Gorman - Late Season Chargers - USA / 1 point
225. Paul Butler - Team Paulie - USA / 1 point
226. Chris Tunnock - clean urine riders (I think) - Australia / 0 points
227. Craig Robertson - Little Spanish Flea Circus - Australia / 0 points
228. Vaughn R. Trevisanut - Pelotonomaniacs Broken Hearts on Wheels - Ameritalia / 0 points
229. Garland Lee - Vuelta A La Carte - USA / 0 points
230. Cesilia Carlsson - Cesilia - Sweden / 0 points
231. Havard Ramstad - NorwegianWood - Norway / 0 points
232. Tomasz Walachowski - Wakart Boys - Poland / 0 points
233. Martin Tetreault - Jamones de Smithfield - USA / 0 points
234. David Turner - Felix, Max & Other Household Pets - USA / 0 points
235. Aaron Williams - Milton Basement Racers - Canada / 0 points
236. Tim Saari - FLYING RHINOS - USA / 0 points
237. Jonathan Runge - the anteaters - USA / 0 points
238. Jon Thomsen - Carmenski - USA / 0 points
239. Jim Flaherty - Sicklerville Syclists - USA / 0 points
240. Doug Brennan - Olive Wood - USA / 0 points
241. Tim Oh - Queer Eye For The Bike Guy - USA / 0 points
242. Saioa Arrizabalaga - Ilbera - Basque Country / 0 points
243. Mattias Markstrom - Farsan Bortolo - Sweden / 0 points
244. Tim McDonald - Tim McDonald - USA / 0 points
245. Steven Crane - Crusin' Caribbean - Puerto Rico / 0 points
246. Jim Terpstra - Crazy Eagles - The Netherlands / 0 points
247. Joanna Hurley - The Pov's - USA / 0 points
248. Amanda Mar - What's in a Name? e-RAS, Hair-AS, he-RASS, heras - USA / 0 points
249. Hans Bauck - Coastal - Canada / 0 points
250. Bob Selden - Volta la Vuelta - Australia / 0 points
251. Phil Coombs - On the Rivet - England / 0 points
252. Abe Oogerfart - Cowpoo - USA / 0 points
253. Chip Rice - luvmybike - USA / 0 points
254. Marianne Werz O'Brien - muchachos lycra-vestidos encantadores - USA / 0 points
255. Judith Buck - Veni la Vuelta - England / 0 points
256. Chris Gunningham - Kwik-E-Mart - Canada / 0 points
257. Pete Butler - Team Atomic - USA / 0 points
258. Mima Bennett - Animo Roberto! - Spain / 0 points
259. Jesse Feinberg - Fight the Power - USA / 0 points
260. Hans Tveitereid - Spitzfire - Norway / 0 points
261. Emily Davies - Spindola10 - USA / 0 points

(*) = Plus 25 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 10 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 5 Bonus Points added to the overall score


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |