Search the news archive:
 
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 6 Results
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/13/2004
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 6 Results
 

After leading the Points classification in the past 3 days, Australia's David Arnold decided it was time to win a stage at last. And so he did, courtesy of the three top sprinters in his virtual team, Oscar Freire, Erik Zabel and fellow Aussie Stuart O'Grady, all three contesting the sprint on the road, with Alessandro Petacchi for once nowhere to be seen. The aforementioned trio gave "muddle headed ones" a good 74 points (see details below), seven more than American Jim Klepper could get.

Cantabria's own Freire as well as Zabel were part of "Team Oscar" too; but points from Martin Perdiguero and Valverde couldn't match what Arnold got from O'Grady. The Rabo-boy, "Ete" and Valverde were among Thursday's scorers also in the case of another American and FG veteran, Rick Beuttel, but with just eight more points -from Frerie's trade team- his "Grande Loco Velo Dodos" didn't place higher than third. Which is a good result for sure, but the U.S. will have to wait one more day at least before being able to celebrate a first stage victory in this game.

Another American, Bill Strachan, and England's Steve Wootton, neither of whom was new to top 10 finishes, followed with a score of 57, and the former taking fourth due to the tie-breaking rules (Strachan had Thursday's top scorer Oscar Freire, whom the Brit did not pick instead), with two ladies, Belarus' Anna Martsisheuska (off to a good start in this Fantasy Vuelta) and Anita Van Crey (the first "Red Lantern" of the game benefitted from the great performance registered by Rabobank's top sprinter) in sixth and seventh respectively.

The stage top 10 was completed by the three main protagonists of the two previous sprints: Melissa Budd, Danny Pate and Mark Vandenbergh, who got plenty of points, but lacked the decisive ones from their "A" man Petacchi. Budd couldn't take line honors in sprinter's stage this time, but nonetheless victory remained an Aussie thing. Zabel and Freire gave 53 points also to Jim Lais (who didn't choose Petacchi anyway), but as his team was posted later, "laser's beams" didn't get into the top 10 spots. Fellow American Sara Selle, who's doing well in the "Regularidad" contest too, snatched 13th in the stage, with 51 points coming from Zabel (22), O'Grady (21) and the Rabobank team (8). Americans and Australians were also among the 25 players that didn't get any stage points at all on Thursday.

4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta
Virtual Teams: Stage 6 Results


1. Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 74 points (Freire 31, Zabel 22, O'Grady 21) (*)

2. Jim Klepper - Team Oscar - USA / 67 points (Freire 31, Zabel 22, Martín Perdiguero 10, Valverde 4) (**)

3. Rick Beuttel - Grande Loco Velo Dodos - USA / 65 points (Freire 31, Zabel 22, Valverde 4, Rabobank 8) (***)

4. Bill Strachan - VengaVenga - USA / 57 points
5. Steve Wootton - WOOTS WONDERS - England / 57 points
6. Anna Martsisheuska - Yulia Nesterenko Fan Club - Belarus / 55 points
7. Anita van Crey - Gruppo delicioso - The Netherlands / 54 points
8. Danny Pate - Team Fantasy Presented By The Pate - USA / 53 points
9. Mark Vandenbergh - No Vdb, but still ok!!! - Belgium / 53 points
10. Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 53 points

11. Jim Lais - laser's beams - USA / 53 points
12. John D. Renz - The Flat Tires - USA / 51 points
13. Sara Selle - Pedalling Pretty - USA / 51 points
14. Willem Punt - thegreenmeankelmeteam - The Netherlands / 48 points
15. Peter Hurley - Mountain Sharks - USA / 48 points
16. Leonard Trolio - TSWheels - USA / 47 points
17. Tim D. Hammer - Hammer's Hammers - USA / 47 points
18. Hannes Egger - Haeggar - Austria / 46 points
19. Anders Pedersen - CSC-espana - Denmark / 46 points
20. Frances Hurley - Hurricane Frances en Espana - USA / 46 points

21. Javier Pazos - Billboard Bull Rider - USA / 45 points
22. William R Driessen - How's That?! - The Netherlands / 45 points
23. Celine Tytgadt - cycling ducks á l'orange - Belgium / 45 points
24. Frank Moser - BagBalmBoys - USA / 44 points
25. Paul Butler - Team Paulie - USA / 44 points
26. José Pedro - Incomensuraveis - Portugal / 43 points
27. Jody Horton - RAGIN CAJUNS - USA / 42 points
28. Aritz Azkune - Azkunetarrak - Basque Country / 41 points
29. Arie Guijt - QB dynamite - The Netherlands / 41 points
30. Laura Weislo - Barely Legal - USA / 40 points
31. Henk Jan Punt - valverde - The Netherlands / 39 points
32. Corey Tincher - Legstrong - USA / 39 points
33. Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 39 points
34. Peter Edwards - Forcats de la Route - USA / 39 points
35. Gerrit van den Akker - G-force - The Netherlands / 38 points
36. Hans Tveitereid - Spitzfire - Norway / 38 points
37. Vicente Perez - Club Ciclista Usabiaga - Spain / 37 points
38. Abraham Martínez González - los tibios - Galicia / 37 points
39. Janna Trevisanut - A Paso de Tortuga - USA / 37 points
40. Micheal Dean - The Pain Game - USA / 37 points
41. Jeff Ofsanko - Victim or the Crime - USA / 37 points
42. Bob Gaegler - la vida puerca - USA / 36 points
43. Andrea Grandi - RED WINE IS MY DRUG - Italy / 36 points
44. Aren Hellum - Livin' La Vida Spoke-a - USA / 36 points
45. Roger D Herbert - rdhbicycles - USA / 36 points
46. David Holm - Giorgino - Denmark / 36 points
47. Bas van Gelderen - Robasco - The Netherlands / 36 points
48. Joshua Lee - Aitor-ly Ridiculous - USA / 36 points
49. Nils Wernitzki - C4F - Germany / 36 points
50. Kaspar Kristiansen - Vuelta E Banaña - Denmark / 35 points
51. Martin Kristensen - la vuelta magnífica de Beloki - Denmark / 35 points
52. Aleksander Martinsen - Team Martinsen - Norway / 35 points
53. Joe Coughlin - Vino, Vini, Vinci - USA / 34 points
54. Philipp Paier (DonPippo) - Fassa Pippolo - Austria / 33 points
55. Matthias Jünemann - Jetleg + Lli - Germany / 32 points
56. Remo Kaasenbrood - the jersey fits nice with the medal - The Netherlands / 32 points
57. Buds Fuller - teambuds - New Zealand / 32 points
58. Jakob Duma - I dont know were to Bingen!! - Denmark / 32 points
59. Chuck Hudak - Venga Venga - USA / 31 points
60. Tom Whatling - Soap & Water - Great Britain / 31 points
61. Alex Whitney - Fingers in the Spokes - USA / 31 points
62. James Bass - Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts - USA / 31 points
63. Doris Herman - D's Fantastic Hombres - USA / 31 points
64. Michael Miller - Raliegh Rider - USA / 31 points
65. Chris Knox - ENT - USA / 31 points
66. Anita Derks - Kiwis Fly - Australia / 31 points
67. Mads Paulsen - team v-c - Denmark / 31 points
68. David Schimpf - Team Mafidel - USA / 31 points
69. Erick Clavijo - clavijo's colombians - USA / 30 points
70. Jim Robson - DELiRIOus Bears ? - UK / 30 points
71. Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 29 points
72. Peter Budd - Buddy's Biker Bandido's - Australia / 28 points
73. David Hall - hallbrain - USA / 28 points
74. Michel Verbeke - TT Team - Belgium / 28 points
75. Dean Della Pella - Velobama - USA / 28 points
76. Emin T. - No Dope - Norway / 28 points
77. Ryder Brooke - Brooke - Norway / 28 points
78. Luigi Barozzi - Lui-Baroz Group Spa - PortoValtravaglia (Italy) / 27 points
79. Todd Elenz - Up in Smoke - USA / 27 points
80. John Bartold - Team Zeke - USA / 27 points
81. John Roguski - ride for redemption - USA / 27 points
82. Lee Todd - eltodd - UK / 27 points
83. Louise Smith - huracán Solana - USA / 27 points
84. David Bennett - Rub Her Down - USA / 27 points
85. Kenan Kirkendall - Crystal Ball Guessers - USA / 27 points
86. Mario Ballesteros - LOS ESCARABAJOS - Colombia / 26 points
87. Lubomir Kopanicak - Team Kukulele - Slovakia / 26 points
88. N. Joe Lara - Twisters - USA / 26 points
89. Mark Allebach - Valverde/Cunego Smackdown - USA / 26 points
90. Cheryl Coughlin - Verdant Valverde - USA / 26 points
91. Terence Sexton - Sagacity - USA / 26 points
92. Jason Pokrzywinski - Fatty Flauta - USA / 26 points
93. Martin Connor - St Domingo - UK / 26 points
94. Joanne Cross - Jo's Crossbar Wonders - England / 26 points
95. Dan Brabeck - Grande Loco Portabello - USA / 26 points
96. Mark David Chapman - Luz Ardiden - England / 26 points
97. Phil Trostel - vicious cycle - USA / 26 points
98. Christopher Smith - speedy gonzales - Australia / 26 points
99. Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark / 26 points
100. Morten Jakobsen - Slasquer - Denmark / 26 points
101. Richard Dodge - Jester's Dead - USA / 25 points
102. Martin Tejeda - Pass me my Spanish Visa - USA / 24 points
103. Michael Tierney - Hurricane Cross Winds - USA / 24 points
104. Scott Kern - The 2nd Best Bet - USA / 24 points
105. Cyrille Pluijmen - No Chain - The Netherlands / 24 points
106. Thomas Jensen - Team TGJ - Denmark / 24 points
107. Jeff Manzer - Arriba! Arriba! - USA / 23 points
108. John James - GS LEXI - USA / 22 points
109. Kevin Schlaufman - Atlas of Atherton - USA / 22 points
110. Egil Thomassen - eath - Norway / 22 points
111. Jan Dijkstra - Sprints by Spurts - The Netherlands / 22 points
112. Carl Horton - Team Jed - USA / 22 points
113. Scott Cairns - Team Caffeine - USA / 22 points
114. Matthew Tognini - Creeping LAFB - Australia / 22 points
115. JWMSales - JWMSales - USA / 22 points
116. Iñaki Rodríguez Hidalgo - CCCP - Spain / 22 points
117. John Graham - Team Layna - Ireland / 22 points
118. Gregory Sutton - Greg's Gems - England / 22 points
119. Chris Romans - C. Montgomery Burns - USA / 22 points
120. Robert Dinca - roberto - Romania / 22 points
121. Roel Glasbeek - ROEL - The Netherlands / 21 points
122. Angelina Beers - Bringing Up the Rear - USA / 21 points
123. Nigel Ravenhill - In the Gutter and I'm Lovin' It - USA / 21 points
124. Udi Tal - The devious diesel - Israel / 18 points
125. Warren Lawrence - Ivana Ridealot - Canada / 18 points
126. Hugh Graham - mundo ciclismo - USA / 18 points
127. Michael Cairns - Blue Plate Special - Canada / 17 points
128. Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 17 points
129. Noah Summers - max watts - Canada / 17 points
130. Philip Brunjes - Brunj Squad - USA / 17 points
131. Harm Hanemaayer - The Visitors - The Netherlands / 16 points
132. Anders Diedrichs - CK Remmers - Sweden / 15 points
133. Erik Backlund - Erik - Sweden / 14 points
134. Cesilia Carlsson - Cesilia - Sweden / 14 points
135. Jan Pankuweit - Vuelta Royal Riders - Germany / 14 points
136. Burkni Helgason - SBS - Iceland / 14 points
137. Francesco Grandi - A la Buena Hora! - Italy / 14 points
138. Herman van Iterson - Green-Blue-White after 25 yrs the last Kelme-Fight - The Netherlands / 14 points
139. Xavier Cintron - Xavier Cintron - USA / 14 points
140. Tim Oh - Queer Eye For The Bike Guy - USA / 14 points
141. Filippo (Phil) Miano - Fast Fil's Fantasy Flyer's - Italy/USA / 14 points
142. Alonso Tejeda - Summertime Blues - USA / 14 points
143. Joanna Hurley - The Pov's - USA / 14 points
144. Michael Procajlo - Searching for seniorettas - Australia / 14 points
145. Phil Coombs - On the Rivet - England / 14 points
146. Chip Rice - luvmybike - USA / 14 points
147. AURELIEN DELAURENT - HAUTACAM - France / 14 points
148. Hans Jacob Hofgaard - best of the rest - Norway / 14 points
149. Walt Armstrong - A Team - USA / 14 points
150. Mima Bennett - Animo Roberto! - Spain / 14 points
151. Dejan Vranic - The Wild Bunch - Croatia / 14 points
152. Lee Maloy - Spinners - USA / 14 points
153. Vaughn R. Trevisanut - Pelotonomaniacs Broken Hearts on Wheels - Ameritalia / 13 points
154. Tim Saari - FLYING RHINOS - USA / 13 points
155. Enikö Vozár - Hungarian Postal - Hungary / 13 points
156. Brad King - All the King's Men - USA / 13 points
157. Martin de Vries - Fietsmaarwatjes - The Netherlands / 13 points
158. Christopher Lee - Peach Pedalin' - USA / 13 points
159. Peter Hoogervorst - Cascader - The Netherlands / 12 points
160. Saioa Arrizabalaga - Ilbera - Basque Country / 12 points
161. Chris Reed - The - UK / 12 points
162. Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 12 points
163. Michael Hayes - team - redemption for bad fantasy tour de france - Canada / 12 points
164. Alisdair Cook - Valverde/Cunego 1/2 - Scotland / 11 points
165. Bob Kristin - Bobarians - USA / 11 points
166. Vincent Pieterse - Barande - The Netherlands / 11 points
167. Chris Tunnock - clean urine riders (I think) - Australia / 10 points
168. Biff Whaley - Pepto Bismal presented by Quick Step - USA / 10 points
169. Jonathan Runge - the anteaters - USA / 10 points
170. Jonathan Podmore - Jon's Raiders De la Montaña - USA / 9 points
171. Deora Lily Trevisanut - nina d' site God peloton delight - USA / 9 points
172. Betsy Baker - Shoulda Woulda Coulda - USA / 9 points
173. Dave Pacey - VinoValveVici - USA / 9 points
174. Miles Hurley - Team Big Chiefs - USA / 9 points
175. Don Potter - Riding with No Hands - USA / 9 points
176. Lionel Herrera - panama cycling team - Panamá / 9 points
177. Jim Flaherty - Sicklerville Syclists - USA / 8 points
178. Doug Brennan - Olive Wood - USA / 8 points
179. Chris Gunningham - Kwik-E-Mart - Canada / 8 points
180. Beth Lester - Riders of the Revolution - USA / 8 points
181. Jesse Feinberg - Fight the Power - USA / 8 points
182. Attila Vozár - Losers Postal - Hungary / 8 points
183. Dan Steinbach - Arriva, Arriva, Andale!! - USA / 7 points
184. Aris Galatis - Greek Stars - Greece / 7 points
185. Paul Finley - boo-no-oln - USA / 7 points
186. Joop van der Zouten - US armstrongalwayswinsSTOLS - The Netherlands / 7 points
187. Stephen Myers - Sunshine - Australia / 7 points
188. Adam Tucker - No Hay - UK / 7 points
189. Rene Strandberg - campo - Denmark / 7 points
190. Josu Sanpelaio - ariostxea - Basque Country / 6 points
191. Julio Pons - T-Valencia - Spain / 6 points
192. Stefan Meijvogel - I love Menno - The Netherlands / 6 points
193. Leif Vernersen - 18 soft legs - Denmark / 6 points
194. Nicholas W. Briggs - Who Ha Yahoo's - USA / 5 points
195. Matthew Stevens - Team Ornitorrinco - USA / 5 points
196. Charles Cabardos - Cabardos - Canada / 5 points
197. Heather Gardiner - Heather's Dream Team - Canada / 5 points
198. David Wymore - Udder Power Cycling Team - Milk on the Move - USA / 5 points
199. Dave Shields - Unbie Tuble - USA / 5 points
200. Jorge Letras - One Leg Team (OLT) - Portugal / 5 points
201. Todd Haugen - Team Start Slow and Taper Off - USA / 5 points
202. Craig Cheeseman - Adirondack Highlanders - USA / 5 points
203. Annie Snider - Mongerals - USA / 5 points
204. Gordon Savage - Oatmeal Savages - Canada / 5 points
205. Patrick McNeal - Caps - USA / 5 points
206. Rod Palomino - HotRod - USA / 5 points
207. Bryan Slinkard - Colonel Mustard - USA / 5 points
208. Henriette Brandt - Cykelmyggens Tante - Denmark / 5 points
209. Galen - Sam Slaughter's Discount Meat Locker - USA / 5 points
210. Chris Brennan - The molloping otters - UK / 5 points
211. Daniel Fredriksson - Bubbis - Sweden / 5 points
212. Gary Resnick - Chatty Cathies - USA / 5 points
213. Dan Clark - ThunderDan - USA / 5 points
214. Kerrigan Bennett - Tippe-freakin'-canoe, baby! - USA / 5 points
215. Kathy Davies - VinoFan - USA / 5 points
216. Andre Umali - deedee and his amazing technicolor cyclists - Philippines / 4 points
217. Peter Finlay - Aussie Aussie Aussie-plus some foreigners - Australia / 4 points
218. Patrick Sharp - Jamon Fantastico - USA / 4 points
219. Krzysztof Lesinski - Off Off C.T. - Poland / 4 points
220. Jim Keener - Destined 4 Last - USA / 4 points
221. Richard Purkiss - Rich's Riders - UK / 4 points
222. Kevin Kohler - bUeNo - USA / 4 points
223. Luuk Punt - The Kelme revengers - The Netherlands / 4 points
224. C.C.Buizer - NWK is on its way - The Netherlands / 4 points
225. Michael Elmer - Alphabet Soup - USA / 4 points
226. Tord Eriksson - passa bollo - Sweden / 4 points
227. Derrick Neckel - tom's rhinoplasty - USA / 4 points
228. Rosa Gallagher - Unexpected Results - USA / 4 points
229. Scott Price - pinche pirates - Canada / 4 points
230. Mike Mefford - Varometric Vueltatude - USA / 4 points
231. Stig E Sandø - Republic de Fufie - Norway / 4 points
232. Morten Hansen - Team I-Stole-This-Bike-Let-Me-Through - Norway / 4 points
233. podofdonny - Una Vez - Yorkshire / 3 points
234. Martin Tetreault - Jamones de Smithfield - USA / 2 points
235. Calvin Jones - Coolhand's Cruisers - UK / 2 points
236. Malcolm Irving - Phoney Phonak - UK / 2 points
237. Craig Robertson - Little Spanish Flea Circus - Australia / 0 points
238. Garland Lee - Vuelta A La Carte - USA / 0 points
239. Havard Ramstad - NorwegianWood - Norway / 0 points
240. Tomasz Walachowski - Wakart Boys - Poland / 0 points
241. Jonathon Tainsh - gofast - Australia / 0 points
242. David Turner - Felix, Max & Other Household Pets - USA / 0 points
243. Aaron Williams - Milton Basement Racers - Canada / 0 points
244. Andy McDobbin - Lanterne Rougians III - UK / 0 points
245. Jon Thomsen - Carmenski - USA / 0 points
246. Mattias Markstrom - Farsan Bortolo - Sweden / 0 points
247. Tim McDonald - Tim McDonald - USA / 0 points
248. Steven Crane - Crusin' Caribbean - Puerto Rico / 0 points
249. Jim Terpstra - Crazy Eagles - The Netherlands / 0 points
250. Ervin C. Evangelista - TN Hawkeye - USA / 0 points
251. Amanda Mar - What's in a Name? e-RAS, Hair-AS, he-RASS, heras - USA / 0 points
252. Hans Bauck - Coastal - Canada / 0 points
253. Bob Selden - Volta la Vuelta - Australia / 0 points
254. Bridge Hunter - Puente - USA / 0 points
255. Quinn Bergman - Tator tots - USA / 0 points
256. Abe Oogerfart - Cowpoo - USA / 0 points
257. Marianne Werz O'Brien - muchachos lycra-vestidos encantadores - USA / 0 points
258. Judith Buck - Veni la Vuelta - England / 0 points
259. Gary McCarthy - In the Mood for a Spain Ride - USA / 0 points
260. Pete Butler - Team Atomic - USA / 0 points
261. John Gorman - Late Season Chargers - USA / 0 points
262. Emily Davies - Spindola10 - USA / 0 points

(*) = Plus 25 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 10 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 5 Bonus Points added to the overall score


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |