Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY GAME - RIDERS - STAGE 8 RESULTS & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/21/2002
FANTASY GAME - RIDERS - STAGE 8 RESULTS & GC
 

FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 8: RIDER SCORES:
1. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 30 Points
2. Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 23 Points
3. Gilberto Simoni - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 16 Points
4. Juan Manuel Garate - Spa - Lampre-Daikin - 13 Points
5. Stefano Garzelli - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 12 Points
6. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 12 Points
7. Cristian Moreni - Ita - Alessio - 10 Points
8. Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 10 Points
9. Ruggero Marzoli - Ita - Formaggi-Trentini - 9 Points
10. Eddy Mazzoleni - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 6 Points
11. Davide Rebellin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 4 Points
12. Yaroslav Popovych - Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 4 Points
13. Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 4 Points
14. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo - 3 Points
15. Michael Boogerd - Hol - Rabobank - 2 Points
16. Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 1 Point
17. Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 1 Point

TOT. - 160 POINTS

FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS OVERALL after STAGE 8:
1. Stefano Garzelli - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 148 Points (*)
2. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo - 145 Points
3. Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 86 Points
4. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 80 Points
5. Rik Verbrugghe - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 74 Points
6. Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 53 Points
7. Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 52 Points
8. Robbie McEwen - Aus - Lotto-Adecco - 47 Points
9. Graeme Brown - Aus - Panaria-Fiordo - 45 Points (**)
10. Juan Carlos Dominguez - Spa - Phonak - 41 Points
11. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 36 Points
12. Gilberto Simoni - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 36 Points
13. Giovanni Lombardi - Ita - Acqua e Sapone - 31 Points
14. Ruggero Marzoli - Ita - Formaggi-Trentini - 29 Points
15. Danilo Hondo - Ger - Team Telekom - 29 Points (**)
16. Santiago Pérez Fernandez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 27 Points (**)
17. Cristian Moreni - Ita - Alessio - 26 Points
18. Davide Rebellin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 25 Points
19. Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 22 Points
20. Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 21 Points
21. Yaroslav Popovych - Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 20 Points
22. Raphael Schweda - Ger - Team Coast - 20 Points
23. Eddy Mazzoleni - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 19 Points
24. Matthias Buxhofer - Aut - Phonak - 19 Points
25. Mikhaylo Khalilov - Ukr - Colombia-Selle Italia - 17 Points
26. Sven Teutenberg - Ger - Phonak - 17 Points
27. Bert Grabsch - Ger - Phonak - 16 Points
28. Enrico Degano - Ita - Panaria-Fiordo - 16 Points
29. Michael Boogerd - Hol - Rabobank - 14 Points
30. Frank Hoj - Den - Team Coast - 14 Points
31. Juan Manuel Garate - Spa - Lampre-Daikin - 13
32. Isaac Galvez Lopez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 13 Points
33. Maximilian Sciandri - GBR - Lampre-Daikin - 13 Points
34. Tyler Hamilton - USA - CSC Tiscali - 12 Points
35. Angel Vicioso Arcos - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca 10 Points
36. Gianni Faresin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 10 Points
37. Wladimir Belli - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 10 Points
38. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 9 Points
39. Fernando Escartin - Spa - Team Coast - 8 Points
40. Oscar Pereiro Sio - Spa - Phonak - 8 Points
41. Robert Hunter - RSA - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points (**)
42. Aart Vierhouten - Hol - Lotto-Adecco - 6 Points
43. Denis Lunghi - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 6 Points
44. Grischa Niermann - Ger - Rabobank - 6 Points
45. Mariano Piccoli - Ita - Lampre-Daikin - 6 Points
46. Miguel Angel Meza - Mex - Team Colpack-Astro - 6 Points
47. Steven De Jongh - Hol - Rabobank - 6 Points
48. Cadel Evans - Aus - Mapei-Quick Step - 4 Points
49. Dario David Cioni - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 4 Points
50. Ivan Gotti - Ita - Alessio - 4 Points
51. Moreno Di Biase - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 3 Points
52. Carlos Sastre Candil - Spa - CSC-Tiscali - 2 Points
53. Francisco Leon Mane - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 2 Points
54. Marc Streel - Bel - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 2 Points
55. Matteo Carrara - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 1 Point
56. Michele Scarponi - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 1 Point
57. Thorwald Veneberg - Ned - Rabobank - 1 Point
58. Torsten Hiekmann - Ger - Team Telekom - 1 Point

(*) Should Stefano Garzelli drop out of the Giro (due to doping-related reasons) in the next days, he would lose all of his points, so would do all teams including the rider in their line-up.

(**) Abandoned or was excluded from the race for getting to the finish outside the time limit.

FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 8 - TRADE TEAM SCORES:
1. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 7 Points (Stage Winner; First Place in Teams Ranking)
2. Team Telekom - 3 Points (Overall Leader)

FANTASY GIRO - TRADE TEAMS - OVERALL after STAGE 8: :
1. Mapei-Quick Step - 32 Points
2. Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 15 Points
3. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 13 Points
4. Phonak Hearing Systems - 10 Points
5. Deutsche Telekom - 9 Points
6. Lotto-Adecco - 8 Points


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |