Search the news archive:
 
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 5 Results
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/11/2004
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 5 Results
 

This first part of the Fantasy Vuelta looks like a matter of the "usual suspects", about half a dozen players altenring each other in the top 3 spots. If Wednesday we had the same top 3 contenders (Melissa Bud, Pate and Vandenbergh) as two days before, something similar happened in Wednesday's Stage 5, as two of the protagonists of Monday's third leg made the headlines again: Spain's Vicente Pérez, winner fourty-eight hours earlier, managed a more than excellent third place (benefitting from Piepoli's and Sastre's first points too) finish as the peloton made its way into the nice town of Morella.

The man his "Club Ciclista Usabiaga" team beat two days before, Holland's William R. Driessen, did even better then Pérez this time, but once more couldn't take stage victory, now because of a fellow countryman, Martin de Vries, who scored a good 85 points, courtesy of the excellent mix of Spanish riders and trade teams he picked, plus a Russian riding for Spain's own Illes Balears, Denis Menchov, brilliant stage winner on the road. The Russian, his Trade Team, TerminAitor and young sensation Valverde were part of Driessen's line-up too, but Mancebo wasn't, and the former winner of the Tour de france white jersey was the man who really made the difference in favor of De Vries, well-deserved stage victor after he took sixth in the aforementioned Stage 3.

Dutch contenders are not new to choose lots of Spanish riders (and it doesn't happen at the Vuelta only), so no wonder that when their Hiberian picks do well, we can find many a good teams from Holland in the top places of our games. And this trend got a further confirmation Wednesday, with five "orange" teams in the top 20 spots, but even more signifiantly three in the top 4, as accomplished Harm Hanemaayer, a veteran of our fantasy cycling contests, placed fourth, just two points down on Pérez. He had Menchov, Valverde and Piepoli too, plus Illes Balears-B.Santander as scoring Trade Team, but the lack of Carlos Sastre in "The Visitors" line-up kept him from climbing a Fantasy Game podium one more time.

Also Monday's third place finisher Chris Reed did well again, and got even more points than the previous time, taking advantage of Denis Menchov's and Cadel Evans' better results, but as the scores were generally higher, he couldn't hit the top 3 anyway. America's top finisher was another well-known FG player, David "Hallbrain" Hall, who did much better than two days before, mainly due to Menchov and Piepoli's outstanding performances. Norway's Emin T, Spain's Julio Pons, American Bob Gaegler and Denmark's Thomas Jensen (the last one for the second time in three days) completed the multinational top 10 of this leg. Abraham Martínez González of Galicia was the third Spaniard in the top 15 places, but unlike on Monday he didn't succeed in making his way into the top 10: the points he got from Menchov and his Trade Team plus Alejandro Valverde proved not enough. "Los tobios" did certainly better than eleven other Virtual Teams anyway, as they didn't earn any stage points at all.

4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta
Virtual Teams: Stage 5 Results


1. Martin de Vries - Fietsmaarwatjes - The Netherlands / 85 points
(Menchov 32, Aitor González 20, Valverde 16, Mancebo 9, Illes Balears-B.Santander 8) (*)

2. William R. Driessen - How's That?! - The Netherlands / 76 points (Menchov 32, Aitor González 20, Valverde 16, Illes Balears-B.Santander 8) (**)

3. Vicente Pérez - Club Ciclista Usabiaga - Spain / 71 points (Menchov 32, Valverde 16, Piepoli 13, Sastre 10) (***)

4. Harm Hanemaayer - The Visitors - The Netherlands / 69 points
5. Chris Reed - The - UK / 68 points
6. David Hall - hallbrain - USA / 63 points
7. Emin T. - No Dope - Norway / 63 points
8. Julio Pons - T-Valencia - Spain / 61 points
9. Bob Gaegler - la vida puerca - USA / 60 points
10. Thomas Jensen - Team TGJ - Denmark / 58 points

11. Dave Pacey - VinoValveVici - USA / 58 points
12. Abraham Martínez González - los tibios - Galicia / 56 points
13. Dean Della Pella - Velobama - USA / 56 points
14. Anna Martsisheuska - Yulia Nesterenko Fan Club - Belarus / 55 points
15. Anita Derks - Kiwis Fly - Australia / 55 points
16. Richard Dodge - Jester's Dead - USA / 54 points
17. Arie Guijt - QB dynamite - The Netherlands / 52 points
18. Werner1951 - Werner1951 - Switzerland / 52 points
19. Gerrit van den Akker - G-force - The Netherlands / 50 points
20. Aritz Azkune - Azkunetarrak - Basque Country / 50 points

21. Michel Verbeke - TT Team - Belgium / 50 points
22. Ryder Brooke - Brooke - Norway / 50 points
23. Hans Tveitereid - Spitzfire - Norway / 50 points
24. Deora Lily Trevisanut - nina d' site God peloton delight - USA / 48 points
25. Josu Sanpelaio - ariostxea - Basque Country / 48 points
26. Betsy Baker - Shoulda Woulda Coulda - USA / 48 points
27. Peter Hoogervorst - Cascader - The Netherlands / 48 points
28. Stefan Meijvogel - I love Menno - The Netherlands / 48 points
29. Leif Vernersen - 18 soft legs - Denmark / 48 points
30. Michael Tierney - Hurricane Cross Winds - USA / 47 points
31. Cyrille Pluijmen - No Chain - The Netherlands / 47 points
32. Andre Umali - deedee and his amazing technicolor cyclists - Philippines / 46 points
33. Anders Diedrichs - CK Remmers - Sweden / 46 points
34. David Schimpf - Team Mafidel - USA / 44 points
35. Malcolm Irving - Phoney Phonak - UK / 43 points
36. Tim Oh - Queer Eye For The Bike Guy - USA / 43 points
37. Joe Coughlin - Vino, Vini, Vinci - USA / 42 points
38. Noah Summers - max watts - Canada / 42 points
39. Don Potter - Riding with No Hands - USA / 41 points
40. Lionel Herrera - panama cycling team - Panamá / 41 points
41. Calvin Jones - Coolhand's Cruisers - UK / 40 points
42. Tord Eriksson - passa bollo - Sweden / 40 points
43. Philipp Paier (DonPippo) - Fassa Pippolo - Austria / 40 points
44. Mads Paulsen - team v-c - Denmark / 40 points
45. Dejan Vranic - The Wild Bunch - Croatia / 39 points
46. Alisdair Cook - Valverde/Cunego 1/2 - Scotland / 38 points
47. Richard Purkiss - Rich's Riders - UK / 37 points
48. Jim Keener - Destined 4 Last - USA / 36 points
49. Luuk Punt - The Kelme revengers - The Netherlands / 36 points
50. Rosa Gallagher - Unexpected Results - USA / 36 points
51. Miles Hurley - Team Big Chiefs - USA / 36 points
52. Matthew Tognini - Creeping LAFB - Australia / 36 points
53. JWMSales - JWMSales - USA / 36 points
54. Mike Mefford - Varometric Vueltatude - USA / 36 points
55. AURELIEN DELAURENT - HAUTACAM - France / 36 points
56. Brad King - All the King's Men - USA / 36 points
57. Anders Pedersen - CSC-espana - Denmark / 35 points
58. Scott Kern - The 2nd Best Bet - USA / 35 points
59. James Bass - Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts - USA / 34 points
60. Martin Tejeda - Pass me my Spanish Visa - USA / 34 points
61. Chris Knox - ENT - USA / 34 points
62. Henk Jan Punt - valverde - The Netherlands / 33 points
63. Charles Cabardos - Cabardos - Canada / 33 points
64. Martin Tetreault - Jamones de Smithfield - USA / 32 points
65. Hannes Egger - Haeggar - Austria / 32 points
66. Jonathan Runge - the anteaters - USA / 32 points
67. Saioa Arrizabalaga - Ilbera - Basque Country / 32 points
68. Anita van Crey - Gruppo delicioso - The Netherlands / 32 points
69. Mark Allebach - Valverde/Cunego Smackdown - USA / 31 points
70. Andrea Grandi - RED WINE IS MY DRUG - Italy / 31 points
71. Jim Klepper - Team Oscar - USA / 31 points
72. Christopher Smith - speedy gonzales - Australia / 31 points
73. Jakob Duma - I dont know were to Bingen!! - Denmark / 31 points
74. Caipirinha - caipirinha - Switzerland / 31 points
75. Javier Pazos - Billboard Bull Rider - USA / 30 points
76. Doris Herman - D's Fantastic Hombres - USA / 30 points
77. Jon Thomsen - Carmenski - USA / 30 points
78. Jorge Letras - One Leg Team (OLT) - Portugal / 30 points
79. John D. Renz - The Flat Tires - USA / 30 points
80. Mark David Chapman - Luz Ardiden - England / 30 points
81. Hugh Graham - mundo ciclismo - USA / 30 points
82. Willem Punt - thegreenmeankelmeteam - The Netherlands / 29 points
83. Jan Pankuweit - Vuelta Royal Riders - Germany / 29 points
84. Burkni Helgason - SBS - Iceland / 29 points
85. Krzysztof Lesinski - Off Off C.T. - Poland / 29 points
86. Scott Price - pinche pirates - Canada / 29 points
87. Rene Strandberg - campo - Denmark / 29 points
88. Rufs - Team Something S - Norway / 29 points
89. Lee Maloy - Spinners - USA / 29 points
90. Jonathan Podmore - Jon's Raiders De la Montaña - USA / 28 points
91. Peter Hurley - Mountain Sharks - USA / 28 points
92. Laura Weislo - Barely Legal - USA / 28 points
93. Leonard Trolio - TSWheels - USA / 28 points
94. Joanne Cross - Jo's Crossbar Wonders - England / 27 points
95. Aris Galatis - Greek Stars - Greece / 27 points
96. Marianne Werz O'Brien - muchachos lycra-vestidos encantadores - USA / 27 points
97. Mario Ballesteros - LOS ESCARABAJOS - Colombia / 26 points
98. Udi Tal - The devious diesel - Israel / 26 points
99. Martin Kristensen - la vuelta magnífica de Beloki - Denmark / 26 points
100. Rick Beuttel - Grande Loco Velo Dodos - USA / 26 points
101. Xavier Cintron - Xavier Cintron - USA / 26 points
102. Jason Pokrzywinski - Fatty Flauta - USA / 26 points
103. Dan Brabeck - Grande Loco Portabello - USA / 26 points
104. Morten Hansen - Team I-Stole-This-Bike-Let-Me-Through - Norway / 26 points
105. Hans Jacob Hofgaard - best of the rest - Norway / 26 points
106. Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 26 points
107. Tim D. Hammer - Hammer's Hammers - USA / 26 points
108. Matthias Jünemann - Jetleg + Lli - Germany / 25 points
109. Luigi Barozzi - Lui-Baroz Group Spa - PortoValtravaglia (Italy) / 25 points
110. Jan Dijkstra - Sprints by Spurts - The Netherlands / 25 points
111. Vincent Pieterse - Barande - The Netherlands / 25 points
112. Nils Wernitzki - C4F - Germany / 25 points
113. Peter Finlay - Aussie Aussie Aussie-plus some foreigners - Australia / 24 points
114. Michael Cairns - Blue Plate Special - Canada / 24 points
115. Kevin Kohler - bUeNo - USA / 24 points
116. Derrick Neckel - tom's rhinoplasty - USA / 24 points
117. Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 24 points
118. Jody Horton - RAGIN CAJUNS - USA / 24 points
119. Walt Armstrong - A Team - USA / 24 points
120. Louise Smith - huracán Solana - USA / 24 points
121. Chuck Hudak - Venga Venga - USA / 23 points
122. Cheryl Coughlin - Verdant Valverde - USA / 22 points
123. Todd Haugen - Team Start Slow and Taper Off - USA / 22 points
124. Craig Cheeseman - Adirondack Highlanders - USA / 22 points
125. Gordon Savage - Oatmeal Savages - Canada / 22 points
126. Warren Lawrence - Ivana Ridealot - Canada / 22 points
127. Henriette Brandt - Cykelmyggens Tante - Denmark / 22 points
128. Galen - Sam Slaughter's Discount Meat Locker - USA / 22 points
129. Carl Horton - Team Jed - USA / 21 points
130. Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 21 points
131. podofdonny - Una Vez - Yorkshire / 21 points
132. Michael Hayes - team - redemption for bad fantasy tour de france - Canada / 21 points
133. Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 21 points
134. Robert Dinca - roberto - Romania / 21 points
135. Dave Shields - Unbie Tuble - USA / 20 points
136. Doug Brennan - Olive Wood - USA / 20 points
137. Annie Snider - Mongerals - USA / 20 points
138. Phil Coombs - On the Rivet - England / 20 points
139. Joshua Lee - Aitor-ly Ridiculous - USA / 20 points
140. Gary Resnick - Chatty Cathies - USA / 20 points
141. Dan Steinbach - Arriva, Arriva, Andale!! - USA / 19 points
142. Paul Finley - boo-no-oln - USA / 19 points
143. Lubomir Kopanicak - Team Kukulele - Slovakia / 18 points
144. Terence Sexton - Sagacity - USA / 18 points
145. Martin Connor - St Domingo - UK / 18 points
146. Buds Fuller - teambuds - New Zealand / 18 points
147. Phil Trostel - vicious cycle - USA / 18 points
148. Iñaki Rodríguez Hidalgo - CCCP - Spain / 18 points
149. David Holm - Giorgino - Denmark / 18 points
150. Bas van Gelderen - Robasco - The Netherlands / 18 points
151. Pädäricco - Pädäricco - Switzerland / 18 points
152. Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark / 18 points
153. Janna Trevisanut - A Paso de Tortuga - USA / 18 points
154. Morten Jakobsen - Slasquer - Denmark / 18 points
155. Bill Strachan - VengaVenga - USA / 18 points
156. Peter Edwards - Forcats de la Route - USA / 18 points
157. Pete Butler - Team Atomic - USA / 18 points
158. Havard Ramstad - NorwegianWood - Norway / 17 points
159. Stephen Myers - Sunshine - Australia / 17 points
160. Steve Wootton - WOOTS WONDERS - England / 17 points
161. Adam Tucker - No Hay - UK / 17 points
162. José Pedro - Incomensuraveis - Portugal / 17 points
163. Danny Pate - Team Fantasy Presented By The Pate - USA / 16 points
164. Erik Backlund - Erik - Sweden / 16 points
165. Kaspar Kristiansen - Vuelta E Banaña - Denmark / 16 points
166. Patrick Sharp - Jamon Fantastico - USA / 16 points
167. Francesco Grandi - A la Buena Hora! - Italy / 16 points
168. Herman van Iterson - Green-Blue-White after 25 yrs the last Kelme-Fight - The Netherlands / 16 points
169. C.C.Buizer - NWK is on its way - The Netherlands / 16 points
170. Michael Elmer - Alphabet Soup - USA / 16 points
171. Aleksander Martinsen - Team Martinsen - Norway / 16 points
172. Stig E Sandø - Republic de Fufie - Norway / 16 points
173. Philip Brunjes - Brunj Squad - USA / 16 points
174. Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 15 points
175. Remo Kaasenbrood - the jersey fits nice with the medal - The Netherlands / 15 points
176. Todd Elenz - Up in Smoke - USA / 15 points
177. Scott Cairns - Team Caffeine - USA / 15 points
178. Aaron Williams - Milton Basement Racers - Canada / 14 points
179. John Bartold - Team Zeke - USA / 14 points
180. John Roguski - ride for redemption - USA / 14 points
181. Lee Todd - eltodd - UK / 14 points
182. David Bennett - Rub Her Down - USA / 14 points
183. Jeff Ofsanko - Victim or the Crime - USA / 14 points
184. Kenan Kirkendall - Crystal Ball Guessers - USA / 14 points
185. Tomasz Walachowski - Wakart Boys - Poland / 13 points
186. David Turner - Felix, Max & Other Household Pets - USA / 13 points
187. Alex Whitney - Fingers in the Spokes - USA / 13 points
188. Jim Terpstra - Crazy Eagles - The Netherlands / 13 points
189. Amanda Mar - What's in a Name? e-RAS, Hair-AS, he-RASS, heras - USA / 13 points
190. Bryan Slinkard - Colonel Mustard - USA / 13 points
191. Jonathon Tainsh - gofast - Australia / 12 points
192. N. Joe Lara - Twisters - USA / 12 points
193. Nicholas W. Briggs - Who Ha Yahoo's - USA / 12 points
194. Matthew Stevens - Team Ornitorrinco - USA / 12 points
195. Aren Hellum - Livin' La Vida Spoke-a - USA / 12 points
196. Heather Gardiner - Heather's Dream Team - Canada / 12 points
197. David Wymore - Udder Power Cycling Team - Milk on the Move - USA / 12 points
198. Bob Kristin - Bobarians - USA / 12 points
199. Frances Hurley - Hurricane Frances en Espana - USA / 12 points
200. Patrick McNeal - Caps - USA / 12 points
201. Rod Palomino - HotRod - USA / 12 points
202. Enikö Vozár - Hungarian Postal - Hungary / 12 points
203. Roger D Herbert - rdhbicycles - USA / 12 points
204. Gregory Sutton - Greg's Gems - England / 12 points
205. Bob Selden - Volta la Vuelta - Australia / 12 points
206. Chris Brennan - The molloping otters - UK / 12 points
207. Daniel Fredriksson - Bubbis - Sweden / 12 points
208. Christopher Lee - Peach Pedalin' - USA / 12 points
209. Dan Clark - ThunderDan - USA / 12 points
210. Kerrigan Bennett - Tippe-freakin'-canoe, baby! - USA / 12 points
211. Kathy Davies - VinoFan - USA / 12 points
212. Peter Budd - Buddy's Biker Bandido's - Australia / 11 points
213. Filippo (Phil) Miano - Fast Fil's Fantasy Flyer's - Italy/USA / 11 points
214. John James - GS LEXI - USA / 10 points
215. Garland Lee - Vuelta A La Carte - USA / 10 points
216. Cesilia Carlsson - Cesilia - Sweden / 10 points
217. Jim Flaherty - Sicklerville Syclists - USA / 10 points
218. Mattias Markstrom - Farsan Bortolo - Sweden / 10 points
219. Alonso Tejeda - Summertime Blues - USA / 10 points
220. Joanna Hurley - The Pov's - USA / 10 points
221. Michael Miller - Raliegh Rider - USA / 10 points
222. Sabrina1982 - Sabrina1982 - Switzerland / 10 points
223. Michael Procajlo - Searching for seniorettas - Australia / 10 points
224. Celine Tytgadt - cycling ducks á l'orange - Belgium / 10 points
225. Chip Rice - luvmybike - USA / 10 points
226. Judith Buck - Veni la Vuelta - England / 10 points
227. Beth Lester - Riders of the Revolution - USA / 10 points
228. Mima Bennett - Animo Roberto! - Spain / 10 points
229. Roel Glasbeek - ROEL - The Netherlands / 9 points
230. Joop van der Zouten - US armstrongalwayswinsSTOLS - The Netherlands / 9 points
231. Marlis1955 - Marlis1955 - Switzerland / 9 points
232. Quinn Bergman - Tator tots - USA / 9 points
233. Craig Robertson - Little Spanish Flea Circus - Australia / 8 points
234. Vaughn R. Trevisanut - Pelotonomaniacs Broken Hearts on Wheels - Ameritalia / 8 points
235. Tom Whatling - Soap & Water - Great Britain / 8 points
236. Biff Whaley - Pepto Bismal presented by Quick Step - USA / 8 points
237. Hans Bauck - Coastal - Canada / 8 points
238. Abe Oogerfart - Cowpoo - USA / 8 points
239. John Gorman - Late Season Chargers - USA / 8 points
240. Emily Davies - Spindola10 - USA / 8 points
241. Sara Selle - Pedalling Pretty - USA / 7 points
242. Jeff Manzer - Arriba! Arriba! - USA / 7 points
243. Egil Thomassen - eath - Norway / 6 points
244. John Graham - Team Layna - Ireland / 6 points
245. Jim Lais - laser's beams - USA / 6 points
246. Angelina Beers - Bringing Up the Rear - USA / 5 points
247. Nigel Ravenhill - In the Gutter and I'm Lovin' It - USA / 5 points
248. Chris Tunnock - clean urine riders (I think) - Australia / 4 points
249. Mark Vandenbergh - No Vdb, but still ok!!! - Belgium / 3 points
250. Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 3 points
251. Jim Robson - DELiRIOus Bears ? - UK / 3 points
252. Kevin Schlaufman - Atlas of Atherton - USA / 2 points
253. Erick Clavijo - clavijo's colombians - USA / 2 points
254. Chris Romans - C. Montgomery Burns - USA / 2 points
255. Ervin C. Evangelista - TN Hawkeye - USA / 1 point
256. Gary McCarthy - In the Mood for a Spain Ride - USA / 1 point
257. Attila Vozár - Losers Postal - Hungary / 1 point
258. Tim Saari - FLYING RHINOS - USA / 0 points
259. Andy McDobbin - Lanterne Rougians III - UK / 0 points
260. Tim McDonald - Tim McDonald - USA / 0 points
261. Steven Crane - Crusin' Caribbean - Puerto Rico / 0 points
262. Corey Tincher - Legstrong - USA / 0 points
263. Frank Moser - BagBalmBoys - USA / 0 points
264. Bridge Hunter - Puente - USA / 0 points
265. Micheal Dean - The Pain Game - USA / 0 points
266. Chris Gunningham - Kwik-E-Mart - Canada / 0 points
267. Jesse Feinberg - Fight the Power - USA / 0 points
268. Paul Butler - Team Paulie - USA / 0 points

(*) = Plus 25 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 10 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 5 Bonus Points added to the overall score


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |