Search the news archive:
 
GIRO - Tribute to Spain
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 5/20/2002
GIRO - Tribute to Spain
 

Aitor González: "I dedicate this victory to Santiago Perez"

The Spanish cyclist Aitor González (Kelme), dedicated his victory in the eighth stage of Giro to his teammate Santiago Perez, who suffered a horrific fall early on in the stage and is now undergoing scans in the hospital.

"It is an important triumph, but obviously what has happened to Perez overshadows all our thoughts. It is a great blow which hurts us all, since Santi very was in great form and motivated for this race and next to me he was the strong man for the general," said Aitor González.

Today's triumph in the Giro was the 81st time a Spaniard has won a stage in the Giro, but only one Spainiard has won the race outright: Miguel Indurain, who won the race in 1992, 1993 and was third in 1994. He won the Tour of France on each of those occasions too!

Beneath the year the list shows stage number, location, distance and winners name.

2002

pról. Groningen 6,5 Juan Carlos Domínguez

08. Capannori-Orvieto 237 Aitor González

2001

11. Bled-Gorizia 192 Pablo Lastras

1998

02. Alba-Imperia 160 Angel Edo

1997

19. Pedrazzo-Falzes 222 José Luis Rubiera

1996

05. Mataponto-Crotone 196 Angel Edo

1995

08. Acquappesa-M.Sirino 209 Laudelino Cubino

1994

07. Fiuggi-Fiuggi 119 Laudelino Cubino

1993

10. Senigallia 28 CRI Miguel Indurain

19. Pinerolo-Sestrieres 55 CRI Miguel Indurain

1992

04. Arezzo-San Sepolcro 38 CRI Miguel Indurain

22. Vigevano-Milan 66 CRI Miguel Indurain

1991

06. Sorrento-Scanno 246 Marino Lejarreta

14. Savigliano-Sestriere 192 Eduardo Chozas

1990

02 Sala Consilina-Vesuvio 190 Eduardo Chozas

1986

16. Erba-Fippolo 143 Pedro Muñoz

1984

19. Merano-selva Gardena 174 Marino Lejarreta

1983

05. Terni-Vasto 269 Eduardo Chozas

06. Vasto-C.Matese 145 Alberto Fernández

18. Bergamo-Colles Fermo 91 Alberto Fernández

1982

16. Comacchio-M.Castrozza 243 Vicente Belda

1981

19. Bornio-Val de Sole 127 Miguel M.Lasa

1980

08. Orvieto-Fiuggi 216 Juan Fernández

1976

12. Terni-Gabicce Mare 222 Antonio Menendez

20. Longarone-TorriVajolet 132 Andrés Gandarias

1975

07. Castrovillari-Padua 123 Domingo Perurena

22. Alleghe-Passo Stelvio 186 Francisco Galdos

1974

03. Ponpeya-Sorrento 137 José Manuel Fuente

09. Macerata-M. Carpegna 191 José Manuel Fuente

11. Modena-Il Ciocco 153 José Manuel Fuente

16. Valenza-Monte Generoso 158 José Manuel Fuente

17. Como-Iseo 158 Santiago Lazcano

20. Podernone-Lavaredo 163 José Manuel Fuente

1973

19. Andalo-Auronzo Cadore 208 Jose Manuel Fuente

1972

04. Francavilla-Block Haus 48 José Manuel Fuente

11. Argentario-Forti Marmi 242 Miguel M. Lasa

17. Livigno-Paso Stelvio 88 José Manuel Fuente

1971

05. Pescaseroli-Gran Sasso 198 Vicente López Carril

06. L'Aquila-Orvieto 163 Domingo Perurena

10. Forti Marmi-Pian Falco 132 José Manuel Fuente

1970

02. Francavilla-Loreto 175 Miguel María Lasa

1968

06. San Remo-Alessandria 223 José Antonio Momeñe

09. Brescia-Caldonazzo 210 Julio Jimenez

18. Foligno-A. Salvatore 169 julio Jimenez

20. Roma Rocca de Cambio 215 Luis P. Santamarina

1967

02. Alessandria-La Spezia 223 A. Gómez del Moral

17. Verona-Vicenza 140 Francisco Gabica

21. Tirano-Ghisallo 137 Aurelio gonzález

1966

02. Imperia-Monesi 60 Julio Jimenez

15. Arona-Brescia 143 Julio Jiménez

1964

07. Verona-Lavarone 168 Angelino Soler

1963

03. Sari-Campobasso 252 Jaime Alomar

1962

03. Sestri-Panicagliora 225 Angelino Soler

16. Aprica-Pian Resinelli 123 Angelino Soler

18. Monferrata-Frabosa 232 Angelino Soler

1961

01. Trittico Tricolore 115 Miguel Poblet

02. Turín-San Remo 185 Miguel Poblet

07. Reggio Calabria-Cosenza 221 Antonio Suárez

21. Bormio-Milán 214 Miguel Poblet

1960

03. Sorrento-Campobasso 186 Miguel Poblet

04. Campobasso-pescara 192 Salvador Botella

06. Igea-Bellaria 5 CRI Miguel Poblet

10. Crono Cave Carrara 22,2 CRI Miguel Poblet.

1959

06. Roma-Napoles 213 Miguel Poblet

13. Rimini-Verona 233 Miguel Poblet

15. Trento-Bolzano 198 Miguel Poblet

1958

03. Varese-St. Vicent 187 Salvador Botella

04. St. Vicent-Turín 132 Federico M. Bahamontes

16. Verona-Levico Terme 200 Miguel Poblet

19. Trento-Gardone Riviera 176 Miguel Poblet

20. Salo-Milán 177 Miguel Poblet

1957

03. Verona-Ferrara 169 Miguel Poblet

09. Napoles-Frascati 220 Miguel Poblet

10. Roma-Siena 227 Miguel Poblet

17. Como-Trento 242 Miguel Poblet

1956

05. Voghera-Mantova 198 Miguel Poblet

10. Campobasso-Salerno 156 Miguel Poblet

16. Bolonia-Rapallo 271 Miguel Poblet

18. Lecco-Sondrio 38 Miguel Poblet

1955

10. Circuito de Frascati 207 Bernardo Ruiz.

 
Related Articles
The Giro!!
GIRO - Stage One
GIRO - STAGE 7: (brief) Post-race Interviews

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |