Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Espana Stage 6 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 9/9/2004
Vuelta a Espana Stage 6 Live Coverage
 

Welcome to live coverage of the Vuelta a Espana. Today the riders will confront a 157km course that goes up and down between Benicario and Castellon de la Plana.

There are three climbs on the course today. The first is the Cat 3 Puerto de la Mirona, which starts at 43km. The next is the Cat 2 Coll de la Bandereta, which starts at 63km. The final climb is the Alto del Desierto de las Palmas, which befins at 124km. That final climb crests at 25km before the finish, so there will likely be a small group left together to sprint it out. This kind of stage could the sprinters with some climbing skills like Erik Zabel and Stuart O'Grady, who are duking it out in the points competition right now. Alejandro Valverde (Cominidad Valeciana-Kelme) is also a favorite for a stage like this.

Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

The stage started today with some early attacks. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Liberty Seguros) joined a group of six riders who attacked after 13km. Of course, the peloton was not going to let someone like IGG go, so that break was reeled in quickly.

Four less riders in the peloton today - the three T-Mobile riders, Heikmann, Botero and Wesemann, and Scott Sunderland of Alessio, all food poisoning victims. Alexander Vinokourov and Stephan Schreck of T-Mobile are also affected, but managed to finish yesterday and are going to try to duke it out.

Strangely (very strangely indeed), Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) took the first intermediate sprint. In 2nd was Juan Manuel Garate (Lampre), and 3rd was Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme). That reads like the first three at the top of a climb, I know, but these three were after the sprint for some reason.

That first sprint was at the 14.6km point. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) was in a large group that got away briefly, but that group was too big to work effectively and they were pulled back.

Before the first climb of the day, the Cat. 3 Puerto de la Mirona at the 68 km mark, Manuel Quinziato (Lampre) and Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) went on the attack. Martin Hvastija (Alessio-Bianchi) was with Quinziato and Hulsmans, but got dropped on the climb of the Puerto de la Mirona. Over the top of the climb, the order was Quinziato, Hulsmans, Hvastija, and then Juan Manuel Garate (Lampre) took the final points in defense of his King of the Mountains Jersey.

Andreas Klier of T-Mobile has now abandoned the race. This is another T-Mobile rider taken down by food poisoning, which is very bad news for the team. Cadel Evans' GC hopes and Zabel's Sprint Jersey hopes will take a huge blow with the loss of this many teammates.

The riders have now made it over the second climb of the day, the Cat 2 Col de la Bandereta. Quinziato takes maximum points, Hulsmans 2nd, Hvastija 3rd, and in the peloton David Fernandez (Costa de Almeria) was 4th, Garate 5th, and Unai Osa (Illes Balears-Banesto) was 6th.

15.46 CET. 70 km to go. Rabobank have come to the front to lead the chase of the two leaders, Quinziato and Hulsmans. These two had about 8' 40" at one point, but the peloton has now pulled that back to about 7' 00".

Hvastija has been picked up by the peloton finally.

Watch out, it's feeding time at the zoo. Bottles are flying all over, as riders clear room for new bottles. Often riders won't drink a whole bottle, because the liquid starts to warm up while sitting on the bike. After an hour, it can be like warm power-drink tea, not exactly what they want. Nope, they want a NEW bottle that's cold.

Race leader Beltran commented yesterday that while he has never been in this type of position and knows he is not a solid leader, he will fight to keep the leader's jersey among his US Postal team. This is his sixth Vuelta, and he says his best placing was last year, though his favorite Vuelta was 1995, when Abraham Olano won.

One of my favorite stories about the lead-in to a feed station comes from Frankie Andreu, the former US Postal rider. A few years back, he said that there was a guy right before the feed zone jumping up and down asking for a bottle. George Hincapie, nice guy that he is, decided to chuck the guy his bottle. The problem? George forgot that he was going about 30 mph. And the bottle was half full.

Apparently, the guy took the bottle in the gut (George has good aim) and it knocked the wind out of him. George felt bad about this, of course.

Oh no, Jorg Jaksche (CSC) has a puncture, and the peloton has split. Jaksche had a few teammates back with him, so they are chasing back on. Looks like they'll make it, and the peloton will be all together again. Save for the two leaders, of course. That last Cat 2 climb did some damage, and a lot of guys will probably drop anchor again as they head over the final Cat 2 climb of the day.

16.02 CET. About 55km left. Rabobank is hammering in pursuit of Quinzato and Hulsmans. The gap is now just over 5'. The Rabos really look determined to get their sprinter Freire to the line with a chance for a win today. He must be feeling good.

Yesterday's winner Denis Menchov of Illes Balears said that in general, coming into this race, he didn't have hopes of winning a stage. He said that in the final attacks he followed Sastre's wheel and controlled Valverde. Then he attacked, and seeing no one follow, he played it out.

He says the Vuelta is a hard race, and his intention is to demonstrate that he is a three week tour rider. He says he feels as well as he did in the Tour, but he plans to take things day by day.

54 to go. The two leaders have 4'54". The peloton is back together after being briefly split. CSC's Jaksche, after his puncture, with Vandborg, Gusev and Thomas Bruun, were in the second group.

Good news for the Euskaltel-Euskadi team - they have been granted a provisional Pro Tour license. The team has until the end of October to provide documentation to the UCI on their bank guarantees, team list and so forth in order for their license to become permanent. General manager Madariaga is of course very happy.

Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi), despite his very poor performance in the Tour and so far this Vuelta, did manage to get into a break briefly earlier in the stage.

Rabobank is still drilling it on the front of the peloton, and the gap for Hulsmans and Quinziato is down to 4' 00". T-Mobile would likely be riding to set up Erik Zabel today, but most of their domestiques have had to abandon the race with food poisoning.

The two leaders are rapidly approaching the final intermediate sprint and final climb of the day.

16.24 CET. 37 km left. The gap is now down to just over 3'. The Rabo express is really working hard. With the loss of the T-Mobile riders, I think Tyler has a shot now, though. He will crush everyone in the time trials. Think about who is in the race... nobody can challenge him in the TTs. And he rides a mean uphill TT, if his climbing legs are there. Which they seem to be.

Floyd is the only one I think can come close to Tyler in the TTs, of the GC leaders.

Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) has attacked the peloton on the final climb of the day. He is followed by Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros). The gap of the leaders, Hulsmans and Quinziato, is down to about 1' 30".

Hulsmans won the final intermediate sprint before the climb, taking it ahead of Quinziato. Illes Balears-Banesto is trying to control things. Zaballa and Caruso are brought back. At the front, Unai Osa and Benoit Joachim are among some riders trying to open a hole...So Joachim, still in 6th on GC, is riding like a champ.

16.40 CET. Quinziato is driving up the climb with Hulsmans, but the peloton is closing. Isidro Nozal goes on the attack! The attacks are coming fast and thick, hard to follow them all.

Francisco Lara (Costa de Almeria) gets a small gap on the peloton now, and he's being chased back by a Postal rider on the front of the pack. The escapees Hulsman and Quinziato are re-absorbed. Liberty Seguros now has a man on the front of the peloton. This is shredding the peloton, and riders are all over the road behind.

Haimar Zubeldia has been dropped! He's back in the team cars, not happy apparently that the TV cameras have found him. Cofidis and Kelme also have men bunched near the front of the peloton.

The road is fairly narrow here, but looks to be in good condition. The riders go over the top of the Cat 2 climb. Now they are bombing the descent. The peloton was all together at the top.

22 km left. Luis Perez (Cofidis) has a small gap on the descent. Mancebo was first over that climb, and Beltran was 2nd.

The riders are flying through very scrubby landscape on a one lane, windy road. The brief attack by Perez is over. A Costa de Almeria rider leads the peloton on the descent.

Wait, Perez is still off the front. He's been joined by a couple of others.

Now off the descent of the Alto del Desierto de las Palmas, there are 15 kms to go. It's a fairly flat ride here on out.

Caruso, Lopez, and Lara are the three riders off the front with a small gap. The peloton is still very large. This will likely come together for a big sprint.

Now the men in the break are being nailed back. It'll be over soon, but Caruso (Liberty Seguros) is still driving it. Francisco Lara (Costa de Almeria) comes through for a pull. These two are lone off the front, dangling, but now the peloton has them and they sit up. The race is now in town.

17.02 CET. 11km left. Beltran is up near the front of the peloton with Joachim and Landis, protecting his Gold Jersey. Valverde and O'Grady and Zabel are reportedly in this group, and so will be there to contest the sprint.

Freire is there as well, and he's got to be a favorite for the victory too.

7km to go. The peloton is large, but the hammer is down. Cofidis is driving it right now. They are working for O'Grady. Rabobank and Kelme will likely send their men up soon.

4 km to go. There is a pink jersey near the front, likely Erik Zabel. One of his teammates (one of the few remaining) sets the pace on the front for a moment. The peloton is a bit strung out.

The peloton is absolutely flying now. T-Mobile and Cofidis are doing the work at the front. 3km left.

O'Grady and Zabel are going to be dueling over the Blue and Yellow Jersey (aka the Fishy Shirt) once again. Bingen Fernandez sets the pace in the peloton, driving it like a powerful locomotive. Fernandez pushes the Cofidis train under the 2km banner.

Final kilometer. Cofidis is still driving hard for O'Grady. Here comes the sprint. Valverde and Zabel are pushing it, Freire is coming up. Freire wins!

1. Freire, 2. Zabel, 3. O'Grady, 4. Moreni, 5. Perdiguero, 6. David Fernandez. 7. Stefano Garzelli, 8. Alejandro Valverde, 9. Juan Manuel Garate, 10. Luis Pasamontes, 11. Pedro Horrillo, 12. Luis Perez.

Zabel jumped up the left half of the road. O'Grady was pushing up the right half. Freire came around Zabel on the left, and took the win by about a wheel. Valverde washed away quickly, he just didn't seem to have it today.

Beltran holds onto the Gold Jersey for another day. That was a great attempt at the leadout by Cofidis. O'Grady had a clear shot at the line, but Zabel and Freire were too fast coming up the left.

Valverde was 8th, and he was beaten by Garzelli in 7th... Garzelli does have a pretty decent sprint, by the way.

"I had a lot of luck today." Freire says. Yeah, a lot of luck. But his team worked their butts off to bring that chase back and give him his shot. That was a great team effort by the Rabos today. He has plenty of praise for his team; a class act, that man.

O'Grady holds onto a 4 point lead over Erik Zabel in the race for the Fishy Shirt of the points leader. Freire is up to 3rd in that competition, just 5 points behind O'Grady.

Meanwhile, Francisco Mancebo was able to take the Magenta Climbing Jersey. He has 17 points, while today's breakaway hero Quinziato has 16 points and Garate has 13 points. Looks like Mancebo might be serious about dueling it out with Garate for the mountains competition this year.

This concludes our live coverage of Stage 6 - thanks for reading today, and be sure to tune in tomorrow.

Results

1 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab 3:48:23
2 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
3 O'Grady, Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
4 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als m.t.
5 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv m.t.
6 Fernandez, David Esp Alm m.t.
7 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin m.t.
8 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel m.t.
9 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam m.t.
10 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb m.t.
11 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd m.t.
12 Perez, Luis Esp Cof m.t.
13 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin m.t.
14 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
15 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae m.t.
16 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel m.t.
17 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb m.t.
18 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho m.t.
19 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb m.t.
20 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm m.t.
21 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp m.t.
22 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
23 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
24 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb m.t.
25 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
26 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
27 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb m.t.
28 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas m.t.
29 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
30 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq m.t.
31 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb m.t.
32 Bayarri, Gonzalo Esp Pho m.t.
33 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
34 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
35 Cañada, David Esp Sdv m.t.
36 Blanco, David Esp Kel m.t.
37 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae m.t.
38 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb m.t.
39 Oriol, Christophe Fra A2r m.t.
40 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof m.t.
41 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp m.t.
42 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
43 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
44 Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd m.t.
45 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm m.t.
46 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
47 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
48 Beloki, Joseba Esp Sdv m.t.
49 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo m.t.
50 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r m.t.
51 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel m.t.
52 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
53 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
54 Möller, Klaus Den Als m.t.
55 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm m.t.
56 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
57 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
58 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc m.t.
59 Plaza, David Esp Baq m.t.
60 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst m.t.
61 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae m.t.
62 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
63 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel m.t.
64 Hamilton, Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
65 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
66 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel m.t.
67 Zampieri, Steve Sui Vin m.t.
68 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
69 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
70 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc m.t.
71 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst m.t.
72 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
73 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq m.t.
74 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc m.t.
75 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm m.t.
76 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
77 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb m.t.
78 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo m.t.
79 Serrano, Ricardo Esp Baq a 3:20
80 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab m.t.
81 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq m.t.
82 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd m.t.
83 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd m.t.
84 Caucchioli, Pietro Ita Als m.t.
85 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq m.t.
86 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb m.t.
87 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb m.t.
88 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof m.t.
89 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als m.t.
90 Astarloa, Igor Esp Lam a 3:23
91 Scotto, Michele Ita Lam m.t.
92 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc m.t.
93 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
94 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin m.t.
95 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus m.t.
96 Latasa, David Esp Kel m.t.
97 Herrero, David Esp Alm m.t.
98 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
99 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin m.t.
100 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp m.t.
101 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp m.t.
102 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd m.t.
103 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam a 6:34
104 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae m.t.
105 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam m.t.
106 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq m.t.
107 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb m.t.
108 Astarloza, Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
109 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv m.t.
110 Tonkov, Pavel Rus Vin m.t.
111 Albizu, Joseba Esp Eus m.t.
112 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd m.t.
113 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 8:29
114 Velo, Marco Ita Fas m.t.
115 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst m.t.
116 Julia, José Esp Kel m.t.
117 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas m.t.
118 Bodrogi, Laszlo Hun Qsd m.t.
119 Roesems, Bert Bel Reb m.t.
120 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
121 Barry ,Michael Can Usp m.t.
122 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp m.t.
123 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp m.t.
124 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus m.t.
125 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
126 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam m.t.
127 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab m.t.
128 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
129 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel m.t.
130 Goubert, Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
131 Hoj, Frank Den Csc m.t.
132 Jalabert, Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
133 Dominguez, Juan Carlos Esp Sdv a 12:54
134 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab m.t.
135 Jeker, Fabian Sui Sdv m.t.
136 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r m.t.
137 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab m.t.
138 Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab m.t.
139 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae m.t.
140 Furlan, Angelo Ita Als m.t.
141 Hvastija, Martin Slo Als m.t.
142 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus m.t.
143 Flickinger, Andy Fra A2r m.t.
144 Del Rio, Ion Esp Alm m.t.
145 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb m.t.
146 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc m.t.
147 Parra, Ivan Col Baq m.t.
148 Gutierre, Heberth Col Baq m.t.
149 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb m.t.
150 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo m.t.
151 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als m.t.
152 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
153 White, Matthew Aus Cof m.t.
154 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho m.t.
155 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als m.t.
156 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst m.t.
157 Berges, Stéphane Fra A2r m.t.
158 Hunter, Robert Rsa Rab m.t.
159 Boven, Jan Ned Rab m.t.
160 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof m.t.
161 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin m.t.
162 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r m.t.
163 Zanotti, Marco Ita Vin m.t.
164 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin m.t.
165 Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae m.t.
166 Bruun, Thomas Den Csc m.t.
167 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc m.t.
168 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho m.t.
169 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus m.t.
170 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst m.t.
171 Konecny, Tomas Cze Tmo m.t.
172 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae m.t.
173 Inaudi, Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
174 Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm m.t.
175 Garrido, José Esp Qsd m.t.
176 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd m.t.
177 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae m.t.
178 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof m.t.
179 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
180 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb m.t.
181 Silloniz, Josu Esp Eus a 21:42

Abandons
Bertoletti, Simone ITA LAM
Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo

General Classification after Stage 6

1 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 22:35:39
2 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
3 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb a 4
4 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel a 9
5 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo a 16
6 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp a 23
7 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb a 39
8 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel a 47
9 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp a 47
10 Hamilton, Tyler Usa Pho a 50
11 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas a 52
12 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho a 1:01
13 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst a 1:07
14 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 1:07
15 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas a 1:14
16 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst a 1:17
17 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae a 1:23
18 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst a 1:28
19 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel a 1:32
20 Blanco, David Esp Kel a 1:34
21 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 1:39
22 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel a 1:42
23 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb a 1:43
24 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb a 1:43
25 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb a 1:43
26 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho a 1:48
27 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho a 1:48
28 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 1:49
29 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv a 1:50
30 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm a 1:50
31 Beloki, Joseba Esp Sdv a 1:50
32 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 1:59
33 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam a 2:08
34 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin a 2:09
35 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc a 2:11
36 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc a 2:11
37 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 2:11
38 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst a 2:15
39 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq a 2:20
40 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb a 2:22
41 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb a 2:28
42 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 2:36
43 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r a 2:36
44 Oriol, Christophe Fra A2r a 2:36
45 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 2:37
46 Plaza, David Esp Baq a 2:41
47 Möller, Klaus Den Als a 2:47
48 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm a 2:48
49 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 2:55
50 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin a 2:59
51 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 3:14
52 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 3:14
53 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae a 4:08
54 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab a 4:20
55 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 5:48
56 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst a 5:51
57 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq a 6:00
58 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq a 6:01
59 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst a 6:07
60 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 7:06
61 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 7:10
62 Scotto, Michele Ita Lam a 7:45
63 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb a 7:46
64 Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd a 8:04
65 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof a 8:10
66 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als a 8:14
67 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho a 8:23
68 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb a 8:35
69 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd a 8:42
70 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb a 8:46
71 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb a 9:07
72 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae a 9:21
73 Herrero, David Esp Alm a 9:22
74 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 9:28
75 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 9:32
76 Bayarri, Gonzalo Esp Pho a 10:07
77 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq a 10:33
78 Zampieri, Steve Sui Vin a 10:58
79 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 11:01
80 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel a 11:01
81 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd a 11:20
82 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus a 11:35
83 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab a 11:36
84 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus a 11:41
85 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 12:15
86 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd a 12:38
87 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp a 13:13
88 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq a 13:13
89 Latasa, David Esp Kel a 13:21
90 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam a 14:11
91 Konecny, Tomas Cze Tmo a 14:12
92 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin a 14:51
93 Caucchioli, Pietro Ita Als a 15:23
94 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae a 15:35
95 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof a 15:46
96 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd a 16:15
97 Bodrogi, Laszlo Hun Qsd a 16:33
98 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab a 16:36
99 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb a 17:15
100 Astarloza, Mikel Esp A2r a 17:23
101 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp a 17:36
102 O'grady, Stuart Aus Cof a 17:37
103 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb a 17:37
104 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo a 17:39
105 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas a 17:53
106 Jalabert, Nicolas Fra Pho a 17:58
107 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb a 18:22
108 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 18:22
109 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm a 18:42
110 Fernandez, David Esp Alm a 18:44
111 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 19:38
112 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 20:50
113 Goubert, Stephane Fra A2r a 21:10
114 Albizu, Joseba Esp Eus a 21:18
115 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc a 21:23
116 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb a 21:31
117 Barry ,Michael Can Usp a 21:38
118 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 21:50
119 Parra, Ivan Col Baq a 22:06
120 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb a 22:10
121 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam a 22:29
122 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho a 23:11
123 Serrano, Ricardo Esp Baq a 23:16
124 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst a 23:22
125 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r a 23:23
126 Gutierre, Heberth Col Baq a 24:11
127 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab a 24:32
128 Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab a 24:54
129 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp a 25:04
130 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin a 25:08
131 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp a 25:10
132 Del Rio, Ion Esp Alm a 25:11
133 Astarloa, Igor Esp Lam a 26:40
134 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 26:47
135 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam a 26:48
136 Hoj, Frank Den Csc a 26:50
137 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel a 26:52
138 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst a 27:03
139 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae a 27:15
140 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 27:23
141 Tonkov, Pavel Rus Vin a 27:27
142 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 27:31
143 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd a 27:39
144 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 29:29
145 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 29:33
146 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus a 29:45
147 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo a 30:07
148 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 30:13
149 Roesems, Bert Bel Reb a 30:14
150 Julia, José Esp Kel a 30:33
151 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 30:36
152 Dominguez, Juan Carlos Esp Sdv a 31:25
153 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus a 32:18
154 Furlan, Angelo Ita Als a 32:21
155 Hvastija, Martin Slo Als a 32:21
156 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r a 32:27
157 Inaudi, Nicolas Fra A2r a 32:27
158 Zanotti, Marco Ita Vin a 32:33
159 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin a 32:33
160 Hunter, Robert Rsa Rab a 32:37
161 Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm a 32:39
162 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab a 32:54
163 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus a 33:03
164 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin a 33:52
165 Berges, Stéphane Fra A2r a 34:02
166 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst a 34:02
167 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae a 34:13
168 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als a 34:30
169 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 34:32
170 Garrido, José Esp Qsd a 34:43
171 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb a 35:23
172 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 36:09
173 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 36:14
174 Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae a 36:18
175 Flickinger, Andy Fra A2r a 36:18
176 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae a 37:05
177 Jeker, Fabian Sui Sdv a 38:00
178 Bruun, Thomas Den Csc a 40:11
179 White, Matthew Aus Cof a 42:09
180 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc a 42:38
181 Silloniz, Josu Esp Eus a 47:57

Points Classification after Stage 6

1 O'Grady, Stuart Aus Cof 76
2 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 72
3 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab 71
4 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 51
5 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 50
6 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb 41
7 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas 30
8 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 27
9 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 25
10 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd 25
11 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 21
12 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv 21
13 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 20
14 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo 20
15 Fernandez, David Esp Alm 20
16 Barry ,Michael Can Usp 20
17 Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae 20
18 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 19
19 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin 19
20 Furlan, Angelo Ita Als 17
21 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp 16
22 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp 15
23 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 14
24 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als 14
25 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae 13

Mountains Classification after Stage 6

1 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 17
2 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam 16
3 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam 13
4 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd 11
5 Fernandez, David Esp Alm 9
6 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 9
7 Hvastija, Martin Slo Als 7
8 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 6
9 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb 6
10 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel 5
11 Perez, Luis Esp Cof 5
12 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas 4
13 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r 4
14 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 4
15 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 3
16 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel 3
17 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm 3
18 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 2
19 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 2
20 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb 2
21 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 1
22 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae 1
23 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 1
24 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb 1
25 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus 1

All Around Classification after Stage 6

1 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 18
2 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 18
3 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb 18
4 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 23
5 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 26
6 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas 30
7 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 36
8 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 44
9 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 59
10 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae 64
11 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel 67
12 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam 70
13 Perez, Luis Esp Cof 85
14 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb 104
15 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 106
16 Fernandez, David Esp Alm 130
17 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus 140
18 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb 152
19 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 175
20 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd 179
21 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam 184
22 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r 191

Teams Classification after Stage 6

1 US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor. USP 67:47:44
2 T-Mobile Team TMO a 1:50
3 Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme KEL a 2:08
4 Illes Balears - Banesto IBB a 2:09
5 Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 2:52
6 Liberty Seguros LST a 3:11
7 Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV a 4:37
8 Team CSC CSC a 4:42
9 Saeco SAE a 5:55
10 Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 5:59
11 Cafes Baque BAQ a 6:55
12 Relax-Bodysol REB a 8:35
13 Fassa Bortolo FAS a 9:03
14 Costa de Almeria - Paternina ALM a 9:50
15 Quick Step - Davitamon QSD a 11:28
16 Vini Caldirola -Nobili Rubinetterie VIN a 12:40
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 17:22
18 Lampre LAM a 18:21
19 AG2R Prevoyance A2R a 18:39
20 Alessio - Bianchi ALS a 18:51
21 Rabobank RAB a 29:06


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |