Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY GAME - RIDERS: STAGE 7 RESULTS & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/20/2002
FANTASY GAME - RIDERS: STAGE 7 RESULTS & GC
 

FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 7: RIDER SCORES:
1 . Rik Verbrugghe - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 30 Points
2 . Raphael Schweda - Ger - Team Coast - 20 Points
3 . Cristian Moreni - Ita - Alessio - 16 Points
4 . Maximilian Sciandri - GBR - Lampre-Daikin - 13 Points
5 . Stefano Garzelli - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 12 Points
6 . Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 10 Points
7 . Gianni Faresin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 10 Points
8 . Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 9 Points
9 . Oscar Pereiro Sio - Spa - Phonak - 8 Points
10 . Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo - 6 Points
11 . Denis Lunghi - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 6 Points
12 . Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 5 Points
13 . Yaroslav Popovych - Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 4 Points
14 . Dario David Cioni - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 4 Points
15 . Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 3 Points
16 . Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 2 Points
17 . Santiago Pérez Fernandez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 1 Point
18 . Sven Teutenberg - Ger - Phonak - 1 Point

FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS OVERALL after STAGE 7:
1 . Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo - 142 Points
2 . Stefano Garzelli - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 136 Points (*)
3 . Rik Verbrugghe - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 74 Points
4 . Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 68 Points
5 . Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 63 Points
6 . Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 49 Points
7 . Robbie McEwen - Aus - Lotto-Adecco - 47 Points
8 . Graeme Brown - Aus - Panaria-Fiordo - 45 Points (**)
9 . Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 42 Points
10 . Juan Carlos Dominguez - Spa - Phonak - 41 Points
11 . Giovanni Lombardi - Ita - Acqua e Sapone - 31 Points
12 . Danilo Hondo - Ger - Team Telekom - 29 Points (**)
13 . Santiago Pérez Fernandez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 27 Points
14 . Davide Rebellin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 21 Points
15 . Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 21 Points
16 . Gilberto Simoni - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 20 Points
17 . Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 20 Points
18 . Ruggero Marzoli - Ita - Formaggi-Trentini - 20 Points
19 . Raphael Schweda - Ger - Team Coast - 20 Points
20 . Matthias Buxhofer - Aut - Phonak - 19 Points
21 . Mikhaylo Khalilov - Ukr - Colombia-Selle Italia - 17 Points
22 . Sven Teutenberg - Ger - Phonak - 17 Points
23 . Bert Grabsch - Ger - Phonak - 16 Points
24 . Enrico Degano - Ita - Panaria-Fiordo - 16 Points
25 . Yaroslav Popovych - Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 16 Points
26 . Cristian Moreni - Ita - Alessio - 16 Points
27 . Frank Hoj - Den - Team Coast - 14 Points
28 . Eddy Mazzoleni - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 13 Points
29 . Isaac Galvez Lopez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 13 Points
30 . Maximilian Sciandri - GBR - Lampre-Daikin - 13 Points
31 . Michael Boogerd - Hol - Rabobank - 12 Points
32 . Tyler Hamilton - USA - CSC Tiscali - 12 Points
33 . Angel Vicioso Arcos - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca 10 Points
34 . Wladimir Belli - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 10 Points
35 . Gianni Faresin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 10 Points
36 . Freddy Gonzalez Martinez - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 9 Points
37 . Fernando Escartin - Spa - Team Coast - 8 Points
38 . Robert Hunter - RSA - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points (**)
39 . Oscar Pereiro Sio - Spa - Phonak - 8 Points
40 . Aart Vierhouten - Hol - Lotto-Adecco - 6 Points
41 . Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 6 Points
42 . Grischa Niermann - Ger - Rabobank - 6 Points
43 . Mariano Piccoli - Ita - Lampre-Daikin - 6 Points
44 . Miguel Angel Meza - Mex - Team Colpack-Astro - 6 Points
45 . Steven De Jongh - Hol - Rabobank - 6 Points
46 . Denis Lunghi - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 6 Points
47 . Cadel Evans - Aus - Mapei-Quick Step - 4 Points
48 . Ivan Gotti - Ita - Alessio - 4 Points
49 . Dario David Cioni - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 4 Points
50 . Moreno Di Biase - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 3 Points
51 . Carlos Sastre Candil - Spa - CSC-Tiscali - 2 Points
52 . Francisco Leon Mane - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 2 Points
53 . Marc Streel - Bel - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 2 Points
54 . Matteo Carrara - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 1 Point
55 . Michele Scarponi - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 1 Point
56 . Thorwald Veneberg - Ned - Rabobank - 1 Point
57 . Torsten Hiekmann - Ger - Team Telekom - 1 Point

(*) Should Stefano Garzelli drop out of the Giro (due to doping-related causes) in the next days, he would lose all of his points, so would do all teams including the rider in their line-up.

(**) Abandoned or was excluded from the race for getting to the finish outside the time limit.

FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 7 - TRADE TEAM SCORES:
1. Lotto-Adecco- 4 Points (Stage Winner)
2. Team Telekom - 3 Points (Overall Leader)
3. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 3 Points (First in the Teams Ranking)

FANTASY GIRO - TRADE TEAMS - OVERALL after STAGE 7: :
1. Mapei-Quick Step - 32 Points
2. Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 15 Points
3. Phonak Hearing Systems - 10 Points
4. Lotto-Adecco - 8 Points
5. Team Telekom - 6 Points
6. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 6


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |