Search the news archive:
 
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 2 Results
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/8/2004
4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta - Virtual Teams: Stage 2 Results
 

Sunday was the first day reserved for the pure sprinters. And nobody can't say they weren't up to the task. Alessandro Petacchi shut naysayers up and proved that, even if he hits the deck before, even if his rivals try to stay on his wheels until the very last meters and make the most out of the leadout work done by the Fassa boys, when he's in form all others can do is fighting for a better view of his rear wheel. For the best sprinter around, the Tour de France no-show chapter must be closed at all now.

To the delight of the several players that picked him. Even more if besides the man from La Spezia they chose also other skilled fastmen, from Erik Zabel to Oscar Freire, to new GC leader Max van Heeswijk that despite not contesting the sprint at Burgos is the new overall leader of the Vuelta, giving all teams that feature him 8 points. And that's what Melissa Budd from Australia (land of many a good sprinters, btw) actually did: among the "Mel's Boys" you can find all the aforementioned sprinting sensations, plus Petacchi's Fassa Bortolo Trade Team. Melissa opted for a predominantly sprinter-packed squad, and facts proved her right, as her team smoked opposition and won the stage by a comfortable margin of eight points. Kudos to her, who did well (snatched fifth) in the first "sprinters stage" of the recent Fantasy Tour de France too.

Having a great result in a Fabio's Fantasy Game may not be the same thing as winning a Gold Medal at the World Champs, but Danny Pate will be more than happy with his second place in the stage anyway. The Colorado-based player (and rider) showed that he knows how to do well also in "virtual" races, and finished second in the stage, with a good score of 80. "Team Fantasy Presented By The Pate" had the same riders as Mel's squad, but Euskaltel instead of Fassa Bortolo as "A" Trade Team, and consequently lacked the decisive points from AleJet's crew (direcetd by legendary team manager Giancarlo Ferretti). Pate proved to be also an excellent "virtual sprinter", as he outsprinted Belgium's Mark Vandenbergh for second place: Petacchi, Zabel, Freire and van Heeswijk were part of "No Vdb, but still ok!!!" too, but as the American posted his squad before the Belgian did, the tie-breaking rules (which unlike in the Fantasy Vuelta opener weren't needed to determine the stage winner) awarded spot #2, and 10 Bonus Points on GC, to Mr. Pate.

The gap between the top 3 riders and the remainder of the field was wide, with no less than 21 poins between third place finisher "VdB" and 7th place getter Carl Horton. And also a good seven points between the Belgian and his closest rival, American Todd Elenz, who picked Petacchi and Zabel, and also got plenty of points from Floyd Landis (who despite yielding the Jersey Oro to teammate van Heeswijk is third on GC, second in the Regularidad ranking, and leads both the Mountains and "Combinada" classifiations, thus earning no less than 17 points Sunday), but lacked both Freire and Van Heeswijk, and this prevented him from giving the US their first stage victory in the game. Britain's Jim Robson (co-winner of the 2002 Fantasy Worlds) and his Bears, with Petacchi, Zabel and van Heeswijk but just Marco Zanotti instead of better sprinter Oscar Freire, as well as American Tim D. Hammer, with Zabel and many, many points from USPS riders and the same Trade Team, followed.

Sunday's stage was definitely one for the Budds. Melissa won the stage, but Peter Budd managed an excellent eighth place finish, although with points (actually 56) from Petacchi and Zabel only. Something to be satisfied with for sure, even if maybe Melissa will always remind him of how she did better .... The stage Top 10 was completed by Romania's "Roberto", one of the players that provided his name only. Albeit rules clearly state that any player has to communicate his/her name and surname (and do not use nicknames either) for his/her entry to be validated, we decided to accept his entry provisionally, on condition Roberto communicates his surname too by Wednesday night, or the team will be disqualified. Same for eight other players, mostly from Switzerland, whose list can be found in the Stage 2 Hub Page. With such a good team, it would be a pity to be excluded from the game because of that, so please mail us your name as soon as possible, thank you. Same for all other players (two from the US included) whose names are in the aforementioned list.

The last player in Sunday's stage Top 10 was Scott Kern, another one with Petacchi and Zabel, although he entered his "2nd Best Bet" (which is the only entry we got from you, Scott - btw) after both Peter Budd and "Roberto". But before Nebraskan Jeff Manzer, who had the same point-awarding riders, but finished off the Top 10. Dave Arnold was the third Aussie in the Top 12 spots, with one Swede and seven US players making the top 20 complete.

Whereas just one contender didn't get any points -and obviously got the first "Lanterne Rouge"- Saturday, the stage score was a resounding zero for more than 50 Virtual Teams this time.

4th Fabio's Fantasy Vuelta
Virtual Teams: Stage 2 Results


1. Melissa Budd - Mel's Boys - Australia / 88 points (Petacchi 31, Zabel 25, Freire 16, Wan Heeswijk 8, Fassa Bortolo 8) (*)

2. Danny Pate - Team Fantasy Presented By The Pate - USA / 80 points (Petacchi 31, Zabel 25, Freire 16, Wan Heeswijk 8) (**)

3. Mark Vandenbergh - No Vdb, but still ok!!! - Belgium / 80 points (Petacchi 31, Zabel 25, Freire 16, Wan Heeswijk 8) (***)

4. Todd Elenz - Up in Smoke - USA / 73 points
5. Jim Robson - DELiRIOus Bears ? - UK / 68 points
6. Tim D. Hammer - Hammer's Hammers - USA / 63 points
7. Carl Horton - Team Jed - USA / 59 points
8. Peter Budd - Buddy's Biker Bandido's - Australia / 56 points
9. Robert - roberto - Romania / 56 points
10. Scott Kern - The 2nd Best Bet - USA / 56 points

11. Jeff Manzer - Arriba! Arriba! - USA / 56 points
12. Dave Arnold - muddle headed ones - Australia / 54 points
13. Andreas Lindh - Labbås - Sweden / 54 points
14. Jody Horton - RAGIN CAJUNS - USA / 52 points
15. David Bennett - Rub Her Down - USA / 50 points
16. John Bartold - Team Zeke - USA / 49 points
17. Bryan Slinkard - Colonel Mustard - USA / 48 points
18. Kenan Kirkendall - Crystal Ball Guessers - USA / 48 points
19. Sara Selle - Pedalling Pretty - USA / 46 points
20. Louise Smith - huracán Solana - USA / 46 points

21. John D. Renz - The Flat Tires - USA / 45 points
22. Andrea Grandi - RED WINE IS MY DRUG - Italy / 43 points
23. Roger D Herbert - rdhbicycles - USA / 43 points
24. Dean Della Pella - Velobama - USA / 43 points
25. Joshua Lee - Aitor-ly Ridiculous - USA / 43 points
26. John Roguski - ride for redemption - USA / 42 points
27. Filippo (Phil) Miano - Fast Fil's Fantasy Flyer's - Italy/USA / 42 points
28. Lee Todd - eltodd - UK / 42 points
29. Ervin C. Evangelista - TN Hawkeye - USA / 42 points
30. Jeff Ofsanko - Victim or the Crime - USA / 42 points
31. Mads Paulsen - team v-c - Denmark / 42 points
32. Rick Beuttel - Grande Loco Velo Dodos - USA / 41 points
33. Jim Klepper - Team Oscar - USA / 41 points
34. Anna Martsisheuska - Yulia Nesterenko Fan Club - Belarus / 41 points
35. Bill Strachan - VengaVenga - USA / 41 points
36. Jim Lais - laser's beams - USA / 41 points
37. James Bass - Greasy Grimey Gopher Guts - USA / 39 points
38. Steve Wootton - WOOTS WONDERS - England / 39 points
39. podofdonny - Una Vez - Yorkshire / 39 points
40. Gary McCarthy - In the Mood for a Spain Ride - USA / 39 points
41. Attila Vozár - Losers Postal - Hungary / 39 points
42. Peter Hurley - Mountain Sharks - USA / 38 points
43. Leonard Trolio - TSWheels - USA / 38 points
44. Kerrigan Bennett - Tippe-freakin'-canoe, baby! - USA / 38 points
45. Aren Hellum - Livin' La Vida Spoke-a - USA / 36 points
46. Chris Knox - ENT - USA / 36 points
47. Richard Dodge - Jester's Dead - USA / 35 points
48. Dan Clark - ThunderDan - USA / 35 points
49. Frances Hurley - Hurricane Frances en Espana - USA / 34 points
50. Quinn Bergman - Tator tots - USA / 34 points
51. Laura Weislo - Barely Legal - USA / 34 points
52. John James - GS LEXI - USA / 33 points
53. Deora Lily Trevisanut - nina d' site God peloton delight - USA / 33 points
54. Mark Allebach - Valverde/Cunego Smackdown - USA / 33 points
55. Aritz Azkune - Azkunetarrak - Basque Country / 33 points
56. Scott Cairns - Team Caffeine - USA / 33 points
57. Michael Tierney - Hurricane Cross Winds - USA / 33 points
58. David Holm - Giorgino - Denmark / 33 points
59. Peter Edwards - Forcats de la Route - USA / 33 points
60. Cyrille Pluijmen - No Chain - The Netherlands / 33 points
61. Caipirinha - caipirinha - Switzerland / 33 points
62. Malcolm Irving - Phoney Phonak - UK / 32 points
63. Marcelino A. Abantao - queda-vuelta - Philippines / 32 points
64. Anders Diedrichs - CK Remmers - Sweden / 31 points
65. Pädäricco - Pädäricco - Switzerland / 31 points
66. David Schimpf - Team Mafidel - USA / 31 points
67. Joanne Cross - Jo's Crossbar Wonders - England / 30 points
68. Michael Cairns - Blue Plate Special - Canada / 29 points
69. Noah Summers - max watts - Canada / 29 points
70. Kevin Schlaufman - Atlas of Atherton - USA / 28 points
71. Todd Haugen - Team Start Slow and Taper Off - USA / 28 points
72. Anders Pedersen - CSC-espana - Denmark / 27 points
73. Nils Wernitzki - C4F - Germany / 26 points
74. Paul Butler - Team Paulie - USA / 26 points
75. Mario Ballesteros - LOS ESCARABAJOS - Colombia / 25 points
76. Bob Gaegler - la vida puerca - USA / 25 points
77. Matthias Jünemann - Jetleg + Lli - Germany / 25 points
78. Remo Kaasenbrood - the jersey fits nice with the medal - The Netherlands / 25 points
79. Lubomir Kopanicak - Team Kukulele - Slovakia / 25 points
80. Gerrit van den Akker - G-force - The Netherlands / 25 points
81. Egil Thomassen - eath - Norway / 25 points
82. Jan Dijkstra - Sprints by Spurts - The Netherlands / 25 points
83. Joe Coughlin - Vino, Vini, Vinci - USA / 25 points
84. Cheryl Coughlin - Verdant Valverde - USA / 25 points
85. Charles Cabardos - Cabardos - Canada / 25 points
86. Heather Gardiner - Heather's Dream Team - Canada / 25 points
87. David Hall - hallbrain - USA / 25 points
88. Terence Sexton - Sagacity - USA / 25 points
89. Jason Pokrzywinski - Fatty Flauta - USA / 25 points
90. Martin Tejeda - Pass me my Spanish Visa - USA / 25 points
91. Martin Connor - St Domingo - UK / 25 points
92. Michel Verbeke - TT Team - Belgium / 25 points
93. Dan Brabeck - Grande Loco Portabello - USA / 25 points
94. Erick Clavijo - clavijo's colombians - USA / 25 points
95. Buds Fuller - teambuds - New Zealand / 25 points
96. Mark David Chapman - Luz Ardiden - England / 25 points
97. Phil Trostel - vicious cycle - USA / 25 points
98. Philipp Paier (DonPippo) - Fassa Pippolo - Austria / 25 points
99. Warren Lawrence - Ivana Ridealot - Canada / 25 points
100. Rod Palomino - HotRod - USA / 25 points
101. Enikö Vozár - Hungarian Postal - Hungary / 25 points
102. Iñaki Rodríguez Hidalgo - CCCP - Spain / 25 points
103. John Graham - Team Layna - Ireland / 25 points
104. Bas van Gelderen - Robasco - The Netherlands / 25 points
105. Gregory Sutton - Greg's Gems - England / 25 points
106. Christopher Smith - speedy gonzales - Australia / 25 points
107. Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark / 25 points
108. Emin T. - No Dope - Norway / 25 points
109. Don Potter - Riding with No Hands - USA / 25 points
110. Anita van Crey - Gruppo delicioso - The Netherlands / 25 points
111. Chris Romans - C. Montgomery Burns - USA / 25 points
112. Ryder Brooke - Brooke - Norway / 25 points
113. Jakob Duma - I dont know were to Bingen!! - Denmark / 25 points
114. Morten Jakobsen - Slasquer - Denmark / 25 points
115. Georg Reidarsen - Team Ture - Norway / 25 points
116. Rufs - Team Something S - Norway / 25 points
117. Hans Tveitereid - Spitzfire - Norway / 25 points
118. Chuck Hudak - Venga Venga - USA / 24 points
119. Kaspar Kristiansen - Vuelta E Banaña - Denmark / 24 points
120. Michael Hayes - team - redemption for bad fantasy tour de france - Canada / 24 points
121. José Pedro - Incomensuraveis - Portugal / 24 points
122. N. Joe Lara - Twisters - USA / 23 points
123. Nicholas W. Briggs - Who Ha Yahoo's - USA / 23 points
124. Janna Trevisanut - A Paso de Tortuga - USA / 23 points
125. Christopher Lee - Peach Pedalin' - USA / 23 points
126. Corey Tincher - Legstrong - USA / 22 points
127. Roel Glasbeek - ROEL - The Netherlands / 21 points
128. Bob Kristin - Bobarians - USA / 21 points
129. Frank Moser - BagBalmBoys - USA / 21 points
130. Anita Derks - Kiwis Fly - Australia / 21 points
131. Jonathan Podmore - Jon's Raiders De la Montaña - USA / 20 points
132. Betsy Baker - Shoulda Woulda Coulda - USA / 20 points
133. Matthew Stevens - Team Ornitorrinco - USA / 20 points
134. Dave Shields - Unbie Tuble - USA / 20 points
135. Galen - Sam Slaughter's Discount Meat Locker - USA / 20 points
136. Mike Mefford - Varometric Vueltatude - USA / 18 points
137. Vincent Pieterse - Barande - The Netherlands / 18 points
138. Javier Pazos - Billboard Bull Rider - USA / 17 points
139. Dave Pacey - VinoValveVici - USA / 17 points
140. David Wymore - Udder Power Cycling Team - Milk on the Move - USA / 17 points
141. Craig Cheeseman - Adirondack Highlanders - USA / 17 points
142. Annie Snider - Mongerals - USA / 17 points
143. Gordon Savage - Oatmeal Savages - Canada / 17 points
144. Miles Hurley - Team Big Chiefs - USA / 17 points
145. Matthew Tognini - Creeping LAFB - Australia / 17 points
146. JWMSales - JWMSales - USA / 17 points
147. Patrick McNeal - Caps - USA / 17 points
148. William R Driessen - How's That?! - The Netherlands / 17 points
149. Chris Reed - The - UK / 17 points
150. Werner1951 - Werner1951 - Switzerland / 17 points
151. Sergio Zanotti - los pilas - Paraguay / 17 points
152. Celine Tytgadt - cycling ducks à l'orange - Belgium / 17 points
153. Lionel Herrera - panama cycling team - Panamá / 17 points
154. Brad King - All the King's Men - USA / 17 points
155. Henriette Brandt - Cykelmyggens Tante - Denmark / 17 points
156. Chris Brennan - The molloping otters - UK / 17 points
157. Daniel Fredriksson - Bubbis - Sweden / 17 points
158. Kathy Davies - VinoFan - USA / 17 points
159. Willem Punt - thegreenmeankelmeteam - The Netherlands / 16 points
160. Francesco Grandi - A la Buena Hora! - Italy / 16 points
161. Tom Whatling - Soap & Water - Great Britain / 16 points
162. Alex Whitney - Fingers in the Spokes - USA / 16 points
163. Hannes Egger - Haeggar - Austria / 16 points
164. Henk Jan Punt - valverde - The Netherlands / 16 points
165. Martin Kristensen - la vuelta magnífica de Beloki - Denmark / 16 points
166. Vicente Perez - Club Ciclista Usabiaga - Spain / 16 points
167. Aleksander Martinsen - Team Martinsen - norway / 16 points
168. Arie Guijt - QB dynamite - The Netherlands / 16 points
169. Abraham Martínez González - los tibios - Galicia / 16 points
170. Michael Miller - Raliegh Rider - USA / 16 points
171. Micheal Dean - The Pain Game - USA / 16 points
172. Angelina Beers - Bringing Up the Rear - USA / 15 points
173. John Gorman - Late Season Chargers - USA / 14 points
174. Luigi Barozzi - Lui-Baroz Group Spa - PortoValtravaglia (Italy) / 13 points
175. Nigel Ravenhill - In the Gutter and I'm Lovin' It - USA / 13 points
176. Udi Tal - The devious diesel - Israel / 11 points
177. Biff Whaley - Pepto Bismal presented by Quick Step - USA / 11 points
178. C.C.Buizer - NWK is on its way - The Netherlands / 10 points
179. Mattias Markstrom - Farsan Bortolo - Sweden / 10 points
180. Tim McDonald - Tim McDonald - USA / 10 points
181. Rosa Gallagher - Unexpected Results - USA / 10 points
182. Patrick Sharp - Jamon Fantastico - USA / 9 points
183. Peter Finlay - Aussie Aussie Aussie-plus some foreigners - Australia / 8 points
184. Tomasz Walachowski - Wakart Boys - Poland / 8 points
185. Burkni Helgason - SBS - Iceland / 8 points
186. Martin Tetreault - Jamones de Smithfield - USA / 8 points
187. David Turner - Felix, Max & Other Household Pets - USA / 8 points
188. Aaron Williams - Milton Basement Racers - Canada / 8 points
189. Tim Saari - FLYING RHINOS - USA / 8 points
190. Jonathan Runge - the anteaters - USA / 8 points
191. Doug Brennan - Olive Wood - USA / 8 points
192. Saioa Arrizabalaga - Ilbera - Basque Country / 8 points
193. Michael Elmer - Alphabet Soup - USA / 8 points
194. Steven Crane - Crusin' Caribbean - Puerto Rico / 8 points
195. Paul Finley - boo-no-oln - USA / 8 points
196. Amanda Mar - What's in a Name? e-RAS, Hair-AS, he-RASS, heras - USA / 8 points
197. Sabrina1982 - Sabrina1982 - Switzerland / 8 points
198. Abe Oogerfart - Cowpoo - USA / 8 points
199. Morten Hansen - Team I-Stole-This-Bike-Let-Me-Through - Norway / 8 points
200. Judith Buck - Veni la Vuelta - England / 8 points
201. Lee Maloy - Spinners - USA / 8 points
202. Michael Procajlo - Searching for seniorettas - Australia / 7 points
203. Derrick Neckel - tom's rhinoplasty - USA / 6 points
204. Jonathon Tainsh - gofast - Australia / 3 points
205. Alonso Tejeda - Summertime Blues - USA / 2 points
206. Chip Rice - luvmybike - USA / 2 points
207. Leif Vernersen - 18 soft legs - Denmark / 2 points
208. Cesilia Carlsson - Cesilia - Sweden / 1 point
209. Doris Herman - D's Fantastic Hombres - USA / 1 point
210. Tim Oh - Queer Eye For The Bike Guy - USA / 1 point
211. Joanna Hurley - The Pov's - USA / 1 point
212. Stephen Myers - Sunshine - Australia / 1 point
213. Phil Coombs - On the Rivet - England / 1 point
214. AURELIEN DELAURENT - HAUTACAM - France / 1 point
215. Mima Bennett - Animo Roberto! - Spain / 1 point
216. Hugh Graham - mundo ciclismo - USA / 1 point
217. Chris Tunnock - clean urine riders (I think) - Australia / 0 points
218. Andre Umali - deedee and his amazing technicolor cyclists - Philippines / 0 points
219. Craig Robertson - Little Spanish Flea Circus - Australia / 0 points
220. Vaughn R. Trevisanut - Pelotonomaniacs Broken Hearts on Wheels - Ameritalia / 0 points
221. Garland Lee - Vuelta A La Carte - USA / 0 points
222. Erik Backlund - Erik - Sweden / 0 points
223. Havard Ramstad - NorwegianWood - Norway / 0 points
224. Jan Pankuweit - Vuelta Royal Riders - Germany / 0 points
225. Josu Sanpelaio - ariostxea - Basque Country / 0 points
226. Krzysztof Lesinski - Off Off C.T. - Poland / 0 points
227. Calvin Jones - Coolhand's Cruisers - UK / 0 points
228. Herman van Iterson - Green-Blue-White after 25 yrs the last Kelme-Fight - The Netherlands / 0 points
229. Jim Keener - Destined 4 Last - USA / 0 points
230. Richard Purkiss - Rich's Riders - UK / 0 points
231. Dan Steinbach - Arriva, Arriva, Andale!! - USA / 0 points
232. Kevin Kohler - bUeNo - USA / 0 points
233. Luuk Punt - The Kelme revengers - The Netherlands / 0 points
234. Andy McDobbin - Lanterne Rougians III - UK / 0 points
235. Xavier Cintron - Xavier Cintron - USA / 0 points
236. Peter Hoogervorst - Cascader - The Netherlands / 0 points
237. Jon Thomsen - Carmenski - USA / 0 points
238. Jim Flaherty - Sicklerville Syclists - USA / 0 points
239. Jorge Letras - One Leg Team (OLT) - Portugal / 0 points
240. Julio Pons - T-Valencia - Spain / 0 points
241. Tord Eriksson - passa bollo - Sweden / 0 points
242. Alisdair Cook - Valverde/Cunego 1/2 - Scotland / 0 points
243. Aris Galatis - Greek Stars - Greece / 0 points
244. Jim Terpstra - Crazy Eagles - The Netherlands / 0 points
245. Scott Price - pinche pirates - Canada / 0 points
246. Harm Hanemaayer - The Visitors - The Netherlands / 0 points
247. Hans Bauck - Coastal - Canada / 0 points
248. Joop van der Zouten - US armstrongalwayswinsSTOLS - The Netherlands / 0 points
249. Stefan Meijvogel - I love Menno - The Netherlands / 0 points
250. Bob Selden - Volta la Vuelta - Australia / 0 points
251. Marlis1955 - Marlis1955 - Switzerland / 0 points
252. Bridge Hunter - Puente - USA / 0 points
253. Adam Tucker - No Hay - UK / 0 points
254. Stig E Sandø - Republic de Fufie - Norway / 0 points
255. Hans Jacob Hofgaard - best of the rest - Norway / 0 points
256. Walt Armstrong - A Team - USA / 0 points
257. Rene Strandberg - campo - Denmark / 0 points
258. Marianne Werz O'Brien - muchachos lycra-vestidos encantadores - USA / 0 points
259. Philip Brunjes - Brunj Squad - USA / 0 points
260. Martin de Vries - Fietsmaarwatjes - The Netherlands / 0 points
261. Gary Resnick - Chatty Cathies - USA / 0 points
262. Chris Gunningham - Kwik-E-Mart - Canada / 0 points
263. Pete Butler - Team Atomic - USA / 0 points
264. Beth Lester - Riders of the Revolution - USA / 0 points
265. Jesse Feinberg - Fight the Power - USA / 0 points
266. Dejan Vranic - The Wild Bunch - Croatia / 0 points
267. Thomas Jensen - Team TGJ - Denmark / 0 points
268. Emily Davies - Spindola10 - USA / 0 points

(*) = Plus 25 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 10 Bonus Points added to the overall score
(**) = Plus 5 Bonus Points added to the overall score


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |