Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Espana Stage 4 Live Report
 
By Locutus
Date: 9/7/2004
Vuelta a Espana Stage 4 Live Report
 

Hello and welcome to Stage 4 of the Vuelta a Espana!

Today should be one for the sprinters. It's pretty much downhill or flat except for the climb of the Cat 3 Puerto de Lanzas Agudas, which begins at the 67km mark. The riders will be making their way from Soria to Zaragoza over the 167.5km course.

Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) holds the Points Jersey, but that will be hotly contested today by the likes of Freire (Rabobank), Zabel (Telekom), and Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo). Benoit Joachim (US Postal/Berry Floor) will be looking to keep the Gold Jersey of overall leadership in the family on the US Postal squad.

Commentary today by Jan Janssens, Anita van Crey, Jaime Nichols and Locutus. Press F5 to view the latest info.

Today the riders will be facing wind. The forecast calls for more rain and windier conditions the closer they get to the finish. Could be dicey.

We join the race in progress. At the first intermediate sprint (21km mark), Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) took maximum points over Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo) and Gold Jersey wearer Benoit Joachim. This will stretch Joachim's lead to 18" over his teammate Van Heeswijk.

There have been a couple of attacks so far, but they've all come to naught. Postie Zabriskie was in one early move that didn't get far.

There has been at least one crash out there today. Pedro Horillo (Quick Step) went down, and had to receive medical assistance. There were several riders who went down in that crash, but so far everyone is continuing on with the race. A few people visiting the doctor's car, but nothing apparently bad enough to send anybody home.

15.33 CET. 100km left. Okay, another break has gone up the road with about 100km left in the stage. It contains Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi), David Fernandez (Costa de Almeria - Paternina), Julien Laidoun (AG2r Prevoyance), and Xavier Florencio (Relax-Bodysol). None of the big teams are represented... wonder how long this will last.

On the transfer scene, US darling Bobby Julich (CSC) is said to be thinking of moving to the new Davitamon-Lotto team. Julich's contract with CSC is at its end and he can sign a two-year deal with Davitamon, who still has place for three riders. This from the Belgian newspaper Het Nieuwsblad.

91km left. The group of four has now moved their gap over the field to over 2'. Looks like the teams with the sprinters are satisfied to chase these boys down later rather than sooner.

From another Belgian paper, Het Laatste Nieuws: Former pro rider Andreï Tchmil wants to do a tribute to Stive Vermaut, who passed away a few months ago. His widow gifted Tchmil a whole stock of cycling equipment from Vermaut's cycling store, which Tchmil would donate in Russia, Bielorussia, Ukraine, Moldavia and Lithuania. "I don't know what to say," said Tchmil. He would prefer the tribute to be held right before the start of the Worlds in Verona.

For another day, the riders are behind the slowest timetable schedule...

Julien Laidoun of AG2R, one of the four in the break today, was also in a break the other day - he is French and is 24 years old, currently sitting at 149th on GC.

I was watching an old Tour de France tape yesterday from the 2000 edition, and it was interesting to see where a lot of riders were then. The old Mapei squad was a true powerhouse. Their big sprinter Tom Steels took a couple of consecutive stages, and he had quite a powerful leadout train. Who were they? Stefano Zanini, Paolo Bettini, Fred Rodriguez, and Max Van Heeswijk. Nice leadout train. Manuel Beltran and Michele Bartoli were also on that squad, as were Chann McRae and Daniele Nardello.

16.00 CET. The leaders have a 2.32 lead, so the peloton isn't letting them go. The USPS boys are at the front of the peloton setting an average pace, waiting for the sprinters' teams to take over in the end. Very much like in the Tour! The guys up front are working together nicely, no surprise with 3 Spanish speakers!

There was a huge amount of criticism in the Spanish sports press yesterday that the peloton let 4 "estrangeros", foreigners, ride away in their Vuelta...it's probably no surprise that 75% of today's break is Spanish.

The Spaniards are fascinating. In the Vuelta they can drink each other's blood, in the Tour they will often help each other out. Like when Lemond attacked in the Tour with Indurain in yellow: when they saw Banesto couldn't bridge the gap alone, suddenly Kelme and Co. started working with them...

Other reports from Spanish press expressed much the same sentiment: "Where were the small Spanish teams yesterday, letting those four get away?! Are they gonna wait till the Calo Alto (HC climb) to get their asses handed to them?"

Reports today that Miguel Angel Martín Perdiguero, who has had an excellent season riding for Saunier Duval-Prodir, has signed with Phonak for 2005 and 2006. Readers will (fondly) recall that Martín Perdiguero was the mastermind of a publicity stunt during last year's Vuelta, when about a dozen riders posed nude for a Spanish magazine.

The riders are past the only climb on the day, as well as the feed zone. It's just straight out on the flats for the rest of the day. Up front, Florencio (Bodysol-Brustor) is the best placed riders, 2.03 behind Joachim. He's the virtual gold jersey at the moment.

16.11 CET. 64 km to go. 3.02 for the leaders. The four pass the intermediate sprint Pozuelo de Aragon, where Euskaltel sprinter Isaki takes the 6 seconds, because no one really contests it.

Valverde's men don't want to leave Illes Baleares do all the work on their own at the front, and start working together with them now as well.

The wind is still blowing the riders around a bit today. It seems to be taking some of the steam out of the break. 2.57 for the leaders; they're very much keeping them in check. In the back of the peloton we see riders talking and free-wheeling, but crash!!

Thankfully it looks to be purely mechanical damage - everybody is back on their bikes and riding, so no worries.

Some of the victims are Eladio Jimenez and Fabian Jeker. This might be a problem fo Jeker getting back in the peloton, because he's not doing very well as it is in this Vuelta. He's come in late two stages in a row now. And here's a surprise: Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) is a bit scuffed up, and appears to have gone down in that big crash earlier in the stage. Here's hoping that it won't aggravate his already tender back, which he injured in that big crash in the Tour.

The sky is darkening a bit for the riders, but no sign of rain. We see a Liberty rider at the side of the road with a puncture, but with the current pace in the peloton he'll be ok. It's Koldo Gil, who got acquainted with a ditch yesterday.

16.30 CET. 2.45 for the leaders. The average speed is 35km/h....sloooow, but then again, the wind has been a factor again today. Apparently, Francisco Mancebo shifts ALL his gears with his right hand, because he wants to take it easy on on his left one (he broke a bone in his hand). Very strange, but it should be possible.

Crash in the peloton! This is the third big crash of the day. Not a good or safe day out there for the boys.

There don't seem to be any serious victims, but Artexte is pretty pissed off...he throws his bike to the ground and kicks a water bottle. Then a little bit further up front, another crash in the peloton, but again, no serious victims.

16.39 CET. Still our 4 leaders, with 45 kms to go! Sunny as can be right now for the riders. Cooperation is still a-ok, and they've left the dry plains for the vineyards and fields. 2.30 is their lead.

Unai Osa is fetching water bottles for Menchov and Mancebo, an easy (well, maybe easier) job at this pace.

41 kms to go...still some 2 minutes lead.

The four escapees still working well together. The peloton is flying down a minor downslope in pursuit. The sprinters will likely have their say at the end today. The sun is shining brightly down and as they pass the last indermediate sprint, and Florencio takes the 6 seconds. Again, there was no real contest. The peloton is 50 seconds behind the 4 leaders...

16.55 CET. 35 kms to go. Petacchi will be very happy with the finish today...he's won here twice!

Joachim is looking comfy in his Gold Jersey. Unless something strange and dramatic happens, he'll get to be comfortable in it tomorrow too. 20 seconds left for the leaders...but Laidoun and Fernandez leave behind their two fellow flyers. They'll probably be taken back anyway. The cars have moved ahead of the escapees now.

Fernandez and Laidoun are now caught, but just before the peloton rolls over them, they give eachother a hand, a very nice sight - thanking each other for all the work. Now Fassa and Kelme are riding the front...maybe Valverde will sprint today?

The peloton is really flying on this run-in to the finish. However, a small part of the peloton is some 10-20 seconds behind the others. Most important names in the back group are Chauccioli and Tonkov.

Chauccoli is a master in pharmaceutical sciences, by the way (an apothecarist, I suppose). And Horillo has a masters in philosophy, Veneburg in yesterday's break is a doctor in physionomy...smart bunch, this. About 30 kilometers left of fighting in the wind now.

Surprisngly, the CSC boys are riding at the front, but I can't think of anyone that can sprint in their team... and the peloton is now splintering into echelons! In one of the echelons the Iles Baleares riders are working HARD, so presumably either Menchov or Mancebo is caught in it. The wind must really be putting the hurt on the riders today.

The distance between the peloton and the echelon behind it is some 100 meters. A USPS rider also in there, and Felix Cardenas. And Bodrogi...no small fish.

But, Illes Balears is slowly getting back to the back of the peloton, luckily for them. Cunego with a puncture! It looks like he might have had a small crash, too. He gets a new bike and can start chasing, we see a Saeco rider waiting for him.

Looks like that echelon that was tailed off is regaining the peloton, but Cunego is now in deep stuff. Mazzoleni, the eternal Eddy, is bringing him back, and is now joined by two other Saecos now.

Now punctures for Frank Hoj and Igor Astarloa too. Astarloa is working through the cars with Hoj. As an aside, Astarloa is not certain to stay with Lampre next year...he has a clause in his contract saying that he can leave the team if it doesn't make it into the ProTour.

USPS is taking responsibility again in the peloton, setting a steady pace.

Joachim is getting water bottles for his team, leader or not! Postal seems to enjoy making the old-school traditionalists crazy when they get one of their "domestiques" in a Grand Tour leader's jersey.

Nobody in the peloton seems interested in attacking. Everyone seems resigned to the inevitable sprint.

The bunch though takes the most advantage to be on tele now, since they flock widely over the road. Astarloa is back among the bunch now. 19 kms to go.

Still a strong headwind, and everything is status quo...the quiet before the storm? Astarloa looks glad to be back in the peloton. That World Champion Jersey clashes with those Lampre shorts, I must say.

The bunch cruises at around a slow 29 km/h. News from the Milan-Sanremo organization: the Cipressa will be dropped! Instead, they will take in another climb that is closer to the Poggio...All to make more sure there won't be such massive sprints in San Remo.

Attack by two riders:Andy Flickinger and Colon, and they're joined by a Paternina rider. But they have much trouble getting away...Fassa and T-Mobile to the front of the peloton. The teams of the sprinters still are more or less able to keep all together, to save the best powers for the last 5 km or so. But Fassa is on the gas, people!

Sorry, Astarloza, not Flickinger, is the Ag2R rider up front. Meanwhile Bert Roesems has reached them, so we have 4 leaders again! And looks like today might be another big day... perhaps we'll see a Zabel vs. Petacchi vs. Freire vs. Van Heeswijk vs. O'Grady vs.... once again.

Tall Belgian Roesems tries to hide from the wind behind tiny Astarloza... It seems at Rabobank, Freire is feeling well. He has his team working hard, with 15 km to go. 24 seconds for the leaders.

The 4 leaders are: Astarloza, Herrero, Roesems and Colom...they're working together hard in this horrible wind. It has become very clear weather for the riders, but you can hear the wind in the moto microphone pickups...

17.31 CET. The peloton is obviously letting them have a small lead, in order to prevent other attacks....they're likely to take them back at 10 kms from the finish. The bunch keeps them more or less at arm's length - feathering the gap as some American riders say.

There are some bridges crossing the road the men are riding one, ideal places to watch the race. The wind must be fierce as the kilometers click so slowly by. 11kms to go, 20 seconds for the leaders.

The wind is blowing hard from the front.

For the final sprint, it will be a matter of not starting the sprint too early today...with this wind there's a great danger of bonking prematurely. If Petacchi's train has a minor failure, it might prove fatal on a day like today.

Roesems in his typical style still sets the pace of the break, but the peloton looks to be nailing the four men off the front. The orange-blue train riding for Freire is well present in front. With just over 8 km to go, the four are captured.

There is one rider taking the wrong lane of the street and is having some difficulties joining the bunch again. The two lanes are divided, so the Cofidis rider (White) still is on his own. He now though is back with his colleagues.

They're having a good laugh over it - Garcia Acosta laughs his head off. Attack by Ricardo Serrano now! 6kms to go.

It's T-mobile that's putting the hammer down in the peloton. Cafes Baque's Serrano looks back to see his gap.

If they follow their usual plan, the Fassas will wait until about 3km to go to try to storm the front. Serrano still brave, but they're going over him now...poor lad. T-Mobile looking pretty serious up there...

The course is exactly the same as previous years, so Zabel, Petacchi and Freire know exactly what to expect. In contrast to earlier, the peloton has an average speed of 50km/h now. 3kms to go, and the Fassas are there!

The Fassa-train sure is on a roll...skies have gone dark all of a sudden...The Fassas are four strong, driving it home. Can Petacchi hold off so many rivals again?

Cars are stopping on the bridges over the highway the riders are on, to check out the peloton flying by. The peloton is a long wedge now... Fassa is driving it home. Also an USPS and T-mobile rider there. 1.5 kms to go!

Petacchi has Velo and Trenti in front of him, Ongarate now coming off the front. Last km! Zabel in Petacchi's wheel, as usual! Antonio Cruz is up there working for Van Heeswijk.

Petacchi goes, Zabel coming alongside him!! The roads look dry and fast as the riders hit a 90 degree right-hander. Freire next to Zabel, but it's Petacchi before Zabel and Freire! Petacchi wins, beating Zabel and Freire!

No Heeswijk in sight...Zabel and Freire gave Ale-jet a run for his money. Depending on where O'Grady was, either Freire or Petacchi could be in the Points Jersey now. Zabel, perhaps. And it looked like Freire's straight line was blocked.

Brief Unofficial Results
1. Petacchi
2. Zabel
3. Freire
4. O'Grady
5. Furlan
6. Bonomi
7. Perdiguero
8. Horillo
9. Coyot
10. Paolini

Furlan (Alessio) was up there in that sprint, in the line behind the three who were throwing their bikes. It was close, with a half-wheel separating the top three.

So, Landis still leader in the mountains ranking, and Joachim still in gold. And Zabel is number 1 in the points ranking again, 2 points ahead of Petacchi with O'Grady third.

Thanks for joining us today, and don't go far - check back here for full results, look for the Jamon report and Roundup later on, plus there's more live action tomorrow with an uphill finish into Morella!

Results

1 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 4:23:01
2 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
3 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab m.t.
4 O'Grady, Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
5 Furlan, Angelo Ita Als m.t.
6 Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae m.t.
7 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv m.t.
8 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd m.t.
9 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof m.t.
10 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd m.t.
11 Del Rio, Ion Esp Alm m.t.
12 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam m.t.
13 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp m.t.
14 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp m.t.
15 Inaudi, Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
16 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r m.t.
17 Zanotti, Marco Ita Vin m.t.
18 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam m.t.
19 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp m.t.
20 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae m.t.
21 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb m.t.
22 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas m.t.
23 Perez, Luis Esp Cof m.t.
24 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
25 Bruun, Thomas Den Csc m.t.
26 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb m.t.
27 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
28 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb m.t.
29 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc m.t.
30 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin m.t.
31 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
32 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd m.t.
33 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin m.t.
34 Hunter, Robert Rsa Rab m.t.
35 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo m.t.
36 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho m.t.
37 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb m.t.
38 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
39 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam m.t.
40 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab m.t.
41 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel m.t.
42 Serrano, Ricardo Esp Baq m.t.
43 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas m.t.
44 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb m.t.
45 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel m.t.
46 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb m.t.
47 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
48 Herrero, David Esp Alm m.t.
49 Hoj, Frank Den Csc m.t.
50 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq m.t.
51 Cañada, David Esp Sdv m.t.
52 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin m.t.
53 Blanco, David Esp Kel m.t.
54 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel m.t.
55 Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm m.t.
56 Bodrogi, Laszlo Hun Qsd m.t.
57 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae m.t.
58 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als m.t.
59 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd m.t.
60 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm m.t.
61 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam m.t.
62 Bayarri, Gonzalo Esp Pho m.t.
63 Hamilton, Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
64 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
65 Astarloa, Igor Esp Lam m.t.
66 Albizu, Joseba Esp Eus m.t.
67 Barry ,Michael Can Usp m.t.
68 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab m.t.
69 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc m.t.
70 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
71 Möller, Klaus Den Als m.t.
72 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc m.t.
73 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
74 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb m.t.
75 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
76 Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd m.t.
77 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb m.t.
78 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv m.t.
79 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho m.t.
80 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin m.t.
81 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp m.t.
82 Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab m.t.
83 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo m.t.
84 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof m.t.
85 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho m.t.
86 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp m.t.
87 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
88 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo m.t.
89 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm m.t.
90 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
91 Julia, José Esp Kel m.t.
92 Roesems, Bert Bel Reb m.t.
93 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
94 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst m.t.
95 Beloki, Joseba Esp Sdv m.t.
96 Wesemann, Steffan Ger Tmo m.t.
97 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
98 Oriol, Christophe Fra A2r m.t.
99 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin m.t.
100 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
101 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel m.t.
102 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst m.t.
103 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq m.t.
104 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb m.t.
105 Velo, Marco Ita Fas m.t.
106 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
107 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
108 Zampieri, Steve Sui Vin m.t.
109 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin m.t.
110 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst m.t.
111 Berges, Stéphane Fra A2r m.t.
112 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
113 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc m.t.
114 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
115 Konecny, Tomas Cze Tmo m.t.
116 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp m.t.
117 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd m.t.
118 Flickinger, Andy Fra A2r m.t.
119 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc m.t.
120 Scotto, Michele Ita Lam m.t.
121 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
122 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus m.t.
123 Garrido, José Esp Qsd m.t.
124 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae m.t.
125 Silloniz, Josu Esp Eus m.t.
126 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc m.t.
127 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel m.t.
128 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae m.t.
129 Gutierre, Heberth Col Baq m.t.
130 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb m.t.
131 Astarloza, Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
132 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq m.t.
133 Parra, Ivan Col Baq m.t.
134 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r m.t.
135 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
136 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus m.t.
137 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo m.t.
138 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
139 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
140 Botero, Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
141 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm m.t.
142 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
143 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab m.t.
144 Plaza, David Esp Baq m.t.
145 Dominguez, Juan Carlos Esp Sdv m.t.
146 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq m.t.
147 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst m.t.
148 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst m.t.
149 Jeker, Fabian Sui Sdv m.t.
150 Boven, Jan Ned Rab m.t.
151 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb m.t.
152 White, Matthew Aus Cof m.t.
153 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel m.t.
154 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
155 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus m.t.
156 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb m.t.
157 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb m.t.
158 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm m.t.
159 Bertoletti, Simone Ita Lam m.t.
160 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als m.t.
161 Hvastija, Martin Slo Als m.t.
162 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab m.t.
163 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd m.t.
164 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof m.t.
165 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae m.t.
166 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
167 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
168 Latasa, David Esp Kel m.t.
169 Goubert, Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
170 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r m.t.
171 Hiekmann, Torsten Ger Tmo m.t.
172 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas m.t.
173 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq m.t.
174 Tonkov, Pavel Rus Vin m.t.
175 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof m.t.
176 Jalabert, Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
177 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae m.t.
178 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus m.t.
179 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
180 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb m.t.
181 Caucchioli, Pietro Ita Als m.t.
182 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae m.t.
183 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als m.t.
184 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als m.t.
185 Fernandez, David Esp Alm m.t.
186 Sunderland, Scott Aus Als a 48
187 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 1:30

General Classification after Stage 4

1 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 13:38:59
2 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp a 18
3 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp a 24
4 Barry ,Michael Can Usp a 24
5 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp a 24
6 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp a 24
7 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp a 24
8 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo a 40
9 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo a 40
10 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel a 47
11 Botero, Santiago Col Tmo a 55
12 Konecny, Tomas Cze Tmo a 55
13 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb a 57
14 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb a 1:03
15 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel a 1:11
16 Blanco, David Esp Kel a 1:11
17 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel a 1:11
18 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp a 1:14
19 Hamilton, Tyler Usa Pho a 1:14
20 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb a 1:20
21 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb a 1:20
22 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb a 1:20
23 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb a 1:20
24 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel a 1:22
25 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo a 1:22
26 Latasa, David Esp Kel a 1:22
27 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 1:25
28 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho a 1:25
29 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho a 1:25
30 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho a 1:25
31 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 1:28
32 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas a 1:34
33 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 1:37
34 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst a 1:37
35 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas a 1:38
36 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst a 1:41
37 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho a 1:41
38 Hiekmann, Torsten Ger Tmo a 1:41
39 O'Grady, Stuart Aus Cof a 1:46
40 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae a 1:47
41 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc a 1:48
42 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc a 1:48
43 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 1:48
44 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 1:48
45 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst a 1:52
46 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst a 1:52
47 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst a 1:52
48 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst a 1:52
49 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb a 1:59
50 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 2:01
51 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae a 2:02
52 Hoj, Frank Den Csc a 2:04
53 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb a 2:05
54 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb a 2:05
55 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb a 2:05
56 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb a 2:05
57 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb a 2:05
58 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb a 2:05
59 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 2:05
60 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel a 2:08
61 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab a 2:09
62 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam a 2:10
63 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam a 2:10
64 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam a 2:10
65 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 2:13
66 Astarloza, Mikel Esp A2r a 2:13
67 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r a 2:13
68 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 2:13
69 Oriol, Christophe Fra A2r a 2:13
70 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 2:14
71 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv a 2:14
72 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm a 2:14
73 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 2:14
74 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 2:14
75 Beloki, Joseba Esp Sdv a 2:14
76 Dominguez, Juan Carlos Esp Sdv a 2:14
77 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq a 2:18
78 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq a 2:18
79 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq a 2:18
80 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae a 2:18
81 Parra, Ivan Col Baq a 2:18
82 Plaza, David Esp Baq a 2:18
83 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin a 2:21
84 Möller, Klaus Den Als a 2:24
85 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als a 2:24
86 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 2:25
87 Herrero, David Esp Alm a 2:25
88 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel a 2:25
89 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm a 2:25
90 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm a 2:25
91 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof a 2:29
92 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof a 2:29
93 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 2:32
94 Fernandez, David Esp Alm a 2:35
95 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin a 2:36
96 Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd a 2:37
97 Bodrogi, Laszlo Hun Qsd a 2:37
98 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab a 2:40
99 Gutierre, Heberth Col Baq a 2:41
100 Wesemann, Steffan Ger Tmo a 2:43
101 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus a 2:45
102 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus a 2:51
103 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 2:51
104 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus a 2:51
105 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 2:51
106 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin a 2:52
107 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho a 2:56
108 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc a 3:02
109 Furlan, Angelo Ita Als a 3:10
110 Hvastija, Martin Slo Als a 3:10
111 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb a 3:12
112 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r a 3:16
113 Inaudi, Nicolas Fra A2r a 3:16
114 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae a 3:16
115 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 3:21
116 Zanotti, Marco Ita Vin a 3:22
117 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin a 3:22
118 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 3:25
119 Hunter, Robert Rsa Rab a 3:26
120 Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab a 3:26
121 Caucchioli, Pietro Ita Als a 3:27
122 Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm a 3:28
123 Del Rio, Ion Esp Alm a 3:41
124 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab a 3:43
125 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd a 3:51
126 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus a 3:52
127 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae a 3:54
128 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas a 3:57
129 Jalabert, Nicolas Fra Pho a 3:58
130 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo a 3:59
131 Scotto, Michele Ita Lam a 3:59
132 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 4:01
133 Goubert, Stephane Fra A2r a 4:05
134 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd a 4:23
135 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd a 4:23
136 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq a 4:26
137 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq a 4:26
138 Tonkov, Pavel Rus Vin a 4:36
139 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 4:40
140 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin a 4:41
141 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 4:43
142 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 4:47
143 Berges, Stéphane Fra A2r a 4:51
144 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd a 4:56
145 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus a 4:59
146 White, Matthew Aus Cof a 5:00
147 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae a 5:02
148 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r a 5:02
149 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 5:05
150 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als a 5:19
151 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 5:27
152 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin a 5:28
153 Roesems, Bert Bel Reb a 5:28
154 Zampieri, Steve Sui Vin a 5:31
155 Garrido, José Esp Qsd a 5:32
156 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp a 5:37
157 Bertoletti, Simone Ita Lam a 5:39
158 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst a 5:44
159 Julia, José Esp Kel a 5:47
160 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst a 5:49
161 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 5:53
162 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab a 5:55
163 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab a 6:11
164 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb a 6:12
165 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb a 6:15
166 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd a 6:21
167 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 6:40
168 Sunderland, Scott Aus Als a 6:42
169 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 6:47
170 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 6:54
171 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 6:58
172 Astarloa, Igor Esp Lam a 7:00
173 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 7:03
174 Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae a 7:07
175 Flickinger, Andy Fra A2r a 7:07
176 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam a 7:19
177 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 7:36
178 Bayarri, Gonzalo Esp Pho a 7:37
179 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae a 7:54
180 Serrano, Ricardo Esp Baq a 8:03
181 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb a 8:14
182 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst a 8:22
183 Jeker, Fabian Sui Sdv a 8:49
184 Albizu, Joseba Esp Eus a 9:17
185 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc a 9:52
186 Silloniz, Josu Esp Eus a 9:58
187 Bruun, Thomas Den Csc a 11:00

Points Classification after Stage 4

1 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 52
2 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 50
3 O'Grady, Stuart Aus Cof 48
4 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab 46
5 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 27
6 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 25
7 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 25
8 Barry ,Michael Can Usp 20
9 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd 20
10 Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae 20
11 Furlan, Angelo Ita Als 17
12 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp 16
13 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb 16
14 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp 15
15 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 14
16 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 12
17 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo 12
18 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp 12
19 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 12
20 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam 12
21 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus 10
22 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo 10
23 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 10
24 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin 10
25 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv 9

Mountains Classification after Stage 4

1 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 6
2 Fernandez, David Esp Alm 6
3 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 4
4 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r 4
5 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 2
6 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb 2
7 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 1
8 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus 1

All Around Classification after Stage 4

1 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 12
2 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 15
3 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 23
4 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 26
5 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb 91
6 Fernandez, David Esp Alm 128
7 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus 130
8 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r 195

Teams Classification after Stage 4

1 US Postal Service Presented By B. Usp 40:58:09
2 T-Mobile Team Tmo a 1:03
3 Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme Kel a 2:17
4 Illes Balears - Banesto Ibb a 2:18
5 Phonak Hearing Systems Pho a 2:52
6 Liberty Seguros Lst a 3:58
7 Team CSC Csc a 4:01
8 Fassa Bortolo Fas a 4:05
9 Saeco Sae a 4:39
10 Relax-Bodysol Reb a 5:03
11 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone Cof a 5:12
12 Lampre Lam a 5:18
13 Ag2r Prevoyance A2r a 5:27
14 Saunier Duval - Prodir Sdv a 5:30
15 Cafes Baque Baq a 5:42
16 Costa De Almeria - Paternina Alm a 5:52
17 Rabobank Rab a 6:33
18 Quick Step - Davitamon Qsd a 6:34
19 Vini Caldirola -Nobili Rubinetterie Vin a 6:37
20 Alessio - Bianchi Als a 6:46
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi Eus a 7:21


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |