Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Espana Stage 3 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 9/6/2004
Vuelta a Espana Stage 3 Live Coverage
 

Hello and welcome to live coverage of Stage 3 of the Vuelta a Espana!

Today's Stage 3 covers a relatively short 157.1km from Burgos to Soria. The course looks a bit undulating and the finale looks to have a bit of a slope to it. It should likely see some more attempts to break things up in some crosswinds, and a sprint finish. Petacchi won yesterday's sprint, but Gold Jersey van Heeswijk didn't contest it... and he says that he likes his chances if it comes to a sprint today.

Yes, the finish is slightly uphill here, so if things turn out on a mass sprint we're more likely to see Van Heeswijk, Zabel, Freire and Zanotti up front. In the Giro we saw that Petacchi and his Fassa train can falter on uphill sprints.

Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information. Our commentary today by Jan Janssens and Locutus.

As we join the race we have 4 leaders: Veneberg, Flickinger, Joachim and Hulsmans. About 50 kilometers have been covered so far; so more or less 100 kms to go in this short stage of 157km. The peloton is taking it easy, spread all over the road. Now USPS riding at the front, with Joachim up front.

We have warm weather today in the Vuelta...a very pressing kind of heat, so maybe that will be a problem for the more Northern riders today. Totally different from last year's Vuelta, which was incredibly rainy in the first week!

According to Vuelta officials, there is more rain forecast for today. However, this was the case yesterday too, and none materialized.

15.29 CET. 83 kms to go. Still 4 leaders up front. Their advantage is 6.50.

The pace is now being picked up in the peloton, with the Saecos working! Maybe the lead will slowly start dropping now. Damiano Cunego isn't without chances on today's finish, but it remains to be seen if he can take on the real power-sprinters. Paradoxically, the 4 are increasing their lead to 7.20...

The four leaders are each doing their equal share of the work, even Joachim is fully cooperating. If the break fails it won't be because of bad understanding!

Still 7.30 for the leaders now, with Saeco leading the peloton. Di Luca likes finishes with a slight uphill... he's won stages in the Giro on finishes like that before. Yes, and he's got a fast man, Bonomi, who can do his lead-out if necessary.

Yesterday Max Van Heeswijk told Dutch reporter Mart Smeets that USPS' objective was to keep the leader's jersey up until the ITT Saturday. Instead of their Tour tactic with Voeckler...

Wednesday there is an uphill finish. The climbs are only Cat 2 and Cat 3, but it should be enough to shed the sprinters (except maybe Zabel and O'Grady, and of course Valverde).

It is to be expected, though, that Valverde won't be mingling in the (mass) sprints like he did last year...now that he's 'really' going for the GC he probably won't take the risks that come with mass sprints.

Joachim is the virtual Gold Jersey on the road right now. Postal will be happy with whatever happens, whether the group stays away or it comes to a sprint. Either way, with the break sucking up all the intermediate time bonuses, the GC lead should be theirs for another day.

15.55 CET. 63 kms to go. Some riders are being incredibly dangerous coming through the feed zone...they ride behind the soigneurs' backs, and it's an unwritten rule of the peloton that you don't do that..it's very dangerous for both the rider and soigneur.

Meanwhile, the Saecos see that no one is immediately helping them out and stop working at the front, apparently thinking "We're not stupid"!

The 4 escapados are now at an intermediate sprint: 6" for Joachim, 4" for Veneberg, 2" for Flickinger. No real sprinting was done, but this is good for the former champion of Luxembourg. If Joachim stays away, he'll have a good lead on GC.

Joachim started only 2" behind van Heeswijk on GC today, so that will put him 4" above his teammate if it all comes back together. And talking about the champion of Luxembourg: he has only 2 wins on his palmares; 2 times Luxembourgian champion. It used to be a piece of cake, but recently he's gotten some serious competition with Kirchen, Schleck and co.

The peloton is spread out over the road now...nobody's working! And knowing the Spanish press, they'll try to scandalize it - that the peloton stops working without a Spanish rider up front!

16.03 CET. 59kms to go ...things are looking good for the break.

The peloton now passes the next intermediate sprint, and is a full 9 minutes behind the four leaders! Looks like it's all over for the sprinters today...A shame really...between 7 mountain finishes and 3 time trials there aren't that many chances left for the sprinters.

One of the leaders today, Thorwald Veneberg, is a doctor in physionomy!

16.18 CET. 50 km to go. It's started raining now! And hard, too...after all that heat, rain can hit hard...

Of the 4 leaders, only Veneburg has some notable climbing skills. But those reach up to the middle mountains, at most.

Now the rain has gone as quickly as it came...the Cofidis boys are now leading the peloton, and we see the four leaders negotiating about the upcoming intermediate sprint. The four leaders are Joachim (US Postal), Flickinger (AG2R), Hulsmans (Quick Step) and Veneberg (Rabobank). They have nearly ten minutes on the peloton...

Through the next intermediate sprint. There is one more left. Now Kelme has joined Cofidis in the chase...they might seriously lessen the lead, but catching them will be very, very hard.

We see that Liberty rider Koldo Gil had a minor fall into a ditch, but is up on his bike and riding again. With the rain now, we should be looking out for crashes...9.40 for the leaders. Cofidis and Co. aren't helping much.

Miguel Martin Perdiguero had a puncture a bit earlier(Saunier Duval-Prodir). No worries though... the group isn't pushing that hard today. Raining again now, off and on.

At the last intermediate sprint, at Vinuesa, it was Joaquim, then Flickinger and then Hulsmans. Behind, some work is being done in the peloton that has reduced the gap by nearly a third - 6.21 for the 4 leaders now. Phonak is now helping the Cofidis and Kelme boys at the front of the pack.

The Rabobank car comes up to chat with Veneberg. Likely working on the end-game strategy for this final section of the road.

The riders just pass the three hour mark. The four men in the break are still working well together. Fabio Sacchi (Fassa Bortolo) is nearly off the back of the peloton... the pace has definitely gone up. The riders are in sunlight with ominous dark clouds behind them.

Maybe there's still a tiny, tiny chance that the peloton comes back...5.58 for the leaders. Of the 4 leaders, Kevin Hulsmans is the fastest, on paper. Flickinger is pretty fast too...but Joachim and Veneberg will probably have to find another way.

Kelme really seems to want this one for Valverde, and Cofidis is working for O'Grady, but it looks like they've left it too late.

16.50 CET. 26 km to go. 5.20 for the leaders...it is dropping fast now.

So it's looking like there is a chance the peloton can catch these guys, but it will be close. The four are working well together. Flickinger pulls off the front and Joachim pulls through in the break. They are taking fast turns, all still pulling to try to keep away.

Now the Saeco boys are moving back to the front, with Di Luca! Maybe they will assist the others, or maybe just put Di Luca clear, out of the wind.

4.30 for the leaders! Let's say that the 4 will need a good 3.30 to survive at 20 kms from the end...and now the T-Mobile boys moving to the front as well, but no Fassa in sight yet. They know that today's finish doesn't really quite Ale-jet anyway.

4.15...it's getting tense now.

The Powerful Pinks are setting things up for Zabel. This finish does suit him quite well. The pack is rolling along like a steam-roller. It's remarkable how the USPS boys aren't mixing between the chasing teams, hindering them...that's something you see happening less and less in modern cycling.

The 4 pass the last intermediate sprint: 1) Joachim, 2)Hulsmans, 3) Flickinger.

It's a full-fledged PTT now - a Peloton Time Trial! 5-6 teams chasing, a little over 21 kms left. The gap is just around 4 minutes.

17.00 CET. Wow, the lead has dropped to 3.20 now!! To think we thought it was over, half an hour ago! After some nice naptime, the peloton has finally decided to wake up and make this a race. Yee-haw!

The 4 are still working together nicely, but let's not forget that they have been up front for over 100 kms now...

Joachim will still have the Gold Jersey if he gets caught... he just has to make sure that he doesn't get spit out the back of the peloton if they get pulled in. Now Lampre is helping a hand as well, Astarloa must be feeling well.

The wind is to the leaders' disadvantage, not to mention the long, looong roads...you can see 2-2.30 minutes away on those roads. And 2.30 for the leaders...looks like they're done...who would have thought? The sprinters will start to tussle for position before long if this keeps up.

And the jumpers will try to get away at the last small climb before the finish! 17 kms to go. The roads are not quite wet, and not quite dry...

You can tell the leaders are tired now. The weather is threatening, but not really striking yet - but the gap is 1.42, man! The leaders are bonking, and the peloton is going HARD!

Van Heeswijk, if he can take a good time bonus in the sprint finish, might keep his Gold Jersey away from his teammate. The way things are going, though, Joachim might not be able to stay with the peloton once they get caught.

Cofidis and Telekom are really driving it. Looks like DP contributer Bingen Fernandez may be getting some work in there. The US Postal team car comes up to the break, which now only has 1' 20". Bruyneel probably told Joachim something like, "you're screwed." Or maybe, "Relax so you don't get dropped once you're caught."

17.10 CET. 52 seconds the gap, 12 kms to go.

Joachim sure enough looks like a passenger in that break now.

The front of the peloton is a mass of pink now, with T-Mobile hammering home this fabulous chase. The leaders are now riding over wet roads...let's hope the peloton doesn't encounter any problems with them.

The gap is down to 30". Other guys that can sprint uphill are Horillo and Paolini... The peloton is now spread all across the road... looks like a lot of teams are trying to bring their guys into position for what will be a bunch sprint. 10 kms to go.

The four are in sight of the peloton now...which will no doubt devour them soon enough. Joachim still sits on the back of the break, doing no work. The peloton is streaming along the curving road.

7 seconds at the 8 km mark, and the motorcycles are still between them...disgraceful. Attack by Hulsmans! But to no avail.

Everything back together, at 7 kms from the finish! Amazing!

Under the 6 to go arch. Now it's raining hard at the finish, and the roads are slippery! It's coming down in buckets at the line now!

5 km to go!

Van Heeswijk moving to the front at 4 kms. The peloton is still spread fairly wide on the run-in. Kelme has some boys trying to pick things up at the front. And the Vini Caldirola guys are there, for Ggarzelli, who can sprint uphill as well!

They are going into some wide sweepers, and these are really stretching things out finally. Zabel is dropped from the peloton for some reason, maybe a crash?! No, a puncture. Zabel is gone for the sprint! An attack by Paolini on the small climb! He's got 20-30 meters! What a powerful jump, wow, impressive! Paolini is going Bettini-style, and the peloton is breaking...

Paolini is joined by a few other riders, a Fassa and Rabo rider among them - hard to tell in the rain. Things are slowing down again, everything back together there. The roads look like glass. This could get sketchy.

A Kelme rider pulling at the front now, Klier in 2nd position. Less than a km to go, lots of rain here. A small group of 20 riders is loose up front from the peloton. Horillo attacks, Vino takes over and starts to sprint!!

200 meters to go. Valverde starts to sprint!! Ooh, powerful sprint, he takes it eeeeaasily, before O'Grady!

Freire is there too, and Heras. there was absolutely no stopping of Valverde, who takes 20 seconds bonification...and we're not even counting the ruptures in the peloton. Valverde jumped out from behind the leadout and went up the right-hand barriers, O'Grady on his wheel. He then drifted back towards the middle of the road, saluting the crowd as he crossed to take the win! Valverde is gaining another one on the leaders in the victory standings, Petacchi and Boonen.

Valverde had a good 7 bike lengths at the finish! And the peloton is split to pieces. It will be interesting to see what time splits emerged in that last section of road. Not sure where Joachim or van Heeswijk finished.

Unofficial Results
1. Valverde
2. O'Grady
3. Menchov
4. Freire
5. Heras
6. Garzelli
7. Gonzalez
9. Cunego
10. Evans

Valverde gave his Italian mirror image Cunego a lesson today - Valverde started today only a little over a minute back on GC. He could have moved very close to Gold with this win. He accepts a large golden trophy, and now sprays champagne on the already wet crowd.

Joachim takes the lead in the GC! 16 seconds ahead of Van Heeswijk, and 22" before his other teammates...what a day for the Luxembourgian domestique! Joachim and Van Heeswijk finished 15" behind Valverde, but it was close enough to keep the Posties in the Gold Jersey.

The general classification:
1. Joachim
2. Van Heeswijk @ 16"
3. Landis
4. Barry
5. Beltran, all @ 22"

Evans and Vinokourov (T-Mobile) were on the good side of that split at the end, and picked up 15" or more on a lot of their rivals. Hamilton lost 5" to them. Sastre lost 5", Sevilla lost 15". Beltran and Landis both also lost 15".

Caucchioli lost 1' 18" today. So did Zabel, and that puts an end to his hopes for the Gold Jersey this year.

But O'Grady now has taken the Points Jersey with his 2nd place finish. He is now 4 points up on Freire.

Well, that was sure a big change at the end of the day. Thanks very much for reading!

Results

1 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 3:43:17
2 O'Grady, Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
3 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
4 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab m.t.
5 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
6 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin m.t.
7 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
8 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
9 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae m.t.
10 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo m.t.
11 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo m.t.
12 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst a 4
13 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel m.t.
14 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel m.t.
15 Hamilton, Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
16 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
17 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm m.t.
18 Blanco, David Esp Kel m.t.
19 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas m.t.
20 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 10
21 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb a 15
22 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb m.t.
23 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb m.t.
24 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
25 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
26 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm m.t.
27 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae m.t.
28 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb m.t.
29 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb m.t.
30 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb m.t.
31 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm m.t.
32 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus m.t.
33 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst m.t.
34 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb m.t.
35 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc m.t.
36 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp m.t.
37 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc m.t.
38 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc m.t.
39 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
40 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho m.t.
41 Botero, Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
42 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp m.t.
43 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
44 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
45 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
46 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp m.t.
47 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
48 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof m.t.
49 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb m.t.
50 Perez, Luis Esp Cof m.t.
51 Astarloza, Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
52 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam m.t.
53 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho m.t.
54 Möller, Klaus Den Als m.t.
55 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
56 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r m.t.
57 Barry ,Michael Can Usp m.t.
58 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst m.t.
59 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb m.t.
60 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
61 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab m.t.
62 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc m.t.
63 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp m.t.
64 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb m.t.
65 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq m.t.
66 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
67 Oriol, Christophe Fra A2r m.t.
68 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb m.t.
69 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als m.t.
70 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam m.t.
71 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp m.t.
72 Bodrogi, Laszlo Hun Qsd m.t.
73 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd m.t.
74 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab m.t.
75 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc m.t.
76 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd m.t.
77 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
78 Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd m.t.
79 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst m.t.
80 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
81 Albizu, Joseba Esp Eus m.t.
82 Goubert, Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
83 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp m.t.
84 Beloki, Joseba Esp Sdv m.t.
85 Cañada, David Esp Sdv m.t.
86 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst m.t.
87 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel m.t.
88 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd m.t.
89 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae m.t.
90 Latasa, David Esp Kel m.t.
91 Del Rio, Ion Esp Alm m.t.
92 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus m.t.
93 Herrero, David Esp Alm m.t.
94 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
95 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv m.t.
96 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin m.t.
97 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq m.t.
98 Dominguez, Juan Carlos Esp Sdv m.t.
99 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
100 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm m.t.
101 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq m.t.
102 Konecny, Tomas Cze Tmo m.t.
103 Plaza, David Esp Baq m.t.
104 Parra, Ivan Col Baq m.t.
105 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam m.t.
106 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 31
107 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas m.t.
108 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
109 Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae m.t.
110 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam m.t.
111 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof m.t.
112 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
113 Scotto, Michele Ita Lam m.t.
114 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin m.t.
115 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
116 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho m.t.
117 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab m.t.
118 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus m.t.
119 Astarloa, Igor Esp Lam m.t.
120 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
121 Fernandez, David Esp Alm m.t.
122 Julia, José Esp Kel m.t.
123 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq m.t.
124 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof m.t.
125 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
126 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo m.t.
127 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas m.t.
128 Hoj, Frank Den Csc m.t.
129 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq m.t.
130 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae m.t.
131 Serrano, Ricardo Esp Baq m.t.
132 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof m.t.
133 Gutierre, Heberth Col Baq a 38
134 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd a 42
135 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc a 53
136 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 1:01
137 Tonkov, Pavel Rus Vin m.t.
138 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin m.t.
139 Zanotti, Marco Ita Vin m.t.
140 Furlan, Angelo Ita Als m.t.
141 Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab m.t.
142 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel m.t.
143 Roesems, Bert Bel Reb m.t.
144 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv m.t.
145 Berges, Stéphane Fra A2r m.t.
146 Hvastija, Martin Slo Als m.t.
147 Bayarri, Gonzalo Esp Pho m.t.
148 Hiekmann, Torsten Ger Tmo m.t.
149 Hunter, Robert Rsa Rab m.t.
150 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb m.t.
151 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb a 15
152 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus a 1:16
153 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 1:18
154 Bertoletti, Simone Ita Lam m.t.
155 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
156 Zampieri, Steve Sui Vin m.t.
157 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin m.t.
158 Silloniz, Josu Esp Eus m.t.
159 Sunderland, Scott Aus Als m.t.
160 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als m.t.
161 Boven, Jan Ned Rab m.t.
162 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
163 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab m.t.
164 Garrido, José Esp Qsd m.t.
165 Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm m.t.
166 Jeker, Fabian Sui Sdv m.t.
167 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae m.t.
168 Inaudi, Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
169 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r m.t.
170 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
171 Caucchioli, Pietro Ita Als m.t.
172 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel m.t.
173 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r m.t.
174 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 1:52
175 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 1:52
176 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin a 1:52
177 Wesemann, Steffan Ger Tmo a 1:52
178 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 2:21
179 White, Matthew Aus Cof a 2:48
180 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo m.t.
181 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae m.t.
182 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst m.t.
183 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb m.t.
184 Jalabert, Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
185 Flickinger, Andy Fra A2r a 3:25
186 Bruun, Thomas Den Csc a 3:53
187 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd a 4:05

General Classification after Stage 3

1 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 9:16:00
2 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp a 16
3 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp a 22
4 Barry ,Michael Can Usp a 22
5 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp a 22
6 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp a 22
7 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp a 22
8 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo a 38
9 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo a 38
10 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel a 45
11 Botero, Santiago Col Tmo a 53
12 Konecny, Tomas Cze Tmo a 53
13 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb a 55
14 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb a 1:01
15 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel a 1:09
16 Blanco, David Esp Kel a 1:09
17 Plaza, Rubén Esp Kel a 1:09
18 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp a 1:12
19 Hamilton, Tyler Usa Pho a 1:12
20 Lastras, Pablo Esp Ibb a 1:18
21 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ibb a 1:18
22 Horrach, Joan Esp Ibb a 1:18
23 Pradera, Mikel Esp Ibb a 1:18
24 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Kel a 1:20
25 Latasa, David Esp Kel a 1:20
26 Schreck, Stephan Ger Tmo a 1:20
27 Gutierrez , José Esp Pho a 1:23
28 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Pho a 1:23
29 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 1:23
30 Perez, Santiago Esp Pho a 1:23
31 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas a 1:32
32 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst a 1:35
33 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 1:35
34 Cioni, Dario David Ita Fas a 1:36
35 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lst a 1:39
36 Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho a 1:39
37 Hiekmann, Torsten Ger Tmo a 1:39
38 O'Grady, Stuart Aus Cof a 1:44
39 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 1:44
40 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae a 1:45
41 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc a 1:46
42 Jaksche, Jörg Ger Csc a 1:46
43 Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 1:46
44 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 1:46
45 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lst a 1:50
46 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lst a 1:50
47 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp Lst a 1:50
48 Gil, Koldo Esp Lst a 1:50
49 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu Sae a 2:00
50 Hoj, Frank Den Csc a 2:02
51 Martinez, Alberto Esp Reb a 2:03
52 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Reb a 2:03
53 Jufre, Josep Esp Reb a 2:03
54 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Reb a 2:03
55 Burgos, Nacor Esp Reb a 2:03
56 Van Summeren, Johan Bel Reb a 2:03
57 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 2:03
58 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 2:03
59 Florencio, Xavier Esp Reb a 2:03
60 Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel a 2:06
61 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam a 2:08
62 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Lam a 2:08
63 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam a 2:08
64 Astarloza, Mikel Esp A2r a 2:11
65 Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 2:11
66 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp A2r a 2:11
67 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 2:11
68 Oriol, Christophe Fra A2r a 2:11
69 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 2:12
70 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 2:12
71 Gomez, Angel Esp Alm a 2:12
72 Dominguez, Juan Carlos Esp Sdv a 2:12
73 Martin Perdiguero, M.a. Esp Sdv a 2:12
74 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 2:12
75 Beloki, Joseba Esp Sdv a 2:12
76 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab a 2:15
77 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp Baq a 2:16
78 Di Luca, Danilo Ita Sae a 2:16
79 Perez, Aitor Esp Baq a 2:16
80 Cardenas, Felix Col Baq a 2:16
81 Parra, Ivan Col Baq a 2:16
82 Plaza, David Esp Baq a 2:16
83 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin a 2:19
84 Möller, Klaus Den Als a 2:22
85 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Als a 2:22
86 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 2:23
87 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Kel a 2:23
88 Lara, Francisco José Esp Alm a 2:23
89 Herrero, David Esp Alm a 2:23
90 Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm a 2:23
91 Vasseur, Cedric Fra Cof a 2:27
92 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof a 2:27
93 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 2:30
94 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita Vin a 2:34
95 Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd a 2:35
96 Bodrogi, Laszlo Hun Qsd a 2:35
97 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab a 2:38
98 Fernandez, David Esp Alm a 2:39
99 Gutierre, Heberth Col Baq a 2:39
100 Wesemann, Steffan Ger Tmo a 2:41
101 Artetxe, Mikel Esp Eus a 2:49
102 Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus a 2:49
103 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 2:49
104 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Eus a 2:49
105 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 2:49
106 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin a 2:50
107 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Pho a 2:54
108 Gusev, Vladimir Rus Csc a 3:00
109 Furlan, Angelo Ita Als a 3:08
110 Hvastija, Martin Slo Als a 3:08
111 Colom, Antonio Esp Ibb a 3:10
112 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 3:11
113 Pütsep, Erki Est A2r a 3:14
114 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol Sae a 3:14
115 Inaudi, Nicolas Fra A2r a 3:14
116 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 3:19
117 Zanotti, Marco Ita Vin a 3:20
118 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Vin a 3:20
119 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 3:23
120 Hunter, Robert Rsa Rab a 3:24
121 Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab a 3:24
122 Caucchioli, Pietro Ita Als a 3:25
123 Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm a 3:26
124 Del Rio, Ion Esp Alm a 3:39
125 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned Rab a 3:41
126 Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Qsd a 3:49
127 Silloniz, Aitor Esp Eus a 3:50
128 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita Sae a 3:52
129 Sanchez, Julián Esp Fas a 3:55
130 Jalabert, Nicolas Fra Pho a 3:56
131 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo a 3:57
132 Scotto, Michele Ita Lam a 3:57
133 Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 3:59
134 Goubert, Stephane Fra A2r a 4:03
135 Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd a 4:21
136 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd a 4:21
137 Garcia, Francisco Esp Baq a 4:24
138 Buenahora, Hernan Col Baq a 4:24
139 Tonkov, Pavel Rus Vin a 4:34
140 Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 4:38
141 Andriotto, Dario Ita Vin a 4:39
142 Berges, Stéphane Fra A2r a 4:49
143 Paolini, Luca Ita Qsd a 4:54
144 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp Eus a 4:57
145 White, Matthew Aus Cof a 4:58
146 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita Sae a 5:00
147 Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 5:03
148 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 5:05
149 Laidoun, Julien Fra A2r a 5:06
150 Rastelli, Ellis Ita Als a 5:17
151 Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 5:25
152 Roesems, Bert Bel Reb a 5:26
153 Milesi, Marco Ita Vin a 5:26
154 Zampieri, Steve Sui Vin a 5:29
155 Garrido, José Esp Qsd a 5:30
156 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Usp a 5:35
157 Bertoletti, Simone Ita Lam a 5:37
158 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lst a 5:42
159 Julia, José Esp Kel a 5:45
160 Hruska, Jan Cze Lst a 5:47
161 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 5:51
162 Sunderland, Scott Aus Als a 5:52
163 De Weert, Kevin Bel Rab a 5:53
164 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab a 6:09
165 Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ibb a 6:10
166 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reb a 6:13
167 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsd a 6:19
168 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 6:38
169 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 6:45
170 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 6:52
171 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 6:56
172 Astarloa, Igor Esp Lam a 6:58
173 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 7:01
174 Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae a 7:05
175 Flickinger, Andy Fra A2r a 7:05
176 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam a 7:17
177 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 7:34
178 Bayarri, Gonzalo Esp Pho a 7:35
179 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita Sae a 7:52
180 Serrano, Ricardo Esp Baq a 8:01
181 Osa, Unai Esp Ibb a 8:12
182 Andrle, Rene Cze Lst a 8:20
183 Jeker, Fabian Sui Sdv a 8:47
184 Albizu, Joseba Esp Eus a 9:15
185 Vandborg, Brian Den Csc a 9:50
186 Silloniz, Josu Esp Eus a 9:56
187 Bruun, Thomas Den Csc a 10:58

Points Classification after Stage 3

1 O'Grady, Stuart Aus Cof 34
2 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab 30
3 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 28
4 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 27
5 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 25
6 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 25
7 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 24
8 Barry ,Michael Can Usp 20
9 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Usp 16
10 Menchov, Denis Rus Ibb 16
11 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 14
12 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp 13
13 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 12
14 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz Tmo 12
15 Heras, Roberto Esp Lst 12
16 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd 12
17 Evans, Cadel Aus Tmo 10
18 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ibb 10
19 Garzelli, Stefano Ita Vin 10
20 Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae 10
21 Cruz, Antonio Usa Usp 9
22 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas 8
23 Zanotti, Marco Ita Vin 8
24 Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam 8
25 Cunego, Damiano Ita Sae 7

Mountains Classification after Stage 3

1 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 6
2 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 4
3 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 2
4 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 1

All Around Classification after Stage 3

1 Landis, Floyd Usa Usp 9
2 Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp 12
3 Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp 19
4 Zabriskie, David Usa Usp 22

Teams Classification after Stage 3

1 US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor USP 27:49:06
2 T-Mobile Team TMO a 1:03
3 Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme KEL a 2:17
4 Illes Balears - Banesto IBB a 2:18
5 Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 2:52
6 Liberty Seguros LST a 3:58
7 Team CSC CSC a 4:01
8 Fassa Bortolo FAS a 4:05
9 Saeco SAE a 4:39
10 Relax-Bodysol REB a 5:03
11 Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 5:12
12 Lampre LAM a 5:18
13 AG2R Prevoyance A2R a 5:27
14 Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV a 5:30
15 Cafes Baque BAQ a 5:42
16 Costa de Almeria - Paternina ALM a 5:52
17 Rabobank RAB a 6:33
18 Quick Step - Davitamon QSD a 6:34
19 Vini Caldirola -Nobili Rubinetterie VIN a 6:37
20 Alessio - Bianchi ALS a 6:46
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 7:21

 
Related Articles
Vuelta a Espana Stage 2 Roundup
Vuelta a España: Museo del Jamon Report - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |