Search the news archive:
 
The World Cup Continues: HEW Cyclassics!
 
By Staff
Date: 7/31/2004
The World Cup Continues: HEW Cyclassics!
 

Visit the race website here.

After a three month hiatus for the Giro and the Tour, it's time to resume the World Cup - the next one-day leg buster on Sunday is Round #6 in Hamburg, Germany, the HEW Cyclasssic. This race has been part of the World Cup since 1998, when it took the place of the Rochester International Classic in Britain. All World Cup races are at least 250 kilometers long, and this one weighs in at 250.3 km, to be followed next Sunday by the Clasica San Sebastian in Spain.

The current World Cup standings (top 20) are as follows:

(Rank, Name, Team, Round 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, /Total)
1 Rebellin Davide Gst 0 - - 100 100 /200
2 Boogerd Michael Rab - 6 - 70 70 /146
3 Wesemann Steffen Tmo 0 100 10 6 15 /131
4 Freire Gomez Oscar Rab 100 3 - 12 12 /127
5 Dekker Erik Rab 15 36 - 28 36 /115
6 Backstedt Magnus Alb 0 0 100 - - /100
7 Bettini Paolo Qsd 24 20 - 50 4 /98
8 Van Petegem Peter Lot 16 10 32 36 1 /95
9 Hoste Leif Lot 0 70 14 - - /84
10 Zabel Erik Tmo 70 - - 10 0 /80
11 Hoffman Tristan Csc - 0 70 - - /70
12 Van Bon Leon Lot 0 40 28 0 - /68
13 Kessler Matthias Tmo 0 - - 32 32 /64
14 Hincapie George Usp 13 16 24 - - /53
15 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo 0 - - 0 50 /50
16 Hammond Roger Mrb - 0 50 0 - /50
17 Bruylandts Dave Cho - 50 - - - /50
18 O’Grady Stuart Cof 50 0 0 - - /50
19 Museeuw Johan Qsd - 11 36 - - /47
20 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Eus 6 - - - 40 /46

The current World Cup team standings:

(Rank, Team, Round 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, /Total)
1 T-Mobile Team Ger 8 12 7 8 12 /47
2 Rabobank Ned 5 8 0 12 9 /34
3 Lotto - Domo Bel 0 9 12 5 - /26
4 Quick Step - Davitamon Bel 0 7 8 7 2 /24
5 US Postal Service Presented By Berry Floor Usa 6 5 0 2 5 /18
6 Saeco Macchine Per Caffč Ita 0 4 1 9 4 /18
7 Fassa Bortolo Ita 9 6 3 0 - /18
8 Team Csc Den 0 1 9 4 3 /17
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi Esp 7 0 - - 8 /15
10 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Tele. Fra 12 0 0 - - /12
11 Gerolsteiner Ger 4 0 - 0 7 /11
12 Phonak Hearing Systems Sui 2 2 0 6 1 /11
13 Alessio - Bianchi Ita 3 0 6 1 - /10
14 Liberty Seguros Esp 0 - 0 3 6 /9
15 Fdjeux.Com Fra 0 0 5 0 0 /5
16 Lampre Ita 0 0 4 0 0 /4
17 Chocolade Jacques Wincor - Nixdorf Bel 0 3 0 0 0 /3
18 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago Bel - - 2 0 0 /2
19 Brioches La Boulangere Fra 1 0 - - - /1

Course Map and Altimetry

The parcours is not the hardest of World Cup courses, though this year it has been "toughened up." According to T-Mobile's Andreas Kloden, "Of course you can't compare the Waseberg to the Alpe d'Huez, nevertheless, you have to be careful. The gradient itself is not so dramatic, but if you also factor in the narrow road and the cobblestones it is no walk in the park!"

Rabobank's Adri van Houwelingen says to expect a group of six or seven, or maybe even 30-40 at the finish, because, in spite of the increased difficulty of the course (five climbs up the Waseberg to the previous three, the race is not very selective. However, he says, "The World Cup races are always worth it."


Click for larger image.

Last Year's Results

1. Bettini Paolo Quick Step - Davitamon 5:58.20
2. Rebellin Davide Gerolsteiner m.t.
3. Ullrich Jan Team Bianchi m.t.
4. Astarloa Igor Saeco machine per caffe m.t.
5. Celestinao Mirko Saeco machine per caffe m.t.
6. Zabel Erik Team Telekom 0.03
7. Baldato Fabio Alessio m.t.
8. Lombardi Giovanni Domina Vacanze - Elitron m.t.
9. Zanini Stefano Saeco machine per caffe m.t.
10. Ferigatto Andrea Alessio m.t.
11. Zanotti Marco Fassa Bortolo m.t.
12. Dacruz Carlos Fdjeux.com m.t.
13. Paolini Luca Quick Step - Davitamon m.t.
14. De Jongh Steven Rabobank m.t.
15. O'Grady Stuart Credit Agricole m.t.
16. Flickinger Andy AG2R Prevoyance m.t.
17. Missaglia Gabriele Lampre m.t.
18. Haselbacher René Gerolsteiner m.t.
19. Dean Julian Team CSC m.t.
20. Backstedt Magnus Team Fakta m.t.

The Teams and Riders

Several names in the current top twenty are missing in the rosters - Alexandre Vinokourov and Steffen Wesemann, who are recovering from injury, second placed Boogerd who is resting up to compete next week in Spain, Matthias Kessler and George Hincapie, who raced today in Buhl, and Roger Hammond, whose team is not racing in Hamburg. Dave Bruylandts is listed on the Chocolade Jacques roster, but he was dismissed from the team this week.

Der Jan Ullrich is quite at home on the roads of Hamburg, and could be of help to teammate Zabel, the highest placed T-Mobile rider in Sunday's race, were he not to have plans for himself. Ullrich said today, "I am in top form, my cold, which weakened me in the Tour, I have completely recovered from. From my time in Hamburg, I know each stone on this course."

Last year Bettini (Quick Step) won the five-man sprint ahead of Gerolsteiner's current world cup leader Davide Rebellin, with Ulle third, Astarloa fourth and Celestino fifth. "The podium will look a bit different this year," warns Ullrich. A win for Ulle might be some redemption for his just off the podium finish at the Tour, and might quiet some of the criticism he received from T-Mobile boss Walter Godefroot, who compared him not quite favorably to Lance Armstrong, saying that Armstrong lives for racing, whereas Ullrich lives on racing. Godefroot and Ullrich were scheduled for a "crisis" meeting today to hash out their difficulties, but apparently nothing was particularly resolved. Godefroot did state today that his statement to the French press (above) was misconstrued.

T-Mobile DS Mario Kummer says, "Just the length of the race alone makes it very difficult. And this year the finishing circuit is a bit more difficult. That's why I fancy the chances of Andreas Klöden and Jan Ullrich to snatch a win." This evening Kloden won the Nacht von Hannover criterium ahead of Astarloa, Hondo and Zabel. Ullrich was seventh.

Saeco's Danilo di Luca has been riding very well of late (winning the Brixia Tour and Trofeo Matteotti, and also grabbing four other top five placings since late June); after returning to form from an injury only to be excluded from the Tour, has shown himself to be highly motivated.

Lampre's Igor Astarloa races in his first World Cup for his new team after having won a stage of the Brixia Tour and finishing second at Silkeborg behind Basso.

The bookmakers favor Ullrich for the win over Boonen, Bettini, Rebellin, Zabel, Hushovd, Freire, Van Petegem, Kloden, Astarloa, Pozzatto, Hondo and Flecha, in that order.

Team Rosters - Provisional

Qsd Quick Step - Davitamon Bel
D.S.: Wilfried Peeters
1 Bettini Paolo Ita
2 Boonen Tom Bel
3 Bramati Davide Ita
4 Knaven Servais Ned
5 Nuyens Nick Bel
6 Paolini Luca Ita
7 Sinkewitz Patrik Ger
8 Zanini Stefano Ita

Gst Gerolsteiner Ger
D.S.: Christian Henn
11 Hondo Danilo Ger
12 Lang Sebastian Ger
13 Pollack Olaf Ger
14 Rebellin Davide Ita
15 Scholz Ronny Ger
16 Serpellini Marco Ita
17 Wegmann Fabian Ger
18 Zberg Marcus Sui

Tmo T-Mobile Team Ger
D.S.: Mario Kummer
21 Aldag Rolf Ger
22 Ivanov Serguei Rus
23 Klier Andreas Ger
24 Klöden Andreas Ger
25 Schaffrath Jan Ger
26 Schreck Stephan Ger
27 Ullrich Jan Ger
28 Zabel Erik Ger

Rab Rabobank Ned
D.S.: Adri Van Houwelingen
31 Freire Gomez Oscar Esp
32 Dekker Erik Ned
33 Hunter Robert Rsa
34 Hayman Mathew Aus
35 Sentjens Roy Ned
36 De Jongh Steven Ned
37 Kroon Karsten Ned
38 Posthuma Joost Ned

Lot Lotto - Domo Bel
D.S.: Hendrik Redant
41 Van Petegem Peter Bel
42 Merckx Axel Bel
43 Hoste Leif Bel
44 Marichal Thierry Bel
45 Van Bon Leon Ned
46 Van Dijck Stefan Ned
47 Vansevenant Wim Bel
48 Vierhouten Aart Ned

Usp US Postal Service - Berry Floor Usa
D.S.: Dirk Demol
51 Barry Michael Can
52 Devolder Stijn Bel
53 Joachim Benoît Lux
54 Mikhailov Guennadi Rus
55 Pena Grisales Victor Hugo Col
56 Van Den Broeck Jurgen Bel
57 Van Heeswijk Max Ned
58 Zabriskie David Usa

Sae Saeco Ita
D.S.: Bruno Vicino
61 Di Luca Danilo Ita
62 Balducci Gabriele Ita
63 Bonomi Giosuč Ita
64 Celestino Mirko Ita
65 Commesso Salvatore Ita
66 Loosli David Sui
67 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita
68 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita

Fas Fassa Bortolo Ita
D.S.: Stefano Zanatta
71 Bruseghin Marzio Ita
72 Cancellara Fabian Sui
73 Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio Esp
74 Gustov Volodymir Ukr
75 Kirchen Kim Lux
76 Petito Roberto Ita
77 Pozzato Filippo Ita
78 Tosatto Matteo Ita

Csc Team CSC Den
D.S.: Bjarne Riis
81 Guidi Fabrizio Ita
82 Hoj Frank Den
83 Michaelsen Lars Den
84 Bartoli Michele Ita
85 Bruun Eriksen Thomas Den
86 Hoffman Tristan Ned
87 Goussev Vladimir Rus
88 Sandstod Michael Den

Cof Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone Fra
D.S.: Bernard Quilfen
91 Casper Jimmy Fra
92 Coyot Arnaud Fra
93 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra
94 Farazijn Peter Bel
95 O'Grady Stuart Aus
96 Scheirlinckx Staf Bel
97 Tombak Janek Est
98 Vasseur Cédric Fra

Pho Phonak Hearing Systems Sui
D.S.: René Savary
101 Albasini Michael Sui
102 Aebersold Niki Sui
103 Camenzind Oscar Sui
104 Elmiger Martin Sui
105 Grabsch Bert Ger
106 Murn Uros Slo
107 Rast Grégory Sui
108 Usov Alexandre Blr

Alb Alessio - Bianchi Ita
D.S.: Bruno Cenghialta
111 Backstedt Magnus Swe
112 Baldato Fabio Ita
113 Furlan Angelo Ita
114 Hvastija Martin Slo
115 Ivanov Ruslan Mda
116 Moreni Cristian Ita
117 Rastelli Ellis Ita
118 Tafi Andrea Ita

Fdj Fdjeux.com Fra
D.S.: Yvon Madiot
131 Cooke Baden Aus
132 Dacruz Carlos Fra
133 Eisel Bernhard Aut
134 Gilbert Philippe Bel
135 Guesdon Frédéric Fra
136 Mengin Christophe Fra
137 Wilson Matthew Aus
138 …

Lam Lampre Ita
D.S.: Fabrizio Bontempi
141 Astarloa Igor Esp
142 Bortolami Gianluca Ita
143 Ballan Alessandro Ita
144 Bossoni Paolo Ita
145 Casagrande Francesco Ita
146 Pagliarini Mendonca Luciano Bra
147 Righi Daniele Ita
148 Piccoli Mariano Ita

Cho Chocolade Jacques Wincor - Nixdorf Bel
D.S.: Johan Capiot
151 Bruylandts Dave Bel  *Dismissed by the team this week.
152 Cappelle Andy Bel
153 Hiemstra Bert Ned
154 Löwik Gerben Ned
155 Peers Chris Bel
156 Reinerink Rik Ned
157 Van Velzen Jan Ned
158 Voskamp Bart Ned

Lan Landbouwkrediet - Colnago Bel
D.S.: Claude Van Coillie
161 Steels Tom Bel
162 Dierckxsens Ludo Bel
163 Capelle Ludovic Bel
164 Van Bondt Geert Bel
165 Bracke Tony Bel
166 Verstrepen Johan Bel
167 Mitlushenko Yuri Ukr
168 Timochine Mikhail Rus

Blb Brioches La Boulangere Fra
D.S.: Christophe Faudot
171 Chavanel Sébastien Fra
172 Geslin Anthony Fra
173 Hary Maryan Fra
174 Kern Christophe Fra
175 Martias Rony Fra
176 Naulleau Alexandre Fra
177 Sprick Matthieu Fra
178 Yus Kerejeta Unai Esp

Ibb Illes Balears - Banesto Esp
D.S.: Alfonso Galilea
181 Arrieta Lujambio José Luis Esp
182 Colom Mas Antonio Esp
183 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp
184 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp
185 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp
186 Radochla Steffen Ger
187 Reynes Vicente Esp
188 Tauler Antonio Esp

A2r AG2R Prevoyance Fra
D.S.: Arturas Kasputis
191 Kirsipuu Jaan Est
192 Brochard Laurent Fra
193 Agnolutto Christophe Fra
194 Berges Stéphane Fra
195 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra
196 Portal Nicolas Fra
197 Pütsep Erki Est
198 Scanlon Mark Irl

C.a Credit Agricole Fra
D.S.: Serge Beucherie
201 Dean Julian Nzl
202 Herve Cédric Fra
203 Hushovd Thor Nor
204 Jegou Lilian Fra
205 Joly Sébastien Fra
206 Kashechkin Andrey Kaz
207 Lequatre Geoffroy Fra
208 Nazon Damien Fra

Den De Nardi Ita
D.S.: Antonio Bevilacqua
211 Honchar Serhiy Ukr
212 Cadamuro Simone Ita
213 Gobbi Michele Ita
214 Jurco Matej Svk
215 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita
216 Nuritdinov Rafael Uzb
217 Vanotti Alessandro Ita
218 Wegelius Charles Gbr

Dve Domina Vacanze Ita
D.S.: Riccardo Magrini
221 Derganc Martin Slo
222 Fagnini Gian Matteo Ita
223 Failli Francesco Ita
224 Fischer Murilo Bra
225 Lombardi Giovanni Ita
226 Marinangeli Sergio Ita
227 Mori Massimiliano Ita
228 Nauduzs Andris Lat

Wie Team Wiesenhof Ger
D.S.: Michael Schiffner
231 Heppner Jens Ger
232 Poitschke Enrico Ger
233 Grabsch Ralf Ger
234 Müller Martin Ger
235 Siedler Sebastian Ger
236 Schröder Björn Ger
237 Knees Christian Ger
238 Lochowski Roberto Ger


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |