Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: Australia's Lee Godfrey takes seventh in Italy
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/18/2002
Young Guns: Australia's Lee Godfrey takes seventh in Italy
 

The 20th "TROFEO PINA & MARIO BAZZIGALUPPI", organized by SocietÓ Ciclistica Viris Vigevano, an important competition reserved to U23 and Elite 2 riders, was held on Saturday in the Pavia province of Italy.

The 173-km. race, both starting an finishing in the town of Vigevano and disputed along a mainly flat parcours (the winner averaged a speed of 43,983 km/h, although only 30 riders managed to finish the race), was featured by the presence of many top riders of the lesser categories, from Italy's Elite 2 (Ezio Casagrande, not a relative of Fassa-Bortolo's Francesco anyway) and U23 National Champions to Russian Vladimir Goussev (runner-up in the "Giro delle Regioni" stage race a few weeks ago), from last year's winner Claudio Pizzoferrato (Ceramiche Pagnoncelli) to Ukraine's Oleksander Fedenko and Italy's Mirco Lorenzetto.

And also a consistent English-speaking contingent was there, with the Australia-NZ-Mapei Aqua Team (with riders from OZ: Bruce McIntosh, Ben Johnson, Lee Gorfey, Aaron Kemps, David Pell, Simon Gerrans, Daniel Mackey and Brendan Cato) and a "Kiwi": 22-year-old Richard Bowler from New Zealand, riding for VC Arbedo.

Other countries represented were Germany (with the Olympiapark Muenchen squad), Mexico, the Czech Republic, Slovenia, Croatia, Switzerland, Denmark and even small Liechtenstein. Neither the US nor the UK (not to mention Canada) joined the party.

The contest wAs won by a Czech contender, Peter Klasa (a teammate of last year's winner), who outsprinted Italy's Gabriele Bosisio, with Luca Cappa taking third. Australia's Lee Godfrey from Victoria took seventh place, 1 minute behind Klasa, while 24-year-old Matteo Nervi, riding for local team Viris Vigevano, was 9th. Russia's Goussev ranked only 19th and Pizzoferrato was 22nd, just ahead of two more Aussies (Benjamin Johnson and Brendan Cato).

20th Trofeo Pina & Mario Bazzigaluppi: (Unofficial) RESULTS :
1. Peter Klasa - Cze - Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - 3h56'
2. Gabriele Bosisio - Ita - Team Aurora - s.t.
3. Luca Cappa - Ita - GS Sanpellegrino Bortoli Attoni - at 3"
4. Christian Murro - Ita - Team Aurora - s.t.
5. Stanislav Yakuschev - Rus - Safi Hit Casino' Marchiol - s.t.
6. Volodymyr Dyudya - Ukr - Ukrainian National Team - s.t.
7. Lee Godfrey - Aus - Australia-NZ-Mapei Aqua - at 1'
8. Oleksandr Symonenko - Ukr - Ukrainian National Team - at 1'15"
9. Matteo Nervi - Ita - GSC Viris Vigevano Eurothermo - s.t.
10. Simone Dell'Acqua - Ita - GS Sanpellegrino Bortoli Attoni - s.t.
11. Walter Aceti - Ita - Team Aurora - s.t.
12. Loris Lattuada - Ita - Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - s.t.
13. Arten Mavlianov - Rus - Russian National Team - s.t.
14. Massimo Boglia - Ita - GSC Viris Vigevano - s.t.
15. Dmitri Dementiev - Rus - GS Podenzano - s.t.
16. Alessandro Del Fatti - Ita - GSC Viris Vigevano Eurothermo - s.t.
17. Sergiy Chernyavskyy - Ukr - Ukrainian National Team - at 2'30"
18. Ivan Chtchegolev - Rus - Russian National Team - s.t.
19. Vladimir Goussev - Rus - Russian National Team - at 3'30"
20. Maurizio Varini - Ita - Sintofarm-Feralpi - s.t.
21. Stefano Bonini - Ita - GS Sanpellegrino Bortoli Attoni - s.t.
22. Claudio Pizzoferrato - Ita - Ceramiche Pagnoncelli - at 4'
23. Benjamin Johnson - Aus - Australia-NZ-Mapei Aqua - s.t.
24. Luca Sicuro - Ita - Team Flo B - s.t.
25. Brendan Cato - Aus - Australia-NZ-Mapei Aqua - s.t.
26. Denis Moro - Ita - Site Frezza
27. Bruce McIntosh - Aus - Australia-NZ-Mapei Aqua
28. Marco Conti - Ita - Team Alplast
29. Walter Aceti - Ita - Team Aurora
30. Ignacio Sarabia - Mex Mexican Team


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |