Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 18 Live Coverage
 
By Jaime Nichols
Date: 7/23/2004
Tour de France Stage 18 Live Coverage
 

Today's stage from Annemasse to Lons-Le-Saunier is a shorter stage, only 166 kms, where the priniciple difficulty is the Category 2 Col de la Faucille. It'll be another day in the driver's seat for the Blue Train as they continue to defend the Maillot Jaune. I would expect an early break to make a run for it, but it could be a day for the sprinters, with the battle for the Maillot Vert still tight. There are two intermediate sprints on this stage as well, so that battle will likely animate the race today.    

Stage 18: Annemasse - Lons-le-Saunier

   

   

Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information. Our commentary today by Jaime Nichols and Janna Trevisanut.

Joining the race in progress, there are some thrills this morning, people. There is a break away of Juan Antonio Flecha, Sebastian Joly, Vincente Garcia Acosta, Juan Miguel Mercado, and Mark Lotz; but earlier today, two men bridged a 1 minute gap to this group, and incredibly, one of those men was Mr. Lance Armstrong. The other was Filippo Simeoni.

Armstrong and Simeoni may be crossing swords in court in the future, but Armstrong, it seems, wants to start settling scores right now. Once the two had arrived, they sat up and returned to the peloton.

He's back there now, having a smiling conversation with Jan Ullrich... T-Mobile had to mount a chase after those shenanigans!

The break of 5, without Armstrong or Simeoni, has 6:12 on the peloton, and Benjamin Noval sits in the front of the pack, lead now, as always, by the Blue Train.

There are only 147 men in the race today, and only two teams with with a full complement of 9 riders... Rabobank and US Postal. There's no one in this break that's within an hour of Lance Armstrong, so they should be letting these little fish swim free.

06:00 am PDT. 90 km to go. The break is cresting the main difficulty of the day today. Nicholas Jalabert, though, is off the back - he has a teammate with him, but he looks like he's cracked a little bit. Postal continues to set the pace at the front of the pack.

Lance is in the pack, grinning like a Cheshire Cat. He's enjoying the hell out of bagging this one, race fans.

Looking at him today, and watching his finish yesterday, it looks like he has tons left in the tank...enough to take fliers to chase down guys...for whatever reason.

Thomas Voeckler is in the pack going over the summit... he should be able to stay with it and hold onto his Maillot Blanc for today. There's a move coming off the front from Rabobank - Erik Dekker and Rasmussen dashed up to the summit of this last Category 2 climb - there are Category 3's and a 4 left in this stage. Rasmussen is back in the pack.

Lance now chatting it up with FLoyd Landis. It's a relaxed day, and the theme today so far is: Lance Armstrong savors his victory.

An aerial view of the road shows the peloton in a strung out line, winding through beautiful tall trees. The long shots of the riders, from the air, remind me of those grade school science films - of corpuscles coursing through veins...

Skies are a little overcast today in this section, though apparently it is still quite warm for the riders.

Michele Bartoli abandoned the race yesterday in dramatic fashion... Apparently, he was called back to the peloton to aid his CSC team in the chase, and he got angry about it, and when he was asked to ride on the front, he threw his bike into a ditch on the roadside in disgust...and ditched the Tour. I think it's safe to say that he may be riding for another team next year.

Thomas Voeckler is dangling on the back - he's a tired man. At 79 km to the finish, the break has gotten to 7:17 ahead.

The leaders seem to be riding rather casually at this point - having a bite to eat, tooling along, as the Postal team rides the front of the pack.

Over the top of the Cote de Lajoux now, a Category 3. There are many roadside fans here, as there have been all along this Tour. The break is on the descent - they are not breaking any speed records today.

Voeckler is back in the caravan, getting provisions from the car - he's over the top, and saving energy today. He's going to need it tomorrow!

Phonak's Tyler Hamilton, reportedly, will return to racing for the Clasica San Sebastian. Further examination of Tyler's back revealed some internal haematomas, but nothing's broken. And Euskaltel's Haimar Zubeldia has gotten an MRI to discover the extent of the trouble with his knee.

Armstrong is out the back, he's had a nature break, but George is there to pace him back to his teammates. But first, a little chat with Johan. I wonder if they're about to load the Maillot Jaune up with bottles?

06:37 am PDT. The lead is 8:27 now.

Now at 59 km to go, the gap has increased to nearly nine and a half minutes. It looks like this one's a keeper. Big Georgie Hincapie is hanging out in the back of the peloton chatting to Axel Merckx. Fabian Cancellara is back there, too. This almost feels like the parade to Paris, but in fact the riders have an important test tomorrow in the 55 km time trial.

53 km to go...six in the breakaway, with a gap of over ten minutes.

Before the stage start today, Lance spoke a bit about yesterday - asked what he and Ullrich talked about on the road after the final descent, he said it was "nothing much," just that he felt like it was Ullrich's responsibility to ride if he wanted to put time into Basso, who was gapped off the back at that point.

Ullrich didn't want to ride with Landis and Amrstrong marking him, and Armstrong felt that it wasn't in Postal's interest for them to drive the pace at that point. So Armstrong refused to drive the race away from Basso.

The break has 10:58 now. And it seems that, as we mentioned a bit earlier, Lance is already on his parade into Paris. He is circulating - working the party, as it were. Meanwhile, the gap continues to stretch - it's 11:08 now as the peloton rides through fairy tale country into the feed zone.

Thomas Voeckler is in the back, he's got his musette...while Freddy Viane, Postal's soignuer deluxe, is there in the feed zone to hand out the vittles. He has such style - he doesn't miss a single rider, while on tip toes, and does a little pirouette once the hand off is done!

Robbie McEwen, no hands, is working on his food.

Lance is back up in the front with his boys in blue, and Little Tommy Voeckler is in the back, smiling and chatting to his teammates.

It is a known fact among race commentators that the more relaxed the race becomes, the more the commentators need to dig deep... Today, everyone in the race is saving their fire for tomorrow's time trial.

07:09 am PDT. 43 km to go. Big George Hincapie is leading the blue train now. Next up is the Cote de Crozets, another Category 3, 127 km into the 166.5 of the day.

Just now, passing through one of the beautiful towns in this region, there were some little girls in a window with a sign out the window that read "Vive Papa!" Their papa in the Tour??

The gap now to 11 minutes with 41 km to go. Things are a bit damp on the road right now, a thunderstorm having unleashed its wrath earlier. Postal continues to lead the tour, with bitchin' Chechu Rubiera on the front...

Now the six leaders on riding toward the summit of the next climb - a very vocal and appreciative crowd is there.

The lead is thrillingly pegged at 11:07.

07:28 am PDT. 35 km to go. The leaders' gap is down now, to 10:43...it is actually downright gloomy on the road now - no sun. It's probably horribly humid though.

Coming up on the final categorized climbs of this Tour now, a category 5 and then a category 4. The finish is the descent from that last climb. 28 km to go.

The action in the break is picking up now. Everyone's looking a little nervous...

Flecha has a hand up, he needs his car. He downs a bottle, and flings it aside in dramatic fashion. The break in a lakeside town of Clairvaux-les-Lacs now, with very vocal vacationers cheering them on.

21 km to go - the peloton flying single file along a narrow road, snaking though the hills. It's a beautiful sight.

The leaders are working together as they are finally getting toward the finish after a very long breakaway today. 17 km to go for the leaders, their gap at 10:40.

Sebastian Joly makes his move in the break! There's an attack! Joly is back in the fold now... no luck for him, but! Garcia Acosta is off the front! He has a good gap! Flecha is chasing hard.

Two men are off the front - Juan Miguel Mercado, and Vincente Garcia Acosta. Three behind are chasing, and Joly has lost contact...

07:57 am PDT. 11 km to go. Joly's fighting back on, and Flecha is chasing, but he looks a bit spent. The two leaders have 19 seconds now, and they are hammering.

Under the ten km to go banner...behind the two escapees is the Flecha group, and then Sebastian Joly, Lanterne Rouge in this move - who is slowly but surely dragging himself back into contention.

Joly has made the bridge back to the chasers, but the gap is climbing to the two leaders - they have 24 seconds. Vincente Garcia Acosta is looking very strong in this move.

The peloton is over 11 minutes back. The two leaders are up to 30 seconds. Joly's legs are finally under him, but even if he wins and gains 11 minutes, he'll still be second to last in Le Tour! He's 13 minutes behind the man who's third to last!

Garcia Acosta and Mercado are making a hilarious size comparison... Acosta looks huge next to the little Spanish climber. Under four km to go.

The four behind in today's mini race are coming back - at 3 km to go the gap is down to 22 seconds. Garcia Acosta is shouting encouragement to his companion. 19 seconds now.

Coming to the Flamme Rouge...Fofonov is in trouble now, gapping off the back. Mercado is a passenger now, he's tired. Acosta is looking back at him...Mercado finally pulls through.

Now Acosta charges for the line... Flecha isn't far behind. Mercado refuse to pull through, and Acosta is starting the horseplay... Mercado jumps! Acosta is on his wheel, but Mercado takes it! Fofonov takes the sprint behind.

Meanwhile, back in the pack, Sandy Casar is off the front, and trying to put some time into Karpets and Voeckler for the Maillot Blanc... he has a gap over the peloton.

Illes Balears forcing the pace for Karpets while Casar is out front...

The Postmen have taken a backseat to the battle for the Maillot Blanc. The peloton flying along now under a bit of sun. There's a T-Mo in that train, too - perhaps racing to bring Zabel up for the sprint. Casar is caught. That's the end of that. Peloton is strung out along the incredible green of this country.

Lotto jerseys are now coming to the front, and the field sprint will soon be on. There are still some points to claim at the finish line.

Koos Morenhout is on the front now, and it's T-Mobile and Lotto leading the charge. It's going to be a head to head - McEwen vs. Zabel, with a little O'Grady mixed in for good measure. 2 km to go now...

Rik Verbrugghe drives it now, and there's an arrowhead of pace makers at the front as the pace kicks up.

Here's the leadout - McEwen is there, Zabel, O'Grady, Hushovd. There's all there...Hushovd takes it! The men have enough width to fan out four wide, coming to the line - Hushovd, then McEwen.

Armstrong rolls in with the pack, looking comfy, and all that's left now is the Time Trial and the parade to Paris.

Brief Results

1 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP QSD in 4h 04' 03"
2 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP IBB at 00' 00"
3 FOFONOV Dmitriy KAZ COF at 00' 11"
4 JOLY Sébastien FRA C.A at 00' 11"
5 LOTZ Marc NED RAB at 00' 11"
6 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP FAS at 00' 11"
7 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A at 11' 29"
8 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT at 11' 29"
9 HONDO Danilo GER GST at 11' 29"
10 O'GRADY Stuart AUS COF at 11' 29"

The General Classification is of course, unchanged:
1 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP in 78h 20' 28"
2 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC at 04' 09"
3 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TMO at 05' 11"
4 ULLRICH Jan GER TMO at 08' 08"

McEwen now has 238 sprint points.

Full results to come, as we await the 55 kilometer final individual time trial in Besancon. Please join us again tomorrow!

Results

1 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 4h 04' 03"
2 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb m.t.
3 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 00' 11"
4 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
5 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
6 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
7 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 11' 29"
8 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
9 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
10 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
11 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
12 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
13 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
14 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
15 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
16 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
17 Renier Franck Fra Blb m.t.
18 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
19 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
20 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
21 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
22 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
23 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
24 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
25 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst m.t.
26 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
27 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot m.t.
28 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
29 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
30 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
31 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
32 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
33 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
34 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot m.t.
35 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
36 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
37 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
38 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot m.t.
39 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
40 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
41 Landis Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
42 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
43 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
44 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
45 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
46 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
47 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
48 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
49 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
50 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
51 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
52 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
53 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
54 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
55 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
56 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
57 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
58 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
59 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
60 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
61 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
62 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
63 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd m.t.
64 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
65 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
66 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
67 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
68 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
69 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
70 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
71 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
72 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
73 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
74 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
75 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
76 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
77 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
78 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
79 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
80 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
81 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
82 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
83 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
84 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
85 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
86 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
87 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
88 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
89 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb m.t.
90 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
91 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
92 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
93 Loosli David Sui Sae m.t.
94 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
95 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
96 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
97 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst m.t.
98 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
99 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
100 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
101 Merckx Axel Bel Lot m.t.
102 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp m.t.
103 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
104 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
105 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
106 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
107 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd m.t.
108 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
109 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
110 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
111 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
112 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
113 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
114 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
115 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
116 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas m.t.
117 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
118 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
119 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
120 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd m.t.
121 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
122 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
123 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
124 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
125 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb m.t.
126 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
127 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
128 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
129 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
130 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot m.t.
131 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
132 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag m.t.
133 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
134 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
135 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag m.t.
136 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
137 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
138 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
139 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
140 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
141 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
142 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
143 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
144 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
145 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
146 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
147 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.

General Classification after Stage 18

1 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 78h 20' 28"
2 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 04' 09"
3 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 05' 11"
4 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 08' 08"
5 Azevedo José Por Usp 10' 41"
6 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 11' 45"
7 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 12' 56"
8 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 15' 14"
9 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 16' 25"
10 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 16' 33"
11 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 17' 52"
12 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 19' 57"
13 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 20' 20"
14 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 20' 41"
15 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 21' 12"
16 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 21' 53"
17 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 21' 57"
18 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 23' 08"
19 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 29' 10"
20 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 29' 33"
21 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 33' 54"
22 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 34' 30"
23 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 36' 13"
24 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 36' 38"
25 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 38' 58"
26 Camano Iker Esp Eus 39' 24"
27 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 40' 20"
28 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 41' 35"
29 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 45' 45"
30 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 48' 41"
31 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 55' 03"
32 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 57' 03"
33 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 57' 48"
34 Hincapie George Usa Usp 1h 00' 13"
35 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 1h 00' 20"
36 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 1h 01' 48"
37 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 1h 03' 17"
38 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 1h 04' 07"
39 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 1h 06' 18"
40 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 1h 06' 53"
41 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 1h 07' 40"
42 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 1h 07' 49"
43 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 1h 10' 13"
44 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 1h 11' 13"
45 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 1h 13' 09"
46 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 1h 19' 02"
47 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 1h 22' 14"
48 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 1h 24' 08"
49 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 1h 27' 59"
50 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 1h 30' 24"
51 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 1h 30' 42"
52 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 1h 34' 42"
53 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 1h 35' 51"
54 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 1h 36' 02"
55 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 1h 37' 19"
56 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 1h 40' 21"
57 Flores Iker Esp Eus 1h 41' 49"
58 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 1h 42' 24"
59 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 1h 42' 48"
60 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 1h 42' 50"
61 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof 1h 44' 14"
62 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 1h 44' 25"
63 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 1h 47' 32"
64 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 1h 48' 58"
65 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1h 49' 00"
66 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 1h 49' 49"
67 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 1h 51' 43"
68 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 1h 52' 35"
69 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 1h 54' 16"
70 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 1h 54' 22"
71 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 1h 58' 41"
72 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 1h 59' 08"
73 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 2h 01' 14"
74 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 2h 02' 42"
75 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 2h 04' 41"
76 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 2h 05' 47"
77 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 2h 06' 46"
78 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 2h 07' 50"
79 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 2h 09' 04"
80 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 2h 10' 09"
81 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 2h 10' 26"
82 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 2h 11' 05"
83 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 2h 12' 09"
84 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 2h 15' 48"
85 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 2h 16' 17"
86 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 2h 17' 09"
87 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 2h 17' 25"
88 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 2h 17' 40"
89 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 2h 18' 12"
90 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 2h 18' 14"
91 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 2h 19' 51"
92 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 2h 20' 20"
93 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 2h 21' 20"
94 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 2h 23' 23"
95 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 2h 23' 31"
96 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 2h 23' 59"
97 Davis Allan Aus Lst 2h 25' 06"
98 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 2h 26' 08"
99 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 2h 26' 09"
100 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 2h 28' 10"
101 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 2h 28' 35"
102 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 2h 29' 56"
103 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 2h 31' 01"
104 Loosli David Sui Sae 2h 32' 37"
105 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 2h 33' 54"
106 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 2h 35' 36"
107 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 2h 36' 30"
108 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 2h 36' 53"
109 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 2h 38' 04"
110 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 2h 40' 00"
111 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 2h 40' 58"
112 Renier Franck Fra Blb 2h 42' 21"
113 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 2h 42' 41"
114 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 2h 42' 55"
115 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 2h 43' 25"
116 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 2h 45' 29"
117 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 2h 45' 33"
118 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 2h 46' 01"
119 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 2h 47' 00"
120 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 2h 48' 01"
121 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 2h 48' 12"
122 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 2h 49' 01"
123 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 2h 49' 29"
124 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 2h 50' 09"
125 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 2h 50' 09"
126 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 2h 50' 19"
127 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 2h 50' 27"
128 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 2h 50' 35"
129 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 2h 50' 45"
130 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2h 54' 34"
131 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 2h 54' 53"
132 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 2h 56' 58"
133 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 2h 57' 20"
134 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 2h 58' 04"
135 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 3h 00' 12"
136 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 3h 01' 05"
137 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 3h 01' 12"
138 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 3h 02' 23"
139 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 3h 03' 44"
140 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 3h 10' 08"
141 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 3h 10' 53"
142 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 3h 12' 20"
143 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 3h 13' 14"
144 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 3h 23' 28"
145 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 3h 29' 17"
146 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 3h 30' 56"
147 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 3h 43' 48"

Points Classification after Stage 18 - Top 25

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 238 Pts
2 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 227 Pts
3 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 221 Pts
4 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 215 Pts
5 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 201 Pts
6 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 128 Pts
7 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 128 Pts
8 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 124 Pts
9 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 121 Pts
10 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 116 Pts
11 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 88 Pts
12 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 86 Pts
13 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 79 Pts
14 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 78 Pts
15 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 77 Pts
16 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 73 Pts
17 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 60 Pts
18 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 60 Pts
19 Davis Allan Aus Lst 60 Pts
20 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 58 Pts
21 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 50 Pts
22 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 50 Pts
23 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 50 Pts
24 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 49 Pts
25 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 47 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 18 - Top 25

1 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 226 Pts
2 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 172 Pts
3 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 119 Pts
4 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 119 Pts
5 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 115 Pts
6 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 112 Pts
7 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 112 Pts
8 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 77 Pts
9 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 71 Pts
10 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 65 Pts
11 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 64 Pts
12 Azevedo José Por Usp 59 Pts
13 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 55 Pts
14 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 54 Pts
15 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 53 Pts
16 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 53 Pts
17 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 50 Pts
18 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 39 Pts
19 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 38 Pts
20 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 36 Pts
21 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 33 Pts
22 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 31 Pts
23 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 25 Pts
24 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 24 Pts
25 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 21 Pts

Youth Classification after Stage 18

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 78h 41' 40"
2 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 00' 45"
3 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 01' 56"
4 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 13' 18"
5 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 15' 26"
6 Camano Iker Esp Eus 18' 12"
7 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 27' 29"
8 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 33' 51"
9 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 1h 23' 13"
10 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 1h 30' 31"
11 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 1h 37' 29"
12 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 1h 37' 56"
13 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 1h 47' 52"
14 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 1h 57' 00"
15 Davis Allan Aus Lst 2h 03' 54"
16 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 2h 06' 58"
17 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 2h 09' 49"
18 Loosli David Sui Sae 2h 11' 25"
19 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 2h 22' 13"
20 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 2h 24' 21"
21 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 2h 27' 00"
22 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2h 33' 22"
23 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 2h 41' 11"
24 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 2h 52' 02"
25 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 3h 09' 44"

Teams Classification after Stage 18

1 T-Mobile Team  Tmo in 233h 03' 45"
2 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp at 05' 12"
3 Team CSC  Csc at 10' 49"
4 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd at 43' 07"
5 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb at 46' 38"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho at 52' 04"
7 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb at 1h 14' 53"
8 Rabobank  Rab at 1h 19' 36"
9 Credit Agricole  C.a at 1h 20' 24"
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus at 1h 31' 29"
11 Saeco  Sae at 1h 54' 30"
12 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r at 2h 09' 41"
13 Liberty Seguros  Lst at 2h 47' 31"
14 Gerolsteiner  Gst at 2h 52' 51"
15 Lotto - Domo  Lot at 3h 00' 14"
16 Fdjeux.Com  Fdj at 3h 05' 05"
17 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb at 3h 23' 51"
18 Fassa Bortolo  Fas at 4h 01' 13"
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof at 4h 11' 35"
20 Domina Vacanze  Dve at 4h 48' 41"
21 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover  Rag at 5h 59' 28"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |