Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 15 Live Report
 
By Jaime Nichols
Date: 7/20/2004
Tour de France Stage 15 Live Report
 

Hello and welcome to live coverage of Stage 15 of the Tour de France!

Stage 15: Valreas - Villard-de-Lans, 180.5 km

Today's stage from Valréas to Villard de Lans (179km) heads for the Alpes, featuring 7 categorized climbs, and two intermediate sprint points. Out of the race today, Jakob Piil, who succumbs to a knee injury sustained last week, and Iban Mayo does not start.

His team has not given a reason for his abandon, but after his loss of nearly 40 minutes on Plateau de Beille, it seems likely that the psychological blow has taken the wind out of his sails.

Today's Difficulties:
Km. 15 - Côte d'Aleryrac (km. 3.4, av. gradient 4.7%)
Km. 38 - Côte du Puy-Saint-Martin (km. 3.9, av. gradient 3%)
Km. 91.5 - Col des Limouches (km. 10.7, av. gradient 6.4%)
Km. 121 - Col de l'Echarasson (km. 12, av. gradient 7.4%)
Km. 137 - Col de Carri (km. 6.2, av. gradient 2.6%)
Km. 164 - Côte de Chalimont (km. 10.3, av. gradient 5.8%)
Km. 179 - Villard-de-Lans (Côte 2000) (km. 2.3, av. gradient 6.6%)

...and it's a Mountain Top Finish!

Please refresh this page to view the latest information.

Joining the race in progress, Richard Virenque and Michael Rasmussen are on the break. Jens Voigt, Santos Gonzalez, Laurent Brochard and Stuart O'Grady are also up ahead.

The peloton has been led by T-Mobile - Guerini, Kloden and Ullrich driving the pace, and now Ullrich has attacked!

Armstrong is calm, and still surrounded by his teammates. He has the better part of 6 and a half minutes over Ullirich, so there's no need to get into a froth. Ullrich has a 20 second lead on the Armstrong group.

Thomas Voeckler has been dropped, from the Armstrong group, but the brave Frenchman is fighting back on... still this may very well be his last day in yellow.

06:11 am PDT. 56km to go. Floyd Landis and Jose Azevedo are leading the Armstrong group. Kloden is still with them. Ullrich has passed Thor Hushoved - and Ullrich is truly hammering up this mountain!

Rasmussen and Virenque carry on as well... Virenque passes a huge polka dotted banner - Allez, Richard!

Ullrich has just caught the Stuart O'Grady group. And he is drilling it.

Landis and Azevedo are still leading Armstrong, and he looks cool as a cucumber. Meanwhile, Thomas Voeckler is fighting his way back into the action! That kid is the best!

So Virenque and Rasmussen in front, they are cheered by those nutty roadside fans... Ullrich has caught Santos Gonzalez and Vincente Garcia Acosta. Those two riders have latched onto Ullrich's wheel! This group is just over two minutes behind the leaders.

Virenque and Rasmussen are nearing the summit, and the crowds are huge. Rasmussen raises a hand to his team car as Virenque takes the KOM points.

Laurent Brochard and Jens Voigt are next to the summit. The next man we should see is Jan Ullrich, with his two hangers on.

Ullrich is pounding on the pedals and he's over the summit.

Ullrich has said he plans on working for Kloden now, and I wonder if this attack, over 50 kms from the finish, represents an attempt to do just that. It's really an early break, and perhaps Ullrich expects Armstrong to chase him? Meanwhile Kloden is sitting pretty behind the Postmen.

Voeckler is still fighting, leading his group, but he's over two minutes behind the action.

Jens Voigt is cooling his jets... having a bite to eat and heading back to the CSC car.

Christian VandeVelde and Phonak's Santos Gonzalez have now joined Ullrich! Jens Voigt is waiting. The gap to the peloton, which includes Armstrong and Leipheimer, is just under three minutes.

He's come to a near standstill on the road - he's waiting for Basso, who needs to get this show on the road - Armstrong may not be feeling worried about Ullrich's early move, but Basso's place is in danger if Ullrich pounds it hard in the Time Trials. Voigt has now taken the lead in the Armstrong group, and CSC and Postal are working together to follow Ullrich's attack.

Virenque and Rasmussen are still ahead - they are 2:56 ahead of the Armstrong group.

Ullrich is in his aerodynamic tuck - he's pedalling hard down the descent. He is a man with a mission! He now has Brochard.

Kloden, who crashed earlier, and spent plenty of time with the race doctor this morning, is still tacked on the back of the CSC and Postal-led Armstrong group.

Vandevelde has been dropped, and Brochard, his mullet streaming gloriously behind him, latches on to Ullrich. Ullrich is a new man today, people!

Reeechard takes the next mtn points like a polka dot pac-man, and Voeckler, meanwhile, crests the climb over 6 minutes behind his countryman.

Ullrich is taking every variety of risk on this descent... he just took a corner really a bit to wide. Careful, Jan!

06:38 am PDT. 38 km to go. The Ullrich group is 1:25 behind the two leaders, the Armstrong group is behind the leaders by 2:18.

Virenque and Rasmussen are on the next climb.

Leipheimer, meanwhile, is in the Armstrong group - if he hangs, he'll be clawing his way to a very nice postion in the GC. Floyd Landis leads the Armstrong/Basso group. We believe that Mancebo is behind the Armstrong group - not good for the current 5th place GC man.

33 km to go. Virenque and Rasmussen are losing time to Ullrich... the chases are all tightening up. It's awesome to see Ullrich finally riding like the champion he is.

Back in the main bunch, it is again the Baker Boys with yellow jersey Voeckler at the head of affairs. The Maillot Jaune is still gritting his teeth, and yeah, he's behind, but he is still fighting for the best ride he can. Voeckler is still riding like a hero! But he will lose the Maillot Jaune tonight.

Ullrich leads Brochard and Gonzalez, and they are gaining on the the two leaders, but the Armstrong chase group is also hunting down the three.

Ullrich has been caught by the relentless Postal/CSC Train...

Brochard is in too, and the gap to Virenque and Rasmussen is now only 39 seconds. The damage has been done!

06:55 am PDT. 26 km to go. The peloton is over six minutes back from the Postal group. Floyd Landis leads the Postal train again, and Ullrich has tucked himself in behind Armstrong. Kloden, too, is still with that group. The pace of this group has now slackened.

The gap to the chasing group with Armstrong is growing again - it's 45 seconds, and the peloton, with the Maillot Jaune, is at 6:03. Paolo Valoti of Domina Vacanze has abandoned.

The leaders and the chasers are on the Cat 2 Col de Chalimant. Floyd Landis, still riding like a stud, at the front. 25 km to go.

At this point, the chase is Landis, Azevedo, Armstrong, Ullrich, Kloden, Voigt, Basso, Sastre...while Vandevelde has had to let go. It's interesting to note that he's still riding a lot better than his team leader, Roberto Heras...

Heras should be down on the GC for the better part of an hour by the end of this stage. Wonder where Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano is...he was hoping to try for a stage win and to get into escapes after the shakeup caused by Heras' poor performance.

Voeckler is suffering a bit on the climbs - he's staying with the peloton, and has dropped back to his car for a little refreshment. Up ahead, we see the poker face of Armstrong.

The Armstrong group is lifting the pace now, pulling the leaders back... Floyd Landis, still leading!

07:08 am PDT. 21 km to go. The gap to Virenque and Rasmussen is 20 seconds. Virenque knows his bid for stage victory is doomed - he gives the camera a smile... he'll still try to score the mountain points at the top of this climb.

Oh no! Voeckler is now behind. He's in the caravan, and will lose time today.

Now the main group is nearly seven minutes down on the Armstrong group - 6:50. Virenque and and Rasmussen are now in sight of the Postal train. And Levi Leipheimer attacks! He joins the two!

Rasmussen is cooked but Virenque hangs tough. So a change of the guard in this duo.

Floyd Landis has slipped to the back of the chasers - Carlos Sastre takes over at the front to lead the chase!

Laurent Brochard's mullet will stream no longer... he is dropped, as is Big Hammerdog, Jens Voigt.

Sastre leads that group to the catch - Leipheimer is gobbled back up. There are eight riders ahead - this group is now VERY select. Sastre, Azevedo, Armstrong, Basso, Ullrich, Virenque, Kloden and Levi Leipheimer. That's all that's left of the Tour de France today!

07:18 am PDT. 18 km to go. Levi Leipheimer hangs onto the back of this group now - CSC and US Postal keep the battle raging... Kloden has a problem - he raises his hand to his car...they are near the top of the Chalimont. The peloton is over seven minutes back.

Voeckler is back in the peloton, his teammate hands him a bottle. He's losing time today, but still hanging tough.

Kloden is slipping of the back - he's going back to the team car.

He's got a big hole in his pants from his earlier crash -but perhaps he's only back in the car for a little chat with the management.

Virenque makes his move for the KOM, and takes it easily - no contest from the rest of these fellas. Virenque now brings up the rear.

Azevedo now leads. Sastre, Basso and then Armstrong are behind him. Leipheimer hangs on!

Well, race fans - it's the final descent, and all that's left are the big boys. The riders traverse the beautiful countryside on very narrow one lane roads...through the trees.

The peloton is now 7:53 behind the Armstrong group. Michael Rasmussen, and freaking JENS VOIGT are catching back on! They're descending like bats out of hell to regain the leaders! What studs! 10 km to go.

They're swooping under the 10 km to go kite - flying down the twisting mountain road at high speed!

Voigt takes over the lead, his teammate just behind him. He's taken control of this group again, and that big hammer is drilling it! The roads have widened now, a full two lanes. Sabaliauskas of Saeco is trying to catch the leaders.

07:35 am PDT. 5 km to go. Voigt is STILL in charge up there as Sabaliauskas catches the back, bringing the lead group to eleven riders. Jens Voigt is driving this group hard - his teeth are gritted hard, and he is a total animal.

The leaders are in the village of Villard de Lans, and soon will greet the finishing climb. Voigt, grimacing with effort, gives way to his teammate, Carlos Sastre. CSC is givin' it the gas right now. Postal just behind the two CSC. 4 km to go...

Armstrong is now strangely sitting near the back of the pack...but ever the trendsetter, he's wearing black socks today. He's keeping an eye on the boys... He's just ahead of Leipheimer - second to last on the road. Jens is BACK AT THE FRONT! Good Lord!

1.5 km to go, steepest part of the climb. Leipheimer has moved up, too. he's at third wheel now. Azevedo is setting the pace at the front. Sastre is cracked, and Voigt is still freaking DRILLING IT.

Azevedo is done as well...he slips out the back. Virenque is dropped - it's CARNAGE!

Basso, Armstrong, Leipheimer, Kloden, Ullrich...still in it. Armstrong, apparently, is in the big chainring. Now the climb is less severe. He's got an eagle eye on the boys - as Kloden leads the pack - now apparently working for Big Jan.

Leipheimer is looking twitchy.... is he getting ready to attack? 500 meters...Basso looks a bit nervous about the next moves as well... and Liepheimer is cracking! Basso is in difficulty!

These four ride up together...Basso makes his move - and Armstrong has him! Armstrong Wins! Basso second, Ullrich third, Kloden, and then Liepheimer!

Armstrong comes over the line, gets off his bike and bends over - he's worked... He needed to take a moment. Here comes big Jens... and now Sastre.

Virenque has finished as well, he's bent over his handlebars - obviously exhausted. That was quite a celebration! I think Lance was actually pressed at the finish there.

Armstrong in yellow, Basso second on general classification. We do not yet have an official GC but for the first two places.

Brief Stage Results
1 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP in 4h 40' 30"
2 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC at 00' 00"
3 ULLRICH Jan GER TMO at 00' 03"
4 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TMO at 00' 06"
5 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA RAB at 00' 13"
6 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD at 00' 48"
7 RASMUSSEN Mickael DEN RAB at 00' 49"
8 AZEVEDO José POR USP at 00' 53"
9 VOIGT Jens GER CSC at 01' 04"
10 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC at 01' 24"

Voeckler is still on the road - he's lost the Maillot Jaune, and he looks like he's suffering this one... The main peloton comes home... the better part of 9 minutes behind Armstrong. Voeckler comes in at 9:28 but the crowds are a frenzy for him, on its feet as he crosses behind one of his teammates. He's surrounded by press, but he looked like a stricken man coming over the line. That one hurt.

Armstrong says that Bruyneel predicted Ullrich's attack today in the morning meeting. It was harder than Armstrong expected to bring him back, but they didn't really sweat it on the road.

Lance says it's impossible to put into perspective the feeling of putting on his 61st Maillot Jaune - putting on the first one, he says, made him the happiest man in the world.

Thomas Voeckler loses a little bit of time to Sandy Casar in the running for the Maillot Blanc, but he'll still be comfortable today - he's still got 'round about 8 minutes' lead in that competition.

Now we have the general classification, Kloden is in third.

Brief GC
1 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP in 67h 13' 43"
2 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC at 01' 25"
3 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TMO at 03' 22"
4 MANCEBO Francisco ESP IBB at 05' 39"
5 ULLRICH Jan GER TMO at 06' 54"
6 AZEVEDO José POR USP at 07' 34"
7 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST at 08' 19"
8 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB at 09' 28"
9 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALB at 10' 10"
10 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA RAB at 10' 58"

Armstrong suits up in the Maillot Jaune, now wearing white socks instead of black, while Robin Williams and Sheryl Crow look on...

More from Lance: Armstrong says that, like every day, his team was super. They're at a point when they don't get much help from anyone else - Brioches for example, did not help today and tried to put riders into the break. George and Chechu were put into difficulty by Ullrich's attack, which disrupted their plans for the day. However, he knew the finish today from last year's Dauphine prologue, just as he knows the course for tomorrow.

Regarding tomorrow, "The Alpe d'Huez is relentless," says Armstrong. He says he'll play it conservatively.

Today, he says, Robin Williams was in the car with Johan, which he says might or might not have been a good thing for Johan. He said that Robin was probably in the back yelling. But at about 20 km to go, Lance told Johan not to worry, that the team could hold everything together and that he was sure he could win.

So, tomorrow, the Alpe d'Huez individual time trial, will be a major rendevous, and you can join us right here for live coverage. Check out our Tour Rest Day #2 Roundup for info on the time trial tomorrow. Thanks for joining us today, and see you again tomorrow. Full results and classifications to come.

Results

1 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 4h 40' 30"
2 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
3 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 00' 03"
4 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 00' 06"
5 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 00' 13"
6 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 00' 48"
7 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 00' 49"
8 Azevedo José Por Usp 00' 53"
9 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 01' 04"
10 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 01' 24"
11 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 01' 58"
12 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 02' 02"
13 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 02' 10"
14 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 02' 11"
15 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 02' 13"
16 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
17 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
18 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
19 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
20 Camano Iker Esp Eus 02' 24"
21 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
22 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 02' 58"
23 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 03' 19"
24 Hincapie George Usa Usp 03' 25"
25 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 04' 49"
26 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 05' 40"
27 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 08' 42"
28 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
29 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
30 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
31 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst m.t.
32 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
33 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
34 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
35 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
36 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
37 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
38 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
39 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
40 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot m.t.
41 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
42 Merckx Axel Bel Lot m.t.
43 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
44 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
45 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
46 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
47 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
48 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 09' 13"
49 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
50 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
51 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
52 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 09' 19"
53 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 09' 30"
54 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
55 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 09' 44"
56 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
57 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
58 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
59 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
60 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 10' 14"
61 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
62 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
63 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 15' 02"
64 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
65 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 16' 14"
66 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst m.t.
67 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
68 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
69 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 19' 01"
70 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 20' 45"
71 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 21' 14"
72 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 23' 49"
73 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
74 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
75 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
76 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
77 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
78 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
79 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
80 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
81 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
82 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
83 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
84 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
85 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
86 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
87 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
88 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag m.t.
89 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
90 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
91 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot m.t.
92 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
93 Renier Franck Fra Blb m.t.
94 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
95 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
96 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
97 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
98 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 24' 15"
99 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 32' 37"
100 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas m.t.
101 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
102 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
103 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd m.t.
104 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
105 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
106 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
107 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
108 Rous Didier Fra Blb m.t.
109 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
110 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
111 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd m.t.
112 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
113 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
114 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
115 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd m.t.
116 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
117 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
118 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
119 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
120 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
121 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
122 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
123 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
124 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
125 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
126 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
127 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
128 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
129 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
130 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
131 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
132 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
133 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
134 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
135 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
136 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
137 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
138 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
139 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
140 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
141 Loosli David Sui Sae m.t.
142 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
143 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb m.t.
144 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
145 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
146 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
147 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
148 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
149 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
150 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
151 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
152 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot m.t.
153 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag m.t.
154 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
155 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
156 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
157 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 35' 25"
Valoti Paolo Ita Dve Abandon
Piil Jakob Den Csc Non Partant
Mayo Iban Esp Eus Non Partant

General Classification after Stage 15

1 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 67h 13' 43"
2 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 01' 25"
3 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 03' 22"
4 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 05' 39"
5 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 06' 54"
6 Azevedo José Por Usp 07' 34"
7 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 08' 19"
8 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 09' 28"
9 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 10' 10"
10 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 10' 58"
11 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 11' 25"
12 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 12' 01"
13 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 12' 21"
14 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 13' 50"
15 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 13' 58"
16 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 15' 02"
17 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 16' 19"
18 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 16' 23"
19 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 17' 09"
20 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 17' 22"
21 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 18' 22"
22 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 19' 34"
23 Camano Iker Esp Eus 22' 53"
24 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 23' 12"
25 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 23' 49"
26 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 24' 16"
27 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 26' 48"
28 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 27' 52"
29 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 28' 53"
30 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 30' 57"
31 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 32' 50"
32 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 33' 59"
33 Hincapie George Usa Usp 34' 02"
34 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 34' 12"
35 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 36' 12"
36 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 36' 30"
37 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 37' 24"
38 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 38' 41"
39 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 40' 17"
40 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 43' 16"
41 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 45' 42"
42 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 46' 31"
43 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 46' 47"
44 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 51' 22"
45 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 52' 04"
46 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 54' 02"
47 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 55' 10"
48 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 56' 30"
49 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 56' 53"
50 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 58' 26"
51 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 1h 01' 37"
52 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 1h 02' 24"
53 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 1h 03' 13"
54 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 1h 06' 20"
55 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 1h 08' 26"
56 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 1h 08' 53"
57 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 1h 09' 13"
58 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 1h 10' 05"
59 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 1h 10' 34"
60 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 1h 10' 48"
61 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 1h 13' 02"
62 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1h 13' 31"
63 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 1h 14' 58"
64 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 1h 15' 08"
65 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 1h 18' 40"
66 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 1h 18' 56"
67 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 1h 19' 26"
68 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 1h 20' 19"
69 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 1h 20' 37"
70 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 1h 21' 05"
71 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 1h 21' 40"
72 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 1h 26' 14"
73 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 1h 28' 39"
74 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 1h 28' 50"
75 Flores Iker Esp Eus 1h 29' 35"
76 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 1h 32' 27"
77 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 1h 32' 59"
78 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 1h 33' 05"
79 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 1h 33' 13"
80 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 1h 36' 08"
81 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 1h 36' 46"
82 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 1h 37' 57"
83 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 1h 38' 06"
84 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 1h 39' 35"
85 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 1h 40' 50"
86 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1h 41' 12"
87 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 1h 41' 17"
88 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 1h 41' 30"
89 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 1h 42' 12"
90 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 1h 44' 38"
91 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 1h 44' 46"
92 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 1h 45' 18"
93 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 1h 45' 27"
94 Rous Didier Fra Blb 1h 45' 58"
95 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 1h 46' 07"
96 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 1h 46' 38"
97 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 1h 46' 48"
98 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 1h 47' 23"
99 Davis Allan Aus Lst 1h 48' 16"
100 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 1h 48' 38"
101 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 1h 48' 43"
102 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 1h 48' 50"
103 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 1h 50' 06"
104 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 1h 50' 41"
105 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 1h 52' 48"
106 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 1h 52' 57"
107 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 1h 53' 40"
108 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 1h 54' 10"
109 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 1h 54' 55"
110 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 1h 55' 46"
111 Loosli David Sui Sae 1h 57' 10"
112 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 1h 57' 38"
113 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 1h 58' 55"
114 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 1h 58' 59"
115 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 1h 59' 58"
116 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 1h 59' 58"
117 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 2h 01' 30"
118 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 2h 01' 47"
119 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 2h 02' 42"
120 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 2h 03' 05"
121 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 2h 03' 33"
122 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 2h 04' 13"
123 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 2h 04' 39"
124 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 2h 04' 49"
125 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 2h 05' 21"
126 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 2h 05' 52"
127 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 2h 06' 04"
128 Renier Franck Fra Blb 2h 06' 27"
129 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 2h 06' 38"
130 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 2h 06' 42"
131 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 2h 06' 43"
132 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 2h 06' 48"
133 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 2h 08' 06"
134 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 2h 08' 32"
135 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 2h 10' 44"
136 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 2h 12' 37"
137 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 2h 12' 38"
138 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 2h 12' 43"
139 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 2h 13' 03"
140 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 2h 14' 02"
141 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 2h 14' 03"
142 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 2h 14' 06"
143 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 2h 14' 32"
144 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 2h 14' 35"
145 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 2h 15' 26"
146 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2h 17' 58"
147 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 2h 19' 12"
148 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 2h 19' 16"
149 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 2h 25' 45"
150 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 2h 27' 42"
151 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 2h 29' 35"
152 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 2h 29' 42"
153 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 2h 30' 51"
154 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 2h 36' 12"
155 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 2h 45' 14"
156 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 2h 53' 10"
157 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 2h 59' 07"

Points Classification after Stage 15 - Top 25

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 225 Pts
2 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 213 Pts
3 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 212 Pts
4 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 204 Pts
5 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 189 Pts
6 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 128 Pts
7 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 118 Pts
8 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 116 Pts
9 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 94 Pts
10 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 93 Pts
11 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 88 Pts
12 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 85 Pts
13 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 79 Pts
14 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 77 Pts
15 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 72 Pts
16 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 70 Pts
17 Davis Allan Aus Lst 65 Pts
18 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 61 Pts
19 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 58 Pts
20 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 57 Pts
21 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 55 Pts
22 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 54 Pts
23 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 50 Pts
24 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 50 Pts
25 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 47 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 15 - Top 25

1 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 177 Pts
2 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 102 Pts
3 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 95 Pts
4 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 91 Pts
5 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 78 Pts
6 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 77 Pts
7 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 71 Pts
8 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 65 Pts
9 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 64 Pts
10 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 57 Pts
11 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 53 Pts
12 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 42 Pts
13 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 41 Pts
14 Azevedo José Por Usp 25 Pts
15 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 24 Pts
16 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 24 Pts
17 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 22 Pts
18 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 20 Pts
19 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 18 Pts
20 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 17 Pts
21 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 15 Pts
22 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 14 Pts
23 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 14 Pts
24 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 14 Pts
25 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 12 Pts

Youth Classification after Stage 15

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb in 67h 23' 11"
2 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj at 07' 41"
3 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb at 07' 54"
4 Camano Iker Esp Eus at 13' 25"
5 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve at 13' 44"
6 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb at 14' 21"
7 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb at 14' 48"
8 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd at 17' 20"
9 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r at 1h 03' 34"
10 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp at 1h 16' 46"
11 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag at 1h 19' 11"
12 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst at 1h 19' 22"
13 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r at 1h 31' 22"
14 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r at 1h 35' 10"
15 Davis Allan Aus Lst at 1h 38' 48"
16 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r at 1h 46' 18"
17 Loosli David Sui Sae at 1h 47' 42"
18 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb at 1h 49' 27"
19 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas at 1h 52' 02"
20 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas at 1h 52' 19"
21 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd at 1h 55' 11"
22 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof at 2h 03' 09"
23 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj at 2h 08' 30"
24 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof at 2h 20' 14"
25 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a at 2h 49' 39"

Teams Classification after Stage 15

1 Team CSC  Csc in 199h 34' 26"
2 T-Mobile Team  Tmo at 00' 55"
3 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp at 06' 41"
4 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho at 26' 39"
5 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb at 35' 56"
6 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb at 37' 07"
7 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd at 43' 10"
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus at 46' 13"
9 Credit Agricole  C.a at 52' 06"
10 Rabobank  Rab at 54' 20"
11 Saeco  Sae at 1h 07' 36"
12 Liberty Seguros  Lst at 1h 26' 09"
13 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r at 1h 27' 13"
14 Gerolsteiner  Gst at 1h 56' 57"
15 Lotto - Domo  Lot at 2h 10' 30"
16 Fdjeux.Com  Fdj at 2h 12' 52"
17 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb at 2h 24' 38"
18 Fassa Bortolo  Fas at 2h 31' 14"
19 Domina Vacanze  Dve at 3h 08' 46"
20 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof at 3h 12' 57"
21 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover  Rag at 4h 24' 00"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |