Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 11 Live Coverage
 
By Staff
Date: 7/15/2004
Tour de France Stage 11 Live Coverage
 

Welcome to live coverage of Stage 11 of the Tour de France.

Stage 11: Saint-Flour - Figeac, 164 km

Today's stage, from Saint Flour to Figeac, is blessedly shorter, at 164 kms, than yesterday's 237 km leg breaker, but it does feature 7 categorized climbs, making it a good day for the opportunists, and also, perhaps a good day for men like Stuart O'Grady and Eric Zabel to challenge McEwen for the green.

The GC contenders will no doubt hang their fire today, waiting for the race to head into the Pyrenees for the first mountaintop finish tomorrow on La Mongie.

We join the race in progress - please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information. Commentary today by Jaime Nichols and Janna Trevisanut.

At 58 k to go, it's a hot road today in France - at road level the temperatures are nearly 50 degrees Celsius. We have three men in the lead - Cofidis's David Moncouties, Fassa Bortolo's Juan Antonio Flecha, and Igor Martinez (Euskaltel). They've got a long lead of 6:52.

Brioches La Boulangere leads the pack again today, and the speed is high - these boys are way ahead of the projected finishing times.

There was one intermediate sprint today, won by Moncoutie, Martinez second and The Arrow Flecha third. The three have just covered the Côte de Montsalvy - Moncoutie also took maximum points here. Yesterday's winner Virenque came through 4th.

It's amazing to see how well the Brioches La Boulangere team has taken lemons and made lemonade in this year's Tour de France after Joseba Beloki's departure.

The peloton is snaking through hilly forested roads, while Igor Martinez takes his turn at the front in the breakaway. The lead is steady, but growing a little - it's now 6:56.

06:13am PDT. 53 km to go. RAGT's Sylvan Calzati was dropped on the today's 2nd catagory climb, along with another rider or two... the RAGT team, dead last in the team competition, nonetheless say that they find a great deal of inspiration in Calzati.

The pace is fast, but no one seems to be racing terribly hard right now - the peloton is spread out across the road. The escapees have an advantage of 7'21" now. It looks hot out there today - guess you need to be careful what you wish for...

Perhaps the boys are a little spent after yesterday's sufferfest, even though the big dogs never really started fighting. Said Tyler Hamilton's teammate, Oscar Sevilla: "Although the battle of the 'grandes' did not happen, this very feared stage was very hard. The terrain was hard and so were the kilometers. I think we all arrived dead."

Liberty Seguros team leader Roberto Heras essentially agreed: "It was a very long and hard stage, and nothing to brag about."

Even Armstrong reported this morning that yesterday's stage was tough: "Everyone was tapped."

It could not have been any tougher for Matthias Kessler, who lost it yesterday and whose forward motion was stopped by a metal fencepost at the side of the road. He hit it very hard, and the crash resulted in a broken rib as well as bruising. He is unfortunately out of the Tour - a further blow for T-Mobile. But he finished the stage yesterday, another demonstration of just how tough these riders are.

The peloton seems to have encountered some loose cattle on the road today! The farmer herds them off the road, and the split in the field that resulted is quickly closed.

06:34am PDT. 40km to go. Flecha hammers on - he's got another chance after losing his chance on stage 6. The gap is up to 8:07 now. None of these men in the break threaten the G.C., with the closest of them more than 18 minutes behind.

Let's face it, cattle tend to set their own pace, and these didn't take kindly to being herded up the road by a bunch of humans on bikes. They looked a little recalcitrant there, til their farmer moved them off the road.

Armstrong is sitting pretty today, surrounded by his team. The slower pace has played right into Postal's plans to save the thunder for the mountains.

There are 37 kms to go now, and a lead of more than 8 minutes. It looks like the day belongs to one of these three.

Evgeny Petrov, of the Saeco team, is out the back looking for a new bottle... the field is rolling on, but they don't look to be pounding any pedals. Armstrong is adjusting his neck in the pack, everyone's looking relaxed. But again today we see the Baker Boys, Brioches la Boulangere, doing the work at the front of the peloton for the Yellow Jersey.

Magnus Backstedt of Alessio Bianchi has abandoned! I guess these rolling hills, following hard on the heels of yesterday's difficulties, proved to be too much for the big Viking. He is the second Alessio team member who has gone home, the other being Hvastija, who was asked to leave on Monday.

It's not such a bad time for Backstedt to call it a day, as the race heads for the hills in earnest tomorrow, and at 98 kg - something like 210 lbs, Backstedt's got a lot of beef to haul over the mountains.

Backstedt was the heaviest man in the race, with the smallest man, Alexander Botcharov, tipping the scales at just over half Backstedt's weight, at 54 kg!

06:47am PDT, 33 km to go. The lead is at 8' 07" for the three. AG2R's Mikel Astarloza has a flat - but he's had a relaxed wheel change and is now back in the caravan on his way to rejoining the field.

Astarloza won the Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under a couple of years ago, but he's been quiet since. He's a candidiate for the Maillot Blanc, if he finds his legs.

Voeckler is looking good in the pack behind his team, who have spent days in the wind now. The riders are smiling, and the men in the Brioches de Boulangere line at the front of the pack are having a bite to eat. No one's worried in the slightest about the breakaway, which is keeping a steady lead.

Taking a look at the three up the road, this is Moncoutie's fifth Tour. His best overall finish was in 2002, when he finished 13th. He has always ridden for Cofidis, and podiumed this year in both the GP Lugano and the Clasica Alcobendas.

Euskaltel's Egoi Martinez was fourth this year in the Tour de Languedoc-Roussillon. This is his third year in the pro peloton.

Oscar Sevilla had some props for Voeckler after yesterday's stage: "He and the whole team have been phenomenal. But the Tour is the Tour and any day you can lose that role." True enough, Oscar! But Voeckler's been making every day count.

06:55am PDT. 26km to go. Flecha is working hard in the break - they're all pulling through - the lead is very steady - 8:07.

There's a little of a climb coming up just before the finish. Flecha has to watch out for that - it may be an opportunity for Moncoutie or Martinez to attack the Fassa man, who is the fastest finisher in this break.

Perhaps the most likely winner of the three escapees is Juan Antonio Flecha, of the Fassa Bortolo team. Why? Because he won Stage 11 last year! He was the rider who loosed a virtual arrow from his bow over the line. So today would be the perfect day for a repeat effort.

He also barely missed a stage victory on stage 6 this year, so he's clearly in the hunt.

The breakaway goes through the intermediate sprint - there's no contest for it.

If Flecha wins, it will be the third win for Fassa Bortolo in this tour, despite the departure of their erstwhile leader - Alessandro "Rocketpants" Petacchi, who seemed to have left the boosters at home this year.

The lead is steady at 8:04.

The road is flat and smooth, and the troika hammers on. Today is the hottest days the riders have had so far - it's 86 degrees. The riders had a tough slog yesterday, and the heat today will make it hard for the riders to recover from their efforts yesterday. The leaders are upon the next category 4 climb, the final categorized climb of the day, but not the last of the climbing.

If Moncoutie or Martinez wants this stage, that will be the place for them to make their move on Flecha.

Flecha took fifth at the Tour of Luxembourg in May, and was in the top twenty at Fleche Wallone, Gent-Wevelgem, Three Days of De Panne, Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix this year.

The men in the move are on the climb, and eyeing each other nervously. Flecha is setting the tempo on the front in an effort to keep this show under control. The three head over the KOM line, and it's Moncoutie, Matrinez and then Flecha, taking the points.

Meanwhile, at the back of the peloton, Haimar Zubeldia is being paced back from the caravan by his teammate, David Extebarria.

07:13am PDT. 14km to go. The gap is under 8 minutes now, and has been dropping slightly the past few minutes. At last check it was seven and a half minutes.

The Baker Boys still cover the waterfront. The yellow jersey is right in there with them, as are Postal riders. The gap is down now, to 6:47, and they've just crested that climb...ten km to go.

Flecha attacks! But he doesn't make any time.... and Moncoutie attacks!

Moncoutie has a gap now, and the two Spaniards are not following. Just under 9km to go.

Moncoutie is pushing it hard. The two behind are now stepping up things a little - they have him in sight, but he's got a good gap.

Flecha and Martinez are looking at each other: "You chase!" "No! you chase!" That's no way to win a stage of the Tour de France, kids!

We see good crowds along the country roads now, cheering another Frenchman after that great stage yesterday. Earlier in the day there were not such large crowds - we figured everyone in France might still be sleeping off yesterday's festivities...

Moncoutie's attack was brilliantly timed - Flecha attacked, Martinez bridged the gap, and then Moncoutie struck the killer blow. His lead is above 30 seconds now, and the Cofidis car is in the gap.

Flecha and Martinez, meanwhile, look to be riding like they've thrown in the towel.

07:28am PDT. 4km to go. Moncoutie drills it! What a great Tour this is for the French! He has over a minute on Flecha and Martinez. Moncoutie has a bit of salt on his face - it's been a hot one, and after all, he is working his skinny butt off.

Moncoutie flies along the road, a thing of beauty. Now out of the saddle on a rise.

He looks strong, and this stage is very likely his. Moncouties flies under the 2km to go banner. Meanwhile, Martinez looks at the camera with a wry smile. Oh yeah, it's all over.

Moncoutie is negotiating some corners as he rolls into town - he's got less than 2 kms to go, and a gap of 1:40. He flies past huge crowds, cheering yet another French victor! He knows he's got it, looks back - nothing to see there.

Moncoutie is in the finishing straight. He checks behind him, and he's over the hill...He has it - and lots of time to celebrate. He has a huge huge smile as he crosses the line, pumping his fists in the air over and over. Another day for France, and after Stuey O'Grady's win last week, this makes the second victory for the Cofidis team, who have been beset with scandal and drama all year.

Now Flecha and Martinez arrive - they're going to duke it out for second....They're on the little uphill to the finish. They start the sprint, and Flecha takes it easily. Martinez is third. The crowds are stunningly noisy in the bright afternoon sun. Now the wait for the peloton.

The bunch has arrived, and the sprint for fourth. Armstrong is third wheel in the sprint! Danilo Hondo is leading it out.... but if Zabel wins, he'll take the green!

It's Hushovd, Zabel and then McEwen. What a rockstar, Thor the Thunder God, gritted teeth and full power. Armstrong comes in next, 6th in that sprint.. Voeckler is a bit back. Eric Zabel is slowly moving in on McEwen. There was a gap between Armstrong and Voeckler at the finish.

Armstrong's certainly making every second count... har, har.

Brief Results:
1 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF in 3h 54' 58"
2 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP FAS at 02' 15"
3 MARTINEZ Egoi ESP EUS at 02' 17"
4 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A at 05' 58"
5 ZABEL Erik GER TMO at 05' 58"
6 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT at 05' 58"
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD at 05' 58"
8 HONDO Danilo GER GST at 05' 58"
9 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP at 05' 58"
10 O'GRADY Stuart AUS COF at 05' 58"

So Voeckler will carry the Maillot Jaune up the first mountaintop finish in this year's Tour, which is exactly what he was hoping to do, and Moncoutie takes the second French stage win in as many days.

McEwen hangs onto green by the skin of his teeth, but Zabel is gaining on him. Richard Virenque has a stranglehold on the KOM, and Sandy Casar still keeps the Maillot Blanc warm for his countryman in yellow.

A great couple of days, and a great Tour for France - Three out of 5 on General Classification are French.

Brief General Classification:
1 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB in 46h 43' 10"
2 O'GRADY Stuart AUS COF at 03' 00"
3 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ at 04' 13"
4 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD at 06' 52"
5 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC at 07' 43"
6 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP at 09' 35"
7 ZABEL Erik GER TMO at 09' 58"
8 AZEVEDO José POR USP at 10' 04"
9 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP PHO at 10' 09"
10 MANCEBO Francisco ESP IBB at 10' 18"

David Moncoutie accepts the kisses of the podium girls. Big smile. Now he shakes hands with Bernard Hinault, and shakes hands with the dignitaries...now Voeckler indulges in multiple kisses with the misses. Hard to blame him.

After Virenque's Bastille Day win yesterday, in his interview he was asked if Voeckler has suprised him. Virenque said, "No, I know him a little. He is hungry and strong. Mongie and Plateau de Beille are very important to him - if he can wear the leader's jersey those days. But that depends on the favorites."

So whatever combination of luck, strategy, conditions or kindness it is, Voeckler is getting his wish and it's delightful to see.

Now the post-race Lance Armstrong comments:
"It's tough because basically, two days ago it was 55 degrees and rain, and now it's blazing sun, so it's tough, but no one's complaining after the first week we had."

Armstrong says that tomorrow will suit an explosive climber who can sit on the wheels all day and take out the stage, but says the Plateau de Beille suits him better. He does not think tomorrow will necessarily be definitive.

Join us here tomorrow to find out...

1 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 3h 54' 58"
2 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 02' 15"
3 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 02' 17"
4 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 05' 58"
5 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
6 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
7 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd m.t.
8 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
9 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
10 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
11 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
12 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
13 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
14 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
15 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
16 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
17 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
18 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
19 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
20 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot m.t.
21 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
22 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
23 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
24 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
25 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
26 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
27 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
28 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
29 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
30 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
31 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
32 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
33 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
34 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
35 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
36 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
37 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
38 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
39 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
40 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
41 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
42 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
43 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
44 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
45 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
46 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
47 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
48 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 06' 10"
49 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
50 Piil Jakob Den Csc m.t.
51 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
52 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
53 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
54 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
55 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
56 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
57 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 06' 15"
58 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
59 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
60 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
61 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
62 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
63 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
64 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
65 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
66 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp m.t.
67 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
68 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
69 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 06' 19"
70 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
71 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
72 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
73 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
74 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
75 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
76 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
77 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
78 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve m.t.
79 Rous Didier Fra Blb m.t.
80 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
81 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
82 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
83 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
84 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
85 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
86 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
87 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
88 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
89 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
90 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
91 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
92 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd m.t.
93 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
94 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
95 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
96 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst m.t.
97 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
98 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
99 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
100 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
101 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
102 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
103 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
104 Landis Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
105 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
106 Merckx Axel Bel Lot m.t.
107 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
108 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
109 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
110 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 06' 34"
111 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 06' 35"
112 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
113 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd m.t.
114 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
115 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
116 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
117 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
118 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 06' 41"
119 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
120 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas m.t.
121 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
122 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
123 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
124 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
125 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
126 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
127 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
128 Loosli David Sui Sae m.t.
129 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
130 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 06' 51"
131 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 06' 53"
132 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
133 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb m.t.
134 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 07' 01"
135 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
136 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
137 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot m.t.
138 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
139 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
140 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
141 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
142 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
143 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
144 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
145 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
146 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
147 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
148 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
149 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
150 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb m.t.
151 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
152 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb m.t.
153 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
154 Renier Franck Fra Blb m.t.
155 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 09' 39"
156 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 13' 20"
157 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd m.t.
158 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot m.t.
159 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
160 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
161 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
162 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag m.t.
163 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 13' 31"
164 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
165 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 20' 52"
166 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
167 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag m.t.
Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb Abandon
Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo Non Partant

General Classification after Stage 11

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 46h 43' 10"
2 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 03' 00"
3 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 13"
4 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 06' 52"
5 Piil Jakob Den Csc 07' 43"
6 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 09' 35"
7 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 09' 58"
8 Azevedo José Por Usp 10' 04"
9 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 10' 09"
10 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 10' 18"
11 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 10' 18"
12 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 10' 19"
13 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 10' 20"
14 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 10' 26"
15 Hincapie George Usa Usp 10' 26"
16 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 10' 27"
17 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 10' 30"
18 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 10' 42"
19 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 10' 50"
20 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 10' 52"
21 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 10' 59"
22 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 11' 05"
23 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 11' 11"
24 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 11' 14"
25 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 11' 17"
26 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 11' 37"
27 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 11' 44"
28 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 11' 50"
29 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 11' 50"
30 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 12' 12"
31 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 12' 15"
32 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 12' 17"
33 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
34 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 12' 22"
35 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 12' 41"
36 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 12' 49"
37 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 12' 51"
38 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 12' 59"
39 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 13' 00"
40 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 13' 02"
41 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 13' 16"
42 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 13' 29"
43 Rous Didier Fra Blb 13' 34"
44 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 13' 35"
45 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 13' 46"
46 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 13' 55"
47 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 14' 11"
48 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 41"
49 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 14' 49"
50 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 14' 51"
51 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 15' 02"
52 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 15' 32"
53 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 15' 40"
54 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 15' 41"
55 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 56"
56 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 58"
57 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 16' 22"
58 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 17' 34"
59 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 17' 51"
60 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 19' 35"
61 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 20' 32"
62 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 22' 00"
63 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 22' 18"
64 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 22' 19"
65 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 22' 56"
66 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 23' 24"
67 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 24' 09"
68 Loosli David Sui Sae 24' 14"
69 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 24' 18"
70 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 24' 53"
71 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 25' 30"
72 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 26' 05"
73 Flores Iker Esp Eus 26' 29"
74 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 28' 01"
75 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 28' 27"
76 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 29' 42"
77 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 29' 48"
78 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 29' 52"
79 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 30' 19"
80 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 30' 28"
81 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 30' 41"
82 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 31' 05"
83 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 31' 15"
84 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 31' 15"
85 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 31' 15"
86 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 31' 33"
87 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 32' 01"
88 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 32' 08"
89 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 32' 17"
90 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 32' 22"
91 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 32' 36"
92 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 32' 39"
93 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 32' 50"
94 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 32' 52"
95 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 32' 55"
96 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 33' 14"
97 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 33' 17"
98 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 33' 23"
99 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 33' 25"
100 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 33' 38"
101 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 34' 14"
102 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 34' 18"
103 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 34' 18"
104 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 34' 25"
105 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 34' 29"
106 Davis Allan Aus Lst 34' 35"
107 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 34' 37"
108 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 34' 44"
109 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 34' 48"
110 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 34' 57"
111 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 34' 58"
112 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 35' 17"
113 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 35' 19"
114 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 35' 21"
115 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 35' 33"
116 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 35' 36"
117 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 36' 10"
118 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 36' 19"
119 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 36' 20"
120 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 36' 30"
121 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 36' 40"
122 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 37' 05"
123 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 37' 16"
124 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 37' 25"
125 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 37' 31"
126 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 37' 54"
127 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 38' 08"
128 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 39' 34"
129 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 39' 41"
130 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 40' 04"
131 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 40' 19"
132 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 40' 46"
133 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 41' 08"
134 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 41' 10"
135 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 41' 22"
136 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 41' 39"
137 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 42' 15"
138 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 42' 35"
139 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 43' 00"
140 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 43' 00"
141 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 43' 02"
142 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 43' 16"
143 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 44' 02"
144 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 44' 19"
145 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 44' 30"
146 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 45' 15"
147 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 45' 38"
148 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 46' 06"
149 Renier Franck Fra Blb 46' 07"
150 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 46' 26"
151 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 47' 35"
152 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 49' 38"
153 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 50' 07"
154 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 50' 22"
155 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 51' 57"
156 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 52' 10"
157 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 52' 23"
158 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 55' 47"
159 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 56' 08"
160 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 57' 29"
161 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 59' 19"
162 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 59' 50"
163 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 1h 00' 12"
164 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 1h 00' 41"
165 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 1h 08' 20"
166 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 1h 12' 43"
167 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 1h 25' 08"

Points Classification after Stage 11 - Top 25

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 210 Pts
2 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 201 Pts
3 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 195 Pts
4 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 186 Pts
5 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 176 Pts
6 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 128 Pts
7 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 116 Pts
8 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 102 Pts
9 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 78 Pts
10 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 77 Pts
11 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 72 Pts
12 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 65 Pts
13 Davis Allan Aus Lst 65 Pts
14 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 62 Pts
15 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 62 Pts
16 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 58 Pts
17 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 55 Pts
18 Piil Jakob Den Csc 52 Pts
19 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 50 Pts
20 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 49 Pts
21 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 47 Pts
22 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 39 Pts
23 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 38 Pts
24 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 37 Pts
25 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 36 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 11 - Top 25

1 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 84 Pts
2 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 57 Pts
3 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 36 Pts
4 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 30 Pts
5 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 21 Pts
6 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 18 Pts
7 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 16 Pts
8 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 14 Pts
9 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 14 Pts
10 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 12 Pts
11 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 11 Pts
12 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 11 Pts
13 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 11 Pts
14 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 10 Pts
15 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 10 Pts
16 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 9 Pts
17 Piil Jakob Den Csc 9 Pts
18 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 8 Pts
19 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 7 Pts
20 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 7 Pts
21 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 7 Pts
22 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 6 Pts
23 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 6 Pts
24 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 6 Pts
25 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 5 Pts

Youth Classification after Stage 11 - Top 25

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 46h 43' 10"
2 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 13"
3 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
4 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 13' 00"
5 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 13' 02"
6 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 41"
7 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 56"
8 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 58"
9 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 17' 51"
10 Loosli David Sui Sae 24' 14"
11 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 31' 05"
12 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 32' 01"
13 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 32' 08"
14 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 32' 36"
15 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 32' 39"
16 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 32' 52"
17 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 33' 14"
18 Davis Allan Aus Lst 34' 35"
19 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 34' 57"
20 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 36' 30"
21 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 37' 25"
22 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 41' 08"
23 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 41' 10"
24 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 43' 16"
25 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 46' 26"

Teams Classification after Stage 11

1 Team CSC  Csc 138h 04' 01"
2 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 02' 23"
3 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 04' 16"
4 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 09' 49"
5 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 10' 48"
6 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 11' 51"
7 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 12' 08"
8 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 12' 18"
9 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 13' 05"
10 Liberty Seguros  Lst 14' 23"
11 Saeco  Sae 19' 28"
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 21' 36"
13 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 25' 54"
14 Credit Agricole  C.a 26' 29"
15 Rabobank  Rab 32' 21"
16 Domina Vacanze  Dve 35' 19"
17 Gerolsteiner  Gst 35' 33"
18 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 35' 52"
19 Fdjeux.Com  Fdj 36' 34"
20 Lotto - Domo  Lot 38' 04"
21 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover  Rag 1h 19' 31"

 
Related Articles
Tour de France: The Jambon Report - Stage 11

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |