Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 10 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/14/2004
Tour de France Stage 10 Live Coverage
 

Stage 10: Limoge- Saint-Flour, 237 km

Hello and welcome to live coverage of the Tour de France!

Today the riders face the brutal 237 kms from Limoges to Saint Flour. There are nine (count 'em) categorized climbs on the route, with one Cat 4, five Cat 3, two Cat 2, and one Cat 1. The finish is downhill for about 32km, so the GC battle will likely not hit the fan too much today.

One big question for today is, how long can Thomas Voeckler (Brioches la Boulangere) will hold onto his Yellow Jersey. Also, who will come out today to battle for the Polka-Dot climbers Jersey other than Richard Virenque (Quick Step-Davitamon)?

Our commentary today by Locutus and Jaime Nichols. Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

We join the race in progress - Virenque is already off the front with Axel Merckx (Lotto-Domo). Their gap has been over 10'.

5:38am PDT. 80km left. Virenque has won all of the mountains sprints since attacking. Behind, Bettini has taken the sprints for third to help his teammate pad his lead. Moreau (Credit Agricole) has also been chasing points. Strange. The lead of the duo is 10' 50".

Oh yeah, it's also Bastille Day, so on this French national holiday, Virenque will try to become the darling of the homeboys (and housewives) once again.

Little Reeeechard Virenque and Big Axel Merckx make a funny pair.

The leaders are on the Cat 2 Col de Neronne. Merckx is setting the pace, but he'll let Virenque take maximum points again. There is clearly an agreement here, though what it is we can't tell for sure.

Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) is looking like he may be giving up. He doesn't look good on this Cat 2 climb. He was in that bad crash, and had bandages and bruises all over. He's a sprinter, and like most sprinters, brother doesn't like the hills.

Vicioso is out. He gets into the team car. Very sad for the Spanish speedster.

"His Royal Majesty, King" Richard Virenque pushes on in pursuit of yet another King of the Mountains Jersey. The peloton is not really chasing hard. Brioches la Boulangere is on the front setting a steady pace. The gap is 10:43.

This is Virenque's classic strategy for winning the mountains competition: go on the attack and take all the mountains points before getting swallowed up by the leaders near the end (though he's held it to the line more than a couple of times). This year, the rules have changed, and the last big climb of each stage (Cat 2 or bigger) is worth double points. This will make things much harder for Virenque, and will favor men like Heras and Mayo who are chasing the GC.

5:53am PDT. 71km left. The gap for Merckx and Virenque is now 10' 38". A CSC man is having a problem at the back. So is Didier Rous (Brioches la Boulangere).

Virenque and Merckx are just about 2 minutes from displacing Thomas Voeckler in the Maillot Jaune. Brioches La Boulangere is riding a steady tempo - they don't want that gap to open.

The Bun Boys of Brioches la Boulangere are looking for a new sponsor for next year. They have done a magnificent job so far, and will do whatever they can to defend that Yellow Jersey. Phonak is massed on the front as well, keeping Tyler Hamilton in good position.

Floyd Landis and Viatcheslav Ekimov lead the pack into the summit, while Bettini and Moreau are gearing up to have another go at the mountains points remaining on this Cat 2 climb.

"Polka-Dot" Bettini wins the sprint for 3rd. Moreau is fourth. Go figure. Everyone's stumped as to what Moreau is up to.

A Brioches rider knocks back some carbohydrate gel. They are trying to keep the engines topped up to chase back Virenque and Merckx.

The leaders hit the steepest part of the climb, and Virenque is starting to put the pressure on Merckx.

Virenque is now dropping Merckx on Cat 1 Col du Pas de Peyrol.

Merckx is a big man, so it isn't surprising that pixie-ish Virenque is leaving him behind. Merckx sits down in the saddle and rides his own pace... he'll catch little Reeechard on the descent.

It's a tough slog for Merckx! Virenque is 100% concentration. Meanwhile, Thor Hushovd and Robbie McEwen are bringing up the rear.

6:04am PDT. 64km left. "King" Virenque is out of the saddle on one of his gangly rolls up this slope. The peloton is about 10' 40" behind.

Backstedt is there in this group that is rapidly becoming a grupetto. They will set a nice pace and roll to the line within the time limit. Hushovd and McEwen are providing another HILARIOUS size comparison, as they ride side by side in the grupetto. There are a lot of very happy fans screaming at the top of this climb. The French fans seem to be losing their marbles over seeing Virenque on the attack on Bastille Day. A man with a Belgian flag does the same as Merckx rolls by...

Of course, the fans cheer every rider who comes by, giving them big support as they wind up these nasty hills. Virenque hammers on... This is a very steep climb, not long, but a very hard gradient (an average of 8%).

Mayo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) has flatted on this climb. More bad news for the poor Basque climber!

Now a Liberty Seguros rider tries to move off the front of the peloton. Meanwhile, Virenque crests this steep mutha' of a climb and is now on the descent.

Merckx continues to struggle over the col. He's about 40 seconds back, but he should be able to rejoin Virenque on the downhill. Marcos Serrano is the Liberty Seguros man on the attack.

Now T-Mobile sets the pace in the peloton all of the sudden. Armstrong is right on Ullrich's wheel on this first steep climb of the Tour. They are surely just feeling each other out here.

In the bad news department, word is that Tyler Hamilton's beloved dog, Tugboat, has cancer, and will be euthanized tomorrow! Poor Tyler! Poor Tugboat!

Bettini has been shelled from the pack. The peloton has blown to bits on this climb, but Voeckler is still there in defense of his Yellow Jersey.

German Champion Andreas Kloden is setting the pace with Ullrich 2nd wheel right now in the peloton. The big boys are all over the front of the peloton... Kloeden is pacing Ullrich.

Armstrong, Hamilton, Leipheimer... they're all in place. Here comes an acceleration from an Illes Balears-Banesto rider. Armstrong is accompanied by Portugese rider Jose Azevedo. Now Azevedo sets the pace in the peloton.

Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) is in this group which is becoming more elite all the time. The lead group of the peloton is down to about twenty riders.

Voeckler is just off the back. Now Ullrich himself sets the pace. Voeckler fights back... and now Mancebo, the Spanish Champion, fights for the 3rd place points over the top. Thomas Voeckler comes over the top of the col in fourth place! That kid is riding like a champ.

Iban Mayo is off the back with his teammates - he's had some bad luck with a flat tire, but he'll catch back on when the road turns down.

Now Iban Mayo is out of the saddle flying up this climb, but his punctures have put him pretty far back. Luckily for him, the leaders aren't attacking right now... they're just sniffing around, looking for weak spots. Meanwhile, Ullrich starts to show his cards... he's looking strong.

Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) has crashed. He is on the ground. That would be a huge loss for Ullrich and T-Mobile if Kessler can't continue.

Nasty crash! He went off the side of the road, into the grass, and got clocked in the back by a fence post. He looks winded... the doctors are with him now.

6:25am PDT. 50km left. Virenque is still solo... Merckx is chasing about 30" back. The peloton is 9' 15" behind Virenque.

Kessler is standing now. They bring him a new bike. He's talking to his team director, Walter Godefroot. Now he's rolling, slowly.

Virenque hammers on. He wants this Bastille Day victory.

Virenque is on the Cat 3 Col d'Entrement.

This is an awful long way for Virenque to try to solo to victory. There 31.5km after the last climb, and it's mostly flats and downhill. Merckx will have a good chance to catch him there.

But Virenque will lead the KOM at the end of the day. Phonak is now on the front of the peloton which has regrouped. There are probably still several riders off the back, but the peloton continues to swell on the downhill before the Col d'Entremont.

Another crash!! This is not good... two crashes on this descent. A man in the ditch...

Merckx climbs over the top of this Cat 3 climb about 1' behind Virenque.

There's a serious crash there, the doctors have brought out a stretcher - but we don't know who the victim is, though he is sitting up.

And bless their hearts, Brioches la Boulangere has taken over at the front of the peloton in defense of Voeckler's Yellow Jersey. Behind, the stretcher is out and the doctors are attending to the rider. It's Sebastian Hinault of Credit Agricole.

Sylvain Chavanel sets the pace at the front from Brioches La Boulangere. The peloton rolls over the Col d'Entremont. Voeckler looks comfortable, and looks good to be in Yellow for at least the next couple of days. Good to see, that.

6:40am PDT. 40km left. Christophe "Bug-Taster" Moreau waves his tongue over the top of this little climb to get the points. Why is he doing this? To help Virenque, or to chase him?

Out of the saddle, thin limbs flailing, Virenque now goes after the final climb of the day, the Cat 2 Col de Prat de Bouc. He's already the virtual Polka-Dot Jersey on the road, and he's looking to build his lead with the double-points on this climb.

6:47am PDT. 37km left. The lead of Virenque is 1' 50" over Merckx, and 8' 33" over the peloton.

Virenque is cresting the final climb. The crowd is going absolutely bat-crap crazy for him.

Didier Rous is on the front now... Brioches La Boulangere are still working it.

Axel Merckx labors up the final climb. Virenque is near the top. Merckx is three minutes back on Virenque now. The crowd stretches from the bottom of this climb to the top, and they're all going bonkers for Virenque. The peloton is about 60 men strong, noodling up this climb well back of "King" Richard.

The Devil waves his trident over Merckx... I don't think that's going to help.

Brioches la Boulangere continues to set a strong tempo on the climb. Voeckler is 4th wheel, doing the Yellow Jersey proud. What a great day for France!

Virenque hammers on...

O'Grady is slipping off the back of the peloton. He's trying to defend his 2nd on GC. Amazing that he's still in this peloton, being a flatlander and all. If he can catch back on over the top, he can take some major points back on McEwen by the end of the day. Botero is falling out the back as well.

Merckx has really blown... he's 4' 11" behind Virenque now. Geez, this climb keeps going, and the crowds keep getting thicker!

Brioches La Boulangere still sets the pace. Those boys are really taking pride in their work, and Voeckler is under pressure, but he's hanging on admirably. Ullrich, Armstrong, Hamilton, Leipheimer, Heras... all the big GC men are here.

Virenque is clearly in the zone, he's just ticking it over. The crowds are amazing! The peloton is closing, only 7' 45" behind.

7:01am PDT. 31km left. Virenque now looks like a good bet to win the stage. Their aren't enough domestiques in the peloton to chase him down over this last section, methinks.

Voeckler's in the back - he's suffering, but hanging on. What a champ! All the leaders look cosy in the pack. There's a whole bunch of strong guys with good form riding Le Tour right now! Voeckler is really hurting...

Inigo Landaluze of Euskaltel passes Voeckler a drink... Nice thing to do! Meanwhile, Landis leads the peloton with a couple of Brioches boys... I'm thinking the Brioches boys will turn off the gas, now that their man is almost off the back.

Voeckler is showing some real tenacity today, and good to see US Postal's Landis doing so well. Benjamin Noval (US Postal) is now going out the back of the peloton. Axel Merkx is only a minute in front of the yellow jersey group. He's 6:47 behind Virenque.

Merckx takes a drink as he goes over the summit in 2nd. He's over, and now it's all downhills and flats until the end.

7:15am PDT. 23km left. Virenque is now just under 7' ahead of the peloton. Axel Merckx is back in the peloton... one of his mates pats him on the back. Voeckler's back up at the head of the race - he's riding like a hero today.

"King" Richard descends down towards the finish. You can bet he circled this day on his calendar as soon as he saw the layout of this year's Tour.

Of course, the last Frenchman to win on Bastille Day was the incredible, magnificent, amazing Laurent Jalabert, when he was riding for CSC a few years back - in 2001. As the TV cameras come in for a closeup, Virenque grimaces on cue and lifts his pace, getting out of the saddle.

George Hincapie (US Postal) is in this peloton of about four dozen. A lot of Posties have made this selection, and Lance will be happy about that.

7:24am PDT. 15km left. There is a little uphill heading into the finish. Might some of the GC men get cute and try something there? We'll see.

Virenque has been away for better than 200 kilometers...his tongue is wagging now. He's drilling it up the final stretches of today's long stage.

10km left. Status quo. Virenque still gangles along, with the Brioches la Boulangere team setting the pace in the peloton. Mancebo is off the back of the peloton for some reason.

So the GC men just looked each other over today. The crepe will hit the fan this Friday, then, when the race has its first uphill finish. Armstrong has a good bunch of teammates still in this pack - Landis, Ekimov, Noval...

"King" Richard will regain his throne again today as master of the Polka-Dot Jersey, but now it's all about the win on Bastille Day. That'll make the boss happy, that and Virenque winning all nine climbs of the day.

7:32am PDT. 7km left. Shouts of "Allez! Allez Richard!" can be heard from the crazed French fans along the road.

5km left. Stephan Goubert (AG2r) has sat up at the back of the pack. Is he cramping? Has he cracked? Brioches, followed by the US Postal and Phonak guards, is 6' 16" behind Virenque now.

Virenque goes through a gamut of pained facial expressions that would make William Shatner proud.

He's within three kilometers of what will be his greatest Tour breakaway victory ever. Over 200km off the front, which is very impressive.

Virenque is on the finishing climb. The people along the road will have to be careful or they will soil themselves, they are going so crazy for this popular French rider. The crowds are piled on top of each other behind the barriers.

Virenque is out of the saddle, inside the barriers, pointing to the sky in his trademark victory salute already even though he's still got 500m to go. Now he is home - Richard Virenque wins on Bastille Day. "King" Richard will reign again over France tonight.

Behind, what should be an interesting sprint up this final hill has yet to play out. What will happen when the peloton gets here? Who will attack? Who will contest the sprint with the victory already gone? Only the men chasing the Yellow and Green Jerseys...

The peloton come into the final kilometer. A Credit Agricole rider jumps for some reason. Armstrong is getting led out by his teammates not far behind. There goes Mancebo!

The Spanish Champion is chased by Voeckler, doing the Yellow Jersey proud! Now Kloden leads out Ullrich! Or is it Zabel, and not Ullrich?

Looks like Zabel took 3rd on the line, his teammate Kloden forgot to sit up and allow his mate to finish in 2nd. Doh! Voeckler, after his tough day, was up there fighting for the bonuses. That kid is quality! Voeckler, you go dude! Mancebo was 4th.

There may have been some small gaps in that finishing peloton... we'll have to wait and see what the final results show.

So, 2. Kloden, 3. Zabel, 4. Mancebo, 5. Voeckler, 6. Armstrong, 7. Totschnig, 8. Kirchen, 9. Scarponi, 10. Caucchioli, 11. Mayo, 15. Ullrich, all in the same time as Kloden and Zabel.

More results: 12. Rasmussen, 13. Basso, 14. Sastre, 15. Ullrich. Then there is a time gap of 7" to the next group, which included Leipheimer, Julich, and Hamilton!

That's bad news for Levi, Bobby, and Tyler! That is an annoying time loss for these GC hopefuls. The Big E-Z, Erik Zabel, will take a step up in the race for the Green Jersey.

Virenque in tears, thanking his fans.

Man, what a bonehead move by Kloden not to pull off the front and allow Zabel to finish ahead of him. That cost Zabel some points right there. It was a brilliant leadout otherwise. Still, a great day for France - on the podium, Voeckler covers his French National Champion Jersey with the Yellow Jersey on Bastille Day in the Tour de France. Yet another wonderful day for the young Frenchman - he's smiling and just radiating joy from the podium.

Brief Results:
1. Richard Virenque (QSD) 6h00'24" (39.456km/h)
2. Andreas Kloden (TMO) at 5'19"
3. Erik Zabel (TMO)
4. Francisco Mancebo (IBB)
5. Thomas Voeckler (BLB)
6. Lance Armstrong (USP)
7. Georg Totschnig (GST)
8. Kim Kirchen (FAS)
9. Michele Scarponi (DVE)
10. Pietro Caucchioli (ALB)

Brief GC:
1 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB in 42h 42' 14"
2 O'GRADY Stuart AUS COF at 03' 00"
3 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ at 04' 13"
4 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD at 06' 52"
5 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC at 07' 31"
6 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP at 09' 35"
7 ZABEL Erik GER TMO at 09' 58"
8 AZEVEDO José POR USP at 10' 04"
9 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP PHO at 10' 09"
10 MANCEBO Francisco ESP IBB at 10' 18"
11 HAMILTON Tyler USA PHO at 10' 18"
12 GONZALEZ Santos ESP PHO at 10' 19"
13 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TMO at 10' 20"
14 SEVILLA Oscar ESP PHO at 10' 26"
15 HINCAPIE George USA USP at 10' 26"
16 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP at 10' 27"
17 ULLRICH Jan GER TMO at 10' 30"
18 JULICH Bobby USA CSC at 10' 42"
19 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA RAB at 10' 50"
20 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC at 10' 52"

Heras was in that 2nd group that lost 7" today.

Virenque puts on his favorite jersey, the Maillot Pois, and smooches the ladies. He puts his arm around Hinault as they walk off stage.

Kessler finished the stage today in last place - he was the last man to finish today, in a grupetto with McEwen 25' 18" back. He'll go to the hospital to see if there are any serious injuries after his crash. Hope he is fine... he's an important helper for Ullrich.

Voeckler says that the race today was very fast. He thanks his team for their great work since he's taken the Yellow Jersey. He says that today was hard for him as he's not a real climber, but that it was a good day for him.

And so, that is our live coverage for today. Please join us tomorrow for Stage 11, and stay tuned here for full results and classifications. Allez!

Results

1 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 6h 00' 24"
2 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 05' 19"
3 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
4 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
5 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
6 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
7 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
8 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
9 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
10 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
11 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
12 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
13 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
14 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
15 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
16 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 05' 26"
17 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
18 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
19 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
20 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
21 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
22 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
23 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
24 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
25 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
26 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
27 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
28 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
29 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
30 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
31 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
32 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
33 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
34 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
35 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
36 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
37 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
38 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
39 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
40 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
41 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
42 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
43 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
44 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
45 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
46 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
47 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
48 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
49 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
50 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
51 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
52 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 05' 38"
53 Piil Jakob Den Csc 05' 41"
54 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 05' 44"
55 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst m.t.
56 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
57 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
58 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
59 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
60 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
61 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
62 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
63 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot m.t.
64 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
65 Hincapie George Usa Usp 06' 00"
66 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 06' 00"
67 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 06' 04"
68 Rous Didier Fra Blb 06' 07"
69 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
70 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
71 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 06' 18"
72 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 06' 23"
73 Loosli David Sui Sae 11' 50"
74 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 15' 58"
75 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 15' 58"
76 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 15' 58"
77 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 23' 57"
78 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 24' 24"
79 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
80 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
81 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
82 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
83 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst m.t.
84 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
85 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
86 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
87 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas m.t.
88 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
89 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
90 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
91 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
92 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
93 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
94 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd m.t.
95 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
96 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
97 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
98 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
99 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
100 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
101 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
102 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
103 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
104 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
105 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
106 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
107 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot m.t.
108 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
109 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
110 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
111 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
112 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
113 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
114 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
115 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
116 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
117 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
118 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
119 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
120 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
121 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
122 Tombak Janeck Est Cof m.t.
123 Renier Franck Fra Blb m.t.
124 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
125 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
126 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
127 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
128 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve m.t.
129 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd m.t.
130 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
131 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
132 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
133 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
134 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
135 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
136 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
137 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb m.t.
138 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
139 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
140 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
141 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
142 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
143 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
144 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
145 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb m.t.
146 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
147 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
148 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot m.t.
149 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
150 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot m.t.
151 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd m.t.
152 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
153 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
154 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
155 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd m.t.
156 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
157 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
158 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb m.t.
159 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 24' 36"
160 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 24' 58"
161 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 25' 12"
162 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
163 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
164 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 25' 18"
165 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
166 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
167 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
168 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.

General Classification after Stage 10

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 42h 42' 14"
2 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 03' 00"
3 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 13"
4 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 06' 52"
5 Piil Jakob Den Csc 07' 31"
6 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 09' 35"
7 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 09' 58"
8 Azevedo José Por Usp 10' 04"
9 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 10' 09"
10 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 10' 18"
11 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 10' 18"
12 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 10' 19"
13 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 10' 20"
14 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 10' 26"
15 Hincapie George Usa Usp 10' 26"
16 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 10' 27"
17 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 10' 30"
18 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 10' 42"
19 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 10' 50"
20 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 10' 52"
21 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 10' 53"
22 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 10' 53"
23 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 10' 59"
24 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 11' 11"
25 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 11' 17"
26 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 11' 27"
27 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 11' 37"
28 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 11' 50"
29 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 12' 00"
30 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 12' 01"
31 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 12' 03"
32 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 12' 12"
33 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
34 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 12' 38"
35 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 12' 41"
36 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 48"
37 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 12' 49"
38 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 12' 51"
39 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 13' 02"
40 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 13' 04"
41 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 13' 12"
42 Rous Didier Fra Blb 13' 13"
43 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 13' 25"
44 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 13' 34"
45 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 13' 35"
46 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 13' 50"
47 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 20"
48 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 14' 28"
49 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 14' 39"
50 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 15' 02"
51 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 15' 15"
52 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 15' 24"
53 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 35"
54 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 15' 40"
55 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 58"
56 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 16' 05"
57 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 36"
58 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 17' 34"
59 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 18' 20"
60 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 18' 20"
61 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 20' 11"
62 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 20' 45"
63 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 21' 58"
64 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 22' 01"
65 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 22' 35"
66 Loosli David Sui Sae 23' 31"
67 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 23' 48"
68 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 24' 01"
69 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 24' 10"
70 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 24' 50"
71 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 25' 09"
72 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 25' 32"
73 Flores Iker Esp Eus 26' 29"
74 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 27' 19"
75 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 28' 06"
76 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 29' 21"
77 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 29' 27"
78 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 29' 31"
79 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 29' 54"
80 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 29' 58"
81 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 30' 07"
82 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 30' 20"
83 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 30' 22"
84 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 30' 38"
85 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 30' 48"
86 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 31' 03"
87 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 31' 15"
88 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 31' 24"
89 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 31' 27"
90 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 31' 31"
91 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 31' 33"
92 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 31' 40"
93 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 31' 53"
94 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 31' 56"
95 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 32' 01"
96 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 32' 02"
97 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 32' 15"
98 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 32' 22"
99 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 32' 29"
100 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 32' 38"
101 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 32' 40"
102 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 57"
103 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 33' 04"
104 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 33' 17"
105 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 33' 53"
106 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 33' 57"
107 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 34' 01"
108 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 34' 06"
109 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 34' 08"
110 Davis Allan Aus Lst 34' 14"
111 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 34' 18"
112 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 34' 20"
113 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 34' 25"
114 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 34' 36"
115 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 34' 37"
116 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 34' 48"
117 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 34' 50"
118 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 34' 55"
119 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 34' 58"
120 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 35' 04"
121 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 35' 05"
122 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 35' 25"
123 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 35' 36"
124 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 35' 43"
125 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 36' 09"
126 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 36' 23"
127 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 36' 42"
128 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 36' 53"
129 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 36' 53"
130 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 37' 08"
131 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 37' 10"
132 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 37' 33"
133 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 39' 41"
134 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 39' 53"
135 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 39' 55"
136 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 40' 02"
137 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 40' 03"
138 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 40' 36"
139 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 41' 01"
140 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 41' 14"
141 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 41' 20"
142 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 41' 45"
143 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 42' 15"
144 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 42' 16"
145 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 42' 39"
146 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 42' 39"
147 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 42' 41"
148 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 42' 47"
149 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 43' 26"
150 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 44' 00"
151 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 44' 23"
152 Renier Franck Fra Blb 44' 52"
153 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 45' 01"
154 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 45' 18"
155 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 45' 30"
156 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 46' 05"
157 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 46' 18"
158 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 48' 25"
159 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 48' 52"
160 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 49' 39"
161 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 51' 14"
162 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 51' 15"
163 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 51' 57"
164 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 52' 17"
165 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 56' 52"
166 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 57' 49"
167 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 59' 58"
168 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 1h 00' 58"
169 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 1h 23' 53

Points Classification after Stage 10

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 195 Pts
2 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 185 Pts
3 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 177 Pts
4 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 175 Pts
5 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 163 Pts
6 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 128 Pts
7 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 116 Pts
8 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 97 Pts
9 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 78 Pts
10 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 77 Pts
11 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 72 Pts
12 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 65 Pts
13 Davis Allan Aus Lst 65 Pts
14 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 62 Pts
15 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 62 Pts
16 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 55 Pts
17 Piil Jakob Den Csc 52 Pts
18 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 52 Pts
19 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 50 Pts
20 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 49 Pts
21 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 48 Pts
22 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 47 Pts
23 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 38 Pts
24 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 32 Pts
25 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 30 Pts
26 Flores Iker Esp Eus 30 Pts
27 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 30 Pts
28 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 28 Pts
29 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 28 Pts
30 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 27 Pts
31 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 27 Pts
32 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 26 Pts
33 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 25 Pts
34 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 24 Pts
35 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 24 Pts
36 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 24 Pts
37 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 24 Pts
38 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 23 Pts
39 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 22 Pts
40 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 22 Pts
41 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 22 Pts
42 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 22 Pts
43 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 19 Pts
44 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 19 Pts
45 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 19 Pts
46 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 18 Pts
47 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 18 Pts
48 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 17 Pts
49 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 17 Pts
50 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 17 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 10

1 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 73 Pts
2 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 57 Pts
3 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 36 Pts
4 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 27 Pts
5 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 21 Pts
6 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 16 Pts
7 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 14 Pts
8 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 12 Pts
9 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 11 Pts
10 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 10 Pts
11 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 10 Pts
12 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 9 Pts
13 Piil Jakob Den Csc 9 Pts
14 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 8 Pts
15 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 7 Pts
16 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 7 Pts
17 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 7 Pts
18 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 6 Pts
19 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 6 Pts
20 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 6 Pts
21 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 5 Pts
22 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 5 Pts
23 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 5 Pts
24 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 3 Pts
25 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 3 Pts

Youth Classification after Stage 10

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 42h 42' 14"
2 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 13"
3 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
4 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 48"
5 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 13' 02"
6 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 20"
7 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 35"
8 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 58"
9 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 36"
10 Loosli David Sui Sae 23' 31"
11 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 30' 22"
12 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 30' 48"
13 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 31' 24"
14 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 31' 31"
15 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 31' 40"
16 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 31' 53"
17 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 32' 15"
18 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 57"
19 Davis Allan Aus Lst 34' 14"
20 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 34' 36"
21 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 36' 09"
22 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 36' 42"
23 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 39' 53"
24 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 39' 55"
25 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 41' 14"
26 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 42' 39"
27 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 46' 05"
28 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 1h 23' 53"

Teams Classification after Stage 10

1 Team CSC  Csc 126h 01' 13"
2 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 02' 23"
3 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 04' 04"
4 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 09' 49"
5 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 10' 48"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 12' 08"
7 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 12' 18"
8 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 12' 32"
9 Liberty Seguros  Lst 13' 49"
10 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 15' 34"
11 Saeco  Sae 18' 42"
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 25' 17"
13 Credit Agricole  C.a 26' 29"
14 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 31' 31"
15 Rabobank  Rab 32' 00"
16 Domina Vacanze  Dve 34' 58"
17 Gerolsteiner  Gst 35' 12"
18 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 35' 14"
19 Fdjeux.com  Fdj 35' 56"
20 Lotto - Domo  Lot 37' 43"
21 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover  Rag 1h 18' 41"

 
Related Articles
Tour de France: The Jambon Report - Stage 10

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |