Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 9 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/13/2004
Tour de France Stage 9 Live Coverage
 

Good day and welcome to live coverage of Stage 9 of the Tour de France. So today the riders confront a 160.5km stretch of road between St. Leonard de Noblat and Gueret. It's bumpy, but the sprinters might just have their say.

Stage 9: St-Leonard-de-Noblat - Gueret, 160.5 km

Our commentators today are Locutus and Jaime Nichols. Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze) are off the front on a break as we pick up live coverage. Jaan Kirsipuu (AG2r Prevoyance), the man who won the first stage, has retired from the race.

Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) won the sprint for 3rd at the first intermediate sprint. Today is the shortest road stage of the Tour. Brioches La Boulangere lead the peloton again today, doing the Maillot Jaune proud.

6:05am PDT. 90km left. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) is off the front chasing the two leaders. He's quite a ways behind them right now (over 3').

Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) is having his saddle adjusted. He's stopped for a long time. You can bet the peloton will not have the hammer down while he's off the back. Ullrich has a couple of men pacing him back now; they're in the cars. The peloton is 5' 45" behind the leaders, and Kroon is over 3' behind them.

Ullrich easily regains the group. He's now working back up to the front.

6:17am PDT. 83km left. Landaluze and Simeoni now have 6' 30" over the peloton, and 4' 15" on Kroon. I think Kroon might better sit up, as he's losing ground.

6:21am PDT. 78km left. Status quo. The peloton is still yawning along, while the two leaders have pushed their lead to over 7'.

Brioches la Boulangere leads the peloton as they go through the second intermediate sprint. All the points are gone, so nobody cares. The gap for Simeoni and Landaluze is now 8' 12".

Kroon is 5' 15" back. Why doesn't he just wait for the peloton?

Yesterday's rest day was probably particularly welcome as so many riders are banged up. Tyler Hamilton commented on his website that he has never seen so many men beat up and bandaged in a race before.

Most of his team went down in that big crash at the finish a couple of stages ago, and he said that it reminded him of the crash of Stage 1 from 2003.

6:32am PDT. 70km left. Simeoni and Landaluze are now 9' 12" ahead of the peloton. Kroon is over 6' back. This lead is getting pretty big.

The peloton has apparently decided to let those two dogs have their day. Good, too - Landaluze is one of our dear Anita van Crey's favorites.

Brioches la Boulangere seem satisfied to keep their buns warm in the saddle, setting a mild pace in the peloton. They are followed by the Phonak and US Postal trains in the service of Hamilton and Armstrong. Brioches must be waiting for the sprinters' teams to come give them a hand before picking up the pace.

The Yellow Jersey of Voeckler is not in danger yet, so Brioches won't put out too much energy to reel the lead duo in. Why should they?

Bobby Julich (CSC) went down in that big crash a couple of days ago as well. He landed with his back across a barrier leg, and couldn't feel his legs for a bit. After straggling across the line, he went to get some work from the CSC helpers.

Luckily for Julich, CSC has the man who helped Hamilton finish the race with a fractured collarbone working for them... so Julich's problem was nothing compared to what he'd handled before.

6:40am PDT. 66.6km to go. The gap to the peloton is up to 9' 52". Nobody cares yet. Kroon still toils about 2' off the front of the peloton, making no progress against Landaluze and Simeoni.

Simeoni is of course the teammate of Michele Scarponi, Domina's GC hopeful and a big threat for the White Jersey. Scarponi says he's looking forward to the mountains (he's a great climber) and he wants to win the time trial up l'Alpe d'Huez. His form is good, as he was off the front attacking with Bettini and Mancebo a couple of stages ago in the hilly finale.

He said yesterday that Filippo Pozzato has shown his class and determination; Tom Boonen has confirmed that he is in great condition. And Ivan Basso is a riding a Tour that he knows well. While Scarponi acknowledges the challenges presented by the GC favorites, he also said, "I would like to climb onto the podium - my fans will be waiting for me in the Alps and I don't want to disappoint them."

Saying his form is perfect, the Domina rider said, "I would like to leave an indelible mark on the Tour."

Back to the race - the riders have traversed two Cat 4 climbs today, but were too asleep to notice.

6:56 am PDT. 57km left. Now the peloton awakes. the lead is coming back a bit. It's 9:35 now. Quick Step - Davitamon and Credit Agricole have put men on the front to drive the chase, and Brioches la Boulangere is now helping pick up the pace since they have help.

The Posties and Phonaks are still hovering behind the Yellow Jersey and his boys working on the front. Quick Step has two men helping set the pace, and Credit Agricole has contributed one rider. Bettini is driving it at the front of the pack - this is a good stage for him, and he's not ready to let it go.

7:01am PDT. 50km left. The gap is down to 8:25 now - Quick Step and Credit Agricole have put an additional man on the front, and Lotto is now throwing men into the chase.

The peloton is strung out under the increased pressure. The gap is closing very quickly - it's 7:57 now. Lotto is coming to the front now to join Credit Agricole and Quick Step.

Boonen, McEwen, and Hushovd all think they have a chance to win today, it seems. They've certainly emerged as the main men in the sprints, along with JP Nazon (AG2r Prevoyance) and Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis).

Simeoni and Landaluze are working well together. The road is getting bumpy... little uphills and downhills all the time. The sprinters won't really like this. The gap continues to come down...

Davide Bramati and Paolo Bettini are driving it... this could be a good finish for Tom Boonen.

The gap is 6:17. Bettini is driving the peloton, but this terrain might suit him to break away on his own. But these bumps in the road don't look to be too steep... strongmen like Boonen and Hushovd should have no problem.

7:14am PDT. 41km left. Now there is an attack. Casper (Cofidis) jumps the peloton. He has a gap. He's going to take the points at the intermediate sprint that are left now that Kroon has been swept up.

The gap continues to plummet.

T-Mobile is working primarily for Ullrich this year, so they won't throw men into the chase for Zabel, but the Big E-Z has been going well the last few stages, and should be there in the final sprint again today.

7:22am PDT. 35km left. I can't believe it, but "His Royal Highness, King" Richard Virenque is on the front driving the chase in service of Boonen. The gap is 5:36.

The Yellow Jersey lives up to his name, dropping to the back of the peloton to take a run at the King of the Bushes competition.

Not a good time for a nature break on the fly... the roads are lined with fans... oh well, when ya gotta go...

Aldag (T-Mobile) drops back for bottles. He's going to try to make sure Zabel is watered and ready enough for the finale.

7:32am PDT. 27km left. Dufaux and Knaven push the pace in the peloton. The gap is down to 4' 10".

Even though it looks like the peloton has, up to this point, taken a second, rolling rest day today, it is much better weather - blue sky and puffy white clouds with periods of overcast. A nice change from what they've had to deal with.

Landaluze and Simeoni look tired. They still have 3' 18", but the little rollers are taking their toll.

7:42 am PDT. 19km left. The gap is now down to 3' 00". Bramati and Knaven drill it on the front of the peloton. It will be an exciting finish to a rather yawn-inspiring stage. Things are strung out a bit.

Carlos Da Cruz (FDJeux.com) had a puncture and is now off the back of the peloton, trying to catch back on alone.

Simeoni looks to be struggling to keep the wheel of Landaluze.

7:50 am PDT. 15km left. The gap is down to about 2' 23".

A Domina rider is trying to break the train of the chasers. A Credit Agricole rider yells at him. The peloton is slogging up a hill here. Looks painful.

12km left. A FDJeux.com rider comes to the front to set the pace in the peloton. The gap is now 1' 48". This break is looking like it might work... the peloton is struggling on the little climbs in the lead in to the finish here.

A bit of a tiff - a Cofidis rider pushed a Domina Vacanze rider who was trying to break into the line at the front. I think it was Masimilliano Mori getting pushed.

Oh no! A big crash as a man hit some road furniture. Mikel Pradera (Illes Balears) hit the deck hard. A few men went down. Ugly crash. Arvesen went down there too. The fans help him get back on his bike...but he looks shaken.

Ooh! What do we have here? Now there is an attack on a climb off the front of the pack.

7km left. Juan Antonia Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) has jumped with Axel Merckx!

Axel Merckx (Lotto-Domo) is sitting behind a Domina Vacanze rider. Both are in the slipstream of Flecha. The peloton is blowing to bits - at the back, things are all strung out. There are groups all over on these little hills.

Gerolsteiner is driving the chase. The little attacks are over.

The chase is back on, and the gap is coming down - the cars have now been pulled...the peloton has regrouped, and the two leaders are now less than a minute ahead of the pack.

4km left. Boogerd (Rabobank) is off the back. He has bandages already on his elbow and knee.

This is going to be close! Landaluze and Simeoni might do it! There's a 40 second gap! Landaluze steps on the gas!

But Simeoni has him. The chase is hot right now, and down to 35 seconds.

FDJeux.com has come to the front. Carlos Da Cruz is actually gapping the peloton.

3km left. The peloton is strung out in the corners of the town.

Da Cruz sits up a bit, waiting for some other men to come up and help him drive the chase.

2km left!

There is still a gap of about 20". Landaluze and Simeoni are so close! Landaluze has been a professional for two years, but has never had a victory - can he hold on? It's 20 seconds... and 2kms - Simeoni hits the gas.

Under the flamme rouge....Landaluze and Simeoni still have the gap! They may make it...

The peloton is bearing down. This is going to be close! Simeoni and Landaluze are horsing around. Simeoni leads it out.

It's uphill to the line. Simeoni looks over and sees the sprinters bearing down! Simeoni drills it, Landaluze jumps. He gets swallowed up by the sprinters about 20meters from the line! NO!! Those poor men - they were drilling it SO hard. Holy Cow, you can't cut it any closer than that. Hushovd and McEwen and O'Grady came flying around Landaluze from all sides.

It's too close to call... this will go to the photo finish.

It looks like McEwen, Hushovd, O'Grady.

The Green Jersey of McEwen nipped the others at the line. Landaluze sat on Simeoni too long in the final kilometer... he should have either jumped sooner or continued to work. A tough break for the man...

So a heartbreaking loss for Landaluze and Simeoni after so long out front. McEwen increases his lead in the Green Jersey. He and the other sprinters will be off the back tomorrow as the first real climbing of the Tour hits.

Boonen looked to be in the front of the sprint, but got impeded by Landaluze. McEwen, meanwhile, went up the righthand barriers to get around the two breakaway men, while Hushovd came around on the left. Boonen might have won that if it was a clear sprint.

Credit Agricole led out that sprint. Hushovd came through to start the sprint, going around the left of the breakaway men. Boonen was accelerating around the right of Hushovd, then got impeded by the breakaway men, and he had to slow, go around the right of the breakaway men, then restart his sprint. He was in the top five, looked like.

An exhilarated Robbie McEwen raises his trophy on the podium after a very fine win for him.

Boonen ended up 7th.

Brief Results
1. McEwen, 2. Hushovd. 3. O'Grady, 4. Pineau

Voeckler looks good in yellow another day - what a great run for the young Frenchman. No particular chance in the General Classification today

Tomorrow there is some serious climbing, and it is also the longest stage of the Tour. With all those climbs on offer, you can bet Virenque will be on the attack.

Armstrong says that he and his boys took it easy today, and he's surprised they caught the breakaway. He says tomorrow will be hard, especially if the pace is high. He believes a lot of men will probably be eliminated from the race tomorrow.

Thanks so much for joining us today, and be sure to be here tomorrow for the first serious climbing stage! Allez!

Results

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 3h 32' 55"
2 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a m.t.
3 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
4 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
5 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
6 Tombak Janeck Est Cof m.t.
7 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
8 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
9 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
10 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
11 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
12 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
13 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
14 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
15 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
16 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
17 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
18 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
19 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
20 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
21 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
22 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
23 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
24 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
25 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
26 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
27 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
28 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas m.t.
29 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
30 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
31 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
32 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
33 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
34 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
35 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
36 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
37 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
38 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
39 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
40 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
41 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
42 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
43 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
44 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
45 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
46 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
47 Merckx Axel Bel Lot m.t.
48 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
49 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
50 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
51 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
52 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
53 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
54 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
55 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
56 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
57 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
58 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
59 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
60 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
61 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
62 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
63 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
64 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
65 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
66 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
67 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
68 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
69 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
70 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
71 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
72 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
73 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
74 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
75 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
76 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
77 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
78 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
79 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
80 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
81 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
82 Landis Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
83 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
84 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
85 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
86 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
87 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
88 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
89 Piil Jakob Den Csc m.t.
90 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
91 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
92 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst m.t.
93 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae m.t.
94 Rous Didier Fra Blb m.t.
95 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
96 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
97 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
98 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
99 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
100 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
101 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
102 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
103 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
104 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
105 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
106 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp m.t.
107 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
108 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
109 Loosli David Sui Sae m.t.
110 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
111 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
112 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
113 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
114 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
115 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst m.t.
116 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
117 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
118 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
119 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
120 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
121 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
122 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
123 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
124 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb m.t.
125 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
126 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
127 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve m.t.
128 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
129 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
130 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
131 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot m.t.
132 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
133 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
134 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
135 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
136 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
137 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
138 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb m.t.
139 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd m.t.
140 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd m.t.
141 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag m.t.
142 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
143 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
144 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
145 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
146 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot m.t.
147 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag m.t.
148 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst m.t.
149 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb m.t.
150 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
151 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
152 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 00' 29"
153 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 00' 31"
154 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 00' 56"
155 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 01' 03"
156 Renier Franck Fra Blb 01' 41"
157 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 02' 43"
158 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
159 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd m.t.
160 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
161 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
162 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
163 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
164 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot m.t.
165 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
166 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 02' 48"
167 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 02' 57"
168 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 03' 27"
169 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 05' 13"
170 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 07' 04"
171 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 07' 09"
172 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 07' 09"
Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r Abandon
Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r Non Partant
Hvastija Martin Slo Alb Non Partant
Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae Non Partant

General Classification after Stage 9 (Yellow Jersey, Maillot Jaune)

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 36h 36' 31"
2 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 02' 53"
3 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 06"
4 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 06' 27"
5 Piil Jakob Den Csc 07' 09"
6 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 09' 35"
7 Hincapie George Usa Usp 09' 45"
8 Azevedo José Por Usp 09' 57"
9 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 10' 02"
10 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 10' 06"
11 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 10' 11"
12 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 10' 12"
13 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 10' 12"
14 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 10' 16"
15 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 10' 18"
16 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 10' 19"
17 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 10' 20"
18 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 10' 22"
19 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 10' 26"
20 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 10' 30"
21 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 10' 32"
22 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 10' 35"
23 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 10' 43"
24 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 10' 46"
25 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 10' 49"
26 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 10' 49"
27 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 10' 52"
28 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 10' 52"
29 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 11' 02"
30 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 11' 04"
31 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 11' 15"
32 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 11' 17"
33 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 11' 17"
34 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 11' 20"
35 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 11' 33"
36 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 11' 34"
37 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 11' 35"
38 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 11' 37"
39 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 11' 50"
40 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 11' 54"
41 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 11' 56"
42 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 11' 58"
43 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 12' 02"
44 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 12' 05"
45 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 12' 14"
46 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 12' 16"
47 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 12' 19"
48 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
49 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 12' 22"
50 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 12' 24"
51 Rous Didier Fra Blb 12' 25"
52 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 12' 26"
53 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 12' 34"
54 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 12' 35"
55 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 12' 35"
56 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 12' 38"
57 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 41"
58 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 12' 44"
59 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 12' 48"
60 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 12' 49"
61 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 12' 51"
62 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 12' 57"
63 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 12' 57"
64 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 12' 57"
65 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 13' 09"
66 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 13' 10"
67 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 13' 17"
68 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 13' 20"
69 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 13' 22"
70 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 13' 24"
71 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 13' 28"
72 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 13' 33"
73 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 13' 35"
74 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 13' 59"
75 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 14' 11"
76 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 14' 12"
77 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 13"
78 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 14' 21"
79 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 14' 25"
80 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 14' 30"
81 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 14' 32"
82 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 14' 48"
83 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 14' 52"
84 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 14' 56"
85 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 15' 01"
86 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 15' 02"
87 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 15' 03"
88 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 15' 08"
89 Davis Allan Aus Lst 15' 09"
90 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 10"
91 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 15' 15"
92 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 15' 17"
93 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 15' 20"
94 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 15' 31"
95 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 15' 32"
96 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 15' 33"
97 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 15' 43"
98 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 15' 45"
99 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 15' 46"
100 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 15' 50"
101 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 51"
102 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 15' 53"
103 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 15' 59"
104 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 16' 00"
105 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 16' 20"
106 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 29"
107 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 16' 31"
108 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 16' 38"
109 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 16' 49"
110 Loosli David Sui Sae 17' 00"
111 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 17' 04"
112 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 17' 16"
113 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 17' 18"
114 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 17' 27"
115 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 17' 48"
116 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 17' 48"
117 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 17' 55"
118 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 18' 03"
119 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 18' 05"
120 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 18' 28"
121 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 20' 04"
122 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 20' 20"
123 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 20' 29"
124 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 20' 36"
125 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 20' 43"
126 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 20' 48"
127 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 20' 50"
128 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 20' 57"
129 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 20' 58"
130 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 21' 33"
131 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 21' 35"
132 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 21' 54"
133 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 21' 56"
134 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 22' 09"
135 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 22' 10"
136 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 22' 15"
137 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 22' 40"
138 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 22' 42"
139 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 23' 10"
140 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 23' 11"
141 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 23' 23"
142 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 23' 34"
143 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 23' 34"
144 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 23' 42"
145 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 23' 45"
146 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 24' 21"
147 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 24' 55"
148 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 25' 18"
149 Renier Franck Fra Blb 25' 47"
150 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 25' 56"
151 Flores Iker Esp Eus 26' 22"
152 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 26' 25"
153 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 26' 40"
154 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 26' 45"
155 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 26' 54"
156 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 27' 00"
157 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 27' 13"
158 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 27' 41"
159 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 29' 22"
160 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 29' 47"
161 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 29' 51"
162 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 30' 34"
163 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 32' 09"
164 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 32' 10"
165 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 12"
166 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 32' 18"
167 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 32' 52"
168 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 37' 47"
169 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 37' 56"
170 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 40' 53"
171 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 41' 19"
172 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 53' 59

Points Classification after Stage 9 - Top 50 (Green Jersey, Maillot Verte)

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 195 Pts
2 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 177 Pts
3 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 175 Pts
4 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 170 Pts
5 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 157 Pts
6 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 128 Pts
7 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 116 Pts
8 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 97 Pts
9 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 77 Pts
10 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 72 Pts
11 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 70 Pts
12 Davis Allan Aus Lst 65 Pts
13 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 65 Pts
14 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 58 Pts
15 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 55 Pts
16 Piil Jakob Den Csc 52 Pts
17 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 52 Pts
18 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 50 Pts
19 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 47 Pts
20 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 42 Pts
21 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 38 Pts
22 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 36 Pts
23 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 32 Pts
24 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 32 Pts
25 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 31 Pts
26 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 30 Pts
27 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 30 Pts
28 Flores Iker Esp Eus 30 Pts
29 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 28 Pts
30 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 28 Pts
31 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 27 Pts
32 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 26 Pts
33 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 25 Pts
34 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 25 Pts
35 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 24 Pts
36 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 22 Pts
37 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 22 Pts
38 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 22 Pts
39 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 22 Pts
40 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 22 Pts
41 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 19 Pts
42 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 19 Pts
43 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 19 Pts
44 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 18 Pts
45 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 18 Pts
46 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 17 Pts
47 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 17 Pts
48 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 17 Pts
49 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 16 Pts
50 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 16 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 9 (Polka Dot Jersey, Maillot a Pois)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 20 Pts
2 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 14 Pts
3 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 12 Pts
4 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 9 Pts
5 Piil Jakob Den Csc 9 Pts
6 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 8 Pts
7 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 7 Pts
8 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 7 Pts
9 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 6 Pts
10 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 5 Pts
11 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 5 Pts
12 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 3 Pts
13 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 3 Pts
14 Renier Franck Fra Blb 3 Pts
15 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 2 Pts
16 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 2 Pts
17 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2 Pts
18 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 2 Pts
19 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 1 Pts
20 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 1 Pts
21 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 1 Pts
22 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 1 Pts
23 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 1 Pts

Best Young Rider after Stage 9 (White Jersey, Maillot Blanc)

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 36h 36' 31"
2 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 06"
3 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 10' 49"
4 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 11' 17"
5 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 12' 14"
6 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 12' 19"
7 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
8 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 12' 26"
9 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 12' 35"
10 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 41"
11 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 12' 48"
12 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 13' 10"
13 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 13"
14 Davis Allan Aus Lst 15' 09"
15 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 10"
16 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 15' 31"
17 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 51"
18 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 29"
19 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 16' 49"
20 Loosli David Sui Sae 17' 00"
21 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 17' 04"
22 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 20' 48"
23 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 20' 50"
24 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 22' 09"
25 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 23' 34"
26 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 27' 00"
27 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 12"
28 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 53' 59"

Teams Classification after Stage 9

1 Team CSC  Csc 107h 43' 57"
2 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 02' 04"
3 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 03' 16"
4 Fdjeux.com  Fdj 06' 12"
5 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 10' 41"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 11' 54"
7 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 12' 01"
8 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 12' 25"
9 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 12' 25"
10 Rabobank  Rab 12' 55"
11 Liberty Seguros  Lst 13' 35"
12 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 15' 01"
13 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 15' 21"
14 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 15' 27"
15 Gerolsteiner  Gst 15' 49"
16 Domina Vacanze  Dve 15' 53"
17 Lotto - Domo  Lot 17' 21"
18 Saeco  Sae 18' 10"
19 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover  Rag 22' 00"
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 25' 10"
21 Credit Agricole  C.a 25' 57"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |