Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 8 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/11/2004
Tour de France Stage 8 Live Coverage
 

Good day and welcome to live coverage of Stage 8 of the Tour de France.

Stage 8: Lamballe - Quimper, 168 km

Today the riders have some rolling hills from Lamballe to Quimper. The terrain will likely frustrate many of the sprinters, while the classics-type men who do well on the hills may well take the day. But sprinters like Erik Zabel may find they like this stage.

The stage covers only 168km, and has four categorized climbs: on Cat 3 and three Cat 4 climbs. Two of the Cat 4 climbs come near the end, and that's likely where many sprinters will find the going tough.

Our commentary today by Jaime Nichols, Anita van Crey and Locutus. Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

As we begin our coverage of the race in progress, there are three in the lead: Scholz (Gerolsteiner), Piil (Scs) and Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) were in the beginning accompanied by Karsten Kroon (Rabobank), but the boy in orange and blue got a puncture when the bunch still was nearby and he got caught again.

Ronny Scholz's fiancee is Gerolsteiner DS Holczer's daughter....so much for insuring your racing future, eh?

6:05am PDT. 87km left. Scholz, Piil, and Tosatto are 5' 53" ahead of the pack. McEwen got 2nd at the first intermediate sprint, and is the Green Jersey on the road. The bread-bunch (Brioches la Boulangere) is controlling the peloton.

83,5 km to go. Man, those are some narrow roads the riders are on. That's a lot of men to fit on such narrow roads. These are one-laners and the roads are wet. Piggie on the loose on the meadow nearby the bunch...

US Postal, ghosted by T-Mobile, are near the front, behind the team of the Leader's Jersey, the Buns of Brioche la Boulangere.

The gap is coming down now, just a little bit. it's 5:48 now. Piil seems to have some sort of social disorder, you know, the one where he is afraid of crowds or groups. He's been off the front more than he's been in the bunch, seems like. Jakob Piil has been an ANIMAL this year.

Botero (T-Mobile) and Sevilla (Phonak), former teammates, share a joke near the front of the group. Kirsipuu has been struggling from the start - he is not going well on the hills. The Postal boys, Eki and Chechu, are giving another Postman a little push on this small climb...

Botero is pulling through to help drive the peloton, and Sevilla is pushing air, keeping his main man Tyler Hamilton out of trouble. But these two were together on Kelme and a menace to everyone a couple of years back in the Tour.

They are both fierce climbers, and Botero has that amazing time trialing skill.

Jens Voigt has already had a little less nice encounter this Tour, he met a wasp closeup...on the head, the little creature found the holes in his helmet so nice and looking like a nest, I bet; it got in, could not get out, got really mad and stung Jens a bit.

Jens said it did hurt a little, but all things went better after 10 k or so.

6:19am PDT. 78km left. The gap for Piil, Tosatto, and Scholz is still 5' 50". Brioche la Boulangere is back setting the pace in the peloton.

Backstedt (Alessio-Bianchi) has a flat near the back. He's in the cars chasing now.

Hmmm... Domina Vacanze is now helping with the chase.

Botero and Sevilla are still shoulder to shoulder in their respective team trains, keeping Ullrich and Hamilton near the front behind the Brioches/Domina chasing train.

Euskaltel have ridden these early stages well - even though they have lost time they are very attentive today. They may be thinking the peloton will split.

The gap has come down now. It's 5:20 to the leaders.

Erik Dekker, the great Rabobank rider, multiple Tour stage winner, and current Champion of the Netherlands, had a great ride off the front yesterday. It didn't work out, but it was good to see him on the attack again. Gap is down to 5.08 now.

Dekker commented a couple of days ago that he wants to win the upcoming time trial on the Alpe d'Huez. Yeah. And Erik, I want to go belly-dancing with Juliette Binoche. But it ain't gonna happen.

Alessio's Scott Sunderland described Dekker's plans in his diary: During the stage, I was talking to Erik Dekker. He was telling this funny story about how a journalist had asked him about his goals for the Tour before the start this morning. "Well," Erik had told him. "I want to be first on the top of Alpe D'Huez."

The journo had looked at him in disbelief and inquired about how Erik looked at achieving such a feat.

Erik: "It all comes down to simple calculation."

Journo: "Really?"

Erik: "Yes, see, if I'm last in GC the day before, I should be the first to start the time trial. With a good ride up there, I will be the first rider reaching the top of Alpe d'Huez, no?"

Erik reckons the journalist is probably thinking that poor Dekker has stayed on the bike that one year too long. We were both cracking up laughing and I dared Erik to put his hands in the air if he is indeed the first rider at the top.

Well, to say the least, that is one way to conquer a stage which to say the least does not suit you one bit...

I just can't believe that Piil is off the front again. It's just amazing. He has been off the front more than any other rider so far this Tour.

The rain seems to be coming down just a little.

Hamilton (Phonak) is visible near the front behind his train. His road rash from that crash a couple of stages ago is in some strange places: his upper left shoulder, several strawberry-sized spots parallel to the middle of his spine on his ribs, and then a couple of more traditional, rather big patches on his right hip. And, reportedly, a haematoma at the base of his back.

Tyler, of course, is like the Black Knight from Monty Python and the Holy Grail. While these injuries would have most people wincing, Tyler just shrugs and says, "It's only a flesh wound. Come on, ya Pansies!"

6:40am PDT. 61km left. Man, the rain is really coming down now. Men are scrambling to put on their rain capes. The roads are starting to look like glass. Again. I don't like the looks of it one little bit. Nosiree, I'm pretty much sick of this rain in the Tour.

Everyone's frowning in the peloton. I think they're sick of the rain, too.

At the finish, the roads are still dry, so let's hope this is a temporary weather condition that will pass. Piil, Scholz, and Tosatto still working well together. Their gap is just over 4'.

Dekker, whose great humor we mentioned earlier, is showing his cool jersey right behind the Yellow Jersey of Voeckler in the peloton. They are both right behind the men setting the pace. 3:45 the gap, and the rain is getting very heavy.

The big dogs are heading for the front of the pack.

Domina's Massimiliano Mori and Francesco Secchiari (do we already have Crazy Jane's full attention...?) are setting the pace off the bunch a bit higher in order to get out of the mad drizzlings as soon as possible.

By the side of the road, the animals are starting to pair up two-by-two. When there's this much rain, they start to get worried and go looking for guys named Noah.

But the hard work of the good lookers have taken the gap down to just over three minutes.

The rain capes are on, and the peloton is packing. They want off these roads!

Domina Vacanze are really working hard in this chase. They must be encouraged by the good result of their young sprinter Sergio Marinangeli a couple of days ago, or maybe their GC man and White Jersey threat, Michele Scarponi. Scarponi was instrumental in that breakaway near the finish yesterday, clearly has good legs and likes these kinds of stages with the little hills. He has had an okay season with winning the Peace Race.

He also was 2nd behind Cadel Evans in the Tour of Austria.

Here's a pic of Scarponi, by Bart Hazen - Scarponi having the full attention of our own Karen Lambrecht...

7:00am PDT. 47km left. The riders are now hitting a series of small climbs that culminate in a couple of Cat 4 climbs. This might very well break up the peloton a bit.

Scholz, who rides for a bottled water company, pushes on through the rain in the break. He now drops back to chat with his team manager for a moment to assess the situation.

Everyone's wondering why Lance looks "stressed out"... how do you look when riding a bike 30 mph in pouring rain day after day? And have about 170 guys after your ass?

Some stats so far: CSC have 946 km at the front of this race, Cofidis 643, Fdjeux 634, 496 for the Rabos.

Well, Quick Step and Credit Agricole are now picking up and helping with the chase. Ekimov is right up there too, for US Postal.

7:15 am PDT. 40km left. The three men in the break are about five kilometers from the Cat 4 Cote de Menez-Kuz. Christophe "Bug-Taster" Moreau shows his tongue near the front of the peloton. So far, he has yet to take a swing at anyone in this Tour (the big Frenchman picked a fight with the tiny Carlos Sastre of CSC a couple of years back).

Brioches seems to be enjoying their moments of fame in front of the bunch and keep on, persistently setting the pace the way they think is best. Tosatto wins the sprint which was not a real sprint, in front of Piil and Scholz. They've got the gap down to 2' 36" to Scholz, Piil, and Tosatto, who are working their way up the little categorized climb.

There are huge crowds cheering the boys on, despite the rain.

CSC went camping to get the team spirit really sunk into the team. They for instance put non-swimmer Basso on top of a rock and had him jump into the water, where his team would save him from drowning. Basso, afraid as hell, did think and think over, did doubt and doubt over and over again....but eventually made the jump. And got saved by his team. And both Sastre and Julich mention they learned not only about cycling in this team, but learned also for life.

Hmmm...fear-factor bonding with team CSC.

Richard Virenque gets a very quick wheel change, handling everything with the expediency of a long time professional.

7:23am PDT. 37km left. The gap is down to two and a half minutes.

Scholz has taken maximum points over all the climbs today. However, he only has a total of 10 points so far, well short of the 20 by leader Paolo "Polka-Dot" Bettini. Bettini, by the way, caught the tarmac yesterday and has a fractured finger.

Meanwhile, at the front, the breakaway companions are still clinging to the hope of survival. Tosatto is doing a lot of work at the front of that group.

7:27am PDT. 28km left. The riders are all slogging uphill right now. Nobody seems happy about that, and the rain. Domina Vacanze on the front of the pack, as the pace continues, and the gap is 2:43.

Richard Virenque's got another puncture! First the front, now the back...just as the road goes up. He usually waits until the big climbs to do that.

It seems like the Domina Vacanza men have some nice plans for free champagne today. It is Francesco Secchiari, Filippo Simeoni and Massimiliano Mori working their best butts of to bring Peace Race winner Michele Scarponi into the best possible position to obtain a win.

Piil sets the pace in the break, hammering away, not knowing what else to do with himself, apparently. ("MUST. HAMMER. MUST. HAMMER.") He needs to talk to the Domina Vacanze guys, who are sponsored by a travel and vacation company, and learn how to take it easy a little.

Knaven of Quick Step is once again on the front of the peloton. He must absolutely hate Piil by now. The crowds are incredible!

This is the final Cat 4 climb. Piil takes maximum points. And the Tour is welcomed home in the household of Le Blaireau, Bernard Hinault, once again.

The gap now is under two minutes; the three ahead will have a hard job reaching the finish line with twenty two km to go, before the bunch does them in.

7:42am PDT. 17km left. Gap is down to 1.25". Credit Agricole and Quick Step are really driving the peloton. Rabobank are right behind them... maybe trying to set up something for Boogerd? The green agriculturals are stepping a bit quicker than some of the men in blue and grey-ish...

Rabobank did not bring a real sprinter, but they have Dekker, who noted down this stage in his ballbook. Tour veteran Laurent Dufaux (Quick Step) now takes his turn at the front. Hushovd and Boonen must think they can win today.

It also appears Michael Boogerd has a light concussion as a memento of the crash he was involved in.

A Norwegian flag flies on the side of the road, just like the one on Thor Hushovd's back as the Norske Champion and also in support of Kurt Asle Arvesen.

US Postal comes to the fore on a climb. It's the Big Hink, George Hincapie! He's really pushing up the pace with the CA and Quick Step riders.

It sure seems the bunch will retrieve the trio in time to let the stage begin all over again.....all odds are open again. "The Pensioner" Slava Ekimov now pulls through on the front of the peloton. Tosatto in the break picks up the pace defiantly.

15 to go. The peloton is breaking up a bit under the pressure. The field is strung out and gaps are appearing - it's a tough run in to the finishing town.

Credit Agricole is backed up by QuickStep, and the break is down to a gap of just 52 seconds.

The mechanics and soigneurs will have a hard job cleaning up all the riders and bikes after this horrific weather stage. Way after television is shut down and the riders are all cuddled up in their cozy beds, the workmen of the team will still be finishing up their jobs.

No sign of Lotto or Cofidis near the front, but you can bet Green Jersey O'Grady and his fellow Aussie Sprint Mafia rival, "Rabid" Robbie McEwen, are moving into position near the front.

Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) and O'Grady are now showing themselves near Boonen. Gap is down to 34 seconds. Hushovd, Bettini there.

7:51am PDT. 11km left. Now a Lotto rider hits the front. McEwen must be nearby.

Knaven is directing traffic in the front of the peloton helping organize the leadout for the sprint. He told Leipheimer to go back into the belly of the bunch or work with them to get the three back into sight. The break is almost over, and up ahead the finishing straight is wet. Piil will really need that rest day tomorrow.

Bunch back together at the 10 km point - the peloton is spread across the road on another little uphill.

The Posties try to keep Armstrong near the front, but avoid getting mixed up with the sprinter's teams.

Crash!! It's in the back of the field. A Liberty Seguros, Seranno and Dumoulin. The AG2r man Dumoulin looks the worst off. He's sitting holding his shoulder. Now he's up.

7km left. Hincapie and Armstrong still just behind the sprinters' teams.Saeco now pulls Simoni up to the front of the peloton. In the background the crash victims are working their way back to the back of the pack.

Dumoulin is back on his bike and tries to make a pace, but it looks likes his hand or arm or collarbone is hurt.

Gerolsteiner is getting Hondo into position for the sprint. George Hincapie is right up in the action, like always, guiding his man to safety. George is so steady.

5km left. The roads are still wet. This is a bit sketchy. There is a nasty corner...It was a dog crossing the road that made the men in the bunch go down.

The riders have to pick their way through the traffic circles and the corners of the city. This will be very, very sketchy with the wet roads. Knaven signals the nasty corner - good man. The peloton is now completely stretched and single file.

McEwen, Zabel, O'Grady, Boonen, all near the front. Three km to go. I think that Hinault, not Moreau, is doing the leadout for CA...

Another crash toward the back - Tombak. Now Illes Balears has a man come through. Illes Balears man Garcia Acosta is pushing the pace, attacking maybe? Bettini attacks. Final Kilometer. McEwen sticks with him.

McEwen has followed Bettini on this uphill! Euskaltel setting the pace of the bunch higher. They are alone. Bettini and McEwen laugh. Kirchen takes over the lead. Bettini sits up and nods for McEwen to come through.

Boonen and Zabel in good positions, Hushovd starts the sprint. Now another attack... Kirchen may win it! HUSHOVD wins it easily! The big Norske Champion wins, and there will be fiskekaker and øl for all tonight!

Kirchen, Zabel, McEwen finished second, third and fourth.

For the first time the Tour is on tele in Norway, and they sure got presents with the first time a Norwegian in yellow, and today get a stage win by Thor Hushovd!

Ja vel, det var hygellig a se at Hushovd er i god form.

What a crazy finish that was. Bettini looked to be going well, but when he saw McEwen on his wheel, he sat up and they were both caught by the surging peloton. Kirchen's counter attack almost won the day, but not quite.

Post-race comments by Knaven: "What a final. It was hard, with the rain and all the working in the bunch. We did wait a little longer to work in the final. We played the card Bettini today, Tom (Boonen) already told us this morning it was not his kind of finish. I am happy there now is a restday. My legs can use it.

"One day without racing is okay, with more days than that one gets out of his rhythm. I have so have had it with this rain, we have been in it since the Classics. But when there will be better weather, there also will be mountains, and I am not that sure I really like looking forward to that."

Hushovd: "I felt strong the last three days. I am so happy. The team worked big time for me. When I passed McEwen, I saw Kirchen and I knew I would win. I was sooooo motivated today I did not care about the rain. The team has done such a great job for me this Tour so far."

So McEwen will be in Green tonight, Voeckler still in Yellow, Bettini still in Polka-Dots.

1. Hushovd, 2. Kirchen, 3. Zabel, 4. McEwen, 5. Kloden, 6. Boonen, 7. Brochard, 8. O'Grady.

Hushovd tapped the Norwegian flag on his jersey as he crossed the line, saluting his countrymen. Of course Hushovd doesn't mind terrible weather because he's from Norway. That country makes Seattle look like Miami Beach.

Boogerd: "Really nice, this rain. I feel better today. I still feel a bit dizzy, but it is going better now. My physiotherapist made my head feel a bit more loose. My achilles and arm do not hurt anymore. I never thought of quitting. I was able to follow, the rain did not bother me that much (he won a stage in pouring rain in Aix les Bains in 1996), it puts more oxygen into the air."

Again, brief results:
1. Hushovd
2. Kirchen
3. Zabel
4. McEwen
5. Kloden
6. Boonen
7. Brochard
8. O'Grady
9. Pereiro
10. Hondo
11. Etxebarria
12. Davis
13. Scarponi

Thanks for joining us today. Tomorrow, Monday, is a transfer day for the riders, so racing will resume on Tuesday with Stage 9:

This will be another little bit of climbing to re-loosen the legs before the first "real" mountain stage of this Tour that comes on Wednesday with Stage 10, Limoges to Saint-Flour, which features five Category 3 climbs, two Category 2s and a Category 1. You can see all the stage profiles, plus the standings board and more at our Tour de France Quick Reference.

So see you Tuesday, and Allez!

Results

1 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 3h 54' 22"
2 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
3 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
4 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
5 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
6 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
7 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
8 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
9 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
10 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
11 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
12 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
13 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
14 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
15 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
16 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
17 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
18 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
19 Merckx Axel Bel Lot m.t.
20 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
21 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
22 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
23 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
24 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
25 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
26 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
27 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
28 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
29 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
30 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
31 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
32 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
33 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
34 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
35 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
36 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
37 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
38 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
39 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
40 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
41 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
42 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
43 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
44 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
45 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve m.t.
46 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
47 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
48 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
49 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
50 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
51 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
52 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
53 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
54 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
55 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
56 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
57 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
58 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
59 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
60 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
61 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
62 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
63 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
64 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
65 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r m.t.
66 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
67 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
68 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
69 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
70 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
71 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
72 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
73 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
74 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst m.t.
75 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
76 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
77 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
78 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
79 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
80 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
81 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
82 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
83 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
84 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
85 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp m.t.
86 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
87 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
88 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
89 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst m.t.
90 Rous Didier Fra Blb m.t.
91 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
92 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae m.t.
93 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
94 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
95 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 00' 21"
96 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
97 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
98 Loosli David Sui Sae m.t.
99 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
100 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb m.t.
101 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
102 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
103 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
104 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
105 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
106 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
107 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
108 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
109 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
110 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
111 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
112 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
113 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas m.t.
114 Landis Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
115 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
116 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
117 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
118 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
119 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
120 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
121 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst m.t.
122 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
123 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
124 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
125 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
126 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
127 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
128 Piil Jakob Den Csc m.t.
129 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb m.t.
130 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
131 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
132 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
133 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
134 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb m.t.
135 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
136 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd m.t.
137 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot m.t.
138 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
139 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 00' 33"
140 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 00' 39"
141 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 00' 52"
142 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 01' 43"
143 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 01' 10"
144 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 01' 43"
145 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 01' 13"
146 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 01' 16"
147 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 01' 19"
148 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 01' 43"
149 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 01' 29"
150 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 01' 43"
151 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 01' 43"
152 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
153 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 01' 43"
154 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 01' 50"
155 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 02' 03"
156 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 02' 23"
157 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
158 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
159 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 03' 25"
160 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb m.t.
161 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot m.t.
162 Renier Franck Fra Blb m.t.
163 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
164 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag m.t.
165 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 03' 47"
166 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 03' 52"
167 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 03' 56"
168 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
169 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 03' 59"
170 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
171 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 04' 58"
172 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 05' 32"
173 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
174 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst m.t.
175 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
176 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 10' 51"

General Classification after Stage 8

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 33h 03' 36"
2 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 03' 01"
3 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 06"
4 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 06' 27"
5 Piil Jakob Den Csc 07' 09"
6 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 09' 35"
7 Hincapie George Usa Usp 09' 45"
8 Azevedo José Por Usp 09' 57"
9 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 10' 02"
10 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 10' 06"
11 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 10' 11"
12 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 10' 12"
13 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 10' 12"
14 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 10' 16"
15 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 10' 18"
16 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 10' 19"
17 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 10' 20"
18 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 10' 22"
19 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 10' 26"
20 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 10' 30"
21 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 10' 32"
22 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 10' 35"
23 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 10' 37"
24 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 10' 43"
25 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 10' 46"
26 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 10' 49"
27 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 10' 49"
28 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 10' 52"
29 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 10' 52"
30 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 10' 54"
31 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 11' 02"
32 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 11' 04"
33 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 11' 15"
34 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 11' 17"
35 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 11' 17"
36 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 11' 20"
37 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 11' 33"
38 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 11' 35"
39 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 11' 37"
40 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 11' 50"
41 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 11' 54"
42 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 11' 56"
43 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 11' 56"
44 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 11' 58"
45 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 12' 02"
46 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 12' 02"
47 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 12' 05"
48 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 12' 14"
49 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 12' 16"
50 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 12' 19"
51 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
52 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 12' 22"
53 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 12' 24"
54 Rous Didier Fra Blb 12' 25"
55 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 12' 26"
56 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 12' 34"
57 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 12' 35"
58 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 12' 35"
59 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 12' 38"
60 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 41"
61 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 12' 44"
62 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 12' 48"
63 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 12' 49"
64 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 12' 49"
65 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 12' 51"
66 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 12' 57"
67 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 12' 57"
68 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 12' 57"
69 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 13' 09"
70 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 13' 10"
71 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 13' 17"
72 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 13' 22"
73 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 13' 24"
74 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 13' 28"
75 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 13' 33"
76 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 13' 35"
77 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 13' 59"
78 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 14' 11"
79 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 14' 12"
80 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 13"
81 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 14' 21"
82 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 14' 30"
83 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 14' 32"
84 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 14' 37"
85 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 14' 48"
86 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 14' 52"
87 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 14' 56"
88 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 15' 01"
89 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 15' 02"
90 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 15' 03"
91 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 15' 08"
92 Davis Allan Aus Lst 15' 09"
93 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 10"
94 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 15' 15"
95 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 15' 17"
96 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 15' 20"
97 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 15' 30"
98 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 15' 31"
99 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 15' 33"
100 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 15' 43"
101 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 15' 45"
102 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 15' 46"
103 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 15' 50"
104 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 51"
105 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 15' 53"
106 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 16' 00"
107 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 16' 02"
108 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 16' 22"
109 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 29"
110 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 16' 31"
111 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 16' 38"
112 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 16' 49"
113 Loosli David Sui Sae 17' 00"
114 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 17' 04"
115 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 17' 16"
116 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 17' 18"
117 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 17' 27"
118 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 17' 32"
119 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 17' 34"
120 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 17' 46"
121 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 17' 48"
122 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 17' 48"
123 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 17' 55"
124 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb 18' 49"
125 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 19' 47"
126 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 20' 18"
127 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 20' 20"
128 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 20' 36"
129 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 20' 43"
130 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 20' 48"
131 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 20' 57"
132 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 20' 58"
133 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 21' 33"
134 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 21' 35"
135 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 21' 38"
136 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 21' 54"
137 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 21' 56"
138 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 22' 09"
139 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 22' 10"
140 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 22' 15"
141 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 22' 40"
142 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 22' 42"
143 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 23' 10"
144 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 23' 13"
145 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 23' 23"
146 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 23' 34"
147 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 23' 34"
148 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 23' 42"
149 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 23' 45"
150 Renier Franck Fra Blb 24' 06"
151 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 24' 17"
152 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 24' 55"
153 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 25' 06"
154 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 25' 18"
155 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 26' 09"
156 Flores Iker Esp Eus 26' 22"
157 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 26' 24"
158 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 26' 25"
159 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 26' 39"
160 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 26' 40"
161 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 26' 45"
162 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 26' 54"
163 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 27' 13"
164 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 27' 39"
165 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 27' 41"
166 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 27' 51"
167 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 29' 07"
168 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 29' 35"
169 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 30' 03"
170 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 32' 09"
171 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 12"
172 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 35' 01"
173 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 37' 47"
174 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 40' 53"
175 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 41' 19"
176 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 51' 11

Points Classification after Stage 8 - Top 50 (Green Jersey, Maillot Verte)

1 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 158 Pts
2 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 149 Pts
3 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 148 Pts
4 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 147 Pts
5 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 139 Pts
6 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 109 Pts
7 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 101 Pts
8 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 91 Pts
9 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 89 Pts
10 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 63 Pts
11 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 60 Pts
12 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 55 Pts
13 Davis Allan Aus Lst 53 Pts
14 Piil Jakob Den Csc 52 Pts
15 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 50 Pts
16 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 50 Pts
17 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 48 Pts
18 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 48 Pts
19 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 42 Pts
20 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 41 Pts
21 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 38 Pts
22 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 36 Pts
23 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 32 Pts
24 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 32 Pts
25 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 31 Pts
26 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 30 Pts
27 Flores Iker Esp Eus 30 Pts
28 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 28 Pts
29 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 28 Pts
30 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 26 Pts
31 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 25 Pts
32 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 25 Pts
33 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 25 Pts
34 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 24 Pts
35 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 22 Pts
36 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 22 Pts
37 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 22 Pts
38 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 21 Pts
39 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 19 Pts
40 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 19 Pts
41 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 18 Pts
42 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 18 Pts
43 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 17 Pts
44 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 17 Pts
45 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 17 Pts
46 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 16 Pts
47 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 16 Pts
48 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 16 Pts
49 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 15 Pts
50 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 15 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 8 (Polka Dot Jersey, Maillot a Pois)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 20 Pts
2 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 14 Pts
3 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst 12 Pts
4 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 9 Pts
5 Piil Jakob Den Csc 9 Pts
6 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 8 Pts
7 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 7 Pts
8 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 7 Pts
9 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 6 Pts
10 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 5 Pts
11 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 3 Pts
12 Renier Franck Fra Blb 3 Pts
13 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 2 Pts
14 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2 Pts
15 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 2 Pts
16 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 1 Pts
17 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 1 Pts
18 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 1 Pts

Young Rider Classification after Stage 8 (White Jersey, Maillot Blanc)

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 33h 03' 36"
2 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 06"
3 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 10' 49"
4 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 11' 17"
5 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 12' 14"
6 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 12' 19"
7 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
8 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 12' 26"
9 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 12' 35"
10 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 41"
11 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 12' 48"
12 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 13' 10"
13 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 13"
14 Davis Allan Aus Lst 15' 09"
15 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 10"
16 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 15' 31"
17 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 51"
18 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 29"
19 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 16' 49"
20 Loosli David Sui Sae 17' 00"
21 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 17' 04"
22 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 19' 47"
23 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 20' 48"
24 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 22' 09"
25 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 23' 34"
26 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 24' 17"
27 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 29' 07"
28 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 12"
29 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 51' 11"

Teams Classification after Stage 8

1 Team CSC  Csc 97h 05' 12"
2 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 02' 04"
3 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 03' 16"
4 Fdjeux.com  Fdj 06' 12"
5 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 10' 41"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 11' 54"
7 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 12' 01"
8 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 12' 25"
9 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 12' 25"
10 Rabobank  Rab 12' 55"
11 Liberty Seguros  Lst 13' 35"
12 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 15' 01"
13 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 15' 21"
14 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 15' 27"
15 Gerolsteiner  Gst 15' 49"
16 Domina Vacanze  Dve 15' 53"
17 Lotto - Domo  Lot 17' 21"
18 Saeco  Sae 18' 10"
19 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover  Rag 22' 00"
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 25' 10"
21 Credit Agricole  C.a 25' 57"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |