Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 7 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/10/2004
Tour de France Stage 7 Live Coverage
 

Welcome to live coverage of Stage 7 of the Tour de France!

Stage 7: Chateaubriant - Saint-Brieuc, 204.5 km

Our commentary today by Locutus, Anita van Crey and Jaime Nichols. Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

Today the riders face another long day of flats with a couple of small climbs. The course is 204.5 between Chateaubriant and Saint-Brieuc.

McEwen was pretty messed up in that crash yesterday, and said that his team won't chase any breaks today as he is going to take today off from sprinting to try to recover and heal. His arm is bandaged today.

6:05am PDT. 87km left. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) and Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Domo) are on a break with a lead of over 8'. On the first climb of the day, a Cat 4, Richard Virenque (Quick Step) comes out to play. I guess he's decided that today is the day to try to gain points for his favorite jersey. He was sprinting for 3rd, but it looks like Brioches la Boulangere Pineau nicked him at the line.

The Americans didn't have the best day yesterday. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak), Bobby Julich (CSC), and Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) all got messed up in that crash at the end of the stage yesterday. While not as bad, it resembled that crash in Stage 1 last year a bit too much for comfort.

At the front of the peloton, it is Quick Step-Davitamon working for yesterday's stage winner Tom Boonen. They are aided by Thor Hushovd's Credit Agricole squad.

So far over ninety riders have crashed in this Tour, which is over half of the field. There is gauze everywhere. It's like day of the living dead out there. Guys have elbows, knees, even chins wrapped in gauze. Revenge of the mummy-men, this peloton.

Gilberto Simoni has spent some time in the caravan today. He was right in the thick of yesterday's big crash, and his morale has been low. There was some speculation that he was giving up the race, but he's rejoined the peloton with his team.

6:15am PDT. 80km left. Dekker and Marichal have a lead over 7' 30" still. It's great to see Dekker up to his old tricks... and he sure looks nifty in that Dutch Champion's Jersey.

Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) has a black eye, his chin is wrapped, both knees are bandaged... he looks a bloody wreck, but he's out there pounding it still.

6:22am PDT. 75km left. Earlier in the day, Bobby Julich was noodling in the pack talking to his old teammate Lance Armstrong, probably reminiscing about that crash yesterday. Bobby has had his old form so far in this Tour, and this whole season.

It's been a great Tour for the Yanks so far in this Tour, except for the freakin' crashes. I had no idea his victory earlier this season involved one of the adorable spanish hats!

Oscarlito "Flying Elf" Sevilla (Phonak) has also had a return to form this year. He finished right behind Armstrong yesterday, but apparently was grazed a bit in that crash at the end. Nothing bad, though. Oscar Sevilla and Martin Elmiger are back in the cars collecting bottles, doing their part for the team. Sevilla will definitely be a major factor in the mountains.

Another crash! It's a Gerolsteiner rider. Botcharov (AG2r) also went down, but he's back up riding. The Gerolsteiner man is the climber Sven Montgomery. They are checking his collarbone. Now they give him his bike back, and he gets back underway with a while to chase back. Oh no, he's waving his arm. Montgomery seems to be saying that he can't continue.

He is griefstricken. What a horrible blow for the Swiss rider.

Meanwhile, Cofidis leads out O'Grady, but McEwen takes him easily at the intermediate sprint. That was for 3rd place, as Dekker and Marichal took the first two positions some time ago.

Well, the pack is all together except for the two men off the front. With 68km left, the gap for Dekker and Marichal is still a big one. Quick Step and Credit Agricole continue to work at the front of the pack.

True to his word, McEwen has left his Lotto men out of the chase. However, his butt wound (his left flank was banged and scraped hard in that crash yesterday) is still good enough to pull off a nice sprint.

At the side of the road, a woman holds a terrified poodle that is scared to death by the peloton as they roll by...

6:41am PDT. 61km left. The lead is 6' 08" now for Dekker and Marichal.

The status is the same, the same teams are chasing. Only difference: FDJeux.com is doing a bit of work now. Baden Cooke did well in the sprint yesterday, and must be feeling full of beans today. Lance hangs a hose in the peloton, supported by two teammates. That's what happens when you start your day with coffee!

Dekker and Marichal are along the ocean now. The tide looks to be out, as the wet sand stretches into a bay. Both riders glance over to look at the skittering crabs and swirling seabirds.

They must be thinking, "So where are all the sunbathing chicks?" In California, of course, we're so used to that, that sort of thing is blasé....and the Daily Peloton tickerers are feeling a little slap happy commentating on another flat stage.

Near the front of the peloton, there are little patches of Phonak, US Postal, Saeco, and Liberty Seguros riders, trying to keep their big boys out of trouble. Meanwhile, Dekker is leading Marichal up the Cat 3 climb of the Cte de St-Aide, a nasty little bugger judging from the race profile.

Dekker and Marichal are humping it up the climb to the cheers of a huge crowd... and they're over. Dekker takes the KOM, but there wasn't really a battle.

6:55am PDT. 54km left. Servais Knaven (Quick Step) is on the front of the peloton again. He's been doing an awful lot of the chase work for Boonen in this Tour.

CSC and US Postal move up to take a more active role near the front.

6:58am PDT. 50km left. Dekker and Marichal only have about 4' 30" now.

T-Mobile is also there near the front with Postal right behind the new CSC train driving the peloton. Reports are that it is another dangerous sprint at the end today. Big Jens Voigt takes over at the front... everyone's coming to the front for the climb.

While the categorized climbs are over, there are nothing but little rollers from now until the finish. This could complicate things for the sprinters.

More Farmer-art along the roads today... now a man riding a stationary bike atop a rolled hay monument to Bernard Hinault. Lovely!

Wow, CSC is really putting the hammer down! The back of the peloton is splitting up a bit. Jakob Piil and Andrea Peron are driving it on the front, as the gap shrinks fast - only 3:30 ahead at this point. The weather has turned bad...

CSC is trying to force down some echelons, to make the difference in the worsened weather. The Posties and Ullrich and Hamilton are right behind the CSC train. They are trying to split the field, CSC, as we have said. And the winds are whipping up off the ocean. Men are getting shelled off the back. There's a split forming, lots of danglers!

The Euskaltel team seems to be not equiped to ride echelons, same for the Illes Balears men. The gap now is down to 2.59".

7:10am PDT. 42km left. Hincapie and Vandevelde are near the front, it looks like Heras has made that split.

The roads are getting slick. This is getting dangerous. CSC and Postal, still driving it. George Hincapie is on the front, out of the saddle. This kind of attack by CSC will actually limit the danger in some ways... it will diminish the number of men trying to fit between the barriers in the finish. Voeckler and O'Grady in the first group - wow, that split is pretty big now...

No, O'Grady is in the second group. It looks like Simoni got caught out, as well.

Mayo will not have to play ketchup today, as he's in the front group.

Postal is helping drive the peloton. O'Grady and Moreau are in a group about 1' behind. At the finish line though, there is not a drop of rain so far, but the current roads are still wet. Wet AND slippery. The two in the lead, with 36 km to go, still defend a lead of two minutes. Cofidis and AG2r are leading the chase in the 2nd peloton. Moreau has missed the split as well, in the second group are also Boogerd and Angel Vicioso.

7:19am PDT. 35km left. US Postal still drives the 1st peloton. CSC have dropped behind Armstrong as his boys put the hammer down to keep him out of trouble. It can be suspected there will be some more major and big names that found themselves in the second big group. Word got through to CSC and Postal to try to make a gap.

Voeckler, Leipheimer, Ullrich, Heras, Armstrong... they are all visible in that front peloton. Voigt as well, and also Iban Mayo.

CSC is now back at it, leading the first peloton. The chase in the 2nd peloton is very organized... Cofidis and AG2r are working in a double-echelon.

The leaders are caught, and this is shaping up to be a bit nuts. Sso much for them trying to write some more Tour history. McEwen is in the front, as is Hamilton. Voigt continues to drive it. Hushovd is visible near the Postal train in the front group. Ekimov is in that 2nd group... he got caught out. Maybe he is a bit injured.

Boonen is in the front group... so there are still lots of sprinters to mix it up in that front group. Kirsipuu and JP Nazon are in the 2nd group, which is why their AG2r boys are helping Cofidis chase. Puncture for Azevedo. He's trying to get back on quickly. Where exactly he is still is hard to tell.

Looks like the Postal man is in between group one and two. Since there there is just a small gap between those two and no team cars are allowed there, he will probably end up in group two.

The front peloton looks not to be driving it quite so hard anymore. They are no longer strung out, but rather spread evenly across the road. Gap between group 1 and 2 is now 45 seconds.

Dekker has now to let the first peloton go.

Now some men are attacking the front peloton. They must have turned it off. It is Piil again. The three now defend a 5 seconds lead, a fourth man jumps to the trio. 25 to go.

7:35am PDT. 23km left. The rain has stopped. Fabian Cancellara is on the attack! The others are Piil (CSC) and Petrov (Saeco) and Garcia Acosta (Illes Balears-Banesto).

There are still some little uncategorized climbs on the run-in. This could favor a breakaway of strong men like this.

Liberty Seguros is now on the front of the first peloton. The 2nd peloton is not so far behind now, and will likely rejoin before long.

So Moreau, O'Grady, JP Nazon, and a few others have jumped across now to the first peloton. The rest of that 2nd peloton are just a few seconds behind. The rain has stopped and now the sun is out.

Yep, the two pelotons are one again. But Piil, Cancellara, Petrov, and Garcia Acosta are still of the front. The best man in the overall classification and now present among the four in the lead is Jakob Piil. He is currently ranked fifth.

Swiss Cancellara knows how it feels to win in the Tour and does the main part of the work of the quartet...and somewhere, Crazy Jane is on the edge of her seat.

Piil is looking to go one better than the 2nd he got behind O'Grady two stages ago.

7:43am PDT. 16km left. The gap is 30" for the four breakaway men. Now CSC and Saeco will do their best to disturb the effort of the bunch to work down the small gap in the last 15 or so km to go. But the peloton doesn't look like it's organizing too hard in the chase... however, it's a long straight road.

And once again it is Servais Knaven forcing down to bring them Quicksteppers back in the front most lines - with number one work horse Servais Knaven... and Australian champion Matthew Wilson.

Bramati and Aldag pull through on the front of the peloton. Both these men can hammer. Aldag looks like a walking bandage today.

Now it's Nardello and Knaven pulling through. No slouches, these men leading the chase in the peloton.

7:48am PDT. 13.5km left. The gap is coming down...

Three of the men in the lead have already won a stage in the Tour, just Petrov is new to this kind of business. Wegmann and Nardello trying to close the gap themselves.

The peloton sweeps them back up in short order though, and the four men are not far ahead now.

Just over 11 km to cover under those wheels. Cancellara is pumping those big thighs... he doesn't want to be caught. He won the Prologue, so we know he can hammer alone. The boys in the breakaway are looking back over their shoulders before carrying on.

11 km to go, 11 seconds gap.

The four in the lead quit their efforts. FDJeux.com, T-Mobile, and Gerolsteiner still drive the front.

It once again is a Boonen-fit-finish...7.5 km to ride along those small curvy Brittany roads.

Some men have a go on this climb... some Euskaltel and Fassa riders are trying to break away... a nasty little climb, this.

7:57am PDT. 6km left. Saint Brieuc sure has a drier Tour stage than it had in 1995, where yours truly had to swim back to her camping spot after enjoying the water-ballet performance that brought Jacky Durand, the yellow jersey, and Chris Boardman into close encounter with the tartan in the prologue that year...

Many men tried to go on this climb, but all for naught... the peloton is strung out, but still all together. Another attack from an Euskaltel man, with Polka-Dot Bettini on his wheel.

Bettini is a dangerous man here! Brochard is present as well.

5km left. There is a group of six with a gap.

4km left. Wet roads now. Hinault and Pozzato are present in the lead, as well as Mancebo - seven in the front, not six. Brochard, Bettini, Scarponi...

Mancebo and Scarponi are GC threats! This will get men like Armstrong into the chase...Iker Flores there as well.

2km left. Pezzato is in this group of seven. Now Brochard attacks. Scarponi this season already won the Peace Race. He does not seem to miss the main man in the team, Cipo, who is home already. Bettini chases him down. Now Flores gets a gap. Pozatto hunts him down.

Final Kilometer.

Bettini joining the two in the lead. Mancebo is now attacking. Pozzato is on his wheel.

Flores is there as well. Pozzato starts the sprint. Looks like a three-up sprint: Flores, Mancebo, Pozzato.

It is Pippo Pozatto who wins! His first! 2nd Flores, 3rd Mancebo, Brochard gets 4th.

So Fassa pulls a little something out despite the early departure of Rocketpants Petacchi.

Mancebo will be happy with the seconds he's snaked on GC today. He'll get a time bonus for 3rd, plus the time he was able to put into the pack. Today the rolling hills got the better of the sprinters. Not their day.

And so here is our winner today, photo courtesy Anita van Crey - another poster boy for female cycling fans...

The break of three took 10" on the field, so Mancebo will pick up about 18" on his rivals for the GC tonight. Not a bad day. And Pozzato's teammate Fabian Cancellara is probably smiling beautifully about now.

The 23 year old Pozatto says after the stage: "I knew in the last k I had a chance to win. I went alone, I am not that much a sprinter.

"I took some risks, I made the final hard, together with Mancebo. The sprint went well, it was a hard job, but I am glad I won. It is really great to experience such a thing as the Tour de France."

Comment from Vierhouten: "I turned over a switch (after we heard about Brandt). It was hard work, right from the start. When we reached the sea, I told McEwen I would try to get us more up front, but we failed."

Pozzato appears to have written a note to himself along his right forearm... the writing was visible as he raised his arms in victory. Perhaps it was the secret plan for when to attack today? Or the names of the men he fears the most? Actually it's a tattoo.

Dekker peddles home at his own pace, 13.49" from today's winner towards the finish line. Dekker: "Can't say much about the day. Sure I am not the happiest, but eh, thats racing, eh.

"When I heard CSC were forcing us down, I knew we would not make it. I had a good companion in Marichal, better, than he had in me, for sure.

Dekker: "I now feel again I have two legs...I saw Pippo winning, Frans Maassen came riding next to me and I saw it all on the tele in the car."

So today's brief results:
1. Pozzato, 2. Flores, 3. Mancebo, 4. Brochard, 5. Hinault, 6. Scarponi, 7. Bettini, 8. Hushovd, 9. Sunderland.

Pozzato has that yellow bracelet from the LAF - the Live Strong bracelet, while Voeckler gets another Yellow Jersey and does not seem too displeased...

Mancebo has moved from 25th to 18th on GC today. O'Grady gets another Green Jersey, as he finished ahead of McEwen in that final sprint. Nice work, Stuey.

Knaven: "It was a very hard day, with those cross winds. It was surpising how it all moved into echelons. I did not expect so much crosswind or so much nervousness.

"We tried to do the same job as we did yesterday. But today's final was harder to control with all the breakaways. Bettini was there as well? I did not know that. I do not even know who won..."

Please join us again tomorrow, for the last stage before the first rest day. Allez!

Results

1 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 4h 31' 34"
2 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
3 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
4 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 00' 10"
5 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
6 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
7 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd m.t.
8 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a m.t.
9 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb m.t.
10 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
11 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
12 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
13 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot m.t.
14 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
15 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
16 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
17 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
18 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
19 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
20 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
21 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
22 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
23 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
24 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r m.t.
25 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
26 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
27 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
28 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho m.t.
29 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb m.t.
30 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
31 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve m.t.
32 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
33 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
34 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
35 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
36 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
37 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
38 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
39 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
40 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
41 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae m.t.
42 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
43 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb m.t.
44 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
45 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
46 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
47 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
48 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
49 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
50 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve m.t.
51 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
52 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
53 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
54 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
55 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
56 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
57 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
58 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
59 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
60 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc m.t.
61 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
62 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
63 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
64 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
65 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
66 Perez Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
67 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
68 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
69 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
70 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb m.t.
71 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
72 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
73 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
74 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
75 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
76 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
77 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
78 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
79 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
80 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
81 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst m.t.
82 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
83 Rous Didier Fra Blb m.t.
84 Merckx Axel Bel Lot m.t.
85 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
86 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
87 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
88 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
89 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
90 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r m.t.
91 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst m.t.
92 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
93 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof m.t.
94 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
95 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
96 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
97 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
98 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
99 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
100 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
101 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
102 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
103 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp m.t.
104 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
105 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
106 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve m.t.
107 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
108 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
109 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
110 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst m.t.
111 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r m.t.
112 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
113 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
114 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
115 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
116 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
117 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb m.t.
118 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
119 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb m.t.
120 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
121 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
122 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a m.t.
123 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae m.t.
124 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
125 Voigt Jens Ger Csc m.t.
126 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot m.t.
127 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo m.t.
128 Wauters Marc Bel Rab m.t.
129 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
130 Piil Jakob Den Csc m.t.
131 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
132 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
133 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd m.t.
134 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
135 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
136 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
137 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
138 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo m.t.
139 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst m.t.
140 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
141 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
142 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
143 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot m.t.
144 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
145 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd m.t.
146 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb m.t.
147 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb m.t.
148 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb m.t.
149 Loosli David Sui Sae m.t.
150 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
151 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot m.t.
152 Landis Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
153 Renier Franck Fra Blb m.t.
154 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
155 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
156 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
157 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag m.t.
158 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
159 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 00' 39"
160 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 00' 39"
161 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 01' 02"
162 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 01' 49"
163 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 02' 21"
164 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 03' 17"
165 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 04' 23"
166 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
167 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot m.t.
168 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gs tm.t.
169 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst m.t.
170 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 13' 30"
171 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
172 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
173 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
174 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag m.t.
175 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot m.t.
176 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 13' 49"
Montgomery Sven Sui Gst Abandon
Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst Non Partant
Brandt Christophe Bel Lot Non Partant

General Classification after Stage 7 (Yellow Jersey, Maillot Jeune)

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 29h 09' 14"
2 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 03' 01"
3 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 06"
4 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 06' 06"
5 Piil Jakob Den Csc 06' 58"
6 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 09' 35"
7 Hincapie George Usa Usp 09' 45"
8 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 09' 51"
9 Azevedo José Por Usp 09' 57"
10 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 09' 59"
11 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 10' 02"
12 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 10' 05"
13 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 10' 11"
14 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 10' 12"
15 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 10' 14"
16 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 10' 16"
17 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 10' 18"
18 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 10' 18"
19 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 10' 19"
20 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 10' 22"
21 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 10' 30"
22 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 10' 30"
23 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 10' 32"
24 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 10' 33"
25 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 10' 35"
26 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 10' 43"
27 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 10' 46"
28 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 10' 49"
29 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 10' 49"
30 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 10' 52"
31 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 10' 52"
32 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 11' 02"
33 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 11' 04"
34 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 11' 12"
35 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 11' 15"
36 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 11' 17"
37 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 11' 17"
38 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 11' 20"
39 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 11' 35"
40 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 11' 37"
41 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 11' 41"
42 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 11' 50"
43 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 11' 54"
44 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 11' 56"
45 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 11' 58"
46 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 11' 58"
47 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 12' 00"
48 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 12' 01"
49 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 12' 02"
50 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 12' 05"
51 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 12' 05"
52 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 12' 14"
53 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 12' 14"
54 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 12' 14"
55 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 12' 16"
56 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 20"
57 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
58 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 12' 24"
59 Rous Didier Fra Blb 12' 25"
60 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 12' 27"
61 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 12' 28"
62 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 12' 34"
63 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 12' 36"
64 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 12' 43"
65 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 12' 44"
66 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 12' 49"
67 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 12' 50"
68 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 12' 51"
69 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 12' 57"
70 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 12' 57"
71 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 13' 09"
72 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 13' 10"
73 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 13' 12"
74 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 13' 14"
75 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 13' 17"
76 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 13' 22"
77 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 13' 24"
78 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 13' 28"
79 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 13' 51"
80 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 13' 59"
81 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 14' 00"
82 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 14' 11"
83 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 13"
84 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 14' 21"
85 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 14' 27"
86 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 14' 30"
87 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 14' 32"
88 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 14' 40"
89 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 15' 02"
90 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 15' 03"
91 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 15' 03"
92 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 15' 08"
93 Davis Allan Aus Lst 15' 09"
94 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 10"
95 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 15' 10"
96 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 15' 11"
97 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 15' 15"
98 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 15' 17"
99 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 15' 20"
100 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 15' 24"
101 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 15' 29"
102 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 15' 30"
103 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 15' 32"
104 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 15' 33"
105 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 15' 43"
106 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 15' 46"
107 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 51"
108 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 15' 52"
109 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 16' 00"
110 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 16' 01"
111 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 16' 03"
112 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 16' 06"
113 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 16' 17"
114 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 16' 19"
115 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 16' 22"
116 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 29"
117 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 16' 33"
118 Loosli David Sui Sae 16' 39"
119 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 16' 39"
120 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 16' 42"
121 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 16' 43"
122 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 16' 49"
123 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 16' 57"
124 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 17' 11"
125 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 17' 27"
126 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 17' 27"
127 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 17' 39"
128 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 17' 48"
129 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 18' 10"
130 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 18' 16"
131 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb 18' 28"
132 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 19' 15"
133 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 20' 18"
134 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 20' 36"
135 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 20' 37"
136 Renier Franck Fra Blb 20' 41"
137 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 20' 48"
138 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 20' 52"
139 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 20' 52"
140 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 20' 58"
141 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 21' 17"
142 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 21' 30"
143 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 21' 33"
144 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst 21' 46"
145 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 21' 49"
146 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 21' 52"
147 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 21' 54"
148 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 22' 05"
149 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 22' 09"
150 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 22' 15"
151 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 22' 32"
152 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 22' 53"
153 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 22' 55"
154 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 23' 02"
155 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 23' 10"
156 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 23' 34"
157 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 23' 52"
158 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 24' 57"
159 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 25' 06"
160 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 25' 20"
161 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 26' 04"
162 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 26' 09"
163 Flores Iker Esp Eus 26' 22"
164 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 26' 52"
165 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 26' 54"
166 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 27' 18"
167 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 27' 20"
168 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 27' 40"
169 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 28' 25"
170 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 30' 40"
171 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 31' 05"
172 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 12"
173 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 35' 21"
174 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 36' 21"
175 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 37' 26"
176 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 49' 28"

Points Classification after Stage 7 (Green Jersey, Maillot Verte)

1 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 131 Pts
2 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 130 Pts
3 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 123 Pts
4 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 122 Pts
5 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 106 Pts
6 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 101 Pts
7 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 91 Pts
8 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 89 Pts
9 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 70 Pts
10 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 63 Pts
11 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 50 Pts
12 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 50 Pts
13 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 48 Pts
14 Piil Jakob Den Csc 42 Pts
15 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 42 Pts
16 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 41 Pts
17 Davis Allan Aus Lst 39 Pts
18 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 38 Pts
19 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 36 Pts
20 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 36 Pts
21 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 32 Pts
22 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 31 Pts
23 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 31 Pts
24 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 30 Pts
25 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 30 Pts
26 Flores Iker Esp Eus 30 Pts
27 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 28 Pts
28 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 28 Pts
29 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 26 Pts
30 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 25 Pts
31 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 25 Pts
32 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 24 Pts
33 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 23 Pts
34 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 22 Pts
35 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 19 Pts
36 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 19 Pts
37 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 18 Pts
38 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 17 Pts
39 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 17 Pts
40 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 16 Pts
41 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 16 Pts
42 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 16 Pts
43 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 16 Pts
44 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 15 Pts
45 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 15 Pts
46 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 14 Pts
47 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 14 Pts
48 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 14 Pts
49 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 14 Pts
50 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 13 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 7 (Polka Dot Jersey, Maillot a Pois)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 20 Pts
2 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 14 Pts
3 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 9 Pts
4 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 7 Pts
5 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 7 Pts
6 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 6 Pts
7 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 5 Pts
8 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 3 Pts
9 Renier Franck Fra Blb 3 Pts
10 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 2 Pts
11 Piil Jakob Den Csc 2 Pts
12 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2 Pts
13 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 1 Pts
14 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 1 Pts
15 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 1 Pts
16 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 1 Pts

Youth Classification after Stage 7 (White Jersey, Maillot Blanc)

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 29h 09' 14"
2 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 06"
3 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 10' 49"
4 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 11' 17"
5 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 11' 58"
6 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 12' 05"
7 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 12' 14"
8 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 12' 14"
9 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 20"
10 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
11 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 12' 27"
12 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 13' 10"
13 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 13"
14 Davis Allan Aus Lst 15' 09"
15 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 10"
16 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 15' 10"
17 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 51"
18 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 16' 22"
19 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 29"
20 Loosli David Sui Sae 16' 39"
21 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 16' 43"
22 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 16' 49"
23 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 18' 10"
24 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 18' 16"
25 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 20' 48"
26 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 20' 52"
27 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 23' 34"
28 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 12"
29 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 49' 28"

Teams Classification after Stage 7

1 Team CSC  Csc 85h 22' 06"
2 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 02' 04"
3 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 03' 16"
4 Fdjeux.com  Fdj 06' 12"
5 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 10' 41"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 11' 54"
7 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 12' 01"
8 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 12' 25"
9 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 12' 25"
10 Rabobank  Rab 12' 55"
11 Liberty Seguros  Lst 13' 35"
12 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 15' 01"
13 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 15' 21"
14 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 15' 27"
15 Gerolsteiner  Gst 15' 49"
16 Domina Vacanze  Dve 15' 53"
17 Lotto - Domo  Lot 17' 00"
18 Saeco  Sae 18' 10"
19 R.a.G.T. Semences - Mg Rover  Rag 21' 18"
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 25' 10"
21 Credit Agricole  C.a 25' 57"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |