Search the news archive:
 
Stage 6 Tour de France - Belated Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/9/2004
Stage 6 Tour de France - Belated Live Coverage
 

Stage 6: Bonneval - Angers, 196 km

Welcome to our belated but "live when we wrote it" coverage of Stage 6 of the Tour de France. Our coverage today was by Jaime Nichols, Nick Bull and Locutus.

Today the riders will roll 196km from Bonneval to Angers. It's pretty flat with no climbs, so Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Davitamon) will keep his Polka-Dot Jersey. On a very sad note, both Italian super-sprinters, Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) and Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) haven't started the race today. Petacchi is injured from his fall yesterday, and Cipollini was suffering from his several falls in the race so far.

As we begin our coverage, there is a break on of six men that is up the road. Lance Armstrong (US Postal presented by Berry Floor) was caught up behind a crash, but he is fine and has chased back to the peloton.

The lead is now over 4' for Carlos Da Cruz (FDJeux.com), Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo), Marc Lotz (Rabobank) Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC), Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio-Bianchi), and Jimmy Engoulvent (Cofidis).

With Petacchi out, the Fassa Bortolo squad will no longer spend so much energy chasing back breaks to set up the bunch sprints. This will make it easier for breaks to stay a way. It will be interesting to see what effect his absence will have today. Quick Step and Lotto and Credit Agricole will have to step up to help their sprinters.

The peloton rolls by a field of yellow flowers. Lotto goes to the front for the chase.

Armstrong appears none the worse for his crash... his team kit is still intact, and there is no sign of blood or anything. Just annoying for "El Jefe", that crash.

Brioches la Boulangere and QuickStep at the front. Tom Boonen is looking to have another go today, and the gap is narrowing. The Brioches Bun Boys are enjoying themselves as they carry the Yellow Jersey on the back of yesterday's French hero, Thomas Voeckler.

Brioches will absolutely bury themselves to protect the Jersey... they have no serious, long-term GC contender, so they will do whatever they can to protect the jersey now.

Arvesen, the CSC rider, is working well in the break. Jakob Piil's great ride for 2nd yesterday put CSC in the lead in the teams competition, which they also won last year. Arvesen is now protecting that lead with his presence in the break.

Thomas Voeckler, after receiving his first yellow jersey, said it was a dream, and that his team would defend as long as they could, because they are looking for a sponsor for next year.

The riders continue to mange quite a bit, as they passed through the feeding zone not too long ago. Many riders are stuffing energy bars into their mouths. The gap for the six leaders is now 3' 40".

6:39am PDT. 78km left. Near the front, Hamilton is washing down some food with some water. He's keeping out of trouble so far. Armstrong is also near the front with his Postal boys.

Quickstep in the lead. It looks like young Tom Boonen likes his chances today.

On long, relatively sedate stages like this the French TV producers give some long helicopter shots of things like... cows in the field next to the riders, local buildings of importance, etc. Still, it is a treat to see the French countryside.

Strange, only Zanini is on the front for Quick Step. Zanini is Boonen's final leadout man... they should have somebody else up there, like Bramati and Knaven.

According to the Orbea website, Iban Mayo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was feeling really banged up from his Stage 3 crashes in the Stage 4 team time trial. After the first part of the course, however, he started feeling better, so his teammates were able to accelerate and make their respectable showing in 8th on that stage.

Mayo has a banged up ankle as well as that contusion and scrape on his left thigh. He's now just trying to heal up and stay out of further trouble until the mountains.

AG2R joins the chase, Quickstep still has a man on... and it's sudddenly started raining!

Approaching the 2nd sprint, Da Cruz is 1st. His teammate Casar had a great ride yesterday. The climber really improved his chances for a high GC finish. Arvesen was 2nd in that sprint, Bertolini 3rd.

They’re kicking up the speed in the pack, and the peloton is a long line. The break has just over 4 minutes.

7:03am PDT. 60km left. I wouldn't be surprised to see AG2r taking a more important role in the chases... their two sprinters Nazon and Kirsipuu have been dynamite so far, and Nazon is in 2nd in the points competition.

Gerolsteiner, Quick Step, and AG2r all have men on the front working with the flying Bun Boys of Brioches la Boulangere at the front of the pack. Gerolsteiner is liking Hondo's chances in the sprints more and more.

Tom Boonen has had a puncture, and now he's having a chat with his manager at the car... probably plotting his victory. He seems to have gotten the mechanical problems that plagued him in the first couple of sprints sorted out... no more chain slippage for the young Belgian! He's really keen to get a stage win in this, his first Tour.

The gap is 3:19, and coming down fast. The peloton is getting twitchy as the pace goes up. This has been an extremely nervous Tour... riders seem to be squeezing their handlebars just that little bit tighter, and hitting the deck just that much more.

The peloton is getting twitchy as the pace goes up. This has been an extremely nervous Tour... riders seem to be squeezing their handlebars just that little bit tighter, and hitting the deck just that much more.

The peloton is one thin line now. The hammer is down as they stretch through a town. Flecha pulls through in the break, driving it on. These six men are working well together. Lotto, QuickStep and AG2R are all over it, though, and the gap is continuing to close, now down to 3:00.

Knaven, former winner of Paris Roubaix, puts the hammer down on the front of the peloton. Hee's been a real workhorse so far in this race, doing a lot of work for Boonen. Now his young teammate just needs to deliver his best sprint as the payoff.

Arvesen's leg is bandaged... he went down pretty hard yesterday.

Behind the Brioches/AG2r/Quick Step/Lotto riders that are driving the peloton, you can see Hamilton, some Postal riders, and an Euskaltel train all keeping near the front. Despite their setbacks, the Euskaltel Euskadi riders haven't given up on their GC ambitions.

The Lotto men at the front share a Coke and a smile. Empty bottles are flying as the riders top off heading into the last section of the race. Ag2r riders are also working their way to the front of the pack - will the French team win their third stage in this 2004 Tour?

7:27am PDT. 41km left. Armstrong, Leipheimer, and Hamilton are in a tight little knot near the front of the peloton. They all have a couple of teammates with them. The crowds are huge as the men in the lead race through a town on the route. Good to see Arvesen on this long break despite all the bandages on his leg and arm. The gap is now 2' 26". Looks like the sprinters are going to nail them back.

The gap has slipped to 2' 15" now... the gap is falling fast. Arvesen is making faces at the camera now as he pulls through to take his turn in the break, as if to say, "we're screwed." He knows it's unlikely that they'll make it to the line now.

I read that Voigt and Piil have a friendly competition going about who can spend more time in the breaks...

Fans of the current Maillot Jaune are lining the roads with signs saying "Allez Voeckler."

7:40am PDT. 35km left. AG2r now has a couple of men leading the peloton. With two stage wins already, they've emerged as unlikely leaders in this Tour. The gap is down to under 2'.

The riders are rolling through the countryside, and the farmers and other locals are putting on a great show of support along the roads. So it looks like McEwen, Boonen, Nazon, and Hondo all have aspirations in the sprint today.

The peloton is now 1' 36" behind the leaders. The final sprint of the day is coming up. These six leaders are probably going to fight it out again. They are looking at each other. Well an attack by Engoulvent has blown the others away when they weren't looking, and he takes it easily.

Da Cruz takes 2nd. The lead is now down to 1' 25". Engoulvent is finally nailed back by the others.

So all the intermediate sprints are over, and it's now just the finish line that awaits the riders. Hushovd's Credit Agricole boys haven't been helping in the chase at all, but you can bet the Norwegian Champion will be up there contesting the final sprint.

7:55am PDT. 22.5 km left. Lotto, AG2r, and Quick Step have all put more men on the front of the peloton.

20km left. Flecha, Engoulvant, Da Cruz, and Lotz are still off the front, riding defiantly to increase their gap to 1' 39". This break is working it, bigtime. They are putting in a valiant fight to make it happen.

8:06am PDT. 14km left. The four men on the front are still drilling it. The Posties are being vigilent at the front, right behind the sprinters' workhorses in the peloton. Credit Agricole is finally contributing riders to the chase.

Heras is near the front, as it Tyler and big Jan "U-Boat" Ullrich. Jan has been living up to his nickname so far, running silent and deep but preparing to surface and attack when the mountains come. The pack is working hard - there are some strong men in that breakaway! The break is 1' 10" now. These four think they still have a chance.

10km left. The gap is now 47" for Lotz, Flecha, Engoulvent, and Da Cruz. The pack is getting desperate... have they misestimated? Gerolsteiner has a man on the front absolutely drilling it in the peloton. They are really putting on the gas.

9km left. The gap is now 33". It's looking bad for this break. The cars between the peloton and the break have been pulled out. The peloton has them in their sights on the same stretch of road.

Postal has a couple of men at the sharp end of the peloton. They are really being careful with so few km left. Now Flecha is attacking the break! He is really driving it. The gap is down to 17". Flecha attacks!

5km left. Flecha is on his own now, having dropped his erstwhile companions. The crowds are huge as Flecha winds his way into the city. He has 21"!

Gerolsteiner, Credit Agricole, Brioches la Boulangere, and Lotto have men stringing out the peloton with their pace at the front. This will be close! Lotz, Da Cruz, and Engoulvent are caught, but Flecha is still away! The gap is still 18".

4km left. The peloton isn't very organized now... Flecha has a chance! Dekker (Rabobank) has a flat at the back. He won't be able to get back on at this stage.

3km left. The gap is 13" for Flecha. Holy cow, what a ride! There's a slight uphill just before the finish...Zanini driving the peloton for Quick Step.

They look like they are going to catch him with 2km left! Oh man. He's caught. What a ride, though. He's number one today.

So now there has been a crash! It was at the 1km mark.

Here comes the sprint at the front. This is an uphill sprint.

Boonen looks like he has it! Boonen wins it! O'Grady looks like he's 2nd. There is Hincapie, Armstrong was caught behind the crash. Sevilla was right behind Armstrong.

The crash was right at the 1km banner, right under it, so there's probably not going to be any time loss for the men caught behind. McEwen has some nasty road rash, and a big hole in his shorts.

A Gerolsteiner rider is down. He is near the barriers. He looks like he's in pain. Hamilton just crossed the line with some teammates. No idea if he went down or not. Same as with the Yellow Jersey, and Leipheimer just come in too.

McEwen's hip does not look good. Very painful looking road rash there.

Nice victory for Boonen! So it was 1. Boonen, 2. O'Grady, 3. Zabel.

It will take a while tonight to sort out what happened in that crash, who went down, who is hurt how badly, etc. It was near the front of the group, however. All the GC favorites were caught behind it. Simoni is coming in now. Looks like he crashed hard! Simoni has HAD IT. He looks bummed.

It was an ugly crash but just past the 1km banner. So the worry is not time losses... those will be neutralized because the crash happened within the last kilometer... but instead the extent of the injuries. McEwen and Simoni are two big names who are clearly banged up from that crash. Simoni rode in without his helmet, pushed by a teammate.

But Boonen's 14th victory this season. Amazing. Finally, the scruffy young Belgian sprinter has come good on the big stage. What a win for the young star.

4. Hondo, 5. Cooke, 6. Marinangeli, 7. Pineau

Voeckler is still stoked to be in Yellow. What a joy for him... a highlight of his life, for sure. And Stuey in Green!!!

Results

1 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 4h 33' 41"
2 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 00' 00"
3 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 00' 00"
4 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 00' 00"
5 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 00' 00"
6 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 00' 00"
7 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 00' 00"
8 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 00' 00"
9 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 00' 00"
10 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 00' 00"
11 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 00' 00"
12 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 00' 00"
13 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 00' 00"
14 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 00' 00"
15 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 00' 00"
16 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 00' 00"
17 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb 00' 00"
18 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 00' 00"
19 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 00' 00"
20 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 00' 00"
21 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 00' 00"
22 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 00' 00"
23 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 00' 00"
24 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 00' 00"
25 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 00' 00"
26 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 00' 00"
27 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 00' 00"
28 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 00' 00"
29 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 00' 00"
30 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 00' 00"
31 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 00' 00"
32 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 00' 00"
33 Hincapie George Usa Usp 00' 00"
34 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 00' 00"
35 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 00' 00"
36 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 00' 00"
37 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 00' 00"
38 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 00' 00"
39 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 00' 00"
40 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 00' 00"
41 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 00' 00"
42 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 00' 00"
43 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 00' 00"
44 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 00' 00"
45 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 00' 00"
46 Azevedo José Por Usp 00' 00"
47 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 00' 00"
48 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 00' 00"
49 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 00' 00"
50 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 00' 00"
51 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 00' 00"
52 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 00' 00"
53 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 00' 00"
54 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 00' 00"
55 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 00' 00"
56 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 00' 00"
57 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 00' 00"
58 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 00' 00"
59 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 00' 00"
60 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 00' 00"
61 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 00' 00"
62 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 00' 00"
63 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 00' 00"
64 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 00' 00"
65 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 00' 00"
66 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 00' 00"
67 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 00' 00"
68 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 00' 00"
69 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 00' 00"
70 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 00' 00"
71 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 00' 00"
72 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 00' 00"
73 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 00' 00"
74 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 00' 00"
75 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 00' 00"
76 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 00' 00"
77 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 00' 00"
78 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 00' 00"
79 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 00' 00"
80 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 00' 00"
81 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 00' 00"
82 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 00' 00"
83 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 00' 00"
84 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 00' 00"
85 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 00' 00"
86 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 00' 00"
87 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 00' 00"
88 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 00' 00"
89 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 00' 00"
90 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 00' 00"
91 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 00' 00"
92 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 00' 00"
93 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 00' 00"
94 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 00' 00"
95 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 00' 00"
96 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 00' 00"
97 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 00' 00"
98 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 00' 00"
99 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 00' 00"
100 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 00' 00"
101 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 00' 00"
102 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 00' 00"
103 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 00' 00"
104 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 00' 00"
105 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 00' 00"
106 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 00' 00"
107 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 00' 00"
108 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 00' 00"
109 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 00' 00"
110 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 00' 00"
111 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 00' 00"
112 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 00' 00"
113 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 00' 00"
114 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 00' 00"
115 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 00' 00"
116 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 00' 20"
117 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst 00' 00"
118 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 00' 00"
119 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 00' 00"
120 Piil Jakob Den Csc 00' 00"
121 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 00' 00"
122 Rous Didier Fra Blb 00' 00"
123 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 00' 00"
124 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 00' 00"
125 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 00' 00"
126 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 00' 00"
127 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 20"
128 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 00' 00"
129 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 00' 00"
130 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 00' 00"
131 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 00' 00"
132 Davis Allan Aus Lst 00' 00"
133 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 00' 00"
134 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 00' 00"
135 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 00' 00"
136 Flores Iker Esp Eus 00' 00"
137 Renier Franck Fra Blb 00' 00"
138 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 00' 00"
139 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 00' 00"
140 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 00' 00"
141 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 00' 00"
142 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 01' 30"
143 Camano Iker Esp Eus 00' 00"
144 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 00' 00"
145 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 00' 00"
146 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 00' 00"
147 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 00' 00"
148 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 00' 00"
149 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 00' 00"
150 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 00' 00"
151 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 00' 00"
152 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 01' 30"
153 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 00"
154 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 00' 00"
155 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 00' 00"
156 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 00' 00"
157 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 00' 00"
158 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 00' 00"
159 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 00' 00"
160 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 00' 20"
161 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 00' 00"
162 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 00' 00"
163 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 00' 00"
164 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 00' 00"
165 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 00' 00"
166 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 00' 00"
167 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 00' 00"
168 Loosli David Sui Sae 00' 00"
169 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 00' 00"
170 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 00' 00"
171 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 00' 00"
172 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 00' 00"
173 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 00' 00"
174 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 00' 00"
175 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 00' 00"
176 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 00' 00"
177 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 00' 00"
178 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 00' 00"
179 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst 00' 00"
Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas Non Partant
Cipollini Mario Ita Dve Non Partant

General Classification after Stage 6 (Yellow Jersey, Maillot Jeune)

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 24h 37' 30"
2 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 03' 01"
3 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 06"
4 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 06' 06"
5 Piil Jakob Den Csc 06' 58"
6 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 09' 35"
7 Hincapie George Usa Usp 09' 45"
8 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 09' 51"
9 Azevedo José Por Usp 09' 57"
10 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 09' 59"
11 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 10' 02"
12 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 10' 05"
13 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 10' 11"
14 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 10' 12"
15 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 10' 14"
16 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 10' 16"
17 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 10' 18"
18 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 10' 19"
19 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 10' 22"
20 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 10' 30"
21 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 10' 30"
22 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 10' 32"
23 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 10' 33"
24 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 10' 35"
25 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 10' 36"
26 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 10' 43"
27 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 10' 46"
28 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 10' 49"
29 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 10' 49"
30 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 10' 52"
31 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 10' 52"
32 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 10' 58"
33 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 11' 02"
34 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 11' 04"
35 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 11' 12"
36 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 11' 15"
37 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 11' 17"
38 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 11' 17"
39 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 11' 20"
40 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 11' 35"
41 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 11' 37"
42 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 11' 37"
43 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 11' 41"
44 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 11' 50"
45 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 11' 54"
46 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 11' 56"
47 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 11' 58"
48 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 11' 59"
49 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 12' 00"
50 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 12' 01"
51 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 12' 02"
52 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 12' 04"
53 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 12' 05"
54 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 12' 05"
55 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 12' 14"
56 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 12' 14"
57 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 12' 14"
58 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 12' 16"
59 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 20"
60 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
61 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 12' 24"
62 Rous Didier Fra Blb 12' 25"
63 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 12' 34"
64 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 12' 36"
65 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 12' 40"
66 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 12' 43"
67 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 12' 44"
68 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst 12' 45"
69 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 12' 49"
70 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 12' 50"
71 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 12' 51"
72 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 12' 57"
73 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 12' 57"
74 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 12' 57"
75 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 13' 03"
76 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 13' 10"
77 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 13' 12"
78 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 13' 14"
79 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 13' 17"
80 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 13' 22"
81 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 13' 24"
82 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 13' 28"
83 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 13' 51"
84 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 13' 58"
85 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 13' 59"
86 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 14' 00"
87 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 14' 11"
88 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 13"
89 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 14' 21"
90 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 14' 27"
91 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 14' 30"
92 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 14' 32"
93 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 14' 40"
94 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 15' 02"
95 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 15' 03"
96 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 15' 03"
97 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 15' 08"
98 Davis Allan Aus Lst 15' 09"
99 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 10"
100 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 15' 10"
101 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 15' 15"
102 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 15' 17"
103 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 15' 20"
104 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 15' 24"
105 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 15' 29"
106 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 15' 30"
107 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 15' 32"
108 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 15' 33"
109 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 15' 43"
110 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 15' 46"
111 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 51"
112 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 15' 52"
113 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 16' 00"
114 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 16' 03"
115 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 16' 06"
116 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 16' 07"
117 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 16' 17"
118 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 16' 19"
119 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 16' 22"
120 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 29"
121 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 16' 31"
122 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 16' 33"
123 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 16' 35"
124 Loosli David Sui Sae 16' 39"
125 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 16' 39"
126 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 16' 39"
127 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 16' 42"
128 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 16' 43"
129 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 16' 47"
130 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 16' 49"
131 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 16' 57"
132 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 17' 07"
133 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 17' 09"
134 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 17' 11"
135 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 17' 27"
136 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 17' 45"
137 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 17' 48"
138 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 18' 16"
139 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb 18' 28"
140 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 19' 15"
141 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 19' 19"
142 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 19' 46"
143 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 20' 18"
144 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 20' 36"
145 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 20' 37"
146 Renier Franck Fra Blb 20' 41"
147 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 20' 52"
148 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 20' 58"
149 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 21' 17"
150 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 21' 19"
151 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 21' 33"
152 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst 21' 46"
153 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 21' 49"
154 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 21' 52"
155 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 21' 54"
156 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 22' 01"
157 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 22' 05"
158 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 22' 09"
159 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 22' 15"
160 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 22' 32"
161 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 22' 55"
162 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 23' 01"
163 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 23' 02"
164 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 23' 10"
165 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 23' 34"
166 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 23' 52"
167 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 24' 12"
168 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 25' 10"
169 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 26' 04"
170 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 26' 09"
171 Flores Iker Esp Eus 26' 44"
172 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 26' 52"
173 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 26' 54"
174 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 27' 20"
175 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 27' 40"
176 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 12"
177 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 36' 08"
178 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 36' 24"
179 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 37' 26"

Points Classification after Stage 6 (Green Jersey, Maillot Verte)

1 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 115 Pts
2 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 113 Pts
3 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 111 Pts
4 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 107 Pts
5 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 101 Pts
6 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 89 Pts
7 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 88 Pts
8 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 75 Pts
9 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 53 Pts
10 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 50 Pts
11 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 46 Pts
12 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 42 Pts
13 Piil Jakob Den Csc 42 Pts
14 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 39 Pts
15 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 38 Pts
16 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 36 Pts
17 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 32 Pts
18 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 30 Pts
19 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 29 Pts
20 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 28 Pts
21 Davis Allan Aus Lst 28 Pts
22 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 28 Pts
23 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 26 Pts
24 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 25 Pts
25 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 24 Pts
26 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 23 Pts
27 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 22 Pts
28 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 22 Pts
29 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 22 Pts
30 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 19 Pts
31 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 18 Pts
32 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst 17 Pts
33 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 17 Pts
34 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 16 Pts
35 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 16 Pts
36 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 16 Pts
37 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 15 Pts
38 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 15 Pts
39 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 15 Pts
40 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 14 Pts
41 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 14 Pts
42 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 14 Pts
43 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 14 Pts
44 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 14 Pts
45 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 13 Pts
46 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 12 Pts
47 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 12 Pts
48 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 11 Pts
49 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 9 Pts
50 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 9 Pts

Mountains Classification after Stage 6 (Polka Dot Jersey, Maillot a Pois)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 19 Pts
2 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 14 Pts
3 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 9 Pts
4 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 7 Pts
5 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 3 Pts
6 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 3 Pts
7 Renier Franck Fra Blb 3 Pts
8 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 2 Pts
9 Piil Jakob Den Csc 2 Pts
10 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 2 Pts
11 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 1 Pts
12 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 1 Pts
13 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 1 Pts
14 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 1 Pts

Youth Classification after Stage 6 (White Jersey, Maillot Blanc)

1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 24h 37' 30"
2 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 04' 06"
3 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 10' 49"
4 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 11' 17"
5 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 12' 00"
6 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 12' 05"
7 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 12' 14"
8 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 12' 14"
9 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 12' 20"
10 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 12' 22"
11 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 12' 57"
12 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 13' 10"
13 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 14' 13"
14 Davis Allan Aus Lst 15' 09"
15 Camano Iker Esp Eus 15' 10"
16 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 15' 10"
17 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 15' 51"
18 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 16' 22"
19 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 16' 29"
20 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 16' 31"
21 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 16' 35"
22 Loosli David Sui Sae 16' 39"
23 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 16' 39"
24 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 16' 43"
25 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 16' 49"
26 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 18' 16"
27 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 23' 34"
28 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 32' 12"
29 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 36' 08"

Teams Classification after Stage 6

1 Team CSC  Csc 71h 46' 54"
2 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 02' 04"
3 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 03' 16"
4 Fdjeux.com  Fdj 06' 12"
5 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 10' 41"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 11' 54"
7 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 12' 01"
8 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 12' 25"
9 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 12' 35"
10 Rabobank  Rab 12' 55"
11 Liberty Seguros  Lst 13' 35"
12 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 15' 01"
13 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 15' 21"
14 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 15' 37"
15 Gerolsteiner  Gst 15' 49"
16 Domina Vacanze  Dve 15' 53"
17 Lotto - Domo  Lot 17' 00"
18 Saeco  Sae 18' 10"
19 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover  Rag 21' 18"
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 25' 20"
21 Credit Agricole  C.a 25' 57"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |