Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 4 Live Coverage - Team Time Trial
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/7/2004
Tour de France Stage 4 Live Coverage - Team Time Trial
 

Good day, and welcome to live coverage of Stage 4 of the 2004 Tour de France, the Team Time Trial!

The riders in their teams will ride out from Cambrai, and head 64.5km to Arras. The time of the fifth man from the team across the line is recorded for the first five men. There is a limit this year to the amount of time riders can lose: 2' 30". Still, this will be a huge day for the General Classification.

The rain is coming down and it's windy, but it's not quite as bad as was feared yesterday. At least, not yet.

Stage 4: Cambrai - Arras, 64.5 km (Team Time Trial)

Our commentary today by Jaime Nichols and Locutus. Please refresh this page (F5) to view the latest information.

First out of the gate today was Euskaltel-Euskadi. The Basque orangemen have had a miserable Tour, and their collective standing is the worst in the race. Thus, they are first out of the gates. US Postal is having a great Tour, leading the teams competition, and they will go last.

There are time checks at 19 and 42km in the stage. The terrain is somewhat undulating, a very challenging course.

AG2r heads out. They are 10th, so there are nine more teams to come.

The first team out of the gate, Euskaltel-Euskadi, has actually ridden well despite being down to eight men and having their leader Mayo suffering from the effects of his crash yesterday. They currently have the 2nd best time at the first time check with 22' 07". The best time so far is the Alessio-Bianchi squad, who have come across in 21' 37".

You can expect teams like Liberty Seguros and US Postal to destroy those times, however, when they come through.

Euskaltel has the best time so far at the 42km point, but only three teams have gone through.

6:14am PDT. Gerolsteiner hits the road in their super-cool light blue team kits. The riders break out all their special gear for days like today: the time trial helmets and bikes, plus the fancy skinsuits to enhance their aerodynamic profiles.

Quick Step-Davitamon is having problems heading through the first time check: Zanini overshot the corner, and now everyone has to sit up and wait. This will cost them a good 30" at least.

Quick Step's man in the Polka-Dots, Paolo Bettini, was one of the men to hit the deck yesterday. His knee got a good banging, but he appears to be okay today. Now Saeco is coming through the 2nd time check: they come through the 42km mark in 48:07, a good 6" behind Euskaltel-Euskadi, but good enough for 2nd so far.

The Liberty Seguros team with leader Roberto Heras hits the road. Their manager Manolo Saiz will be screaming "Venga!!" from the team car, as usual. It will be interesting to see how they can compare to the old ONCE squad, their former formation, who were masters of the TTT. Christian Vandevelde, formerly of US Postal, will be a big motor for Liberty Seguros. Of course, he crashed in rainy conditions on the white lines of the road a couple of years ago in the TTT, taking down with him... Roberto Heras, now his leader on Liberty Seguros. Here's hoping that particular part of history doesn't repeat itself today!

6:27am PDT. Euskaltel-Euskadi is really putting in a big effort. There is a cobbled corner right before the finish! It is very tricky in the wet conditions, and they have to pick their way around carefully... they make through okay, and are the first team to finish.

So Euskaltel-Euskadi have done fairly well considering how much energy they spent after Mayo's crash yesterday trying to chase back on to the peloton. They had difficulties, however, because US Postal and several other teams were really hammering at the front.

The Daily Peloton spoke to George Hincapie last night, after stage 3, and asked him about yesterday's tactics, and Iban Mayo's crash, which took place before the first cobbled section. At the time of the crash, the peloton was in full flight, with all the teams jockeying to be first onto the pave. "We didn't see his crash... we heard it, but if we'd slowed down there, we'd have gone to the back and make sure we stayed there." That's bike racing, folks.

The sight of the talented, lanky climber Mayo struggling over the cobbles yesterday with his shorts torn and blood running down his leg was very poignant. After the stage, both Armstrong and Landis commented that they weren't out to get anybody, but rather they were just trying to stay at the front of the peloton and out of trouble. Landis said he felt bad about Mayo's crash, but there was nothing they could do, because they had to keep their man Armstrong at the front in such dangerous conditions.

Brioches la Boulangere, the Bun-boys from France, are coming through the 2nd time check. Their time isn't that good, as they come through in 5th. Euskaltel still has the best time at that point. Phonak now hits the road.

Liberty Seguros is pounding out the rhythm. The talents required for the TTT are different from those for a regular time trial.

Speaking with US Postal's big powerhouse, George Hincapie, earlier this week, we asked him about the skills needed to do a good time trial. He told us that it had a lot to do with skill on the bike and organization.

What makes a rider good in the Team Time Trial compared with an individual TT? "It's a little different," says George, "Someone can be a not very good time trialist, and still be really strong in a team time trial, because you get to recover a little bit between efforts. It's a matter of how good you are on your bike; your position, and how much energy you can save when you're on the wheel.

"If you get a good, cohesive unit, the stronger guys take longer pulls, and the weaker guys take shorter pulls, but everyone takes their turn. At the same time, everyone has to keep their same order in the line, that's really important."

Despite being full of climbers, the Illes Balears-Banesto squad have the best time now at the first time check at 18.9km: they came through in 21' 22", Alessio is 2nd at 15", Euskaltel 3rd at 45".

CSC hits the road. Rabobank is out on the course as well. R.A.G.T. Semances MG Rover has been setting terrible times. They roll in towards the finish grimacing, but likely with the worst time... sure enough, they are 4th out of 4 so far.

Wow, that final corner is extremely dangerous.

All the riders are taking it easy through it, and half of them are even clipping one foot out of the pedals as they pick their way over those wet cobbles on the 90 degree bend.

Saeco has a crash in that final corner! It was Simoni!

It wasn't in the final corner, but the penultimate corner, which is also wet and cobbled. Simoni will lose about a dozen seconds from his teammates.

Illes Ballears are looking good as they approach the second Time Check, but you can bet the other GC contenders will take it very easy through that corner as well.

Their strong showing so far is very surprising; few would have predicted the team who, on paper are more suited to the mountain terrains, do be riding so well. However, they have beaten Liberty Seguros in a TTT in a Spanish race this season.

Liberty Seguros has started slow. They have set only the 3rd best time at the first time check, 31" behind Illes Balears. Lance and the US Postal squad get ready to roll to huge cheers from the wet crowd.

Postal put in a huge effort yesterday, and there's always the chance that a hard effort will slow a guy down the next day. When we checked in with George Hincapie last night, we asked him about that effort.

Was it tough on the cobbles? Was he all worn out last night? "Not too bad," said Hincapie, "but, it was a tough stage, a lot of stress, a lot of tension, but it worked out well. We stayed at the front, and we stayed out of trouble."

Was the day so tough that he thought it would effect today's TTT? "No, I don't think so." says Hincapie, "Everyone went hard yesterday, it wasn't just us."

Ekimov takes the lead as Postal starts, with Landis in 2nd wheel, Hincapie in 4th wheel. T-Mobile is only 7th best at the first check, 48" behind Illes Ballears.

Now the Lotto-Domo men, with their Yellow Jersey man Robbie "Napoleon" McEwen, are rolling through near the finish. They take it easy through those treacherous corners. Lotto finishing time: 1hr17.22. That's good enough for only 4th, over 2 minutes behind Euskaltel, who still hold the best finishing time.

McEwen will give up the Yellow to somebody else today: his Belgian squad isn't that great in the TTT.

6:58am PDT. Padrnos drops back behind Hincapie at the back of the Postal line. They look organized and focused. Alessio Bianchi are close to the finish, and they are down to six riders. Their helmets looking like turquoise turbans from the front, come near the line. They have slipped behind Euskaltel. At 1hr15.00, they are 3rd best, 22" behind Euskaltel.

A T-Mobile rider has had some difficulites. It's Guerini - he's had a mechanical. Guerini is going to be Ullrich's big ally in the mountains. They would do well to wait for him this early in the race, only 30km in. They don't look to be waiting, though... at least not yet. They are looking back, for him, though.

Now Voigt with a problem.

So here are the finishers so far: 1. Euskaltel-Euskadi 1h 14' 38", 2. Saeco @ 21", 3. Alessio-Bianchi @ 21", 4. Credit Agricole @ 56", 5. Lotto-Domo @ 2' 43", 6. Cofidis @ 2' 58", 7. RAGT @ 3' 01".

Armstrong is at the back of the Postal train. They still look extremely good.

Two riders from Alessio - Backstedt and Baldato - have just finished. They were dropped by their team and have had had a difficult ride

Brioches La Boulangere is coming up to the line well back of the best time. 5th best.

Phonak had the 3rd best time at the 1st check at 30". Phonak has lost a rider or two. That doesn't bode well... Tyler is looking back to see where the two missing men are. They have slowed down to wait, Phonak. They are in disarray, there's trouble. Hamilton dropped back personally to get Gonzalez. He pats Hamilton on the back to thank him for the wait.

Phonak is back together, and back on the road. Hopefully they won't lose too much time.

Here comes Quick Step. Boonen leads them home. They finish with 7 men, coming in 4th at 56" back.

Leipheimer has crashed apparently! CSC is slow!

This was on a flat section of road.

Voigt's trouble has cost them, and they go through the 1st timecheck with only the 11th best time! CSC looks disorganized and is losing time. Their formation isn't very tight.

Postal has yet to come through that first time check. Illes Balears still has the best time with 21' 22".

Nicki Sorenson has had some problems - he has crashed in a corner, trying to avoid a teammate! Basso also down, hurt his arm and needs a bike change. This is a disastrous stage for CSC so far.

Liberty Seguros takes the 2nd best time at the 2nd time check. They are 31" down on Illes Balears after 41km.

7:15am PDT. Cipollini's Domina Vacanze squad comes to the finish in 7th. This will hurt Michele Scarponi, their GC man. T-Mobile is now doing much better. They look good at the 41.8 km checkpoint.

Illes Ballears now comes in to set the new best time. They've led at every checkpoint! 1h 13' 18", the best time!

Postal have lost time at the first time check. Another problem for Phonak! Another rider is off the back. It's Santiago Perez.

Noval has been dropped by USPS - he did crash hard yesterday.

So the final standings after the first time check at 18.9km: 1. Illes Balears @ 21' 22", 2. Alessio @ 15", 3. Phonak @ 30", 4. Liberty Seguros @ 31", 5. US Postal @ 37", 6. Euskaltel @ 45", 9. T-Mobile @ 48", 11. Rabobank @ 52".

So Euskaltel haven't done nearly as badly as might have been expected. Which makes Mayo's trouble yesterday all the more unfortunate, really.

It seems like this may be a team time trial of attrition: all the teams seem to be losing riders, suffering crashes, or slowing with mechanical problems.

Rabobank is recovering well... they come to the 41.8km check in 4th place. Here comes the AG2r finish... they are 7th in 1h 16' 18".

Tyler is hammering it. They are down to six men - it seems like they are having a team-wide equipment problem.

Brochard had a big moment on the cobbles as his team came to finish. This is a full-on cat-ass-trophy for Phonak...They've held on to 3rd at the 41.8km check only 22" behind Illes Balears, Phonak.

Postal was only 5th at the first time check, but last year they accelerated in the last half of the course to take the win. That will likely be their strategy again today. Venga Venga Venga!

Liberty Seguros has lost a rider or two as well it looks like. The rain is really coming down.

Problems for Ivanov (T-Mobile) - he has been dropped by his team.

Damn, this is the hairiest TTT I've seen. This is freakin' crazy, with all the crashes and mechanicals and whatnot.

7:30am PDT. It was Sorenson on CSC who crashed.

Oh no! A Gerolsteiner man crashed in those finishing corners. The lead man dumped it, and the rest had to clip out and pick their way through. Liberty Seguros is catching FDJeux.com! Wow! That is a 5' deficit! They overcame over 5' to FDJeux.com. They must be having a terrible day, FDJeux.com.

They are not bothering, I think - there has been some speculation about some teams just taking it easy with the new rules limiting their losses. FDJeux.com don't have a GC contentder at this point, so why hurry? Plus, with McGee's injured hip and all the problems they've had so far, FDJeux.com is likely taking it easy to keep their important guys in the race.

Azevedo drops back behind Armstrong in the Postal line. T-Mobile is really hammering and picking up steam on the 2nd half of the course... they will likely be in the top 3, if they don't win it outright.

Postal still looks tight and focused on the road.

Azevedo drops back behind Armstrong in the Postal line. T-Mobile is really hammering and picking up steam on the 2nd half of the course... they will likely be in the top 3, if they don't win it outright.

At the 56.8km check, T-Mobile is only 15" behind Illes Balears for the 2nd best time.

Liberty Seguros lost 10" to Illes Balears over that last section finishing 1' 10" down. Still, Roberto Heras seemed satisfied with that ride as they came in 2nd. Postal and T-Mobile are still to finish, however.

Here comes the big Pinkies of T-Mobile... they will challenge the best time. Close on the line, but they settle for the current second place - 1:13:22.

That was a great recovery by the German squad... Zabel, Ullrich, and Botero are hammers. Postal is driving on, looking smooth on the road. However, US Postal are fast the second time check, so they could beat the Illes Ballears team.

Wow. Postal put in a time of 46' 30" at the 2nd check, which is 28" faster than Illes Balears. That's a huge turnaround from the first time check.

Phonak is down to only five riders, but they are speeding up. Desperate measures! What an amazing ride for Phonak with so few men!

Hamilton is going to be working hard today, but now he needs luck as well. If he loses another teammate, they will take that man's time. They are 2nd best at the 56.8km check, only 7" behind Illes Balears.

Great finish by Rabobank! They come across with the 3rd best time so far - 01:13:56.770.

That's 38" behind Illes Balears for the Rabos, who experienced problems on the road (like most everyone else, actually).

Nicolas Jalabert and Santi Perez were dropped by Phonak, and those two are being passed by Team CSC now. Phonak are nearly finishing the troublesome ride. I hope Sevilla is still up with Hamilton... my preferences aside, they need Sevilla to have a good time at the end of the day, otherwise no one will give a rat's ass what he does in the mountains.

Tyler leads through the corners... yeesh! Sketchy! Phonak will push the best time! WOW! What a ride! And Oscar is there. They get it! Holy cow!! 10" better than Illes Balears! Hamilton and Sevilla really put the hammer down on that last section of the course!

Tyler Hamilton is really showing himself to be a strong leader with this performance. 1h 13' 10" for the men in green.

Only CSC, Fassa Bortolo, and US Postal left to finish. US Postal is the only one with a shot at beating Phonak today.

7:54am PDT. Phonak, who set the fastest time, were not the quickest team at any of the Intermediate sections. The eight remaining Posties are looking good. They have a good shot at beating Phonak, but they'd better keep up the pace. Postal looks perfectly organized on the road - an excellent, straight line, no gaps. Postal is closing on Fassa Bortolo... their formation is very, very tight.

Julich is pushing home his CSC squad. They have really pulled themselves out of the gutter (literally) with this ride. They are in the finishing corners. Julich motions for everyone to slow on the wet cobbles. 4th place for CSC - nice ride. They had a tough time on the road.

USPS are leading at the third checkpoint by 1'08".

Postal is beating its rivals like a drum. They'll gain the maximum of 2' 30" on most of the teams. Not all, however... Phonak, T-Mobile, and Liberty Seguros, along with Illes Balears, have put in strong rides today. 5 km to go. Very impressive ride. Everything is going Postal's way, it seems.

Apologies for the technical difficulties. Here is the rest of the live report.

Johan Bruyneel said, earlier this year, that he believes you make your own luck. Postal's preparation and excellent planning over the past couple of days has certainly borne that out.

Fassa Bortolo comes across in 9th. Nobody really cares. They're not here for the GC. 1km to go for the US Postal team.

Phonak put in a time of 1h 13' 10"... how much faster can Postal be than that? They'll push the 1h 12' mark.

Hincapie picks carefully through those final corners. 1h 12' 03". Lance has a big grin, and the crowd is going mad. Armstrong is hugging his mates, shaking their hands. Magnificent.

Hincapie rolled through the final corner, looked back and gave Lance the thumbs up, smiling. Lance smiled and nodded back at him. They shook hands as they crossed the line, grinning like sailors in a cathouse.

Hincapie 2nd overall - Hamilton 36' down. So Postal takes 1' 07" out of Phonak, 1' 15" out of Illes Balear. And Lance is in Yellow once again.

That's the new rules - Phonak lose 20 seconds, IBB lose 30 secs, T- Mobile lose 40. Only teams that lost more than 2'30 were helped with these new rules. We've been calling it wrong today, but we were calling it in real time and the GC couldn't be known until the last team finished, with the new rules.

Noval makes it in under the time cut, and joins his team on the podium. He will be able to continue tomorrow (phew).

After the podium ceremonies, Lance Armstrong gave an interview -

On the ride today: "We got a little unlucky in the first few kilometers, it was on and off all day long and we started when it was just pouring. We had a guy out on the course at 10k said that we were 27" down on T-Mobile, and I thought, 'Oh no, this is going to be a long day.'

"But that's the sign the sign of a great team. They came back, the dug in. Johan told us on the radio, he said 'Okay guys, you've got to start moving.' And the boys were flying."

On how they overcame their deficit: "Well, I thought a little about the rain, and I knew we started probably when it was a little heavier than most teams. Also, you've got to remember that we started in a tailwind, so for a team to make 37" in a section of a tailwind, they had to be pedaling so much harder. They had to be pedaling so much harder than you, because with the tailwind, to make a difference is very difficult, and you pay the price when you do that.

"When you turn into the crosswind and then come home in a headwind, the watts don't stay up like they do when you're trying to make up 37" in a tailwind. So I was confident, and I personally felt unbelievable, it's the best team time trial I ever had. All the guys, Eki, George, everybody was unbelievable."

On being in the Yellow Jersey: "I feel good. I knew what was ahead of us if we won the TTT, that I would personally be in Yellow. But that's not our goal right now. We'll see what happens, and see if we win in Paris."

Thanks for joining us today. Tomorrow is another hilly stage, from Amiens to Chartres, so we hope you tune for more Tour de France Thursday!

 

Team Time Trial Results

1 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 1h 12' 03"
1 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp m.t.
1 Landis Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
1 Hincapie George Usa Usp m.t.
1 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp m.t.
1 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
1 Azevedo José Por Usp m.t.
1 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp m.t.
9 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 00' 20"
9 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
9 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho m.t.
9 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho m.t.
9 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho m.t.
14 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 00' 30"
14 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb m.t.
14 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb m.t.
14 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb m.t.
14 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb m.t.
14 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb m.t.
14 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb m.t.
21 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 00' 40"
21 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
21 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo m.t.
21 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
21 Botero Santiago Col Tmo m.t.
21 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
21 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
28 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 50"
28 Piil Jakob Den Csc m.t.
28 Julich Bobby Usa Csc m.t.
28 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc m.t.
28 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc m.t.
28 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
34 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 01' 00"
34 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab m.t.
34 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
34 Lotz Marc Ned Rab m.t.
34 Dekker Erik Ned Rab m.t.
34 De Groot Bram Ned Rab m.t.
34 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab m.t.
34 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab m.t.
42 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 01' 10"
42 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
42 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst m.t.
42 Davis Allan Aus Lst m.t.
42 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
42 Heras Roberto Esp Lst m.t.
48 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 01' 17"
49 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 01' 20"
49 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus m.t.
49 Flores Iker Esp Eus m.t.
49 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus m.t.
49 Etxebarria David Esp Eus m.t.
49 Camano Iker Esp Eus m.t.
49 Mayo Iban Esp Eus m.t.
49 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
57 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 01' 30"
57 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae m.t.
57 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae m.t.
57 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
57 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae m.t.
62 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 01' 40"
62 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb m.t.
62 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb m.t.
62 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb m.t.
62 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb m.t.
62 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb m.t.
68 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 01' 49"
68 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
70 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 01' 50"
70 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd m.t.
70 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd m.t.
70 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd m.t.
70 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
70 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd m.t.
70 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
77 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 01' 51"
78 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 02' 00"
78 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
78 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a m.t.
78 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
78 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
83 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 02' 10"
83 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r m.t.
83 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r m.t.
83 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r m.t.
83 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r m.t.
83 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r m.t.
83 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r m.t.
83 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r m.t.
91 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 02' 20"
91 Rous Didier Fra Blb m.t.
91 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb m.t.
91 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb m.t.
91 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb m.t.
91 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb m.t.
91 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb m.t.
98 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 02' 29"
99 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 02' 30"
99 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
99 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
99 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve m.t.
99 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve m.t.
99 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve m.t.
105 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 02' 35"
105 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst m.t.
105 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst m.t.
105 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst m.t.
105 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst m.t.
110 Loosli David Sui Sae 02' 37"
111 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 02' 40"
111 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas m.t.
111 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas m.t.
111 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
111 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
111 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas m.t.
111 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
111 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
119 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 02' 42"
119 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae m.t.
121 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 02' 45"
121 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lotm.t.
121 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lotm.t.
121 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lotm.t.
121 Merckx Axel Bel Lotm.t.
121 Marichal Thierry Bel Lotm.t.
121 Brandt Christophe Bel Lotm.t.
121 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lotm.t.
129 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 02' 50"
129 Tombak Janeck Est Cof m.t.
129 Moncoutie David Fra Cof m.t.
129 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
129 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
129 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
129 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
129 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
137 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 02' 55"
137 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
137 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag m.t.
137 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag m.t.
137 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag m.t.
137 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag m.t.
137 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag m.t.
137 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag m.t.
145 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 03' 00"
145 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj m.t.
145 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj m.t.
145 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
145 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
145 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
145 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
145 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
153 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 03' 01"
154 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 03' 34"
154 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
156 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 03' 44"
157 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 03' 54"
158 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 03' 57"
159 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 04' 13"
160 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 04' 34"
161 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 04' 44"
162 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 04' 51"
163 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 04' 55"
164 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 04' 56"
164 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst m.t.
166 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 04' 59"
167 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 05' 04"
168 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 05' 49"
169 Renier Franck Fra Blb 06' 38"
170 Hary Maryan Fra Blb 06' 53"
171 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 07' 36"
172 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 07' 44"
173 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 07' 52"
173 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho m.t.
175 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb 08' 17"
175 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb m.t.
177 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 08' 32"
178 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 08' 38"
179 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 10' 35"
180 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 10' 38"
180 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 10' 38"
182 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 12' 02"
183 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 13' 16"
Seigneur Eddy Fra Rag H.Delais (Outside Time)

General Classification after Stage 4 (Yellow Jersey, Maillot Jeune)

1 Armstrong Lance Usa Usp 14h 54' 53"
2 Hincapie George Usa Usp 00' 10"
3 Landis Floyd Usa Usp 00' 16"
4 Azevedo José Por Usp 00' 22"
5 Rubiera José Luis Esp Usp 00' 24"
6 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp Pho 00' 27"
7 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus Usp 00' 30"
8 Hamilton Tyler Usa Pho 00' 36"
9 Gonzalez Santos Esp Pho 00' 37"
10 Grabsch Bert Ger Pho 00' 41"
11 Voigt Jens Ger Csc 00' 43"
12 Sevilla Oscar Esp Pho 00' 44"
13 Beltran Manuel Esp Usp 00' 47"
14 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 00' 47"
15 Pradera Mikel Esp Ibb 00' 55"
16 Ullrich Jan Ger Tmo 00' 55"
17 Klöden Andréas Ger Tmo 00' 57"
18 Julich Bobby Usa Csc 01' 00"
19 Mancebo Francisco Esp Ibb 01' 01"
20 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Nor Csc 01' 04"
21 Leipheimer Levi Usa Rab 01' 08"
22 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 01' 11"
23 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 01' 14"
24 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 01' 14"
25 Bartoli Michele Ita Csc 01' 17"
26 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 01' 17"
27 Boogerd Michael Ned Rab 01' 25"
28 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 01' 27"
29 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp Lst 01' 29"
30 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 01' 33"
31 Lotz Marc Ned Rab 01' 37"
32 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 01' 40"
33 Rasmussen Mickael Den Rab 01' 42"
34 Heras Roberto Esp Lst 01' 45"
35 Petrov Evgeni Rus Sae 02' 00"
36 Sastre Carlos Esp Csc 02' 02"
37 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 02' 02"
38 Nazon Jean-Patrick Fra A2r 02' 06"
39 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Alb 02' 10"
40 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Alb 02' 15"
41 Noe' Andrea Ita Alb 02' 19"
42 Dufaux Laurent Sui Qsd 02' 21"
43 Sorensen Nicki Den Csc 02' 23"
44 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 02' 25"
45 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp Ibb 02' 26"
46 Kirsipuu Jaan Est A2r 02' 27"
47 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 02' 29"
48 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 02' 30"
49 Brochard Laurent Fra A2r 02' 30"
50 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 02' 39"
51 Virenque Richard Fra Qsd 02' 39"
52 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 02' 39"
53 Hondo Danilo Ger Gst 02' 41"
54 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 02' 45"
55 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 02' 47"
56 Goubert Stephane Fra A2r 02' 49"
57 Rous Didier Fra Blb 02' 50"
58 Gonzalez Aitor Esp Fas 02' 59"
59 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 03' 00"
60 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp Fas 03' 01"
61 Nozal Isidro Esp Lst 03' 05"
62 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 03' 06"
63 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 03' 08"
64 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 03' 09"
65 Haselbacher Rene Aut Gst 03' 10"
66 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 03' 14"
67 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas 03' 15"
68 Valoti Paolo Ita Dve 03' 16"
69 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 03' 22"
70 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 03' 22"
71 Merckx Axel Bel Lot 03' 22"
72 Brandt Christophe Bel Lot 03' 28"
73 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 03' 35"
74 Bouvard Gilles Fra Rag 03' 37"
75 Vierhouten Aart Ned Lot 03' 39"
76 Mengin Christophe Fra Fdj 03' 42"
77 Robin Jean-Cyril Fra Fdj 03' 47"
78 Farazijn Peter Bel Cof 03' 49"
79 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp Pho 03' 53"
80 Padrnos Pavel Cze Usp 04' 16"
81 Vansevenant Wim Bel Lot 04' 23"
82 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp Ibb 04' 24"
83 Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj 04' 25"
84 Becke Daniel Ger Ibb 04' 36"
85 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 04' 38"
86 Menchov Denis Rus Ibb 04' 46"
87 Aldag Rolf Ger Tmo 04' 52"
88 Botero Santiago Col Tmo 04' 55"
89 Osa Aitor Esp Ibb 04' 57"
90 Wauters Marc Bel Rab 05' 05"
91 Dekker Erik Ned Rab 05' 15"
92 Mayo Iban Esp Eus 05' 27"
93 Vandevelde Christian Usa Lst 05' 28"
94 Hushovd Thor Nor C.a 05' 28"
95 Zubeldia Haimar Esp Eus 05' 33"
96 Davis Allan Aus Lst 05' 34"
97 Camano Iker Esp Eus 05' 35"
98 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 05' 35"
99 Etxebarria Unai Ven Eus 05' 36"
100 Ivanov Serguei Rus Tmo 05' 40"
101 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 05' 42"
102 Mori Massimiliano Ita Dve 05' 45"
103 Wrolich Peter Aut Gst 05' 49"
104 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 05' 54"
105 Commesso Salvatore Ita Sae 05' 55"
106 Ludewig Jorg Ger Sae 05' 57"
107 Moreau Christophe Fra C.a 05' 58"
108 Sunderland Scott Aus Alb 06' 08"
109 Moller Claus Michael Den Alb 06' 11"
110 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 06' 16"
111 Bettini Paolo Ita Qsd 06' 17"
112 Hinault Sébastien Fra C.a 06' 28"
113 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 06' 31"
114 Lefevre Laurent Fra Blb 06' 31"
115 Kroon Karsten Ned Rab 06' 32"
116 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 06' 39"
117 Beneteau Walter Fra Blb 06' 42"
118 Zanini Stefano Ita Qsd 06' 44"
119 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 06' 47"
120 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 06' 49"
121 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 06' 54"
122 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 06' 56"
123 Verbrugghe Rik Bel Lot 06' 58"
124 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 07' 00"
125 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 07' 00"
126 Loosli David Sui Sae 07' 04"
127 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 07' 04"
128 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 07' 04"
129 Tombak Janeck Est Cof 07' 12"
130 Casper Jimmy Fra Cof 07' 13"
131 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 07' 16"
132 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot 07' 16"
133 Laurent Christophe Fra Rag 07' 22"
134 Da Cruz Carlos Fra Fdj 07' 23"
135 Rinero Christophe Fra Rag 07' 32"
136 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 07' 52"
137 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 08' 13"
138 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 08' 41"
139 Baldato Fabio Ita Alb 08' 51"
140 Hvastija Martin Slo Alb 08' 53"
141 Backstedt Magnus Swe Alb 09' 09"
142 Celestino Mirko Ita Sae 09' 14"
143 Knaven Servais Ned Qsd 09' 24"
144 Piil Jakob Den Csc 10' 12"
145 Landaluze Inigo Esp Eus 10' 43"
146 Vicioso Angel Esp Lst 10' 51"
147 Jalabert Nicolas Fra Pho 11' 02"
148 Renier Franck Fra Blb 11' 06"
149 Serrano Marcos Esp Lst 11' 17"
150 Etxebarria David Esp Eus 11' 23"
151 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra C.a 11' 42"
152 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot 11' 44"
153 Botcharov Alexandre Rus C.a 11' 58"
154 Scholz Ronny Sui Gst 12' 11"
155 Guerini Giuseppe Ita Tmo 12' 14"
156 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 12' 17"
157 Perez Santiago Esp Pho 12' 19"
158 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve 12' 26"
159 Finot Frédéric Fra Rag 12' 29"
160 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 12' 30"
161 Auger Guillaume Fra Rag 12' 34"
162 Elmiger Martin Sui Pho 12' 40"
163 Martin Ludovic Fra Rag 12' 43"
164 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui Rag 12' 57"
165 Salmon Benoit Fra C.a 13' 27"
166 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe Alb 13' 35"
167 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 13' 48"
168 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 13' 59"
169 Peschel Uwe Ger Gst 14' 17"
170 Giunti Massimo Ita Dve 14' 40"
171 Zandio Xabier Esp Ibb 16' 29"
172 Hary Maryan Fra Blb 16' 32"
173 Casagranda Stefano Ita Sae 16' 34"
174 Flores Iker Esp Eus 17' 09"
175 Glomser Gerrit Aut Sae 17' 17"
176 Martinez Egoi Esp Eus 17' 19"
177 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp Qsd 17' 45"
178 Simeoni Filippo Ita Dve 18' 05"
179 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 20' 22"
180 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 22' 37"
181 Mc Gee Bradley Aus Fdj 22' 49"
182 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 25' 03"
183 Bramati Davide Ita Qsd 27' 51"

Teams Classification after Stage 4

1 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 42h 20' 59"
2 Phonak Hearing Systems  Pho 01' 13"
3 T-Mobile Team  Tmo 01' 44"
4 Team CSC  Csc 01' 52"
5 Illes Balears - B. Santander  Ibb 01' 54"
6 Rabobank  Rab 02' 14"
7 Liberty Seguros  Lst 02' 54"
8 Alessio - Bianchi  Alb 03' 53"
9 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 04' 20"
10 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 04' 40"
11 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 04' 56"
12 Gerolsteiner  Gst 05' 08"
13 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 05' 08"
14 Domina Vacanze  Dve 05' 12"
15 Lotto - Domo  Lot 06' 19"
16 Saeco  Sae 07' 29"
17 Fdjeux.Com  Fdj 08' 04"
18 R.a.G.T. Semences - Mg Rover  Rag 10' 37"
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 13' 53"
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 14' 39"
21 Credit Agricole  C.a 15' 16"

Best Young Rider Classification after Stage 4 (White Jersey, Maillot Blanc)

1 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 14h 56' 07"
2 Boonen Tom Bel Qsd 00' 48"
3 Cancellara Fabian Sui Fas 01' 11"
4 Scanlon Mark Irl A2r 01' 16"
5 Astarloza Mikel Esp A2r 01' 25"
6 Pineau Jérôme Fra Blb 01' 25"
7 Chavanel Sylvain Fra Blb 01' 31"
8 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 01' 33"
9 Voeckler Thomas Fra Blb 01' 46"
10 Pozzato Filippo Ita Fas 02' 08"
11 Calzati Sylvain Fra Rag 02' 21"
12 Karpets Vladimir Rus Ibb 03' 24"
13 Davis Allan Aus Lst 04' 20"
14 Camano Iker Esp Eus 04' 21"
15 Lang Sebastian Ger Gst 04' 21"
16 Rogers Michael Aus Qsd 05' 02"
17 Portal Nicolas Fra A2r 05' 17"
18 Charteau Anthony Fra Blb 05' 33"
19 Marinangeli Sergio Ita Dve 05' 40"
20 Edaleine Christophe Fra Cof 05' 42"
21 Wegmann Fabian Ger Gst 05' 46"
22 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra Cof 05' 46"
23 Loosli David Sui Sae 05' 50"
24 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 05' 50"
25 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 06' 02"
26 Dumoulin Samuel Fra A2r 07' 27"
27 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr A2r 12' 45"
28 Hary Maryan Fra Blb 15' 18"
29 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp Usp 21' 23"
30 Joly Sébastien Fra C.a 23' 49"

The Points (Green Jersey) and Mountains (Polka Dot Jersey) Classifications remain the same - see Stage 3.


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |